Track & Field (Athletics) / Olympic Games
WOMEN by Event (since 1976)
Year | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | Elaine Thompson-Herah | JAM | 10.61 | Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce | JAM | 10.74 | Shericka Jackson | JAM | 10.76 |
2016 | Elaine Thompson | JAM | 10.71 | Tori Bowie | USA | 10.83 | Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce | JAM | 10.86 |
2012 | Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce | JAM | 10.75 | Carmelita Jeter | USA | 10.78 | Veronica Campbell-Brown | JAM | 10.81 |
2008 | Shelly-Ann Fraser | JAM | 10.78 | Sherone Simpson (JAM) & Kerron Stewart (JAM) | - | 10.98 | - | - | - |
2004 | Yuliya Nesterenko | BLR | 10.93 | Lauryn Williams | USA | 10.96 | Veronica Campbell | JAM | 10.97 |
2000 | VACANT - *DQ ( |
Ekaterini Thanou (GRE; 11.12) & Tayna Lawrence (JAM; 11.18) | - | - | Merlene Ottey | JAM | 11.19 | ||
1996 | Gail Devers | USA | 10.94 | Merlene Ottey | JAM | 10.94 | Gwen Torrence | USA | 10.96 |
1992 | Gail Devers | USA | 10.82 | Juliet Cuthbert | JAM | 10.83 | Irina Privalova | RUS | 10.84 |
1988 | Florence Griffith Joyner | USA | 10.54 | Evelyn Ashford | USA | 10.83 | Heike Drechsler [Daute] | GDR | 10.85 |
1984 | Evelyn Ashford | USA | 10.97 | Alice Brown | USA | 11.13 | Merlene Ottey-Page | JAM | 11.16 |
1980 | Lyudmila Kondratyeva | URS | 11.06 | Marlies Göehr [Oelsner] | GDR | 11.07 | Ingrid Auerswald | GDR | 11.14 |
1976 | Annegret Richter | FRG | 11.08 | Renate Stecher | GDR | 11.13 | Inge Helten | FRG | 11.17 |
Year | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | Elaine Thompson-Herah | JAM | 21.53 | Christine Mboma | NAM | 21.81 | Gabrielle Thomas | USA | 21.87 |
2016 | Elaine Thompson | JAM | 21.78 | Dafne Schippers | NED | 21.88 | Tori Bowie | USA | 22.15 |
2012 | Allyson Felix | USA | 21.88 | Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce | JAM | 22.09 | Carmelita Jeter | USA | 22.14 |
2008 | Veronica Campbell | JAM | 21.74 | Allyson Felix | USA | 21.93 | Kerron Stewart | JAM | 22.00 |
2004 | Veronica Campbell | JAM | 22.05 | Allyson Felix | USA | 22.18 | Debbie Ferguson | BAH | 22.30 |
2000 | Pauline Davis-Thompson | BAH | 22.27 | Susanthika Jayasinghe | SRI | 22.28 | Beverly McDonald | JAM | 22.35 |
1996 | Marie-Jose Perec | FRA | 22.12 | Merlene Ottey | JAM | 22.24 | Mary Onyali | NGR | 22.38 |
1992 | Gwen Torrence | USA | 21.81 | Julie Cuthbert | JAM | 22.02 | Merlene Ottey | JAM | 22.09 |
1988 | Florence Griffith Joyner | USA | 21.34 | Grace Jackson | JAM | 21.72 | Heike Drechsler | GDR | 21.95 |
1984 | Valerie Brisco-Hooks | USA | 21.81 | Florence Griffith | USA | 22.04 | Merlene Ottey-Page | JAM | 22.09 |
1980 | Bärbel Wöckel [Eckert] | GDR | 22.03 | Natalya Bochina | URS | 22.19 | Merlene Ottey | JAM | 22.20 |
1976 | Bärbel Eckert | GDR | 22.37 | Annegret Richter | FRG | 22.39 | Renate Stecher | GDR | 22.47 |
Year | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | Shaunae Miller-Uibo | BAH | 48.36 | Marileidy Paulino | DOM | 49.20 | Allyson Felix | USA | 49.46 |
2016 | Shaunae Miller | BAH | 49.44 | Allyson Felix | USA | 49.51 | Shericka Jackson | JAM | 49.85 |
2012 | Sanya Richards-Ross | USA | 49.55 | Christine Ohurougu | GBR | 49.70 | DeeDee Trotter | USA | 49.72 |
2008 | Christine Ohuruogu | GBR | 49.62 | Shericka Williams | JAM | 49.69 | Sanya Richards | USA | 49.93 |
2004 | Tonique Williams Darling | BAH | 49.41 | Ana Guevara | MEX | 49.56 | Natalya Antyukh | RUS | 49.89 |
2000 | Cathy Freeman | AUS | 49.11 | Lorraine Graham | JAM | 49.58 | Katherine Merry | GBR | 49.72 |
1996 | Marie-Jose Perec | FRA | 48.25 | Cathy Freeman | AUS | 48.63 | Falilat Ogunkoya | NGR | 49.10 |
1992 | Marie-Jose Perec | FRA | 48.83 | Olga Bryzgina | URS | 49.05 | Ximena Restrepo | COL | 49.64 |
1988 | Olga Bryzgina | URS | 48.65 | Petra Müller | GDR | 49.45 | Olga Nazarova | URS | 49.90 |
1984 | Valerie Brisco-Hooks | USA | 48.83 | Chandra Cheeseborough | USA | 49.05 | Kathryn Cook | GBR | 49.42 |
1980 | Marita Koch | GDR | 48.88 | Jarmila Kratochvilova | TCH | 49.46 | Christina Lathan [Brehmer] | GDR | 49.66 |
1976 | Irena Szewinska [Kirszenstein] | POL | 49.28 | Christina Brehmer | GDR | 50.51 | Ellen Streidt [Stropahl] | GDR | 50.55 |
Year | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | Athing Mu | USA | 1:55.21 | Keely Hodgkinson | GBR | 1:55.88 | Raevyn Rogers | USA | 1:56.81 |
2016 | Caster Semenya | RSA | 1:55.28 | Francine Niyonsaba | BDI | 1:56.49 | Margaret Wambui | KEN | 1:56.89 |
2012 | Mariya Savinova | RUS | 1:56.19 | Caster Semenya | RSA | 1:57.23 | Ekaterina Poistogova | RUS | 1:57.53 |
2008 | Pamela Jelimo | KEN | 1:54.87 | Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei | KEN | 1:56.07 | Hasna Benhassi | MAR | 1:56.73 |
2004 | Kelly Holmes | GBR | 1:56.38 | Hasna Benhassi | MAR | 1:56.43 | Jolanda Ceplak | SLO | 1:56.43 |
2000 | Maria Mutola | MOZ | 1:56.15 | Stephanie Graf | AUT | 1:56.64 | Kelly Holmes | GBR | 1:56.80 |
1996 | Svetlana Masterkova | RUS | 1:57.73 | Ana Fidelia Quirot | CUB | 1:58.11 | Maria Lourdes Mutola | MOZ | 1:58.71 |
1992 | Ellen van Langen | HOL | 1:55.54 | Lilia Nurutdinova | RUS | 1:55.99 | Ana Fidelia Quirot | CUB | 1:56.80 |
1988 | Sigrun Wodars | GDR | 1:56.10 | Christine Wachtel | GDR | 1:56.64 | Kimberly Gallagher | USA | 1:56.91 |
1984 | Doina Melinte | ROM | 1:57.60 | Kimberly Gallagher | USA | 1:58.63 | Rafira Fita Lovin | ROM | 1:58.83 |
1980 | Nadiya Olizarenko | URS | 1:53.43 | Olga Mineyeva | URS | 1:54.81 | Tatyana Providokhina | URS | 1:55.46 |
1976 | Tatyana Kazankina | URS | 1:54.94 | Nikolina Shtereva | BUL | 1:55.42 | Elfi Zinn | GDR | 1:55.60 |
Year | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | Faith Kipyegon | KEN | 3:53.11 | Laura Muir | GBR | 3:54.50 | Sifan Hassan | NED | 3:55.86 |
2016 | Faith Kipyegon | KEN | 4:08.92 | Genzebe Dibaba | ETH | 4:10.27 | Jennifer Simpson | USA | 4:10.53 |
2012 | Asli Cakir Alptekin | TUR | 4:10.23 | Gamze Bulut | TUR | 4:10.40 | Maryam Yusuf Jamal | BRN | 4:10.74 |
2008 | Nancy Jebet Langat | KEN | 4:00.23 | Iryna Lishchynska | UKR | 4:01.63 | Nataliya Tobias | UKR | 4:01.78 |
2004 | Kelly Holmes | GBR | 3:57.90 | Tatyana Tomashova | RUS | 3:58.12 | Maria Cioncan | ROM | 3:58.39 |
2000 | Nuria Merah-Benida | ALG | 4:05.10 | Violeta Szekely | ROM | 4:05.15 | Gabriela Szabo | ROM | 4:05.27 |
1996 | Svetlana Masterkova | RUS | 4:00.83 | Gabriela Szabo | ROM | 4:01.54 | Theresia Kiesl | AUT | 4:03.02 |
1992 | Hassiba Boulmerka | ALG | 3:55.30 | Lyudmila Rogacheva | RUS | 3:56.91 | Qu Yunxia | CHN | 3:57.08 |
1988 | Paula Ivan | ROM | 3:53.96 | Laimute Baikauskaite | URS | 4:00.24 | Tatiana Samolenko | URS | 4:00.30 |
1984 | Gabriella Dorio | ITA | 4:03.25 | Doina Melinte | ROM | 4:03.76 | Maricica Puica | ROM | 4:04.15 |
1980 | Tatiana Kazankina | URS | 3:56.56 | Christiane Wartenberg | GDR | 3:57.71 | Nadiya Olizarenko | URS | 3:59.52 |
1976 | Tatiana Kazankina | URS | 4:05.48 | Gunhild Hoffmeister | GDR | 4:06.02 | Ulrike Klapezynski | GDR | 4:06.09 |
Year | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | Sifan Hassan | NED | 14:36.79 | Hellen Onsando Obiri | KEN | 14:38.36 | Gudaf Tsegay | ETH | 14:38.87 |
2016 | Vivian Cheruiyot | KEN | 14:26.17 | Hellen Onsando Obiri | KEN | 14:29.77 | Almaz Ayana | ETH | 14:33.59 |
2012 | Meseret Defar | ETH | 15:04.25 | Vivian Cheruiyot | KEN | 15:04.73 | Tirunesh Dibaba | ETH | 15:05.15 |
2008 | Tirunesh Dibaba | ETH | 15:41.40 | Elvan Abeylegesse | TUR | 15:42.74 | Meseret Defar | ETH | 15:44.12 |
2004 | Meseret Defar | ETH | 14:45.65 | Isabella Ochichi | KEN | 14:48.19 | Tirunesh Dibaba | ETH | 14:51.83 |
2000 | Gabriela Szabo | ROM | 14:40.79 | Sonia O´Sullivan | IRL | 14:41.02 | Gete Wami | ETH | 14:42.23 |
1996 | Wang Junxia | CHN | 14:59.88 | Pauline Konga | KEN | 15:03.49 | Roberta Brunet | ITA | 15:07.52 |
1992 | Yelena Romanova | RUS | 8:46.04 | Tatiana Dorovskikh [Samolenko] | UKR | 8:46.85 | Angela Chalmers | CAN | 8:47.22 |
1988 | Tatiana Samolenko | URS | 8:26.53 | Paula Ivan | ROM | 8:27.15 | Yvonne Murray | GBR | 8:29.02 |
1984 | Maricica Puica | ROM | 8:35.96 | Wendy Sly | GBR | 8:39.47 | Lynn Williams | CAN | 8:42.14 |
Year | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | Sifan Hassan | NED | 29:55.32 | Kalkidan Gezahegne | BRN | 29:56.18 | Letesenbet Gidey | ETH | 30:01.72 |
2016 | Almaz Ayana | ETH | 29:17.45 | Vivian Cheruiyot | KEN | 29:32.53 | Tirunesh Dibaba | ETH | 29:42.56 |
2012 | Tirunesh Dibaba | ETH | 30:20.75 | Sally Kipyego | KEN | 30:26.37 | Vivian Cheruiyot | KEN | 30:30.44 |
2008 | Tirunesh Dibaba | ETH | 29:54.66 | Elvan Abeylegesse | TUR | 29:56.34 | Shalane Flanagan | USA | 30:22.22 |
2004 | Huina Xing | CHN | 30:24.36 | Ejegayehu Dibaba | ETH | 30:24.98 | Derartu Tulu | ETH | 30:26.42 |
2000 | Derartu Tulu | ETH | 30:17.49 | Gete Wami | ETH | 30:22.48 | Fernanda Ribeiro | POR | 30:22.88 |
1996 | Fernanda Ribeiro | POR | 31:01.63 | Wang Junxia | CHN | 31:02.58 | Gete Wami | ETH | 31:06.65 |
1992 | Derartu Tulu | ETH | 31:06.02 | Elana Meyer | RSA | 31:11.75 | Lynn Jennings | USA | 31:19.89 |
1988 | Olga Bondarenko | URS | 31:05.21 | Liz McColgan | GBR | 31:08.44 | Olena Zhupiyova | URS | 31:19.82 |
Year | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | Peres Jepchirchir | KEN | 2h27:20 | Brigid Kosgei | KEN | 2h27:36 | Molly Seidel | USA | 2h27:46 |
2016 | Jemima Sumgong | KEN | 2h24:04 | Eunice Kirwa | BRN | 2h24:13 | Mare Dibaba | ETH | 2h24:30 |
2012 | Tiki Gelana | ETH | 2h23:07 | Priscah Jeptoo | KEN | 2h23:12 | Tatyana Arkhipova | RUS | 2h23:29 |
2008 | Constantina Tomescu | ROU | 2:26.44 | Catherine Ndereba | KEN | 2h27:06 | Chunxiu Zhou | CHN | 2h27:07 |
2004 | Mizuki Noguchi | JPN | 2h26:20 | Catherine Ndereba | KEN | 2h26:32 | Deena Drossin Kastor | USA | 2h27:20 |
2000 | Naoko Takahashi | JPN | 2h23:14 | Lidia Simon | ROM | 2h23:22 | Joyce Chepchumba | KEN | 2h24:45 |
1996 | Fatuma Roba | ETH | 2h26:05 | Valentina Yegorova | RUS | 2h28:05 | Yuko Arimori | JPN | 2h28:39 |
1992 | Valentina Yegorova | RUS | 2h32:41 | Yuko Arimori | JPN | 2h32:49 | Lorraine Moller | NZL | 2h33:59 |
1988 | Rosa Mota | POR | 2h25:40 | Lisa Martin | AUS | 2h25.53 | Kathrin Dörre | GDR | 2h26:21 |
1984 | Joan Benoit | USA | 2h24:52 | Grete Waitz | NOR | 2h26:18 | Rosa Mota | POR | 2h26.57 |
Year | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | Jasmine Camacho-Quinn | PUR | 12.37 | Kendra Harrison | USA | 12.52 | Megan Tapper | JAM | 12.55 |
2016 | Brianna Rollins | USA | 12.48 | Nia Ali | USA | 12.59 | Kristi Castlin | USA | 12.61 |
2012 | Sally Pearson | AUS | 12.35 | Dawn Harper | USA | 12.37 | Kellie Wells | USA | 12.48 |
2008 | Dawn Harper | USA | 12.54 | Sally McLellan | AUS | 12.64 | Priscilla Lopes-Schliep | CAN | 12.64 |
2004 | Joanna Hayes | USA | 12.37 | Olena Krasovska | UKR | 12.45 | Melissa Morrison | USA | 12.56 |
2000 | Olga Shishigina | KAZ | 12.65 | Glory Aloize | NGR | 12.68 | Melissa Morrison | USA | 12.76 |
1996 | Ludmila Engquist | SWE | 12.58 | Brigita Bukovec | SLO | 12.59 | Patricia Girard-Leno | FRA | 12.65 |
1992 | Paraskevi Patoulidou | GRE | 12.64 | LaVonna Martin | USA | 12.69 | Yordanka Donkova | BUL | 12.70 |
1988 | Yordanka Donkova | BUL | 12.38 | Gloria Siebert | GDR | 12.61 | Claudia Zackiewicz | FRG | 12.75 |
1984 | Benita Fitzgerald-Brown | USA | 12.84 | Shirley Strong | GBR | 12.88 | Michele Chardonnet (FRA) / Kim Turner (USA) | - | 13.06 |
1980 | Vera Komisova | URS | 12.56 | Johanna Klier [Schaller] | GDR | 12.63 | Lucyna Langer | POL | 12.65 |
1976 | Johanna Schaller | GDR | 12.77 | Tatiana Anisimova | URS | 12.78 | Natalya Lebedeva | URS | 12.80 |
Year | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | Sydney McLaughlin | USA | 51.46 | Dalilah Muhammad | USA | 51.58 | Femke Bol | NED | 52.03 |
2016 | Dalilah Muhammad | USA | 53.13 | Sara Petersen | DEN | 53.55 | Ashley Spencer | USA | 53.72 |
2012 | Natalya Antyukh | RUS | 52.70 | Lashinda Demus | USA | 52.77 | Zuzana Hejnova | CZE | 53.38 |
2008 | Melanie Walker | JAM | 52.64 | Sheena Tosta | USA | 53.70 | Tasha Danvers | GBR | 53.84 |
2004 | Fani Halkia | GRE | 52.82 | Ionela Tirlea Manolache | ROM | 53.38 | Tetiana Tereshchuk | UKR | 53.44 |
2000 | Irina Privalova | RUS | 53.02 | Deon Hemmings | JAM | 53.45 | Nouzha Bidouane | MAR | 53.57 |
1996 | Deon Hemmings | JAM | 52.82 | Kim Batten | USA | 53.08 | Tonja Buford-Bailey | USA | 53.22 |
1992 | Sally Gunnell | GBR | 53.23 | Sandra Farmer-Patrick | USA | 53.69 | Janeene Vickers | USA | 54.31 |
1988 | Debra Flintoff-King | AUS | 53.17 | Tatyana Ledovskaya | URS | 53.18 | Ellen Fiedler | GDR | 53.63 |
1984 | Nawal El Moutawakel | MAR | 54.61 | Judi Brown | USA | 55.20 | Cristina Cojocaru | ROM | 55.41 |
Year | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | Peruth Chemutai | UGA | 9:01.45 | Courtney Frerichs | USA | 9:04.79 | Hyvin Jepkemoi | KEN | 9:05.39 |
2016 | Ruth Jebet | BRN | 8:59.75 | Hyvin Jepkemoi | KEN | 9:07.12 | Emma Coburn | USA | 9:07.63 |
2012 | Yuliya Zaripova | RUS | 9:06.72 | Habiba Ghribi | TUN | 9:08.37 | Sofia Assefa | ETH | 9:09.84 |
2008 | Gulnara Galkina Samitova | RUS | 8:58.81 | Eunice Jepkorir | KEN | 9:07.41 | Ekaterina Volkova | RUS | 9:07.64 |
Year | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | Briana Williams, Elaine Thompson-Herah, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Shericka Jackson | JAM | 41.02 | Javianne Oliver, Teahna Daniels, Jenna Prandini, Gabrielle Thomas | USA | 41.45 | Asha Philip, Imani Lansiquot, Dina Asher-Smith, Daryll Neita | GBR | 41.88 |
2016 | Tianna Bartoletta [Madison], Allyson Felix, English Gardner, Tori Bowie | USA | 41.02 | Christiania Williams, Elaine Thompson, Veronica Campbell-Brown, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce | JAM | 41.36 | Asha Philip, Desiree Henry, Dina Asher-Smith, Daryll Neita | GBR | 41.77 |
2012 | Tianna Madison, Allyson Felix, Bianca Knight, Carmelita Jeter | USA | 40.82 | Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Sherone Simpson, Veronica Campbell-Brown, Kerron Stewart | JAM | 41.41 | Olesya Povh, Hrystyna Stuy, Mariya Ryemyen, Elyzaveta Bryzgina | UKR | 42.04 |
2008 | Evgeniya Polyakova, Aleksandra Fedoriva, Yulia Gushchina, Yuliya Chermoshanskaya | RUS | 42.31 | Olivia Borlee, Hanna Marien, Elodie Ouedraogo, Kim Gevaert | BEL | 42.54 | Franca Idoko, Gloria Kemasuode, Halimat Ismaila, Oludamola Osayomi | NGR | 43.04 |
2004 | Tanya Lawrence, Sherone Simpson, Aleen Bailey, Veronica Campbell | JAM | 41.73 | Olga Fedorova, Yulya Tabakova, Irina Khabarova, Larisa Kruglova | RUS | 42.27 | Veronique Mang, Muriel Hurtis, Sylviane Felix, Christine Arron | FRA | 42.54 |
2000 | Sevatheda Fynes, Chandra Sturrup, Pauline Davis Thompson, Debbie Ferguson | BAH | 41.95 | Tanya Lawrence, Veronica Campbell, Beverly McDonald, Merlene Ottey | JAM | 42.13 | Chryste Gaines, Torri Edwards, Nanceen Perry, (*DQ |
USA | 42.20 |
1996 | Gaines, Devers, Miller, Torrence | USA | 41.95 | Clarke, Sturrup, Fynes, Davis | BAH | 42.14 | Freeman, Cuthbert, Mitchell, Ottey | JAM | 42.24 |
1992 | Ashford, Jones, Guidry, Torrence | USA | 42.11 | Bogoslovskaya, Malchugina, Trandenkova, Privalova | UNT | 42.16 | Utondu, Idehen, Opara Thompson, Onyali | NGR | 42.81 |
1988 | Brown, Echols, Griffith, Ashford | USA | 41.98 | Möller Gladisch, Behrendt, Lange Auerswald, Göhr Oelsner | GDR | 42.09 | Kondratyeva, Malchugina, Zhirova, Pomoshchnikova | URS | 42.75 |
1984 | Brown, Bolden, Cheeseborough, Ashford | USA | 41.65 | Bailey, Payne, Taylor, Gareau | CAN | 42.77 | Jacobs, Cook Smallwood, Calendar Goddard, Oakes Hunte | GBR | 43.11 |
1980 | Müller, Wöckel-Eckert, Auerswald, Göhr-Oelsner | GDR | 41.60 | Komisova, Maslakova, Anisimova, Bochina | URS | 42.10 | Hunte, Smallwood, Goddard, Lannaman | GBR | 42.43 |
1976 | Oelsner, Stecher, Bodendorf, Eckert | GDR | 42.55 | Possekel, Helten, Richter, Kroniger | FRG | 42.59 | Prorochenko, Maslakova, Besfamilnaya, Anisimova | URS | 43.09 |
Year | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | Sydney McLaughlin, Allyson Felix, Dalilah Muhammad, Athing Mu | USA | 3:16.85 | Natalia Kaczmarek, Iga Baumgart-Witan, Malgorzata Holub-Kowalik, Justyna Swiety-Ersetic | POL | 3:20.53 | Roneisha McGregor, Janieve Russell, Shericka Jackson, Candice McLeod | JAM | 3:21.24 |
2016 | Allyson Felix, Phyllis Francis, Natasha Hastings, Courtney Okolo | USA | 3:19.06 | Stephenie Ann McPherson, Anneisha McLaughlin-Whilby, Shericka Jackson, Novlene Williams-Mills | JAM | 3:20.34 | Eilidh Doyle, Anyika Onuora, Emily Diamond, Christine Ohuruogu | GBR | 3:25.88 |
2012 | DeeDee Trotter, Allyson Felix, Francena McCorory, Sanya Richards-Ross | USA | 3:16.87 | Yulia Gushchina, Antonina Krivoshapka, Tatyana Firova, Natalya Antyukh | RUS | 3:20.23 | Christine Day, Rosemarie Whyte, Shericka Williams, Novlene Williams-Mills | JAM | 3:20.95 |
2000* | Jearl Miles-Clark, Monique Hennagan, (*DQ |
USA | 3:22.62 | Sandie Richards, Catherine Scott, Deon Hemmings, Lorraine Graham | JAM | 3:23.25 | Yuliya Sotnikova, Svetlana Goncharenko, Olga Kotlyarova, Irina Privalova | RUS | 3:23.46 |
2008 | Mary Wineberg, Allyson Felix, Monique Henderson, Sanya Richards | USA | 3:18.54 | Yulia Gushchina, Liudmila Litvinova, Tatiana Firova, Anastasia Kapachinskaya | RUS | 3:18.82 | Shericka Williams, Shereefa Lloyd, Rosemarie Whyte, Novlene Williams | JAM | 3:20.40 |
2004 | DeeDee Trotter, Monique Henderson, Sanya Richards, Monique Hennagan | USA | 3:19.01 | Olesya Krasnomovets, Natalya Nazarova, Olesya Zykina, Natalya Antyukh | RUS | 3:20.16 | Novlene Williams, Michelle Burgher, Nadia Davy, Sandie Richards | JAM | 3:22.00 |
1996 | Stevens, Malone, Graham, Miles | USA | 3:20.91 | Afolabi, Yusuf, Opara, Ogunkoya | NGR | 3:21.04 | Rohländer, Kisabaka, Rücker, Breuer | GER | 3:21.14 |
1992 | Ruzina, Dzhigalova, Nazarova, Bryzgina | UNT | 3:20.20 | Kaiser, Torrence, Miller, Stevens | RUS | 3:20.92 | Smith, Dougles, Stoute, Gunnell | GBR | 3:24.23 |
1988 | Ledovskaya, Nazarova, Pinigina, Bryzgina | URS | 3:15.17 | Howard-Hill, Dixon, Brisco, Griffith Joyner | USA | 3:15.51 | Neubauer, Emmelmann, Busch, Müller | GDR | 3:18.29 |
1984 | Leatherwood, Howard, Brisco-Hooks, Cheeseborough | USA | 3:18.29 | Crooks, Richardson, Killingbeck, Payne | CAN | 3:21.21 | Schaulte-Mattler, Thimm, Gaugel, Bussmann | FRG | 3:22.98 |
1980 | Prorochenko, Goistchik, Zyuskova, Nazarova | URS | 3:20.12 | Löwe, Krug, Lathan-Brehmer, Koch | GDR | 3:20.35 | MacDonald, Probert, Hoyte-Smith, Hartley | GBR | 3:27.5 |
1976 | Maletzki, Rohde, Streidt, Brehmer | GDR | 3:19.23 | Sapenter, Ingram, Jiles, Bryant | USA | 3:22.81 | Klimovica, Aksenova, Sokolova, Ilyina | URS | 3:24.24 |
Year | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | Mariya Lasitskene | ROC | 2m04 | Nicola McDermott | AUS | 2m02 | Yaroslava Mahuchikh | UKR | 2m00 |
2016 | Ruth Beitia | ESP | 1m97 | Mirela Demireva | BUL | 1m97 | Blanka Vlasic | CRO | 1m97 |
2012 | Anna Chicherova | RUS | 2m05 | Brigetta Barrett | USA | 2m03 | Svetlana Shkolina | RUS | 2m03 |
2008 | Tia Hellebaut | BEL | 2m05 | Blanka Vlasic | CRO | 2m05 | Anna Chicherova | RUS | 2m03 |
2004 | Yelena Slesarenko | RUS | 2m06 | Hestrie Cloete | RSA | 2m02 | Viktorya Styopina | UKR | 2m02 |
2000 | Yelena Yelesina | RUS | 2m01 | Hestrie Cloete | RSA | 2m01 | Kajsa Bergvist (SWE) / Oana Pantelimon (ROM) | - | 1m99 |
1996 | Stefka Kostadinova | BUL | 2m05 | Niki Bakogianni | GRE | 2m03 | Inga Babakova | UKR | 2m01 |
1992 | Heike Henkel | GER | 2m02 | Alina Astafei | ROM | 2m00 | Ioamnet Quintero | CUB | 1m97 |
1988 | Louise Ritter | USA | 2m03 | Stefka Kostadinova | BUL | 2m01 | Tamara Bykova | URS | 1m99 |
1984 | Ulrike Meyfarth | FRG | 2m02 | Sara Simeoni | ITA | 2m00 | Joni Huntley | USA | 1m97 |
1980 | Sara Simeoni | ITA | 1m97 | Urszula Kielan | POL | 1m94 | Jutta Kirst | GDR | 1m94 |
1976 | Rosemarie Ackerman | GDR | 1m93 | Sara Simeoni | ITA | 1m91 | Yordanka Blagoyeva | BUL | 1m91 |
Year | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | Katie Nageotte | GRE | 4m90 | Anzhelika Sidorova | ROC | 4m85 | Holly Bradshaw | GBR | 4m85 |
2016 | Ekaterini Stefanidi | GRE | 4m85 | Sandi Morris | USA | 4m85 | Eliza McCartney | NZL | 4m80 |
2012 | Jenn Suhr | USA | 4m75 | Yarisley Silva | CUB | 4m75 | Yelena Isinbayeva | RUS | 4m70 |
2008 | Yelena Isinbayeva | RUS | 5m05 | Jennifer Stuczynski | USA | 4m80 | Svetlana Feofanova | RUS | 4m75 |
2004 | Yelena Isinbayeva | RUS | 4m91 | Svetlana Feofanova | RUS | 4m75 | Anna Rogowska | POL | 4m70 |
2000 | Stacy Dragila | USA | 4m60 | Tatiana Grigorieva | AUS | 4m55 | Vala Flosadottir | ISL | 4m50 |
Year | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | Malaika Mihambo | GER | 7m00 | Britney Reese | USA | 6m97 | Ese Brume | NGR | 6m97 |
2016 | Tianna Bartoletta [Madison] | USA | 7m17 | Britney Reese | USA | 7m15 | Ivana Spanovic | SRB | 7m08 |
2012 | Brittney Reese | USA | 7m12 | Yelena Sokolova | RUS | 7m07 | Janay Deloach | USA | 6m89 |
2008 | Maurren Higa Maggi | BRA | 7m04 | Tatyana Lebedeva | RUS | 7m03 | Blessing Okagbare | NGR | 6m91 |
2004 | Tatyana Lebedeva | RUS | 7m07 | Irina Simagina | RUS | 7m05 | Tatyana Kotova | RUS | 7m05 |
2000 | Heike Dreschler | GER | 6m99 | Fiona May | ITA | 6m92 | Tatyana Kotova | RUS | 6m83 |
1996 | Chioma Ajunwa | NGR | 7m12 | Fiona May | ITA | 7m02 | Jackie Joyner-Kersee | USA | 7m00 |
1992 | Heike Drechsler | GER | 7m14 | Inessa Kravets | UKR | 7m12 | Jackie Joyner-Kersee | USA | 7m07 |
1988 | Jackie Joyner-Kersee | USA | 7m40 | Heike Dreschler | GDR | 7m22 | Regina Cistjakova | URS | 7m11 |
1984 | Anisoara Cusmir | ROM | 6m96 | Valeria Ionescu | ROM | 6m81 | Susan Hearnshaw | GBR | 6m80 |
1980 | Tatyana Kolpakova | URS | 7m06 | Brigitte Wujak | GDR | 7m04 | Tatyana Skachko | URS | 7m01 |
1976 | Angela Voigt | GDR | 6m72 | Kathy McMillan | USA | 6m66 | Lidiya Alfeyeva | URS | 6m60 |
Year | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | Yulimar Rojas | VEN | 15m67 | Patricia Mamoma | POR | 15m01 | Ana Peleteiro | ESP | 14m87 |
2016 | Caterine Ibarguen | COL | 15m17 | Yulimar Rojas | VEN | 14m98 | Olga Rypakova | KAZ | 14m74 |
2012 | Olga Rypakova | KAZ | 14m98 | Caterine Ibargüen | COL | 14m80 | Olha Saldukha | UKR | 14m79 |
2008 | Francoise Mbango Etone | CMR | 15m39 | Tatyana Lebedeva | RUS | 15m32 | Hrysopiyi Devetzi | GRE | 15m23 |
2004 | Francoise Mbango Etone | CMR | 15m30 | Hrysopiyi Devetzi | GRE | 15m25 | Tatyana Lebedeva | RUS | 15m14 |
2000 | Tereza Marinova | BUL | 15m20 | Tatyana Lebedeva | RUS | 15m00 | Olena Hovorova | UKR | 14m96 |
1996 | Inessa Kravets | UKR | 15m33 | Inna Lasovskaya | RUS | 14m98 | Sarka Kasparkova | CZE | 14m98 |
Year | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | Gong Lijao | CHN | 20m58 | Raven Saunders | USA | 19m79 | Valerie Adams | NZL | 19m62 |
2016 | Michelle Carter | USA | 20m63 | Valerie Adams | NZL | 20m42 | Anita Marton | HUN | 19m87 |
2012 | Valerie Adams [Vili] | NZL | 20m70 | Yevgeniya Kolodko | RUS | 20m48 | Gong Lijiao | CHN | 20m22 |
2008 | Valerie Vili | NZL | 20m56 | Natallia Mikhnevich | BLR | 20m28 | Nadzeya Ostapchuk | BLR | 19m86 |
2004 | Yumileidi Cumba | CUB | 19m59 | Nadine Kleinert | GER | 19m55 | Svetlana Krivelyova | RUS | 19m49 |
2000 | Yanina Korolchik | BLR | 20m56 | Larisa Peleshenko | RUS | 19m92 | Astrid Kumbernuss | GER | 19m62 |
1996 | Astrid Kumbernuss | GER | 20m56 | Sui Winmei | CHN | 19m88 | Irina Khudorozhkina | RUS | 19m35 |
1992 | Svetlana Krivelyova | RUS | 21m06 | Zhihong Huang | CHN | 20m47 | Kathrin Neimke | GER | 19m78 |
1988 | Natalya Lisovskaya | URS | 22m24 | Kathrin Neimke | GDR | 21m07 | Li Meisu | CHN | 21m06 |
1984 | Claudia Losch | FRG | 20m48 | Mihaela Loghin | ROM | 20m47 | Gael Martin | AUS | 19m19 |
1980 | Ilona Slupianek | GDR | 22m41 | Svetlana Krachevskaya | URS | 21m42 | Margitta Pufe | GDR | 21m20 |
1976 | Ivanka Hristova | BUL | 21m16 | Nadezhda Chizhova | URS | 20m96 | Helena Fibingerova | TCH | 20m67 |
Year | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | Valarie Allman | USA | 68m98 | Kristin Pudenz | GER | 66m86 | Yaime Perez | CUB | 65m72 |
2016 | Sandra Perkovic | CRO | 69m21 | Melina Robert-Michon | FRA | 66m73 | Denia Caballero | CUB | 65m34 |
2012 | Sandra Perkovic | CRO | 69m11 | Darya Pishchalnikova | RUS | 67m56 | Li Yanfeng | CHN | 67m22 |
2008 | Stephanie Brown Trafton | USA | 64m74 | Yarelys Barrios | CUB | 63m64 | Olena Antonova | UKR | 62m59 |
2004 | Natalya Sadova | RUS | 67m02 | Anastasia Kelesidou | GRE | 66m68 | Irina Yatchenko | BLR | 66m17 |
2000 | Ellina Zvereva | BLR | 68m40 | Anastasia Kelesidou | GRE | 65m71 | Natalya Yatchenko | BLR | 65m20 |
1996 | Ilke Wyludda | GER | 69m66 | Natalya Sadova | RUS | 66m48 | Ella Zvereva | BLR | 65m64 |
1992 | Maritza Marten | CUB | 70m06 | Tzvetanka Hristova | BUL | 67m78 | Daniela Costian | AUS | 66m24 |
1988 | Martina Hellmann | GDR | 72m30 | Diana Gansky | GDR | 71m88 | Tzvetanka Hristova | BUL | 69m74 |
1984 | Ria Stalman | HOL | 65m36 | Leslie Deniz | USA | 64m86 | Florenta Craciunescu | ROM | 63m64 |
1980 | Evelin Jahl [Schlaak] | GDR | 69m96 | Maria Petkova [Vergova] | BUL | 67m90 | Tatyana Lesovaya | URS | 67m40 |
1976 | Evelin Schlaak | GDR | 69m00 | Maria Vergova | BUL | 67m30 | Gabriele Hinzmann | GDR | 66m84 |
Year | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | Anita Wlodarczyk | POL | 78m48 | Wang Zheng | CHN | 77m03 | Malwina Kopron | POL | 75m49 |
2016 | Anita Wlodarczyk | POL | 82m29 | Zhang Wenxiu | CHN | 76m75 | Sophie Hitchon | GBR | 74m54 |
2012 | Anita Wlodarczyk | POL | 77m60 | Betty Heidler | GER | 77m12 | Zhang Wenxiu | CHN | 76m34 |
2008 | Aksana Miankova | BLR | 76m34 | Yipsi Moreno | CUB | 75m20 | Wenxiu Zhang | CHN | 74m32 |
2004 | Olga Kuzenkova | RUS | 75m02 | Yipsi Moreno | CUB | 73m36 | Yunaika Crawford | CUB | 73m16 |
2000 | Kamila Skolimovska | POL | 71m16 | Olga Kuzenkova | RUS | 69m77 | Kirsten Muenchow | GER | 69m28 |
Year | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | Liu Shiying | CHN | 66m34 | Maria Andrejczyk | POL | 64m61 | Kelsey-Lee Barber | AUS | 64m56 |
2016 | Sara Kolak | CRO | 66m18 | Sunette Viljoen | RSA | 64m92 | Barbora Spotakova | CZE | 64m80 |
2012 | Barbora Spotakova | CZE | 69m55 | Christina Obergföll | GER | 65m16 | Linda Stahl | GER | 64m91 |
2008 | Barbora Spotakova | CZE | 71m42 | Maria Abakumova | RUS | 70m78 | Christina Obergföll | GER | 66m13 |
2004 | Osleidys Menendez | CUB | 71m53 | Steffi Nerius | GER | 65m82 | Mirela Manjani | GRE | 64m29 |
2000 | Trine Hattestad | NOR | 68m91 | Mirella Maniani-Tzelili | GRE | 67m51 | Osleidys Menendez | CUB | 66m18 |
1996 | Heli Rantanen | FIN | 67m94 | Louise McPaul | AUS | 65m54 | Trine Hattestad | NOR | 64m98 |
1992 | Silke Renk | GER | 68m34 | Natalya Shikolenko | BLS | 68m26 | Karen Forkel | GER | 66m86 |
1988 | Petra Felke | GDR | 74m68 | Fatima Whitbread | GBR | 70m32 | Beate Koch | GDR | 67m30 |
1984 | Tessa Sanderson | GBR | 69m56 | Tiina Lillak | FIN | 69m00 | Fatima Whitbread | GBR | 67m14 |
1980 | Maria Colon | CUB | 68m40 | Saida Gunba | URS | 67m76 | Ute Hommola | GDR | 66m56 |
1976 | Ruth Fuchs | GDR | 65m94 | Marion Becker | FRG | 64m70 | Kathryn Schmidt | USA | 63m96 |
Year | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | Antonella Palmisano | ITA | 1h29:12 | Sandra Arenas | COL | 1h29:37 | Liu Hong | CHN | 1h29:57 |
2016 | Liu Hong | CHN | 1h28:35 | Maria Guadalupe Gonzalez | MEX | 1h28:37 | Lu Xiuzhi | CHN | 1h28:42 |
2012 | Elena Lashmanova | RUS | 1h25:02 | Olga Kaniskina | RUS | 1h25:09 | Qieyang Shenjie | CHN | 1h25:16 |
2008 | Olga Kaniskina | RUS | 1h26:31 | Kjertsi Tysse Platzer | NOR | 1h27:07 | Elisa Rigaudo | ITA | 1h27:12 |
2004 | Athanasia Tsoumeleka | GRE | 1h29:12 | Olimpiada Ivanova | RUS | 1h29:16 | Jane Saville | AUS | 1h29:25 |
2000 | Liping Wang | CHN | 1h29:05 | Kjersti Plaetzer | NOR | 1h29:33 | Maria Vasco | ESP | 1h30:23 |
1996 | Yelena Nikolayeva | RUS | 41:49.00 | Elisabeta Perrone | ITA | 42:12:00 | Yan Wang | CHN | 42:19.00 |
1992 | Chen Yueling | CHN | 44:32.00 | Yelena Nikolayeva | RUS | 44:33.00 | Li Chunxiu | CHN | 44:41.00 |
PENTATHLON / HEPTATHLON (press for splits)
Year | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | Nafissatou Thiam | BEL | 6791p | Anouk Vetter | NED | 6689p | Emma Oosterwegel | NED | 6590p |
2016 | Nafissatou Thiam | BEL | 6810p | Jessica Ennis-Hill | GBR | 6775p | Brianne Theisen-Eaton | CAN | 6653p |
2012 | Jessica Ennis | GBR | 6955p | Lilli Schwarzkopf | GER | 6649p | Tatyana Chernova | RUS | 6628p |
2008 | Nataliya Dobrynska | UKR | 6733p | Hyleas Fountain | USA | 6619p | Tatyana Chernova | RUS | 6591p |
2004 | Carolina Kluft | SWE | 6952p | Austra Skujyte | LTU | 6435p | Kelly Sotherton | GBR | 6424p |
2000 | Denise Lewis | GBR | 6584p | Yelena Prokhorova | RUS | 6531p | Natalya Sazanovich | BLR | 6527p |
1996 | Ghada Shoua | SYR | 6780p | Natalya Sazanovich | BLS | 6563p | Denise Lewis | GBR | 6489p |
1992 | Jackie Joyner-Kersee | USA | 7044p | Irina Belova | RUS | 6845p | Sabine Braun | GER | 6649p |
1988 | Jackie Joyner-Kersee | USA | 7291p | Sabine John [Paetz] | GDR | 6897p | Anke Behmer | GDR | 6858p |
1984 | Glynis Nunn | AUS | 6390p | Jackie Joyner-Kersee | USA | 6385p | Sabine Everts | FRG | 6363p |
1980 | Nadiya Tkachenko | URS | 5083p | Olga Rukavishnikova | URS | 4937p | Olga Kuragina | URS | 4875p |
1976 | Siegrun Siegl | GDR | 4745p | Christine Laser | GDR | 4745p | Burglinde Pollak | GDR | 4740p |
Go To