(Alpine) Skiing / Olympic Games

Downhill Slalom Giant Super-G Combined Team
Medal Table Individual Table Results by Year

MEN BY EVENT

Downhill (DH) top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2014 Matthias Mayer AUT 2:06.23 Christof Innerhofer ITA 2:06.29 Kjetil Jansrud NOR 2:06.33
2010 Didier Defago SUI 1:54.31 Aksel Lund Svindal NOR 1:54.38 Bode Miller USA 1:54.40
2006 Antoine Deneriaz FRA 1:48.80 Michael Walchhofer AUT 1:49.52 Bruno Kernen SUI 1:49.82
2002 Fritz Strobl AUT 1:39.13 Lasse Kjus NOR 1:39.35 Stephan Eberharter AUT 1:39.41
1998 Jean-Luc Cretier FRA 1:50.11 Lasse Kjus NOR 1:50.51 Hannes Trinkl AUT 1:50.63
1994 Tommy Moe USA 1:45.75 Kjetil Andre Aamodt NOR 1:45.79 Edward Podivinsky CAN 1:45.87
1992 Patrick Ortlieb AUT 1:50.37 Franck Piccard FRA 1:50.42 Gunther Mader AUT 1:50.47
1988 Pirmin Zurbriggen SUI 1:59.63 Peter Muller SUI 2:00.14 Franck Piccard FRA 2:01.24
1984 Bill Johnson USA 1:45.59 Peter Muller SUI 1:45.86 Anton Steiner AUT 1:45.95
1980 Leonhard Stock AUT 1:45.50 Peter Wirnsberger AUT 1:46.12 Steve Podborski USA 1:46.62
1976 Franz Klammer AUT 1:45.73 Bernhard Russi SUI 1:46.06 Herbert Plank ITA 1:46.59
1972 Bernhard Russi SUI 1:51.43 Roland Collombin SUI 1:52.07 Heini Messner AUT 1:52.40
1968 Jean Claude Killy FRA 1:59.85 Guy Perillat FRA 1:59.93 John Daniel Datwyler SUI 2:00.32
1964 Egon Zimmermann AUT 2:18.16 Leo Lacroix FRA 2:18.90 Wolfgang Bartels EUA 2:19.48
1960 Jean Vuarnet FRA 2:06.0 Hans Peter Lanig EUA 2:06.5 Guy Perillat FRA 2:06.9
1956 Anton Sailer AUT 2:52.2 Raymond Fellay SUI 2:55.7 Anderl Molterer AUT 2:56.2
1952 Zeno Colò ITA 2.30.8 Othmar Schneider AUT 2:32.0 Christian Pravda AUT 2:32.4
1948 Henri Oreiller FRA 2:55.0 Franz Gabl AUT 2:59.1 Karl Molitor (SUI) & Rolf Olinger (SUI) - 3:00.3

Slalom (SL) top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2014 Mario Matt AUT 1:41.84 Marcel Hirscher AUT 1:42.12 Henrik Kristoffersen NOR 1:42.67
2010 Giuliano Razzoli ITA 1:39.32 Ivica Kostelic CRO 1:39.48 Andre Myhrer SWE 1:39.76
2006 Benjamin Raich AUT 1:43.14 Reinfried Herbst AUT 1:43.97 Rainer Schoenfelder AUT 1:44.15
2002 Jean Pierre Vidal FRA 1:41.06 Sebastien Amiez FRA 1:41.82 Alain Baxter GBR 1:42.32
1998 Hans Petter Buraas NOR 1:49.31 Ole Christian Furuseth NOR 1:50.64 Thomas Sykora AUT 1:50.68
1994 Thomas Stangassinger AUT 2:02.02 Alberto Tomba ITA 2:02.17 Jure Kosir SLO 2:02.53
1992 Finn Christian Jagge NOR 1:44.39 Alberto Tomba ITA 1:44.67 Michael Tritscher AUT 1:44.85
1988 Alberto Tomba ITA 1:39.47 Frank Worndl FRG 1:39.53 Paul Frommelt LIE 1:39.84
1984 Phil Mahre USA 1:39.41 Steve Mahre USA 1:39.62 Didier Bouvet FRA 1:40.20
1980 Ingemar Stenmark SWE 1:44.26 Phil Mahre USA 1:44.76 Jacques Luthy SUI 1:45.06
1976 Piero Gros ITA 2:03.29 Gustav Thoni ITA 2:03.73 Willy Frommelt LIE 2:04.28
1972 Paco Fernandez Ochoa ESP 1:49.27 Gustav Thoni ITA 1:50.28 Roland Thoni ITA 1:50.30
1968 Jean Claude Killy FRA 1:39.73 Herbert Huber AUT 1:39.82 Alfred Matt AUT 1:40.09
1964 Pepi Stiegler AUT 2:11.13 William Kidd USA 2:11.27 James Heuga USA 2:11.52
1960 Ernst Hinterseer AUT 2:08.9 Hias Leitner AUT 2:10.3 Charles Bozon FRA 2:10.4
1956 Anton Sailer AUT 3:14.7 Chiharu Igaya JPN 3:18.7 Stig Sollander SWE 3:20.2
1952 Othmar Schneider AUT 2:00.0 Stein Eriksen NOR 2:01.2 Guttorm Berge NOR 2:01.7
1948 Edi Reinalter SUI 2:10.3 James Couttet FRA 2:10.8 Henri Oreiller FRA 2:12.8

Giant (GT) top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2014 Ted Ligety USA 2:45.29 Steve Missillier FRA 2:45.77 Alexis Pinturault FRA 2:45.93
2010 Carlo Janka SUI 2:37.83 Kjetil Jansrud NOR 2:38.22 Aksel Lund Svindal NOR 2:38.44
2006 Benjamin Raich AUT 2:35.00 Joel Chenal FRA 2:35.07 Hermann Maier AUT 2:35.16
2002 Stephan Eberharter AUT 2:23.28 Bode Miller USA 2:24.16 Lasse Kjus NOR 2:24.32
1998 Hermann Maier AUT 2:38.51 Stefan Eberharter AUT 2:39.36 Michael von Grunigen SUI 2:39.69
1994 Markus Wasmeier GER 2:52.46 Urs Kalin SUI 2:52.48 Christian Mayer AUT 2:52.58
1992 Alberto Tomba ITA 2:06.98 Marc Girardelli LUX 2:07.30 Kjetil Andre Aamodt NOR 2:07.82
1988 Alberto Tomba ITA 2:06.37 Hubert Strolz AUT 2:07.41 Pirmin Zurbriggen SUI 2:08.39
1984 Max Julen SUI 2:41.18 Jure Franko YUG 2:41.41 Andreas Wenzel LIE 2:41.75
1980 Ingemar Stenmark SWE 2:40.74 Andreas Wenzel LIE 2:41.49 Hans Enn AUT 2:42.51
1976 Heini Hemmi SUI 3:26.97 Ernst Good SUI 3:27.17 Ingemar Stenmark SWE 3:27.41
1972 Gustav Thoni ITA 3:09.62 Edmund Bruggmann SUI 3:10.75 Werner Mattle SUI 3:10.99
1968 Jean Claude Killy FRA 3:29.28 Willy Favre SUI 3:31.50 Heini Messner AUT 3:31.83
1964 Francois Bonlieu FRA 1:46.71 Karl Schranz AUT 1:47.09 Pepi Stiegler AUT 1:48.05
1960 Roger Staub SUI 1:48.3 Pepi Stiegler AUT 1:48.7 Ernst Hinterseer AUT 1:49.1
1956 Anton Sailer AUT 3:00.1 Anderl Molterer AUT 3:06.3 Walter Schuster AUT 3:07.2
1952 Stein Eriksen NOR 2:25.0 Christian Pravda AUT 2:56.9 Toni Spieß AUT 2:28.8

Super-G (SG) top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2014 Kjetil Jansrud NOR 1:18.14 Andrew Weibrecht USA 1:18.44 Jan Hudec (CAN) & Bode Miller (USA) - 1:18.67
2010 Aksel Lund Svindal NOR 1:30.34 Bode Miller USA 1:30.62 Andrew Weibrecht USA 1:30.65
2006 Kjetil Andre Aamodt NOR 1:30.65 Hermann Maier AUT 1:30.78 Ambrosi Hoffmann SUI 1:30.98
2002 Kjetil Andre Aamodt NOR 1:21.58 Stephan Eberharter AUT 1:21.68 Andreas Schifferer AUT 1:21.83
1998 Hermann Maier AUT 1:34.82 Didier Cuche (SUI) & Hans Knauss (AUT) - 1:35.43 - - -
1994 Markus Wasmeier GER 1:32.53 Tommy Moe USA 1:32.61 Kjetil Andre Aamodt NOR 1:32.93
1992 Kjetil Andre Aamodt NOR 1:13.04 Marc Girardelli LUX 1:13.77 Jan Einar Thorsen NOR 1:13.83
1988 Franck Piccard FRA 1:39.66 Helmut Mayer AUT 1:40.96 Lars Borje Eriksson SWE 1:41.08

Combined (CM = DH + SL) top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2014 Sandro Viletta SUI 2:45.20 Ivica Kostelic CRO 2:45.54 Christof Innerhofer ITA 2:45.67
2010 Bode Miller USA 2:44.92 Ivica Kostelic CRO 2:45.25 Silvan Zurbriggen SUI 2:45.32
2006 Ted Ligety USA 3:09.35 Ivica Kostelic CRO 3:09.88 Rainer Schoenfelder AUT 3:10.67
2002 Kjetil Andre Aamodt NOR 3:17.56 Bode Miller USA 3:17.84 Benjamin Raich AUT 3:18.26
1998 Mario Reiter AUT 3:08.06 Lasse Kjus NOR 3:08.65 Christian Mayer AUT 3:10.11
1994 Lasse Kjus NOR 3:17.53 Kjetil Andre Aamodt NOR 3:18.55 Harald Christian Nilsen NOR 3:19.14
1992 Josef Polig ITA 14.58 Gianfranco Martin ITA 14.90 Steve Locher SUI 18.16
1988 Hubert Strolz AUT 36.55 Bernhard Gstrein AUT 43.45 Paul Accola SUI 48.24
1952-1984 not held
1948 Henri Oreiller FRA 3.27 Karl Molitor SUI 6.44 James Couttet FRA 6.95
1936 Franz Pfnur GER 99.25 Guzzi Lantschner GER 96,26 Emile Allais FRA 94.69

Medal Table top

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. Austria AUT 21 19 24 64
2. France FRA 11 7 8 26
3. Norway NOR 10 9 9 28
4. Switzerland SUI 9 11 12 32
5. Italy ITA 8 6 3 17
6. United States USA 6 8 5 19
7. Germany GER 3 1 0 4
8. Sweden SWE 2 - 4 6
9. Spain ESP 1 - - 1
10. Croatia CRO - 4 - 4
11. Luxembourg LUX - 2 - 2
12. Liechtenstein LIE - 1 3 4
13. Unified Team of Germany EUA - 1 1 2
14. West Germany FRG - 1 - 1
. Japan JPN - 1 - 1
. Yugoslavia YUG - 1 - 1
17. Canada CAN - - 2 2
18. Slovenia SLO - - 1 1
 
18 TOTALS   71 72 72 215

Individual Medal Table top

Ps Name GD SV BZ Medal Details
1. Kjetil Andre Aamodt, NOR 4 2 2 92: SG; 02: SG-CM; 06: SG // 94: DH-CM // 92: GT; 94: SG
2. Alberto Tomba, ITA 3 2 - 88: SL-GT; 92: GT // 92: SL; 94: SL // None
3. Anton Sailer, AUT 3 - - 56: DH-SL-GT // None // None
. Jean-Claude Killy, FRA 3 - - 68: DH-SL-GT // None // None
5. Hermann Maier, AUT 2 1 1 98: GT-SG // 06: SG // 06: GT
6. Benjamin Raich, AUT 2 - 2 06: SL-GT // None // 02: CM-SL
7. Henri Oreiller, FRA 2 - 1 48: DH-CM // None // 48: SL
. Ingemar Stenmark, SWE 2 - 1 80: SL-GT // None // 76: GT
9. Markus Wasmeier, GER 2 - - 94: GT-SG // None // None
10. Ted Ligety, USA 2 - - 06: CM; 14: GT // None // None
11. Bode Miller, USA 1 3 2 10: CM // 02: GT-CM; 10: SG // 10: DH; 14: SG
12. Lasse Kjus, NOR 1 3 1 94: CM // 98: DH-CM; 02: DH // 02: GT

Go To