Ice Hockey / World Championships

List of Winners Last Edition Medal Table Titles Players

MEN

International hockey is ruled by the IIHF (International Ice Hockey Federation). The complete name of the competition is IIHF Men´s World Hockey Championship, which is held annually. All Olympic Ice Hockey Tournaments between 1920 and 1968 also counted as World Championships. In the Olympic years 1980, 1984 and 1988, no IIHF World Championships were staged.


Ed. Place Year Gold Silver Bronze
LXXXI Cologne, GER 2017 Sweden Canada Russia
Nicklas Backstrom, Jonas Brodin, Alexander Edler, Oliver Ekman-Larsson, Joel Eriksson Ek, Dennis Everberg, Viktor Fasth, Victor Hedman, Philip Holm, William Karlsson, John Klingberg, Marcus Kruger, Gabriel Landeskog, Oscar Lindberg, Elias Lindholm, Henrik Lundqvist, Joel Lundqvist, Joakim Nordstrom, William Nylander, Victor Rask, Carl Soderberg, Anton Stralman. (Head Coach: Rikard Gronborg)
LXXX Moscow, RUS 2016 Canada Finland Russia
Derick Brassard, Cody Ceci, Max Domi, Matt Duchene, Matt Dumba, Ryan Ellis, Brendan Gallagher, Taylor Hall, Boone Jenner, Brad Marchand, Michael Matheson, Connor Mcdavid, Ryan Murray, Ryan O’Reilly, Corey Perry, Calvin Pickard, Sam Reinhart, Morgan Rielly, Mark Scheifele, Mark Stone, Cam Talbot, Chris Tanev. (Head Coach: Bill Peters)
LXXIX Prague, CZE 2015 Canada Russia United States
Tyson Barrie, Brent Burns, Sean Couturier, Sidney Crosby, Matt Duchene, Cody Eakin, Jordan Eberle, Aaron Ekblad, Tyler Ennis, Claude Giroux, Taylor Hall, Dan Hamhuis, Martin Jones, Nathan Mackinnon, Jake Muzzin, Ryan O'Reilly, David Savard, Brayden Schenn, Tyler Seguin, Mike Smith, Jason Spezza, Tyler Toffoli, Patrick Wiercioch. (Head Coach: Todd McLellan)
LXXVIII Minsk, BLR 2014 Russia Finland Sweden
Artyom Anisimov, Anton Belov, Sergei Bobrovski, Alexander Burmistrov, Maxim Chudinov, Yevgeni Dadonov, Denis Denisov, Sergei Kalinin, Nikolai Kulyomin, Alexander Kutuzov, Yevgeni Kuznetsov, Yevgeni Malkin, Yevgeni Medvedev, Alexander Ovechkin, Sergei Plotnikov, Vadim Shipachyov, Sergei Shirokov, Viktor Tikhonov, Andrei Vasilevski, Yegor Yakovlev, Danis Zaripov, Andrei Zubarev. (Head Coach: Harijs Vitolins)
LXXVII Stockholm, SWE 2013 Sweden Switzerland United States
Dick Axelsson, Nicklas Danielsson, Alexander Edler, Jhonas Enroth, Jimmie Ericsson, Loui Eriksson, Elias Falth, Johan Fransson, Petter Granberg, Johan Gustafsson, Erik Gustafsson, Simon Hjalmarsson, Andreas Jamtin, Calle Jarnkrok, Staffan Kronwall, Gabriel Landeskog, Oscar Lindberg, Joel Lundqvist, Jacob Markstrom, Niklas Persson, Fredrik Pettersson, Daniel Sedin, Henrik Sedin, Henrik Tallinder, Martin Thornberg. (Head Coach: -)
LXXVI Helsinki, FIN 2012 Russia Slovakia Czech Republic
Konstantin Barulin, Mikhail Biryukov, Yevgeni Biryukov, Pavel Datsyuk, Denis Denisov, Dmitri Kalinin, Yevgeni Ketov, Denis Kokarev, Nikolai Kulyomin, Yevgeni Kuznetsov, Yevgeni Malkin, Yevgeni Medvedev, Nikita Nikitin, Ilya Nikulin, Alexander Ovechkin, Alexander Perezhogin, Alexander Popov, Yevgeni Ryasenski, Sergei Shirokov, Alexander Svitov, Alexander Syomin, Alexei Tereshenko, Semyon Varlamov, Alexei Yemelin, Nikolai Zherdev. (Head Coach: Zinetula Bilyaletdinov)
LXXV Bratislava, CZE 2011 Finland Sweden Czech Republic
Juhamatti Aaltonen, Mikael Granlund, Niko Hovinen, Jarkko Immonen, Topi Jaakola, Jesse Joensuu, Niko Kapanen, Mikko Koivu, Leo Komarov, Lasse Kukkonen, Janne Lahti, Jani Lajunen, Teemu Lassila, Sami Lepisto, Janne Niskala, Petteri Nokelainen, Janne Pesonen, Antti Pihlstrom, Pasi Puistola, Mika Pyorala, Tuomo Ruutu, Anssi Salmela, Ossi Vaananen, Jyrki Valivaara, Petri Vehanen. (Head Coach: Jukka Jalonen)
LXXIV Cologne, GER 2010 Czech Republic Russia Sweden
Miroslav Blatak, Petr Caslava, Roman Cervenka, Petr Gregorek, Petr Hubacek, Jaromir Jagr, Lukas Kaspar, Jakub Klepis, Petr Koukal, Marek Kvapil, Jan Marek, Tomas Mojzis, Ondrej Nemec, Jiri Novotny, Ondrej Pavelec, Karel Rachunek, Tomas Rolinek, Michal Rozsival, Martin Ruzicka, Jakub Stepanek, Petr Vampola, Tomas Vokoun, Jakub Voracek. (Head Coach: Vladimir Ruzicka)
LXXIII Berne, SUI 2009 Russia Canada Sweden
Vitali Atyushov, Ilya Bryzgalov, Alexander Eremenko, Alexander Frolov, Konstantin Gorovikov, Denis Grebeshkov, Dmitri Kalinin, Konstantin Korneyev, Vasili Koshechkin, Ilya Kovalchuk, Anton Kuryanov, Alexei Morozov, Sergei Mozyakin, Ilya Nikulin, Alexander Perezhogin, Vitali Proshkin, Alexander Radulov, Oleg Saprykin, Alexei Tereschenko, Oleg Tverdovsky, Vitali Vishnevsky, Anton Volchenkov, Danis Zaripov, Nikolai Zherdev, Sergei Zinoviev. (Head Coach: Vyacheslav Bykov)
LXXII Québec, CAN 2008 Russia Canada Finland
Maxim Afinogenov, Mikhail Biryukov, Alexander Eremenko, Sergei Fedorov, Konstantin Gorovikov, Denis Grebeshkov, Dmitri Kalinin, Konstantin Korneyev, Ilya Kovalchuk, Andrei Markov, Daniil Markov, Alexei Morozov, Sergei Mozyakin, Evgeny Nabokov, Ilya Nikulin, Alexander Ovechkin, Vitali Proshkin, Alexander Radulov, Alexander Semin, Maxim Sushinskiy, Alexei Tereshchenko, Fedor Tyutin, Dimitry Vorobyev, Danis Zaripov, Sergei Zinoviev. (Head Coach: Vyacheslav Bykov)
LXXI Moscow, RUS 2007 Canada Finland Russia
Colby Armstrong, Eric Brewer, Mike Cammalleri, Jason Chimera, Mike Commodore, Shane Doan, Dan Hamhuis, Barret Jackman, Matthew Lombardi, Chris Mason, Jamal Mayers, Jay Mcclement, Cory Murphy, Rick Nash, Dion Phaneuf, Dwayne Roloson, Nick Schultz, Eric Staal, Jordan Staal, Jonathan Toews, Cam Ward, Shea Weber, Justin Williams. (Head Coach: Andy Murray)
LXX Riga, LAT 2006 Sweden Czech Republic Finland
Nicklas Backstrom, Fredrik Emvall, Johan Franzen, Per Hallberg, Mika Hannula, Daniel Henriksson, Andreas Holmqvist, Johan Holmqvist, Magnus Johansson, Mathias Johansson, Jorgen Jonsson, Kenny Jonsson, Andreas Karlsson, Niklas Kronwall, Stefan Liv, Joel Lundqvist, Tony Martensson, Jesper Mattsson, Bjorn Melin, Jonas Nordquist, Michael Nylander, Mikael Samuelsson, Ronnie Sundin, Mattias Timander, Henrik Zetterberg. (Head Coach: Bengt-Ake Gustafsson)
LXIX Vienna, AUT 2005 Czech Republic Canada Russia
Petr Cajanek, Radek Dvorak, Jiri Fischer, Jan Hejda, Ales Hemsky, Jan Hlavac, Milan Hnilicka, Jaromir Jagr, Frantisek Kaberle, Tomas Kaberle, Pavel Kubina, Vaclav Prospal, Petr Prucha, Martin Rucinsky, Jiri Slegr, Jaroslav Spacek, Martin Straka, Adam Svoboda, Petr Sykora, Vaclav Varada, Josef Vasicek, Tomas Vokoun, Radim Vrbata, David Vyborny, Marek Zidlicky. (Head Coach: Vladimir Ruzicka)
LXVIII Prague, CZE 2004 Canada Sweden United States
Patrice Bergeron, Jay Bouwmeester, Eric Brewer, Daniel Brière, Matt Cooke, Marc Denis, Jean-Pierre Dumont, Jeff Friesen, John Sebastian Giguere, Dany Heatley, Shawn Horcoff, Roberto Luongo, Willie Mitchell, Derek Morris, Brendan Morrison, Brenden Morrow, Glen Murray, Rob Niedermayer, Scott Niedermayer, Nick Schultz, Ryan Smyth, Steve Staios, Justin Williams. (Head Coach: Joel Quenneville)
LXVII Helsinki, FIN 2003 Canada Sweden Slovakia
Jan Alston, Martin Biron, Jay Bouwmeester, Eric Brewer, Daniel Briere, Sean Burke, Kyle Calder, Anson Carter, Mike Comrie, Cory Cross, Mathieu Dandenault, Shane Doan, Kris Draper, Dany Heatley, Jamie Heward, Shawn Horcoff, Krys Kolanos, Roberto Luongo, Kirk Maltby, Patrick Marleau, Steven Reinprecht, Craig Rivet, Ryan Smyth, Steve Staios. (Head Coach: Andy Murray)
LXVI Göteborg, SWE 2002 Slovakia Russia Sweden
Miroslav Simonovic, Jergus Baca, Martin Strbak, Peter Smrek, Dusan Milo, Peter Bondra, Vladimir Orszagh, Miroslav Satan, Rastislav Pavlikovsky, Radovan Somik, Lubomir Bartecko, Jan Lasak, Miroslav Hlinka, Rastislav Stana, Peter Pucher, Robert Petrovicky, Richard Lintner, Robert Tomik, Ladislav Cierny, Marek Uram. (Coach: Jan Filc)
LXV Hannover, GER 2001 Czech Republic Finland Sweden
Milan Hnilicka, Dusan Salficky, Vladimir Hudacek, Radek Martinek, Frantisek Kaberle, Martin Richter, Jaroslav Spacek, Pavel Kubina, Filip Kuba, Karel Pilar, Radek Dvorak, Robert Reichel, David Vyborny, Martin Rucinsky, Jiri Dopita, Jan Tomajko, David Moravec, Pavel Patera, Martin Prochazka, Viktor Ujcik, Petr Cajanek, Tomas Vlasak, Jaroslav Hlinka. (Head Coach: Josef Augusta)
LXIV St. Petersburg, RUS 2000 Czech Republic Slovakia Finland
LXIII Oslo/Hammer, NOR 1999 Czech Republic Finland Sweden
LXII Zurich, SUI 1998 Sweden Finland Czech Republic
LXI Helsinki, FIN 1997 Canada Sweden Czech Republic
LX Vienna, AUT 1996 Czech Republic Canada United States
LIX Stockholm, SWE 1995 Finland Sweden Canada
LVIII Milan, ITA 1994 Canada Finland Sweden
LVII Munich, GER 1993 Russia Sweden Czech Republic
LVI Prague, TCH 1992 Sweden Finland Czechoslovakia
LV Turku, FIN 1991 Sweden Canada Soviet Union
LIV Bern, SUI 1990 Soviet Union Sweden Czechoslovakia
LIII Stockholm, SWE 1989 Soviet Union Canada Czechoslovakia
1988 Olympic Games (URS / FIN / SWE)
LII Vienna, AUT 1987 Sweden Soviet Union Czechoslovakia
LI Moscow, URS 1986 Soviet Union Sweden Canada
L Prague, TCH 1985 Czechoslovakia Canada Soviet Union
1984 Olympic Games (URS / CZE / SWE)
XLIX Germany 1983 Soviet Union Czechoslovakia Canada
XLVIII Helsinki, FIN 1982 Soviet Union Czechoslovakia Canada
XLVII Stockholm/Göteborg, SWE 1981 Soviet Union Sweden Czechoslovakia
1980 Olympic Games (USA / URS / SWE)
XLVI Moscow, URS 1979 Soviet Union Czechoslovakia Sweden
XLV Prague, TCH 1978 Soviet Union Czechoslovakia Canada
XLIV Vienna, AUT 1977 Czechoslovakia Sweden Soviet Union
XLIII Katowice, POL 1976 Czechoslovakia Soviet Union Sweden
XLII Munich/Dusseldorf, FRG 1975 Soviet Union Czechoslovakia Sweden
XLI Helsinki, FIN 1974 Soviet Union Czechoslovakia Sweden
XL Moscow, URS 1973 Soviet Union Sweden Czechoslovakia
XXXIX Prague, TCH 1972 Czechoslovakia Soviet Union Sweden
XXXVIII Bern/Geneva, SUI 1971 Soviet Union Czechoslovakia Sweden
XXXVII Stockholm, SWE 1970 Soviet Union Sweden Czechoslovakia
XXXVI Stockholm, SWE 1969 Soviet Union Sweden Czechoslovakia
XXXV Grenoble, FRA 1968 Soviet Union Czechoslovakia Canada
XXXIV Vienna, AUT 1967 Soviet Union Sweden Canada
XXXIII Ljubljana, YUG 1966 Soviet Union Czechoslovakia Canada
XXXII Tampere, FIN 1965 Soviet Union Czechoslovakia Sweden
XXXI Innsbruck, AUT 1964 Soviet Union Sweden Czechoslovakia
XXX Stockholm, SWE 1963 Soviet Union Sweden Czechoslovakia
XXIX Colorado Springs, USA 1962 Sweden Canada United States
XXVIII Geneva/Lausanne, SUI 1961 Canada Czechoslovakia Soviet Union
XXVII Squaw Valley, USA 1960 United States Canada Soviet Union
XXVI Prague/Ostrava, TCH 1959 Canada Soviet Union Czechoslovakia
XXV Oslo, NOR 1958 Canada Soviet Union Sweden
XXIV Moscow, URS 1957 Sweden Soviet Union Czechoslovakia
XXIII Cortina d´Ampezzo, ITA 1956 Soviet Union United States Canada
XXII Kreefeld, FRG 1955 Canada Soviet Union Czechoslovakia
XXI Stockholm, SWE 1954 Soviet Union Canada Sweden
XX Zurich/Basel, SUI 1953 Sweden West Germany Switzerland
XIX Oslo, NOR 1952 Canada United States Sweden
XVIII Paris, FRA 1951 Canada Sweden Switzerland
XVII London, GBR 1950 Canada United States Switzerland
XVI Stockholm, SWE 1949 Czechoslovakia Canada United States
XV St. Moritz, SUI 1948 Canada Czechoslovakia Switzerland
XIV Prague, TCH 1947 Czechoslovakia Sweden Austria
World War II
XIII Basel/Zurich, SUI 1939 Canada United States Switzerland
XII Prague, TCH 1938 Canada Great Britain Czechoslovakia
XI London, GBR 1937 Canada Great Britain Switzerland
X Garmisch-Partenkirchen, GER 1936 Great Britain Canada United States
IX Davos, SUI 1935 Canada Switzerland Great Britain
VIII Milan, ITA 1934 Canada United States Germany
VII Prague, TCH 1933 United States Canada Czechoslovakia
VI Lake Placid, GER 1932 Canada United States Germany
V Krynica, POL 1931 Canada United States Austria
IV Chamonix, FRA 1930 Canada Germany Switzerland
III St. Moritz, SUI 1928 Canada Sweden Switzerland
II Chamonix, FRA 1924 Canada United States Great Britain
I Antwerp, BEL 1920 Canada United States Czechoslovakia

Last Edition (2017)

81th Ice Hockey World Championships at Cologne & Paris 5/21.May.2017
Canada 4-2 Russia Sweden 4-1 Finland
Sweden 2-1** Canada (RUS 5-3 FIN)

*: Overtime // **: penalty shots

Medal Table top

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. Canada CAN 26 14 9 49
2. Soviet Union URS 22 7 5 34
3. Sweden SWE 10 19 17 46
4. Czechoslovakia TCH 6 12 16 34
5. Czech Republic CZE 6 1 5 12
6. Russia RUS 5 3 4 12
7. United States USA 2 9 7 18
8. Finland FIN 2 8 3 13
9. Great Britain GBR 1 2 2 5
10. Slovakia SVK 1 2 1 4
11. Switzerland SUI 0 2 8 10
12. Germany GER 0 1 2 3
13. West Germany FRG 0 1 0 1
14. Austria AUT 0 0 2 2
 
14 TOTAL   81 81 81 243

Most Gold Medals (players)

(* all players on this list belong to the Soviet Union.)

 

10 - Alexander Ragulin (63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 73)
Vladislav Tretiak (70 71 73 74 75 78 79 81 82 83)

 

9 - Vitaly Davydov (63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71)
Vyacheslav Starshinov (63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71)
Vladimir Petrov (69 70 71 73 74 75 78 79 81)
Alexander Maltsev (69 70 71 73 74 75 78 81 83)

 

8 - Anatoli Firsov, Valeri Kharlamov, Viktor Konovalenko, Viktor Kuzkin, Vladimir Luchenko, Sergei Makarov, Boris Mikhailov, Valeri Vasilyev. (8)

 

7 - Vyacheslav Fetisov, Sergei Kapustin, Vladimir Vikulov. (3)

Go To