Field Hockey / European Cups

Eurohockey League Champions Cup Last Edition Stats by Team Stats by Country

MEN

The first five editions of the European Cup (Champions Cup) were not officially recognized by the European Federation. In 2007, the European Hockey Federation introduced Euro Hockey League, a new format European cup competitions from the 2007/2008 season onward.

EUROHOCKEY LEAGUE

Ed. Year Winner Score Runner-up
XLIII 2016 SV Kampong, NED 2-0 AH&BC Amsterdam, NED
Ramón Alegre Biosca, Lars Balk, Erik Bouwens, Quirijn Caspers, Sjoerd de Wert, Sander de Wijn, David Harte, Martijn Havenga, Jip Janssen, Constantijn Jonker, Bjorn Kellerman, Robbert Kemperman, Petrus Luijkx, Rutger Marres, Philip Meulenbroek, Bram Ouendag, Boet Phijffer, Dylan Vermeij. (Coach: Alexander Cox)
XLII 2015 MHC Oranje Zwart, NED 1-1** UHC Hamburg, GER
Sander Baart, Marcel Balkestein, Thijs Bams, Thomas Briels, Gabriel Dabanch, Joep de Mol, Bob de Voogd, Rolf Diederen, Jelle Galema, Bram Huijbregts, Mark Jenniskens, Thijs Maartens, Paul Maas, Rashid Mehmood, Rob Reckers, Muhammad Rizwan, Tijn Stuve, Jaïr van der Horst, Robert van der Horst, Niek van der Schoot, Mink van der Weerden, Elliot van Strydonck, Vincent Vanash. (Coach: Michel van den Heuvel)
XLI 2014 Harvestehuder THC, GER 2-2** MHC Oranje Zwart, NED
Joakim Björkman, Christopher Borchard, Tobias Brockmann, Richard Dawson-Smith, Sebastian Feller, Xaver Hasun, Tobias Hauke, Finn Köhler, Timo Köllen, Michael Körper, Tobias Lietz, Tim Linsmeier, Anton Pöhling, Moritz Polk, Paul Pongs, Nicolas Spooner, Benjamin Stanzl, Tobias Walter. (Coach: Christoph Bechmann)
XL 2013 HC Bloemendaal, NED 2-0 KHC Dragons, BEL
Roel Bovendeert, Ronald Brouwer, Chris Ciriello, Teun de Nooijer, Rogier Hofman, Tim Jenniskens, Stijn Jolie, Wouter Jolie, Fergus Kavanagh, Eby Kessing, Nick Meijer, Olmer Meijer, Glenn Schuurman, Jaap Stockmann, Matthew Swann, Renz van der Wal, Thomas van Doorn, Pelle Vos. (Coach: Russell Garcia)
XXXIX 2012 Uhlenhorster HC, GER 2-2** Amsterdam H&BC, NED
Carl Alt, Patrick Breitenstein, Niklas Bruns, Moritz Falcke, Florian Fuchs, Jonas Fürste, Moritz Fürste, Nicolas Jacobi, Max Kapaun, Oliver Korn, Dieter Linnekogel, Tom Mieling, Marco Miltkau, Mathias Müller, Ricardo Nevado, Alexander Perdoni, Jan Simon, Jonas Swiatek. (Coach: Martin Schultze)
XXXVIII 2011 HGC, NED 1-0 Club de Campo, ESP
Floris Benschop, Hendrik Bisschop, Wouter Brasem, Brent Dancer, Rodrigo Garza, Connor Grimes, Timmo Kranstauber, Dick Mohlmann, Ken Pereira, Roelof Schouten Netten, Rob Short, Floris van der Linden, Seve van Ass, David van Ass, Goof van der Kamp, Sam van der Ven, Rodrigo Vila, Laurens Wijkstra. (Coach: Dirk Loots)
XXXVII 2010 Uhlenhorster HC, GER 3-1 HC Rotterdam, NED
Frederik Behring, Patrick Breitenstein, Moritz Falke, Florian Fuchs, Jonas Fürste, Moritz Fürste, Philippe Geringer, Nicolas Jacobi, Dieter Linnekogel, Tom Mieling, Marco Miltkau, Mathias Müller, Carlos Nevado, Ricardo Nevado, Alexander Perdoni, Hannes Seese, Hidde Turkstra, Philip Witte. (Coach: Martin Schultze)
XXXVI 2009 HC Bloemendaal, NED 5-4 Uhlenhorster HC Hamburg, GER
Thomas Boerma, Ronald Brouwer, Mike Claushuis, Teun de Nooijer, Lennart de Lange, Laurence Docherty, Jamie Dwyer, Rodrigo Garza, Tim Jenniskens, Wouter Jolie, Eby Kessing, Hjalmar Koedijker, Olmer Meijer, Nick Meijer, Jaap Stockmann, Martijn van Mierlo. (Coach: Max Caldas)
XXXV 2008 Uhlenhorster HC, GER 1-0* HGC, NED
Christoph Amend, Johannes Blank, Patrick Breitenstein, Eike Duckwitz, Moritz Falcke, Mathias Franke, Jonas Fürste, Moritz Fürste, Kai Gremnitz, Benjamin Köpp, Lars Michel, Tom Mieling, Max Neumann, Carlos Nevado, Felix Oldhafer, Alexander Perdoni, Philip Sunkel, Philip Witte. (Coach: Martin Schultze)

CHAMPIONS CUP / CUP WINNERS' CUP

Edition Year Champions Cup Cup Winner's Cup (18 ed.)
XXXIV 2007 Crefelder HTC, GER (vs Atlétic Terrasa, ESP) Amsterdam H&BC, NED
Michael Brembach, Jan Broja, Alan D. Butt, Linus Butt, Philipp Grosser, Thorsten Hillmann, Martin Kalda, Oliver Korn, Till Kriwet, Jochen Michely, Nico Müsgens, Christian Schulte, Philipp Steffen, Benjamin Wess, Timo Wess, Tim Witthaus. (Coach: Diermar Alf / Mats Mahn)
XXXIII 2006 HTC Stuttgarter Kickers, GER (vs Atlétic Terrasa, ESP) HC Bloemendaal, NED
Hajo Buck, Thomas Burkert, Alejo Costa Ribalta, Björn Emmerling, Nicolás Emmerling, Julian Gerloff, Ewald Gehrmann, Simon Guide, Tilman Häuser, Peter Heink, Tim Jessulat, Thomas Leiber, Lars Löhle, Florian Michel, Steffen Port, Sascha Reinelt, Max Schultz-Linkholt, Jens Simon, Christian Stoffels, Jasper Stroeder, Stefan Wagner, Mortiz Weldermann, Mathias Wengert, Max Wüterich. (Coach: Christopher Phillipsen)
XXXII 2005 Amsterdam, NED (vs Reading, Eng) Club de Campo, ESP
Remko Bleeker, Balder Bomans, Timo Bruisma, Jaap Derk Buma, Robin de Vries, Ben Hawes, Hidde Hoetink, Tommy Hofkamp, Lex Hoogeveen, Timme Hoyng, Roderik Huber, Jesse Mahieu, David Mathews, Mark Neumeier, Don Prins, Youri Roosblad, Ernst Rost Onnes, Remco Slotema, Kristiaan Timman, Jacob van der Hoeven, Paul Frederik van Esseveldt, Klaas Veering. (Coach: Alejandro Verga)
XXXI 2004 Real Club de Polo, ESP (vs Der Club an der Alster, GER) Oranje Zwart, NED
 
XXX 2003 Reading, Eng (vs Real Club Polo, ESP) Amsterdam, NED
 
XXIX 2002 Club an der Alster, GER (vs ´s-Hertogenbosch, NED) Oranje Zwart, NED
Hendrik Sievers, Henning Helwig, Stefan Mattern, Michael Waldhauser, Sebastian Biederlack, Max Landshut, Frank Gemmrig, Eiko Rott, Malte von Bülow, Alexander Sahmel, Benjamin Laatzen, Constantin Baack, Tobias Hentschel, Oliver Hentschel, Hendrik Lange, Thomas Tihl, Alexander Spina, Heiko Milz. (Coach: Jo Mahn)
XXVIII 2001 Bloemendaal, NED (vs Harvestehuder, GER) ´s-Hertogenbosch, NED
Andre Morees, Remco van Wijk, Pieter Blok, Erik Jazet, Martijn van Hasselt, Menno Booij, Daan Meyer, David Meeuwsen, Maarten Froger, Rutger Wiese, Diederik van Weel, Karel Klaver, Lodewijk de Bruin, Teun de Nooijer, Edwin Riel, Jan Jorn van´t Land, Steven van Wijk, Peter Paul Verhoef, Balder Bomans, Jeroen Drijver, Niels Jacobs (Coach: Roelant Oltmans)
XXVII 2000 Club an der Alster, GER (vs Bloemendaal, NED) Atlétic Terrasa, ESP
XXVI 1999 Hertogenbosch, NED (vs Club Egara, ESP) Amsterdam, NED
XXV 1998 Atlétic Terrassa, ESP (vs Amsterdam, NED) Den Bosch, NED
XXIV 1997 HGC Neederland, NED (vs Harvestehuder, GER) Gladbacher HT, GER
XXIII 1996 Uhlenhorst, GER (vs Amsterdam, NED) Durkheimer, GER
XXII 1995 Uhlenhorst, GER (vs Amsterdam, NED) Harvestehuder, GER
XXI 1994 Uhlenhorst, GER (vs Bloemendaal, NED) Atlétic Terrassa, ESP
XX 1993 Uhlenhorst, GER (vs Club Egara, ESP) H.G.C., NED
XIX 1992 Uhlenhorst, GER (vs Atlétic Terrassa, ESP) H.G.C., NED
XVIII 1991 Uhlenhorst, GER (vs Atlétic Terrassa, ESP) Kampong, NED
XVII 1990 Uhlenhorst, FRG (vs Atlétic Terrassa, ESP) Hounslow, Eng
Edition Year Champions Cup  
XVI 1989 Uhlenhorst, FRG (vs Atlétic Terrassa, ESP)  
XV 1988 Uhlenhorst, FRG (vs Bloemendaal, NED)  
XIV 1987 Bloemendaal, NED (vs Atlétic Terrassa, ESP)  
XIII 1986 Kampong, NED (vs Uhlenhorst, FRG)  
XII 1985 Atlétic Terrassa, ESP (vs Klein Zwitserland, NED)  
XI 1984 Franckenthal, FRG (vs Uccle, BEL)  
X 1983 Dinamo Alma Ata, URS (vs Klein Zwitserland, NED)  
IX 1982 Dinamo Alma Ata, URS (vs Klein Zwitserland, NED)  
VIII 1981 Klein Zwitserland, NED (vs Sverdlovsk, URS)  
VII 1980 Slough, Eng (vs Klein Zwitserland, NED)  
VI 1979 Klein Zwitserland, NED (vs Real Club Polo, ESP)  
V 1978 Southgate, Eng (vs Rüsselsheim, FRG)  
IV 1977 Southgate, Eng (vs Uccle, BEL)  
III 1976 Southgate, Eng (vs Uccle, BEL)  
II 1975 Frankfurt 1880, FRG (vs Léopold, BEL)  
I 1974 Frankfurt 1880, FRG (vs Kampong, NED)  
Edition Year European Cup  
  1973 Frankfurt 1880, FRG (vs Kampong, NED)  
  1972 Frankfurt 1880, FRG (vs E.M.H.C., NED)  
  1971 Frankfurt 1880, FRG (vs Roma, ITA)  
  1970 Club Egara, ESP (vs Laren, NED)  
  1969 Club Egara, ESP (vs Roma, ITA)  

Last Edition (2016) top

EuroHockey League 2016. Final 4 at Barcelona, ESP 14/15.May.2016
Amsterdam, NED 4-2 Harvestehuder, GER Kampong, NED 5-1 Atl. Terrassa, ESP
Kampong, NED 2-0 Amsterdam, NED

Most Titles (teams)

Ps. Team, CNT C1 C2 Tot
1. Uhlenhorst Mülheim, FRG/GER 9 - 9
2. Frankfurt 1880, FRG 5 - 5
3. Bloemendaal, NED 4 1 5
4. Southgate, Eng 3 - 3
. Uhlenhorster Hamburg, GER 3 - 3
6. Atlétic Terrassa, ESP 2 2 4
. HGC Neederland, NED 2 2 4
8. Kampong, NED 2 1 3
9. Clug Egara, ESP 2 - 2
. Klein Zwitserland, NED 2 - 2
. Dinamo Alma Ata, URS 2 - 2
. Club an der Alster, GER 2 - 2
13. Amsterdam, NED 1 3 4
14. Den Bosch/Hertogenbosch, NED 1 2 3
. Oranje Zwart, NED 1 2 3
. Harvestehuder, GER 1 1 2
17. Slough, Eng 1 - 1
. Franckenthal, FRG 1 - 1
. Reading, Eng 1 - 1
. Real Club de Polo, ESP 1 - 1
. Stuttgart Kickers, GER 1 - 1
. Crefelder, GER 1 - 1
23. Hounslow, Eng / Durkheimer, GER / Gladbacher HT, GER / Club de Campo, ESP 1 1
 
26   48 18 66

NOTE: The Champions Cup was won 9 times consecutively by Uhlenhorst but that is name-sake Uhlenhorst Mülheim, not the Hamburg club playing in EHL.

Most Titles (countries)

Ps. Country (# teams) C1 C2 Tot
1. (West) Germany -10 23 3 26
2. The Netherlands - 8 13 11 24
3. Spain -4 5 3 8
4. England - 4 5 1 6
5. Soviet Union - 1 2 - 2
 
5   48 18 66

Go To