Field Hockey / World Cup

List of Winners Winning Rosters Medal Table Titles Players

WOMEN

The World Cup began with a men's tournament in 1971 before adding a women's tournament in 1974. Originally held every two years, the World Cup is now a quadrennial event.

Edition Site Year Gold Silver Bronze
XIII The Hague, NED 2014 Netherlands Australia Argentina
XII Rosario, ARG 2010 Argentina Netherlands England
XI Madrid, ESP 2006 Netherlands Australia Argentina
X Perth, AUS 2002 Argentina Netherlands China
IX Geneve, SUI 1998 Australia Netherlands Germany
VIII Dublin, IRL 1994 Australia Argentina United States
VII Sydney, AUS 1990 Netherlands Australia South Korea
VI Amsterdam, NED 1986 Netherlands West Germany Canada
V Kuala Lumpur, MAL 1983 Netherlands Canada Australia
IV Buenos Aires, ARG 1981 West Germany Netherlands Soviet Union
III Madrid, ESP 1978 Netherlands West Germany Argentina / Belgium
II Berlin, FRG 1976 West Germany Argentina Netherlands
I Mandalieu, FRA 1974 Netherlands Argentina West Germany

All the Champions

XIII The Hague 2014 (31.V/14.VI)

THE NETHERLANDS Trainer: Max Caldas
Willemijn Bos, Eva de Goede, Xan de Waard, Frederique Derkx, Roos Drost, Ellen Hoog, Kelly Jonker, Marloes Keetels, Kim Lammers, Caia Maasakker, Larissa Meijer, Maartje Paumen, Jacky Schoenaker, Joyce Sombroek, Naomi van As, Margot van Geffen, Carlien-Dirkse van den Heuvel, Lidewij Welten.
AUS 2-2** USA NED 4-0 ARG
Netherlands 2-0 AUS // (ARG 2-1 USA)

XII Rosario 2010 (29.VIII/11.IX)

ARGENTINA Trainer: Carlos Retegui
Laura Aladro, Luciana Aymar, Noel Barrionuevo, Claudia Burkart, Silvina D'Elía, Soledad García, Alejandra Gulla, Giselle Kañevsky, Rosario Luchetti, Delfina Merino, Carla Rebecchi, Macarena Rodríguez, Mariana Rossi, Mariné Russo, Mariela Scarone, Daniela Sruoga, Belén Succi, Romina Vatteone.
NED 1-1** Eng ARG 2-1 GER
Argentina 3-1 NED // (Eng 2-0 GER)

XI Madrid 2006 (27.IX / 08.X)

THE NETHERLANDS Trainer: Marc Lammers
Minke Booij, Chantal de Bruijn, Eveline de Haan, Lisanne de Roever, Wieke Dijkstra, Maartje Goderie, Ellen Hoog, Sylvia Karres, Kim Lammers, Fatima Moreira de Melo, Eefke Mulder, Maartje Paumen, Sophie Polkamp, Janneke Schopman, Minke Smabers, Jiske Snoeks, Naomi van As, Miek van Geenhuizen.
NED 3-1 ARG AUS 1-0* ESP
Netherlands 3-1 AUS // (ARG 5-0 ESP)

X Perth 2002 (24.XI / 08.XII)

ARGENTINA Trainer: Sergio Vigil
Magdalena Aicega, Mariela Antoniska, Inés Arrondo, Luciana Aymar, Claudia Burkart, Natalí Doreski, María de la Paz Ferrari, Agustina García, Mariana González Oliva, María de la Paz Hernández, Mercedes Margalot, Karina Masotta, Vanina Oneto, María Inés Parodi, Cecilia Rognoni, Mariné Russo, Ayelén Stepnik, Paola Vukojicic.
ARG 1-0 AUS NED 1-0 CHN
Argentina 1-1** NED // (CHN 2-0 AUS)

IX Utrecht 1998 (20.V / 31.V)

AUSTRALIA Trainer:
Katie Allen, Alyson Annan, Renita Garrard, Juliet Haslam, Rechelle Hawkes, Bianca Langham, Clover Maitland, Claire Mitchell-Taverner, Nicole Mott, Alison Peek, Katrina Powell, Lisa Powell, Karen Smith, Justine Sowry, Kate Starre, Julie Towers.
AUS 4-2 ARG NED 6-1 GER
Australia 3-2 NED // (GER 3-2 ARG)

VIII Dublin 1994 (13.VII / 24.VII)

AUSTRALIA Trainer:
Katie Allen, Michelle Andrews, Alyson Annan, Sally Carbon, Renita Farrell, Tammy Ghisalberti, Juliet Haslam, Rechelle Hawkes, Karen Marsden, Jenny Morris, Alison Peek, Jackie Pereira, Nova Peris, Lisa Powell, Justine Sowry, Kate Starre.
ARG 2-0 USA AUS 2-0 GER
Australia 2-0 ARG // (USA 2-1 GER)

VII Sydney 1990 (02.V / 13.V)

THE NETHERLANDS Trainer:
Ingrid Appels, Carina Benninga, Carina Bleeker, Wietske de Ruiter, Annemieke Fokke, Noor Holsboer, Danielle Koenen, Lisanne Lejeune, Florentine Steenberghe, Carol Thate, Jacqueline Toxopeus, Carolien van Nieuwenhuisen-Leenders, Helen van der Ben, Isabelle van Zenderen, Ingrid Wolff, Mieketine Wouters.
AUS 2-1* KOR NED 5-0 Eng
Netherlands 3-1 AUS // (KOR 3-2 Eng)

VI Amsterdam 1986 (15.VIII / 24.VIII)

THE NETHERLANDS Trainer:
Yvonne Buter, Bernadette de Beus, Marjolein de Leeuw, Marjolein Eysvogel, Elsemiek Hillen, Sandra Le Poole, Lisanne Lejeune, Annelous Nieuwenhuizen, Martine Ohr, Terry Sibbing, Aletta van Manen, Helen van der Ben, Marieke van Doorn, Sophie von Weiler, Laurien Willemse, Ingrid Wolff.
FRG 4-1 CAN NED 3-1 NZL
Netherlands 3-0 FRG // (CAN 3-2* NZL)

V Kuala Lumpur 1983 (10.IV / 23.IV)

THE NETHERLANDS Trainer:
Carina Benninga, Fieke Boekhorst, Monique Broere, Marjolein Eysvogel, Irene Hendriks, Elsemiek Hillen, Yvonne Hoogeweegen, Annelies Kaptein, Sandra Le Poole, Martine Ohr, Aletta Pos, Eveline Ruik, Margriet Segers, Lisette Sevens, Aletta van Manen, Marieke van Doorn.
NED 2-0 FRG CAN 0-0+ AUS
Netherlands 4-2 CAN // (AUS 3-1 FRG)

IV Buenos Aires 1981 ( / )

WEST GERMANY Trainer:
Gabriele Appel, Silke Birkenfeld, Ingrid Bruckert, Steffi Bürger, Elke Drüll, Birgit Hagen, Karen Haude, Martina Koch, Sigrid Landgraf, Corinna Lingnau, Doris Manthei, Dorothea Marx, Christina Moser, Gudrun Neumann, Eva Pagels, Susi Schmid.
West Germany vs NED // (URS vs AUT)

III Madrid 1978 ( / )

THE NETHERLANDS Trainer:
Toos Bax, Suzan Bekker, Madelon Belien, Margriet Bleyerveld, Fieke Boekhorst, Bernadette de Beus, Irene Hendriks, Elsemiek Hillen, Sandra Le Poole, Julien Mahler, Maria Mattheussen-Fikkers, Lisette Sevens, Anneke van Puffelen, Nel van Kollenburg, Sophie van Weiler, Cathy Woudenberg-Schröder.
NED 6-0 BEL FRG 1-0 ARG
Netherlands 1-0 FRG // (ARG 0-0 BEL; 2 bronze medals awarded)

II Berlin 1976 ( / )

WEST GERMANY Trainer:
Gabriele Appel, Christl Behr, Ingrid Bruckert, Steffi Drescher, Evi Eckert, Birgit Hagen, Birgit Hahn, Uschi Keimer, Heidemarie Klimpel, Christel Lau, Margit Müller, Gudrun Neumann, Gudrun Scholz, Elisabeth von Ladiges, Birgitte Welzel.
FRG 3-1 BEL ARG 0-0+ NED
West Germany 2-0 ARG // (NED 1-0 BEL)

I Mandelieu 1974 ( / )

THE NETHERLANDS Trainer:
Anneke Bax, Toos Bax, Suzan Bekker, Cora de Wilde, Marja Hagemans, Helma Hoegen, Wilma Koopman, Debbie Kreft, Loes Leurs, José Poelmans, Lisette Sevens, Marjo van Straten, Nel van Kollenburg, Nicole van Lierop, Tanja van Oosterhout.
ARG 1-0 IND NED 1-0 FRG
Netherlands 1-0* ARG // (FRG 2-0 IND)

LEGEND: (*): Overtime (Extratime) // (**): Penalty strokes shootout

Medal Table

Ps. Country G S B Tot.
1. The Netherlands 7 4 1 12
2. Argentina 2 3 3 8
3. (West) Germany 2 2 2 6
4. Australia 2 3 1 6
5. Canada - 1 1 2
6. Belgium - - 1 1
. Soviet Union - - 1 1
. South Korea - - 1 1
. United States - - 1 1
. China - - 1 1
. England - - 1 1
 
11 TOTAL 13 13 14 40

Most Gold Medals (players)

 

3 - Lisette Sevens (NED 74 78 83)
Elsemiek Hillen (NED 78 83 86)
Sandra Le Poole (NED 78 83 86)

 

2 - Toos Bax (NED 74 78)
Suzan Bekker (NED 74 78)
Nel van Kollenburg (NED 74 78)
Gabriele Appel (FRG 76 81)
Ingrid Bruckert (FRG 76 81)
Birgit Hagen (FRG 76 81)
Gudrun Neumann (FRG 76 81)
Fieke Boekhorst (NED 78 83)
Irene Hendriks (NED 78 83)
Bernadette de Beus (NED 78 86)
Marjolein Eysvogel (NED 83 86)
Martine Ohr (NED 83 86)
Marieke van Doorn (NED 83 86)
Aletta van Manen (NED 83 86)
Carina Benninga (NED 83 90)
Lisanne Lejeune (NED 86 90)
Helen van der Ben (NED 86 90)
Ingrid Wolff (NED 86 90)
Alison Peek (AUS 94 98)
Katie Allen (AUS 94 98)
Alyson Annan (AUS 94 98)
Juliet Haslam (AUS 94 98)
Rechelle Hawkes (AUS 94 98)
Elsemiek Hillen (AUS 94 98)
Lisa Powell (AUS 94 98)
Justine Sowry (AUS 94 98)
Kate Starre (AUS 94 98)
Luciana Aymar (ARG 02 10)
Claudia Burkart (ARG 02 10)
Mariné Russo (ARG 02 10)
Ellen Hoog (NED 10 14)
Kim Lammers (NED 10 14)
Maartje Paumen (NED 10 14)
Naomi Van As (NED 10 14) 34 players

Go To