Waterpolo / European Championships

List of Winners Last Edition Medal Table Titles Players Titles Coaches

MEN top

Ed. Place Year Gold Silver Bronze
XXXII Belgrade, SRB 2016 Serbia Montenegro Hungary
Milan Aleksic, Milos Cuk, Filip Filipovic, Zivko Gocic, Nikola Jaksic, Dusan Mandic, Branislav Mitrovic, Stefan Mitrovic, Slobodan Nikic, Dusko Pijetlovic, Gojko Pijetlovic, Andrija Prlainovic, Sava Randjelovic. (Coach: Dejan Savic)
XXXI Budapest, HUN 2014 Serbia Hungary Italy
Milan Aleksic, Milos Cuk, Filip Filipovic, Zivko Gocic, Dusan Mandic, Branislav Mitrovic, Stefan Mitrovic, Slobodan Nikic, Dusko Pijetlovic, Gojko Pijetlovic, Andrija Prlainovic, Nikola Radjen, Sava Randjelovic. (Coach: Dejan Savic)
XXX Eindhoven, NED 2012 Serbia Montenegro Hungary
Milan Aleksic, Milos Cuk, Filip Filipovic, Zivko Gocic, Branislav Mitrovic, Stefan Mitrovic, Slobodan Nikic, Dusko Pijetlovic, Andrija Prlainovic, Nikola Radjen, Aleksa Saponjic, Slobodan Soro, Vanja Udovicic. (Coach: Dejan Udovicic)
XXIX Zagreb, CRO 2010 Croatia Italy Serbia
Samir Barac, Miho Boskovic, Ivan Buljubasic, Damir Buric, Andro Buslje, Niksa Dobud, Igor Hinic, Maro Jokovic, Frano Karac, Petar Muslim, Paulo Obradovic, Josip Pavic, Sandro Sukno. (Coach: Ratko Rudic)
XXVIII Málaga, ESP 2008 Montenegro Serbia Hungary
Drasko Brguljan, Damian Danilvic, Vladimir Gojkovic, Aleksandar Ivovic, Mjadlan Janovic, Nikola Janovik, Predrag Jokic, Vjekoslav Paskovic, Zdravko Radic, Milos Scepanovic, Milan Ticic, Nikola Vukcevic, Boris Zlokovic. (Coach: Petar Porobic)
XXVII Belgrade, SRB 2006 Serbia Hungary Spain
Aleksandar Ciric, Filip Filipovic, Zivko Gocic, Danilo Ikodinovic, Slobodan Nikic, Branko Pekovic, Dusko Pijetlovic, Andrija Prlainovic, Aleksandar Sapic, Dejan Savic, Denis Sefik, Slobodan Soro, Petar Trbojevic, Vanja Udovicic, Vladimir Vujasinovic. (Coach: Dejan Udovicic)
XXVI Kranj, SLO 2003 Serbia and Montenegro Croatia Hungary
Aleksandar Ciric, Filip Filipovic, Zivko Gocic, Vladimir Gojkovic, Danilo Ikodinovic, Viktor Jelenic, Predrag Jokic, Nikola Kuljaca, Slobodan Nikic, Aleksandar Sapic, Dejan Savic, Denis Sefik, Vanja Udovicic, Vladimir Vujasinovic, Boris Zlokovic. (Coach: Nenad Manojlovic)
XXV Budapest, HUN 2001 Yugoslavia Italy Hungary
Aleksandar Ciric, Danilo Ikodinovic, Nikola Janovic, Viktor Jelenic, Nikola Kuljaca, Branko Pekovic, Aleksandar Sapic, Dejan Savic, Denis Sefik, Aleksandar Sostar, Petar Trbojevic, Veljko Uskokovic, Vladimir Vujasinovic, Nenad Vukanic, Predrag Zimonjic. (Coach: Nenad Manojlovic)
XXIV Florence, ITA 1999 Hungary Croatia Italy
Peter Biros, Rajmund Fodor, Tamas Kasas, Csaba Kiss, Gergely Kiss, Zoltan Kosz, Zoltan Kovacs, Tamas Marcz, Tamas Molnar, Barnabas Steinmetz, Bulcsu Szekely, Frank Toth, Zsolt Varga, Attila Vari, Balazs Vincze. (Coach: Denes Kemeny)
XXIII Seville, ESP 1997 Hungary Yugoslavia Russia
Tibor Benedek, Rajmund Fodor, Tamas Kasas, Gergely Kiss, Zoltan Kosz, Zoltan Kovacs, Tamas Marcz, Tamas Molnar, Zsolt Nemeth, Barnabas Steinmetz, Bulcsu Szekely, Frank Toth, Zsolt Varga, Attila Vari, Balazs Vincze. (Coach: Denes Kemeny)
XXII Vienna, AUT 1995 Italy Hungary Germany
Alberto Angelini, Francesco Attolico, Fabio Bencivenga, Alessandro Bovo, Alessandro Calcaterra, Roberto Calcaterra, Marco Gerini, Alberto Ghibellini, Luca Giustolisi, Paolo Petronelli, Amedeo Pomilio, Francesco Postiglione, Carlo Silipo, Leonardo Sottani, Angelo Temellini. (Coach: Ratko Rudic)
XXI Sheffield, GBR 1993 Italy Hungary Spain
Francesco Attolico, Gianni Averaimo, Alessandro Bovo, Roberto Calcaterra, Paolo Caldarella, Alessandro Campagna, Marco D’Altrui, Massimiliano Ferretti, Mario Fiorillo, Ferdinando Gandolfi, Paolo Petronelli, Amedeo Pomilio, Francesco Porzio, Giuseppe Porzio, Carlo Silipo. (Coach: Ratko Rudic)
XX Athens, GRE 1991 Yugoslavia Spain Soviet Union
Dusan Cirkovic, Igor Gocanin, Viktor Jelenic, Igor Milanovic, Vitomir Padovan, Dusan Popovic, Goran Radjenovic, Nikola Ribic, Aleksandar Sostar, Vaso Subotic, Milan Tadic, Veljko Uskokovic, Mirko Vicevic, Zeljko Vicevic, Predrag Zimonjic. (Coach: Nikola Stamenic)
XIX Bonn, FRG 1989 West Germany Yugoslavia Italy
Ingo Borgmann, Jorg Dresel, Andreas Ehrl, Thomas Huber, Carsten Kusch, Rainer Osselmann, Frank Otto, Rene Reimann, Peter Rohle, Dirk Schutze, Hagen Stamm, Uwe Sterzik, Dirk Theismann, Lars Tomanek. (Coach: Uwe Gasman)
XVIII Strasbourg, FRA 1987 Soviet Union Yugoslavia Italy
Dimitri Apanasenko, Victor Berendiuga, Mikhail Giorgadze, Aleksandr Kolotov, Sergej Kotenko, Sergej Maksimov, Sergej Markoch, Georgyj Mshvenieradze, Sergej Naumov, Aleksandr Ogorodnikov, Vadim Rojdestvenskiy, Evgenij Sharonov, Oleg Shvedov, Pavel Volkov. (Coach: Boris Popov)
XVII Sofia, BUL 1985 Soviet Union Yugoslavia West Germany
Victor Berendiuga, Mikhail Giorgadze, Evgenij Grishin, Mikhail Ivanov, Sergej Kotenko, Sergej Markoch, Nurlan Mendygaliev, Georgyj Mshvenieradze, Sergej Naumov, Askar Orazalinov, Pavel Prokopchiuk, Evgenij Sharonov, Nikolay Smirnov. (Coach: Boris Popov)
XVI Rome, ITA 1983 Soviet Union Hungary Spain
Mikhail Giorgadze, Evgenij Grishin, Mikhail Ivanov, Aleksandr Kabanov, Sergej Kotenko, Nurlan Mendygaliev, Georgyj Mshvenieradze, Sergej Naumov, Pavel Prokopchiuk, Igor Sedov, Erkin Shagaev, Evgenij Sharonov, Nikolay Smirnov. (Coach: Boris Popov)
XV Split, YUG 1981 West Germany Soviet Union Hungary
Roland Freund, Gunter Kilian, Thomas Loebb, Ralf Obschernikat, Werner Obschernikat, Rainer Osselmann, Frank Otto, Peter Rohle, Jurgen Schroder, Hagen Stamm, Jurgen Stiefel, Michael Wendel, Bernd Weyer. (Coach: Niko Firoiu)
XIV Jönköping, SWE 1977 Hungary Yugoslavia Italy
Gabor Csapo, Tamas Farago, Gyorgy Gerendas, Gyorgy Horkai, Gyorgy Kenez, Istvan Magas, Endre Molnar, Jozsef Somossy, Janos Steinmetz, Attila Sudar, Istvan Szivos Jr., Tamas Wiesner, Peter Wolf. (Coach: Dezso Gyarmati)
XIII Vienna, AUT 1974 Hungary Soviet Union Yugoslavia
Andras Bodnar, Gabor Csapo, Tibor Cservenyak, Tamas Farago, Istvan Gorgenyi, Gyorgy Horkai, Zoltan Kasas, Ferenc Konrad, Endre Molnar, Laszlo Sarosi, Istvan Szivos Jr. (Coach: Dezso Gyarmati)
XII Barcelona, ESP 1970 Soviet Union Hungary Yugoslavia
Anatoly Akimov, Aleksej Barkalov, Oleg Bovin, Aleksandr Dolgushin, Aleksandr Dreval, Vadim Gulyaev, Leonid Osipov, Valeri Puskarev, Vladimir Semenov, Aleksandr Shidlovski, Vladimir Shmudsky, Vyacheslav Skok. (Coach: Anatol Blumenthal)
XI Utrecht, NED 1966 Soviet Union East Germany Yugoslavia
Aleksandr Dolgushin, Igor Grabovsky, Boris Grishin, Vadim Gulyaev, Vladimir Kuznetsov, Leonid Osipov, Boris Popov, Valeri Puskarev, Vladimir Semenov, Vladimir Shmudsky, Iosif Zemsov. (Coach: Anatol Blumenthal)
X Leipzig, GDR 1962 Hungary Soviet Union *Yugoslavia
Miklos Ambrus, Andras Bodnar, Otto Boros, Zoltan Domotor, Laszlo Felkai, Dezso Gyarmati, Tivadar Kanizsa, Gyorgy Karpati, Andras Katona, Csandor Konrad, Kalman Markovits, Mihaly Mayer, Denes Pocsik. (Coach: Karoly Laky)
IX Budapest, HUN 1958 Hungary Yugoslavia Soviet Union
Otto Boros, Gabor Csillag, Zoltan Domotor, Istvan Hevesi, Laszlo Jeney, Tivadar Kanizsa, Gyorgy Karpati, Andras Katona, Kalman Markovits, Mihaly Mayer, Robert Molnar, Istvan Pinter, Jozsef Vaczi. (Coach: Dezso Lemhenyi)
VIII Turin, ITA 1954 Hungary Yugoslavia Italy
Antal Bolvari, Otto Boros, Dezso Gyarmati, Istvan Hevesi, Laszlo Jeney, Gyorgy Karpati, Kalman Markovits, Miklos Martin, Aladar Szabo, Istvan Szivos, Gyorgy Vizvari. (Coach: Dezso Lemhenyi)
VII Vienna, AUT 1950 Netherlands Sweden Yugoslavia
Gerrit Bijlsma, Cor Braasem, Gaston Finee, Henny Keetelaar, Nijs Korevaar, Frits Smol, Max Van Gelder, Rudy Van Feggelen. (Coach: Frans Kuyper)
VI Monaco, FRA 1947 Italy Sweden Belgium
Ermenegildo Arena, Emilio Bulgarelli, Pasquale Buonocore, Aldo Ghira, Mario Majoni, Geminio Ognio, Gianfranco Pandolfini, Tullo Pandolfini, Luigi Raspini, Umberto Raspini, Cesare Rubini. (Coach: Pino Valle)
V London, GBR 1938 Hungary Germany Netherlands
Mihaly Bozsi, Jeno Brandi, Oliver Halassy, Gyula Kanasy, Kalman Kislegi, Istvan Mezei, Ferenc Mezei-Wiesner, Istvan Molnar, Janos Nemeth, Miklos Sarkany, Jozsef Tolnay. (Coach: Sandor Ivady)
IV Magdeburg, GER 1934 Hungary Germany Belgium
Mihaly Bozsi, Jeno Brandi, Gyorgy Brody, Oliver Halassy, Marton Homonnai, Sandor Ivady, Alajos Keseru, Gyorgy Kutasi, Janos Nemeth, Miklos Sarkany, Jozsef Vertesy. (Coach: Laszlo Beleznay)
III Paris, FRA 1931 Hungary Germany Austria
Istvan Barta, Mihaly Bozsi, Gyorgy Brody, Oliver Halassy, Marton Homonnai, Sandor Ivady, Alajos Keseru, Ferenc Keseru, Janos Nemeth, Miklos Sarkany, Jozsef Vertesy. (Coach: Erno Speisegger)
II Bologna, ITA 1927 Hungary France Belgium
Istvan Barta, Laszlo Czele, Tibor Fazekas, Marton Homonnai, Alajos Keseru, Ferenc Keseru, Jozsef Vertesy, Janos Wenk. (Coach: Bela Komjadi)
I Budapest, HUN 1926 Hungary Sweden Germany
Istvan Barta, Tibor Fazekas, Marton Homonnai, Alajos Keseru, Ferenc Keseru, Jozsef Vertesy, Janos Wenk. (Coach: Erno Beleznay)

*1962: Different sources give a shared silver medal between Soviet Union and Yugoslavia. The competition was on a round-robin basis and both teams were tied in points and goal difference, but URS had one more total goals. There is no official statement on LEN site.

SOURCE: LEN European Aquatics.

Last Edition (2016) top

XXXII European Championships. Belgrade, SRB. 10/23.Jan.16
SRB 13-7 GRE MNE 8-5 HUN
Serbia 10-8 Montenegro (HUN 13-10 GRE)

Medal Table top

Ps. CNT G S B
1. HUN 12 6 6
2. URS 5 3 2
3. SRB 4 1 1
4. ITA 3 2 6
5. YUG 2 7 5
6. FRG 2 0 1
7. CRO 1 2 0
8. MNE 1 2 0
9. NED 1 0 1
10. SCG 1 0 0
11. GER 0 3 2
12. SWE 0 3 0
13. ESP 0 1 3
14. FRA 0 1 0
. GDR 0 1 0
16. BEL 0 0 3
17. AUT 0 0 1
. RUS 0 0 1
 
18 TOTAL 32 32 32

* YUG refers to the united Yugoslavia prior to 1992 (that is, including the former republics of Croatia, Slovenia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, and Macedonia). SCG refers to the "Federal Republic of Serbia and Montenegro" since Apr. 17, 1992 (although it was still called "Yugoslavia" until 2003).

Most titles (players) top

5 Filip Filipovic (SCG/SRB 03 06 12 14 16)
Zivko Gocic (SCG/SRB 03 06 12 14 16)
Slobodan Nikic (SCG/SRB 03 06 12 14 16) (3)

 

4 Marton Homonnai (HUN 26 27 31 34)
Alajos Keseru (HUN 26 27 31 34)
Jozsef Vertesy (HUN 26 27 31 34)
Dusko Pijetlovic (SRB 06 12 14 16)
Andrija Prlainovic (SRB 06 12 14 16) (5)

 

3 Istvan Barta (HUN 26 27 31)
Ferenc Keseru (HUN 26 27 31)
Mihaly Bozsi (HUN 31 34 38)
Oliver Halassy (HUN 31 34 38)
Janos Nemeth (HUN 31 34 38)
Miklos Sarkany (HUN 31 34 38)
Otto Boros (HUN 54 58 62)
Gyorgy Karpati (HUN 54 58 62)
Kalman Markovits (HUN 54 58 62)
Mikhail Giorgadze (URS 83 85 87)
Sergej Kotenko (URS 83 85 87)
Georgyj Mshvenieradze (URS 83 85 87)
Sergej Naumov (URS 83 85 87)
Evgenij Sharonov (URS 83 85 87)
Viktor Jelenic (YUG/SRB 91 01 03)
Aleksandar Ciric (YUG/SRB 01 03 06)
Danilo Ikodinovic (YUG/SRB 01 03 06)
Aleksandar Sapic (YUG/SRB 01 03 06)
Dejan Savic (YUG/SRB 01 03 06)
Denis Sefik (YUG/SRB 01 03 06)
Vladimir Vujasinovic (YUG/SRB 01 03 06)
Vanja Udovicic (SRB 03 06 12)
Milan Aleksic (SRB 12 14 16)
Milos Cuk (SRB 12 14 16)
Branislav Mitrovic (SRB 12 14 16)
Stefan Mitrovic (SRB 12 14 16) (26)

Most titles (coaches) top

3 Boris Popov (URS 83 85 87)
Ratko Rudic (ITA 93 95, CRO 10)

Go To