Water Polo / European Cups

Euroleague, EuroCup C1, C2, C3 Last Edition Stats by Team Stats by Country

MEN top

Waterpolo is a sport depending on the swimming federation. Thus, the European Cups are organized by the LEN Office (Ligue Europeenne de Natation). The first tier competition (European Cup) is currently called EuroLeague. Cup Winners' Cup disappeared in 2003.


Season EuroLeague (C1) L.E.N. EuroCup (C3)
15/16 Jug Dubrovnic, CRO (6-4 vs. Olympiacos, GRE) AN Brescia, ITA
Hrvoje Benic, Marko Bijac, Loren Fatovic, Javier Garcia-Gadea, Marko Ivankovic, Maro Jokovic, Luka Loncar, Marko Macan, Paulo Obradovic, Felipe Perrone, Toni Popadic-Batina, Josip Vrlic. (Coach: Vjekoslav Kobescak)
14/15 Pro Recco Genoa, ITA (8-7 vs. VK Primorje, CRO) CN Posillipo Napoli, ITA
Matteo Aicardi, Francesco di Fulvio, Pietro Figlioli, Filip Filipovic, Massimo Giacoppo, Alex Giorgetti, Niccolo Gitto, Aleksandar Ivovic, Maro Jokovic, Giacomo Pastorino, Dusko Pijetlovic, Andrija Prlainovic, Stefano Tempesti. (Coach: Igor Milanovic)
13/14 Atletic Barceloneta, ESP (7-6 vs. Radnicki Kragujevac, SRB) "SPARTAK-Volgograd" Man, RUS
Ruben de Lera, Gonzalo Echenique, Albert Español, Francisco Fernandez, Mario Lloret, Marc Minguell, Alberto Munarriz, Felipe Perrone, Marko Petkovic, Daniel Pinedo, Marc Roca, Balazs Sziranyi, Nemanja Ubovic. (Coach: Jesus Martin)
12/13 Crvena Zvezda, SRB (8-7 vs. Jug Croatia, CRO) VK Radnicki Kragujevac, SRB
Marko Avramovic, Marko Draksimovic, Petar Ivosevic, Mihajlo Milicevic, Dusko Pijetlovic, Andrija Prlainovic, Nikola Radjen, Sava Randjelovic, Strahinja Rasovic, Viktor Rasovic, Denis Sefik, Nenad Stojcic, Boris Vapenski. (Coach: Dejan Savic)
11/12 Ferla ProRecco, ITA (11-8 vs. VK Primorje Rijeka, CRO) Rari Nantes Savona, ITA
Damir Buric, Maurizio Felugo, Filip Filipovic, Aleksandar Ivovic, Tamas Kasas, Norbert Madaras, Guillermo Molina, F. Perrone Rocha, Dusko Pijetlovic, Andrija Prlainovic, Sandro Sukno, Stefano Tempesti, Boris Zlokovic. (Coach: Giuseppe Porzio)
Season Champions League L.E.N. Trophy
10/11 Partizan Raiffeisen Belgrade SRB (11-7 vs. Ferla ProRecco, ITA) Rari Nantes Savona, ITA
Milan Aleksic, Theodoros Chatzitheodorou, Milos Cuk, Nikola Dedovic, Milos Korolija, Dusan Mandic, Stefan Mitrovic, Dusko Pijetlovic, Andrija Prlainovic, Nikola Radjen, Aleksandar Radovic, Slobodan Soro, Vladimir Vujasinovic. (Coach: Igor Mlanovic)
09/10 ASD Pro Recco, ITA (9-3 vs. VK Primorac Kotor, MNE) Vaterpolo Akademija Cattaro, MNE
Tibor Benedek, Damir Buric, Alessandro Calcaterra, Maurizio Felugo, Pietro Figlioli, Filip Filipovic, Tamas Kasas, Norbert Madaras, Andrea Mangiante, Guillermo Molina Rios, Slobodan Nikic, Stefano Tempesti, Vanja Udovicic. (Coach: Giuseppe Porzio)
08/09 VK Primorac Kotor, MNE (8-7 vs. Pro Recco, ITA) Szeged Beton VE, HUN
Drasko Brguljan, Darko Brguljan, Ugljesa Brguljan, Damir Crepulja, Uros Cuckovic, Gergely Kiss, Bojan Milosevic, Vjekoslav Paskovic, Boris Pavlovic, Antonio Petrovic, Zdravko Radic, Adam Steinmetz, Juraj Zatovic. (Coach: Ranko Perovic)
07/08 ASD Pro Recco, ITA Shturm 2002 Chekhov , RUS
Alberto Angelini, Tibor Benedek, Alessandro Calcaterra, Arnaldo Deserti, Maurizio Felugo, Maximo Giacoppo, Tamas Kasas, Norbert Madaras, Andrea Magiante, Stefano Tempesti, Vanja Udovicic, Vladimir Vujasinovic. (Coach: Giuseppe Porzio)
06/07 ASD Pro Recco, ITA Sintez Kazan, RUS
Alberto Angelini, Daniele Bettini, Alessandro Calcaterra, Arnaldo Deserti, Maurizio Felugo, Pietro Figlioli, Goran Fiorentini Jovanovic, Tamas Kasas, Norbert Madaras, Andrea Mangiante, Leonardo Sottani, Stefano Tempesti, Vladimir Vujasinovic. (Coach: Giuseppe Porzio)
05/06 Jug Dubrovnic, CRO Systema Pompea Brescia, ITA
Miho Boskovic, Andro Buslje, Davor Car, Niksa Dobud, Niksa Drobac, Elvis Fatovic, Maro Jokovic, Frano Karac, Andrija Komadina, Ognjen Kržic, Pavo Markovic, Igor Racunica, Mile Smodlaka, Goran Volarevic. (Coach: Emil Nikolic )
04/05 Lottomatica Posillipo Naples, ITA La Filanda Carisa Savona, ITA
Christos Afroudakis, Giancarlo Agrillo, Fabio Bencivenga, Fabrizio Buonocore, Luigi di Costanzo, Maurizio Felugo, Andrea Scotti Galletta, Valentino Gallo, Francesco Postiglione, Cesare Russo, Carlo Silipo, Ratko Stritof, Fabio Violetti, Boris Zlokovic. (Coach: Giuseppe Porzio)
03/04 Honved Domino Budapest, HUN CN Barcelona, ESP
Attila Barany, Miklos Bereczki, Peter Biros, Rajmund Fodor, Istvan Gergely, Gergely Kiss, Oliver Kovacs, Z Kovacs, Tamas Molnar, Viktor Pajan, Sandor Sugar, Marton Szivos, Attila Vari. (Coach: Istvan Kovacs)

MEN top

Season European Cup (C1) Cup Winners' Cup (C2) L.E.N. Trophy (C3)
02/03 Pro-Recco Genoa, ITA CN Posillipo Napoli, ITA Systema Leonesa Brescia, ITA
Alberto Angelini, Tibor Benedek, Daniele Bettini, Alessandro Calcaterra, Alessandro Caliogna, Massimiliano Ferretti, Alberto Ghibellini, Luca Giustolisi, Danilo Ikodinovic, Simone Mina, Paolo Petronelli, Jesús Rollan, Vladimir Vujasinovic. (Coach: Marco "Gu" Baldineti)
01/02 Olympiakos Piraeus, GRE Vasas Plaket Budapest, HUN Systema Leonesa Brescia, ITA
Nicolaos Deligiannis, John Evangelos, Themis Hatzis, Theodoros Hatzitheodorou, Theodoros Kalakonas, Dim Kravaritis, Lappas, Arsenis Maroulis, Athanasios Platanitis, Giorgos Psihos, Ioannis Thomakos, Petar Trbojevic, Antonis Vlontakis, Gerasimos "Makis" Voltirakis. (Coach: Zoltan Kasas)
00/01 VK Jug Dubrovnic, CRO RN Florentia, ITA Mladost Zagreb, CRO
Maro Balic, Andrej Belofastov, Alen Boskovic, Elvis Fatovic, Ivo Ivanis, Frano Karac, Ognjen Krzic, Dragan Medan, Dani Pecotic, Jovica Pero, Igor Racunica, Mile Smodlaka, Goran Volarevic, Tihomil Vranjes. (Coach: Veselin Duho)
99/00 VK Becej NIS Naftagas, SCG Dynamo Moscow, RUS Jug Dubrovnik, CRO
Aleksandar Ciric, Goran Krstonosic, Istvan Mesaro, Nebojsa Milic, Branko Pekovic, Nedeljko Rodic, Aleksandar Sapic, Slobodan Soro, Aleksandar Sostar, Laslo Toth, Veljko Uskokovic, Jugoslav Vasovic, Balazs Vince, Nenad Vukanic, Predrag Zimonjic. (Coach: Zoltan Kasas)
98/99 Splitska Banka Split, CRO Mladost Zagreb, CRO UTE Budapest, HUN
97/98 Themis Posillipo Napoli, ITA Ferencvaros Budapest, HUN Partizan Bambi Belgrade, SCG
Fabio Bencivenga, Marcello De Georgio, Fulvio Di Martire, Fabio Galasso, Luca Giustolisi, Tamas Kasas, Gergely Kiss, Antracite Lignano, Franco Porzio, Giuseppe Porzio, Francesco Postiglione, Carlo Silipo, Milan Tadic. (Coach: Paolo de Crescenzo)
96/97 Themis Posillipo Napoli, ITA Vouliagmeni Athens, GRE Ujpest Budapest, HUN
Bruno Antonino, Fabio Bencivenga, Piero Fiorentino, Fabio Galasso, Ferdinando Gandolfi, Dusan Popovic, Franco Porzio, Giuseppe Porzio, Francesco Postiglione, Gianfranco Salvati, Carlo Silipo, Milan Tadic, Paolo Zizza. (Coach : Paolo de Crescenzo)
95/96 Dukat Mladost Zagreb, CRO INA Assitalia Roma, ITA Cus d´Annunzio Pescara, ITA
94/95 C.N. Catalunya Barcelona, ESP Vasas Budapest, HUN Club Natacion Barcelona, ESP
93/94 Ujpest Budapest, HUN Miglioli Pescara, ITA Roma Racing, ITA
Matefalvyi, Zantleitner, O. Szabo, Razga, Gal, Fazekas, Dla, Tibor Benedek, Vogel, Vincze, Nitsovits, Bene, Z. Kovacs
92/93 Jadran Koteks Split, CRO Oro d´Abruzzo Pescara, ITA Ujpest Budapest, HUN
Posinkovic, Vrbicic, Krekovic, Bezmalinovic, Vasovic, B. Duhovic, Svicevic, Krzic, Pavlovic, Doczi, Nardelli, Jezina
Season European Cup (C1) Cup Winners' Cup (C2)  
91/92 Jadran Koteks Split, CRO C.N. Catalunya Barcelona, ESP * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
90/91 Mladost Zagreb, YUG Partizan Belgrade, YUG * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
89/90 Mladost Zagreb, YUG Sisley Pescara, ITA * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Popovic, Miskulin, Simenc, Milanovic, Vincek, Erjavec, Damjanic, Bukic, Vidumansky, Vezjak, Lasic, Rukavina, Stritof, Kobescak
88/89 Spandau Berlin, FRG Arenzano, ITA * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
87/88 Sisley Pescara, ITA CN Posillipo Napoli, ITA * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Ballerini, D’Altrui, Papa, Rapini, Manuel Estiarte, Pomilio, Battinelli , Solonia, Montanaro, Malara, Bertazzoli, Di Fulvio, Mundula
86/87 Spandau Berlin, FRG Monar Split, YUG * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Peter Röhle, Thomas Loebb, Piotr Bukowski, Ulrich Schneider, Armando Fernandez, Andreas Ehrl, Frank Rison, Rene Reimann, Hagen Stamm, Roland Freund, Stefan Pollmann, Carsten Kusch, Carsten Priefer
85/86 Spandau Berlin, FRG Vasas Budapest, HUN * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
84/85 Vasas Budapest, HUN Dynamo Moscow, URS * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
83/84 Stefanel Recco Genoa, ITA POSK Split, YUG * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Alberani, D’Altrui, Galli, Peri, Tixi, Baldineti, Lagostena, Tronchini, Castagnola, Ragosa, Bertazzoli, Capurro, Bozzo
82/83 Spandau Berlin, FRG CSK Moscow, URS * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
81/82 Club Natacion Barcelona, ESP POSK Split, YUG * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Adena, Antonio Aguilar, Barcello, Jore Carmona, Chillida, Manuel Estiarte, Salvador Franch, Joan Jane, Lopera, Juan Marimo, Landro Ribera
80/81 Jug Dubrovnik, YUG CSK Moscow, URS * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
79/80 Vasas Budapest, HUN Ferencvaros Budapest, HUN * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
78/79 OSC Budapest, HUN KPK Korcula, YUG * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
77/78 Canottieri Napoli, ITA Ferencvaros Budapest, HUN * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
M. De Crescenzo, P. De Crescenzo, Criscuolo, Vicenzo D’Angelo, Formoso, Migliaccio, Renato Notarangelo, P. Pirone, S. Pirone, Gallentta M. Scotti, Sienta
76/77 CSK Moscow, URS MGU Moscow, URS * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Anatoli Akimow, Alexander Dolgusin, Alexander Kabanow, Witali Romantschiuk, Jelisejew, A. Frolow, Garganoc, Klebanoc, Smudski
75/76 Partizan Belgrade, YUG Mladost Zagreb, YUG * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Djordje Pericisc, Dusan Antunovic, Sinisa Belamaric, Uros Marovic, Sofijanic, Pedrag Manojlovic, Ratko Rudic, Stamenic, Pedrag Vranjes
74/75 Partizan Belgrade, YUG Ferencvaros Budapest, HUN * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Milos Markovic, Djordje Pericisc, Mirko Sandic, , Dusan Antunovic, Sinisa Belamaric, Uros Marovic, Sofijanic, Pedrag Manojlovic, Ratko Rudic, Stamenic, Pedrag Vranjes
Season European Cup (C1)    
73/74 MGU Moscow, URS * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Alexander Drewal, Alexander Kabanow, Kowel, Melinkow, Juri Mitianin, Nugsar Msweniradse, Poskarew, Witali Romantschiuk, Tischtschenko
72/73 OSC Budapest, HUN * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Andras Bodnar, Hamori, Killer, Sandor Konrad I, Ferenc Konrad III, Kovacs, Nemeth, Attila Sudar, Istvan Szivos Jr, Vindisch
71/72 Mladost Zagreb, YUG * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Ozren Bonacic, Jeger, Miroslav Poljak, Zlatko Simenc, Karlo Stipanic, Marjan Zuzej, Ciubric, Ronald K. Lopatni, Matosic, Mikac, Ronald K. Lopatni, Matosic, Dijakovic
70/71 Partizan Belgrade, YUG * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Mirko Sandic, Dusan Antunovic, Sinisa Belamaric, Glitic, Zoran Jankovic, Milos Markovic, Uros Marovic, Novakovic, Sofijanic
69/70 Mladost Zagreb, YUG * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Ozren Bonacic, Zdravko Hebel, Hvuda, Jeger, Miroslav Poljak, Pozojevic, Vinko Racic, Zlatko Simenc, Karlo Stipanic, Ivo Trumbic, Marjan Zuzej, Ciubric, Ronald K. Lopatni, Matosic, Mikac
68/69 Mladost Zagreb, YUG * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Ozren Bonacic, Zdravko Hebel, Hvuda, Jeger, Jonke, Miroslav Poljak, Pozojevic, Vinko Racic, Zlatko Simenc, Karlo Stipanic, Suotic, Ivo Trumbic, Marjan Zuzej
67/68 Mladost Zagreb, YUG * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Ozren Bonacic, Ciolovic, Zdravko Hebel, Hvuda, Jeger, Jonke, Miroslav Poljak, Pozojevic, Vinko Racic, Zlatko Simenc, Karlo Stipanic, Ivo Trumbic, Marjan Zuzej
66/67 Partizan Belgrade, YUG * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Boris Cukuas, Tedeschi, Zoran Jankovic, Manic, Milos Markovic, Milan Muskatirovic, Djordje Perisic, Mirko Sandic, Zivkovic
65/66 Partizan Belgrade, YUG * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Boris Cukuas, Glitic, Zoran Jankovic, Manic, Milos Markovic, Milan Muskatirovic, Djordje Perisic, Mirko Sandic, Zivkovic
64/65 Pro-Recco Genoa, ITA * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Mario Cevasco, Giraldi, Guidotti, Franco Lavoratori, Maraschi, Enrico Marchisio, Merello, Mittini, Eraldo Pizzo, Giancarlo Guerrini, Pizorno.
63/64 Partizan Belgrade, YUG * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

* Rosters refer only to European Cup Champions.

Last Edition (2016) top

Champions League 2016. Final Six at Budapest, HUN 02/04.Jun.2016
Olympiacos, GRE 8-7 Szolnoki VSK, HUN Jug Dubrovnik, CRO 10-10** Pro Recco Genoa, ITA
Jug Dubrovnik, CRO 6-4 Olympiacos, GRE

Most Titles (teams) top

Ps. Team, CNT C1 C2 C3 Tot
1. Pro Recco Genoa, ITA 8 - - 8
2. Mladost Zagreb, YUG/CRO 7 2 1 10
3. Partizan Belgrade, YUG/SCG/SRB 7 1 1 9
4. Jug Dubrovnik, YUG/CRO 4 - 1 5
5. Spandau Berlin, FRG 4 - - 4
6. Split, YUG/CRO 3 3 - 5
7. Posillipo Napoli, ITA 3 2 1 6
8. Vasas Budapest, HUN 2 3 - 5
9. OSC Budapest, HUN 2 - - 2
10. Pescara, ITA 1 3 1 5
11. CSK Moscow, URS 1 2 - 3
12. MGU Moscow, URS 1 1 - 2
. CN Catalunya, ESP 1 1 - 2
14. Ujpest Budapest, HUN 1 - 2 3
. CN Barcelona, ESP 1 - 2 3
16. Canottieri Napoli, ITA 1 - - 1
. Becej Naftagas, SCG 1 - - 1
. Olympiakos Piraeus, GRE 1 - - 1
. Honved Budapest, HUN 1 - - 1
. Primorac Kotor, MNE 1 - - 1
. Crvena Zvezda (Red Star), SRB 1 - - 1
. Atletic Barceloneta, ESP 1 - - 1
23. Ferencvaros Budapest, HUN - 4 - 4
24. Dynamo Moscow, URS/RUS - 2 - 2
25. KPK Korcula, YUG - 1 - 1
. Arenzano, ITA - 1 - 1
. INA Roma, ITA - 1 - 1
. Vouliagmeni Athens, GRE - 1 - 1
. RN Florentia, ITA - 1 - 1
30. Brescia, ITA - - 4 4
31. Rari Nantes, ITA - - 2 2
32. Roma Racing, ITA - - 1 1
. UTE Budapest, HUN - - 1 1
. Savona, ITA - - 1 1
. Sintez Kazan, RUS - - 1 1
. Shturm 2002 Chekhov, RUS - - 1 1
. Szeged Beton, HUN - - 1 1
. Akademija Cattaro, MNE - - 1 1
. Radnicki Kragujevac, SRB - - 1 1
. "SPARTAK-Volgograd" Man, RUS - - 1 1
 
40   53 29 25 106

Most Titles (countries) top

Ps. Country (teams) C1 C2 C3 Tot
1. ITALY (11) 13 8 10 31
2. *YUGOSLAVIA (5) 13 6 - 19
3. CROATIA (3) 7 1 2 10
4. HUNGARY (7) 6 7 4 17
5. WEST GERMANY (1) 4 - - 4
6. SPAIN (3) 3 1 2 6
7. SOVIET UNION (3) 2 4 - 6
8. *SERBIA (3) 2 - 1 3
9. GREECE (2) 1 1 - 2
10. *SERBIA & MNT (2) 1 - 1 2
. MONTENEGRO (2) 1 - 1 2
12. RUSSIA (4) - 1 3 4
 
12 TOTAL (40) 53 29 25 106

* The abbreviation YUG refers to the united Yugoslavia prior to 1992 (that is, including the former republics of Croatia, Slovenia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, and Macedonia). The abbreviation SCG refers to the "Federal Republic of Serbia and Montenegro" since Apr. 17, 1992 (although it was still called "Yugoslavia" until 2003).

Go To