Water Polo / European Cups

WOMEN

Waterpolo is a sport depending on the swimming federation. Thus, the European Cups are organized by the LEN Office (Ligue Europeenne de Natation). The first tier competition (European Cup) is currently called EuroLeague. In the 1999/2000 season, a second tier competition for women was added, first called Cup Winners' Cup, and LEN Trophy since 2005.


Season EuroLeague Women L.E.N. Trophy
16/17 Kinef Kirishi, RUS UVSE Budapest, HUN
Nadezhda Glyzina, Evgeniya Ivanova, Anna Karnaukh, Bella Khamzaeva, Ekaterina Kirilcheva, Ksenia Krimer, Viktoriia Kurochkina, Daria Lukina, Ekaterina Prokofyeva, Daria Ryzhkova, Anastasia Simanovic, Evgenia Soboleva, Tatiana Zubkova. (Coach: Alexander Kabanov)
15/16 Club Natacio Sabadell, ESP La Sirena CN Mataro, ESP
Lidia Casado, Marina Cordobes, Olga Domenech, Anna Espar, Clara Espar, Laura Ester, Judith Forca, Maica Garcia, Colleen O'Donnel, Matilde Ortiz, Jennifer Pareja, Pili Pena, Elena Sanchez. (Coach: Nani Guiu)
14/15 Olympiacos SFP Women, GRE Mediterranea Imperia, ITA
Alexandra Asimaki, Alkisti Avramidou, Roberta Bianconi, Chrysoula Diamantopoulou, Michaea Vasiliki Kalogerakou, Triantafyllia Manolioudaki, Virginia Panagiota Niarchakou, Eleftheria Plevritou, Margarita Plevritou, Maria Sora, Ashleigh Grace Southern, Ioanna Stamatopoulou, Evdokia Tetzalidou. (Coach: Charis Pavlidis)
13/14 Club Natacio Sabadell, ESP Olympiacos SFP Women, GRE
Marina Cordobes, Olga Domenech, Anna Espar, Laura Ester Ramos, Judith Forca Ariza, Carmen Garcia Godoy, Noelia Mora, Matilde Ortiz, Jennifer Pareja, Pili Peña, Melissa Seidemann, Gabriella Szucs, Cristina Terrado. (Coach: Nani Guiu)
Season Champions Cup L.E.N. Trophy
12/13 Club Natacio Sabadell, ESP Shturm 2002 Ruza, RUS
Olga Domenech, Laura Ester Ramos, Judith Forca, Carmen Garcia Godoy, Emma Morgen Hansen, Helena Lloret, Noelia Mora, Matilde Ortiz, Jennifer Pareja, Pilar Peña, Marta Recio, Elena Sanchez, Gabriella Szucs. (Coach: Nani Guiu)
11/12 GMG Pro Recco, ITA Mediterranea Imperia, ITA
Simona Abbate, Johanne Begin, Roberta Bianconi, Federica Cordaro, Aleksandra Cotti, Raffaella de Benigno, Rita Dravucz, Teresa Frassinetti, Elena Gigli, Dora Kisteleki, Elena Maggi, Elisa Queirolo, Giulia Rambaldi. (Coach: Riccardo Tempestini)
10/11 CN Sabadell Astral Pool, ESP Rapallo Nuoto ASD, ITA
Olga Domenech, Anna Espar, Clara Espar, Laura Ester Ramos, Judith Forca, Carmen Garcia Godoy, Elisabet Gazulla, Helena Lloret, Matilde Ortiz, Jennifer Pareja, Pilar Peña, Marta Recio, Gabriella Szucs. (Coach: Nani Guiu)
09/10 Vouliagmeni NC, GRE Ethnikos OFPF, GRE
Alexandra Asimaki, Patricia del Soto, Angeliki Gerolimou, Konstantina Kouteli, Eleni Kouvdou, Georgia Lara, Kyriaki Liosi, Antiopi Melidoni, Evangelia Moraitidou, Markella Pantelidi, Heather Petri, Antigoni Roumpesi, Christina Tsoukala. (Coach: Alexia Kammenou)
08/09 Vouliagmeni NC, GRE WC Shturm 2002 Chekhov, RUS
Nafsika Alexaki, Alexandra Asimaki, Despoina Chrysikopoulou, Patricia del Soto, Angeliki Gerolimou, Konstantina Kouteli, Eleni Kouvdou, Georgia Lara, Kyriaki Liosi, Antiopi Melidoni, Heather Petri, Christina Tsoukala, Moriah van Norman. (Coach: Alexia Kammenou)
07/08 Orizzonte Catania, ITA Ecofim Roma, ITA
Giuilia Bartolini, Annalisa Bosello, Silvia Bosurgi, Chiara Brancati, Cora Campbell, Tania di Mario, Blanca Gil Sorli, Martina Miceli, Maddalena Musumeci, Cinzia Ragusa, Roberta Scuderi, Federica Tagliaferri, Emanuela Zanchi. (Coach: Giusi Malato)
06/07 Fiorentina WPC, ITA ASD Roma, ITA
Francesca Biancardi, Elisa Casanova, Marta Colaiocco, Aleksandra Cotti, Mila de Magistris, Rita Dravucz, Allegra Lapi, Daniela Lavorini, Jessica Masi, Giulia Fagioli, Teresa Frassinetti, Elena Gigli, Sara Lensi, Mercedes Klara Stieber. (Coach: Gianni De Magistris)
05/06 Orizzonte Catania, ITA Domino Polo Budapest, HUN
Marianna Arangio, Silvia Bosurgi, Chiara Brancati, Tania di Mario, Blanca Gil, Martina Miceli, Maddalena Musumeci, Francesca Pavan, Assunta Riva, Roberta Scuderi, Daria Starace, Brenda Villa. (Coach: Mauro Maugeri)
04/05 Orizzonte Catania, ITA CC Ortigia, ITA
Silvia Bosurgi, Chiara Brancati, Cristiana Conti, Tania di Mario, Susanna Drei, Giulia Iuppa, Giusi Malato, Daniela Maugeri, Francesca Pavan, Aniko Pelle, Roberta Scuderi, Daria Starace, Brenda Villa, Giuliana Vitale. (Coach: Mauro Maugeri)
Season Champions Cup Cup Winners' Cup
03/04 Orizzonte Catania, ITA IGM Ortigia, ITA
Silvia Bosurgi, Viviana Castagna, Cristiana Conti, Simona Cuscani, Tania di Mario, Rita Dravucz, Giulia Iuppa, Giusi Malato, Daniela Maugeri, Maddalena Musumeci, Aniko Pelle, Cinzia Ragusa, Daria Starace. (Coach: Mauro Maugeri)
02/03 ANC Glyfada Athens, GRE Vouliagmeni NC Athens, GRE
Antoniou, Bonou, Dimitrokali, Georgia Elinaki, Iosifidou, Kalogera, Angeliki Karapataki, Kozoboli, Krokodeilou, Makarona, Antonia Moraiti, Aikateriu Oikonomopoulou, Amalia Paterou, Coralie Simmons. (Coach: Papanastasiou)
01/02 Orizzonte Catania, ITA Gifa Città di Palermo, ITA
Silvia Bosurgi, Chiara Brancati, Marni Colquhoun, Cristina Conti, Ann Dow, Yvett Higgins, Giusi Malato, Tania di Mario,  Marina Mure, Maddalena Musumeci, Francesca Pavan, Cinzia Ragusa, Moira Vaccalluzzo. (Coach: Mauro Maugeri)
00/01 Orizzonte Catania, ITA Skif MFP Moscow, RUS
Francesca Conti, Ivette Higgins, Marny Colquhoun, Vaccalluzzo, Tania di Mario, Silvia Bosurgi, Giusi Malato, Cinzia Ragusa, Dow, Maddalena Musumeci, Francesca Pavan, Brancati, Mure.
99/00 ANC Glyfada Athens, GRE Gifa Città di Palermo, ITA
Georgia Elliaki, Stanourola Kozompoli, Aikateriu Ikonomopoulou, Evangelia Moraitidou, Antonia Moratti, Camilla Pedroza, Paraskevi Vassou, Katiana Zacharaki
Season European Cup  
98/99 Skif MFP Moscow, RUS * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
97/98 Orizzonte Catania, ITA * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
96/97 Skif MFP Moscow, RUS * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
95/96 Nereus Zaandam, NED * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
94/95 Nereus Zaandam, NED * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
93/94 Orizzonte Catania, ITA * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
92/93 Hungerit Szentesi VK, HUN * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
91/92 Brandenberg Bilthoven, NED * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
90/91 Donk Diana Gouda, NED * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
89/90 Nereus Zaandam, NED * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
88/89 Donk Gouda, NED * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
87/88 Donk Gouda, NED * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

* Rosters refer only to European Cup [C1] Champions. SOURCE: www.len.eu

Last Edition (2017) top

Euro League 2017. Final Four in Kirishi 28/29.Apr.2017
KINEF Kirishi, RUS 11-8 Mataro, ESP Olympiacos Piraeus, GRE 7-7** CN Sabadell, ESP
KINEF Kirishi, RUS 7-6 Olympiacos Piraeus, GRE

Most Titles (teams) top

Ps. Team, CNT C1 C2 Tot
1. Orizzonte Catania, ITA 8 - 10
2. CN Sabadell, ESP 4 - 4
3. Donk Gouda, NED 3 - 3
. Nereus Zaandam, NED 3 - 3
5. Skif MFP Moscow, RUS 2 1 3
. Vouliagmeni Athens, GRE 2 1 3
7. Glyfada Athens, GRE 2 - 2
8. Olympiacos, GRE 1 1 2
9. Brandenberg, NED 1 - 1
. Hungerit Szentes, HUN 1 - 1
. Fiorentina, ITA 1 - 1
. Pro Recco Genoa, ITA 1 - 1
. Kinef Kirishi, RUS 1 - 1
14. Gifa Palermo, ITA - 2 2
. IGM Ortigia, ITA - 2 2
. ASD Roma, ITA - 2 2
. Shturm Ruza Chekhov, RUS - 2 2
. Mediterranea Imperia, ITA - 2 2
19. Domino Polo Budapest, HUN - 1 1
. Ethnikos, GRE - 1 1
. Rapallo Nuoto, ITA - 1 1
. CN Mataro, ESP - 1 1
. UVSE Budapest, HUN - 1 1
 
23 TOTAL 30 18 48

Most Titles (countries) top

Ps. Country (# teams) C1 C2 Tot
1. ITALY (3+5) 10 9 19
2. NETHERLANDS (3) 7 - 7
3. GREECE (3+3) 5 3 8
4. SPAIN (2+1) 4 1 5
5. RUSIA (2+2) 3 3 6
6. HUNGARY (1+2) 1 2 3
 
6   30 18 48

Go To