Waterpolo / European Championships

List of Winners Last Edition Medal Table Titles Players Titles Coaches

WOMEN top

Ed. Place Year Gold Silver Bronze
XVI Belgrade, SRB 2016 Hungary Netherlands Italy
Dora Antal, Barbara Bujka, Dora Csabai, Dora Czigany, Edina Gangl, Krisztina Garda, Anna Krisztina Illes, Orsolya Kaso, Rita Keszthelyi, Hanna Kisteleki, Gabriella Szucs, Orsolya Takacs, Ildiko Toth. (Coach: Attila Biro)
XV Budapest, HUN 2014 Spain Netherlands Hungary
Marta Bach, Andrea Blas, Anna Espar, Laura Ester, Mari Carmen García Godoy, Patricia Herrera, Laura López, Ona Meseguer, Lorena Miranda, Matilde Ortiz, Jennifer Pareja, Pilar Peña, Roser Tarrago. (Coach: Miguel Oca)
XIV Eindhoven, NED 2012 Italy Greece Hungary
Simona Abbate, Rosaria Aiello, Roberta Bianconi, Elisa Casanova, Aleksandra Cotti, Tania di Mario, Giulia Enrica Emmolo, Teresa Frassinetti, Elena Gigli, Giulia Gorlero, Allegra Lapi, Elisa Queirolo, Giulia Rambaldi Guidasci. (Coach: Fabio Conti)
XIII Zagreb, CRO 2010 Russia Greece Netherlands
Alexandra Antonova, Olga Belyaeva, Yulia Gaufler, Nadezda Glyzina, Evgenia Ivanova, Sofia Konoukh, Maria Kovtunovskaya, Ekaterina Prokofyeva, Evgeniya Protsenko, Evgenia Pustynnikova, Natalia Ryzhova-Alenicheva, Evgenia Soboleva, Ekaterina Tankeyeva. (Coach: Alexandr Kabanov)
XII Málaga, ESP 2008 Russia Spain Hungary
Olga Belyaeva, Nadezda Glyzina, Oleksandra Karpovich, Sofia Konoukh, Ekaterina Pantyulina, Ekaterina Prokofyeva, Evgeniya Protsenko, Natalia Shepelina, Elena Smurova, Evgenia Soboleva, Olga Turova, Valentina Vorontsova, Alena Vylegzhanina. (Coach: Alexander Kleymenov)
XI Belgrade, SRB 2006 Russia Italy Hungary
Olga Fomicheva, Yulia Gaufler, Nadezda Glyzina, Ebgeniya Ivanova, Sofia Konoukh, Ekaterina Kuzbetsova, Ekaterina Pantyulina, Evgeniya Protsenko, Natalya Ryzhova-Alenicheva, Natalya Shepelina, Elena Smurova, Ekaterina Tankeyeva, Aleksandra Vorobeva, Alena Vylegzhanina, Anastasia Zubkova. (Coach: Alexander Kleymenov)
X Ljubljana, SLO 2003 Italy Hungary Russia
Carmela Allucci, Alexandra Araujo, Silvia Bosurgi, Francesca Conti, Tania di Mario, Melania Grego, Erika Lava, Daniela Lavorini, Giusy Malato, Martina Miceli, Maddalena Musumeci, Cinzia Ragusa, Gabriella Sciolti, Noemi Toth, Manuela Zanchi. (Coach: Pierluigi Formiconi)
IX Budapest, HUN 2001 Hungary Italy Russia
Rita Dravucz, Anett Gyore, Katalin Kisne Dancsa, Aniko Pelle, Agnes Primasz, Kata Redei, Edit Sipos, Ildiko Sos, Mercedesz Steiber, Brigitta Szep, Krisztina Szremko, Zsuzsanna Tiba, Andrea Toth, Agnes Valkay, Erzsebet Valkay. (Coach: Tamas Farago)
VIII Prato, ITA 1999 Italy Netherlands Russia
Carmela Allucci, Alexandra Araujo, Silvia Bosurgi, Cristina Consoli, Francesca Conti, Tania di Mario, Melania Grego, Giusi Malato, Martina Miceli, Maddalena Musumeci, Martina Schiavon, Gabriella Sciolti, Tania Truden Baianova, Monica Vaillant. (Coach: Pierluigi Formiconi)
VII Sevilla, ESP 1997 Italy Russia Netherlands
Carmela Allucci, Alexandra Araujo, Cristina Consoli, Francesca Conti, Antonella Di Giacinto, Melania Grego, Stefania Lariucci, Daniela Lavorini, Giusi Malato, Martina Miceli, Silvia Moriconi, Maddalena Musumeci, Cinzia Ragusa, Monica Vaillant, Milena Virzi. (Coach: Pierluigi Formiconi)
VI Vienna, AUT 1995 Italy Hungary Netherlands
Carmela Allucci, Marica Carrozzi, Cristina Consoli, Francesca Conti, Antonella Di Giacinto, Melania Grego, Stefania Lariucci, Giusi Malato, Martina Miceli, Maddalena Musumeci, Francesca Romano, Paola Sabbatini, Daria Starace, Monica Vaillant, Milena Virzi. (Coach: Pierluigi Formiconi)
V Leeds, GBR 1993 Netherlands Russia Hungary
Ellen Bast, Hellen Boering, Edmee Hiemstra, Karin Kuipers, Ingrid Leijendekker, Alice Lindhout, Carla Quint, Sandra Scherrenburg, Rianne Schram, Janny Spijker, Gillian van De Berg, Karla van der Boon, Hedda Verdam. (Coach: Kees van Hardeveld)
IV Athens, GRE 1991 Hungary Netherlands Italy
Katalin Dancsa, Laura Gruber, Zsuzsanna Huff, Zsuzsanna Kertesz, Ildiko Kokai, Katalin Nagy, Iren Rafael, Ildiko Ronaszeki, Mercedesz Stieber, Orsolya Szalkay, Csilla Szamosi, Ildiko Takacs, Noemi Toth, Edit Vincze. (Coach: Gyula Toth)
III Bonn, FRG 1989 Netherlands Hungary France
Hellen Boering, Irma Brander, Monique Kranenburg, Patricia Libregts, Alice Lindhout, Anita Nijenhuis, Hermine Perik, Ilse Sindorf, Janny Spijker, Astrid van den Meer, Esmeralda van den Water, Greet van den Veen, Lieneke van den Heuvel, Hedda Verdam. (Coach: Peter van den Biggelaar)
II Strasbourg, FRA 1987 Netherlands Hungary France
Anita Bibo, Hellen Boering, Irma Brander, Monique Kranenburg, Patricia Libregts, Anita Nijenhuis, Lilian Ossendrijver, Ilse Sindorf, Janny Spijker, Esmeralda van den Water, Greet van den Veen, Lieneke van den Heuvel, Madeline van Heemstra, Hedda Verdam. (Coach: Peter van den Biggelaar)
I Oslo, NOR 1985 Netherlands Hungary West Germany
Anita Bibo, Janet Heljnert, Belinda Hibbel, Monique Kranenburg, Patricia Libregts, Alice Lindhout, Lilian Ossendrijver, Ineke Pesman, Lieneke van den Heuvel, Madeline van Heemstra, Marion van der Mark, Hedda Verdam, Marian Walthie. (Coach: Peter van den Biggelaar)

SOURCE: LEN European Aquatics.

Last Edition (2016) top

XVI European Championships. Belgrade, SRB. 10/23.Jan.16
NED 9-9** ESP HUN 10-5 ITA
Hungary 9-7 Netherlands (ITA 10-9 ESP)

Medal Table top

Ps. CNT G S B
1. ITA 5 2 2
2. NED 4 4 3
3. HUN 3 5 5
4. RUS 3 2 3
5. ESP 1 1 0
6. GRE 0 2 0
7. FRA 0 0 2
8. FRG 0 0 1
 
8 TOTAL 16 16 16

Most titles (players) top

4 Hedda Verdam (NED 85 87 89 93)
Carmela Allucci (ITA 95 97 99 03)
Francesca Conti (ITA 95 97 99 03)
Melania Grego (ITA 95 97 99 03)
Giusi Malato (ITA 95 97 99 03)
Martina Miceli (ITA 95 97 99 03)
Maddalena Musumeci (ITA 95 97 99 03) (7)

 

3 Monique Kranenburg (NED 85 87 89)
Patricia Libregts (NED 85 87 89)
Lieneke van den Heuvel (NED 85 87 89)
Alice Lindhout (NED 85 89 93)
Hellen Boering (NED 87 89 93)
Janny Spijker (NED 87 89 93)
Cristina Consoli (ITA 95 97 99)
Monica Vaillant (ITA 95 97 99)
Alexandra Araujo (ITA 97 99 03)
Nadezda Glyzina (RUS 06 08 10)
Sofia Konoukh (RUS 06 08 10)
Evgeniya Protsenko (RUS 06 08 10)
Tania di Mario (ITA 99 03 12) (13)

Most titles (coaches) top

4 Pierluigi Formiconi (ITA 95 97 99 03)

 

3 Peter van den Biggelaar (NED 85 87 89)

Go To