Water polo / World Championships

MEN

2015 2013 2011 2009 2007 2005 2003 2001
1998 1994 1991 1986 1982 1978 1975 1973
Medal Table Most Titles

 

Ed. Site Year Gold Silver Bronze
XVI Kazan, RUS 2015 Serbia Croatia Greece
XV Barcelona, ESP 2013 Hungary Montenegro Croatia
XIV Shanghai, CHN 2011 Italy Serbia Croatia
XIII Rome, ITA 2009 Serbia Spain Croatia
XII Melbourne, AUS 2007 Croatia Hungary Spain
XI Montreal, CAN 2005 Serbia & Montenegro Hungary Greece
X Barcelona, ESP 2003 Hungary Italy Serbia & Montenegro
IX Fukuoka, JPN 2001 Spain Yugoslavia (SCG) Russia
VIII Perth, AUS 1998 Spain Hungary Yugoslavia (SCG)
VII Rome, ITA 1994 Italy Spain Russia
VI Perth, AUS 1991 Yugoslavia (YUG) Spain Hungary
V Madrid, ESP 1986 Yugoslavia (YUG) Italy Soviet Union
IV Guayaquil, ECU 1982 Soviet Union Hungary West Germany
III West Berlin, FRG 1978 Italy Hungary Yugoslavia (YUG)
II Cali, COL 1975 Soviet Union Hungary Italy
I Belgrade, YUG 1973 Hungary Soviet Union Yugoslavia (YUG)

All the champions

XV Kazan 2015 top

SERBIA - Coach: Dejan Savic
Milan Aleksic, Milos Cuk, Filip Filipovic, Zivko Gocic, Nikola Jaksic, Dusan Mandic, Branislav Mitrovic, Stefan Mitrovic, Slobodan Nikic, Dusko Pijetlovic, Gojko Pijetlovic, Andrija Prlainovic, Sava Randelovic.
CRO 10-4 MNE GRE 7-7** AUS ITA 8-7 HUN SRB 12-7 USA
Croatia 10-10** Greece (3-1 2-3 3-2 2-4) Serbia 10-6 Italy (4-0 4-2 1-2 1-2)
Serbia 11-4 Croatia (2-2 3-0 2-2 4-0) [GRE 7-7** ITA (1-0 2-2 4-4 0-1)]

11 - Serbia: B Mitrovic, Mandic 1, Gocic, Randelovic, Cuk 2, D Pijetlovic 1, Nikic, Aleksic 1, Jaksic 1, Filipovic 1, Prlainovic 3, S Mitrovic 1.
4 - Croatia: Pavic, Buric, Petkovic 1, Loncar, Jokovic, Bukic, Muslim, Buslje, Sukno 2, Paskvalin, Setka, Obradovic 1.
Referees: Boris Margeta (SLO), Georgios Stavridis (GRE)
Attendance: 2,575 at Water Polo Arena.

XV Barcelona 2013 top

HUNGARY - Coach: Tibor Benedek
Bence Batori, Krisztian Bedo, Adam Decker, Attila Decker, Miklos Gor-Nagy, Balazs Harai, Norbert Hosnyanszky, Norbert Madaras, Viktor Nagy, Marton Szivos, Marton Vamos, Daniel Varga, Denes Varga.
HUN 9-3 GRE CRO 7-6* AUS MNE 9-8 SRB ITA 4-3 ESP
Hungary 11-10 Croatia (2-3 4-2 3-2 2-3) Montenegro 10-8 Italy (3-1 2-0 4-3 1-4)
Hungary 8-7 Montenegro (2-0 1-2 3-3 2-2) [CRO 10-8 ITA (4-2 4-1 1-2 1-3)]

8 - Hungary: Nagy, Gor-Nagy, Madaras, Batori, Vamos 1, Hosnyanszky 1, Adam Decker, Szivos 2, Daniel Varga 1, Denes Varga 1, Bedo, Harai 2.
7 - Montenegro: Scepanovic, Brguljan, Paskovic, Petrovic 1, Brguljan 1, Crousillat 1, Mladan Janovic, Nikola Janovic, Ivovic 3, Misic, Klikovak 1, Jokic.
Referees: Sergio Borrell (ESP), Boris Margeta (SLO)
Attendance: 4,500 at Piscinas Bernat Picornell.

XIV Shanghai 2011 top

ITALY - Coach: Alessandro Campagna
Matteo Aicardi, Arnaldo Deserti, Maurizio Felugo, Niccolò Figari, Pietro Figlioli, Deni Fiorentini, Valentino Gallo, Alex Giorgetti, Niccolò Gitto, Giacomo Pastorino, Amaurys Perez, Christian Presciutti, Stefano Tempesti.
HUN 9-8 USA SRB 9-4 GER CRO 9-6 MNE ITA 10-6 ESP
Serbia 15-14 Hungary (1-2 5-7 3-3 4-1 / 2-1) Italy 9-8 Croatia (1-0 2-1 5-3 1-4)
Italy 8-7* Serbia (1-0 0-2 4-1 1-3 / 2-1 0-0) [CRO 12-11 HUN (5-2 3-2 3-5 1-2)]

8 - Italy: Tempesti, Perez, Gitto, Figlioli 1, Giorgetti, Felugo 1, Figari, Gallo 1, Presciutti 2, Fiorentini, Aicardi 3, Deserti.
7 - Serbia: Soro, Avramovic, Gocic, Udovivic 1, Cuk 1, Pijetlovic 1, Nikic, Aleksic, Radjen, Filipovic 3, Prlainovic 1, Mitrovic.
Referees: Erhan Tulga (TUR), Mark Koganov (AZE)
Attendance: 2,000 at Shanghai Oriental Sports Center.

XIII Rome 2009 top

SERBIA - Coach: Dejan Udovicic
Milan Aleksic, Marko Avramovic, Filip Filipovic, Slavko Gak, Zivko Gocic, Stefan Mitrovic, Slobodan Nikic, Dusko Pijetlovic, Gojko Pijetlovic, Andrija Prlainovic, Nikola Radjen, Slobodan Soro, Vanja Udovicic.
SRB 10-9* HUN CRO 7-5 ROU ESP 11-4 CAN USA 8-5 GER
SRB 12-11 CRO (4-3, 3-3, 3-3, 2-2) ESP 7-6 USA (1-2, 3-2, 1-1, 2-1)
SRB 7-7** ESP (3-2, 0-0, 1-2, 2-2 / 1-1, 0-0 / pen 7-6) {CRO 8-6 USA (2-3, 1-1, 2-0, 3-2)}

7 SERBIA: Soro, Gocic, Udovicic (3), Gak, Dusko Pijetlovic (1), Filipovic (2), Prlainovic, Avramovic, Nikic, Radjen (1), Aleksic.
7 SPAIN: Aguilar, Molina (2), Iván Pérez, Xavi García (5), Minguell, Mario García, Gallego, Vallés, Perrone, Español, David Martín, Mallarach.
Quarters: 3-2, 0-0, 1-2, 2-2; Extra Time: 1-1, 0-0; Penalty Shootout : 7-6
Attendance: 5,400 at Foro Italico (Rome)
Referees: Boris Margeta (SLO), Mark Koganov (AZE)

XII Melbourne 2007 top

CROATIA - Coach: Ratko Rudic
Samir Barac, Miho Boskovic, Damir Buric, Andro Buslje, Teo Dogas, Igor Hinic, Maro Jokovic, Aljosa Kunac, Pavo Markovic, Josip Pavic, Mile Smodlaka, Frano Vican, Zdeslav Vrdoljak.
HUN 13-6 GER ESP 7-5 ITA SRB 8-3 GRE CRO 13-3 RUS
CRO 10-7 SRB (3-1, 3-1, 2-1, 2-4) HUN 12-11* ESP (3-2, 2-4, 4-1, 1-3 / 2-1, 0-0)
CRO 9-8 HUN (1-2, 3-1, 1-3, 2-1 / 1-1, 1-0) {ESP 9-9** SRB (1-2, 1-1, 4-3, 2-2 / 0-1, 1-0 / pen 9-8)}

9 CROATIA: Vican, Buric, Buslje, Vrdoljak (1), Kunac, Jokovic (1), Smodlaka (1), Dogas (1), Markovic (2), Barac (2), Hinic, Boskovic (1), Pavic.
8 HUNGARY: Szecsi, Daniel Varga (2), Madaras (1), Denes Varga, Kasas (1), Szivos (1), Kiss (3), Benedek, Fodor, Biros, Kis, Molnar, Nagy.
Quarters: 1-2, 3-1, 1-3, 2-1 Extra Time: 1-1, 1-0
Referees: Sergio Borrell (Esp), Massimiliano Caputi (Ita)

XI Montréal 2005 top

SERBIA & MONTENEGRO - Coach: Petar Porobic
Vladimir Gojkovic, Danilo Ikodihovic, Nikola Janovic, Predrag Jokic, Slobodan Nikic, Zdravko Radic, Dejan Savic, Denis Sefik, Petar Trbojevic, Vanja Udovicic, Vladimir Yujasinovic, Aleksandar Zapic, Boris Zlokovic.
SCG 5-4 CRO (3-2, 0-0, 1-0, 1-2) HUN 7-6 GRE (2-1, 3-2, 1-1, 1-2)
SCG 8-7 HUN (1-1, 2-2, 2-2, 3-2) {GRE 11-10* CRO (2-1, 3-3, 1-2, 3-3 / 0-0, 2-1)}

8. Serbia & Montenegro: Denis Sefik, Petar Trbojevic, Nikola Janovic, Vanja Udovicic, Dejan Savic (1), Danilo Ikodinovic (4), Slobodan Nikic, Vladimir Gojkovic, Boris Zlokovic (1), Aleksandar Sapic (1), Vladimir Vujasinovic (1), Predrag Jokic, Zdravko Radic.
7. Hungary: Zoltan Szecsi, Daniel Varga, Norbert Madaras (2), Adam Steinmetz, Tamas Kasas, Attila Vari, Gergely Kiss (2), Csaba Kiss, Rajmund Fodor, Marton Szivos, Istvan Gergely, Tamas Molnar (2), Peter Biros (1).
Referees: Aaron Chaney (USA), Boris Margeta (SLO)
Quarters: 1-1, 2-2, 2-2, 3-2

X Barcelona 2003 top

HUNGARY - Coach: Denes Kemeny
Tibor Benedek, Peter Biros, Rajmund Fodor, Istvan Gergely, Tamas Kasas, Gergely Kiss, Norbert Madaras, Tamas Molnar, Barnabas Steinmetz, Zoltan Szecsi, Tamas Varga, Zsolt Varga, Attila Vari.
HUN 9-8 GRE (2-1, 1-2, 1-2, 2-1 / 1-0, 0-0) ITA 6-5 YUG (1-2, 2-0, 0-1, 3-2)
HUN 11-9 ITA (2-1, 2-3, 2-1, 2-3 / 1-0, 2-1) {YUG 5-3 GRE (1-1, 2-1, 1-0, 1-1)}

11. Hungría: Szecsi; Kasas (1), Vari, Kiss (2, 1p), Benedek, Molnar (1), Biros (3) -equipo inicial-, Tamas Varga, Madaras (3), Zsolt Varga, Fodor, Stinmetz (1).
9. Italia: Gerini; Buonocore, Fiorentini (4), Angelini (1), Rath (1), Silipo (1), Bencivenga -equipo inicial-, Postiglione (2), Mangiante, Roberto Calcaterre, Feluco, Alessandro Calcaterra.
Splits: 2-1, 2-3, 2-1, 2-3 / 1-0, 2-1.
Officials: Bookeman (NED), Bock (GER).
Hall: Palau Sant Jordi, 10.800 spectators.

IX Fukuoka 2001 top

SPAIN - Coach: Joan Jané
Ángel Andreo, Daniel Ballart, Salvador Gómez, Gabriel Hernández, Gustavo Marcos, Guillermo Molina, Iván Moro, Daniel Moro, Sergi Pedrerol, Iván Pérez, Jesús Rollán, Javier Sánchez Toril, Carles Sanz.
ESP 4-2 ITA (2-1, 0-0, 2-1, 0-0) YUG 9-8 RUS (4-4, 1-1, 2-2, 2-1)
ESP 4-2 YUG (2-1, 0-0, 2-1, 0-0) {RUS 7-6 ITA (2-1, 1-3, 1-0, 3-2)}

VIII Perth 1998 top

SPAIN - Coach: Joan Jané
Daniel Ballart, Manuel Estiarte, Pedro Garcia Aguado, Salvador Gómez, Miguel González, Gustavo Marcos, Rubén Michavila, Iván Moro, Sergi Pedrerol, Iván Pérez, Jesús Rollán, Jordi Sans, Carles Sanz.
HUN 10-5 AUS ESP 5-3 YUG
ESP 6-4 HUN (YUG 9-5 AUS)

VII Rome 1994 top

ITALY - Coach:
Alessandro Bovo, Giuseppe Porzio, Alessandro Campagna, Roberto Calcaterra, Marco d´Altrui, Mario Fiorillo, Franco Porzio, Amedeo Pomilio, Ferdinando Gandolfi, Massimiliano Ferretti, Carlo Silippo.
ITA 10-5 ESP (RUS 14-13 CRO)

VI Perth 1991 top

YUGOSLAVIA - Coach:
Mislav Bezmalinovic, Perica Bukic, Viktor Jelenic, Igor Milanovic, -- Padovan, Dusan Popovic, Renco Prosinkovic, Goran Radjenovic, Dubravko Simenc, Aleksandar Sostar, Vaso Subotic, Ante Vasovic, Mirko Vicevic.
JUG 8-7 ESP (HUN 13-12 USA)

V Madrid 1986 top

YUGOSLAVIA - Coach:
Dragan Andric, Perica Bukic, Veselin Duho, Milorad Krivokapic, Deni Lusic, Igor Milanovic, Tomislav Paskvalin, Zoran Petrovic, Andrija Popovic, Dubravko Simenc, Goran Sukno, Ante Vasovic, Mirko Vicevic.

IV Guayaquil 1982 top

SOVIET UNION - Coach:
Vladimir Akimov, Michail Ivanov, Aleksandr Kabanov, Aleksandr Kleimenov, Sergei Kotenko, Nurlan Mendigaliev, Yevgeny Scharonov, Nikolai Smirnov, Viacheslav Sobschenko.

III West Berlin 1978 top

ITALIA - Coach:
Alberto Alberani, Silvio Baracchini, Romeo Collina, Gianni de Magistris, Massimo Fondelli, Marco Galli, Sante Marsili, Alessandro Ghibellini, Paolo Ragosa, Mario Scotti-Galletta, Rolando Simeoni.

II Cali 1975 top

SOVIET UNION - Coach:
-

I Belgrade 1973 top

HUNGARY - Coach:
Balzs Balla, Andras Bodnar, Gabor Csapo, Tamas Farago, Istvan Görgeny, Zoltan Kasas, Ferenc Konrad, Laszlo Sarosi, Istvan Szivos jr.

Medal Table top

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. Hungary HUN 3 6 1 10
2. Italy ITA 3 2 1 6
3. Spain ESP 2 3 1 6
4. Soviet Union (73-91) URS 2 1 1 4
5. Serbia (07- ) SRB 2 1 - 3
6. Yugoslavia (73-91) YUG 2 - 2 4
7. Croatia (94- ) CRO 1 1 3 5
8. Serbia & Montenegro (94-05) SCG 1 1 2 4
9. Montenegro (07- ) MNE - 1 - 1
10. Russia (94- ) RUS - - 2 2
. Greece GRE - - 2 2
12. West Germany (73-91) FRG - - 1 1
 
12 TOTAL   16 16 16 48

* The abbreviation YUG refers to the united Yugoslavia prior to 1992 (that is, including the former republics of Croatia, Slovenia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, and Macedonia). The abbreviation SCG refers to the "Federal Republic of Serbia and Montenegro" since Apr. 17, 1992 (although it was still called "Yugoslavia" until 2003).

Most titles top

3 Slobodan Nikic SCG/SRB (05 09 15)

 

2 Perika Bukic YUG (86 91)
Igor Milanovic YUG (86 91)
Dubravko Simenc YUG (86 91)
Ante Vasovic YUG (86 91)
Mirko Vicevic YUG (86 91)
Daniel Ballart ESP (98 01)
Salvador Gómez ESP (98 01)
Gustavo Marcos ESP (98 01)
Iván Moro ESP (98 01)
Sergi Pedrerol ESP (98 01)
Iván Pérez ESP (98 01)
Jesús Rollán ESP (98 01)
Carles Sanz ESP (98 01)
Vanja Udovicic SCG/SRB (05 09)
Norbert Madaras HUN (03 13)
Milan Aleksic SRB (09 15)
Filip Filipovic SRB (09 15)
Zivko Gocic SRB (09 15)
Stefan Mitrovic SRB (09 15)
Dusko Pijetlovic SRB (09 15)
Gojko Pijetlovic SRB (09 15)
Andrija Prlainovic SRB (09 15)

Go To