Soccer (Football) / World Cup

2014 2010 2006 2002 1998 1994 1990 1986 1982 1978 1974 1970 1966 1962 1958 1954 1950 1938 1934 1930

MEN

Ed. Site Year Winner Score Runner-up
XX Brazil 2014 Germany 1-0* Argentina
XIX South Africa 2010 Spain 1-0* Holland
XVIII Germany 2006 Italy 1-1** France
XVII Korea / Japan 2002 Brazil 2-0 Germany
XVI France 1998 France 3-0 Brazil
XV United States 1994 Brazil 0-0** Italy
XIV Italy 1990 West Germany 1-0 Argentina
XIII Mexico 1986 Argentina 3-2 West Germany
XII Spain 1982 Italy 3-1 West Germany
XI Argentina 1978 Argentina 3-1* Holland
X West Germany 1974 West Germany 2-1 Holland
IX Mexico 1970 Brazil 4-1 Italy
VIII England 1966 England 4-2* West Germany
VII Chile 1962 Brazil 3-1 Czechoslovakia
VI Sweden 1958 Brazil 5-2 Sweden
V Switzerland 1954 West Germany 3-2 Hungary
IV Brazil 1950 Uruguay 2-1 Brazil
III France 1938 Italy 4-2 Hungary
II Italy 1934 Italy 2-1* Czechoslovakia
I Uruguay 1930 Uruguay 4-2 Argentina

* Overtime (Extratime) // ** Penalty shootout

All the champions

XX Brasil 2014 (12.VI / 13.VII)

GERMANY Manager: Joachim Löw
Jérôme Boateng, Julian Draxler, Erik Durm, Matthias Ginter, Mario Götze, Kevin Großkreutz, Benedikt Höwedes, Mats Hummels, Sami Khedira, Miroslav Klose, Christoph Kramer, Toni Kroos, Philipp Lahm, Per Mertesacker, Thomas Müller, Shkodran Mustafi, Manuel Neuer, Mesut Özil, Lukas Podolski, André Schürrle, Bastian Schweinsteiger, Roman Weidenfeller, Ron-Robert Zieler.
BRA 1-1** CHI COL 2-0 URU FRA 2-0 NGR GER 2-1* ALG NED 2-1 MEX CRC 1-1** GRE ARG 1-0* SUI BEL 2-1* USA
BRA 2-1 COL GER 1-0 FRA NED 0-0** CRC ARG 1-0 BEL
Germany 7-1 Brazil Argentina 0-0** Netherlands
Germany 1 (Gotze 113') Argentina 0 // (NED 3-0 BRA)

1 Germany: Neuer, Lahm, Hummels, Boateng, Howedes, Kramer (Schurrle 31'), Schweinsteiger, Muller, Kroos, Ozil (Mertesacker 119'), Klose (Gotze 88').
0 Argentina: Romero, Zabaleta, Demichelis, Garay, Rojo, Perez (Gago 86'), Mascherano, Biglia, Lavezzi (Aguero 46'), Higuain (Palacio 77'), Messi.
Attendance: 74,738 at Estadio do Maracana, Rio de Janeiro.

XIX Republiek van Suid-Afrika 2010 (11.VI / 11.VII)

SPAIN Manager: Vicente del Bosque
Raúl Albiol, Xabi Alonso, Álvaro Arbeloa, Sergio Busquets, Joan Capdevila, Íker Casillas, Cesc Fábregas, Xavi Hernández, Andrés Iniesta, Fernando Llorente, Carlos Marchena, Javi Martínez, Juan Mata, Jesús Navas, Gerard Piqué, Carles Puyol, Sergio Ramos, Pepe Reina, Pedro Rodríguez, David Silva, Fernando Torres, Víctor Valdés, David Villa.
URU 2-1 KOR GHA 2-1* USA GER 4-1 Eng ARG 3-1 MEX NED 2-1 SVK BRA 3-0 CHI PAR 0-0** JPN ESP 1-0 POR
NED 2-1 BRA URU 1-1** GHA GER 4-0 ARG ESP 1-0 PAR
Netherlands 3-2 Uruguay Spain 1-0 Germany
Spain 1 (Iniesta 116') Netherlands 0 // (GER 3-2 URU)

1 Spain: Casillas, Sergio Ramos, Piqué, Puyol, Capdevila, Busquets, Xabi Alonso (Fábregas 87), Xavi, Iniesta, Pedrito (Navas 60), Villa (Torres 105).
0 Holland: Stekelenburg, van der Wiel, Heitinga, Mathijsen, van Bronckhorst (Braafheid 105), de Jong (van der Vaart 99), van Bommel, Sneijder, Robben, Kuyt (Elia 70), van Persie.
Asistencia: 84.490 espectadores en el Soccer City Stadium de Johannesburg

XVIII Deutschland 2006 (09.VI / 09.VII)

ITALY Manager: Marcello Lippi
Marco Amelia, Simone Barone, Andrea Barzagli, Gianluigi Buffon, Mauro Camoranesi, Fabio Cannavaro, Daniele De Rossi, Alessandro Del Piero, Gennaro Gattuso, Alberto Gilardino, Fabio Grosso, Vincenzo Iaquinta, Filippo Inzaghi, Marco Materazzi, Alessandro Nesta, Massimo Oddo, Simone Perrotta, Angelo Peruzzi, Andrea Pirlo, Luca Toni, Francesco Totti, Cristian Zaccardo, Gianluca Zambrota.
GER 2-0 SWE ARG 2-1 MEX ITA 1-0 AUS UKR 0-0** SUI Eng 1-0 ECU POR 1-0 NED BRA 3-0 GHA FRA 3-1 ESP
GER 1-1** ARG ITA 3-0 UKR POR 0-0** Eng FRA 1-0 BRA
Italy 2-0 Germany France 1-0 Portugal
Italy 1 (Materazzi 19') France 1 (Zidane 6' pen.) // (GER 3-1 POR)

1 Italia Buffon; Zambrotta, Cannavaro, Materazzi, Grosso, Gattuso, Camoranesi (Del Piero, 85), Perrota (Iaquinta, 60), Pirlo, Totti (de Rossi, 60) y Toni.
1 Francia Barthez, Sagnol, Thuram, Gallas, Abidal, Makelele, Vieira (Diarra, 56), Ribery (Trezeguet, 100), Malouda, Zidane y Henry (Wiltord, 107).
0-1 Zidane (penalti) (Min. 6); 1-1 Materazzi (Min. 19)
Árbitro: Horacio Elizondo (Argentina) Expulsó con roja directa a Zidane en el minuto 110 por un cabezazo a Materazzi. Final de la XVIII Copa del Mundo de fútbol, en el estadio Olímpico de Berlín, que registró un lleno absoluto con 69.000 espectadores.

XVII Taehan Min'guk / Nippon 2002 (31.V / 30.VI)

BRAZIL Manager: Luis Felipe Scolari
Roberto Marcos Silvera, Marcos de Morais "Cafú", Lucimar da Silva "Lucio", José Vitor Roque Jr., Edmilson Gómes, Roberto Carlos da Silva, Emerson Pareira da Silva, Gilberto Silva, Ronaldo Luiz Nazario da Lima, Vitor Ferreira "Rivaldo", Ronaldinho Gaúcho, Nelson de Jesús Dida, Juliano Belletti, Anderson Polga, José Kléberson, Denilson Souza Junior, Denilson de Oliveira, Marcos André Vampeta, Osvaldo Giroldo Juninho, Edilson da Silva, Carlos Goulart "Luizão", Rogério Ceni, Ricardo Izecson Kaká.
GER 1-0 KOR BRA 1-0 TUR
BRA 2 (Ronaldo 66', 78') GER 0 // (TUR 3-2 KOR)

XVI France 1998 (10.VI / 12.VII)

FRANCE Manager: Aimé Jacquet
Fabien Barthez, Lionel Charbonnier, Bernard Lama, Laurent Blanc, Vincent Candela, Marcel Desailly, Franck Leboeuf, Bixente Lizarazu, Lilian Thuram, Alain Boghossian, Didier Deschamps, Bernard Diomede, Youri Djorkaeff, Christian Karembeu, Emmanuel Petit, Zinedine Zidane, Robert Pires, Patrick Vieira, Christophe Dugarry, Stéphane Guivarc'h, Thierry Henry, David Trezeguet.
FRA 2-1 CRO BRA 2-1* NED
FRA 3 (Zidane 27', 45'; Petit 92') BRA 0 // (CRO 2-1 NED)

XV United States 1994 (17.VI / 17.VII)

BRAZIL Manager: Carlos Alberto Parreira
Claudio Taffarel, Jorginho Amorim, Ricardo Rocha Barreto, Ronaldao de Jesús, Mauro Silva Gómes, Claudio Branco, José Roberto Gama de Oliveira "Bebeto", Carlos Bledorn Dunga, Crizam Zinho, Rai Souza de Oliveira, Romario da Souza Faria, Armelio Zetti, Aldair Nascimento, Marcos de Morais "Cafú", Marcio Santos, Leonardo Araujo, Iomar do Nascimento "Mazinho", Paulo Sergio, Luis Correa Muller, Ronaldo Luiz Nazario de Lima, Paulo Viola, Rinaldi Gilmar.
Semifinals: BRA 1-0 SWE; ITA 2-1 BUL /// 3rd place: SWE 4-0 BUL
Final: BRA 0 ITA0** (Pen: Bra 3-2 Ita)

XIV Italia 1990 (08.VI / 08.VII)

WEST GERMANY Manager: Franz Beckenbauer
Bodo Illgner, Raimond Aumann, Andreas Koepke, Klaus Augenthaler, Thomas Berthold, Andreas Brehme, Stefan Reuter, Juergen Kohler, Hans Pfluegler, Paul Steiner, Lothar Matthaus, Guido Buchwald, Thomas Hassler, Uwe Bein, Andreas Moeller, Olaf Thon, Gunter Hermann, Juergen Klinsmann, Rudolf Rudi Voeller, Pierre Litbarski, Karl Heinz Riedle, Frank Mill.
Semifinals: FRG 1-1** ENG; ARG 1-1** ITA /// 3rd place: ITA 2-1 ENG
Final: FRG 1 (Brehme 84' (p)) ARG 0

XIII México 1986 (31.V / 29.VI)

ARGENTINA Manager: Carlos Salvador Bilardo
Nery Alberto Pumpido, Luis Islas, Héctor Miguel Zelada, José Luis Brown, Oscar Ruggeri, Ricardo Giusti, Julio Olarticoechea, José Luis Cuciuffo, Oscar Garre, Néstor Clausen, Daniel Passarella, Diego Armando Maradona, Sergio Batista, Héctor Adolfo Enrique, Ricardo Bochini, Sergio Almirón, Jorge Alberto Valdano, Jorge Burruchaga, Pedro Pablo Pasculli, Claudio Borghi, Carlos Tapia, Marcelo Trobbiani.
Semifinals: ARG 2-0 BEL; FRG 2-0 FRA /// 3rd place: FRA 4-2* BEL
Final: ARG 3 (Brown 22'; Valdano 56'; Burruchaga 84') FRG 2 (Rummenigge 73'; Voeller 82')

XII España 1982 (13.VI / 08.VII)

ITALY Manager: Enzo Bearzot
Dino Zoff, Ivano Bordon, Giovanni Galli, Antonio Cabrini, Fulvio Collovati, Gaetano Scirea, Claudio Gentile, Giuseppe Bergomi, Franco Baresi, Pietro Vierchowood, Marco Tardelli, Bruno Conti, Giancarlo Antognoni, Giampiero Marini, Gabriele Oriali, Franco Causi, Giuseppe Dossena, Daniele Massaro, Paolo Rossi, Francesco Graziani, Alessandro Altobelli, Franco Selvaggi.
Semifinals: FRG 3-3** FRA; ITA 2-0 POL /// 3rd place: POL 3-2 FRA
Final: ITA 3 (Rossi 56'; Tardelli 69'; Altobelli 80') FRG1 (Breitner 82')

XI Argentina 1978 (01.VI / 25.VI)

ARGENTINA Manager: César Luis Menotti
Ubaldo Matildo Pato Fillol, Héctor Baley, Ricardo Lavolpe, Daniel Passarella, Alberto Tarantini, Luis Galván, Jorge Olguín, Miguel Oviedo, Daniel Killer, Rubén Pagnanini, Américo Gallego, Osvaldo Ardiles, Daniel Valencia, Norberto Alonso, Omar Larrosa, Ricardo Villa, Rubén Galván, Mario Alberto Kempes, Daniel Bertoni, René Orlando Houseman, Óscar Ortiz, Leopoldo Luque.
Semifinals: Liguilla (Round-robbin event) /// 3rd place: BRA 2-1 ITA
Final: ARG 3 (Kempes 38', 104'; Bertoni 114') NED 1 (Nanninga 81')*

X Bundesrepublik Deutschland 1974 (14.VI / 07.VII)

WEST GERMANY Manager: Helmut Schoen
Josef "Sepp" Maier, Jupp Kapelmann, Wolgang Kleff, Paul Breitner, Franz Beckenbauer, Hans Georg Schwarzenbeck, Hans Hubert "Berti" Vogts, Horst Dieter Hoettges, Wolfgang Overath, Ulrich "Uli" Hoeness, Juergen Grabowski, Rainer Bonhof, Bernhard Cullmann, Dieter Herzog, Herbert Winner, Gunter Netzer, Helmut Kremers, Norbert Nigbur, Gerhard Gerd Müller, Bernd Hoelzenbein, Heinz Flohe, Josef "Jupp" Heynckes.
Semifinals: Liguilla (Round-robbin event) /// 3rd place: POL 1-0 BRA
Final: FRG 2 (Breitner 26'; Müller 44') NED 1 (Neeskens 1')

IX México 1970 (31.V / 21.VI)

BRAZIL Manager: Mario Jorge Lobo Zagalo
Félix Mielli Venerando, Roberto Stinghen Ado, Emerson Leao, Carlos Alberto Torres, Brito Hércules Ruas, Piazza da Silva Wilson, Marco Antonio Feliciano, José Ancheta Fontana, José Guilherme Baldochi, Joel Camargo, Ze María Rodríguez Alves, Clodoaldo Tavares, Gerson Nunes de Oliveira, Paulo César Lima, Eduardo Jonas Edu, Jair Ventura Filho Jairzinho, Edson Arantes do Nascimento Pelé, Tostao de Andrade, Roberto Rivelino, Roberto López Miranda, José Darío dos Santos.
Semifinals: BRA 3-1 URU; ITA 4-3* FRG /// 3rd place: FRG 1-0 URU
Final: BRA 4 (Pelé 18'; Gerson 65'; Jairzinho 70'; Carlos Alberto 86') ITA 1 (Boninsegna 37')

VIII England 1966 (11.VII / 30.VII)

ENGLAND Manager: Alfred Ramsey
Gordon Banks, Peter bonetti, Ronald Springett, Jacky Charlton, George Cohen, Bobby Moore, Ramon Wilson, James Armfield, Gerald Byrne, Bobby Charlton, Norbert Stiles, Martin Peters, Alan Ball, Ian Callaghan, Terence Paine, George Eastham, Ronald Flowers, Norman Hunter, Roger Hunt, Geoffrey Hurst, James Greaves, John Connelly.
Semifinals: ENG 2-1 POR; FRG 2-1 URS /// 3rd place: POR 2-1 URS
Final: ENG 4 (Hurst 18', 101', 120'; Peters 78') FRG 2 (Haller 12'; Weber 90')*

VII Chile 1962 (30.V / 17.VI)

BRAZIL Manager: Aimore Moreira
Gilmar dos Santos Neves, Carlos José Castilho, Nilton Santos, Hideraldo Luiz Bellini, Djalma Santos, Waldir Pereira Didi, José Ely Miranda Zito, Mauro Ramos de Oliveira, Alves Calzans Zozimo, Mario Jorge Lobo Zagalo, Edson Arantes do Nascimiento Pelé, Evaldo Izidio Neto Vavá, M. dos Santos Garrincha, Marinho, Altair Gomes de Figueirido, Zequinha, Amarildo de Silveira, Coutinho, Germano de Sales, Jurandyr, José Macia Pepe.
Semifinals: BRA 4-2 CHI; TCH 3-1 YUG /// 3rd place: CHI 1-0 YUG
Final: BRA 3 (Amarildo 17'; Zito 68'; Vavá 77') TCH 1 (Masopust 15')

VI Sverige 1958 (8.VI / 29.VI)

BRAZIL Manager: Vicente Feola
Gilmar dos Santos Neves, Carlos José Castilho, Nilton Santos, Hideraldo Luiz Bellini, Orlando de Carvalho, Nilton de Sordi, Djalma Santos, Waldir Pereira Didi, José Ely Miranda Zito, Dino Sani, Mauro Ramos de Oliveira, Alves Calzans Zozimo, Mario Jorge Lobo Zagalo, Edson Arantes do Nascimiento Pelé, Evaldo Izidio Neto Vavá, M. dos Santos Garrincha, José Altafini Mazola, Antonio Martins Joel, Alves de Santarosa Dida, Canhoteiro, Orlando Gino, Moacyr.
Semifinals: SWE 3-1 FRG; BRA 5-2 FRA /// 3rd place: FRA 6-3 FRG
Final: BRA 5 (Vavá 9', 32'; Pelé 55', 90'; Zagalo 68') SWE 2 (Liedholm 3'; Simonsson 80')

V Suisse 1954 (16.VI / 4.VII)

WEST GERMANY Manager: Josef Herberger
Anton Turek, Heinz Kwiatkowski, Werner Kohlmeyer, Karl Mai, Josef Posipal, Werner Liebrich, Fritz Laband, Hans Bauer, Paul Mebus, Herbert Erhardt, Fritz Walter, Horst Eckel, Maximilian Morlock, Alfred Pfaff, Hans Schaefer, Ottmar Walter, Helmut Rahn, Bernhard Klodt, Richard Hermann, Ulrich Biesinger, Heinz Kubsch, Karl Heinz Metzner.
Semifinals: HUN 4-2* URU; FRG 6-1 AUT /// 3rd place: AUT 3-1 URU
Final: FRG 3 (Morlock 10': Rahn 18', 84') HUN 2 (Puskas 6'; Czibor 8')

IV Brasil 1950 (24.VI / 16.VII)

URUGUAY Manager: Juan López
Roque Gastón Maspoli, Aníbal Paz, Obdulio Jacinto Varela, Matías González, Eusebio Tejera, William Martínez, Héctor Vilches, Víctor Rodríguez Andrade, Schubert Gambetta, Juan Carlos González, Washington Ortuno, Rodolfo Pini, Juan Alberto Schiaffino, Aloides Edgardo Ghiggia, Omar Oscar Míguez, Julio Pérez, Ernesto José Vidal, Rubén Morán, Julio César Britos, Juan Burgueño, Carlos Romero, Luis Alberto Torijo.
Semifinals: Liguilla / Round-robbin event. 1º URU, 2º BRA, 3º SWE, 4º ESP
Final: URU 2 (Schiaffino 66'; Ghiggia 79') BRA 1 (Friaca 47')

III France 1938 (4.VI / 19.VI)

ITALY Manager: Vittorio Pozzo
Aldo Olivieri, Carlo Ceresoli, Guido Masetti, Pietro Rava, Alfredo Foni, Eraldo Monzeglio, Michele Andreolo, Ugo Locatelli, Pietro Serantoni, Aldo Donati, Mario Genta, Renato Olmi, Mario Perazzolo, Silvio Piola, Giuseppe Meazza, Giovanni Ferrari, Gino Colaussi, Amedeo Biavata, Pietro Ferrari, Pietro Pasinati, Sergio Bertoni, Bruno Chizzo.
Semifinals: ITA 2-1 BRA; HUN 5-1 SWE /// 3rd place: BRA 4-2 SWE
Final: ITA 4 (Colaussi 5' 35'; Piola 16', 82') HUN 2 (Titkos 7'; Sarosi 70')

II Italia 1934 (27.V / 10.VI)

ITALY Manager: Vittorio Pozzo
Giampeo Combi, Giuseppe Cavanna, Guido Masetti, Luigi Allemandi, Eraldo Monzeglio, Virginio Rosetta, Umberto Caligaris, Mario Varglien, Luis Monti, Luigi Bertolini, Attilio Ferraris, Mario Pizziolo, Mario Castellazzi, Raimundo Orsi, Giuseppe Meazza, Angelo Schiavio, Giovanni Ferrari, Enrique Guaita, Felipe Placido Borel, Atilio Demaria, Anfilogino Guarisi, Pietro Arcari.
Semifinals: ITA 1-0 AUT; TCH 3-1 GER /// 3rd place: GER 3-2 AUT
Final: ITA 2 (Orsi 80'; Schiavio, 95') TCH 1 (Puc 70')*

I Uruguay 1930 (13.VII / 30.VII)

URUGUAY Manager: Alberto Suppicci
Enrique Ballesteros, Miguel Capuccini, Jose Nasazzi, Ernesto Mascheroni, Domingo Tejera, José Leandro Andrade, Lorenzo Fernández, Alvaro Gestido, Pedro Cea, Santos Iriarte, Pablo Dorado, Héctor Scarone, Anselmo Peregrino, Héctor Castro, Pedro Petrone, Santos Urdinarán.
Semifinals: ARG 6-1 USA; URU 6-1 YUG
Final: URU 4 (Dorado 12'; Cea 57'; Iriarte 68'; Castro 89') ARG 2 (Peucelle 20'; Stabile 37')

Most Titles

Ps Team CNT Tit 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08
1. Brazil BRA 5/7 50 58 62 70 94 98 02
2. (West) Germany GER 4/8 54 66 74 82 86 90 02 14
3. Italy ITA 4/6 34 38 70 82 94 06
4. Argentina ARG 2/5 30 78 86 90 14
5. Uruguay URU 2/2 30 50
6. France FRA 1/2 98 06
7. England Eng 1/1 66
. Spain ESP 1/1 10
9. Holland NED 0/3 74 78 10
. Hungary HUN 0/2 38 54
. Czechoslovakia TCH 0/2 34 62
12. Sweden SWE 0/1 58
 
12     20/40  

Most titles (players)

3 Edson Arantes do Nascimento "Pelé" BRA (58, 62, 70)

 

2 Giovanni Ferrari, Guido Masetti, Giuseppe Meazza, Eraldo Monzegli, ITA (34, 38); Carlos José Castilho, Alves Calzans Zozimo, Gilmar dos Santos Neves, M dos Santos Garrincha, José Ely Miranda Zito, Evaldo Izidio Neto Vavá, Mario Jorge Lobo Zagalo, Hideraldo Luiz Bellini, Waldir Pereira Didí, Mauro Ramos de Oliveira, Djalma Santos, Nilton Santos, BRA (58, 62); Daniel Passarella, ARG (78, 86); Marcos de Morais "Cafú", Ronaldo Luiz Nazario da Lima, BRA (94 02) (19).

Champions as a coach and as a player

Mario Jorge Lobo Zagalo, BRA (58 62 / 70) & Franz Beckenbauer, FRG (74 / 90)

Go To