Diving / World Championships

SB (1m) SB (3m) PF (10m) SBS (3m) PFS (10m)
  Medal Table   Individual Stats  

MEN

SPRINGBOARD (1 m) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2015 Xie Siyi CHN 485.50 Illya Kvasha UKR 449.05 Michael Hixon USA 428.30
2013 Li Shixin CHN 460.95 Illya Kvasha UKR 434.30 Alejandro Chavez MEX 431.55
2011 Li Shixin CHN 463.90 He Min CHN 444.00 Pavlo Rozenberg GER 436.50
2009 Qin Kai CHN 449.00 Zhang Xinhua CHN 445.90 Matthew Mitcham AUS 440.20
2007 Luo Yutong CHN 477.40 He Chong CHN 469.85 Christopher Sacchin ITA 441.40
2005 Alexandre Despatie CAN 489.69 Xu Xiang CHN 445.68 Wang Feng CHN 445.56
2003 Xu Xiang CHN 431.94 Wang Kenan CHN 412.41 Joona Puhakka FIN 391.26
2001 Wang Feng CHN 444.03 Wang Tianling CHN 433.14 Alexander Dobroskok RUS 414.21
1998 Yu Zhuocheng CHN 417.54 Troy Dumais USA 415.74 Holeger Schlepps GER 398.31
1994 Evan Stewart ZIM 382.14 Lan Wei CHN 375.18 Brian Earley USA 361.59
1991 Edwin Jongejans NED 588.51 Mark Edward Lenzi USA 578.22 Wang Yijie CHN 577.86

SPRINGBOARD (3 m) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2015 He Chao CHN 555.05 llya Zakharov RUS 547.60 Jack Laugher GBR 528.90
2013 He Chong CHN 544.95 Evgeny Kuznetsov RUS 508.00 Yahel Castillo MEX 498.30
2011 He Chong CHN 554.30 Ilya Zakharov RUS 508.95 Evgeny Kuznetsov RUS 493.55
2009 He Chong CHN 505.20 Troy Dumais USA 498.40 Alexandre Despatie CAN 490.30
2007 Qin Kai CHN 545.35 Alexandre Despatie CAN 518.65 Dmitry Sautin RUS 517.10
2005 Alexandre Despatie CAN 813.60 Troy Dumais USA 752.76 He Chong CHN 730.77
2003 Alexandr Dobrosok RUS 788.37 Peng Bo CHN 780.84 Dmitry Sautin RUS 776.64
2001 Dmitry Sautin RUS 725.82 Wang Tianling CHN 717.27 Ken Terauchi JPN 712.38
1998 Dmitry Sautin RUS 746.79 Zhou Yilin CHN 694.92 Vassili Lisovski RUS 651.60
1994 Yu Zhuocheng CHN 655.44 Dmitry Sautin RUS 646.59 Wang Tianling CHN 638.22
1991 Kent Ferguson USA 650.25 Tan Liangde CHN 643.95 Albin Killat GER 619.77
1986 Greg Louganis USA 750.06 Tan Liangde CHN 692.28 Li Hongping CHN 642.06
1982 Greg Louganis USA 752.67 Sergey Kuzmin URS 636.15 Aleksandr Portnov URS 631.56
1978 Philip George Boggs USA - Falk Hoffmann GDR 873.33 Franco Giorgio Cagnotto ITA 845.51
1975 Philip George Boggs USA 597.12 Klaus Dibiasi ITA 588.21 Viacheslav Strahov URS 577.59
1973 Philip George Boggs USA 618.57 Klaus Dibiasi ITA 617.73 Keith Russel USA 579.48

PLATFORM (10 m) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2015 Qiu Bo CHN 587.00 David Boudia USA 560.20 Tom Daley GBR 537.95
2013 Qiu Bo CHN 581.00 David Boudia USA 517.40 Sascha Klein GER 508.55
2011 Qiu Bo CHN 585.45 David Boudia USA 544.25 Sascha Klein GER 534.50
2009 Thomas Daley GBR 539.85 Qiu Bo CHN 532.20 Zhou Luxin CHN 530.55
2007 Gleb Galperin RUS 554.70 Zhou Luxin CHN 519.15 Lin Yue CHN 513.70
2005 Hu Jia CHN 698.01 José Antonio Guerra Oliva CUB 691.14 Gleb Galperin RUS 656.19
2003 Alexandre Despatie CAN 716.91 Mathew Helm AUS 697.74 Tian Liang CHN 696.06
2001 Tian Liang CHN 688.77 Alexandre Despatie CAN 670.95 Mathew Helm AUS 670.23
1998 Dmitry Sautin RUS 750.90 Tian Liang CHN 699.30 Jan Hempel GER 624.15
1994 Dmitry Sautin RUS 634.71 Sun Shuwei CHN 630.03 Vladimir Timoshinin RUS 607.32
1991 Sun Shuwei CHN 626.79 Xiong Ni CHN 603.81 Georgy Chogovadze URS 580.68
1986 Greg Louganis USA 668.58 Li Kongzheng CHN 624.33 Bruce Kimball USA 599.91
1982 Greg Louganis USA 634.26 Vladimir Aleynik URS 629.85 Bruce Kimball USA 619.68
1978 Greg Louganis USA 844.11 Falk Hoffmann GDR 836.76 Vladimir Aleynik URS 813.62
1975 Klaus Dibiasi ITA 547.98 Nikolai Mikhailin URS 532.95 Carlos Girón MEX 529.71
1973 Klaus Dibiasi ITA 559.53 Keith Russel USA 523.74 Falk Hoffmann GDR 492.15

SPRINGBOARD SYNCHRO (3 m) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2015 Qin Kai / Cao Yuan CHN 471.45 Ilya Zakharov / Evgeny Kuznetsov RUS 459.18 Jack Laugher / Chris Mears GBR 445.20
2013 Qin Kai / He Chong CHN 448.86 Ilya Zakharov / Evgeny Kuznetsov RUS 428.01 Jahir Ocampo / Rommel Pacheco MEX 422.79
2011 Qin Kai / Luo Yutong CHN 463.98 Ilya Zakharov / Evgeny Kuznetsov RUS 451.89 Yahel Castillo / Julián Sánchez MEX 437.61
2009 Qin Kai / Wang Feng CHN 467.94 Troy Dumais / Kristian Ipsen USA 445.59 Alexandre Despatie / Reuben Ross CAN 428.64
2007 Qin Kai / Wang Feng CHN 458.76 Alexandre Despatie / Arturo Miranda CAN 418.92 Tobias Schellenberg / Andrea Wels GER 414.54
2005 He Chong / Wang Feng CHN 384.42 Tobias Schellenberg / Andreas Wels GER 364.59 Justin Dumais / Troy Dumais USA 360.27
2003 Alexandr Dobroskok / Dmitry Sautin RUS 369.18 Wang Tianling / Wang Feng CHN 343.29 Andreas Wels / Tobias Schellenberg GER 334.44
2001 Peng Bo / Wang Kenan CHN 342.63 Joel Rodríguez / Fernando Platas MEX 338.49 Alexander Dobroskok / Dmitry Sautin RUS 335.19
1998 Hao Xu / Yu Zhuocheng CHN 313.50 Alexander Mesch / Holger Schlepps GER 308.28 Shannon Roy / Dean Pullar AUS 305.16

PLATFORM SYNCHRO (10 m) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2015 Chen Aisen / Lin Yue CHN 495.72 Iván García / Germán Sánchez MEX 448.89 Roman Izmailov / Viktor Minibaev RUS 441.33
2013 Patrick Hausding / Sascha Klein GER 461.46 Victor Minibaev / Artem Chesakov RUS 445.95 Cao Yuan / Zhang Yanquan CHN 445.56
2011 Qiu Bo / Huo Liang CHN 480.03 Patrick Hausding / Sascha Klein GER 443.01 Oleksandr Gorshkovozov / Oleksandr Bondar UKR 435.36
2009 Huo Liang / Lin Yue CHN 482.58 David Boudia / Thomas Finchum USA 456.84 José Guerra / Jeinkler Aguirre CUB 456.60
2007 Huo Liang / Lin Yue CHN 489.48 Dmitriy Dobroskok / Gleb Galperin RUS 467.16 David Boudia / Thomas Finchum USA 463.56
2005 Dmitry Dobroskok / Gleb Galperin RUS 392.88 Yang Jinghui / Hu Jia CHN 374.79 Peter Waterfield / Leon Taylor GBR 367.95
2003 Robert Newbery / Mathew Helm AUS 384.60 Roman Volodkov / Anton Zakharov UKR 372.60 Hu Jia / Tian Liang CHN 367.14
2001 Tian Liang / Hu Jia CHN 361.41 Eduardo Rueda / Fernando Platas MEX 336.63 Roman Volodkov / Anton Zakharov UKR 336.06
1998 Sun Shuwei / Tian Liang CHN 326.34 Michael Kühne / Jan Hempel GER 308.01 Alexander Varalamov / Igor Loukashin RUS 304.02

NOTE: Chinese names are written with the family name first and the given name next. Thus, "Huo" is the family name in "Huo Liang".

Medal Table top

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. China CHN 34 20 10 64
2. United States USA 9 10 7 26
3. Russia RUS 8 9 10 27
4. Canada CAN 3 3 2 8
5. Italy ITA 2 2 2 6
6. Germany GER 1 4 8 13
7. Australia AUS 1 1 3 5
8. Great Britain GBR 1 - 4 5
9. Zimbabwe ZIM 1 - - 1
. Netherlands NED 1 - - 1
11. Mexico MEX - 3 5 8
12. Soviet Union URS - 3 4 7
13. Ukraine UKR - 3 2 5
14. East Germany GDR - 2 1 3
15. Cuba CUB - 1 1 2
16. Japan JPN - - 1 1
. Finland FIN - - 1 1
 
17 TOTAL . 61 61 61 183

Medal Table (individual) top

Ps Name GD SV BZ Medal Details
1. Qin Kai, CHN 7 - - 1: 09; 3: 07; 3s: 07-09-11-13-15 // None // None
2. Dmitry Sautin, RUS 5 1 3 3: 98-01; 10: 94-98; 3s: 03 // 3: 94 // 3: 03-07; 03s: 01
3. He Chong, CHN 5 1 1 3: 09-11-13; 3s: 05-13 // 1: 07 // 3: 05
4. Greg Louganis, USA 5 - - 3: 82-86; 10: 78-82-86 // None // None
5. Qiu Bo, CHN 4 1 - 10: 11-13-15; 10s: 11 // 10: 09 // None
6. Wang Feng, CHN 4 - 1 1: 01; 3s: 05-07-09 // None // 1: 05
7. Alexandre Despatie, CAN 3 3 2 03: 10; 05: 1-3 // 01: 10; 07: 3-3s // 07: 3-3s
8. Liang Tian, CHN 3 1 2 98: 10s; 01: 10-10s // 98: 10 // 03: 10-10s
9. Lin Yue, CHN 3 - 1 10s: 07-09-15 // None // 10: 07
10. Philip George Boggs, USA 3 - - 3: 73-75-78 // None // None
. Yu Zhuocheng, CHN 3 - - 94: 3; 98: 1-3s // None // None
. Huo Liang, CHN 3 - - 10s: 07-09-11 // None / None
13. Klaus Dibiasi, ITA 2 2 - 10: 73-75 // 3: 73-75 // None

Go To