Track & Field (Athletics) / World Championships
WOMEN BY YEAR
XIX Budapest 2023 (19/27.VIII)
Event | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 | Sha'Carri Richardson | USA | 10.65 | Shericka Jackson | JAM | 10.72 | Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce | JAM | 10.77 |
200 | Shericka Jackson | JAM | 21.41 | Gabrielle Thomas | USA | 21.81 | Sha'Carri Richardson | USA | 21.92 |
400 | Marileidy Paulino | DOM | 48.76 | Natalia Kaczmarek | POL | 49.57 | Sada Williams | BAR | 49.60 |
800 | Mary Moraa | KEN | 1:56.03 | Keely Hodgkinson | GBR | 1:56.34 | Athing Mu | USA | 1:56.61 |
1500 | Faith Kipyegon | KEN | 3:54.87 | Diribe Welteji | ETH | 3:55.69 | Sifan Hassan | NED | 3:56.00 |
5000 | Faith Kipyegon | KEN | 14:53.88 | Sifan Hassan | NED | 14:54.11 | Beatrice Chebet | KEN | 14:54.33 |
10000 | Gudaf Tsegay | ETH | 31:27.18 | Letesenbet Gidey | ETH | 31:28.16 | Ejgayehu Taye | ETH | 31:28.31 |
Mar | Amane Beriso Shankule | ETH | 2h24:23 | Gotytom Gebreslase | ETH | 2h24:34 | Fatima Ezzahra Gardadi | MAR | 2h25:17 |
100 h | Danielle Williams | JAM | 12.43 | Jasmine Camacho-Quinn | PUR | 12.44 | Kendra Harrison | USA | 12.46 |
400 h | Femke Bol | NED | 51.70 | Shamier Little | USA | 52.80 | Rushell Clayton | JAM | 52.81 |
3000st | Winfred Mutile Yavi | BRN | 8:54.29 | Beatrice Chepkoech | KEN | 8:58.98 | Faith Cherotich | KEN | 9:00.69 |
4x100 | Tamari Davis, Twanisha Terry, Gabrielle Thomas, Sha'Carri Richardson | USA | 41.03 | Natasha Morrison, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Shashalee Forbes, Shericka Jackson | JAM | 41.21 | Asha Philip, Imani Lansiquot, Bianca Williams, Daryll Neita | GBR | 41.97 |
4x400 | Eveline Saalberg, Lieke Klaver, Cathelijn Peeters, Femke Bol | NED | 3:20.72 | Candice McLeod, Janieve Russell, Nickisha Pryce, Stacey Ann Williams | JAM | 3:20.88 | Laviai Nielsen, Amber Anning, Ama Pipi, Nicole Yeargin | GBR | 3:21.04 |
HJ | Yaroslava Mahuchikh | UKR | 2m01 | Eleanor Patterson | AUS | 1m99 | Nicola Olyslagers | AUS | 1m99 |
PV | Nina Kennedy [AUS] / Katie Moon [Nageotte] [USA] |
- | 4m90 | - | - | - | Wilma Murto | FIN | 4m80 |
LJ | Ivana Vuleta [Spanovic] | SRB | 7m14 | Tara Davis-Woodhall | USA | 6m91 | Alina Rotaru-Kottmann | ROU | 6m88 |
TJ | Yulimar Rojas | VEN | 15m08 | Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk | UKR | 15m00 | Leyanis Perez Hernandez | CUB | 14m96 |
SP | Chase Ealey | USA | 20m43 | Sarah Mitton | CAN | 20m08 | Gong Lijiao | CHN | 19m69 |
DT | Laulauga Tausaga | USA | 69m49 | Valarie Allman | USA | 69m23 | Feng Bin | CHN | 68m20 |
HT | Camryn Rogers | CAN | 77m22 | Janee' Kassanavoid | USA | 76m36 | DeAnna Price | USA | 75m41 |
JT | Haruka Kitaguchi | JPN | 66m73 | Flor Denis Ruiz Hurtado | COL | 65m47 | Mackenzie Little | AUS | 63m38 |
20KW | Maria Perez | ESP | 1h26:51 | Jemima Montag | AUS | 1h27:16 | Antonella Palmisano | ITA | 1h27:26 |
35KW | Maria Perez | ESP | 2h38:40 | Kimberly Garcia Leon | PER | 2h40:52 | Antigoni Ntrismpioti | GRE | 2h43:22 |
Hep | Katarina Johnson-Thompson | GBR | 6740p | Anna Hall | USA | 6720p | Anouk Vetter | NED | 6501p |
4x400 MIXED | Justin Robinson, Rosey Effiong, Matthew Boling, Alexis Holmes | USA | 3:08.80 | Lewis Davey, Laviai Nielsen, Rio Mitcham, Yemi Mary John | GBR | 3:11.06 | Matej Krsek, Tereza Petrzilkova, Patrik Sorm, Lada Vondrova | CZE | 3:11.98 |
Event | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 | Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce | JAM | 10.67 | Shericka Jackson | JAM | 10.73 | Elaine Thompson-Herah | JAM | 10.81 |
200 | Shericka Jackson | JAM | 21.45 | Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce | JAM | 21.81 | Dina Asher-Smith | GBR | 22.02 |
400 | Shaunae Miller-Uibo | BAH | 49.11 | Marileidy Paulino | DOM | 49.60 | Sada Williams | BAR | 49.75 |
800 | Athing Mu | USA | 1:56.30 | Keely Hodgkinson | GBR | 1:56.38 | Mary Moraa | KEN | 1:56.71 |
1500 | Faith Kipyegon | KEN | 3:52.96 | Gudaf Tsegay | ETH | 3:54.52 | Laura Muir | GBR | 3:55.28 |
5000 | Gudaf Tsegay | ETH | 14:46.29 | Beatrice Chebet | KEN | 14:46.75 | Dawit Seyaum | ETH | 14:47.36 |
10000 | Letesenbet Gidey | ETH | 30:09.94 | Hellen Obiri | KEN | 30:10.02 | Margaret Chelimo Kipkemboi | KEN | 30:10.07 |
Mar | Gotytom Gebreslase | ETH | 2h18:11 | Judith Jeptum Korir | KEN | 2h18:20 | Lonah Chemtai Salpeter | ISR | 2h20:18 |
100 h | Tobi Amusan | NGR | *12.06 | Britany Anderson | JAM | 12.23 | Jasmine Camacho-Quinn | PUR | 12.23 |
400 h | Sydney McLaughlin | USA | 50.68 | Femke Bol | NED | 52.27 | Dalilah Muhammad | USA | 53.13 |
3000st | Norah Jeruto | KAZ | 8:53.02 | Werkuha Getachew | ETH | 8:54.61 | Mekides Abebe | ETH | 8:56.08 |
4x100 | Melissa Jefferson, Abby Steiner, Jenna Prandini, Twanisha Terry | USA | 41.14 | Kemba Nelson, Elaine Thompson-Herah, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Shericka Jackson | JAM | 41.18 | Tatjana Pinto, Alexandra Burghardt, Gina Luckenkemper, Rebekka Haase | GER | 42.03 |
4x400 | Talitha Diggs, Abby Steiner, Britton Wilson, Sydney McLaughlin, [Allyson Felix] | USA | 3:17.79 | Candice McLeod, Janieve Russell, Stephenie Ann McPherson, Charokee Young | JAM | 3:20.74 | Victoria Ohuruogu, Nicole Yeargin, Jessie Knight, Laviai Nielsen | GBR | 3:22.64 |
HJ | Eleanor Patterson | AUS | 2m02 | Yaroslava Mahuchikh | UKR | 2m02 | Elena Vallortigara | ITA | 2m00 |
PV | Katie Nageotte | USA | 4m85 | Sandi Morris | USA | 4m85 | Nina Kennedy | AUS | 4m80 |
LJ | Malaika Mihambo | GER | 7m12 | Ese Brume | NGR | 7m02 | Leticia Oro Melo | BRA | 6m89 |
TJ | Yulimar Rojas | VEN | 15m47 | Shanieka Ricketts | JAM | 14m89 | Tori Franklin | USA | 14m72 |
SP | Chase Ealey | USA | 20m49 | Gong Lijiao | CHN | 20m39 | Jessica Schilder | NED | 19m77 |
DT | Feng Bin | CHN | 69m12 | Sandra Perkovic | CRO | 68m45 | Valarie Allman | USA | 68m30 |
HT | Brooke Andersen | USA | 78m96 | Camryn Rogers | CAN | 75m52 | Janee' Kassanavoid | USA | 74m86 |
JT | Kelsey-Lee Barber | AUS | 66m91 | Kara Winger | USA | 64m05 | Haruka Kitaguchi | JPN | 63m27 |
20KW | Kimberly Garcia Leon | PER | 1h26:58 | Katazyna Zbzieblo | POL | 1h27:31 | Qieyang Shijie | CHN | 1h27:56 |
35KW | Kimberly Garcia Leon | PER | 2h39:16 | Katazyna Zbzieblo | POL | 2h40:03 | Qieyang Shijie | CHN | 2h40:37 |
Hep | Nafissatou Thiam | BEL | 6947p | Anouk Vetter | NED | 6867p | Anna Hall | USA | 6755p |
4x400 MIXED | Lidio Andres Feliz, Marileidy Paulino, Alexander Ogando, Fiordaliza Cofil | DOM | 3:09.82 | Liemarvin Bonevacia, Lieke Klaver, Tony van Diepen, Femke Bol | NED | 3:09.90 | Elija Godwin, Allyson Felix, Vernon Norwood, Kennedy Simon | USA | 3:10.16 |
12.06* Tobi Amusan beat the world record with 12.12 at her semifinal race. His 12.06 at the final was a wind-aided mark [+2.5], so it does not count as a record.
Event | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 | Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce | JAM | 10.71 | Dina Asher-Smith | GBR | 10.83 | Marie-Josee Ta Lou | CIV | 10.90 |
200 | Dina Asher-Smith | GBR | 21.88 | Brittany Brown | USA | 22.22 | Mujinga Kambundji | SUI | 22.51 |
400 | Salwa Eid Naser | BRN | 48.14 | Shaunae Miller-Uibo | BAH | 48.37 | Shericka Jackson | JAM | 49.47 |
800 | Halimah Nakaayi | UGA | 1:58.04 | Raevyn Rogers | USA | 1:58.18 | Ajee Wilson | USA | 1:58.84 |
1500 | Sifan Hassan | NED | 3:51.95 | Faith Kipyegon | KEN | 3:54.22 | Gudaf Tsegay | ETH | 3:54.38 |
5000 | Hellen Onsando Obiri | KEN | 14:26.72 | Margaret Chelimo Kipkemboi | KEN | 14:27.49 | Konstanze Klosterhalfen | GER | 14:28.43 |
10000 | Sifan Hassan | NED | 30:17.62 | Letesenbet Gidey | ETH | 30:21.23 | Agnes Jebet Tirop | KEN | 30:25.20 |
Mar | Ruth Chepngetich | KEN | 2h32:43 | Rose Chelimo | BRN | 2h33:46 | Helalia Johannes | NAM | 2h34:15 |
100 h | Nia Ali | USA | 12.34 | Kendra Harrison | USA | 12.46 | Danielle Williams | JAM | 12.47 |
400 h | Dalilah Muhammad | USA | 52.16 | Sydney McLaughlin | USA | 52.23 | Rushell Clayton | JAM | 53.74 |
3000st | Beatrice Chepkoech | KEN | 8:57.84 | Emma Coburn | USA | 9:02.35 | Gesa Felicitas Krause | GER | 9:03.30 |
4x100 | Natalliah Whyte, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Jonielle Smith, Shericka Jackson | JAM | 41.44 | Asha Philip, Dina Asher-Smith, Ashleigh Nelson, Daryll Neita | GBR | 41.85 | Dezerea Bryant, Teahna Daniels, Morolake Akinosun, Kiara Parker | USA | 42.10 |
4x400 | Phyllis Francis, Sydney McLaughlin, Dalilah Muhammad, Wadeline Jonathas, [Allyson Felix] | USA | 3:18.92 | Iga Baumgart-Witan, Patrycja Wyciszkiewicz, Malgorzata Holub-Kowalik, Justyna Swiety-Ersetic | POL | 3:21.89 | Anastasia Le-Roy, Tiffany James, Stephenie Ann McPherson, Shericka Jackson | JAM | 3:22.37 |
HJ | Maria Lasitskene [Kuchina] | RUS* | 2m04 | Yaroslava Mahuchikh | UKR | 2m04 | Vashti Cunningham | USA | 2m00 |
PV | Anzhelika Sidorova | RUS* | 4m95 | Sandi Morris | USA | 4m90 | Katerina Stefanidi | GRE | 4m85 |
LJ | Malaika Mihambo | GER | 7m30 | Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk | UKR | 6m92 | Ese Brume | NGR | 6m91 |
TJ | Yulimar Rojas | VEN | 15m37 | Shanieka Ricketts | JAM | 14m92 | Caterine Ibarguen | COL | 14m73 |
SP | Gong Lijiao | CHN | 19m55 | Danniel Thomas-Dodd | JAM | 19m47 | Christina Schwanitz | GER | 19m17 |
DT | Yaime Perez | CUB | 69m17 | Denia Caballero | CUB | 68m44 | Sandra Perkovic | CRO | 66m72 |
HT | DeAnna Price | USA | 77m54 | Joanna Fiodorow | POL | 76m35 | Wang Zheng | CHN | 74m76 |
JT | Kelsey-Lee Barber | AUS | 66m56 | Liu Shiying | CHN | 68m88 | Lyu Huihui | CHN | 65m49 |
20KW | Liu Hong | CHN | 1h32:53 | Qieyang Shenjie | CHN | 1h33:10 | Yang Liujing | CHN | 1h33:17 |
50KW | Liang Rui | CHN | 4h23:26 | Li Maocuo | CHN | 4h26:40 | Eleonora Anna Giorgi | ITA | 4h29:13 |
Hep | Katarina Johnson-Thompson | GBR | 6981p | Nafissatou Thiam | BEL | 6677p | Verena Preiner | AUT | 6560p |
4x400 MIXED | Wilbert London, Allyson Felix, Courtney Okolo, Michael Cherry | USA | 3:09.34 | Nathon Allen, Roneisha McGregor, Tiffany James, Javon Francis | JAM | 3:11.78 | Musa Isah, Aminat Jamal, Salwa Eid Naser, Abbas Abubakar Abbas | BRN | 3:11.82 |
RUS* Although Russia was suspended by the IAAF, Russian athletes that proved not to be implicated in the state doping program were allowed to participate. Those athletes were officially under the code ANA (from "Authorised Neutral Athletes").
Event | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 | Tori Bowie | USA | 10.85 | Marie-Josee Ta Lou | CIV | 10.86 | Dafne Schippers | NED | 10.96 |
200 | Dafne Schippers | NED | 22.05 | Marie-Josee Ta Lou | CIV | 22.08 | Shaunae Miller-Uibo | BAH | 22.15 |
400 | Phyllis Francis | USA | 49.92 | Salwa Eid Naser | BRN | 50.06 | Allyson Felix | USA | 50.08 |
800 | Caster Semenya | RSA | 1:55.16 | Francine Niyonsaba | BDI | 1:55.92 | Ajee Wilson | USA | 1:56.65 |
1500 | Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon | KEN | 4:02.59 | Jennifer Simpson | USA | 4:02.76 | Caster Semenya | RSA | 4:02.90 |
5000 | Hellen Onsando Obiri | KEN | 14:34.86 | Almaz Ayana | ETH | 14:40.35 | Sifan Hassan | NED | 14:42.73 |
10000 | Almaz Ayana | ETH | 30:16.32 | Tirunesh Dibaba | ETH | 31:02.69 | Agnes Jebet Tirop | KEN | 31:03.50 |
Mar | Rose Chelimo | BRN | 2h27:11 | Edna Ngeringwony Kiplagat | KEN | 2h27:18 | Amy Cragg | USA | 2h27:18 |
100 h | Sally Pearson | AUS | 12.59 | Dawn Harper Nelson | USA | 12.63 | Pamela Dutkiewicz | GER | 12.72 |
400 h | Kori Carter | USA | 53.07 | Dalilah Muhammad | USA | 53.50 | Ristananna Tracey | JAM | 53.74 |
3000st | Emma Coburn | USA | 9:02.58 | Courtney Frerichs | USA | 9:03.77 | Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi | KEN | 9:04.03 |
4x100 | Aaliyah Brown, Allyson Felix, Morolake Akinosun, Tori Bowie | USA | 41.82 | Asha Philip, Desiree Henry, Dina Asher-Smith, Daryll Neita | GBR | 42.12 | Jura Levy, Natasha Morrison, Simone Facey, Sashalee Forbes | JAM | 42.19 |
4x400 | Quanera Hayes, Allyson Felix, Shakima Wimbley, Phyllis Francis | USA | 3:19.02 | Zoey Clark, Laviai Nielsen, Eilidh Doyle, Emily Diamond | GBR | 3:25.00 | Malgorzata Holub, Iga Baumgart, Aleksandra Gaworska, Justyna Swiety | POL | 3:25.41 |
HJ | Maria Lasitskene [Kuchina] | RUS* | 2m03 | Yuliia Levchenko | UKR | 2m01 | Kamila Licwinko | POL | 1m99 |
PV | Katerina Stefanidi | GRE | 4m91 | Sandi Morris | USA | 4m75 | Robeilys Peinado (VEN) & Yarisley Silva (CUB) |
- | 4m65 |
LJ | Brittney Reese | USA | 7m02 | Darya Klishina | RUS* | 7m00 | Tianna Bartoletta | USA | 6m97 |
TJ | Yulimar Rojas | VEN | 14m91 | Caterine Ibarguen | COL | 14m89 | Olga Rypakova | KAZ | 14m77 |
SP | Gong Lijiao | CHN | 19m94 | Anita Marton | HUN | 19m49 | Michelle Carter | USA | 19m14 |
DT | Sandra Perkovic | CRO | 70m31 | Dani Stevens | AUS | 69m64 | Melina Robert-Michon | FRA | 66m21 |
HT | Anita Wlodarczyk | POL | 77m90 | Wang Zheng | CHN | 75m98 | Malwina Kopron | POL | 74m76 |
JT | Barbora Spotakova | CZE | 66m76 | Li Lingwei | CHN | 66m25 | Lyu Huihui | CHN | 65m26 |
20KW | Yang Jiayu | CHN | 1h26:18 | Guadalupe Gonzalez | MEX | 1h26:19 | Antonella Palmisano | ITA | 1h26:36 |
50KW | Ines Henriques | POR | 4h05:56 | Yin Hang | CHN | 4h08:58 | Yang Shuqing | CHN | 4h20:49 |
Hep | Nafissatou Thiam | BEL | 6784p | Carolin Schafer | GER | 6696p | Anouk Vetter | NED | 6636p |
RUS* Although Russia was suspended by the IAAF, Russian athletes that proved not to be implicated in the state doping program were allowed to participate. Those athletes were officially under the code ANA (from "Authorised Neutral Athletes").
Event | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 | Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce | JAM | 10.76 | Dafne Schippers | NED | 10.81 | Tori Bowie | USA | 10.86 |
200 | Dafne Schippers | NED | 21.63 | Elaine Thompson | JAM | 21.66 | Veronica Campbell-Brown | JAM | 21.97 |
400 | Allyson Felix | USA | 49.26 | Shaunae Miller | BAH | 49.67 | Shericka Jackson | JAM | 49.99 |
800 | Marina Arzamasova | BLR | 1:58.03 | Melissa Bishop | CAN | 1:58.12 | Eunice Jepkoech Sum | KEN | 1:58.18 |
1500 | Genzebe Dibaba | ETH | 4:08.09 | Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon | KEN | 4:08.96 | Sifan Hassan | NED | 4:09.34 |
5000 | Almaz Ayana | ETH | 14:26.83 | Senbere Teferi | ETH | 14:44.07 | Genzebe Dibaba | ETH | 14:44.14 |
10000 | Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot | KEN | 31:41.31 | Gelete Burka | ETH | 31:41.77 | Emily Infeld | USA | 31:43.49 |
Mar | Mare Dibaba | ETH | 2h27:35 | Helah Kiprop | KEN | 2h27:36 | Eunice Jepkirui Kirwa | BRN | 2h27:39 |
100 h | Danielle Williams | JAM | 12.57 | Cindy Roleder | GER | 12.59 | Alina Talay | BLR | 12.66 |
400 h | Zuzana Hejnova | CZE | 53.50 | Shamier Little | USA | 53.94 | Cassandra Tate | USA | 54.02 |
3000st | Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi | KEN | 9:19.11 | Habiba Ghribi | TUN | 9:19.24 | Gesa Felicitas Krause | GER | 9:19.25 |
4x100 | Veronica Campbell-Brown, Natasha Morrison, Elaine Thompson, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce | JAM | 41.07 | English Gardner, Allyson Felix, Jenna Prandini, Jasmine Todd | USA | 41.68 | Kelly-Ann Baptiste, Michelle-Lee Ahye, Reyare Thomas, Semoy Hackett | TTO | 42.03 |
4x400 | Christine Day, Shericka Jackson, Stephenie Ann McPherson, Novlene Williams-Mills | JAM | 3:19.13 | Sanya Richards-Ross, Natasha Hastings, Allyson Felix, Francena McCorory | USA | 3:19.44 | Christine Ohuruogu, Anyika Onuora, Eilidh Child, Seren Bundy-Davies | GBR | 3:23.62 |
HJ | Maria Kuchina | RUS | 2m01 | Blanca Vlasic | CRO | 2m01 | Anna Chicherova | RUS | 2m01 |
PV | Yarisley Silva | CUB | 4m90 | Fabiana Murer | BRA | 4m85 | Nikoleta Kyriakopoulou | GRE | 4m80 |
LJ | Tianna Bartoletta | USA | 7m14 | Shara Proctor | GBR | 7m07 | Ivana Spanovic | SRB | 7m01 |
TJ | Caterine Ibarguen | COL | 14m90 | Hanna Knyazyeva-Minenko | ISR | 14m78 | Olga Rypakova | KAZ | 14m77 |
SP | Christina Schwanitz | GER | 20m37 | Gong Lijiao | CHN | 20m30 | Michelle Carter | USA | 19m76 |
DT | Denia Caballero | CUB | 69m28 | Sandra Perkovic | CRO | 67m39 | Nadine Muller | GER | 65m53 |
HT | Anita Wlodarczyk | POL | 80m85 | Zhang Wenxiu | CHN | 76m33 | Alexandra Tavernier | FRA | 74m02 |
JT | Kathrina Molitor | GER | 67m69 | Lyu Huihui | CHN | 66m13 | Sunette Viljoen | RSA | 65m79 |
20KW | Liu Hong | CHN | 1h27:45 | Lu Xiuzhi | CHN | 1h27:45 | Lyudmyla Olyanovska | UKR | 1h28:13 |
Hep | Jessica Ennis-Hill | GBR | 6669p | Brianne Theisen Eaton | CAN | 6554p | Laura Ikauniece-Admidina | LAT | 6516p |
Event | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 | Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce | JAM | 10.71 | Murielle Ahoure | CIV | 10.93 | Carmelita Jeter | USA | 10.94 |
200 | Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce | JAM | 22.17 | Murielle Ahoure | CIV | 22.32 | Blessing Okagbare | NGR | 22.32 |
400 | Christine Ohuruogu | GBR | 49.41 | Amantle Montsho | BOT | 49.41 | Antonina Krivoshapka | RUS | 49.78 |
800 | Eunice Jepkoech Sum | KEN | 1:57.38 | Mariya Savinova | RUS | 1:57.80 | Brenda Martinez | USA | 1:57.91 |
1500 | Abeba Aregawi | SWE | 4:02.67 | Jennifer Simpson | USA | 4:02.99 | Hellen Onsando Obiri | KEN | 4:03.86 |
5000 | Meseret Defar | ETH | 14:50.19 | Mercy Cherono | KEN | 14:51.22 | Almaz Ayana | ETH | 14:51.33 |
10000 | Tirunesh Dibaba | ETH | 30:43.35 | Gladys Cherono | KEN | 30:45.17 | Belaynesh Oljira | ETH | 30:46.98 |
Mar | Edna Ngeringwony Kiplagat | KEN | 2h25:44 | Valeria Straneo | ITA | 2h25:58 | Kayoko Fukushi | JPN | 2h27:45 |
100 h | Brianna Rollins | USA | 12.44 | Sally Pearson | AUS | 12.50 | Tiffany Porter | GBR | 12.55 |
400 h | Zuzana Hejnova | CZE | 52.83 | Dalilah Muhammad | USA | 54.09 | Lashinda Demus | USA | 54.27 |
3000st | Milcah Chemos Cheywa | KEN | 9:11.65 | Lidya Chepkurui | KEN | 9:12.55 | Sofia Assefa | ETH | 9:12.84 |
4x100 | Carrie Russell, Kerron Stewart, Schillonie Calvert, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce | JAM | 41.29 | Jeneba Tarmoh, Alexandria Anderson, English Gardner, Octavious Freeman | USA | 42.75 | Dina Asher-Smith, Ashleigh Nelson, Annabelle Lewis, Hayley Jones | GBR | 42.87 |
4x400 | Yulia Gushchina, Tatyana Firova, Kseniya Ryzhova, Antonina Krivoshapka | RUS | 3:20.19 | Jessica Beard, Natasha Hastings, Ashley Spencer, Francena McCorory | USA | 3:20.41 | Eilidh Child, Shana Cox, Margaret Adeoye, Christine Ohuruogu | GBR | 3:22.61 |
HJ | Svetlana Shkolina | RUS | 2m03 | Brigetta Barrett | USA | 2m00 | Ruth Beitia (ESP) & Anna Chicherova (RUS) |
- | 1m97 |
PV | Yelena Isinbayeva | RUS | 4m89 | Jennifer Suhr | USA | 4m82 | Yarisley Silva | CUB | 4m82 |
LJ | Brittney Reese | USA | 7m01 | Blessing Okagbare | NGR | 6m99 | Ivana Spanovic | SRB | 6m82 |
TJ | Caterine Ibarguen | COL | 14m85 | Ekaterina Koneva | RUS | 14m81 | Olha Saladuha | UKR | 14m65 |
SP | Valerie Adams [Vili] | NZL | 20m88 | Christina Schwanitz | GER | 20m41 | Gong Lijiao | CHN | 19m95 |
DT | Sandra Perkovic | CRO | 67m99 | Melina Robert-Michon | FRA | 66m28 | Yarelys Barrios | CUB | 64m96 |
HT | Tatyana Lysenko | RUS | 78m80 | Anita Wlodarczyk | POL | 78m46 | Zhang Wenxiu | CHN | 75m58 |
JT | Christina Obergfoll | GER | 69m05 | Kimberley Mickle | AUS | 66m60 | Maria Abakumova | RUS | 65m09 |
20KW | Elena Lashmanova | RUS | 1h27:08 | Anisya Kirdyapkina | RUS | 1h27:11 | Liu Hong | CHN | 1h28:10 |
Hep | Ganna Melnichenko | UKR | 6586p | Brianne Theisen Eaton | CAN | 6530p | Dafne Schippers | NED | 6477p |
XIII Daegu 2011 (27.VIII/04.IX)
Event | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 | Carmelita Jeter | USA | 10.90 | Veronica Campbell-Brown | JAM | 10.97 | Kelly-Ann Baptiste | TRI | 10.98 |
200 | Veronica Campbell-Brown | JAM | 22.22 | Carmelita Jeter | USA | 22.37 | Allyson Felix | USA | 22.42 |
400 | Amantle Montsho | BOT | 49.56 | Allyson Felix | USA | 49.59 | Anastasiya Kapachinskaya | RUS | 50.24 |
800 | Mariya Savinova | RUS | 1:55.87 | Caster Semenya | RSA | 1:56.35 | Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei | KEN | 1:57.42 |
1500 | Jennifer Simpson | USA | 4:05.40 | Hannah England | GBR | 4:05.60 | Natalia Rodriguez | ESP | 4:05.87 |
5000 | Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot | KEN | 14:55.36 | Sylvia Jebiwott Kibet | KEN | 14:56.21 | Meseret Defar | ETH | 14:56.94 |
10000 | Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot | KEN | 30:48.98 | Sally Kipyego | KEN | 30:50.04 | Linet Chepkwemoi Masai | KEN | 30:53.59 |
Mar | Edna Ngeringwony Kiplagat | KEN | 2h28:43 | Priscah Jeptoo | KEN | 2h29:00 | Sharon Jemutai Cherop | KEN | 2h29:14 |
100 h | Sally Pearson | AUS | 12.28 | Danielle Carruthers | USA | 12.47 | Dawn Harper | USA | 12.47 |
400 h | Lashinda Demus | USA | 52.47 | Melaine Walker | JAM | 52.73 | Natalya Antyukh | RUS | 53.85 |
3000st | Yuliya Zaripova [Zarudneva] | RUS | 9:07.03 | Habiba Ghribi | TUN | 9:11.97 | Milcah Chemos Cheywa | KEN | 9:17.16 |
4x100 | Bianca Knight, Allyson Felix, Marshevet Myers, Carmelita Jeter | USA | 41.56 | Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Kerron Stewart, Sherone Simpson, Veronica Campbell-Brown | JAM | 41.70 | Olesya Povh, Nataliya Pohrebnyak, Mariya Ryemyen, Hrystyna Stuy | UKR | 42.51 |
4x400 | Sanya Richards-Ross, Allyson Felix, Jessica Beard, Francena McCorory | USA | 3:18.09 | Rosemarie Whyte, Davita Prendergast, Novlene Williams-Mills, Shericka Williams | JAM | 3:18.71 | Antonina Krivoshapka, Natalya Antyukh, Lyudmila Litvinova, Anastasiya Kapachinskaya | RUS | 3:19.36 |
HJ | Anna Chicherova | RUS | 2m03 | Blanka Vlasic | CRO | 2m03 | Antonietta di Martino | ITA | 2m00 |
PV | Fabiana Murer | BRA | 4m85 | Martina Strutz | GER | 4m80 | Svetlana Feofanova | RUS | 4m75 |
LJ | Brittney Reese | USA | 6m82 | Olga Kucherenko | RUS | 6m77 | Ineta Radevica | LAT | 6m76 |
TJ | Olha Saladuha | UKR | 14m94 | Olga Rypakova | KAZ | 14m89 | Caterine Ibarguen | COL | 14m84 |
SP | Valerie Adams [Vili] | NZL | 21m24 | Nadzeya Ostapchuk | BLR | 20m05 | Jillian Camarena-Williams | USA | 20m02 |
DT | Li Yanfeng | CHN | 66m52 | Nadine Muller | GER | 65m97 | Yarelys Barrios | CUB | 65m73 |
HT | Tatyana Lysenko | RUS | 77m13 | Betty Heidler | GER | 76m06 | Zhang Wenxiu | CHN | 75m03 |
JT | Maria Abakumova | RUS | 71m99 | Barbora Spotakova | CZE | 71m58 | Sunette Viljoen | RSA | 68m38 |
20KW | Olga Kaniskina | RUS | 1h29:42 | Liu Hong | CHN | 1h30:00 | Anisya Kirdyapkina | RUS | 1h30:13 |
Hep | Tatyana Chernova | RUS | 6880p | Jessica Ennis | GBR | 6751p | Jennifer Oeser | GER | 6572p |
Event | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 | Shelly-Ann Fraser | JAM | 10.73 | Kerron Stewart | JAM | 10.75 | Carmelita Jeter | USA | 10.90 |
200 | Allyson Felix | USA | 22.02 | Veronica Campbell-Brown | JAM | 22.35 | Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie | BAH | 22.41 |
400 | Sanya Richards | USA | 49.00 | Shericka Williams | JAM | 49.32 | Antonina Krivoshapka | RUS | 49.71 |
800 | Caster Semenya | RSA | 1:55.45 | Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei | KEN | 1:57.90 | Jennifer Meadows | GBR | 1:57.93 |
1500 | Maryam Yusuf Jamal | BRN | 4:03.74 | Lisa Dobriskey | GBR | 4:03.75 | Shannon Rowbury | USA | 4:04.18 |
5000 | Vivian Cheruiyot | KEN | 14:57.97 | Sylvia Jebiwott Kibet | KEN | 14:58.33 | Meseret Defar | ETH | 14:58.41 |
10000 | Linet Chepkwemoi Masai | KEN | 30:51.24 | Meselech Melkamu | ETH | 30:51.34 | Wude Ayalew | ETH | 30:51.95 |
Mar | Bai Xue | CHN | 2h25:15 | Yoshimi Ozaki | JPN | 2h25:25 | Aselefech Mergia | ETH | 2h25:32 |
100 h | Brigitte Foster-Hylton | JAM | 12.51 | Priscilla Lopes-Schliep | CAN | 12.54 | Delloreen Ennis-London | JAM | 12.55 |
400 h | Melaine Walker | JAM | 52.42 | Lashinda Demus | USA | 52.96 | Josanne Lucas | TRI | 53.20 |
3000st | Marta Dominguez | ESP | 9:07.32 | Yuliya Zarudneva | RUS | 9:08.39 | Milcah Chemos Cheywa | KEN | 9:08.57 |
4x100 | Simone Facey, Shelly-Ann Fraser, Aleen Bailey, Kerron Stewart | JAM | 42.06 | Shenique Ferguson, Chandra Sturrup, Christine Amertil, Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie | BAH | 42.29 | Marion Wagner, Anne Mollinger, Cathlee Tschirch, Verena Sailer | GER | 42.87 |
4x400 | Debbie Dunn, Allyson Felix, Lashinda Demus, Sanya Richards | USA | 3:17.83 | Rosemarie Whyte, Novlene Williams-Mills, Shereefa Lloyd, Shericka Williams | JAM | 3:21.15 | Anastasiya Kapachinskaya, Tatyana Firoya, Lyudmila Litvinova, Antonina Krivoshapka | RUS | 3:21.64 |
HJ | Blanka Vlasic | CRO | 2m04 | Anna Chicherova | RUS | 2m02 | Ariane Friedrich | GER | 2m02 |
PV | Anna Rogowska | POL | 4m75 | Monika Pyrek (POL) & Chelsea Johnson (USA) |
- | 4m65 | - | - | - |
LJ | Brittney Reese | USA | 7m10 | Tatyana Lebedeva | RUS | 6m97 | Karin Mey Melis | TUR | 6m80 |
TJ | Yargelis Savigne | CUB | 14m95 | Mabel Gay | CUB | 14m61 | Anna Pyatykh | RUS | 14m58 |
SP | Valerie Vili | NZL | 20m44 | Nadine Kleinert | GER | 20m20 | Gong Lijiao | CHN | 19m89 |
DT | Dani Samuels | AUS | 65m44 | Yarelis Barrios | CUB | 65m31 | Nicoleta Grasu | ROU | 65m20 |
HT | Anita Wlodarczyk | POL | 77m96 | Betty Heidler | GER | 77m12 | Martina Hrasnova | SVK | 74m79 |
JT | Steffi Nerius | GER | 67m30 | Barbora Spotakova | CZE | 66m42 | Maria Abakumova | RUS | 66m06 |
20KW | Olga Kaniskina | RUS | 1h28:09 | Olive Loughnane | IRL | 1h28:58 | Liu Hong | CHN | 1h29:10 |
Hep | Jessica Ennis | GBR | 6731p | Jennifer Oeser | GER | 6493p | Kamila Chudzik | POL | 6471p |
XI Osaka 2007 (25.VIII / 02.IX)
Event | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 | Veronica Campbell | JAM | 11.01 | Lauryn Williams | USA | 11.01 | Carmelita Jeter | USA | 11.02 |
200 | Allyson Felix | USA | 21.81 | Veronica Campbell | JAM | 22.34 | Susanthika Jayasinghe | SRI | 22.63 |
400 | Christine Ohurougu | GBR | 49.61 | Nicole Sanders | GBR | 49.65 | Novlene Williams | JAM | 49.66 |
800 | Janeth Jepkosgei | KEN | 1:56.04 | Hasna Benhassi | MAR | 1:56.99 | Mayte Martinez | ESP | 1:57.62 |
1500* | Maryam Yusuf Jamal | BRN | 3:58.75 | Irina Lishchynska | UKR | 4:00.69 | Daniela Yordanova | BUL | 4:00.82 |
5000 | Meseret Defar | ETH | 14:57.91 | Vivian Cheruiyot | KEN | 14:58.50 | Priscah Jepleting Cherono | KEN | 14:59.21 |
10000 | Tirunesh Dibaba | ETH | 31:55:41 | Elvan Abeylegesse | TUR | 31:59.40 | Kara Goucher | USA | 32:02.05 |
Mar | Catherine Ndereba | KEN | 2h30:37 | Zhou Chunxiu | CHN | 2h30:45 | Reiko Tosa | JPN | 2h30:55 |
100 h | Michelle Perry | USA | 12.46 | Perdita Felicien | CAN | 12.49 | Delloreen Ennis-London | JAM | 12.50 |
400 h | Jana Rawlinson [Pittman] | AUS | 53.31 | Yuliya Pechenkina | RUS | 53.50 | Anna Jesien | POL | 53.92 |
3000st | Yekaterina Volkova | RUS | 9:06.57 | Tatyana Petrova | RUS | 9:09.19 | Eunice Jepkorir | KEN | 9:20.09 |
4×100 | Lauryn Williams, Allyson Felix, Mikele Barber, Torri Edwards | USA | 41.98 | Sheri Ann Brooks, Kerron Stewart, Simone Facey, Veronica Campbell | JAM | 42.01 | Olivia Borlee, Hanna Mariën, Elodie Ouedraogo, Kim Gevaert | BEL | 42.75 |
4×400 | DeeDee Trotter, Allyson Felix, Mary Wineberg, Sanya Richards | USA | 3:18.55 | Shericka Williams, Shereefa Lloyd, Davita Prendagast, Novlene Williams | JAM | 3:19.73 | Christine Ohurougu, Marilyn Okoro, Lee McConnell, Nicola Sanders | GBR | 3:20.04 |
HJ | Blanka Vlasic | CRO | 2m05 | Antonietta di Martino (ITA) & Anna Chicherova (RUS) |
- | 2m03 | - | - | - |
PV | Yelena Isinbayeva | RUS | 4m80 | Katerina Badurova | CZE | 4m75 | Svetlana Feofanova | RUS | 4m75 |
LJ | Tatyana Lebedeva | RUS | 7m03 | Lyudmila Kolchanova | RUS | 6m92 | Tatyana Kotova | RUS | 6m90 |
TJ | Yargelis Savigne | CUB | 15m28 | Tatyana Lebedeva | RUS | 15m07 | Hrysopiyi Devetzi | GRE | 15m04 |
SP | Valerie Vili | NZL | 20m54 | Nadzeya Ostapchuk | BLR | 20m48 | Nadine Kleinert | GER | 19m77 |
DT* | Franka Dietzsch | GER | 66m61 | Yarelis Barrios | CUB | 63m90 | Nicoleta Grasu | ROU | 63m40 |
HT | Betty Heidler | GER | 74m76 | Yipsi Moreno | CUB | 74m74 | Zhang Wenxiu | CHN | 74m39 |
JT | Barbora Spotakova | CZE | 67m07 | Christina Obergfoll | GER | 66m46 | Steffi Nerius | GER | 64m42 |
20KW | Olga Kaniskina | RUS | 1h30:09 | Tatyana Shemyakina | RUS | 1h30:42 | Maria Vasco | ESP | 1h30:47 |
Hep | Carolina Kluft | SWE | 7032p | Lyudmila Blonska | UKR | 6832p | Kelly Sotherton | GBR | 6510p |
*1500m - Yelena Soboleva (RUS) 3:58.99 medal revoked in 2008 for manipulating drug samples.
*DT - Darya Pishchalnikova (RUS) 65m78 medal revoked in 2008 for manipulating drug samples.
Event | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 | Lauryn Williams | USA | 10.93 | Veronica Campbell | JAM | 10.95 | Christine Arron | FRA | 10.98 |
200 | Allyson Felix | USA | 22.16 | Rachelle Boone-Smith | USA | 22.31 | Christine Arron | FRA | 22.31 |
400 | Tonique Williams Darling | BAH | 49.55 | Sanya Richards | USA | 49.74 | Ana Guevara | MEX | 49.81 |
800 | Zulia Calatayud | CUB | 1:58.82 | Hasna Benhassi | MAR | 1:59.42 | Tatyana Andrianova | RUS | 1:59.60 |
1500 | Tatyana Tomashova | RUS | 4:00.35 | Olga Yegorova | RUS | 4:01.46 | Bouchra Ghezielle | FRA | 4:02.45 |
5000* | Tirunesh Dibaba | ETH | 14:38.59 | Meseret Defar | ETH | 14:39.54 | Ejegayehu Dibaba | ETH | 14:42.47 |
10000 | Tirunesh Dibaba | ETH | 30:24.02 | Berhane Adere | ETH | 30:25.41 | Ejegayehu Dibaba | ETH | 30:26.00 |
Mar | Paula Radcliffe | GBR | 2h20:57 | Catherine Ndereba | KEN | 2h22:01 | Constantina Tomescu | ROM | 2h23:19 |
100 h | Michelle Perry | USA | 12.66 | Delloreen Ennis-London | JAM | 12.76 | Brigitte Foster-Hylton | JAM | 12.76 |
400 h | Yuliya Pechonkina | RUS | 52.90 | Lashinda Demus | USA | 53.27 | Sandra Glover | USA | 53.32 |
3000st | Dorcus Inzikuru | UGA | 9:18.24 | Yekaterina Volkova | RUS | 9:20.49 | Jeruto Kiptum | KEN | 9:26.95 |
4x100 | Angela Daigle, Muna Lee, Me'Lisa Barber, Lauryn Williams | USA | 41.78 | Daniele Browning, Sherone Simpson, Aleen Bailey, Veronica Campbell | JAM | 41.99 | Yuliya Nesterenko, Natalya Sologub, Alena Nevmerzhitskaya, Oksana Dragun | BLR | 42.56 |
4x400 | Yuliya Pechonkina, Olesya Krasnomovets, Natalya Antyukh, Svetlana Pospelova | RUS | 3:20.95 | Shericka Williams, Novlene Williams, Ronetta Smith, Lorraine Fenton | JAM | 3:23.29 | Lee McConnell, Donna Fraser, Nicola Sanders, Christine Ohuruogu | GBR | 3:24.44 |
HJ | Kajsa Bergqvist | SWE | 2m02 | Chaunte Howard | USA | 2m00 | Emma Green | SWE | 1m96 |
PV | Yelena Isinbayeva | RUS | 5m01 | Monika Pyrek | POL | 4m60 | Pavla Hamackova | CZE | 4m50 |
LJ | Tianna Madison | USA | 6m89 | Tatyana Kotova | RUS | 6m79 | Eunice Barber | FRA | 6m76 |
TJ | Trecia Smith | JAM | 15m11 | Yargelis Savigne | CUB | 14m82 | Anna Pyatykh | RUS | 14m78 |
SP | Nadezhda Ostapchuk | BLR | 20m51 | Olga Ryabinkina | RUS | 19m64 | Valerie Vili | NZL | 19m62 |
DT | Franka Dietzsch | GER | 66m56 | Natalya Sadova | RUS | 64m33 | Vera Pospisilova | CZE | 63m19 |
HT | Olga Kuzenkova | RUS | 75m10 | Yipsi Moreno | CUB | 73m08 | Tatyana Lysenko | RUS | 72m46 |
JT | Osleidys Menendez | CUB | 71m70 | Christina Obergfoll | GER | 70m03 | Steffi Nerius | GER | 65m96 |
20KW | Olimpiada Ivanova | RUS | 1h25:41 | Ryta Turava | BLR | 1h27:05 | Susana Feitor | POR | 1h28:44 |
Hep | Carolina Kluft | SWE | 6887p | Eunice Barber | FRA | 6824p | Margaret Simpson | GHA | 6375p |
*5000 4th. - Meselech Melkamu (ETH) 14:43.47 For the first time ever, the first four positions belong to the same country.
Event | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 | *Torri Edwards | USA | 10.93 | Zhanna Pintusevich | UKR | 10.99 | Chandra Sturrup | BAH | 11.02 |
200 | *Anastasia Kapachinskaya | RUS | 22.38 | Torri Edwards | USA | 22.47 | Muriel Hurtis | FRA | 22.59 |
400 | Ana Guevara | MEX | 48.89 | Lorraine Fenton | JAM | 49.43 | Amy Mbacke Thiam | SEN | 49.95 |
800 | Maria Lourdes Mutola | MOZ | 1:59.89 | Kelly Holmes | GBR | 2:00.18 | Natalya Khrushchelyova | RUS | 2:00.29 |
1500 | Tatyana Tomashova | RUS | 3:58.52 | Ayhan Sureyya | TUR | 3:59.04 | Hayley Tullett | GBR | 3:59.95 |
5000 | Tirunesh Dibaba | ETH | 14:51.72 | Marta Dominguez | ESP | 14:52.26 | Edith Masai | KEN | 14:52.30 |
10000 | Berhane Adere | ETH | 30:04.18 | Werknesh Kidane | ETH | 30:07.15 | Sun Yingjie | CHN | 30:07.20 |
Mar | Catherine Ndereba | KEN | 2h23:55 | Mizuki Noguchi | JPN | 2h24:14 | Masako Chiba | JPN | 2h25:09 |
100 h | Perdita Felicien | CAN | 12.53 | Brigitte Foster | JAM | 12.57 | Miesha McKelvy | USA | 12.67 |
400 h | Jana Pittman | AUS | 53.22 | Sandra Glover | USA | 53.65 | Julia Pechonkina Nosova | RUS | 53.71 |
4x100 | Patricia Girard, Muriel Hurtis, Sylviane Felix, Christine Arron | FRA | 41.78 | Angela Williams, Chryste Gaines, Inger Miller, Torri Edwards | USA | 41.83 | Olga Fyodorova, Julia Tabakova, Marina Kislova, Larisa Kruglova | RUS | 42.66 |
4x400 | Me'Lisa Barber, Demetria Washington, Jearl Miles Clark, Sanya Richards | USA | 3:22.63 | Olesya Zykina, Julia Pechonkina, Anastasia Kapachinskaya, Natalya Nazarova | RUS | 3:22.91 | Sandie Richards, Allison Beckford, Ronetta Smith, Lorraine Fenton | JAM | 3:22.92 |
HJ | Hestrie Cloete | RSA | 2m06 | Marina Kuptsova | RUS | 2m00 | Kajsa Bergqvist | SWE | 2m00 |
PV | Svetlana Feofanova | RUS | 4m75 | Annika Becker | GER | 4m70 | Yelena Isinbayeva | RUS | 4m65 |
LJ | Eunice Barber | FRA | 6m99 | Tatyana Kotova | RUS | 6m74 | Anju Bobby George | IND | 6m70 |
TJ | Tatyana Lebedeva | RUS | 15m18 | Francoise Mbango | CMR | 15m05 | Magdelin Martinez | ITA | 14m90 |
SP | Svetlana Krivelyova | RUS | 20m63 | Nadezhda Ostapchuk | BLR | 20m12 | Vita Pavlysh | UKR | 20m08 |
DT | Irina Yatchenko | BLR | 67m32 | Anastasia Kelesidou | GRE | 67m14 | Ekaterini Voggoli | GRE | 66m73 |
HT | Yipsi Moreno | CUB | 73m33 | Olga Kuzenkova | RUS | 71m71 | Manuela Montebrun | FRA | 70m92 |
JT | Mirela Manjani | GRE | 66m52 | Tatyana Shikolenko | RUS | 63m28 | Steffi Nerius | GER | 62m70 |
20KW | Yelena Nikolayeva | RUS | 1h26:52 | Gillian O'Sullivan | IRL | 1h27:34 | Valentina Tsybulskaya | BLR | 1h28:10 |
Hep | Carolina Kluft | SWE | 7001p | Eunice Barber | FRA | 6755p | Natalya Sazanovich | BLR | 6524p |
*100 & 200 - Kelli White (USA) 10.85 & 22.05 failed drug test.
VIII Edmonton 2001 (03/12.VIII)
Event | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100* | Zhanna Pintusevich | UKR | 10.82 | Ekaterini Thanou | GRE | 10.91 | Chandra Sturrup | BAH | 11.02 |
200* | Debbie Ferguson | BAH | 22.52 | LaTasha Jenkins | USA | 22.85 | Cydonie Mothersille | CAY | 22.88 |
400 | Amy Mbacke Thiam | SEN | 49.86 | Lorraine Fenton | JAM | 49.88 | Ana Guevara | MEX | 49.97 |
800 | Maria Lourdes Mutola | MOZ | 1:57.17 | Stephanie Graf | AUT | 1:57.20 | Laetitia Vriesde | SUR | 1:57.35 |
1500 | Gabriela Szabo | ROM | 4:00.57 | Violeta Szekely | ROM | 4:01.70 | Natalya Gorelova | RUS | 4:02.40 |
5000 | Olga Yegorova | RUS | 15:03.39 | Marta Dominguez | ESP | 15:06.59 | Ayelech Worku | ETH | 15:10.17 |
10000 | Derartu Tulu | ETH | 31:48.81 | Berhane Adere | ETH | 31:48.85 | Gete Wami | ETH | 31:49.98 |
Mar | Lidia Simon | ROM | 2h26:01 | Reiko Tosa | JPN | 2h26:06 | Svetlana Zakharova | RUS | 2h26:18 |
100 h | Anjanette Kirkland | USA | 12.42 | Gail Devers | USA | 12.54 | Olga Shishigina | KAZ | 12.58 |
400 h | Nezha Bidouane | MAR | 53.34 | Yuliya Nosova | RUS | 54.27 | Daimi Pernia | CUB | 54.51 |
4x100* | Melanie Paschke, Gaby Rockmeier, Birgit Rockmeier, Marion Wagner | GER | 42.32 | Sylviane Felix, Frederique Bangue, Muriel Hurtis, Odiah Sidibe | FRA | 42.39 | Juliet Campbell, Merlene Frazer, Beverly McDonald, Astia Walker | JAM | 42.40 |
4x400 | Sandie Richards, Catherine Scott, Debbie Ann Parris, Lorraine Fenton | JAM | 3:20.65 | Florence Ekpo-Umoh, Shanta Ghosh, Claudia Marx, Grit Breuer | GER | 3:21.97 | Irina Rosikhina, Yuliya Nosova, Anastasiya Kapachinskaya, Olesya Zykina | RUS | 3:24.92 |
HJ | Hestrie Cloete | RSA | 2m00 | Inga Babakova | UKR | 2m00 | Kajsa Bergqvist | SWE | 1m97 |
PV | Stacy Dragila | USA | 4m75 | Svetlana Feofanova | RUS | 4m75 | Monika Pyrek | POL | 4m55 |
LJ | Fiona May | ITA | 7m02 | Tatyana Kotova | RUS | 7m01 | Niurka Montalvo | ESP | 6m88 |
TJ | Tatyana Lebedeva | RUS | 15m25 | Francoise Mbango | CMR | 14m60 | Tereza Marinova | BUL | 14m58 |
SP | Yanina Korolchik | BLR | 20m61 | Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt | GER | 19m86 | Vita Pavlysh | UKR | 19m41 |
DT | Ellina Zvereva | BLR | 67m10 | Nicoleta Grasu | ROM | 66m24 | Anastasia Kelesidou | GRE | 65m50 |
HT | Yipsi Moreno | CUB | 70m65 | Olga Kuzenkova | RUS | 70m61 | Bronwyn Eagles | AUS | 68m87 |
JT | Osleidys Menendez | CUB | 69m53 | Mirela Manjani-Tzelili | GRE | 65m78 | Sonia Bisset | CUB | 64m69 |
20KW | Olimpiada Ivanova | RUS | 1h27:48 | Valentina Tsybulskaya | BLR | 1h28:49 | Elisabetta Perrone | ITA | 1h28:56 |
Hep | Yelena Prokhorova | RUS | 6694p | Natalya Sazanovich | BLR | 6539p | Sheila Burrell | USA | 6472p |
*100m / 200m - Marion Jones (USA) 10.85 & 22.39 disqualified after admitting in 2007 using steroids. All her medals after Sep.2000 have been void.
*200m - Kelli White (USA) 22.56 failed drug test.
*4x100 - USA (Kelli White, Chryste Gaines, Inger Miller, Marion Jones) 41.71 Appart from the Jones case, White failed drug test two years later.
*DT - Natalya Sadova (RUS) 68m57 failed drug test.
Event | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 | Marion Jones | USA | 10.70 | Inger Miller | USA | 10.79 | Ekaterini Thanou | GRE | 10.84 |
200 | Inger Miller | USA | 21.77 | Beverly McDonald | JAM | 22.22 | Merlene Frazer (JAM) & Andrea Philipp (GER) |
- | 22.26 |
400 | Cathy Freeman | AUS | 49.67 | Anja Rucker | GER | 49.74 | Lorraine Graham | JAM | 49.92 |
800 | Ludmila Formanova | CZE | 1:56.68 | Maria Lourdes Mutola | MOZ | 1:56.72 | Svetlana Masterkova | RUS | 1:56.93 |
1500 | Svetlana Masterkova | RUS | 3:59.53 | Regina Jacobs | USA | 4:00.35 | Kutre Dulecha | ETH | 4:00.96 |
5000 | Gabriela Szabo | ROM | 14:41.82 | Zahra Ouaziz | MAR | 14:43.15 | Ayelech Worku | ETH | 14:44.22 |
10000 | Gete Wami | ETH | 30:24.56 | Paula Radcliffe | GBR | 30:27.13 | Tegla Lorupe | KEN | 30:32.03 |
Mar | Song-Ok Jong | PRK | 2h26:59 | Ari Ichihashi | JPN | 2h27:02 | Lidia Slavuteanu-Simon | ROM | 2h27:41 |
100 h | Gail Devers | USA | 12.37 | Glory Alozie | NGR | 12.44 | Ludmila Engquist | SWE | 12.47 |
400 h | Daimi Pernia | CUB | 52.89 | Nezha Bidouane | MAR | 52.90 | Deon Hemmings | JAM | 53.16 |
4x100 | Sevatheda Fynes, Chandra Sturrup, Pauline Davis Thompson, Debbie Ferguson | BAH | 41.92 | Patricia Girard, Muriel Hurtis, Katia Benth, Christine Arron | FRA | 42.06 | Aleen Bailey, Merlene Frazer, Beverly McDonald, Peta Gaye Dowdie | JAM | 42.15 |
4x400 | Tatyana Chebykina, Svetlana Goncharenko, Olga Kotlyarova, Natalya Nazarova | RUS | 3:21.98 | Suziann Reid, Maicel Malone, Michele Collins, Jearl Miles-Clark | USA | 3:22.09 | Anke Feller, Uta Rohlander, Anja Rucker, Grit Breuer | GER | 3:22.43 |
HJ | Inga Babakova | UKR | 1m99 | Yelena Yelesina | RUS | 1m99 | Svetlana Lapina | RUS | 1m99 |
PV | Stacy Dragila | USA | =4m60 | Anzhela Balajonova | UKR | 4m55 | Tatiana Grigorieva | AUS | 4m45 |
LJ | Niurka Montalvo | ESP | 7m06 | Fiona May | ITA | 6m94 | Marion Jones | USA | 6m83 |
TJ | Paraskevi Tsiamita | GRE | 14m88 | Yamile Aldama | CUB | 14m61 | Olga-Anastasia Vasdeki | GRE | 14m61 |
SP | Astrid Kumbernuss | GER | 19m85 | Nadine Kleinert | GER | 19m61 | Svetlana Krivelyova | RUS | 19m43 |
DT | Franka Dietzsch | GER | 68m14 | Anastasia Kelesidou | GRE | 66m05 | Nicoleta Grasu | ROM | 65m35 |
HT | Mihaela Melinte | ROM | 75m20 | Olga Kuzenkova | RUS | 72m56 | Lisa Misipeka | AMS | 66m06 |
JT | Mirela Manjani-Tzelili | GRE | 67m09 | Tatyana Shikolenko | RUS | 66m37 | Trine Solberg-Hattestad | NOR | 66m06 |
20KW | Liu Hongyu | CHN | 1h30:50 | Wang Yan | CHN | 1h30:52 | Kerry Saxby-Junna | AUS | 1h31:18 |
Hep | Eunice Barber | FRA | 6861p | Denise Lewis | GBR | 6724p | Ghada Shouaa | SYR | 6500p |
Event | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 | Marion Jones | USA | 10.83 | Zhanna Pintussevich | UKR | 10.85 | Sevatheda Fynes | BAH | 11.03 |
200 | Zhanna Pintussevich | UKR | 22.32 | Susanthika Jayasinghe | SRI | 22.39 | Merlene Ottey | JAM | 22.40 |
400 | Cathy Freeman | AUS | 49.77 | Sandy Richards | JAM | 49.79 | Jearl Miles-Clark | USA | 49.90 |
800 | Ana Fidelia Quirot | CUB | 1:57.14 | Elena Afanasieva | RUS | 1:57.56 | Maria Lourdes Mutola | MOZ | 1:57.59 |
1500 | Carla Sacramento | POR | 4:04.24 | Regina Jacobs | USA | 4:04.63 | Anita Weyermann | SUI | 4:04.70 |
5000 | Gabriela Szabo | ROM | 14:57.88 | Roberta Brunet | ITA | 14:58.29 | Fernanda Ribeiro | POR | 14:58.85 |
10000 | Sally Barsosio | KEN | 31:32.92 | Fernanda Ribeiro | POR | 31:39.15 | Masako Chiba | JPN | 31:43.93 |
Mar | Hiromi Suzuki | JPN | 2h29:48 | Manuela Machado | POR | 2h31:12 | Lidia Simon | ROM | 2h31:55 |
100 h | Ludmila Engquist | SWE | 12.50 | Svetla Dimitrova | BUL | 12.58 | Michelle Freeman | JAM | 12.61 |
400 h | Nezha Bidouane | MAR | 52.97 | Deon Hemmings | JAM | 53.09 | Kim Batten | USA | 53.52 |
4x100 | Chrystie Gaines, Marion Jones, Inger Miller, Gail Devers | USA | 41.47 | Beverly McDonald, Merlene Frazer, Juliet Cuthbert, Beverly Grant | JAM | 42.10 | Patricia Girard, Christine Arron, Delphine Combe, Sylviane Felix | FRA | 42.21 |
4x400 | Anke Feller, Uta Rohlander, Anja Rucker, Grit Breuer | GER | 3:20.92 | Maicel Malone, Kim Graham, Kim Batten, Jearl Miles Clark | USA | 3:21.03 | Inez Turner, Lorraine Graham, Deon Hemmings, Sandie Richards | JAM | 3:21.30 |
HJ | Hanne Haugland | NOR | 1m99 | Olga Kaliturina (RUS) & Inga Babakova (UKR) |
- | 1m96 | - | - | - |
LJ | Ludmila Galkina | RUS | 7m05 | Niki Xanthou | GRE | 6m94 | Fiona May | ITA | 6m91 |
TJ | Sarka Kasparkova | TCH | 15m20 | Rodica Matescu | ROM | 15m16 | Yelena Govorova | UKR | 14m67 |
SP | Astrid Kumbernuss | GER | 20m71 | Vita Pavlysh | UKR | 20m66 | Stephanie Storp | GER | 19m22 |
DT | Beatrice Faumuina | NZL | 66m82 | Elina Zvereva | BLS | 65m90 | Natalia Sadova | RUS | 65m14 |
JT | Trine Hattestad | NOR | 68m78 | Joanna Stone | AUS | 68m64 | Tanja Damaske | GER | 67m12 |
10KW | Ana Rita Sidoti | ITA | 42:55.49 | Olga Kardopolseva | BLS | 43:30.20 | Valentina Tsybulskaya | BLS | 43:49.24 |
Hep | Sabine Braun | GER | 6739p | Denise Lewis | GBR | 6654p | Remigija Nazaroviene | LIT | 6566p |
Event | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 | Gwen Torrence | USA | 10.85 | Merlene Ottey | JAM | 10.94 | Irina Privalova | RUS | 10.96 |
200 | Merlene Ottey | JAM | 22.12 | Irina Privalova | RUS | 22.12 | Galina Malchugina | RUS | 22.37 |
400 | Marie-Jose Perec | FRA | 49.28 | Pauline Davis | BAH | 49.96 | Jearl Miles | USA | 50.00 |
800 | Ana Fidelia Quirot | CUB | 1:56.11 | Laetitia Vriesde | SUR | 1:56.68 | Kelly Holmes | GBR | 1:56.95 |
1500 | Hassiba Boulmerka | ALG | 4:02.42 | Kelly Holmes | GBR | 4:03.04 | Carla Sacramento | POR | 4:03.79 |
5000 | Sonia O¨Sullivan | IRL | 14:46.47 | Fernanda Ribeiro | POR | 14:48.54 | Zahra Ouaziz | MAR | 14:53.77 |
10000 | Fernanda Ribeiro | POR | 31:04.99 | Derartu Tulu | ETH | 31:08.10 | Tegla Lorupe | KEN | 31:17.66 |
Mar | Manuela Machado | POR | 2h25:39 | Anuta Catuna | ROM | 2h26:25 | Orneila Ferrara | ITA | 2h30:11 |
100 h | Gail Devers | USA | 12.68 | Olga Shishigina | KZK | 12.80 | Yulia Graudyn | RUS | 12.85 |
400 h | Kim Batten | USA | 52.61 | Tonja Budford | USA | 52.62 | Deon Hemmings | JAM | 53.48 |
4x100 | Celena Mondie-Milner, Carlette Guidry, Chryste Gaines, Gwen Torrence | USA | 42.12 | Dahlia Duhaney, Juliet Cuthbert, Beverly McDonald, Merlene Ottey | JAM | 42.25 | Melanie Paschke, Silke Lichtenhagen, Silke Knoll, Gabriele Becker | GER | 43.01 |
4x400 | Kim Graham, Rochelle Stevens, Camara Jones, Jearl Miles-Clark | USA | 3:22.39 | Tatyana Chebykina, Svetlana Goncharenko, Yuliya Sotnikova, Yelena Andreyeva | RUS | 3:23.98 | Lee Naylor, Renee Poetschka, Melinda Gainsford Taylor, Cathy Freeman | AUS | 3:25.88 |
HJ | Stefka Kostadinova | BUL | 2m01 | Alina Astafei | GER | 1m99 | Inga Babakova | UKR | 1m99 |
LJ | Fiona May | ITA | 6m98 | Niurka Montalvo | CUB | 6m86 | Irina Mushailova | RUS | 6m83 |
TJ | Inessa Kravets | UKR | 15m50 | Iva Prandzheva | BUL | 15m18 | Ana Biryukova | RUS | 15m08 |
SP | Astrid Kumbernuss | GER | 21m22 | Huang Zhihong | CHN | 20m04 | Svetla Mitkova | BUL | 19m56 |
DT | Elina Zvereva | BLS | 68m64 | Ilke Wyludda | GER | 67m20 | Olga Cherniavskaya | RUS | 66m86 |
JT | Natalia Shikolenko | BLS | 67m56 | Felicia Tilea | ROM | 65m22 | Mikaela Ingberg | FIN | 65m16 |
10KW | Irina Stankina | RUS | 42:13:00 | Elisabeta Perrone | ITA | 42:16:00 | Elena Nikolayeva | RUS | 42:20:00 |
Hep | Ghada Shoua | SYR | 6651p | Svetlana Moskalets | RUS | 6575p | Rita Inancsi | HUN | 6522p |
IV Stuttgart 1993 (13/22.VIII)
Event | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 | Gail Devers | USA | 10.82 | Merlene Ottey | JAM | 10.82 | Gwen Torrence | USA | 10.89 |
200 | Merlene Ottey | JAM | 21.98 | Gwen Torrence | USA | 22.00 | Irina Privalova | RUS | 22.13 |
400 | Jearl Miles | USA | 49.82 | Natasha Kaiser-Brown | USA | 50.17 | Sandie Richards | JAM | 50.44 |
800 | Maria Mutola | MOZ | 1:55.43 | Lyubov Gurina | RUS | 1:57.10 | Ella Kovacs | ROM | 1:57.92 |
1500 | Liu Dong | CHN | 4:00.50 | Sonia O¨Sullivan | IRL | 4:03.48 | Hassiba Boulmerka | ALG | 4:04.29 |
3000 | Qu Yunxia | CHN | 8:28.71 | Zhang Linli | CHN | 8:29.25 | Zhang Liron | CHN | 8:31.95 |
10000 | Wang Junxia | CHN | 30:49.30 | Zhong Huandi | CHN | 31:12.55 | Sally Barsosio | KEN | 31:15.38 |
Mar | Junko Asari | JPN | 2h30:03 | Manuela Machado | POR | 2h30:54 | Tomoe Abe | JPN | 2h31:01 |
100 h | Gail Devers | USA | 12.46 | Marina Azyabina | RUS | 12.60 | Lynda Tolbert | USA | 12.67 |
400 h | Sally Gunnell | GBR | 52.74 | Sandra Farmer-Patrick | USA | 52.79 | Margarita Ponomariova | RUS | 53.48 |
4x100 | Olga Bogoloskaya, Galina Malchugina, Natalya Voronova, Irina Privalova | RUS | 41.49 | Michelle Finn, Gwen Torrence, Wendy Vereen, Gail Devers | USA | 41.49 | Michelle Freeman, Juliet Campbell, Nicole Mitchell, Merlene Ottey | JAM | 41.94 |
4x400 | Gwen Torrence, Maicel Malone, Natasha Kaiser Brown, Jearl Miles Clark | USA | 3:16.71 | Yelena Ruzina, Tatyana Alekseyeva, Margarita Ponomariova, Irina Privalova | RUS | 3:18.38 | Linda Keough, Phylis Smith, Tracy Goddard, Sally Gunnell | GBR | 3:23.41 |
HJ | Ioamnet Quintero | CUB | 1m99 | Silvia Costa | CUB | 1m97 | Sigrid Kirchmann | AUT | 1m97 |
LJ | Heike Dreschler | GER | 7m11 | Larisa Berezhnaya | UKR | 6m98 | Renata Nielsen | DEN | 6m76 |
TJ | Ana Biryukova | RUS | 15m09 | Yolanda Chen | RUS | 14m70 | Iva Prandzheva | BUL | 14m23 |
SP | Huang Zhihong | CHN | 20m57 | Svetlana Krivelova | RUS | 19m97 | Kathrin Neimke | GER | 19m71 |
DT | Olga Burova | RUS | 67m40 | Daniela Costian | ROM | 65m36 | Min Chunfeng | CHN | 65m26 |
JT | Trine Hattestad | NOR | 69m18 | Karen Forkel | GER | 65m80 | Natalia Shikolenko | BLS | 65m64 |
10KW | Sari Essayah | FIN | 42:59:00 | Ileana Salvador | ITA | 43:08:00 | Encarna Granados | ESP | 43:21:00 |
Hep | Jackie Joyner-Kersee | USA | 6837p | Sabine Braun | GER | 6797p | Svetlana Buraga | BLS | 6635p |
III Tokyo 1991 (23.VIII/01.IX)
Event | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 | Kathryn Krabbe | GER | 10.99 | Gwen Torrence | USA | 11.03 | Merlene Ottey | JAM | 11.06 |
200 | Kathryn Krabbe | GER | 22.09 | Gwen Torrence | USA | 22.16 | Merlene Ottey | JAM | 22.21 |
400 | Marie-Jose Perec | FRA | 49.13 | Grit Breuer | GER | 49.42 | Sandra Myers | ESP | 49.78 |
800 | Ludmila Nurutdinova | URS | 1:57.50 | Ana Fidelia Quirot | CUB | 1:57.55 | Ella Kovacs | ROM | 1:57.58 |
1500 | Hassiba Boulmerka | ALG | 4:02.21 | Tatiana Samolenko Dorovskikh | URS | 4:02.58 | Ludmila Rogachova | URS | 4:02.72 |
3000 | Tatiana Samolenko Dorovskikh | URS | 8:35.82 | Yelena Romanova | URS | 8:36.06 | Susan Sirma | KEN | 8:39.41 |
10000 | Liz McColgan | GBR | 31:14.31 | Zhong Huandi | CHN | 31:35.08 | Wang Xiuting | CHN | 31:35.99 |
Mar | Wanda Panfil | POL | 2h29:53 | Sachiko Yamashita | JPN | 2h29:57 | Kathrin Dorre | GER | 2h30:10 |
100 h | Lyudmila Narozhilenko | URS | 12.59 | Gail Devers | USA | 12.63 | Natalia Grigorieva | URS | 12.69 |
400 h | Tatiana Ledovskaya | URS | 53.11 | Sally Gunnell | GBR | 53.16 | Janeene Vickers | USA | 53.47 |
4x100 | Dahlia Duhaney, Juliet Cuthbert, Beverly McDonald, Merlene Ottey | JAM | 41.94 | Natalya Kovtun, Galina Malchugina, Yelena Vinagradova, Irina Privalova | URS | 42.20 | Grit Breuer, Katrin Krabbe, Sabine Richter, Heike Dreschler-Daute | GER | 42.33 |
4x400 | Tatyana Ledovskaya, Lyudmila Dzhigalova, Olga Nazarova, Olga Bryzgina | URS | 3:18.43 | Rochelle Stevens, Diane Dixon, Jearl Miles-Clark, Lillie Leatherwood | USA | 3:20.15 | Uta Rohlander, Katrin Krabbe, Christine Wachtel, Grit Breuer | GER | 3:21.25 |
HJ | Heike Henkel | GER | 2m05 | Yelena Yelesina | URS | 1m98 | Inga Babkova | URS | 1m96 |
LJ | Jackie Joyner-Kersee | USA | 7m32 | Heike Dreschler-Daute | GER | 7m29 | Larisa Berezhnaya | URS | 7m11 |
SP | Huang Zhihong | CHN | 20m83 | Natalia Lisovskaya | URS | 20m29 | Svetlana Krivelova | URS | 20m16 |
DT | Tsvetanka Khristova | BUL | 71m02 | Ilke Wiludda | GER | 69m12 | Larisa Mikalchenko | URS | 68m28 |
JT | Xu Demei | CHN | 68m78 | Petra Felke Meier | GER | 68m68 | Silke Renk | GER | 66m80 |
10KW | Alina Ivanova | URS | 42:57:00 | Madelein Svensson | SWE | 43:13.00 | Sari Essayah | FIN | 43:13.00 |
Hep | Sabine Baun | GER | 6672p | Liliana Nastase | ROM | 6493p | Irina Belova | URS | 6448p |
Event | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 | Silke Gladish | GDR | 10.90 | Heike Drechsler | GDR | 11.00 | Merlene Ottey | JAM | 11.04 |
200 | Silke Gladish | GDR | 21.74 | Florence Griffith | USA | 21.96 | Merlene Ottey | JAM | 22.06 |
400 | Olga Bryzgina | URS | 49.38 | Petra Muller | GDR | 49.94 | Kirsten Emmelmann | GDR | 50.20 |
800 | Sigrun Wodars | GDR | 1:55.26 | Christine Wachtel | GDR | 1:55.32 | Lyubov Gurina | URS | 1:55.56 |
1500 | Tatiana Samolenko | URS | 3:58.56 | Hildegard Koerner | GDR | 3:58.67 | Doina Melinte | ROM | 3:59.27 |
3000 | Tatiana Samolenko | URS | 8:38.73 | Maricica Puica | ROM | 8:39.45 | Ulrike Bruns | GDR | 8:40.30 |
10000 | Ingrid Kristiansen | NOR | 31:05.85 | Elena Zhupieva | URS | 31:09.40 | Kathrin Ullrich | GDR | 31:11.34 |
Mar | Rosa Mota | POR | 2h25:17 | Zoja Ivanova | URS | 2h32:38 | Jackeline Villetone | FRA | 2h32:53 |
100 h | Ginka Zagorcheva | BUL | 12.34 | Gloria Vibel | GDR | 12.44 | Cornelia Oschkenat | GDR | 12.46 |
400 h | Sabine Bush | GDR | 53.62 | Debra Flintoff-King | AUS | 54.19 | Cornelia Ullrich | GDR | 54.31 |
4x100 | Alice Brown, Diane Williams, Florence Griffith, Pam Marshall | USA | 41.58 | Silke Gladisch-Moller, Cornelia Oschkenat, Kerstin Behrendt, Marlies Oelsner-Gohr | GDR | 41.95 | Irina Slyusar, Natalya Voronova, Natalya German, Olga Antonova | URS | 42.33 |
4x400 | Dagmar Neubauer, Kirsten Emmelmann, Petra Muller, Sabine Busch | GDR | 3:18.63 | Aelita Yurchenko, Olga Nazarova, Mariya Pinigina, Olga Bryzgina | URS | 3:19.50 | Diane Dixon, Denean Howard, Valerie Brisco-Hooks, Lillie Leatherwood | USA | 3:21.04 |
HJ | Stefka Kostadinova | BUL | 2m09 | Tamara Bykova | URS | 2m04 | Susanne Beyer | GDR | 1m99 |
LJ | Jackie Joyner-Kersee | USA | 7m36 | Elena Belevskaya | URS | 7m14 | Heike Dreschler | GDR | 7m13 |
SP | Natalia Lisovskaya | URS | 21m24 | Kathrin Neimke | GDR | 21m21 | Ines Mueller | GDR | 20m76 |
DT | Martina Opitz Hellmann | GDR | 71m62 | Diana Gansky | GDR | 70m12 | Tsvetanka Khristova | BUL | 68m82 |
JT | Fatima Whitbread | GBR | 76m64 | Petra Felke | GDR | 71m76 | Beate Peters | FRG | 68m82 |
10KW | Irina Strakhova | URS | 44:12.00 | Kerry Saxby | AUS | 44:23.00 | Yang Hong | CHN | 44:42.00 |
Hep | Jackie Joyner-Kersee | USA | 7128p | Larisa Nikitina | URS | 6564p | Jane Frederick | USA | 6502p |
Event | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 | Marlies Goehr | GDR | 10.97 | Marita Koch | GDR | 11.02 | Diane Williams | USA | 11.06 |
200 | Marita Koch | GDR | 22.13 | Merlene Ottey | JAM | 22.19 | Kathryn Cook | GBR | 22.37 |
400 | Jarmila Kratochvilova | TCH | 47.99 | Tatiana Kocembova | TCH | 48.59 | Maria Pinigina | URS | 49.19 |
800 | Jarmila Kratochvilova | TCH | 1:54.68 | Lyubov Gurina | URS | 1:56.11 | Ekaterina Podkopaeba | URS | 1:57.58 |
1500 | Mary Decker | USA | 4:00.90 | Zamira Zaitseva | URS | 4:01.19 | Ekaterina Podkopaeva | URS | 4:02.25 |
3000 | Mary Decker | USA | 8:34.62 | Brigitte Kranes | FRG | 8:35.11 | Tatiana Kazankina | URS | 8:35.13 |
Mar | Grete Weitz | NOR | 2h28:09 | Marianne Dickerson | USA | 2h31:09 | Raisa Smejnova | URS | 2h31:13 |
100 h | Bettine Jahn | GDR | 12.35 | Kerscine Knabe | GDR | 12.42 | Ginka Zagorcheva | BUL | 12.62 |
400 h | Ekaterina Fesenko | URS | 54.14 | Anna Ambrosiene | URS | 54.15 | Ellen Fiedler | GDR | 54.55 |
4x100 | Silke Gladisch-Moller, Marita Koch, Ingrid Auerswald, Marlies Oelsner-Gohr | GDR | 41.76 | Joan Baptiste, Kathy Cook, Beverley Callender, Shirley Thomas | GBR | 42.71 | Leleith Hodges, Jacky Pusey, Juliet Cuthbert, Merlene Ottey | JAM | 42.73 |
4x400 | Gesine Walther, Sabine Busch, Marita Koch, Dagmar Rubsam Neubauer | GDR | 3:19.73 | Tatana Kocembova, Milena Matjkovicova, Zuzana Moravcikova, Jarmila Kratochvilova | TCH | 3:20.32 | Yelena Didilenko, Marina Ivanova, Irina Baskakova, Maria Pinigina | URS | 3:21.16 |
HJ | Tamara Bykova | URS | 2m01 | Ulrike Meyfarth | FRG | 1m99 | Louise Ritter | USA | 1m95 |
LJ | Heike (Dreschler) Daute | GDR | 7m27 | Anisoara Cusmir | ROM | 7m15 | Carol Lewis | USA | 7m04 |
SP | Helena Fibingerova | TCH | 21m05 | Helna Knorscheidt | GDR | 20m70 | Ilona Slupianek | GDR | 20m56 |
DT | Martina Opitz | GDR | 68m94 | Galina Murashova | URS | 67m44 | Maria Petkova | BUL | 66m44 |
JT | Tiina Lillak | FIN | 70m82 | Fatima Whitbread | GBR | 69m14 | Anna Verouli | GRE | 65m72 |
Hep | Ramona Neubert | GDR | 6714p | Sabine Paetz | GDR | 6662p | Anke Vater | GDR | 6532p |
ABR | Event | ABR | Event | ABR | Event |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mar | Marathon | HJ | High Jump | SP | Shot Put |
h | hurdles | PV | Pole Vault | DT | Discus Throw |
KW | Kilometres Walk | LJ | Long Jump | HT | Hammer Throw |
Dec | Decathlon | TJ | Triple Jump | JT | Javelin Throw |
__ | an underline result stands for World Record |
Go To