Track & Field / Heptathlon Splits

2016 2012 2008 2004 2000 1996 1992 1988 1984 1980 1976

Women´s multi-event competition is currently heptathlon. Until 1980, pentathlon was held (100 meters hurdles / shot put / high jump // long jump / 200 meters). Competitions are in chronological order with newest first, and the kind of championship is based on a color code (Olympic Games / World Championships / European Championships). The scoring tables currently in use are those of 1985. In those competitions previous to that year (both in pentathlon and heptathlon), the first score indicates the points according to the table in use, and the score in brackets indicates the 1985-table equivalent. Heptathlon consists of these seven events (and in this order): 100 meters hurdles / high jump / shot put / 200 meters (1st day) // long jump / javelin throw / 800 meters (2nd day).

HEPTATHLON

Name, CNT 100h HJ SP 200m LJ JT 800m TOTAL
XXXI Rio de Janeiro2016 (12/13.VIII.16) top
Nafissatou Thiam, BEL 13.56 1.98 14.91 25.10 6.58 53.13 2:16.54 6810
Jessica Ennis-Hill, GBR 12.84 1.89 13.86 23.49 6.34 46.06 2:09.07 6775
Brianne Theisen-Eaton, CAN 13.18 1.86 13.45 24.18 6.48 47.36 2:09.50 6653
XXIII Amsterdam 2016 (08/09.VII.16)
Anouk Vetter, NED 13.29 1.74 15.69 23.89 6.38 55.76 2:21.50 6626
Antoinette Nana Djimou, FRA 13.26 1.71 16.17 24.92 6.31 51.72 2:19.33 6458
Ivona Dadic, AUT 13.83 1.77 14.10 24.11 6.32 47.92 2:12.83 6408
XII Beijing 2015 (22/23.VIII.15)
Jessica Ennis-Hill, GBR 12.91 1.86 13.73 23.42 6.43 42.51 2:10.13 6669
Brianne Theisen Eaton, CAN 12.98 1.80 13.70 23.94 6.55 42.94 2:11.52 6554
Laura Ikauniece-Admidina, LAT 13.21 1.77 12.71 23.97 6.32 53.67 2:13.79 6516
XXII Zurich 2014 (14/15.VIII.14)
Antoinette Nana Djimou, FRA 13.05 1.76 14.35 24.52 6.25 54.18 2:15.22 6551
Nadine Broersen, NED 13.48 1.94 13.35 25.08 6.16 52.18 2:17.66 6498
Nafissatou Thiam, BEL 14.05 1.97 14.29 25.19 6.18 49.69 2:20.79 6423
XIV Moscow 2013 (12/13.VIII.13)
Ganna Melnichenko, UKR 13.29 1.86 13.85 23.87 6.49 41.87 2:09.85 6586
Brianne Theisen Eaton, CAN 13.17 1.83 13.07 24.18 6.37 45.64 2:09.03 6530
Dafne Schippers, NED 13.30 1.77 12.91 22.84 6.35 41.47 2:08.62 6477
XXX London 2012 (03/04.VIII.12) top
Jessica Ennis, GBR 12.54 1.86 14.28 22.83 6.48 47.49 2:08.65 6955
Lilli Schwarzkopf, GER 13.26 1.83 14.77 24.77 6.30 51.73 2:10.50 6649
Tatyana Chernova, RUS 13.48 1.80 14.17 23.67 6.54 46.49 2:09.56 6628
XXI Helsinki 2012 (29/30.VI.12)
Antoinette Nana Djimou, FRA 13.11 1.77 13.48 24.52 6.42 55.82 2:17.99 6544
Lyudmyla Yosypenko, UKR 13.42 1.77 14.32 24.14 6.14 49.61 2:17.63 6387
Laura Ikauniece, LAT 13.53 1.83 11.81 24.36 6.31 47.32 2:12.82 6335
XIII Daegu 2011 (29/30.VIII.11)
Tatyana Chernova, RUS 13.32 1.83 14.17 23.50 6.61 52.95 2:08.04 6880
Jessica Ennis, GBR 12.94 1.86 14.67 23.27 6.51 39.95 2:07.81 6751
Jennifer Oeser, GER 13.33 1.83 13.70 24.58 6.28 51.30 2:10.39 6572
XX Barcelona 2010 (30/31.VII.10)
Jessica Ennis, GBR 12.95 1.89 14.05 23.21 6.43 46.71 2:10.18 6823
Nataliya Dobrynska, UKR 13.59 1.86 15.88 24.23 6.56 49.25 2:12.06 6778
Jennifer Oeser, GER 13.37 1.83 13.82 24.07 6.68 49.17 2:12.28 6683
XII Berlin 2009 (15/16.VIII.09)
Jessica Ennis, GBR 12.93 1.92 14.14 23.25 6.29 43.54 2:12.22 6731
Jennifer Oeser, GER 13.62 1.83 14.29 24.30 6.42 46.70 2:14.34 6493
Kamila Chudzik, POL 13.50 1.74 15.10 24.33 6.55 48.72 2:18.58 6471
XXIX Beijing 2008 (15/16.VIII.08) top
Nataliya Dobrynska, UKR 13.44 1.80 17.29 24.39 6.63 48.60 2:17.72 6733
Hyleas Fountain, USA 12.78 1.89 13.36 23.21 6.38 41.93 2:15.45 6619
Tatyana Chernova, RUS 13.65 1.83 12.88 23.95 6.47 48.37 2:06.50 6591
XI Osaka 2007 (25/26.VIII.07)
Carolina Kluft, SWE 13.15 1.95 14.81 23.38 6.85 47.98 2:12:56 7032
Lyudmila Blonska, UKR 13.25 1.92 14.44 24.09 6.88 47.77 2:16.68 6832
Kelly Sotherton, GBR 13.21 1.86 14.14 23.40 6.68 31.90 2:11:58 6469
XIX Goteborg 2006 (07/08.VIII.06)
Carolina Kluft, SWE 13.35 1.89 14.56 23.86 6.65 46.94 2:14.95 6740
Karin Ruckstuhl, NED 13.17 1.83 13.25 24.22 6.51 39.54 2:11.97 6423
Lilli Schwarzkopf, GER 13.65 1.80 14.05 24.99 6.18 51.36 2:11.85 6420
X Helsinki 2005 (06/07.VIII.05)
Carolina Kluft, SWE 13.19 1.82 15.02 23.70 6.87 47.20 2:08.89 6887
Eunice Barber, FRA 12.94 1.91 13.20 24.01 6.75 48.24 2:11.94 6824
Margaret Simpson, GHA 13.55 1.79 13.33 24.94 6.09 56.36 2:17.02 6375
XXVIII Athens 2004 (20/21.VIII.04) top
Carolina Kluft, SWE 13.21 1.91 14.77 23.27 6.78 48.89 2:14.15 6952
Austra Skujyte, LTU 14.03 1.76 16.40 24.82 6.30 49.58 2:15.92 6435
Kelly Sotherton, GBR 13.44 1.85 13.29 23.57 6.51 37.19 2:12.27 6424
IX Paris 2003 (23/24.VIII.03)
Carolina Kluft, SWE 13.18 1.94 14.19 22.98 6.68 49.90 2:12.12 7001
Eunice Barber, FRA 13.05 1.91 12.97 23.92 6.61 49.60 2:13.68 6755
Natalya Sazanovich, BLR 13.67 1.76 16.81 24.25 6.47 44.93 2:16.53 6524
XVIII Munich 2002 (09/10.VIII.02)
Carolina Kluft, SWE 13.33 1.89 13.16 23.71 6.36 47.61 2:17.99 6452
Sabine Braun, GER 13.58 1.80 14.56 24.69 6.50 51.23 2:23.24 6434
Natalya Sazanovich, BLR 13.64 1.80 15.86 24.42 6.33 47.13 2:28.25 6341
VIII Edmonton 2001 (04/05.VIII.01)
Yelena Prokhorova, RUS 13.77 1.88 13.15 23.73 6.61 50.73 2:11.53 6694
Natalya Sazanovich, BLR 13.29 1.76 15.90 23.87 6.50 46.72 2:20.87 6539
Sheila Burrell, USA 13.05 1.67 12.87 22.92 6.45 48.74 2:14.24 6472
XXVII Sydney 2000 (23/24.IX.00) top
Denise Lewis, GBR 13.23 1.75 15.55 24.34 6.48 50.19 2:16.83 6584
Yelena Prokhorova, RUS 13.63 1.81 13.21 23.72 6.59 45.05 2:10.32 6531
Natalya Sazanovich, BLR 13.45 1.84 14.79 24.12 6.50 49.97 2:16.41 6527
VII Sevilla 1999 (21/22.VIII.99)
Eunice Barber, FRA 12.89 1.93 12.37 23.57 6.86 49.88 2:15.65 6861
Denise Lewis, GBR 13.61 1.87 16.12 24.26 6.64 47.44 2:16.87 6724
Ghada Shoua, SYR 14.21 1.81 15.76 24.26 6.04 54.82 2:16.20 6500
XVII Budapest 1998 (21/22.VIII.98)
Denise Lewis, GBR 13.59 1.83 15.27 24.75 6.59 50.16 2:20.38 6559
Urszula Wlodarczyk, POL 13.42 1.80 14.48 24.33 6.28 45.29 2:11.75 6460
Natalya Sazanovich, BLR 13.40 1.80 14.24 23.62 6.50 43.96 2:22.51 6410
VI Athinai 1997 (03/04.VIII.97)
Sabine Braun, GER 13.16 1.90 15.08 24.46 6.42 51.48 2:17.32 6739
Denise Lewis, GBR 13.43 1.84 14.55 24.13 6.47 52.70 2:17.54 6654
Remigija Nazaroviene, LTU 13.32 1.81 15.41 24.19 6.34 43.46 2:10.51 6566
XXVI Atlanta 1996 (27/28.VII.96) top
Ghada Shouaa, SYR 13.72 1.86 15.95 23.85 6.26 55.7????? 2:15.43 6780
Natasha Sazanovich, BLR 13.56 1.80 14.52 23.72 6.70 46.00 2:17.92 6563
Denise Lewis, GBR 13.45 1.77 13.92 24.44 6.32 54.82 2:17.41 6489
V Gotteborg 1995 (09/10.VIII.95)
Ghada Shouaa, SYR 14.11 1.86 15.16 24.21 6.30 54.92 2:14.33 6651
Svetlana Moskalets, RUS 13.48 1.89 13.60 23.51 6.70 14.08 2:16.32 6575
Rita Inancsi, HUN 13.61 1.83 14.73 24.38 6.53 46.66 2:16.56 6522
XVI Helsinki 1994 (08/09.VIII.94)
Sabine Braun, GER 13.33 1.84 14.02 21.60 6.32 48.54 2:20.66 6419
Rita Inancsi, HUN 13.80 1.87 14.14 25.05 6.48 46.48 2:17.92 6404
Urszula Wlodarczyk, POL 13.26 1.81 13.25 24.25 6.41 42.12 2:18.00 6322
IV Sttutgart 1993 (16/17.VIII.93)
Jackie Joyner-Kersee, USA 12.89 1.81 14.38 23.19 7.04 43.76 2:14.49 6837
Sabine Braun, GER 13.25 1.90 14.62 24.12 6.54 53.44 2:17.82 6797
Svetlana Buraga, BLR 12.95 1.84 14.55 23.69 6.58 41.04 2:13.65 6635
XXV Barcelona 1992 (01/02.VIII.92) top
Jackie Joyner-Kersee, USA 12.85 1.91 14.13 23.12 7.10 44.98 2:11.78 7044
Irina Belova, RUS 13.25 1.68 13.77 23.34 6.82 41.90 2:05.06 6845
Sabine Braun, GER 13.25 1.94 14.23 24.27 6.02 51.12 2:14.35 6649
III Tokyo 1991 (26/27.VIII.91)
Sabine Braun, GER 13.32 1.91 13.62 24.49 6.67 48.66 2:16.09 6672
Liliana Nastase, ROM 13.02 1.76 13.52 23.98 6.54 43.58 2:11.48 6493
Irina Belova, URS 13.70 1.85 13.23 24.13 6.33 40.96 2:05.23 6448
XV Split 1990 (30/31.VIII.90)
Sabine Braun, FRG 13.55 1.91 14.46 24.61 6.38 53.06 2:15.20 6688
Heike Tischler, GDR 14.08 1.82 13.73 24.29 6.22 53.24 2:05.50 6572
Peggy Beer, GDR 13.27 1.82 13.46 23.99 6.38 42.10 2:05.79 6531
XXIV Seoul 1988 (23/24.IX.88) top
Jackie Joyner-Kersee, USA 12.69 1.86 15.80 22.56 7.27 45.66 2:06.51 7291
Sabine John (Paetz), GDR 12.85 1.80 16.23 23.65 6.71 42.56 2:06.14 6897
Anke Behmer, GDR 13.20 1.83 14.20 23.10 6.68 44.54 2:04.20 6858
II Roma 1987 (30/31.VIII.87)
Jackie Joyner-Kersee, USA 12.91 1.90 16.00 22.95 7.14 45.68 2:16.29 7128
Larisa Nikitina, URS 13.77 1.87 15.66 24.48 6.33 55.24 2:27.01 6564
Jane Frederick, USA 13.65 1.78 16.30 24.69 6.33 46.62 2:13.77 6502
XIV Stuttgart 1986 (29/30.VIII.86)
Anke Behmer, GDR 13.25 1.77 14.50 23.46 6.79 40.24 2:03.96 6717
Natalya Shubenkova, URS 13.33 1.80 13.68 23.92 6.54 44.98 2:04.40 6645
Judy Simpson, GBR 13.05 1.92 14.73 25.09 6.56 40.92 2:11.70 6623
XXIII Los Angeles 1984 (03/04.VIII.84) top
Glynis Nunn, AUS 13.02 1.80 12.82 24.06 6.66 35.58 2:10.57 6390 (6380)
Jackie Joyner, USA 13.63 1.80 14.39 24.05 6.11 44.52 2:13.03 6385 (6363)
Sabine Everts, FRG 13.54 1.89 12.49 24.05 6.71 32.62 2:09.05 6363 (6388)
I Helsinki 1983 (08/09.VIII.83)
Ramona Neubert, GDR 13.29 1.80 15.38 23.27 6.67 45.12 2:11.34 6714 (6770)
Sabine Paetz-John, GDR 13.11 1.83 14.23 23.60 6.68 44.52 2:11.59 6662 (6713)
Anke Vater-Behmer, GDR 13.58 1.86 14.05 23.49 6.32 37.84 2:05.64 6532 (6524)
XIII Athens 1982 (9/10.IX.82)
Ramona Neubert, GDR 13.61 15.02 1.83 23.40 6.63 42.48 2:11.06 6622 (6664)
Sabine Mobius (Paetz), GDR 12.89 13.51 1.83 23.71 6.68 41.40 2:11.55 6594 (6629)
Sabine Everts, FRG 13.46 11.81 1.89 23.76 6.66 36.46 2:08.71 6418 (6445)

PENTATHLON

Name, CNT 100h SP HJ LJ 200m TOTAL
XXII Moscow 1980 (23/24.VII.80) top
Nadiya Tkachenko, URS 13.29 16.84 1.84 6.73 2:05.02 5083 (5213)
Olga Rukavishnikova, URS 13.66 14.09 1.88 6.79 2:04.8 4937 (5051)
Olga Kuragina, URS 13.26 12.49 1.84 6.77 2:03.6 4875 (4964)
XII Prague 1978 (02.IX.78)
Margit Papp, HUN 13.70 15.41 1.81 6.22 2:16.2 4655
Burglinde Pollak, GDR 13.48 16.64 1.65 6.17 2:15.0 4600
Kristine Nitzsche, GDR 14.02 12.77 1.93 6.13 2:12.7 4599
XXI Montreal 1976 (25/26.VII.76) top
Siegrun Siegl, GDR 13.31 12.92 1.74 6.49 23.09 4745* (4777)
Christine Laser Bodner, GDR 13.55 14.29 1.78 6.27 23.48 4745* (4774)
Burglinde Pollak, GDR 13.30 16.25 1.64 6.30 23.64 4740 (4767)

*1976: Siegl won the title because she beat Laser in 3 events out of five.
*1978: Nadiya Tkachenko, URS (4744p) failed drug test.

Individual Medal Table top

Ps Name GD SV BZ Medal Details
1. Carolina Kluft, SWE 6 0 0 OG: 04; WC: 03-05-07; EC: 02-06 // None // None
2. Sabine Braun, GER 4 2 1 WC: 91-97; EC: 90-94 // WC: 93; EC: 02 // OG: 92
3. Jessica Ennis, GBR 4 2 0 OG: 12; WC: 09-15; EC: 10 // OG: 16; WC: 11 // None
4. Jackie Joyner-Kersee, USA 4 1 0 OG: 88-92; WC: 87-93 // OG: 84 // None
5. Denise Lewis, GBR 2 2 1 OG: 00; EC: 98 // WC: 97-99 // OG: 96
6. Ghada Shouaa, SYR 2 0 1 OG: 96; WC: 95 // None // WC: 99

Go To

- IAAF Official Scoring Tables (.pdf file)