Track & Field (Athletics) / World Championships

MEN BY EVENT

100 m 200 m 400 m 800 m 1500 m 5000 m 10000 m Marathon
110 mh 400 mh 3000 st 4x100 relay 4x400 relay 20 km walk 50 km walk Decathlon
High Jump Pole Vault Long Jump Triple Jump Shot Put Discus Hammer Javelin

100 METRES top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2015 Usain Bolt JAM 9.79 Justin Gatlin USA 9.80 Trayvon Bromell (USA) &
Andre de Grasse (CAN)
- 9.92
2013 Usain Bolt JAM 9.77 Justin Gatlin USA 9.85 Nesta Carter JAM 9.95
2011 Yohan Blake JAM 9.92 Walter Dix USA 10.08 Kim Collins SKN 10.09
2009 Usain Bolt JAM 9.58 Tyson Gay USA 9.71 Asafa Powell JAM 9.84
2007 Tyson Gay USA 9.85 Derrick Atkins BAH 9.91 Asafa Powell JAM 9.96
2005 Justin Gatlin USA 9.88 Michael Frater JAM 10.05 Kim Collins SKN 10.05
2003 Kim Collins SKN 10.07 Darrel Brown TRI 10.08 Darren Campbell GBR 10.08
2001 Maurice Greene USA 9.82 Bernard Williams USA 9.94 Ato Boldon TRI 9.98
1999 Maurice Greene USA 9.80 Bruny Surin CAN 9.84 Dwain Chambers GBR 9.97
1997 Maurice Greene USA 9.86 Donovan Bailey CAN 9.91 Tim Montgomery USA 9.94
1995 Donovan Bailey CAN 9.97 Bruny Surin CAN 10.03 Ato Boldon TRI 10.03
1993 Linford Christie GBR 9.87 Andre Cason USA 9.92 Dennis Mitchell USA 9.99
1991 Carl Lewis USA 9.86 Leroy Burrell USA 9.88 Dennis Mitchell USA 9.91
1987 Carl Lewis USA =9.93 Raymond Stewart JAM 10.08 Linford Christie GBR 10.14
1983 Carl Lewis USA 10.07 Calvin Smith USA 10.21 Emmit King USA 10.24

200 METRES top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2015 Usain Bolt JAM 19.55 Justin Gatlin USA 19.74 Anaso Jobodwana RSA 19.87
2013 Usain Bolt JAM 19.66 Warren Weir JAM 19.79 Curtis Mitchell USA 20.04
2011 Usain Bolt JAM 19.40 Walter Dix USA 19.70 Christophe Lemaitre FRA 19.80
2009 Usain Bolt JAM 19.19 Alonso Edward PAN 19.81 Wallace Spearmon USA 19.85
2007 Tyson Gay USA 19.76 Usain Bolt JAM 19.91 Wallace Spearmon USA 20.05
2005 Justin Gatlin USA 20.04 Wallace Spearmon USA 20.20 John Capel USA 20.31
2003 John Capel USA 20.30 Darvis Patton USA 20.31 Shingo Suetsugu JPN 20.38
2001 Konstadinos Kederis GRE 20.04 Christopher Williams JAM 20.20 Kim Collins (SKN) & Shawn Crawford (USA) - 20.20
1999 Maurice Greene USA 19.90 Claudinei da Silva BRA 20.00 Francis Obikwelu NGR 20.11
1997 Ato Boldon TRI 20.04 Frank Fredericks NAM 20.23 Claudinei da Silva BRA 20.26
1995 Michael Johnson USA 19.79 Frank Fredericks NAM 20.12 Jeff Williams USA 20.18
1993 Frank Fredericks NAM 19.85 John Regis GBR 19.94 Carl Lewis USA 19.99
1991 Michael Johnson USA 20.01 Frank Fredericks NAM 20.34 Atlee Mahorn CAN 20.49
1987 Calvin Smith USA 20.16 Gilles Queneherve FRA 20.16 John Regis GBR 20.18
1983 Calvin Smith USA 20.14 Elliot Quorw USA 20.41 Pietro Mennea ITA 20.51

400 METRES top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2015 Wayde van Niekerk RSA 43.48 LaShawn Merritt USA 43.65 Kirani James GRN 43.78
2013 LaShawn Merritt USA 43.74 Tony McQuay USA 44.40 Luguelin Santos DOM 44.52
2011 Kirani James GRN 44.60 LaShawn Merritt USA 44.63 Kevin Borlee BEL 44.90
2009 LaShawn Merritt USA 44.06 Jeremy Wariner USA 44.60 Renny Quow TRI 45.02
2007 Jeremy Wariner USA 43.45 LaShawn Merritt USA 43.96 Angelo Taylor USA 44.32
2005 Jeremy Wariner USA 43.93 Andrew Rock USA 44.35 Tyler Christopher CAN 44.44
2003 Tyree Washington USA 44.77 Marc Raquil FRA 44.79 Michael Blackwood JAM 44.80
2001 Avard Moncur BAH 44.64 Ingo Schultz GER 44.87 Greg Haughton JAM 44.98
1999 Michael Johnson USA 43.18 Sanderlei Claro Parrela BRA 44.29 Alejandro Cardenas MEX 44.31
1997 Michael Johnson USA 44.12 Davis Kamoga UGA 44.37 Tyree Washington USA 44.39
1995 Michael Johnson USA 43.39 Harry Butch Reynolds USA 44.22 Greg Haughton JAM 44.56
1993 Michael Johnson USA 43.65 Harry Butch Reynolds USA 44.13 Samson Kitur KEN 44.54
1991 Antonio Pettigrew USA 44.57 Roger Black GBR 44.62 Danny Everet USA 44.63
1987 Thomas Schoenlebe GDR 44.33 Innocent Egbunike NGR 44.56 Harry Butch Reynolds USA 44.80
1983 Bert Cameron JAM 45.05 Michael Franks USA 45.22 Sunder Nix USA 45.24

800 METRES top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2015 David Lekuta Rudisha KEN 1:45.84 Adam Kszczot POL 1:46.08 Amel Tuka BIH 1:46.30
2013 Mohammed Aman ETH 1:43.31 Nick Symmonds USA 1:43.55 Ayanleh Souleiman DJI 1:43.76
2011 David Lekuta Rudisha KEN 1:43.91 Abubaker Kaki SUD 1:44.41 Yuriy Borzakovskiy RUS 1:44.49
2009 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi RSA 1:45.29 Alfred Kirwa Yego KEN 1:45.35 Yusuf Saad Kamel BRN 1:45.35
2007 Alfred Kirwa Yego KEN 1:47.09 Gary Reed CAN 1:47.10 Yuriy Borzakovskiy RUS 1:47.39
2005 Rashid Ramzi BRN 1:44.24 Yuriy Borzakovsky RUS 1:44.51 William Yiampoy KEN 1:44.55
2003 Djabir Said-Guerni ALG 1:44.81 Yuriy Borzakovsky RUS 1:44.84 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi RSA 1:44.90
2001 Andre Bucher SUI 1:43.70 Wilfred Bungei KEN 1:44.55 Pawel Czapiewski POL 1:44.63
1999 Wilson Kipketer DEN 1:43.30 Hezekiel Sepeng RSA 1:43.32 Djabir Said-Guerni ALG 1:44.18
1997 Wilson Kipketer DEN 1:43.38 Norberto Tellez CUB 1:44.00 Rich Kenah USA 1:44.25
1995 Wilson Kipketer DEN 1:45.08 Arthemon Hatugimana BUR 1:45.64 Vebjorn Rodal NOR 1:45.68
1993 Paul Ruto KEN 1:44.71 Giuseppe d'Urso ITA 1:44.86 Billy Konchellah KEN 1:44.89
1991 Billy Konchellah KEN 1:43.99 Jose Luiz Barbosa BRA 1:44.24 Mark Everett USA 1:44.67
1987 Billy Konchellah KEN 1:43.06 Peter Elliot GBR 1:43.41 Jose Luiz Barbosa BRA 1:43.76
1983 Willi Wuelbeck FRG 1:43.65 Rob Druppers HOL 1:44.20 Joaquim Cruz BRA 1:44.27

1,500 METRES top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2015 Asbel Kiprop KEN 3:34.40 Elijah Motonei Manangoi KEN 3:34.63 Abdalaati Iguider MAR 3:34.67
2013 Asbel Kiprop KEN 3:36.28 Matthew Centrowitz USA 3:36.78 Johan Cronje RSA 3:36.83
2011 Asbel Kiprop KEN 3:35.69 Silas Kiplagat KEN 3:35.92 Matthew Centrowitz USA 3:36.08
2009 Yusuf Saad Kamel BRN 3:35.93 Deresse Mekonnen ETH 3:36.01 Bernard Lagat USA 3:36.20
2007 Bernard Lagat USA 3:34.77 Rashid Ramzi BRN 3:35.00 Shedrack Kibet Korir KEN 3:35.04
2005 Rashid Ramzi BRN 3:37.88 Adil Kaouch MAR 3:38.00 Rui Silva POR 3:38.02
2003 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR 3:31.77 Mehdi Baala FRA 3:32.31 Ivan Heshko UKR 3:33.17
2001 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR 3:30.68 Bernard Lagat KEN 3:31.10 Driss Maazouzi FRA 3:31.54
1999 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR 3:27.65 Noah Ngeny KEN 3:28.73 Reyes Estevez ESP 3:30.57
1997 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR 3:35.83 Fermin Cacho ESP 3:36.63 Reyes Estevez ESP 3:37.26
1995 Nourredine Morceli ALG 3:33.73 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR 3:35.28 Venuste Niyongabo BUR 3:35.56
1993 Nourredine Morceli ALG 3:34.24 Fermin Cacho ESP 3:35.56 Abdi Bile SOM 3:35.96
1991 Nourredine Morceli ALG 3:32.84 Wilfred Kirochi KEN 3:34.84 Hauke Fuhlbrugge GER 3:35.28
1987 Abdi Bile SOM 3:36.80 Jose Luis Gonzalez ESP 3:38.03 Jim Spivey USA 3:38.82
1983 Steve Cram GBR 3:41.59 Steve Scott USA 3:41.87 Said Aouita MAR 3:42.02

5,000 METRES top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2015 Mohamed Farah GBR 13:50.38 Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku KEN 13:51.75 Hagos Gebrhiwet ETH 13:51.86
2013 Mohamed Farah GBR 13:26.98 Hagos Gebrhiwet ETH 13:27.26 Isiah Kiplangat Koech KEN 13:27.26
2011 Mohamed Farah GBR 13:23.36 Bernard Lagat USA 13:23.64 Dejen Gebremeskel ETH 13:23.92
2009 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 13:17.09 Bernard Lagat USA 13:17.33 James Kwalia C'Kurui QAT 13:17.78
2007 Bernard Lagat USA 13:45.87 Eliud Kipchoge KEN 13:46.00 Moses Ndiema Kipsiro UGA 13:46.75
2005 Benjamin Limo KEN 13:32.55 Sileshi Sihine ETH 13:32.81 Craig Mottram AUS 13:32.96
2003 Eliud Kipchoge KEN 12:52.79 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR 12:52.83 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 12:53.12
2001 Richard Limo KEN 13:00.77 Million Wolde ETH 13:03.47 John Kibowen KEN 13:05.20
1999 Salah Hissou MAR 12:58.13 Benjamin Limo KEN 12:58.72 Mohammed Mourhit BEL 12:58.80
1997 Daniel Komen KEN 13:07.38 Khalid Boulami MAR 13:09.34 Tom Nyariki KEN 13:11.09
1995 Ismael Kirui KEN 13:16.77 Khalid Boulami MAR 13:17.15 Kibiego Kororia KEN 13:17.59
1993 Ismael Kirui KEN 13:02.75 Haile Gebrselassie ETH 13:03.17 Fita Bayesa ETH 13:05.40
1991 Yobes Ondieki KEN 13:14.45 Fita Bayesa ETH 13:16.64 Brahim Boutayev MAR 13:22.70
1987 Said Aouita MAR 13:26.44 Domingos Castro POR 13:27.59 Jack Buckner GBR 13:27.74
1983 Eammon Coghlan IRL 13:28.53 Werner Schildauer GDR 13:30.20 Martii Vainio FIN 13:30.34

10,000 METRES top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2015 Mohamed Farah GBR 27:01.13 Geoffrey Kipsang Kamworor KEN 27:01.76 Paul Kipngetich Tanui KEN 27:02.83
2013 Mohamed Farah GBR 27:21.71 Ibrahim Jeilan ETH 27:22.23 Paul Kipngetich Tanui KEN 27:22.61
2011 Ibrahim Jeilan ETH 27:13.81 Mohamed Farah GBR 27:14.07 Imane Merga ETH 27:19.14
2009 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 26:46.31 Zersenay Tadese ERI 26:50.12 Moses Ndiema Masai KEN 26:57.39
2007 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 27:05.90 Sileshi Sihine ETH 27:09.03 Martin Irungu Mathathi KEN 27:12.17
2005 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 27:08.33 Sileshi Sihine ETH 27:08.87 Moses Mosop KEN 27:08.96
2003 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 26:49.57 Haile Gebrselassie ETH 26:50.77 Sileshi Sihine ETH 27:01.44
2001 Charles Kamathi KEN 27:53.25 Assefa Mezgebu ETH 27:53.97 Haile Gebrselassie ETH 27:54.41
1999 Haile Gebrselassie ETH 27:57.27 Paul Tergat KEN 27:58.56 Assefa Mezgebu ETH 27:59.15
1997 Haile Gebrselassie ETH 27:24.58 Paul Tergat KEN 27:25.62 Salah Hissou MAR 27:28.67
1995 Haile Gebrselassie ETH 27:12.95 Khalid Skah MAR 27:14.53 Paul Tergat KEN 27:24.70
1993 Haile Gebrselassie ETH 27:46.02 Moses Tanui KEN 27:46.54 Richard Chelimo KEN 28:06.02
1991 Moses Tanui KEN 27:38.74 Richard Chelimo KEN 27:39.41 Khalid Skah MAR 27:41.74
1987 Paul Kipkoech KEN 27:38.63 Francesco Panetta ITA 27:48.98 Hans Jorg Kunze GDR 27:50.37
1983 Alberto Cova ITA 28:01.04 Werner Schildauer GDR 28:01.18 Hans Jorg Kunze GDR 28:01.26

MARATHON top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2015 Ghirmay Ghebreslassie ERI 2h12:28 Yemane Tsegay ETH 2h13:08 Munyo Solomon Mutai UGA 2h13:30
2013 Stephen Kiprotich UGA 2h09:51 Lelisa Desisa ETH 2h10:12 Tadese Tola ETH 2h10:23
2011 Abel Kirui KEN 2h07:38 Vincent Kipruto KEN 2h10:06 Feyisa Lilesa ETH 2h10:32
2009 Abel Kirui KEN 2h06:54 Emmanuel Kipchirchir Mutai KEN 2h07:48 Tsegay Kebede ETH 2h08:35
2007 Luke Kibet KEN 2h15:59 Mubarak Hassan Shami QAT 2h17:18 Viktor Rothlin SUI 2h17:25
2005 Jaouad Gharib MAR 2h10:10 Christopher Isegwe TAN 2h10:21 Tsuyoshi Ogata JPN 2h11:16
2003 Jaouad Gharib MAR 2h08:31 Julio Rey ESP 2h08:38 Stefano Baldini ITA 2h09:14
2001 Gezahegne Abera ETH 2h12:42 Simon Biwot KEN 2h12.43 Stefano Baldini ITA 2h13:18
1999 Abel Anton ESP 2h13:36 Vincenzo Modica ITA 2h14.03 Nobuyuki Sato JPN 2h14:07
1997 Abel Anton ESP 2h13:16 Martin Fiz ESP 2h13:21 Steve Moneghetti AUS 2h14:16
1995 Martin Fiz ESP 2h11:41 Dionicio Ceron MEX 2h12:13 Diamantino dos Santos BRA 2h12:49
1993 Mark Plaatjes USA 2h13:57 Lucketz Swartbooi NAM 2h14:11 Bert van Vlaanderen HOL 2h15:12
1991 Hiromi Taniguchi JPN 2h14:57 Hussein Ahmed Salah DJI 2h15:26 Steve Spence USA 2h15:36
1987 Douglas Wakihuru KEN 2h11:48 Hussein Ahmed Salah DJI 2h12:30 Gelindo Bordin ITA 2h12:40
1983 Robert de Castella AUS 2h10:03 Kebebe Balacha ETH 2h10:27 Walter Cierpinski GDR 2h10:37

110 METRES HURDLES top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2015 Sergey Shubenkov RUS 12.98 Hansle Parchment JAM 13.03 Aries Merritt USA 13.04
2013 David Oliver USA 13.00 Ryan Wilson USA 13.13 Sergey Shubenkov RUS 13.24
2011 Jason Richardson USA 13.16 Liu Xiang CHN 13.27 Andrew Turner GBR 13.44
2009 Ryan Brathwaite BAR 13.14 Terrence Trammell USA 13.15 David Payne USA 13.15
2007 Liu Xiang CHN 12.95 Terrence Trammell USA 12.99 David Payne USA 13.02
2005 Ladji Doucoure FRA 13.07 Liu Xiang CHN 13.08 Allen Johnson USA 13.10
2003 Allen Johnson USA 13.12 Terrence Trammell USA 13.20 Liu Xiang CHN 13.23
2001 Allen Johnson USA 13.04 Anier Garcia CUB 13.07 Dudley Dorival HAI 13.25
1999 Colin Jackson GBR 13.04 Anier Garcia CUB 13.07 Duane Ross USA 13.12
1997 Allen Johnson USA 12.93 Colin Jackson GBR 13.05 Igor Kovac SVK 13.18
1995 Allen Johnson USA 13.00 Anthony Jarrett GBR 13.04 Roger Kingdom USA 13.19
1993 Colin Jackson GBR 12.91 Anthony Jarrett GBR 13.00 Jack Pierce USA 13.06
1991 Greg Foster USA 13.06 Jack Pierce USA 13.06 Anthony Jarrett GBR 13.25
1987 Greg Foster USA 13.21 Jonathan Ridgeon GBR 13.29 Colin Jackson GBR 13.30
1983 Greg Foster USA 13.42 Arto Bryggare FIN 13.46 Willie Gault USA 13.48

400 METRES HURDLES top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2015 Nicholas Bett KEN 47.79 Denis Kudryavtsev RUS 48.05 Jeffery Gibson BAH 48.17
2013 Jehue Gordon TRI 47.69 Michael Tinsley USA 47.70 Emir Bekric SRB 48.05
2011 David Greene GBR 48.26 Javier Culson PUR 48.44 L.J. van Zyl RSA 48.80
2009 Kerron Clement USA 47.91 Javier Culson PUR 48.09 Bershawn Jackson USA 48.23
2007 Kerron Clement USA 47.61 Felix Sanchez DOM 48.01 Marek Plawgo POL 48.12
2005 Bershawn Jackson USA 47.30 James Carter USA 47.43 Dai Tamesue JPN 48.10
2003 Felix Sanchez DOM 47.25 Joey Woody USA 48.18 Periklis Iakovakis GRE 48.24
2001 Felix Sanchez DOM 47.49 Fabrizio Mori ITA 47.54 Dai Tamesue JPN 47.89
1999 Fabrizio Mori ITA 47.72 Stephane Diagana FRA 48.12 Marcel Schelbert SUI 48.13
1997 Stephane Diagana FRA 47.70 Llewellyn Herbert RSA 47.86 Bryan Bronson USA 47.88
1995 Derrick Adkins USA 47.98 Samuel Matete ZAM 48.03 Stephane Diagana FRA 48.14
1993 Kevin Young USA 47.18 Samuel Matete ZAM 47.60 Winthrop Graham JAM 47.62
1991 Samuel Matete ZAM 47.64 Winthrop Graham JAM 47.74 Kriss Akabusi GBR 47.86
1987 Edwin Moses USA 47.46 Danny Harris USA 47.48 Harald Schmid FRG 47.48
1983 Edwin Moses USA 47.50 Harald Schmid FRG 48.61 Aleksander Jarlov URS 49.03

3,000 METRES STEEPLECHASE top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2015 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN 8:11.28 Conseslus Kipruto KEN 8:12.38 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto KEN 8:12.54
2013 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN 8:06.01 Conseslus Kipruto KEN 8:06.37 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad FRA 8:07.86
2011 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN 8:14.85 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto KEN 8:16.05 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad FRA 8:16.09
2009 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN 8:00.43 Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong KEN 8:00.89 Bouabdellah Tahri FRA 8:01.18
2007 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto KEN 8:13.82 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN 8:16.94 Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong KEN 8:17.59
2005 Saif Saaeed Shaheen QAT 8:13.31 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN 8:14.95 Brimin Kipruto KEN 8:15.30
2003 Saif Saaeed Shaheen QAT 8:04.39 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN 8:05.11 Eliseo Martin ESP 8:09.09
2001 Reuben Kosgei KEN 8:15.16 Ali Ezzine MAR 8:16.21 Bernard Barmasai KEN 8:16.59
1999 Christopher Koskei KEN 8:11.76 Wilson Boit Kipketer KEN 8:12.09 Ali Ezzine MAR 8:12.73
1997 Wilson Boit Kipketer KEN 8:05.84 Moses Kiptanui KEN 8:06.04 Bernard Barmasai KEN 8:06.04
1995 Moses Kiptanui KEN 8:04.16 Christophe Koskei KEN 8:09.30 Saad Shaddad Al-Asmari SAU 8:12.95
1993 Moses Kiptanui KEN 8:06.36 Patrick Sang KEN 8:07.53 Alessandro Lambruschini ITA 8:08.78
1991 Moses Kiptanui KEN 8:12.59 Patrick Sang KEN 8:13.44 Azzedine Brahmi ALG 8:15.54
1987 Francesco Panetta ITA 8:08.57 Hagen Melzer GDR 8:10.32 William van Dijk BEL 8:12.18
1983 Patriz Ilg FRG 8:15.06 Boguslaw Maminski POL 8:17.03 Colin Reitz GBR 8:17.75

4x100-METRE RELAY top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2015 Nesta Carter, Asafa Powell, Nickel Ashmeade, Usain Bolt JAM 37.36 Mo Youxue, Xie Zhenye, Su Bingtian, Zhang Peimeng CHN 38.01 Aaron Brown, Andre de Grasse, Brendon Rodney, Justyn Warner CAN 38.13
2013 Nesta Carter, Kemar Bailey-Cole, Nickel Ashmeade, Usain Bolt JAM 37.36 Charles Silmon, Mike Rodgers, Rakieem Salaam, Justin Gatlin USA 37.66 Gavin Smellie, Aaron Brown, Dontae Richards-Kwok, Justyn Warner CAN 37.92
2011 Nesta Carter, Michael Frater, Yohan Blake, Usain Bolt JAM 37.04 Teddy Tinmar, Christophe Lemaitre, Yannick Lesourd, Jimmy Vicaut FRA 38.20 Jason Rogers, Kim Collins, Antoine Adams, Brijesh Lawrence SKN 38.49
2009 Steve Mullings, Michael Frater, Usain Bolt, Asafa Powell JAM 37.31 Darrel Brown, Marc Burns, Emmanuel Callander, Richard Thompson TRI 37.62 Simeon Williamson, Tyrone Edgar, Marlon Devonish, Harry Aikines-Aryeetey GBR 38.02
2007 Darvis Patton, Wallace Spearmon, Tyson Gay, Leroy Dixon USA 37.78 Marvin Anderson, Usain Bolt, Nesta Carter, Asafa Powell JAM 37.89 Christian Malcolm, Craig Pickering, Marlon Devonish, Mark Lewis Francis GBR 37.90
2005 Ladji Doucoure, Ronald Pognon, Eddy de Lepine, Lueyi Dovy FRA 38.08 Kevon Pierre, Marc Burns, Jacey Harper, Darrel Brown TRI 38.10 Jason Gardener, Marlon Devonish, Christian Malcolm, Mark Lewis Francis GBR 38.27
2003 John Capel, Bernard Williams, Darvis Patton, Joshua J. Johnson USA 38.06 Vicente de Lima, Edson Luciano Ribeiro, Andre Domingos, Claudio Roberto Souza BRA 38.26 Timothy Beck, Troy Douglas, Patrick van Balkom, Caimin Douglas NED 38.87
2001 Morne Nagel, Corne du Plessis, Lee-Roy Newton, Mathew Quinn RSA 38.47 Marc Burns, Ato Boldon, Jaycey Harper, Darrel Brown TRI 38.58 Adam Basil, Paul di Bella, Steve Brimacombe, Matthew Shirvington AUS 38.83
1999 Jon Drummond, Tim Montgomery, Brian Lewis, Maurice Greene USA 37.59 Jason Gardener, Darren Campbell, Marlon Devonish, Dwain Chambers GBR 37.73 Raphael de Oliveira, Claudinei da Silva, Edson Ribeiro, Andre da Silva BRA 38.05
1997 Robert Esmie, Glenroy Gilbert, Bruny Surin, Donovan Bailey CAN 37.86 Osmond Ezinwa, Olapade Adeniken, Francis Obikwelu, Davidson Ezinwa NGR 38.07 Darren Braithwaite, Darren Campbell, Douglas Walker, Julian Golding GBR 38.14
1995 Robert Esmie, Glenroy Gilbert, Bruny Surin, Donovan Bailey CAN 38.31 Paul Henderson, Tim Jackson, Steve Braimacombe, Damien Marsh AUS 38.50 Giovanni Puggioni, Ezio Madonia, Angelo Cipollini, Sandro Floris ITA 39.07
1993 John Drummond, Andre Cason, Dennis Mitchell, Leroy Burrell USA 37.48 (series =37.40) Colin Jackson, Tony Jarrett, John Regis, Linford Christie GBR 37.77 Robert Esmie, Glenroy Gilbert, Bruny Surin, John Atlee Mahorn CAN 37.83
1991 Andre Cason, Leroy Burrell, Dennis Mitchel, Carl Lewis USA 37.50 Max Moriniere, Daniel Sangouma, Jean Charles Troubal, Bruno Marie-Rose FRA 37.87 Tony Jarrett, John Regis, Darren Braithwaite, Linford Christie GBR 38.09
1987 Lee McRae, Lee McNeill, Harvey Glance, Carl Lewis USA 37.90 Aleksandr Evgheniev, Viktor Bryzgin, Vladimir Muroviev, Vladimir Krylov URS 38.02 John Mair, Andrew Smith, Clive Wright, Raymond Stewart JAM 38.41
1983 Emmit King, Willie Gault, Calvin Smith, Carl Lewis USA 37.86 Stefano Tilli, Carlo Simionato, Pierfrancesco Pavoni, Pietro Mennea ITA 38.37 Andrey Prokofyev, Nikolay Sidorov, Vladimir Muravyov, Viktor Bryzgin URS 38.41

4x400-METRE RELAY top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2015 David Verburg, Tony McQuay, Bryshon Nellum, LaShawn Merritt USA 2:57.82 Renny Quow, Lalonde Gordon, Deon Lendore, Machel Cedenio TTO 2:58.20 Peter Matthews, Ricardo Chambers, Rusheen McDonald, Javon Francis GBR 2:58.51
2013 David Verburg, Tony McQuay, Arman Hall, LaShawn Merritt USA 2:58.71 Rusheen McDonald, Edino Steele, Omar Johnson, Javon Francis JAM 2:59.88 Maksim Dyldin, Lev Mosin, Sergey Petukhov, Vladimir Krasnov RUS 2:59.90
2011 Greg Nixon, Bershawn Jackson, Angelo Taylor, LaShawn Merritt USA 2:59.31 Shane Victor, Ofentse Mogawane, Willem de Beer, L.J. van Zyl RSA 2:59.87 Allodin Fothergill, Jermaine Gonzales, Riker Hylton, Leford Green JAM 3:00.10
2009 Angelo Taylor, Jeremy Wariner, Kerron Clement, LaShawn Merritt USA 2:57.86 Conrad Williams, Michael Bingham, Robert Tobin, Martyn Rooney GBR 3:00.53 John Steffensen, Ben Offereins, Tristan Thomas, Sean Wroe AUS 3:00.90
2007 LaShawn Merritt, Angelo Taylor, Darold Williamson, Jeremy Wariner USA 2:55.56 Avard Moncur, Michael Mathieu, Andrae Williams, Chris Brown BAH 2:59.18 Marek Plawgo, Daniel Dabrowski, Marcin Marciniszyn, Kacper Kozlowski POL 3:00.05
2005 Andrew Rock, Derrick Brew, Darold Williamson, Jeremy Wariner, [LaShawn Merritt] USA 2:56.91 Nathaniel McKinney, Avard Moncur, Andrae Williams, Christopher Brown BAH 2:57.32 Sanjay Ayre, Brandon Simpson, Spence Lansford, Davian Clarke JAM 2:58.07
2003 Leslie Djhone, Naman Keita, Stephane Diagana, Marc Raquil FRA 2:58.96 Brandon Simpson, Danny McFarlane, Davian Clarke, Michael Blackwood JAM 2:59.60 Avard Moncur, Dennis Darling, Nathaniel McKinney, Chris Brown BAH 3:00.53
2001 Avard Moncur, Christopher Brown, Troy McIntosh, Tim Munnings BAH 2:58.19 Brandon Simpson, Christopher Williams, Greg Haughton, Danny McFarlane JAM 2:58.39 Rafal Wieruszewski, Piotr Haczek, Piotr Dlugosielski, Piotr Rysiukiewicz POL 2:59.71
1999 Tomasz Czubak, Robert Mackowiak, Jacek Bocian, Piotr Haczek POL 2:58.91 Michael McDonald, Greg Haughton, Danny McFarlane, Davian Clarke JAM 2:59.34 Jopie van Oudtshoorn, Hendrik Mokganyetsi, Adriaan Botha, Arnaud Malherbe RSA 3:00.20
1997 Jerome Young, Antonio Pettigrew, Chris Jones, Tyree Washington USA 2:56.47 Iwan Thomas, Roger Black, Jamie Baulch, Mark Richardson GBR 2:56.65 Michael McDonald, Greg Haughton, Danny McFarlane, Davian Clarke JAM 2:56.75
1995 Marlon Ramsey, Derek Mills, Harry "Butch" Reynolds, Michael Johnson USA 2:57.32 Michael McDonald, Davian Clarke, Danny McFarlane, Greg Haughton JAM 2:59.88 Udeme Ekpenyong, Kunle Adejuyigbe, Jude Monye, Sunday Bada NGR 3:03.18
1993 Andrew Valmon, Quincy Watts, Harry "Butch" Reynolds, Michael Johnson USA 2:54.29 Kennedy Ochieng, Simon Kemboi, Abednego Matilu, Samson Kitur KEN 2:59.82 Rico Lieder, Karsten Lust, Olaf Hense, Thomas Schonlebe GER 2:59.99
1991 Roger Black, Derek Redmon, John Regis, Kriss Akabusi GBR 2:57.53 Andrew Valmon, Quincy Watts, Danny Everett, Antonio Pettigrew USA 2:57.57 Patrick O'Connor, Devon Morris, Winthrop Graham, Seymour Fagan JAM 3:00.10
1987 Danny Everett, Roddie Haley, Antonio McKay, Harry "Butch" Reynolds USA 2:57.29 Derek Redmond, Kriss Akabusi, Roger Black, Philip Brown GBR 2:58.86 Leandro Peñalver, Agustin Pavo, Lazaro Martinez, Roberto Hernandez CUB 2:59.16
1983 Sergey Lovachev, Aleksandr Troshchilo, Nikolay Chernyetskiy, Viktor Markin URS 3:00.79 Erwin Skamrahl, Jorg Vaihinger, Harald Schmid, Hartmut Weber FRG 3:01.83 Ainsley Bennett, Garry Cook, Todd Bennett, Philip Brown GBR 3:03.53

HIGH JUMP top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2015 Derek Drouin CAN 2m34 Zhang Guowei (CHN) &
Bohdan Bondarenko (UKR)
- 2m33 - - -
2013 Bohdan Bondarenko UKR 2m41 Mutaz Essa Barshim QAT 2m38 Derek Drouin CAN 2m38
2011 Jesse Williams USA 2m35 Aleksey Dmitrik RUS 2m35 Trevor Barry BAH 2m32
2009 Yaroslav Rybakov RUS 2m32 Kyriakos Ioannou CYP 2m32 Raul Spank (GER) & Sylwester Bednarek (POL) - 2m32
2007 Donald Thomas BAH 2m35 Yaroslav Rybakov RUS 2m35 Kyriakos Ioannou CYP 2m35
2005 Yuri Krymarenko UKR 2m32 Victor Moya (CUB) & Yaroslav Rybakov (RUS) - 2m29 - - -
2003 Jacques Freitag RSA 2m35 Stefan Holm SWE 2m32 Mark Boswell CAN 2m32
2001 Martin Buss GER 2m36 Vyacheslav Voronin (RUS) & Yaroslav Rybakov (RUS) - 2m33 - - -
1999 Vyacheslav Voronin RUS 2m37 Mark Boswell CAN 2m35 Martin Buss GER 2m32
1997 Javier Sotomayor CUB 2m37 Artur Partyka POL 2m35 Tim Forsyth AUS 2m35
1995 Troy Kemp BAH 2m37 Javier Sotomayor CUB 2m37 Artur Partyka POL 2m35
1993 Javier Sotomayor CUB 2m40 Artur Partyka POL 2m37 Steve Smith GBR 2m37
1991 Charles Austin USA 2m38 Javier Sotomayor CUB 2m36 Hollis Conway USA 2m36
1987 Patrick Sjoeberg SWE 2m38 Igor Paklin (URS) & Gennady Avdeenko (URS) - 2m38 - - -
1983 Gennadi Avdeenko URS 2m32 Tyke Peacock USA 2m32 Zhu Jianhua CHN 2m29

POLE VAULT top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2015 Shawnacy Barber CAN 5m90 Raphael Holzdeppe GER 5m90 Pawel Wojciechowski (POL) &
Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) &
Piotr Lisek (POL)
- 5m80
2013 Raphael Holzdeppe GER 5m89 Renaud Lavillenie FRA 5m89 Bjorn Otto GER 5m82
2011 Pawel Wojciechowski POL 5m90 Lazaro Borges CUB 5m90 Renaud Lavillenie FRA 5m85
2009 Steven Hooker AUS 5m90 Romain Mesnil FRA 5m85 Renaud Lavillenie FRA 5m80
2007 Brad Walker USA 5m86 Romain Mesnil FRA 5m86 Danny Ecker GER 5m81
2005 Rens Blom NED 5m80 Brad Walker USA 5m75 Pavel Gerasimov RUS 5m65
2003 Giuseppe Gibilisco ITA 5m90 Okkert Brits RSA 5m85 Patrik Kristiansson SWE 5m85
2001 Dmitri Markov AUS 6m05 Aleksandr Averbukh ISR 5m85 Nick Hysong USA 5m85
1999 Maksin Tarasov RUS 6m02 Dmitri Markov AUS 5m90 Aleksandr Averbukh ISR 5m80
1997 Sergei Bubka UKR 6m01 Maksin Tarasov RUS 5m96 Dean Starkey USA 5m91
1995 Sergei Bubka UKR 5m92 Maksin Tarasov RUS 5m86 Jean Galfione FRA 5m86
1993 Sergei Bubka UKR 6m00 Grigory Yegorov KZK 5m90 Maksin Tarasov (RUS) & Igor Trandenkov (RUS) - 5m80
1991 Sergei Bubka URS 5m95 Istvan Bagyula HUN 5m90 Maksin Tarasov URS 5m85
1987 Sergei Bubka URS 5m85 Thierry Vigneron FRA 5m80 Rodion Gataullin URS 5m80
1983 Sergey Bubka URS 5m70 Konstantin Volkov URS 5m60 Atanas Tarev BUL 5m60

LONG JUMP top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2015 Greg Rutherford GBR 8m41 Fabrice Lapierre AUS 8m24 Wang Jianan CHN 8m18
2013 Aleksandr Menkov RUS 8m56 Ignisious Gaisah NED 8m29 Luis Rivera MEX 8m27
2011 Dwight Phillips USA 8m45 Mitchell Watt AUS 8m33 Ngonidzashe Makusha ZIM 8m29
2009 Dwight Phillips USA 8m54 Godfrey Khotso Mokoena RSA 8m47 Mitchell Watt AUS 8m37
2007 Irving Saladino PAN 8m57 Andrew Howe ITA 8m47 Dwight Phillips USA 8m30
2005 Dwight Phillips USA 8m60 Ignisious Gaisah GHA 8m34 Tommi Evila FIN 8m25
2003 Dwight Phillips USA 8m32 James Beckford JAM 8m28 Yago Lamela ESP 8m22
2001 Ivan Pedroso CUB 8m40 Savante Stringfellow USA 8m24 Carlos Calado POR 8m21
1999 Ivan Pedroso CUB 8m56 Yago Lamela ESP 8m40 Gregor Cankar SLO 8m36
1997 Ivan Pedroso CUB 8m42 Erick Walder USA 8m38 Kiril Sossounov RUS 8m18
1995 Ivan Pedroso CUB 8m70 James Beckford JAM 8m30 Mike Powell USA 8m29
1993 Mike Powell USA 8m59 Stanis Tarasenko RUS 8m16 Vitaly Kirilenko UKR 8m15
1991 Mike Powell USA 8m95 Carl Lewis USA 8m91 Larry Myrics USA 8m42
1987 Carl Lewis USA 8m67 Robert Emmian URS 8m53 Larry Myrics USA 8m33
1983 Carl Lewis USA 8m55 Jason Grimes USA 8m29 Mike Conley USA 8m12

TRIPLE JUMP top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2015 Christian Taylor USA 18m21 Pedro Pablo Pichardo CUB 17m73 Nelson Evora POR 17m52
2013 Teddy Tamgho FRA 18m04 Pedro Pablo Pichardo CUB 17m68 Will Claye USA 17m52
2011 Christian Taylor USA 17m96 Phillips Idowu GBR 17m77 Will Claye USA 17m50
2009 Phillips Idowu GBR 17m73 Nelson Evora POR 17m55 Alexis Copello CUB 17m36
2007 Nelson Evora POR 17m74 Jadel Gregorio BRA 17m59 Walter Davis USA 17m33
2005 Walter Davis USA 17m57 Yoandri Betanzos CUB 17m42 Marian Oprea ROM 17m40
2003 Christian Olsson SWE 17m72 Yoandri Betanzos CUB 17m28 Leevan Sands BAH 17m26
2001 Jonathan Edwards GBR 17m92 Christian Olsson SWE 17m47 Igor Spasovkhodskiy RUS 17m44
1999 Charles Michael Friedek GER 17m59 Rostislav Dimitrov BUL 17m49 Jonathan Edwards GBR 17m48
1997 Yoelvis Quesada CUB 17m85 Jonathan Edwards GBR 17m69 Aliecer Urrutia CUB 17m64
1995 Jonathan Edwards GBR 18m29 Brian Wellman BER 17m62 Jerome Romain DMN 17m59
1993 Mike Conley USA 17m86 Leonid Voloshin RUS 17m65 Jonathan Edwards GBR 17m44
1991 Kenny Harrison USA 17m78 Leonid Voloshin URS 17m75 Mike Conley USA 17m62
1987 Kristo Markov BUL 17m92 Mike Conley USA 17m67 Oleg Sakirkin URS 17m43
1983 Zdislaw Hoffmann POL 17m42 Willie Banks USA 17m18 Adayi Agbebaku NGR 17m18

SHOT PUT top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2015 Joe Kovacs USA 21m93 David Storl GER 21m74 O'Dayne Richards JAM 21m69
2013 David Storl GER 21m73 Ryan Whiting USA 21m57 Dylan Armstrong CAN 21m34
2011 David Storl GER 21m78 Dylan Armstrong CAN 21m64 Andrei Mikhnevich BLR 21m40
2009 Christian Cantwell USA 22m03 Tomasz Majewski POL 21m91 Ralf Bartels GER 21m37
2007 Reese Hoffa USA 22m04 Adam Nelson USA 21m61 Andrei Mikhnevich BLR 21m27
2005 Adam Nelson USA 21m73 Rutger Smith NED 21m29 Ralf Bartels GER 20m99
2003 Andrei Mikhnevich BLR 21m69 Adam Nelson USA 21m26 Yuri Bilonog UKR 21m10
2001 John Godina USA 21m87 Adam Nelson USA 21m24 Arsi Harju FIN 20m93
1999 Cottrel J. Hunter USA 21m79 Oliver-Sven Buder GER 21m42 Aleksandr Bagach UKR 21m26
1997 John Godina USA 21m44 Oliver-Sven Buder GER 21m24 Cottrel J. Hunter USA 20m33
1995 John Godina USA 21m47 Mika Halvari FIN 20m93 Randy Barnes USA 20m41
1993 Werner Gunthor SUI 21m97 Randy Barnes USA 21m80 Aleksandr Bagach UKR 20m40
1991 Werner Gunthor SUI 21m67 Lars Arvid Nilsen NOR 20m75 Aleksandr Klimenko URS 20m34
1987 Werner Gunthor SUI 22m23 Alessandro Andrei ITA 21m88 John Brenner USA 21m75
1983 Edward Sarul POL 21m39 Ulf Timmermann GDR 21m16 Remigius Machura TCH 20m98

DISCUS THROW top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2015 Piotr Malachowski POL 67m40 Philip Milanov BEL 66m90 Robert Urbanek POL 65m18
2013 Robert Harting GER 69m11 Piotr Malachowski POL 68m36 Gerd Kanter EST 65m19
2011 Robert Harting GER 68m97 Gerd Kanter EST 66m95 Ehsan Hadadi IRI 66m08
2009 Robert Harting GER 69m43 Piotr Malachowski POL 69m15 Gerd Kanter EST 66m88
2007 Gerd Kanter EST 68m94 Robert Harting GER 66m68 Rutger Smith NED 66m42
2005 Virgilijus Alekna LTU 70m17 Gerd Kanter EST 68m57 Michael Mollenbeck GER 65m95
2003 Virgilijus Alekna LTU 69m69 Robert Fazekas HUN 69m01 Vasily Kaptyukh BLR 66m51
2001 Lars Riedel GER 69m72 Virgilijus Alekna LTU 69m40 Michael Mollenbeck GER 67m61
1999 Anthony Washington USA 69m08 Jurgen Schult GER 68m18 Lars Riedel GER 68m09
1997 Lars Riedel GER 68m54 Virgilijus Alekna LIT 66m70 Jurgen Schult GER 66m14
1995 Lars Riedel GER 68m76 Vladimir Dubrochik BLS 65m98 Vasily Kaptyukh BLS 65m88
1993 Lars Riedel GER 67m72 Dimitri Shevchenko RUS 66m90 Jurgen Schult GER 66m12
1991 Lars Riedel GER 66m20 Erik de Bruin HOL 65m82 Attila Horvarth HUN 65m32
1987 Jurgen Schult GDR 68m74 John Powell USA 66m22 Luis Mariano Delis CUB 66m02
1983 Imrich Bugar TCH 67m72 Luis Mariano Delis CUB 67m36 Gejza Valent TCH 66m08

HAMMER THROW top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2015 Pawel Fajdek POL 80m88 Dilshod Nazarov TJK 78m55 Wojciech Nowicki POL 78m55
2013 Pawel Fajdek POL 81m97 Krisztian Pars HUN 80m30 Lukas Melich CZE 79m36
2011 Koji Murofushi JPN 81m24 Krisztian Pars HUN 81m18 Primoz Kozmus SLO 79m39
2009 Primoz Kozmus SLO 80m84 Szymon Ziolkowski POL 79m30 Aleksey Zagornyi RUS 78m09
2007 Ivan Tikhon (Tsikhan) BLR 83m63 Primoz Kozmus SLO 82m29 Libor Charfreitag SVK 81m60
2005 Ivan Tikhon BLR 83m89 Vadim Devyatovsky BLR 82m60 Szymon Ziolkowski POL 79m35
2003 Ivan Tikhon BLR 83m05 Adrian Annus HUN 80m36 Koji Murofushi JPN 80m12
2001 Szymon Ziolkowski POL 83m38 Koji Murofushi JPN 82m92 Ilya Konovalov RUS 80m27
1999 Karsten Kobs GER 80m24 Zsolt Nemeth HUN 79m05 Vladislav Piskunov UKR 79m03
1997 Heinz Weis GER 81m78 Andrey Skvaryuk UKR 81m46 Vasily Sidorenko RUS 80m76
1995 Andrey Abduvaliev TJK 81m56 Igor Astapkovich BLS 81m10 Tibor Gecsek HUN 80m98
1993 Andrey Abduvaliev TJK 81m64 Igor Astapkovich BLS 79m88 Tibor Gecsek HUN 79m54
1991 Yury Sedykh URS 81m70 Igor Astapkovich URS 80m94 Heinz Weiss GER 80m44
1987 Sergey Litvinov URS 83m06 Juri Tamm URS 80m84 Ralf Haber GDR 80m76
1983 Sergey Litvinov URS 82m68 Yury Sedykh URS 80m94 Zdislaw Kwasmy POL 79m42

JAVELIN THROW top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2015 Julius Yego KEN 92m72 Ihab Abdelrahman El Sayed EGY 88m99 Tero Pitkamaki FIN 87m64
2013 Vitezslav Vesely CZE 87m17 Tero Pitkamaki FIN 87m07 Dmitri Tarabin RUS 86m23
2011 Matthias de Zordo GER 86m27 Andreas Thorkildsen NOR 84m78 Guillermo Martinez CUB 84m30
2009 Andreas Thorkildsen NOR 89m59 Guillermo Martinez CUB 86m41 Yukifumi Murakami JPN 82m97
2007 Tero Pitkamaki FIN 90m33 Andreas Thorkildsen NOR 88m61 Breaux Greer USA 86m21
2005 Andrus Varnik EST 87m17 Andreas Thorkildsen NOR 86m18 Sergey Makarov RUS 83m54
2003 Sergei Makarov RUS 85m44 Andrus Varnik EST 85m17 Boris Henry GER 84m74
2001 Jan Zelezny CZE 92m80 Aki Parviainen FIN 91m31 Kostas Gatsioudis GRE 89m95
1999 Aki Parviainen FIN 89m52 Kostas Gatsioudis GRE 89m18 Jan Zelezny CZE 87m67
1997 Marius Corbett RSA 88m40 Steve Backley GBR 86m80 Kostas Gatsioudis GRE 86m64
1995 Jan Zelezny CZE 89m58 Steve Backley GBR 86m30 Boris Henry GER 86m08
1993 Jan Zelezny CZE 85m98 Kimmo Kinunen FIN 84m78 Mick Hill GBR 82m96
1991 Kimmo Kinnunen FIN 90m82 Seppo Raty FIN 88m12 Vladimir Sasimovich URS 87m08
1987 Seppo Raty FIN 83m54 Viktor Yesyukov URS 82m52 Jan Zelezny TCH 82m20
1983 Detlev Mitchel GDR 89m48 Tom Petranoff USA 85m60 Dainis Kula URS 85m48

20 KILOMETRES WALK top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2015 Miguel Angel Lopez ESP 1h19:14 Wang Zhen CHN 1h19:29 Benjamin Thorne CAN 1h19:57
2013 Aleksandr Ivanov RUS 1h20:58 Chen Ding CHN 1h21:09 Miguel Angel Lopez ESP 1h21:21
2011 Valeriy Borchin RUS 1h19:56 Vladimir Kanaykin RUS 1h20:27 Luis Fernando Lopez COL 1h20:38
2009 Valeriy Borchin RUS 1h18:41 Wang Hao CHN 1h19:06 Eder Sanchez MEX 1h19:22
2007 Jefferson Perez ECU 1h22:20 Francisco Fernandez ESP 1h22:40 Hatem Ghoula TUN 1h22:40
2005 Jefferson Perez ECU 1h18:35 Francisco Fernandez ESP 1h19:36 Juan Manuel Molina ESP 1h19:44
2003 Jefferson Perez ECU 1h17:21 Francisco Fernandez ESP 1h18:00 Roman Rasskazov RUS 1h18:07
2001 Roman Rasskazov RUS 1h20:31 Ilya Markov RUS 1h20:33 Viktor Burayev RUS 1h20:36
1999 Ilya Markov RUS 1h23:34 Jefferson Perez ECU 1h24:19 Daniel Garcia MEX 1h24:31
1997 Daniel Garcia MEX 1h21:43 Mikhail Schenikov RUS 1h21:53 Mikhail Khmelnisky RUS 1h22:01
1995 Michele Didoni ITA 1h19:59 Valentin Massana ESP 1h20:23 Eugeny Misjula BLS 1h20:48
1993 Valentin Massana ESP 1h22:31 Giovanni de Benedictis ITA 1h23:06 Daniel Plaza ESP 1h23:18
1991 Mauricio Damilano ITA 1h19.37 Mikhail Schenikov URS 1h19:46 Evgeny Misjula URS 1h20:22
1987 Mauricio Damilano ITA 1h20:45 Jozef Pribilinec TCH 1h21:07 Jose Marin ESP 1h21:24
1983 Ernesto Canto MEX 1h20:49 Jozef Pribilinec TCH 1h20:59 Evgeny Evsiukov URS 1h21:08

50 KILOMETRES WALK top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2015 Matej Toth SVK 3h40:32 Jared Tallent AUS 3h42:17 Takayuki Tanii JPN 3h42:55
2013 Robert Heffernan IRL 3h37:56 Mikhail Ryzhov RUS 3h38:58 Jared Tallent AUS 3h40:03
2011 Sergey Bakulin RUS 3h41:24 Denis Nizhegorodov RUS 3h42:45 Jared Tallent AUS 3h43:36
2009 Sergey Kirdyapkin RUS 3h38:35 Trond Nymark NOR 3h41:16 Jesus Angel Garcia Bragado ESP 3h41:37
2007 Nathan Deakes AUS 3h43:53 Yohan Diniz FRA 3h44:22 Alex Schwazer ITA 3h44:38
2005 Sergey Kirdyapkin RUS 3h38:08 Aleksey Voyevodin RUS 3h41:25 Alex Schwazer ITA 3h41:54
2003 Robert Korzeniowski POL 3h36:03 German Skurygin RUS 3h36:42 Andreas Erm GER 3h37:46
2001 Robert Korzeniowski POL 3h42:08 Jesus Angel Garcia Bragado ESP 3h43:07 Edgar Hernandez MEX 3h46:12
1999 Ivano Brugnetti ITA 3h47:54 Nikolay Matyukhin RUS 3h48:18 Curt Clausen USA 3h50:55
1997 Robert Korzenowski POL 3h44:46 Jesus Angel Garcia Bragado ESP 3h44:59 Miguel Rodriguez MEX 3h48:30
1995 Valentin Kononen FIN 3h43:42 Giovanni Perricelli ITA 3h45:11 Robert Korzenowski POL 3h45:57
1993 Jesus Angel Garcia Bragado ESP 3h41:41 Valentin Kononen FIN 3h42:02 Valery Spitsyn RUS 3h42:50
1991 Aleksander Potachov URS 3h53:09 Andrei Perlov URS 3h53:09 Hartwig Gauder GER 3h55:14
1987 Hartwig Gauder GDR 3h40:53 Ronald Weigel GDR 3h41:30 Viacheslav Ivanenko URS 3h44:02
1983 Ronald Weigel GDR 3h43:08 Jose Marin ESP 3h46:42 Sergey Lung URS 3h49:03

DECATHLON (press here for splits) top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2015 Ashton Eaton USA 9045p Damian Warner CAN 8695p Rico Freimuth GER 8561p
2013 Ashton Eaton USA 8809p Michael Schrader GER 8670p Damian Warner CAN 8512p
2011 Trey Hardee USA 8607p Ashton Eaton USA 8505p Leonel Suarez CUB 8501p
2009 Trey Hardee USA 8790p Leonel Suarez CUB 8640p Aleksandr Pogorelov RUS 8528p
2007 Roman Sebrle CZE 8676p Maurice Smith JAM 8644p Dmitry Karpov KAZ 8586p
2005 Bryan Clay USA 8732p Roman Sebrle CZE 8521p Attila Zsivoczky HUN 8385p
2003 Tom Pappas USA 8750p Roman Sebrle  CZE 8634p Dmitry Karpov KAZ 8374p
2001 Tomas Dvorak CZE 8902p Erki Nool EST 8815p Dean Macey GBR 8603p
1999 Tomas Dvorak CZE 8744p Dean Macey GBR 8556p Chris Huffins USA 8547p
1997 Tomas Dvorak CZE 8837p Eduard Hamalainen FIN 8730p Frank Busemann GER 8652p
1995 Dan O'Brien USA 8695p Eduard Hamalainen BLR 8489p Mike Smith CAN 8419p
1993 Dan O'Brien USA 8817p Eduard Hamalainen BLR 8724p Paul Meier GER 8548p
1991 Dan O'Brien USA 8812p Mike Smith CAN 8549p Christian Schenk GER 8394p
1987 Torsten Voss GDR 8680p Siegfried Wentz FRG 8461p Pavel Tarnavetskiy URS 8375p
1983 Daley Thompson GBR 8666p Jurgen Hingsen FRG 8561p Siegfried Wentz FRG 8478p

Go To