Athletics / World Cross Country Championships

Individual Team Most Titles Medal Table Team Table

WOMEN

Until 1973 there was not official World Champions in Cross Country. However, the winner of the "International Cross of Nations" was considered as such. This race began in 1967 for women. In 1973, the International Association (IAAF) organized the first officially declared World Championships. Since 2011, it is held every two years. Women's race is about 8 km long. A short race (about 4 km) was also held between 1998 and 2005.

Individual top

Ed. Site Year Gold Silver Bronze
XLII Kampala, UGA 2017 Irene Chepet Cheptai, KEN Alice Aprot Nawowuna, KEN Lilian Kasait Rengeruk, KEN
XLI Guiyang, CHN 2015 Agnes Jebet Tirop, KEN Senbere Teferi, ETH Netsanet Gudeta, ETH
XL Bydgoszcz, POL 2013 Emily Chebet, KEN Hiwot Ayalew, ETH Belaynesh Oljira, ETH
XXXIX Punta Umbría, ESP 2011 Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot, KEN Linet Chepkwemoi Masai, KEN Shalane Flanagan, USA
XXXVIII Bydgoszcz, POL 2010 Emily Chebet, KEN Linet Chepkwemoi Masai, KEN Meselech Melkamu, ETH
XXXVII Amman, JOR 2009 Florence Kiplagat, KEN Linet Chepkwemoi Masai, KEN Meselech Melkamu, ETH
XXXVI Edinburgh, GBR 2008 Tirunesh Dibaba, ETH Mestawet Tufa, ETH Linet Chepkwemoi Masai, KEN
XXXV Mombasa, KEN 2007 Lornah Kiplagat, NED Tirunesh Dibaba, ETH Meselech Melkamu, ETH
XXXIV Fukuoka, JPN 2006 Tirunesh Dibaba, ETH Lornah Kiplagat, NED Meselech Melkamu, ETH
XXXIII St. Etienne, FRA 2005 Tirunesh Dibaba, ETH Alice Timbilili, KEN Werknesh Kidane, ETH
XXXII Brussels, BEL 2004 Benita Johnson, AUS Ejegayehu Dibaba, ETH Werknesh Kidane, ETH
XXXI Lausanne, SUI 2003 Werknesh Kidane, ETH Deena Drossin, USA Merima Denboba, ETH
XXX Dublin, IRL 2002 Paula Radcliffe, GBR Deena Drossin, USA Colleen de Reuck, USA
XXIX Ostende, BEL 2001 Paula Radcliffe, GBR Gete Wami, ETH Lydia Cheromei, KEN
XXVIII Vilamoura, POR 2000 Derartu Tulu, ETH Gete Wami, ETH Susan Chepkemei, KEN
XXVII Belfast, NI 1999 Gete Wami, ETH Merima Denboba, ETH Paula Radcliffe, GBR
XXVI Marrakech, MAR 1998 Sonia O'Sullivan, IRL Paula Radcliffe, GBR Gete Wami, ETH
XXV Turin, ITA 1997 Derartu Tulu, ETH Paula Radcliffe, GBR Gete Wami, ETH
XXIV Cape Town, RSA 1996 Gete Wami, ETH Rose Cheruiyot, KEN Naomi Mugo, KEN
XXIII Durham, Eng 1995 Derartu Tulu, ETH Catherina McKiernan, IRL Sally Barsosio, KEN
XXII Budapest, HUN 1994 Hellen Chepngeno, KEN Catherina McKiernan, IRL Conceição Ferreira, POR
XXI Amorebieta, ESP 1993 Albertina Dias, POR Catherina McKiernan, IRL Lynn Jennings, USA
XX Boston, USA 1992 Lynn Jennings, USA Catherina McKiernan, IRL Albertina Dias, POR
XIX Antwerp, BEL 1991 Lynn Jennings, USA Derartu Tulu, ETH Liz McColgan, GBR
XVIII Aix-les-Bains, FRA 1990 Lynn Jennings, USA Albertina Dias, POR Yelena Romanova, URS
XVII Stavanger, NOR 1989 Annette Sergent, FRA Nadezhda Stepanova, URS Lynn Williams, CAN
XVI Auckland, NZL 1988 Ingrid Kristiansen, NOR Angela Tooby, GBR Annette Sergent, FRA
XV Warsaw, POL 1987 Annette Sergent, FRA Liz Lynch, Sco Ingrid Kristiansen, NOR
XIV Neuchatel, SUI 1986 Zola Budd, Eng Lynn Jennings, USA Annette Sergent, FRA
XIII Lisboa, POR 1985 Zola Budd, Eng Cathy Branta, USA Ingrid Kristiansen, NOR
XII New York, USA 1984 Maricica Puica, ROM Galina Zakharova, URS Grete Waitz, NOR
XI Gateshead, Eng 1983 Grete Waitz, NOR Alison Wiley, CAN Tatyana Pozdnyakova, URS
X Roma, ITA 1982 Maricica Puica, ROM Fita Lovin, ROM Grete Waitz, NOR
IX Madrid, ESP 1981 Grete Waitz, NOR Jan Merrill, USA Yelena Sipatova, URS
VIII Paris, FRA 1980 Grete Waitz, NOR Irina Bondarchuk, URS Yelena Sipatova, URS
VII Limerick, IRL 1979 Grete Waitz, NOR Raisa Smekhnova, URS Ellison Goodall, USA
VI Glasgow, Sco 1978 Grete Waitz, NOR Natalia Marasescu, ROM Maricica Puica, ROM
V Düsseldorf, FRG 1977 Carmen Valero, ESP Lyudmila Bragina, URS Giana Romanova, URS
IV Chepstow, Wal 1976 Carmen Valero, ESP Tatyana Kazankina, URS Gabriela Dorio, ITA
III Rabat, MAR 1975 Julie Brown, USA Bronislawa Ludwichovska, POL Carmen Valero, ESP
II Monza, ITA 1974 Paola Pigni, ITA Nina Holmen, FIN Rita Ridley, Eng
I Waregen, BEL 1973 Paola Cacchi, ITA Joyce Smith, Eng Josée Van Santberghe, BEL

Team top

The team competition is won by the country with the fewest points. Every runner adds to her country total the same number of points as her place in the finish line (the winner 1 point, the second 2 points...). Though a country can compete with 6 athletes, only the first four runners of each country count. In 2017 Kenya qualified runners in the first six positions, achieving the best possible score in the team competition.

Ed. Site Year Gold Silver Bronze
XLII Kampala, UGA 2017 Kenya -10 Ethiopia -45 Bahrain -59
Irene Cheptai, Alice Nawowuna, Lilian Rengeruk, Hyvin Jepkemoi (1+2+3+4 = 10)
XLI Guiyang, CHN 2015 Ethiopia -17 Kenya -19 Uganda -101
Senbere Teferi, Netsanet Gudeta, Alemitu Heroye, Mamitu Daska (2+3+4+8 = 17)
XL Bydgoszcz, POL 2013 Kenya -19 Ethiopia -68 Bahrain -73
Emily Chebet, Margaret Wangari Muriuki, Janet Kisa, Viola Kibiwot (1+5+6+7 = 19)
XXXIX Punta Umbría, ESP 2011 Kenya -15 Ethiopia -29 United States -57
Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot, Linet Chepkwemoi Masai, Priscah Jepleting Cherono, Pauline Korikwiang (1+2+5+7 = 15)
XXXVIII Bydgoszcz, POL 2010 Kenya -14 Ethiopia -22 United States -76
Emily Chebet, Linet Chepkwemoi Masai, Lineth Chepkurui, Margaret Wangari Muriuki (1+2+5+6 = 14)
XXXVII Amman, JOR 2009 Kenya -14 Ethiopia -28 Portugal -72
Florence Jebet Kiplagat, Linet Chepkwemoi Masai, Lineth Chepkurui, Ann Karindi Mwangi (1+2+4+7 = 14)
XXXVI Edinburgh, GBR 2008 Ethiopia Kenya Australia
Tirunesh Dibaba, Mestawet Tufa, Gelete Burka, Meselech Melkamu (1+2+6+9 = 18)
XXXV Mombasa, KEN 2007 Ethiopia Kenya Morocco
Tirunesh Dibaba, Meselech Melkamu, Gelete Burka, Ayalew Yimer Wude (2+3+4+10 = 19)
XXXIV Fukuoka, JPN 2006 Ethiopia Kenya Japan
Tirunesh Dibaba, Meselech Melkamu, Ayalew Yimer Wude, Mestawet Tufa (1+3+5+7 = 16)
XXXIII St. Etienne, FRA 2005 Ethiopia Kenya Portugal
XXXII Brussels, BEL 2004 Ethiopia Kenya Great Britain
XXXI Lausanne, SUI 2003 Ethiopia Kenya United States
XXX Dublin, IRL 2002 Ethiopia United States Kenya
XXIX Ostende, BEL 2001 Kenya Ethiopia France
XXVIII Vilamoura, POR 2000 Ethiopia Kenya United States
XXVII Belfast, NI 1999 Ethiopia Kenya Portugal
XXVI Marrakech, MAR 1998 Kenya Ethiopia Great Britain
XXV Turin, ITA 1997 Ethiopia Kenya Ireland
XXIV Cape Town, RSA 1996 Kenya Ethiopia Romania
XXIII Durham, Eng 1995 Kenya Ethiopia Kenya
XXII Budapest, HUN 1994 Portugal Ethiopia Kenya
XXI Amorebieta, ESP 1993 Kenya Japan France
XX Boston, USA 1992 Kenya United States Ethiopia
XIX Antwerp, BEL 1991 Kenya Ethiopia Soviet Union
XVIII Aix-les-Bains, FRA 1990 Soviet Union Ethiopia Portugal
XVII Stavanger, NOR 1989 Soviet Union France United States
XVI Auckland, NZL 1988 Soviet Union Great Britain France
XV Warsaw, POL 1987 United States France Soviet Union
XIV Neuchatel, SUI 1986 England New Zealand France
XIII Lisboa, POR 1985 United States Soviet Union Romania
XII New York, USA 1984 United States England New Zealand
XI Gateshead, Eng 1983 United States Soviet Union Canada
X Roma, ITA 1982 Soviet Union Italy England
IX Madrid, ESP 1981 Soviet Union United States Italy
VIII Paris, FRA 1980 Soviet Union England United States
VII Limerick, IRL 1979 United States Soviet Union England
VI Glasgow, Sco 1978 Romania United States England
V Düsseldorf, FRG 1977 Soviet Union United States New Zealand
IV Chepstow, Wal 1976 Soviet Union Italy United States
III Rabat, MAR 1975 United States New Zealand Poland
II Monza, ITA 1974 England Italy Finland
I Waregen, BEL 1973 England Finland United States

Individual Medal Table top

Ps Name Tit 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09
1. Grete Waitz, NOR 5 78 79 80 81 83
. Doris Brown, USA 5 67 68 69 70 71
2. Lynn Jennings, USA 3 90 91 92
. Derartu Tulu, ETH 3 95 97 00
. Tirunesh Dibaba, ETH 2 05 06 08
5. Carmen Valero, ESP 2 76 77
. Maricica Puica, ROM 2 82 84
. Zola Budd, Eng 2 85 86
. Annette Sergent, FRA 2 87 89
  Gete Wami, ETH 2 96 99
. Paula Radcliffe, GBR 2 01 02
(11) Emily Chebet, KEN 2 10 13

* Doris Brown won the title when it was called "Cross of Nations".

Medal Table top

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. Ethiopia ETH 9 9 11 29
2. Kenya KEN 7 6 6 19
3. Norway NOR 6 - 4 10
4. United States USA 4 5 4 13
5. Great Britain GBR 2 3 2 7
6. Romania ROM 2 2 1 5
7. England Eng 2 1 1 4
8. France FRA 2 - 2 4
9. Spain ESP 2 - 1 3
. Italy ITA 2 - 1 3
11. Ireland IRL 1 4 - 5
12. Portugal POR 1 1 2 4
13. Netherlands NED 1 1 - 2
14. Australia AUS 1 - - 1
15. Soviet Union URS - 6 5 11
16. Canada CAN - 1 1 2
17. Finland FIN - 1 - 1
. Poland POL - 1 - 1
. Scotland Sco - 1 - 1
20. Belgium BEL - - 1 1
 
20 TOTAL   42 42 42 126

Team Competition Medal Table top

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. Kenya KEN 12 10 3 25
2. Ethiopia ETH 11 12 1 24
3. Soviet Union URS 8 3 2 13
4. United States USA 6 5 8 19
5. England Eng 3 2 3 8
6. Portugal POR 1 - 4 5
7. Romania ROM 1 - 2 3
8. Italy ITA - 3 1 4
9. France FRA - 2 4 6
10. New Zealand NZL - 2 2 4
11. Great Britain GBR - 1 2 3
12. Finland FIN - 1 1 2
. Japan JPN - 1 1 2
14. Bahrain BHR - - 2 2
15. Canada CAN - - 1 1
. Ireland IRL - - 1 1
. Poland POL - - 1 1
. Morocco MAR - - 1 1
. Australia AUS - - 1 1
. Uganda UGA - - 1 1
 
20 TOTAL   42 42 42 126

Go To