Track & Field (Athletics) / European Championships

Amsterdam 2016 Zürich 2014 Helsinki 2012 Barcelona 2010
Göteborg 2006 Munich 2002 Budapest 1998 Helsinki 1994
Split 1990 Stuttgart 1986 Athens 1982 Prague 1978

MEN (since 1978)

The European Athletics Championships traditionally occurred every four years, but since 2010 the European Athletic Association organizes them every two, which has largely devalued the competition in Olympic years, as the best athletes either do not participate or are not in their peak form. When the games are held in the same year as Summer Olympics, no marathon and racewalking events are contested.

XXIII Amsterdam 2016 (06/10.Jul) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 Churandy Martina NED 10.07 Jak Ali Harvey TUR 10.07 Jimmy Vicaut FRA 10.08
200 Bruno Hortelano ESP 20.45 Ramil Guliyev TUR 20.51 Daniel Talbot GBR 20.56
400 Martyn Rooney GBR 45.29 Pavel Maslak CZE 45.36 Liemarvin Bonevcia NED 45.41
800 Adam Kszczot POL 1:45.18 Marcin Lewandowski POL 1:45.54 Elliot Giles GBR 1:45.54
1.500 Filip Ingebrigtsen NOR 3:46.65 David Bustos ESP 3:46.90 Henrik Ingebrigtsen NOR 3:47.18
5.000 Ilias Fifa ESP 13:40.85 Adel Mechaal ESP 13:40.85 Richard Ringer GER 13:40.85
10.000 Polat Kemboi Arikan TUR 28:18.52 Ali Kaya TUR 28:21.42 Antonio Abadia ESP 28:26.07
1/2Mar Tadesse Abraham SUI 1h02:03 Kaan Kigen Ozbilen TUR 1h02:27 Daniele Meucci ITA 1h02:38
110 h Dimitri Bascou FRA 13.25 Balasz Baji HUN 13.28 Wilhelm Belocian FRA 13.33
400 h Yasmani Copello TUR 48.98 Sergio Fernández ESP 49.06 Kariem Hussein SUI 49.10
3000st Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad FRA 8:25.63 Aras Kaya TUR 8:29.91 Yoann Kowal FRA 8:30.79
4x100 James Dasaolu, Adam Gemili, James Ellington, Chijindu Ujah GBR 38.17 Marvin Rene, Stuart Dutamby, Mickael-Meba Zeze, Jimmy Vicaut FRA 38.38 Julian Reus, Sven Knipphals, Roy Schmidt, Lucas Jakubczyk GER 38.47
4x400 Julien Watrin, Jonathan Borlee, Dylan Borlee, Kevin Borlee BEL 3:01.10 Rafal Omelko, Kacper Kozlowski, Lukasz Krawczuk, Jakub Krzewina POL 3:01.18 Rabah Yousif, Delano Williams, Jack Green, Matthew Hudson-Smith GBR 3:01.44
HJ Gianmarco Tamberi ITA 2m32 Robbie Grabarz GBR 2m29 Chris Baker (GBR) & Eike Onnen (GER) - 2m29
PV Robert Sobera POL 5m60 Jan Kudlicka CZE 5m60 Robert Renner SLO 5m50
LJ Greg Rutherford GBR 8m25 Michel Torneus SWE 8m21 Ignisious Gaisah NED 7m93
TJ Max Hess GER 17m20 Karol Hoffmann POL 17m16 Julian Reid GBR 16m76
SP David Storl GER 21m31 Michal Haratyk POL 21m19 Tsanko Arnaudov POR 20m59
DT Piotr Malachowski POL 67m06 Philip Milanov BEL 65m71 Gerd Kanter EST 65m27
HT Pawel Fajdek POL 80m93 Ivan Tikhon BLR 78m84 Wojciech Nowicki POL 77m53
JT Zigismunds Sirmais LAT 86m66 Vítezslav Vesely CZE 83m59 Antii Ruuskanen FIN 82m44
Dec Thomas van der Plaetsen BEL 8218p Adam Helcelet CZE 8157p Mihail Dudas SRB 8153p

XXII Zürich 2014 (12/17.Ago) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 James Dasaolu GBR 10.06 Christophe Lemaitre FRA 10.13 Harry Aikines-Aryeetey GBR 10.22
200 Adam Gemili GBR 19.98 Christophe Lemaitre FRA 20.15 Serhiy Smelyk UKR 20.30
400 Martyn Rooney GBR 44.71 Matthew Hudson-Smith GBR 44.75 Donald Sanford ISR 45.27
800 Adam Kszczot POL 1:44.15 Artur Kuciapski POL 1:44.89 Mark English IRL 1:45.03
1.500 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad FRA 3:45.60 Henrik Ingebrigtsen NOR 3:46.10 Chris O'Hare GBR 3:46.18
5.000 Mohamed Farah GBR 14:05.82 Hayle Ibrahimov AZE 14:08.32 Andy Vernon GBR 14:09.48
10.000 Mohamed Farah GBR 28:08.01 Andy Vernon GBR 28:08.66 Ali Kaya TUR 28:08.72
Mar Daniele Meucci ITA 2h11:08 Yared Shegumo POL 2h12:00 Aleksey Reunkov RUS 2h12:15
110 h Sergey Shubenkov RUS 13.19 William Sharman GBR 13.27 Pascal Martinot-Lagarde FRA 13.29
400 h Kariem Hussein SUI 48.96 Rasmus Mägi EST 49.06 Denis Kudryatsev RUS 49.16
3000st Yoann Kowal FRA 8:26.66 Krystian Zalewski POL 8:27.11 Ángel Mullera ESP 8:29.16
4x100 James Ellington, Harry Aikines-Aryeetey, Richard Kilty, Adam Gemili GBR 37.93 Julian Reus, Sven Knipphals, Alexander Kosenkow, Lucas Jakubczyk GER 38.09 Pierre Vincent, Christophe Lemaitre, Teddy Tinmar, Ben Bassaw FRA 38.47
4x400 Conrad Williams, Matthew Hudson-Smith, Michael Bingham, Martyn Rooney GBR 2:58.79 Maksim Dyldin, Pavel Ivashko, Nikita Uglov, Vladimir Krasnov RUS 2:59.38 Rafal Omelko, Kacper Kozlowski, Lukasz Krawczuk, Jakub Krzewina POL 2:59.85
HJ Bogdan Bondarenko UKR 2m35 Andriy Protsenko UKR 2m33 Ivan Ukhov RUS 2m30
PV Renaud Lavillenie FRA 5m90 Pawel Wojciechowski POL 5m70 Jan Kudlicka (CZE) & Kévin Menaldo (FRA) - 5m70
LJ Greg Rutherford GBR 8m29 Loúis Tsátoumas GRE 8m15 Kafétien Gomis FRA 8m14
TJ Benjamin Compaoré FRA 17m46 Lyukman Adams RUS 17m09 Aleksey Fyodorov RUS 17m04
SP David Storl GER 21m41 Borja Vivas ESP 20m86 Tomasz Majewski POL 20m83
DT Robert Harting GER 66m07 Gerd Kanter EST 64m75 Robert Urbanek POL 63m81
HT Krisztián Pars HUN 82m69 Pawel Fajdek POL 82m05 Sergey Litvinov Jr. RUS 79m35
JT Antti Ruuskanen FIN 88m01 Vítezslav Vesely CZE 84m79 Tero Pitkämäki FIN 84m40
20 KW Miguel Ángel López ESP 1h19:44 Aleksandr Ivanov RUS 1h19:45 Denis Strelkov RUS 1h19:46
50 KW Yohann Diniz FRA 3h32:33 Matej Tóth SVK 3h36:21 Ivan Noskov RUS 3h37:41
Dec Andrei Krauchanka BLR 8616p Kévin Mayer FRA 8521p Ilya Shkurenyov RUS 8498p

XXI Helsinki 2012 (27.Jun/01.Jul) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 Christophe Lemaitre FRA 10.09 Jimmy Vicaut FRA 10.12 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure NOR 10.17
200 Churandy Martina NED 20.42 Patrick van Luijk NED 20.87 Daniel Talbot GBR 20.95
400 Pavel Maslák CZE 45.24 Marcell Deák-Nagy HUN 45.52 Yannick Fonsat FRA 45.82
800 Yuriy Borzakovskiy RUS 1:48.61 Andreas Bube DEN 1:48.69 Pierre-Ambroise Bosse FRA 1:48.83
1.500 Henrik Ingebrigtsen NOR 3:46.20 Florian Carvalho FRA 3:46.33 David Bustos ESP 3:46.45
5.000 Mohamed Farah GBR 13:29.91 Arne Gabius GER 13:31.83 Polat Kemboi Arikan TUR 13:32.63
10.000 Polat Kemboi Arikan TUR 28:22.27 Daniele Meucci ITA 28:22.73 Yevgeniy Rybakov RUS 28:22.95
110 h Sergey Shubenkov RUS 13.16 Garfield Darien FRA 13.20 Artur Noga POL 13.27
400 h Rhys Williams GBR 49.33 Ermir Bekric SRB 49.49 Stanislav Melnykov UKR 49.69
3000st Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad FRA 8:33.29 Tarik Langat Akdag TUR 8:35.24 Víctor García ESP 8:35.87
4x100 Brian Mariano, Churandy Martina, Giovanni Codrington, Patrick van Luijk NED 38.34 Julian Reus, Tobias Unger, Alexander Kosenkow, Lucas Jakubczyk GER 38.44 Ronald Pognon, Christophe Lemaitre , Pierre-Alexis Pessonneaux, Emmanuel Biron FRA 38.46
4x400 Antoine Gillet, Johathan Borlée, Jente Bouckaert, Kevin Borlée BEL 3:01.09 Nigel Levine, Conrad Williams, Robert Tobin, Richard Buck GBR 3:01.56 Jonas Plass, Kamghe Gaba, Eric Krüger, Thomas Schneider GER 3:01.77
HJ Robert Gabarz GBR 2m31 Raivydas Stanys LTU 2m31 Mickaël Hanany FRA 2m28
PV Renaud Lavillenie FRA 5m97 Björn Otto GER 5m92 Raphael Holzdeppe GER 5m77
LJ Sebastian Bayer GER 8m34 Luis Méliz ESP 8m21 Michel Tornéus SWE 8m17
TJ Fabrizio Donato ITA 17m63 Sheryf El-Sheryf UKR 17m28 Aliaksei Tsapik BLR 16m97
SP David Storl GER 21m58 Rutger Smith NED 20m55 Asmir Kolasinac SRB 20m36
DT Robert Harting GER 68m30 Gerd Kanter EST 66m53 Zoltán Kovágó HUN 66m42
HT Krisztián Pars HUN 79m72 Aleksey Zagornyi RUS 77m40 Szymon Ziólkowski POL 76m67
JT Vitezslav Vesely CZE 83m72 Valeriy Iordan RUS 83m32 Ari Mannio FIN 82m63
Dec Pascal Behrenbruch GER 8558p Oleksiy Kasyanov UKR 8321p Ilya Shkurenyov RUS 8219p

XX Barcelona 2010 (26.Jul/01.Aug) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 Christophe Lemaitre FRA 10.11 Mark Lewis-Francis GBR 10.18 Martial Mbandjock FRA 10.18
200 Christophe Lemaitre FRA 20.37 Christian Malcolm GBR 20.38 Martial Mbandjock FRA 20.42
400 Kevin Borlée BEL 45.08 Michael Bingham GBR 45.23 Martyn Rooney GBR 45.23
800 Marcin Lewandowski POL 1:47.07 Michael Rimmer GBR 1:47.17 Adam Kszczot POL 1:47.22
1.500 Arturo Casado ESP 3:42.74 Carsten Schlangen GER 3:43.52 Manuel Olmedo ESP 3:43.54
5.000 Mohamed Farah GBR 13:31.18 Jesús España ESP 13:33.12 Hayle Ibrahimov AZE 13:34.15
10.000 Mohamed Farah GBR 28:24.99 Chris Thompson GBR 28:27.33 Daniele Meucci ITA 28:27.33
Mar Viktor Röthlin SUI 2h15:31 José Manuel Martínez ESP 2h17:50 Dmitriy Safronov RUS 2h18:16
110 h Andy Turner GBR 13.28 Garfield Darien FRA 13.34 Dániel Kiss HUN 13.39
400 h David Greene GBR 48.12 Rhys Williams GBR 48.96 Stanislav Melnykov UKR 49.09
3000st Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad FRA 8:07.87 Bouabdellah Tahri FRA 8:09.28 José Luis Blanco ESP 8:19.15
4×100 Jimmy Vicaut, Christophe Lemaitre , Pierre-Alexis Pessonneaux, Martial Mbandjock FRA

38.11

Roberto Donati, Simone Collio, Emanuele di Gregorio, Maurizio Checcucci ITA 38.17 Tobias Unger, Marius Broening, Alexander Kosenkow, Martin Keller GER 38.44
4×400 Maksim Dyldin, Aleksey Aksyonov, Vladimir Krasnov, Pavel Trenikhin RUS 3:02.14 Conrad Williams, Michael Bingham, Martyn Rooney, Robert Tobin GBR 3:02.25 Arnaud Destatte, Kevin Borlée, Cédric van Branteghem, Jonathan Borlée BEL 3:02.60
HJ Aleksander Shustov RUS 2m33 Ivan Ukhov RUS 2m31 Martyn Bernard GBR 2m29
PV Renaud Lavillenie FRA 5m85 Maksym Mazuryk UKR 5m80 Przemyslaw Czerwinski POL 5m75
LJ Christian Reif GER 8m47 Kafétien Gomis FRA 8m24 Chris Tomlinson GBR 8m23
TJ Philips Idowu GBR 17m81 Marian Oprea ROM 17m51 Teddy Tamgho FRA 17m45
SP Andrei Mikhnevich BLR 21m01 Tomasz Majewski POL 21m00 Ralf Bartels GER 20m93
DT Piotr Malachowski POL 68m87 Robert Harting GER 68m47 Róbert Fazekas HUN 66m43
HT Libor Charfreitag SVK 80m02 Nicola Vizzoni ITA 79m12 Krisztián Pars HUN 79m06
JT Andreas Thorkildsen NOR 88m37 Matthias de Zordo GER 87m81 Tero Pitkämäki FIN 86m67
20KW Stanislav Emelyanov RUS 1h20:10 Alex Schwazer ITA 1h20:38 João Vieira POR 1h20:49
50KW Yohan Diniz FRA 3h40:37 Grzegorz Sudol POL 3h42:24 Sergey Bakulin RUS 3h43:26
Dec Romain Barras FRA 8453p Eelco Sintnicolaas NED 8436p Andrei Krauchanka BLR 8370p

XIX Göteborg 2006 (07/13.Aug) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 Francis Obikwelu POR 9.99 Andrey Yepishin RUS 10.10 Matic Osovnikar SLO 10.14
200 Francis Obikwelu POR 20.01 Johan Wissman SWE 20.38 Marlon Devonish GBR 20.54
400 Marc Raquil FRA 45.02 Vladislav Frolov RUS 45.09 Leslie Djhone FRA 45.40
800 Bram Som NED 1:46.56 David Fiegen LUX 1:46.59 Sam Ellis GBR 1:46.64
1.500 Mehdi Baala FRA 3:39.02 Ivan Heshko UKR 3:39.50 Juan Carlos Higuero ESP 3:39.62
5.000 Jesús España ESP 13:44.70 Mohamed Farah GBR 13:44.79 Juan Carlos Higuero ESP 13:46.48
10.000 Jan Fitschen GER 28:10.94 José Manuel Martínez ESP 28:12.06 Juan Carlos de la Ossa ESP 28:13.73
Mar Stefano Baldini ITA 2h11:32 Viktor Röthlin SUI 2h11:50 Julio Rey ESP 2h12:37
110 h Stanislav Olijar LAT 13.24 Thomas Blaschek GER 13.46 Andy Turner GBR 13.52
400 h Periklís Iakovákis GRE 48.46 Marek Plawgo POL 48.71 Rhys Williams GBR 49.12
3000st Jukka Keskisalo FIN 8:24.89 José Luis Blanco ESP 8:26.22 Bouabdellah Tahri FRA 8:27.15
4×100 Dwain Chambers, Darren Campbell, Marlon Devonish, Mark Lewis-Francis GBR 38.91 P Rogowski, Lukasz Chyla, Marcin Jedrusinski, Dariusz Kuc POL 39.05 Oudere Kankarafou, Ronald Pognon, Fabrice Calligny, David Alerte FRA 39.07
4×400 Leslie Djhone, Idrissa M'Barke, Naman Keïta, Marc Raquil FRA 3:01.10 Robert Tobin, Rhys Williams, Graham Hedman, Tim Benjamin GBR 3:01.63 Daniel Dabrowski, Piotr Kedzia, Piotr Rysiukiewicz, Rafal Wieruszewski POL 3:01.73
HJ Andrey Silnov RUS 2m36 Tomás Janku CZE 2m34 Stefan Holm SWE 2m34
PV Alex Averbukh ISR 5m70 Romain Mesnil (FRA) & Tim Lobinger (GER) - 5m65 - - -
LJ Andrew Howe ITA 8m20 Greg Rutherford GBR 8m13 Oleksiy Lukashevych UKR 8m12
TJ Christian Olsson SWE 17m67 Nathan Douglas GBR 17m21 Marian Oprea ROM 17m18
SP Ralf Bartels GER 21m13 Andrei Mikhnevich BLR 21m11 Joachim Olsen DEN 21m09
DT Virgilijus Alekna LTU 68m67 Gerd Kanter EST 68m03 Aleksander Tammert EST 66m14
HT Ivan Tikhon BLR 81m11 Olli Pekka Karjalainen FIN 80m84 Vadim Devyatovski BLR 80m76
JT Andreas Thorkildsen NOR 88m78 Tero Pitkämäki FIN 86m44 Jan Zelezny CZE 85m92
20KW Francisco Fernández ESP 1h19:09 Valeriy Borchin RUS 1h20:00 João Vieira POR 1h20:09
50KW Yohan Diniz FRA 3h41:39 Jesús García Bragado ESP 3h42:48 Yuriy Andronov RUS 3h43:26
Dec Roman Sebrle CZE 8526p Attila Zsivoczky HUN 8356p Aleksey Drozdov RUS 8350p

XVIII Munich 2002 (06/11.Aug) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 Dwain Chambers GBR 9.96 Francis Obikwelu POR 10.06 Darren Campbell GBR 10.15
200 Konstantinos Kenteris GRE 19.85 Francis Obikwelu POR 20.21 Marlon Devonish GBR 20.24
400 Ingo Schulz GER 45.14 David Canal ESP 45.24 Daniel Caines GBR 45.28
800 Wilson Kipketer DEN 1:47.25 André Bucher SUI 1:47.43 Nils Schumann GER 1:47.60
1.500 Mehdi Baala FRA 3:45.250 Reyes Estévez ESP 3:45.252 Rui Silva POR 3:45.43
5.000 Alberto García ESP 13:38.18 Ismail Sghyr FRA 13:39.81 Sergei Lebid UKR 13:40.00
10.000 José Manuel Martínez ESP 27:47.65 Dieter Baumann GER 27:47.87 José Ríos ESP 27:48.29
Mar Janne Holmen FIN 2h12:14 Pavel Loskutov EST 2h13:18 Julio Rey ESP 2h13:21
110 h Colin Jackson GBR 13.11 Stanislavs Olijars LAT 13.22 Artur Kohutek POL 13.32
400 h Stéphane Diagana FRA 47.58 Jiri Muzik CZE 48.43 Pawel Januszewski POL 48.46
3000st Antonio Jiménez Pentinel ESP 8:24.34 Simon Vroeman NED 8:24.45 Luis Miguel Martín Berlanas ESP 8:24.72
4×100 Christian Malcolm, Darren Campbell, Marlon Devonish, Dwain Chambers GBR 38.19 Kostantin Vasiukov, Kostantin Rurak, Anatoli Dovgal, Oleksandr Kaydash UKR 38.53 Ryszard Pilarczyk, Lukasz Chyla, Marcin Nowak, Marcin Urbas POL 38.71
4×400 Jared Deacon, Matt Elias, Jamie Baulch, Daniel Caines GBR 3:01.25 Oleg Mishukov, Andrei Semionov, Ruslan Maschenko, Yuri Borzakovsky RUS 3:01.34 Leslie Djhone, Ahmed Douhou, Naman Keita, Ibrahima Wade FRA 3:02.76
HJ Yeroslav Ribakov RUS 2m31 Stefan Holm SWE 2m29 Staffan Strand SWE 2m27
PV Alex Averbukh ISR 5m85 Lars Borgeling GER 5m80 Tim Lobinger GER 5m80
LJ Oleksey Lukashevich RUS 8m08 Sinisa Ergotic CRO 8m00 Yago Lamela ESP 7m99
TJ Christian Olsson SWE 17m53 Charles Friedek GER 17m33 Jonathan Edwards GBR 17m32
SP Yury Belonog UKR 21m37 Joachim Olsen DEN 21m16 Ralf Bartels GER 20m58
DT Robert Fazekas HUN 68m83 Virgilijus Alekna LTU 66m62 Michael Mollenbeck GER 66m37
HT Adrián Annus HUN 81m17 Vladislav Piskunov UKR 80m39 Alexandros Papadimitriou GRE 80m21
JT Steve Backley GBR 88m54 Sergei Makarov RUS 88m05 Boris Henry GER 85m33
20KW Francisco Fernández ESP 1h18:37 Vladimir Andreyev RUS 1h19:56 Juan Manuel Molina ESP 1h20:36
50KW Robert Korzeniowski POL 3h36:39 Aleksey Vojevodin RUS 3h40:16 Jesús García Bragado ESP 3h44:33
Dec Roman Sebrle CZE 8800 Erki Nool EST 8438 Lev Lobodin RUS 8426

XVII Budapest 1998 (18/23.Aug) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 Darren Campbell GBR 10.04 Dwain Chambers GBR 10.10 Haralambos Papadias GRE 10.17
200 Doug Walker GBR 20.53 Doug Turner GBR 20.64 Julian Golding GBR 20.72
400 Iwan Thomas GBR 44.52 Robert Mackowiak POL 45.04 Mark Richardson GBR 45.14
800 Nils Schumann GER 1:44.89 André Bucher SUI 1:45.04 Lukas Vydra CZE 1:45.23
1.500 Reyes Estévez ESP 3:41.31 Rui Silva POR 3:41.84 Fermin Cacho ESP 3:42.13
5.000 Isaac Viciosa ESP 13:37.46 Manuel Pancorbo ESP 13:38.03 Mark Carroll IRL 13:38.15
10.000 Antonio Pinto POR 27:48.62 Dieter Baumann GER 27:56.75 Stéphane Franke GER 27:59.90
Mar Stefano Baldini ITA 2:12:01 Danilo Goffi ITA 2:12:11 Vincenzo Modica ITA 2:12:53
110 h Colin Jackson GBR 13.02 Falk Balzer GER 13.12 Robin Korving NED 13.20
400 h Pawel Januszewski POL 48.17 Ruslan Mashchenko RUS 48.25 Fabrizio Mori ITA 48.71
3000st Damian Kallabis GER 8:13.10 Alessandro Lambruschini ITA 8:16.70 Jim Svenoy NOR 8:18.97
4×100 Allyn Condon, Dwain Campbell, Doug Walker, Julian Golding GBR 38.52 T Lubin, Fréderic Krantz, Christophe Cheval, Nedy Guims FRA 38.87 Marcin Krzywanski, Marcin Nowak, Piotr Blacerzak, R Pilarczyk POL 38.98
4×400 M Hylton, Jamie Baulch, Iwan Thomas, Mark Richardson GBR 2:58.68 Rysiukewicz, Tomasz Czubak, Piotr Haczek, Robert Mackowiak POL 2:58.88 Antonio Andrés, Juan Vicente Trull, Andrés Martínez, David Canal ESP 3:02.47
HJ Artur Partyka POL 2.34 Dalton Grant GBR 2.34 Sergey Klyugin RUS 2.32
PV Maksim Tarasov RUS 5.81 Tim Lobinger GER 5.81 Jean Galfione FRA 5.76
LJ Kirill Sosunov RUS 8.28 Bogdan Tarus ROM 8.21 Petar Dachev BUL 8.06
TJ Jonathan Edwards GBR 17.99 Denis Kapustin RUS 17.45 Rostislav Dimitrov BUL 17.26
SP Aleksandr Bagach UKR 21.17 Sven-Oliver Buder GER 20.98 Yury Belonog UKR 20.92
DT Lars Riedel GER 67.07 Jürgen Schult GER 66.69 Virgilijus Alekna LIT 66.46
HT Tibor Gecsek HUN 82.87 Balazs Kiss HUN 81.26 Karsten Kobs GER 80.13
JT Steve Backley GBR 89.72 Mick Hill GBR 86.92 Raymond Hecht GER 86.63
20KW Ilya Markov RUS 1h21:10 Aigars Fadejevs LAT 1h21:25 Francisco Fernández ESP 1h21:39
50KW Robert Korzeniowski POL 3h43:51 Valentin Kononen FIN 3h44:29 Andrej Plotnikov RUS 3h45:53
Dec Erki Nool EST 8667 Eduard Hämäläinen FIN 8587 Lev Lobodin RUS 8571

XVI Helsinki 1994 (07/14.Aug) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 Linford Christie GBR 10.14 Geir Moen NOR 10.20 Alexandr Porkhomovsky RUS 10.31
200 Geir Moen NOR 20.30 Vladislav Dologodin UKR 20.47 Patrick Stevens BEL 20.68
400 Du'aine Ladejo GBR 45.09 Roger Black GBR 45.20 Mathias Rusterholz SUI 45.96
800 Andrea Benvenuti ITA 1:46.12 Vebjorn Rodal NOR 1:46.53 Tomás de Teresa ESP 1:46.57
1.500 Fermín Cacho ESP 3:35.27 Isaac Viciosa ESP 3:36.01 Branko Zorko CRO 3:36.88
5.000 Dieter Baumann GER 13:36.93 Rob Denmark GBR 13:37.50 Abel Antón ESP 13:38.04
10.000 Abel Antón ESP 28:06.03 Vincent Rousseau BEL 28:06.63 Stephane Franke GER 28:07.95
Mar Martín Fiz ESP 2h10:31 Diego García ESP 2h10:46 Alberto Juzdado ESP 2h11.18
110 h Colin Jackson GBR 13.08 Florian Schwarthoff GER 13.16 Tony Jarrett GBR 13.23
400 h Oleg Tverdoleb UKR 48.06 Sven Nylander SWE 48.22 Stéphane Diagana FRA 48.23
3000st Alessandro Lambruschini ITA 8:22.40 Angelo Carosi ITA 8:23.53 William van Dijck BEL 8:24.86
4×100 Hermann Lomba, Daniel Sangouma, Jean Charles Troubal, Eric Perrot FRA 38.57 Sergey Osovitch, Dmitry Vanjaikin, Oleg Kramarenko, Vladislav Dologodin UKR 38.98 Ezio Madonia, Domenico Nettis, Giorgio Marras, Sandro Floris ITA 38.99
4×400 David McKenzie, Whittle, Roger Black, Du´aine Ladejo GBR 2:59.13 Pierre-Marie Hilarie, Rapnouil, Farraudiére, Stéphane Diagana FRA 3:01.11 Mikhail Vdovin, Dmitry Kosov, Bey, Dmitry Golovatsov RUS 3:03.10
HT Steinar Hoen NOR 2m35 Artur Partyka (POL) & Steve Smith (GBR) - 2m33 - - -
PV Rodion Gataulin RUS 6m00 Igor Trandenkov RUS 5m90 Jean Galfione FRA 5m85
LJ Ivailo Mladenov BUL 8m09 Milan Gombala CZE 8m04 Konstantinos Koukodimos GRE 8m01
TJ Denis Kapustin RUS 17m62 Serge Helan FRA 17m55 Maris Bruziks LAT 17m20
SP Aleksandr Klimenko UKR 20m78 Aleksandr Bagach UKR 20m34 Roman Virastyuk UKR 19m59
DT Vladimir Dubrovshchik BLR 64m78 Dmitry Sevchenko RUS 64m56 Jurgen Schult GER 64m18
HT Vasily Sidorenko RUS 81m10 Igor Astapkovich BLR 80m40 Heinz Weis GER 78m48
JT Steve Backley GBR 85m20 Seppo Räty FIN 82m90 Jan Zelezny CZE 82m58
20KW Mikhail Schenikov RUS 1h18:45 Yevgeny Misyula BLR 1h19:22 Valentín Massana ESP 1h20:33
50KW Valery Spitsyn RUS 3h41:07 Thierry Toutain FRA 3h43:52 Giovanni Perricelli ITA 3h43:55
Dec Alain Blondel FRA 8453 Henrik Dagard SWE 8362 Lev Lobodin UKR 8201

XV Split 1990 (27.Aug / 01. Sep) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 Linford Christie GBR 10.00 Daniel Sangouma FRA 10.04 John Regis GBR 10.07
200 John Regis GBR 20.11 Jean Charles Troubal FRA 20.31 Linford Christie GBR 20.33
400 Roger Black GBR 45.08 Thomas Schönlebe GDR 45.13 Jens Carlowitz GDR 45.27
800 Tom McKean GBR 1:44.76 David Sharpe GBR 1:45.59 Piotr Piekarski POL 1:45.76
1.500 Jens-Peter Herold GDR 3:38.25 Gennaro di Napoli ITA 3:38.60 Mario Silva POR 3:38.73
5.000 Salvatore Antibo ITA 13:22.00 Gary Staines GBR 13:22.45 Slawomir Majusiak POL 13:22.92
10.000 Salvatore Antibo ITA 27:41.27 Are Nakkim NOR 28:04.04 Stefano Mei ITA 28:04.46
Mar Gelindo Bordin ITA 2h14:02 Pier Giovanni Poli ITA 2h14:55 D Chauvelier FRA 2h15:20
110 h Colin Jackson GBR 13.18 Tony Jarrett GBR 13.21 Dietmar Koszewski FRG 13.50
400 h Kriss Akabusi GBR 47.92 Sven Nylander SWE 48.43 Niklas Wallenlind SWE 48.52
3000st Francesco Panetta ITA 8:12.66 Mark Rowland GBR 8:13.27 Alessandro Lambruschini ITA 8:15.82
4×100 Max Morieniére, Daniel Sangouma, Jean Charles Troubal, Bruno Marie Rose FRA 37.79 Darren Braithwaite, John Regis, Marcus Adam, Linford Christie GBR 37.98 Mario Longo, Ezio Madonia, Sandro Floris, Stefano Tilli ITA 38.39
4×400 Paul Sanders, Kriss Akabusi, John Regis, Roger Black GBR 2:58.22 Klaus Just, Edgar Itt, Carsten Köhrbrück, Norbert Dobeleit FRG 3:00.64 Rico Lieder, Carsten Just, Thomas Schönlebe, Jens Carlowitz GDR 3:01.51
HJ Dragutin Topic YUG 2m34 Aleksey Yemelin URS 2m34 Georgy Dakov BUL 2m34
PV Rodion Gataulin URS 5m85 Grigory Yegorov URS 5m75 Hermann Fehringer AUT 5m75
LJ Dietmar Haaf FRG 8m25 Ángel Hernández ESP 8m15 Borut Bilac YUG 8m09
TJ Leonid Voloshin URS 17m74 Khristo Markov BUL 17m43 Igor Lapshin URS 17m34
SP Ulf Timmermann GDR 21m32 Sven Oliver Buden GDR 21m01 Vyacheslav Lykho URS 20m81
DT Jürgen Schult GDR 64m58 Erik de Bruijn NED 64m46 Wolfgang Schmidt FRG 64m10
HT Igor Astapkovich URS 84m14 Tibor Gecsek HUN 80m14 Igor Nikulin URS 80m02
JT Steve Backley GBR 87m30 Viktor Zaitsev URS 83m30 Patrik Boden SWE 82m66
20KW Pavel Blazek TCH 1h22:05 Daniel Plaza ESP 1h22:22 Thierry Toutain FRA 1h23:22
50KW Andrey Perlov URS 3h54:36 Bernd Gummelt GDR 3h56:33 Hartwig Gauder GDR 4h00:48
Dec Christian Plaziat FRA 8574p Dezso Szabo HUN 8436p Christian Schenk GDR 8433p

XIV Stuttgart 1986 (26/31.Aug) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 Linford Christie GBR 10.15 Steffen Bringmann GDR 10.20 Bruno Marie-Rose FRA 10.21
200 Vladimir Krylov URS 20.52 Jürgen Evers FRG 20.75 Andrey Fedoriv URS 20.84
400 Roger Black GBR 44.59 Thomas Schönlebe GDR 44.63 Mathias Schersing GDR 44.85
800 Sebastian Coe GBR 1:44.50 Tom McKean GBR 1:44.61 Steve Cram GBR 1:44.88
1.500 Steve Cram GBR 3:41.09 Sebastian Coe GBR 3:41.67 Han Kulker HOL 3:42.11
5.000 Jack Buckner GBR 13:10.15 Stefano Mei ITA 13:11.57 Tim Hutchings GBR 13:12.88
10.000 Stefano Mei ITA 27:41.03 Alberto Cova ITA 27:57.93 Salvatore Antibo ITA 28:00.25
Mar Gelindo Bordin ITA 2h10:54 Orlando Pizzolato ITA 2h10:57 Herbert Steffny FRG 2h11:30
110 h Stéphane Caristan FRA 13.20 Arto Bryggare FIN 13.42 Carlos Sala ESP 13.50
400 h Harald Schmid FRG 48.65 Aleksandr Vasilyev URS 48.76 Sven Nylander SWE 49.38
3000st Hagen Melzer GDR 8:16.65 Francesco Panetta ITA 8:16.85 Patriz Ilg FRG 8:16.92
4×100 Aleksandr Yevgenyev, Nikolay Yuschmanov, Vladimir Muravyov, Viktor Bryzgin URS 38.29 Thomas Schröder, Steffen Bringmann, Olaf Prenzler, Frank Emmelmann GDR 38.64 Elliot Bunney, Daley Thompson, Mike McFarlane, Linford Christie GBR 38.71
4×400 Derek Redmond, Kriss Akabusi, Brian Whittle, Roger Black GBR 2:59.84 Klaus Just, Edgar Itt, Harald Schmid, Ralf Lübke FRG 3:00.17 Vladimir Prosin, Vladimir Krylov, Arkadiy Kornilov, Aleksandr Kurotchikin URS 3:00.47
HJ Igor Paklin URS 2m34 Sergey Malchenko URS 2m31 Carlo Thränhardt FRG 2m31
PV Sergey Bubka URS 5m85 Vasiliy Bubka URS 5m75 Philippe Collet FRA 5m75
LJ Robert Emmiyan URS 8m41 Sergey Layevskiy URS 8m01 Giovanni Evangelisti ITA 7m92
TJ Khristo Markov BUL 17m66 Maris Bruziks URS 17m33 Oleg Protsenko URS 17m28
SP Werner Günthör SUI 22m22 Ulf Timmermann GDR 21m84 Udo Beyer GDR 20m74
DT Romas Ubartas URS 67m08 Georgiy Kolnootchenko URS 66m32 Vaclavas Kidykas URS 65m60
HT Yuriy Sedykh URS 86m74 Sergey Litvinov URS 85m74 Igor Nikulin URS 82m20
JT Klaus Tafelmeier FRG 84m76 Detlef Michel GDR 81m90 Viktor Yevsyukov URS 81m80
20KW Josef Pribilinec TCH 1h21:15 Maurizio Damilano ITA 1h21:17 Miguel Ángel Prieto ESP 1h21:36
50KW Hartwig Gauder GDR 3h40:55 Vyacheslav Ivanenko URS 3h41:54 Valeriy Suntsov URS 3h42:38
Dec Daley Thompson GBR 8811p Jürgen Hingsen FRG 8730p Siegfried Wentz FRG 8676p

XIII Athens 1982 (06/12.Sep) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 Frank Emmelmann GDR 10.21 Pierfrancesco Pavoni ITA 10.25 Marian Woronin POL 10.28
200 Olaf Prenzler GDR 20.46 Cameron Sharp GBR 20.47 Frank Emmelmann GDR 20.60
400 Hartmut Weber FRG 44.72 Andreas Knebel GDR 45.29 Viktor Markin URS 45.30
800 Hans-Peter Ferner FRG 1:46.33 Sebastian Coe GBR 1:46.66 Jorma Härkönen FIN 1:46.90
1.500 Steve Cram GBR 3:36.49 Nikolay Kirov URS 3:36.99 José Manuel Abascal ESP 3:37.04
5.000 Thomas Wessinghage FRG 13:28.90 Werner Schildhauer GDR 13:30.03 David Moorcroft GBR 13:30.42
10.000 Alberto Cova ITA 27:41.03 Werner Schildhauer GDR 27:41.21 Martii Vainio FIN 27:42.51
Mar Gerard Nijboer HOL 2h15:16 Armand Parmentier BEL 2h15:51 Karel Lismont BEL 2h16:04
110 h Thomas Munkelt GDR 13.41 Andrey Prokofyev URS 13.44 Arto Bryggare FIN 13.60
400 h Harald Schmid FRG 47.48 Aleksandr Yatsevich URS 48.60 Uwe Ackermann GDR 48.64
3000st Patriz Ilg FRG 8:18.52 Boguslaw Maminski POL 8:19.22 Domingo Ramón ESP 8:20.48
4×100 Sergey Sokolov, Aleksandr Aksinin, Andrey Prokofyev, Nikolay Sidorov URS 38.60 Detlef Kúbeck, Olaf Prenzler, Thomas Munkelt, Frank Emmelmann GDR 38.71 Christian Zirkelbach, Christian Haas, Peter Klein, Erwin Skamrahl FRG 38.71
4×400 Erwin Skamrahl, Harald Schmid, Thomas Giessing, Hartmut Weber FRG 3:00.51 David Jenkins, Garry Cook, Todd Bennett, Phil Brown GBR 3:00.68 Aleksandr Troshchilo, Pavel Roshchin, Pavel Konovalov, Viktor Markin URS 3:00.80
HJ Dietmar Mögenburg FRG 2m30 Janusz Trzepizur POL 2m27 Gerd Nagel FRG 2m24
PV Aleksandr Krupskiy URS 5m60 Vladimir Polyakov URS 5m60 Atanas Tarev BUL 5m60
LJ Lutz Dombrowski GDR 8m41 Antonio Corgos ESP 8m19 Jan Leitner TCH 8m08
TJ Keith Connor GBR 17m29 Vasiliy Grishchenkov URS 17m15 Béla Bakosi HUN 17m04
SP Udo Beyer GDR 21m50 Janis Bojars URS 20m81 Remigius Machura TCH 20m59
DT Imrich Bugár TCH 66m64 Igor Duginyets URS 65m60 Wolfgang Warnemünde GDR 64m20
HT Yuriy Sedykh URS 81m66 Igor Nikulin URS 79m44 Sergey Litvinov URS 78m66
JT Uwe Hohn GDR 91m34 Heino Puuste URS 89m56 Detlef Michel GDR 89m32
20KW José Marín ESP 1h23:43 Jozef Pribilinec TCH 1h25:55 Pavol Blazek TCH 1h26:13
50KW Reima Salonen FIN 3h55:29 José Marín ESP 3h59:18 Bo Gustafsson SWE 4h01:21
Dec Daley Thompson GBR 8774p Jürgen Hingsen FRG 8517p Siegfried Stark GDR 8433p

XII Prague 1978 (29.Aug / 03.Sep) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 Pietro Mennea ITA 10.27 Eugen Ray GDR 10.36 Vladimir Ignatenko URS 10.37
200 Pietro Mennea ITA 20.16 Olaf Prenzler GDR 20.61 Peter Muster SUI 20.64
400 Franz-Peter Hofmeister FRG 45.73 Karel Kolar TCH 45.77 Francois Demarthon FRA 45.97
800 Olaf Beyer GDR 1:43.84 Steve Ovett GBR 1:44.09 Sebastian Coe GBR 1:44.76
1.500 Steve Ovett GBR 3:35.59 Eamonn Coghlan IRL 3:36.57 David Moorcroft GBR 3:36.70
5.000 Venanzio Ortis ITA 13:28.57 Markus Ryffel (SUI) & Aleksandr Fedotkin (URS) - 13:28.66 - - -
10.000 Martii Vainio FIN 27:30.99 Venanzio Ortis ITA 27:31.48 Aleksandras Antipovas URS 27:31.50
Mar Leonid Moseyev URS 2h11:57.5 Nikolay Penzin URS 2h11:59.0 Karel Lismont BEL 2h12:07.7
110 h Thomas Munkelt GDR 13.44 Jan Pusty POL 13.55 Arto Bryggare FIN 13.56
400 h Harald Schmid FRG 48.51 Dmitriy Stukalov URS 49.72 Vasyl Arkhypenko URS 49.77
3000st Bronislaw Malinowski POL 8:15.08 Patriz Ilg FRG 8:16.92 Ismo Toukonen FIN 8:18.29
4×100 Zenon Nowosz, Zenon Licznerski, Leszek Dunecki, Marian Woronin POL 38.58 Manfred Kokot, Eugen Ray, Olaf Prenzler, Alexander Thierne GDR 38.78 Sergey Vladimirsev, Nikolay Kolesnikov, Aleksandr Aksinin, Vladimir Ignatenko URS 38.82
4×400 Martin Weppler, Franz-Peter Hofmeister, Bernd Herrmann, Harald Schmid FRG 3:02.03 Jerzy Wlodarczyk, Zbigniew Jaremski, Cezary Lapinski, Ryszard Podlas POL 3:03.62 Josef Lomicky, Frantisek Brecka, Miroslav Tulis, Karel Kolar TCH 3:04.99
HJ Vladimir Yashchenko URS 2m30 Aleksandr Grigoryev URS 2m28 Rolf Beilschmidt GDR 2m28
PV Vladimir Trofimenko URS 5m55 Antii Kalliomäki FIN 5m50 Rauli Pudas FIN 5m45
LJ Jacques Rousseau FRA 8m18 Nenad Stekic YUG 8m12 Vladimir Tsepelyov URS 8m01
TJ Milos Srejovic YUG 16m94 Viktor Saneyev URS 16m93 Anatoliy Piskulin URS 16m87
SP Udo Beyer GDR 21m08 Yevgeny Mironov URS 20m87 Aleksandr Baryshnikov URS 20m68
DT Wolfgang Schmidt GDR 66m82 Markku Tuokko FIN 64m90 Imrich Bugár TCH 64m66
HT Yuriy Sedykh URS 77m28 Roland Steuk GDR 77m24 Karl-Hans Riehm FRG 77m02
JT Michael Wessing FRG 89m12 Nikolay Grebniev URS 87m82 Wolfgang Hanisch GDR 87m66
20KW Roland Wieser GDR 1h23:11.5 Pyotr Pochenchuk URS 1h23:43.0 Anatoliy Solomin URS 1h24:11.5
50KW Jordi Llopart ESP 3h53:29.9 Veniamin Soldatenko URS 3h55:12.1 Jan Ornoch POL 3h55:15.9
Dec Aleksandr Grebenyuk URS 8340p Daley Thompson GBR 8289p Siegfried Stark GDR 8208p

Go To