Athletics / World Cross Country Championships

Individual Team Most Titles Medal Table Team Table

MEN

Until 1973 there was not official World Champions in Cross Country. However, the winner of the "International Cross of Nations" was considered as such. This race began in 1903 (1967 for women) at Hamilton, Scotland, but only the British countries (England, Ireland, Scotland and Wales) took part on the first editions. France were allowed to enter in 1907 and until 1948 all the winners had been either British or French. In 1973, the International Association (IAAF) organized the first officially declared World Championships. Since 2011, it is held every two years. Men's race is about 12 km long. A short race (about 4 km) was also held between 1998 and 2005.

Individual top

Ed. Site Year Gold Silver Bronze
XLII Kampala, UGA 2017 Geoffrey Kipsang Kamworor, KEN Leonard Kiplimo Barsoton, KEN Abadi Hadis, ETH
XLI Guiyang, CHN 2015 Geoffrey Kipsang Kamworor, KEN Bedan Karoki Muchiri, KEN Muktar Edris, ETH
XL Bydgoszcz, POL 2013 Japhet Kipyegon Korir, KEN Imane Marga, ETH Teklemariam Medhin, ERI
XXXIX Punta Umbría, ESP 2011 Imane Marga, ETH Paul Kipngetich Tanui, KEN Vincent Kiprop Chepkok, KEN
XXXVIII Bydgoszcz, POL 2010 Joseph Ebuya, KEN Teklemariam Medhin, ERI Moses Ndiema Kipsiro, UGA
XXXVII Amman, JOR 2009 Gebre Gebremariam, ETH Moses Ndiema Kipsiro, UGA Zersenay Tadese, ERI
XXXVI Edinburgh, GBR 2008 Kenenisa Bekele, ETH Leonard Patrick Komon, KEN Zersenay Tadese, ERI
XXXV Mombasa, KEN 2007 Zersenay Tadese, ERI Moses Mosop, KEN Bernard Kipyego, KEN
XXXIV Fukuoka, JPN 2006 Kenenisa Bekele, ETH Sileshi Sihine, ETH Martin Irungu Mathathi, KEN
XXXIII St. Etienne, FRA 2005 Kenenisa Bekele, ETH Zersenay Tadesse, ERI Ahmad Hassan, QAT
XXXII Brussels, BEL 2004 Kenenisa Bekele, ETH Gebre Gebremariam, ETH Sileshi Sihine, ETH
XXXI Lausanne, SUI 2003 Kenenisa Bekele, ETH Patrick Ivuti, KEN Gebre Gebremariam, ETH
XXX Dublin, IRL 2002 Kenenisa Bekele, ETH John Yuda, TAN Wilbeforce Talel, KEN
XXIX Ostende, BEL 2001 Mohammed Mourhit, BEL Sergiy Lebid, UKR Charles Kamathi, KEN
XXVIII Vilamoura, POR 2000 Mohammed Mourhit, BEL Assefa Mezgebu, ETH Paul Tergat, KEN
XXVII Belfast, NI 1999 Paul Tergat, KEN Patrick Ivuti, KEN Paulo Guerra, POR
XXVI Marrakech, MAR 1998 Paul Tergat, KEN Paul Koech, KEN Assefa Mezegebu, ETH
XXV Turin, ITA 1997 Paul Tergat, KEN Salah Hissou, MAR Thomas Nyariki, KEN
XXIV Cape Town, RSA 1996 Paul Tergat, KEN Salah Hissou, MAR Ismael Kirui, KEN
XXIII Durham, Eng 1995 Paul Tergat, KEN Ismael Kirui, KEN Salah Hissou, MAR
XXII Budapest, HUN 1994 William Sigei, KEN Simon Chemoiywo, KEN Haile Gebrselassie, ETH
XXI Amorebieta, ESP 1993 William Sigei, KEN Dominic Kirui, KEN Ismael Kirui, KEN
XX Boston, USA 1992 John Ngugi, KEN William Mutwol, KEN Fita Bayesa, ETH
XIX Antwerp, BEL 1991 Khalid Skah, MAR Moses Tanui, KEN Simon Karori, KEN
XVIII Aix-les-Bains, FRA 1990 Khalid Skah, MAR Moses Tanui, KEN Julius Korir, KEN
XVII Stavanger, NOR 1989 John Ngugi, KEN Tim Hutchings, GBR Wilfred O. Kirochi, KEN
XVI Auckland, NZL 1988 John Ngugi, KEN Paul Kipkoech, KEN William Koskei, KEN
XV Warsaw, POL 1987 John Ngugi, KEN Paul Kipkoech, KEN Paul Arpin, FRA
XIV Neuchatel, SUI 1986 John Ngugi, KEN Abebe Mekonnen, ETH Joseph Kiptum, KEN
XIII Lisboa, POR 1985 Carlos Lopes, POR Paul Kipkoech, KEN Wodajo Bulti, ETH
XII New York, USA 1984 Carlos Lopes, POR Tim Hutchings, Eng Steve Jones, Wal
XI Gateshead, Eng 1983 Bekele Debele, ETH Carlos Lopes, POR Some Muge, KEN
X Roma, ITA 1982 Mohamed Kedir, ETH Alberto Salazar, USA Rod Dixon, NZL
IX Madrid, ESP 1981 Craig Virgin, USA Mohamed Kedir, ETH Fernando Mamede, POR
VIII Paris, FRA 1980 Craig Virgin, USA Hans Orthmann, FRG Nick Rose, Eng
VII Limerick, IRL 1979 John Treacy, IRL Bronislaw Malinowski, POL Aleksandr Antipov, URS
VI Glasgow, Sco 1978 John Treacy, IRL Aleksandr Antipov, URS Karol Lismont, BEL
V Düsseldorf, FRG 1977 Leon Schots, BEL Carlos Lopes, POR Detlef Uhlemann, FRG
IV Chepstow, Wal 1976 Carlos Lopes, POR Tony Simmons, Eng Bernie Ford, Eng
III Rabat, MAR 1975 Ian Stewart, Sco Mariano Haro, ESP Bill Rodgers, USA
II Monza, ITA 1974 Erik De Beck, BEL Mariano Haro, ESP Karel Lismont, BEL
I Waregen, BEL 1973 Pekka Päivärinta, FIN Mariano Haro, ESP Rod Dixon, NZL

Team top

The team competition is won by the country with the fewest points. Every runner adds to his country total the same number of points as his place in the finish line (the winner 1 point, the second 2 points...). Though a country can compete with 6 athletes, only the first four runners of each country count. The record is held by Kenya (12 points in 1998 & 1999).

Ed. Site Year Gold Silver Bronze
XLII Kampala, UGA 2017 Ethiopia -21 Kenya -22 Uganda -72
Abadi Hadis, Jemal Yimer, Muktar Edris, Ibrahim Jeilan (3+4+6+8 = 21)
XLI Guiyang, CHN 2015 Ethiopia -20 Kenya -20 Bahrain -54
Muktar Edris, Hagos Gebrhiwet, Tamirat Tola, Atsedu Tsegay (3+4+6+7 = 20)
XL Bydgoszcz, POL 2013 Ethiopia -38 United States -52 Kenya -54
Imane Merga, Feyisa Lilesa, Abera Chane, Tesfaye Abera (2+9+13+14 = 38)
XXXIX Punta Umbría, ESP 2011 Kenya -14 Ethiopia -38 Uganda -49
Paul Kipngetich Tanui, Vincent Kiprop Chepkok, Mathew Kipkoech Kisorio, Geoffrey Kiprono Mutai (2+3+4+5 = 14)
XXXVIII Bydgoszcz, POL 2010 Kenya -20 Eritrea -46 Ethiopia -69
Joseph Ebuya, Leonard Patrick Komon, Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong, Paul Kipngetich Tanui (1+4+7+8 = 20)
XXXVII Amman, JOR 2009 Kenya -28 Ethiopia -28 Eritrea -50
Leonard Patrick Komon, Mathew Kipkoech Kisorio, Mark Kosgey Kiptoo, Moses Cheruiyot Mosop (4+6+7+11 = 28)
XXXVI Edinburgh, GBR 2008 Kenya -39 Ethiopia -105 Qatar -144
Leonard Patrick Komon, Joseph Ebuya, Moses Ndiema Masai, Gideon Lekumok Ngatuny, Bernard Kiprop Kipyego, Hosea Mwok Macharinyag (2+4+5+7+10+11 = 39)
XXXV Mombasa, KEN 2007 Kenya -28 Morocco -146 Uganda -185
Moses Mosop, Bernard Kipyego, Gideon Ngatuny, Hosea Macharinyang, Michael Kipyego, Cheruiyot Soi (2+3+4+5+6+8 = 28)
XXXIV Fukuoka, JPN 2006 Kenya Eritrea Ethiopia
Martin Irungu Mathathi, Mike Kipruto Kigen, Hosea Mwok Macharinyang, Simon Koros Arusei (3+5+6+10 = 24)
XXXIII St. Etienne, FRA 2005 Ethiopia Kenya Qatar
XXXII Brussels, BEL 2004 Ethiopia Kenya Eritrea
XXXI Lausanne, SUI 2003 Kenya Ethiopia Morocco
XXX Dublin, IRL 2002 Kenya Ethiopia Morocco
XXIX Ostende, BEL 2001 Kenya France United States
XXVIII Vilamoura, POR 2000 Kenya Ethiopia Portugal
XXVII Belfast, NI 1999 Kenya Ethiopia Portugal
XXVI Marrakech, MAR 1998 Kenya Ethiopia Morocco
XXV Turin, ITA 1997 Kenya Morocco Ethiopia
XXIV Cape Town, RSA 1996 Kenya Morocco Ethiopia
XXIII Durham, Eng 1995 Kenya Morocco Spain
XXII Budapest, HUN 1994 Kenya Morocco Ethiopia
XXI Amorebieta, ESP 1993 Kenya Ethiopia Portugal
XX Boston, USA 1992 Kenya France Great Britain
XIX Antwerp, BEL 1991 Kenya Ethiopia Spain
XVIII Aix-les-Bains, FRA 1990 Kenya Ethiopia Spain
XVII Stavanger, NOR 1989 Kenya Great Britain Ethiopia
XVI Auckland, NZL 1988 Kenya Ethiopia France
XV Warsaw, POL 1987 Kenya England Ethiopia
XIV Neuchatel, SUI 1986 Kenya Ethiopia United States
XIII Lisboa, POR 1985 Ethiopia Kenya United States
XII New York, USA 1984 Ethiopia United States Portugal
XI Gateshead, Eng 1983 Ethiopia United States Kenya
X Roma, ITA 1982 Ethiopia England Soviet Union
IX Madrid, ESP 1981 Ethiopia United States Kenya
VIII Paris, FRA 1980 England United States Belgium
VII Limerick, IRL 1979 England Ireland Soviet Union
VI Glasgow, Sco 1978 France United States England
V Düsseldorf, FRG 1977 Belgium England Soviet Union
IV Chepstow, Wal 1976 England Belgium France
III Rabat, MAR 1975 New Zealand England Belgium
II Monza, ITA 1974 Belgium England France
I Waregen, BEL 1973 Belgium Soviet Union New Zealand

Individual Medal Table top

Ps Name Tit 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09
1. Kenenisa Bekele, ETH 6 02 03 04 05 06 08
2. John Ngugi, KEN 5 86 87 88 89 92
. Paul Tergat, KEN 5 95 96 97 98 99
-- Jack T Holden, Eng 4 33 34 35 39
-- Alain Mimoun, FRA 4 49 52 54 56
-- Gaston Roelants, BEL 4 62 67 69 72
-- Jean Bouin, FRA 3 11 12 13
4. Carlos Lopes, POR 3 76 84 85
5. John Treacy, IRL 2 78 79
. Craig Virgin, USA 2 80 81
. Khalid Skah, MAR 2 90 91
. William Sigei, KEN 2 93 94
. Mohammed Mourhit, BEL 2 00 01
(10) Geoffrey Kipsang Kamworor, KEN 2 15 17

* Those with grey background won the title when it was called "Cross of Nations". Six more runners won that competition twice.

Medal Table top

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. Kenya KEN 16 17 15 48
2. Ethiopia ETH 10 6 8 24
3. Belgium BEL 4 - 1 5
4. Portugal POR 3 2 2 7
5. Morocco MAR 2 2 1 5
6. United States USA 2 1 1 4
7. Ireland IRL 2 - - 2
8. Eritrea ERI 1 2 3 6
9. Finland FIN 1 - - 1
. Scotland Sco 1 - - 1
11. Spain ESP - 3 - 3
12. England Eng - 2 2 4
13. West Germany FRG - 1 1 2
. Soviet Union URS - 1 1 2
. Great Britain GBR - 1 1 2
. Uganda UGA - 1 1 2
17. Poland POL - 1 - 1
. Ukraine UKR - 1 - 1
. Tanzania TAN - 1 - 1
20. New Zealand NZL - - 2 2
21. Wales Wal - - 1 1
. France FRA - - 1 1
. Qatar QAT - - 1 1
 
23 TOTAL   42 42 42 126

Team Competition Medal Table top

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. Kenya KEN 24 5 3 32
2. Ethiopia ETH 10 13 7 30
3. England Eng 3 5 1 9
4. Belgium BEL 3 1 2 6
5. France FRA 1 2 3 6
6. New Zealand NZL 1 - 1 2
7. United States USA - 6 3 9
8. Morocco MAR - 5 3 8
9. Eritrea ERI - 2 2 4
10. Soviet Union URS - 1 3 4
11. Great Britain GBR - 1 1 2
12. Ireland IRL - 1 - 1
13. Portugal POR - - 4 4
14. Spain ESP - - 3 3
. Uganda UGA - - 3 3
16. Qatar QAT - - 2 2
17. Bahrain BRN - - 1 1
 
17 TOTAL   42 42 42 126

Go To