Track & Field (Athletics) / World Championships

WOMEN STATISTICS

Last Edition All-Time Table Individual Table
Athletes by Event Countries by Event Cleansweeps

London 2017 (Top Five) top

Ps CNT GD SV BZ Tot
1. USA 7 5 5 17
2. CHN 2 3 2 7
3. KEN 2 1 2 5
4. ETH 1 2 - 3
5. AUS 1 1 - 2
. BRN 1 1 - 2
. RUS* 1 1 - 2
...
30 TOT 24 24 25 73

NOTE: RUS athletes competed as ANA (Authorised Neutral Athletes)

All-Time Medal Table (1983 - 2017) top

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. United States USA 56 45 34 135
2. Russia (93- ) RUS 42 41 38 121
3. Germany (91- ) GER 19 24 20 63
4. Jamaica JAM 18 27 25 70
5. Kenya KEN 16 13 17 46
6. East Germany (83-87) GDR 14 13 11 38
7. Ethiopia ETH 14 10 14 38
8. Soviet Union (83-91) URS 13 15 15 43
9. Cuba CUB 13 10 6 29
10. China CHN 12 14 14 40
11. Great Britain GBR 8 15 12 35
12. Belarus (93- ) BLR 7 8 7 22
13. Australia AUS 7 6 4 17
14. Ukraine (93- ) UKR 6 10 7 23
15. Sweden SWE 6 1 5 12
16. Romania ROU 5 9 9 23
17. France FRA 5 5 10 20
18. Portugal POR 5 4 3 12
19. Poland POL 5 3 6 14
20. Czech Republic (93- ) CZE 5 3 2 10
21. Norway NOR 5 - 1 6
. New Zealand NZL 5 - 1 6
23. Greece GRE 4 5 7 16
24. Croatia (93- ) CRO 4 3 - 7
25. Bulgaria BUL 4 2 7 13
26. Czechoslovakia (83-87) TCH 4 2 - 6
27. South Africa RSA 4 1 3 8
28. Italy ITA 3 6 6 15
29. Bahamas BAH 3 3 5 11
30. Mozambique MOZ 3 1 1 5
. Bahrain BRN 3 1 1 5
32. Japan JPN 2 5 5 12
33. Morocco MAR 2 4 1 7
34. Spain ESP 2 2 7 11
35. Netherlands NED 2 1 5 8
36. Colombia COL 2 1 1 4
37. Finland FIN 2 - 2 4
38. Algeria ALG 2 - 1 3
39. Canada CAN 1 5 - 6
40. Ireland IRL 1 3 - 4
41. Mexico MEX 1 1 2 4
42. Botswana BOT 1 1 - 2
. Brazil BRA 1 1 - 2
44. Syria SYR 1 - 1 2
. Senegal SEN 1 - 1 2
. Belgium BEL 1 - 1 2
. Venezuela VEN 1 - 1 2
48. North Korea PRK 1 - - 1
. Uganda UGA 1 - - 1
50. Côte d'Ivoire CIV - 4 - 4
51. Kazakhstan (93- ) KAZ - 2 3 5
52. West Germany (83-87) FRG - 2 1 3
. Turkey TUR - 2 1 3
. Nigeria NGR - 2 1 3
55. Cameroon CMR - 2 - 2
. Tunisia TUN - 2 - 2
57. Surinam SUR - 1 1 2
. Austria AUT - 1 1 2
. Sri Lanka SRI - 1 1 2
. Hungary HUN - 1 1 2
61. Israel ISR - 1 - 1
. Burundi BDI - 1 - 1
63. Trinidad & Tobago TRI - - 3 3
64. Latvia LAT - - 2 2
. Serbia SRB - - 2 2
66. American Samoa AMS - - 1 1
. Denmark DEN - - 1 1
. Lithuania LTU - - 1 1
. Switzerland SUI - - 1 1
. Cayman Islands CAY - - 1 1
. India IND - - 1 1
. Ghana GHA - - 1 1
. Slovakia SVK - - 1 1
 
73 TOTALS   343 346 343 1032

Individual Medal Table top

Ps Name GD SV BZ Medal Details
1. Allyson Felix, USA 11 3 2 200: 05-07-09; 400: 15; 4x100: 07-11-17; 4x400: 07-09-11-17 // 400: 11; 4x100: 15; 4x400: 15 // 200: 11; 400: 17
2. Shelly-Ann Fraser, JAM 7 2 - 100: 09-13-15; 200: 13; 4x100: 09-13-15 // 4x100: [07]-11 // None
3. Gail Devers, USA 5 3 - 100: 93; 100h: 93-95-99; 4x100: 97 // 100h: 91-01; 4x100: 93 // None
4. Sanya Richards, USA 5 2 - 400: 09; 4x400: 03-07-09-11 // 400: 05; 4x400: 15 // None
5. Tirunesh Dibaba, ETH 5 1 - 5000: 03-05; 10000: 05-07-13 // 10000: 17 // None
6. Jearl Miles-Clark, USA 4 3 2 400: 93; 4x400: 93-95-03 // 4x400: 91-97-99 // 400: 95-97
7. Valerie Adams (Vili), NZL 4 - 1 SP: 07-09-11-13 // None // SP: 05
8. Jackie Joyner-Kersee, USA 4 - - LJ: 87-91; Hep: 87-93 // None // None
. Brittney Reese, USA 4 - - LJ: 09-11-13-17 // None // None
10. Veronica Campbell-Brown, JAM 3 7 1 100: 07; 200: 11; 4x100: 15 // 100: 05-11; 200: 07-09; 4x100: 05-07-11 // 200: 15
11. Merlene Ottey, JAM 3 4 7 200: 93-95; 4x100: 91 // 100: 93-95; 200: 83; 4x100: 95 // 100: 87-91; 200: 87-91-97; 4x100: 83-93
12. Gwen Torrence, USA 3 4 1 100: 95; 4x100: 95; 4x400: 93 // 100: 91; 200: 91-93; 4x100: 93 // 100: 93
13. Inger Miller, USA 3 2 - 200: 99; 4x100: 97-01 // 100: 99; 4x100: 03 // None
. Tatyana Lebedeva, RUS 3 2 - LJ : 07; TJ: 01-03 // TJ: 07; LJ: 09 // None
15. Carmelita Jeter, USA 3 1 3 100: 11; 4x100: 07-11 // 200: 11 // 100: 07-09-13
16. Maria Lourdes Mutola, MOZ 3 1 1 800: 93-01-03 // 800: 99 // 800: 97
17. Marita Koch, GDR 3 1 - 83: 200-4x100-4x400 // 83: 100 // None
. Silke Gladisch-Moller, GDR 3 1 - 83: 4x100; 87: 100-200 // 87: 4x100 // None
. Tatiana Samolenko Dorovskih, URS 3 1 - 87: 1500-3000; 91: 3000 // 91: 1500 // None
. Vivian Cheruiyot, KEN 3 1 - 5000: 09-11; 10000: 11 // 5000: 07 // None
. Anita Wlodarczyk, POL 3 1 - HT: 09-15-17 // HT: 13 // None
22. Marion Jones, USA 3 - 1 100: 97-99; 200: (01-DQ); 4x100: 97-(01-DQ) // 100: (01-DQ) // LJ: 99
. Yelena Isinbayeva, RUS 3 - 1 PV: 05-07-13 // None // PV: 03
24. Astrid Kumbernuss, GER 3 - - SP: 95-97-99 // None // None
. Gabriela Szabo, ROM 3 - - 1500: 01; 5000: 97-99 // None // None
. Carolina Kluft, SWE 3 - - Hep: 03-05-07 // None // None
. Franka Dietzsch, GER 3 - - DT: 99-05-07 // None // None
. Olga Kaniskina, RUS 3 - - 20KW: 07-09-11 // None // None
29. Kerron Stewart, JAM 2 3 - 4x100: 09-13 // 100: 09; 4x100: 07-11 // None

Medal table (by event, athletes) top

4-1-0 - Sanya Richards (4x400)
- Allison Felix (4x400)

4-0-1 - Valerie Adams (Vili) (shot put)

4-0-0 - Brittney Reese (long jump)

 

3-3-0 - Jearl Miles (4x400)

3-2-0 - Gail Devers (100h)
- Shelly-Ann Fraser (4x100)

3-1-1 - Maria Mutola (800)

3-1-0 - Tirunesh Dibaba (10000)
- Anita Wlodarczyk (hammer)
- Allison Felix (4x100)

3-0-1 - Allison Felix (200)
- Yelena Isinbayeva (pole vault)

3-0-0 - Astrid Kumbernus (shot put)
- Carolina Kluft (heptathlon)
- Franka Dietzsch (discus)
- Olga Kaniskina (20KW0)
- Shelly-Ann Fraser (100)

Medal table (by event, countries) top

* The 2nd column indicates how many times the event has been held.

 

Event Ed 1st Medals 2nd Medals
100 16 United States 8/3/6 Jamaica 4/5/2
200 16 United States 4/7/1 Jamaica 4/5/5
400 16 United States 4/3/3 Great Britain 2/1/0
800 16 Mozambique 3/1/1 Cuba 3/1/0
1500 16 Russia 3/1/1 Algeria 2/0/1
5000 16 Ethiopia 5/3/7 Kenya 3/4/3
10000 15 Ethiopia 7/7/4 Kenya 4/2/5
Mar 16 Kenya 4/4/1 Japan 2/5/3
100 h 16 United States 7/4/3 Jamaica 2/2/3
400 h 16 United States 3/8/5 URS / MAR / AUS 2/1/0
3000st 7 Russia 2/3/0 Kenya 2/1/5
4x100 16 United States 7/4/0 Jamaica 4/5/5
4x400 16 United States 7/5/1 Russia 3/3/3
HJ 16 Russia 4/5/3 Croatia 2/2/0
PV 10 Russia 4/1/3 United States 2/3/0
LJ 16 United States 8/0/3 Russia 2/7/1
TJ 13 Russia 3/3/3 Cuba 2/3/0
SP 16 Germany 4/4/3 New Zealand 4/0/1
DT 16 Germany 4/2/1 Belarus 3/1/0
HT 10 Russia 3/3/1 Poland 3/1/1
JT 16 Germany 3/4/5 Czech Republic 2/2/0
20km 15 Russia 8/2/2 China 3/3/3
50km 1 Portugal 1/0/0 China 0/1/1
Hep 16 Sweden 3/0/0 Great Britain 2/3/1

Cleansweeps top

A cleansweep happens when a country gets the first three positions in the same event and year. Since 1993, the world champion has the right to defend her title in the next edition, and her country is awarded a fourth contestant. Only in this case is it possible to achieve a *"foursweep" (i.e. 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th from the same country).

 

Year Event Country Athletes (Gold, Silver, Bronze), [4th]
1983 Heptathlon East Germany Ramona Neubert, Sabine Paetz, Anke Vater.
1993 3000 China Yunxia Qu, Linli Zhang, Liron Zhang.
2001 10000 Ethiopia Derartu Tulu, Berhane Adere, Gete Wami.
2005 5000 *Ethiopia Tirunesh Dibaba, Meseret Defar, Ejegayehu Dibaba, [Meselech Melkamu].
2005 10000 Ethiopia Tirunesh Dibaba, Berhane Adere, Ejegayehu Dibaba.
2007 Long Jump Russia Tatyana Lebedeva, Lyudmila Kolchanova, Tatyana Kotova.
2011 10000 *Kenya Vivian Cheruiyot, Sally Kipyego, Linet Masai, [Priscah Cherono].
2011 Marathon Kenya Edna Kiplagat, Priscah Jeptoo, Sharon Cherop.
2015 5000 Ethiopia Almaz Ayana, Senbere Teferi, Genzebe Dibaba.

Abbreviations top

ABR Event ABR Event ABR Event
Mar Marathon HJ High Jump SP Shot Put
h hurdles PV Pole Vault DT Discus Throw
KW Kilometres Walk LJ Long Jump HT Hammer Throw
Dec Decathlon TJ Triple Jump JT Javelin Throw
__ an underline result stands for World Record

Go To