Track & Field (Athletics) / World Championships

MEN BY YEAR

Beijing 2015 Moscow 2013 Daegu 2011 Berlin 2009 Osaka 2007
Helsinki 2005 Paris 2003 Edmonton 2001 Seville 1999 Athens 1997
Gotteborg 1995 Stuttgart 1993 Tokyo 1991 Rome 1987 Helsinki 1983

XV Beijing 2015 (22/28.VIII) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 Usain Bolt JAM 9.79 Justin Gatlin USA 9.80 Trayvon Bromell (USA) &
Andre de Grasse (CAN)
- 9.92
200 Usain Bolt JAM 19.55 Justin Gatlin USA 19.74 Anaso Jobodwana RSA 19.87
400 Wayde van Niekerk RSA 43.48 LaShawn Merritt USA 43.65 Kirani James GRN 43.78
800 David Lekuta Rudisha KEN 1:45.84 Adam Kszczot POL 1:46.08 Amel Tuka BIH 1:46.30
1.500 Asbel Kiprop KEN 3:34.40 Elijah Motonei Manangoi KEN 3:34.63 Abdalaati Iguider MAR 3:34.67
5.000 Mohamed Farah GBR 13:50.38 Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku KEN 13:51.75 Hagos Gebrhiwet ETH 13:51.86
10.000 Mohamed Farah GBR 27:01.13 Geoffrey Kipsang Kamworor KEN 27:01.76 Paul Kipngetich Tanui KEN 27:02.83
Mar Ghirmay Ghebreslassie ERI 2h12:28 Yemane Tsegay ETH 2h13:08 Munyo Solomon Mutai UGA 2h13:30
110 h Sergey Shubenkov RUS 12.98 Hansle Parchment JAM 13.03 Aries Merritt USA 13.04
400 h Nicholas Bett KEN 47.79 Denis Kudryavtsev RUS 48.05 Jeffery Gibson BAH 48.17
3000st Ezekiel Kemboi KEN 8:11.28 Conseslus Kipruto KEN 8:12.38 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto KEN 8:12.54
4x100 Nesta Carter, Asafa Powell, Nickel Ashmeade, Usain Bolt JAM 37.36 Mo Youxue, Xie Zhenye, Su Bingtian, Zhang Peimeng CHN 38.01 Aaron Brown, Andre de Grasse, Brendon Rodney, Justyn Warner CAN 38.13
4x400 David Verburg, Tony McQuay, Bryshon Nellum, LaShawn Merritt USA 2:57.82 Renny Quow, Lalonde Gordon, Deon Lendore, Machel Cedenio TTO 2:58.20 Peter Matthews, Ricardo Chambers, Rusheen McDonald, Javon Francis GBR 2:58.51
HJ Derek Drouin CAN 2m34 Zhang Guowei (CHN) &
Bohdan Bondarenko (UKR)
- 2m33 - - -
PV Shawnacy Barber CAN 5m90 Raphael Holzdeppe GER 5m90 Pawel Wojciechowski (POL) &
Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) &
Piotr Lisek (POL)
- 5m80
LJ Greg Rutherford GBR 8m41 Fabrice Lapierre AUS 8m24 Wang Jianan CHN 8m18
TJ Christian Taylor USA 18m21 Pedro Pablo Pichardo CUB 17m73 Nelson Evora POR 17m52
SP Joe Kovacs USA 21m93 David Storl GER 21m74 O'Dayne Richards JAM 21m69
DT Piotr Malachowski POL 67m40 Philip Milanov BEL 66m90 Robert Urbanek POL 65m18
HT Pawel Fajdek POL 80m88 Dilshod Nazarov TJK 78m55 Wojciech Nowicki POL 78m55
JT Julius Yego KEN 92m72 Ihab Abdelrahman El Sayed EGY 88m99 Tero Pitkamaki FIN 87m64
Dec Ashton Eaton USA 9045p Damian Warner CAN 8695p Rico Freimuth GER 8561p
20KW Miguel Angel Lopez ESP 1h19:14 Wang Zhen CHN 1h19:29 Benjamin Thorne CAN 1h19:57
50KW Matej Toth SVK 3h40:32 Jared Tallent AUS 3h42:17 Takayuki Tanii JPN 3h42:55

XIV Moscow 2013 (10/18.VIII) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 Usain Bolt JAM 9.77 Justin Gatlin USA 9.85 Nesta Carter JAM 9.95
200 Usain Bolt JAM 19.66 Warren Weir JAM 19.79 Curtis Mitchell USA 20.04
400 LaShawn Merritt USA 43.74 Tony McQuay USA 44.40 Luguelin Santos DOM 44.52
800 Mohammed Aman ETH 1:43.31 Nick Symmonds USA 1:43.55 Ayanleh Souleiman DJI 1:43.76
1.500 Asbel Kiprop KEN 3:36.28 Matthew Centrowitz USA 3:36.78 Johan Cronje RSA 3:36.83
5.000 Mohamed Farah GBR 13:26.98 Hagos Gebrhiwet ETH 13:27.26 Isiah Kiplangat Koech KEN 13:27.26
10.000 Mohamed Farah GBR 27:21.71 Ibrahim Jeilan ETH 27:22.23 Paul Kipngetich Tanui KEN 27:22.61
Mar Stephen Kiprotich UGA 2h09:51 Lelisa Desisa ETH 2h10:12 Tadese Tola ETH 2h10:23
110 h David Oliver USA 13.00 Ryan Wilson USA 13.13 Sergey Shubenkov RUS 13.24
400 h Jehue Gordon TRI 47.69 Michael Tinsley USA 47.70 Emir Bekric SRB 48.05
3000st Ezekiel Kemboi KEN 8:06.01 Conseslus Kipruto KEN 8:06.37 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad FRA 8:07.86
4x100 Nesta Carter, Kemar Bailey-Cole, Nickel Ashmeade, Usain Bolt JAM 37.36 Charles Silmon, Mike Rodgers, Rakieem Salaam, Justin Gatlin USA 37.66 Gavin Smellie, Aaron Brown, Dontae Richards-Kwok, Justyn Warner CAN 37.92
4x400 David Verburg, Tony McQuay, Arman Hall, LaShawn Merritt USA 2:58.71 Rusheen McDonald, Edino Steele, Omar Johnson, Javon Francis JAM 2:59.88 Maksim Dyldin, Lev Mosin, Sergey Petukhov, Vladimir Krasnov RUS 2:59.90
HJ Bohdan Bondarenko UKR 2m41 Mutaz Essa Barshim QAT 2m38 Derek Drouin CAN 2m38
PV Raphael Holzdeppe GER 5m89 Renaud Lavillenie FRA 5m89 Bjorn Otto GER 5m82
LJ Aleksandr Menkov RUS 8m56 Ignisious Gaisah NED 8m29 Luis Rivera MEX 8m27
TJ Teddy Tamgho FRA 18m04 Pedro Pablo Pichardo CUB 17m68 Will Claye USA 17m52
SP David Storl GER 21m73 Ryan Whiting USA 21m57 Dylan Armstrong CAN 21m34
DT Robert Harting GER 69m11 Piotr Malachowski POL 68m36 Gerd Kanter EST 65m19
HT Pawel Fajdek POL 81m97 Krisztian Pars HUN 80m30 Lukas Melich CZE 79m36
JT Vitezslav Vesely CZE 87m17 Tero Pitkamaki FIN 87m07 Dmitri Tarabin RUS 86m23
Dec Ashton Eaton USA 8809p Michael Schrader GER 8670p Damian Warner CAN 8512p
20KW Aleksandr Ivanov RUS 1h20:58 Chen Ding CHN 1h21:09 Miguel Angel Lopez ESP 1h21:21
50KW Robert Heffernan IRL 3h37:56 Mikhail Ryzhov RUS 3h38:58 Jared Tallent AUS 3h40:03

XIII Daegu 2011 (27.VIII/04.IX) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 Yohan Blake JAM 9.92 Walter Dix USA 10.08 Kim Collins SKN 10.09
200 Usain Bolt JAM 19.40 Walter Dix USA 19.70 Christophe Lemaitre FRA 19.80
400 Kirani James GRN 44.60 LaShawn Merritt USA 44.63 Kevin Borlee BEL 44.90
800 David Lekuta Rudisha KEN 1:43.91 Abubaker Kaki SUD 1:44.41 Yuriy Borzakovskiy RUS 1:44.49
1.500 Asbel Kiprop KEN 3:35.69 Silas Kiplagat KEN 3:35.92 Matthew Centrowitz USA 3:36.08
5.000 Mohamed Farah GBR 13:23.36 Bernard Lagat USA 13:23.64 Dejen Gebremeskel ETH 13:23.92
10.000 Ibrahim Jeilan ETH 27:13.81 Mohamed Farah GBR 27:14.07 Imane Merga ETH 27:19.14
Mar Abel Kirui KEN 2h07:38 Vincent Kipruto KEN 2h10:06 Feyisa Lilesa ETH 2h10:32
110 h Jason Richardson USA 13.16 Liu Xiang CHN 13.27 Andrew Turner GBR 13.44
400 h David Greene GBR 48.26 Javier Culson PUR 48.44 L.J. van Zyl RSA 48.80
3000st Ezekiel Kemboi KEN 8:14.85 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto KEN 8:16.05 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad FRA 8:16.09
4x100 Nesta Carter, Michael Frater, Yohan Blake, Usain Bolt JAM 37.04 Teddy Tinmar, Christophe Lemaitre, Yannick Lesourd, Jimmy Vicaut FRA 38.20 Jason Rogers, Kim Collins, Antoine Adams, Brijesh Lawrence SKN 38.49
4x400 Greg Nixon, Bershawn Jackson, Angelo Taylor, LaShawn Merritt USA 2:59.31 Shane Victor, Ofentse Mogawane, Willem de Beer, L.J. van Zyl RSA 2:59.87 Allodin Fothergill, Jermaine Gonzales, Riker Hylton, Leford Green JAM 3:00.10
HJ Jesse Williams USA 2m35 Aleksey Dmitrik RUS 2m35 Trevor Barry BAH 2m32
PV Pawel Wojciechowski POL 5m90 Lazaro Borges CUB 5m90 Renaud Lavillenie FRA 5m85
LJ Dwight Phillips USA 8m45 Mitchell Watt AUS 8m33 Ngonidzashe Makusha ZIM 8m29
TJ Christian Taylor USA 17m96 Phillips Idowu GBR 17m77 Will Claye USA 17m50
SP David Storl GER 21m78 Dylan Armstrong CAN 21m64 Andrei Mikhnevich BLR 21m40
DT Robert Harting GER 68m97 Gerd Kanter EST 66m95 Ehsan Hadadi IRI 66m08
HT Koji Murofushi JPN 81m24 Krisztian Pars HUN 81m18 Primoz Kozmus SLO 79m39
JT Matthias de Zordo GER 86m27 Andreas Thorkildsen NOR 84m78 Guillermo Martinez CUB 84m30
Dec Trey Hardee USA 8607p Ashton Eaton USA 8505p Leonel Suarez CUB 8501p
20KW Valeriy Borchin RUS 1h19:56 Vladimir Kanaykin RUS 1h20:27 Luis Fernando Lopez COL 1h20:38
50KW Sergey Bakulin RUS 3h41:24 Denis Nizhegorodov RUS 3h42:45 Jared Tallent AUS 3h43:36

XII Berlin 2009 (15/23.VIII) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 Usain Bolt JAM 9.58 Tyson Gay USA 9.71 Asafa Powell JAM 9.84
200 Usain Bolt JAM 19.19 Alonso Edward PAN 19.81 Wallace Spearmon USA 19.85
400 LaShawn Merritt USA 44.06 Jeremy Wariner USA 44.60 Renny Quow TRI 45.02
800 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi RSA 1:45.29 Alfred Kirwa Yego KEN 1:45.35 Yusuf Saad Kamel BRN 1:45.35
1.500 Yusuf Saad Kamel BRN 3:35.93 Deresse Mekonnen ETH 3:36.01 Bernard Lagat USA 3:36.20
5.000 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 13:17.09 Bernard Lagat USA 13:17.33 James Kwalia C'Kurui QAT 13:17.78
10.000 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 26:46.31 Zersenay Tadese ERI 26:50.12 Moses Ndiema Masai KEN 26:57.39
Mar Abel Kirui KEN 2h06:54 Emmanuel Kipchirchir Mutai KEN 2h07:48 Tsegay Kebede ETH 2h08:35
110 h Ryan Brathwaite BAR 13.14 Terrence Trammell USA 13.15 David Payne USA 13.15
400 h Kerron Clement USA 47.91 Javier Culson PUR 48.09 Bershawn Jackson USA 48.23
3000st Ezekiel Kemboi KEN 8:00.43 Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong KEN 8:00.89 Bouabdellah Tahri FRA 8:01.18
4x100 Steve Mullings, Michael Frater, Usain Bolt, Asafa Powell JAM 37.31 Darrel Brown, Marc Burns, Emmanuel Callander, Richard Thompson TRI 37.62 Simeon Williamson, Tyrone Edgar, Marlon Devonish, Harry Aikines-Aryeetey GBR 38.02
4x400 Angelo Taylor, Jeremy Wariner, Kerron Clement, LaShawn Merritt USA 2:57.86 Conrad Williams, Michael Bingham, Robert Tobin, Martyn Rooney GBR 3:00.53 John Steffensen, Ben Offereins, Tristan Thomas, Sean Wroe AUS 3:00.90
HJ Yaroslav Rybakov RUS 2m32 Kyriakos Ioannou CYP 2m32 Raul Spank (GER) & Sylwester Bednarek (POL) - 2m32
PV Steven Hooker AUS 5m90 Romain Mesnil FRA 5m85 Renaud Lavillenie FRA 5m80
LJ Dwight Phillips USA 8m54 Godfrey Khotso Mokoena RSA 8m47 Mitchell Watt AUS 8m37
TJ Phillips Idowu GBR 17m73 Nelson evora POR 17m55 Alexis Copello CUB 17m36
SP Christian Cantwell USA 22m03 Tomasz Majewski POL 21m91 Ralf Bartels GER 21m37
DT Robert Harting GER 69m43 Piotr Malachowski POL 69m15 Gerd Kanter EST 66m88
HT Primoz Kozmus SLO 80m84 Szymon Ziolkowski POL 79m30 Aleksey Zagornyi RUS 78m09
JT Andreas Thorkildsen NOR 89m59 Guillermo Martinez CUB 86m41 Yukifumi Murakami JPN 82m97
Dec Trey Hardee USA 8790p Leonel Suarez CUB 8640p Aleksandr Pogorelov RUS 8528p
20KW Valeriy Borchin RUS 1h18:41 Wang Hao CHN 1h19:06 Éder Sanchez MEX 1h19:22
50KW Sergey Kirdyapkin RUS 3h38:35 Trond Nymark NOR 3h41:16 Jesus Angel Garcia Bragado ESP 3h41:37

XI Osaka 2007 (25.VIII / 02.IX) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 Tyson Gay USA 9.85 Derrick Atkins BAH 9.91 Asafa Powell JAM 9.96
200 Tyson Gay USA 19.76 Usain Bolt JAM 19.91 Wallace Spearmon USA 20.05
400 Jeremy Wariner USA 43.45 LaShawn Merritt USA 43.96 Angelo Taylor USA 44.32
800 Alfred Kirwa Yego KEN 1:47.09 Gary Reed CAN 1:47.10 Yuriy Borzakovskiy RUS 1:47.39
1.500 Bernard Lagat USA 3:34.77 Rashid Ramzi BRN 3:35.00 Shedrack Kibet Korir KEN 3:35.04
5.000 Bernard Lagat USA 13:45.87 Eliud Kipchoge KEN 13:46.00 Moses Ndiema Kipsiro UGA 13:46.75
10.000 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 27:05.90 Sileshi Sihine ETH 27:09.03 Martin Irungu Mathathi KEN 27:12.17
Mar Luke Kibet KEN 2h15:59 Mubarak Hassan Shami QAT 2h17:18 Viktor Rothlin SUI 2h17:25
110 h Liu Xiang CHN 12.95 Terrence Trammell USA 12.99 David Payne USA 13.02
400 h Kerron Clement USA 47.61 Felix Sanchez DOM 48.01 Marek Plawgo POL 48.12
3000st Brimin Kiprop Kipruto KEN 8:13.82 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN 8:16.94 Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong KEN 8:17.59
4×100 Darvis Patton, Wallace Spearmon, Tyson Gay, Leroy Dixon USA 37.78 Marvin Anderson, Usain Bolt, Nesta Carter, Asafa Powell JAM 37.89 Christian Malcolm, Craig Pickering, Marlon Devonish, Mark Lewis Francis GBR 37.90
4×400 LaShawn Merritt, Angelo Taylor, Darold Williamson, Jeremy Wariner USA 2:55.56 Avard Moncur, Michael Mathieu, Andrae Williams, Chris Brown BAH 2:59.18 Marek Plawgo, Daniel Dabrowski, Marcin Marciniszyn, Kacper Kozlowski POL 3:00.05
HJ Donald Thomas BAH 2m35 Yaroslav Rybakov RUS 2m35 Kyriakos Ioannou CYP 2m35
PV Brad Walker USA 5m86 Romain Mesnil FRA 5m86 Danny Ecker GER 5m81
LJ Irving Saladino PAN 8m57 Andrew Howe ITA 8m47 Dwight Phillips USA 8m30
TJ Nelson Évora POR 17m74 Jadel Gregorio BRA 17m59 Walter Davis USA 17m33
SP Reese Hoffa USA 22m04 Adam Nelson USA 21m61 Andrei Mikhnevich BLR 21m27
DT Gerd Kanter EST 68m94 Robert Harting GER 66m68 Rutger Smith NED 66m42
HT Ivan Tikhon (Tsikhan) BLR 83m63 Primoz Kozmus SLO 82m29 Libor Charfreitag SVK 81m60
JT Tero Pitkamaki FIN 90m33 Andreas Thorkildsen NOR 88m61 Breaux Greer USA 86m21
Dec Roman Šebrle CZE 8676p Maurice Smith JAM 8644p Dmitry Karpov KAZ 8586p
20KW Jefferson Perez ECU 1h22:20 Francisco Fernandez ESP 1h22:40 Hatem Ghoula TUN 1h22:40
50KW Nathan Deakes AUS 3h43:53 Yohan Diniz FRA 3h44:22 Alex Schwazer ITA 3h44:38

X Helsinki 2005 (06/14.VIII) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 Justin Gatlin USA 9.88 Michael Frater JAM 10.05 Kim Collins SKN 10.05
200* Justin Gatlin USA 20.04 Wallace Spearmon USA 20.20 John Capel USA 20.31
400 Jeremy Wariner USA 43.93 Andrew Rock USA 44.35 Tyler Christopher CAN 44.44
800 Rashid Ramzi BRN 1:44.24 Yuriy Borzakovsky RUS 1:44.51 William Yiampoy KEN 1:44.55
1.500 Rashid Ramzi BRN 3:37.88 Adil Kaouch MAR 3:38.00 Rui Silva POR 3:38.02
5.000 Benjamin Limo KEN 13:32.55 Sileshi Sihine ETH 13:32.81 Craig Mottram AUS 13:32.96
10.000 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 27:08.33 Sileshi Sihine ETH 27:08.87 Moses Mosop KEN 27:08.96
Mar Jaouad Gharib MAR 2h10:10 Christopher Isegwe TAN 2h10:21 Tsuyoshi Ogata JPN 2h11:16
110 h Ladji Doucoure FRA 13.07 Liu Xiang CHN 13.08 Allen Johnson USA 13.10
400 h Bershawn Jackson USA 47.30 James Carter USA 47.43 Dai Tamesue JPN 48.10
3000st Saif Saaeed Shaheen QAT 8:13.31 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN 8:14.95 Brimin Kipruto KEN 8:15.30
4x100 Ladji Doucoure, Ronald Pognon, Eddy de Lepine, Lueyi Dovy FRA 38.08 Kevon Pierre, Marc Burns, Jacey Harper, Darrel Brown TRI 38.10 Jason Gardener, Marlon Devonish, Christian Malcolm, Mark Lewis Francis GBR 38.27
4x400 Andrew Rock, Derrick Brew, Darold Williamson, Jeremy Wariner USA 2:56.91 Nathaniel McKinney, Avard Moncur, Andrae Williams, Christopher Brown BAH 2:57.32 Sanjay Ayre, Brandon Simpson, Spence Lansford, Davian Clarke JAM 2:58.07
HJ Yuri Krymarenko UKR 2m32 Victor Moya (CUB) & Yaroslav Rybakov (RUS) - 2m29 - - -
PV Rens Blom NED 5m80 Brad Walker USA 5m75 Pavel Gerasimov RUS 5m65
LJ Dwight Phillips USA 8m60 Ignisious Gaisah GHA 8m34 Tommi Evila FIN 8m25
TJ Walter Davis USA 17m57 Yoandri Betanzos CUB 17m42 Marian Oprea ROM 17m40
SP Adam Nelson USA 21m73 Rutger Smith NED 21m29 Ralf Bartels GER 20m99
DT Virgilijus Alekna LTU 70m17 Gerd Kanter EST 68m57 Michael Mollenbeck GER 65m95
HT Ivan Tikhon BLR 83m89 Vadim Devyatovsky BLR 82m60 Szymon Ziolkowski POL 79m35
JT Andrus Varnik EST 87m17 Andreas Thorkildsen NOR 86m18 Sergey Makarov RUS 83m54
Dec Bryan Clay USA 8732p Roman Sebrle CZE 8521p Attila Zsivoczky HUN 8385p
20KW Jefferson Perez ECU 1h18:35 Francisco Fernandez ESP 1h19:36 Juan Manuel Molina ESP 1h19:44
50KW Sergey Kirdyapkin RUS 3h38:08 Aleksey Voyevodin RUS 3h41:25 Alex Schwazer ITA 3h41:54

*200 4th. - Tyson Gay (USA) 20.34 For the first time ever, the first four positions belong to the same country.

IX Paris 2003 (23/31.VIII) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 Kim Collins SKN 10.07 Darrel Brown TRI 10.08 Darren Campbell GBR 10.08
200 John Capel USA 20.30 Darvis Patton USA 20.31 Shingo Suetsugu JPN 20.38
400* Tyree Washington USA 44.77 Marc Raquil FRA 44.79 Michael Blackwood JAM 44.80
800 Djabir Said-Guerni ALG 1:44.81 Yuriy Borzakovsky RUS 1:44.84 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi RSA 1:44.90
1.500 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR 3:31.77 Mehdi Baala FRA 3:32.31 Ivan Heshko UKR 3:33.17
5.000 Eliud Kipchoge KEN 12:52.79 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR 12:52.83 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 12:53.12
10.000 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 26:49.57 Haile Gebrselassie ETH 26:50.77 Sileshi Sihine ETH 27:01.44
Mar Jaouad Gharib MAR 2h08:31 Julio Rey ESP 2h08:38 Stefano Baldini ITA 2h09:14
110 h Allen Johnson USA 13.12 Terrence Trammell USA 13.20 Liu Xiang CHN 13.23
400 h Felix Sanchez DOM 47.25 Joey Woody USA 48.18 Periklis Iakovakis GRE 48.24
3000st Saif Saaeed Shaheen QAT 8:04.39 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN 8:05.11 Eliseo Martin ESP 8:09.09
4x100* John Capel, Bernard Williams, Darvis Patton, Joshua J. Johnson USA 38.06 Vicente de Lima, Edson Luciano Ribeiro, Andre Domingos, Claudio Roberto Souza BRA 38.26 Timothy Beck, Troy Douglas, Patrick van Balkom, Caimin Douglas NED 38.87
4x400* Leslie Djhone, Naman Keita, Stephane Diagana, Marc Raquil FRA 2:58.96 Brandon Simpson, Danny McFarlane, Davian Clarke, Michael Blackwood JAM 2:59.60 Avard Moncur, Dennis Darling, Nathaniel McKinney, Chris Brown BAH 3:00.53
HJ Jacques Freitag RSA 2m35 Stefan Holm SWE 2m32 Mark Boswell CAN 2m32
PV Giuseppe Gibilisco ITA 5m90 Okkert Brits RSA 5m85 Patrik Kristiansson SWE 5m85
LJ Dwight Phillips USA 8m32 James Beckford JAM 8m28 Yago Lamela ESP 8m22
TJ Christian Olsson SWE 17m72 Yoandri Betanzos CUB 17m28 Leevan Sands BAH 17m26
SP Andrei Mikhnevich BLR 21m69 Adam Nelson USA 21m26 Yuri Bilonog UKR 21m10
DT Virgilijus Alekna LTU 69m69 Robert Fazekas HUN 69m01 Vasily Kaptyukh BLR 66m51
HT Ivan Tikhon BLR 83m05 Adrian Annus HUN 80m36 Koji Murofushi JPN 80m12
JT Sergei Makarov RUS 85m44 Andrus Varnik EST 85m17 Boris Henry GER 84m74
Dec Tom Pappas USA 8750 Roman Sebrle CZE 8634 Dmitry Karpov KAZ 8374
20KW Jefferson Perez ECU 1h17:21 Francisco Fernandez ESP 1h18:00 Roman Rasskazov RUS 1h18:07
50KW Robert Korzeniowski POL 3h36:03 German Skurygin RUS 3h36:42 Andreas Erm GER 3h37:46

*400m - Jerome Young (USA) 44.50 In 2004, the IAAF found Young guilty of a Doping Offence and he was stripped of his medals from June 1999 to June March 2001.

*4x100 - Great Britain (Christian Malcolm, Darren Campbell, Marlon Devonish, Dwain Chambers) 38.08 disqualified after Chambers tested positive in October 2003.

*4x400 - United States (Calvin Harrison, Tyree Washington, Derrick Brew, Jerome Young) 2:58.88 disqualified after Harrison and Young commited doping offence.

VIII Edmonton 2001 (03/12.VIII) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100* Maurice Greene USA 9.82 Bernard Williams USA 9.94 Ato Boldon TRI 9.98
200 Konstadinos Kederis GRE 20.04 Christopher Williams JAM 20.20 Kim Collins (SKN) & Shawn Crawford (USA) - 20.20
400 Avard Moncur BAH 44.64 Ingo Schultz GER 44.87 Greg Haughton JAM 44.98
800 Andre Bucher SUI 1:43.70 Wilfred Bungei KEN 1:44.55 Pawel Czapiewski POL 1:44.63
1.500 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR 3:30.68 Bernard Lagat KEN 3:31.10 Driss Maazouzi FRA 3:31.54
5.000* Richard Limo KEN 13:00.77 Million Wolde ETH 13:03.47 John Kibowen KEN 13:05.20
10.000 Charles Kamathi KEN 27:53.25 Assefa Mezgebu ETH 27:53.97 Haile Gebrselassie ETH 27:54.41
Mar Gezahegne Abera ETH 2h12:42 Simon Biwott KEN 2h12:43 Stefano Baldini ITA 2h13:18
110 h Allen Johnson USA 13.04 Anier Garcia CUB 13.07 Dudley Dorival HAI 13.25
400 h Felix Sanchez DOM 47.49 Fabrizio Mori ITA 47.54 Dai Tamesue JPN 47.89
3000st Reuben Kosgei KEN 8:15.16 Ali Ezzine MAR 8:16.21 Bernard Barmasai KEN 8:16.59
4x100* Morne Nagel, Corne du Plessis, Lee-Roy Newton, Mathew Quinn RSA 38.47 Marc Burns, Ato Boldon, Jaycey Harper, Darrel Brown TRI 38.58 Adam Basil, Paul di Bella, Steve Brimacombe, Matthew Shirvington AUS 38.83
4x400* Avard Moncur, Christopher Brown, Troy McIntosh, Tim Munnings BAH 2:58.19 Brandon Simpson, Christopher Williams, Greg Haughton, Danny McFarlane JAM 2:58.39 Rafal Wieruszewski, Piotr Haczek, Piotr Dlugosielski, Piotr Rysiukiewicz POL 2:59.71
HJ Martin Buss GER 2m36 Vyacheslav Voronin (RUS) & Yaroslav Rybakov (RUS) - 2m33 - - -
PV Dmitri Markov AUS 6m05 Aleksandr Averbukh ISR 5m85 Nick Hysong USA 5m85
LJ Ivan Pedroso CUB 8m40 Savante Stringfellow USA 8m24 Carlos Calado POR 8m21
TJ Jonathan Edwards GBR 17m92 Christian Olsson SWE 17m47 Igor Spasovkhodskiy RUS 17m44
SP John Godina USA 21m87 Adam Nelson USA 21m24 Arsi Harju FIN 20m93
DT Lars Riedel GER 69m72 Virgilijus Alekna LTU 69m40 Michael Mollenbeck GER 67m61
HT Szymon Ziolkowski POL 83m38 Koji Murofushi JPN 82m92 Ilya Konovalov RUS 80m27
JT Jan Zelezny CZE 92m80 Aki Parviainen FIN 91m31 Konstadinos Gatsioudis GRE 89m95
Dec Tomas Dvorak CZE 8902 Erki Nool EST 8815 Dean Macey GBR 8603
20KW Roman Rasskazov RUS 1h20:31 Ilya Markov RUS 1h20:33 Viktor Burayev RUS 1h20:36
50KW Robert Korzeniowski POL 3h42:08 Jesus Angel Garcia Bragado ESP 3h43:07 Edgar Hernandez MEX 3h46:12

*100m - Tim Montgomery (USA) 9.85 In 2004, Montgomery was found guilty of using performance-enhacing drugs and was stripped of his medals since March 2001.

*5000m - Ali Saidi-Sief (ALG) 13:02.16 failed drug test.

*4x100 - United States (Mickey Grimes, Bernard Williams, Dennis Mitchell, Tim Montgomery) 37.96 disqualified (see 100m).

*4x400 - United States (Leonard Byrd, Antonio Pettigrew, Derrick Brew, Angelo Taylor) 2:57.54 disqualified after the admission of Pettigrew that he had been using performance-enhancing drugs while competing.

VII Sevilla 1999 (20/29.VIII) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 Maurice Greene USA 9.80 Bruny Surin CAN 9.84 Dwain Chambers GBR 9.97
200 Maurice Greene USA 19.90 Claudinei Quirino da Silva BRA 20.00 Francis Obikwelu NGR 20.11
400 Michael Johnson USA 43.18 Sanderlei Claro Parrela BRA 44.29 Alejandro Cardenas MEX 44.31
800 Wilson Kipketer DEN 1:43.30 Hezekiel Sepeng RSA 1:43.32 Djabir Said-Guerni ALG 1:44.18
1.500 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR 3:27.65 Noah Ngeny KEN 3:28.73 Reyes Estevez ESP 3:30.57
5.000 Salah Hissou MAR 12:58.13 Benjamin Limo KEN 12:58.72 Mohammed Mourhit BEL 12:58.80
10.000 Haile Gebrselassie ETH 27:57.27 Paul Tergat KEN 27:58.56 Assefa Mezgebu ETH 27:59.15
Mar Abel Anton ESP 2h13:36 Vincenzo Modica ITA 2h14.03 Nobuyuki Sato JPN 2h14:07
110 h Colin Jackson GBR 13.04 Anier Garcia CUB 13.07 Duane Ross USA 13.12
400 h Fabrizio Mori ITA 47.72 Stephane Diagana FRA 48.12 Marcel Schelbert SUI 48.13
3000st Christopher Koskei KEN 8:11.76 Wilson Boit Kipketer KEN 8:12.09 Ali Ezzine MAR 8:12.73
4x100* Jon Drummond, Tim Montgomery, Brian Lewis, Maurice Greene USA 37.59 Jason Gardener, Darren Campbell, Marlon Devonish, Dwain Chambers GBR 37.73 Raphael de Oliveira, Claudinei da Silva, Edson Ribeiro, Andre da Silva BRA 38.05
4x400* Tomasz Czubak, Robert Mackowiak, Jacek Bocian, Piotr Haczek POL 2:58.91 Michael McDonald, Greg Haughton, Danny McFarlane, Davian Clarke JAM 2:59.34 Jopie van Oudtshoorn, Hendrik Mokganyetsi, Adriaan Botha, Arnaud Malherbe RSA 3:00.20
HJ Vyacheslav Voronin RUS 2m37 Mark Boswell CAN 2m35 Martin Buss GER 2m32
PV Maksin Tarasov RUS 6m02 Dmitri Markov AUS 5m90 Aleksandr Averbukh ISR 5m80
LJ Ivan Pedroso CUB 8m56 Yago Lamela ESP 8m40 Gregor Cankar SLO 8m36
TJ Charles Michael Friedek GER 17m59 Rostislav Dimitrov BUL 17m49 Jonathan Edwards GBR 17m48
SP Cottrel J. Hunter USA 21m79 Oliver-Sven Buder GER 21m42 Aleksandr Bagach UKR 21m26
DT Anthony Washington USA 69m08 Jurgen Schult GER 68m18 Lars Riedel GER 68m09
HT Karsten Kobs GER 80m24 Zsolt Nemeth HUN 79m05 Vladislav Piskunov UKR 79m03
JT Aki Parviainen FIN 89m52 Kostas Gatsioudis GRE 89m18 Jan Zelezny CZE 87m67
Dec Tomas Dvorak CZE 8744 Dean Macey GBR 8556 Chris Huffins USA 8547
20KW Ilya Markov RUS 1h23:34 Jefferson Perez ECU 1h24:19 Daniel Garcia MEX 1h24:31
50KW* Ivano Brugnetti ITA 3h47:54 Nikolay Matyukhin RUS 3h48:18 Curt Clausen USA 3h50:55

*4x100 - Nigeria (Innocent Asonze, Francis Obikwelu, Daniel Effiong, Deji Aliu) 37.91 disqualified in 2005 after it was found Asonze had failed a doping test on June 1999.

*4x400 - United States (Jerome Davis, Antonio Pettigrew, Angelo Taylor, Michael Johnson) 2:56.45 disqualified after the admission of Pettigrew that he had been using performance-enhancing drugs while competing.

*50KW - German Skurygin (RUS) 3h44:23 disqualified after failing drug test in 2001.

VI Atenas 1997 (01/10.VIII) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 Maurice Greene USA 9.86 Donovan Bailey CAN 9.91 Tim Montgomery USA 9.94
200 Ato Boldon TRI 20.04 Frank Fredericks NAM 20.23 Claudinei da Silva BRA 20.26
400 Michael Johnson USA 44.12 Davis Kamoga UGA 44.37 Tyree Washington USA 44.39
800 Wilson Kipketer DEN 1:43.38 Norberto Tellez CUB 1:44.00 Rich Kenah USA 1:44.25
1.500 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR 3:35.83 Fermin Cacho ESP 3:36.63 Reyes Estevez ESP 3:37.26
5.000 Daniel Komen KEN 13:07.38 Khalid Boulami MAR 13:09.34 Tom Nyariki KEN 13:11.09
10.000 Haile Gebrselassie ETH 27:24.58 Paul Tergat KEN 27:25.62 Salah Hissou MAR 27:28.67
Mar Abel Anton ESP 2h13:16 Martin Fiz ESP 2h13:21 Steve Moneghetti AUS 2h14:16
110 h Allen Johnson USA 12.93 Colin Jackson GBR 13.05 Igor Kovac SVK 13.18
400 h Stephane Diagana FRA 47.70 Llewellyn Herbert RSA 47.86 Bryan Bronson USA 47.88
3000st Wilson Boit Kipketer KEN 8:05.84 Moses Kiptanui KEN 8:06.04 Bernard Barmasai KEN 8:06.04
4x100 Robert Esmie, Glenroy Gilbert, Bruny Surin, Donovan Bailey CAN 37.86 Osmond Ezinwa, Olapade Adeniken, Francis Obikwelu, Davidson Ezinwa NGR 38.07 Darren Braithwaite, Darren Campbell, Douglas Walker, Julian Golding GBR 38.14
4x400 Jerome Young, Antonio Pettigrew, Chris Jones, Tyree Washington USA 2:56.47 Iwan Thomas, Roger Black, Jamie Baulch, Mark Richardson GBR 2:56.65 Michael McDonald, Greg Haughton, Danny McFarlane, Davian Clarke JAM 2:56.75
HJ Javier Sotomayor CUB 2m37 Artur Partyka POL 2m35 Tim Forsyth AUS 2m35
PV Sergei Bubka UKR 6m01 Maksin Tarasov RUS 5m96 Dean Starkey USA 5m91
LJ Ivan Pedroso CUB 8m42 Erick Walder USA 8m38 Kiril Sossounov RUS 8m18
TJ Yoelvis Quesada CUB 17m85 Jonathan Edwards GBR 17m69 Aliecer Urrutia CUB 17m64
SP John Godina USA 21m44 Oliver-Sven Buder GER 21m24 Cottrel J. Hunter USA 20m33
DT Lars Riedel GER 68m54 Virgilijus Alekna LIT 66m70 Jurgen Schult GER 66m14
HT Heinz Weis GER 81m78 Andrey Skvaryuk UKR 81m46 Vasily Sidorenko RUS 80m76
JT Marius Corbett RSA 88m40 Steve Backley GBR 86m80 Kostas Gatsioudis GRE 86m64
Dec Tomas Dvorak CZE 8837 Eduard Hamalainen FIN 8730 Frank Busemann GER 8652
20KW Daniel Garcia MEX 1h21:43 Mikhail Schenikov RUS 1h21:53 Mikhail Khmelnisky RUS 1h22:01
50KW Robert Korzenowski POL 3h44:46 Jesus Angel Garcia Bragado ESP 3h44:59 Miguel Rodriguez MEX 3h48:30

V Goteborg 1995 (5/13.VIII) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 Donovan Bailey CAN 9.97 Bruny Surin CAN 10.03 Ato Boldon TRI 10.03
200 Michael Johnson USA 19.79 Frank Fredericks NAM 20.12 Jeff Williams USA 20.18
400 Michael Johnson JAM 45.05 Harry Butch Reynolds JAM 45.05 Greg Haughton JAM 45.05
800 Wilson Kipketer DEN 1:45.08 Arthemon Hatugimana BUR 1:45.64 Vebjorn Rodal NOR 1:45.68
1.500 Nourredine Morceli ALG 3:33.73 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR 3:35.28 Venuste Niyongabo BUR 3:35.56
5.000 Ismael Kirui KEN 13:16.77 Khalid Boulami MAR 13:17.15 Kibiego Kororia KEN 13:17.59
10.000 Haile Gebrselassie ETH 27:12.95 Khalid Skah MAR 27:14.53 Paul Tergat KEN 27:24.70
Mar Martin Fiz ESP 2h11:41 Dionicio Ceron MEX 2h12:13 Diamantino dos Santos BRA 2h12:49
110 h Allen Johnson USA 13.00 Anthony Jarrett GBR 13.04 Roger Kingdom USA 13.19
400 h Derrick Adkins USA 47.98 Samuel Matete ZAM 48.03 Stephane Diagana FRA 48.14
3000st Moses Kiptanui KEN 8:04.16 Christophe Koskei KEN 8:09.30 Saad Shaddad Al-Asmari KSA 8:12.95
4x100 Robert Esmie, Glenroy Gilbert, Bruny Surin, Donovan Bailey CAN 38.31 Paul Henderson, Tim Jackson, Steve Braimacombe, Damien Marsh AUS 38.50 Giovanni Puggioni, Ezio Madonia, Angelo Cipollini, Sandro Floris ITA 39.07
4x400 Marlon Ramsey, Derek Mills, Harry "Butch" Reynolds, Michael Johnson USA 2:57.32 Michael McDonald, Davian Clarke, Danny McFarlane, Greg Haughton JAM 2:59.88 Udeme Ekpenyong, Kunle Adejuyigbe, Jude Monye, Sunday Bada NGR 3:03.18
HJ Troy Kemp BAH 2m37 Javier Sotomayor CUB 2m37 Artur Partyka POL 2m35
PV Sergei Bubka UKR 5m92 Maksin Tarasov RUS 5m86 Jean Galfione FRA 5m86
LJ Ivan Pedroso CUB 8m70 James Beckford JAM 8m30 Mike Powell USA 8m29
TJ Jonathan Edwards GBR 18m29 Brian Wellman BER 17m62 Jerome Romain DMN 17m59
SP John Godina USA 21m 47 Mika Halvari FIN 20m93 Randy Barnes USA 20m41
DT Lars Riedel GER 67m72 Vladimir Dubrochik BLS 65m98 Vasily Kaptyukh BLS 65m88
HT Andrey Abduvaliev TJK 81m64 Igor Astapkovich BLS 79m88 Tibor Gecsek HUN 80m98
JT Jan Zelezny CZE 89m58 Steve Backley GBR 86m30 Boris Henry GER 86m08
Dec Dan O'Brien USA 8695 Eduard Hamalainen BLR 8489 Mike Smith CAN 8419
20KW Michele Didoni ITA 1h19:59 Valentin Massana ESP 1h20:23 Eugeny Misjula BLS 1h20:48
50KW Valentin Kononen FIN 3h43:42 Giovanni Perricelli ITA 3h45:11 Robert Korzenowski POL 3h45:57

IV Stuttgart 1993 (13/22.VIII) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 Linford Christie GBR 9.87 Andre Cason USA 9.92 Dennis Mitchell USA 9.99
200 Frank Fredericks NAM 19.85 John Regis GBR 19.94 Carl Lewis USA 19.99
400 Michael Johnson USA 43.65 Harry "Butch" Reynolds USA 44.13 Samson Kitur KEN 44.54
800 Paul Ruto KEN 1:44.71 Giuseppe d'Urso ITA 1:44.86 Billy Konchellah KEN 1:44.89
1.500 Nourredine Morceli ALG 3:34.24 Fermin Cacho ESP 3:35.56 Abdi Bile SOM 3:35.96
5.000 Ismael Kirui KEN 13:02.75 Haile Gebrselassie ETH 13:03.17 Fita Bayesa ETH 13:05.40
10.000 Haile Gebrselassie ETH 27:46.02 Moses Tanui KEN 27:46.54 Richard Chelimo KEN 28:06.02
Mar Mark Plaatjes USA 2h13:57 Lucketz Swartbooi NAM 2h14:11 Bert van Vlaanderen HOL 2h15:12
110 h Colin Jackson GBR 12.91 Anthony Jarrett GBR 13.00 Jack Pierce USA 13.06
400 h Kevin Young USA 47.18 Samuel Matete ZAM 47.60 Winthrop Graham JAM 47.62
3000st Moses Kiptanui KEN 8:06.36 Patrick Sang KEN 8:07.53 Alessandro Lambruschini ITA 8:08.78
4x100 John Drummond, Andre Cason, Dennis Mitchell, Leroy Burrell USA 37.48 (series =37.40) Colin Jackson, Tony Jarrett, John Regis, Linford Christie GBR 37.77 Robert Esmie, Glenroy Gilbert, Bruny Surin, John Atlee Mahorn CAN 37.83
4x400 Andrew Valmon, Quincy Watts, Harry "Butch" Reynolds, Michael Johnson USA 2:54.29 Kennedy Ochieng, Simon Kemboi, Abednego Matilu, Samson Kitur KEN 2:59.82 Rico Lieder, Karsten Lust, Olaf Hense, Thomas Schonlebe GER 2:59.99
HJ Javier Sotomayor CUB 2m40 Artur Partyka POL 2m37 Steve Smith GBR 2m37
PV Sergei Bubka UKR 6m00 Grigory Yegorov KZK 5m90 Maksin Tarasov (RUS) & Igor Trandenkov (RUS) - 5m80
LJ Mike Powell USA 8m59 Stanis Tarasenko RUS 8m16 Vitaly Kirilenko UKR 8m15
TJ Mike Conley USA 17m86 Leonid Voloshin RUS 17m65 Jonathan Edwards GBR 17m44
SP* Werner Gunthor SUI 21m97 Randy Barnes USA 21m80 Aleksandr Bagach UKR 20m40
DT Lars Riedel GER 67m72 Dimitri Shevchenko RUS 66m90 Jurgen Schult GER 66m12
HT Andrey Abduvaliev TJK 81m64 Igor Astapkovich BLS 79m88 Tibor Gecsek HUN 80m98
JT Jan Zelezny CZE 85m98 Kimmo Kinunen FIN 84m78 Mick Hill GBR 82m96
Dec Dan O'Brien USA 8817 Eduard Hamalainen BLR 8724 Paul Meier GER 8548
20KW Valentin Massana ESP 1h22:31 Giovanni de Benedictis ITA 1h23:06 Daniel Plaza ESP 1h23:18
50KW Jesus Angel Garcia Bragado ESP 3h41:41 Valentin Kononen FIN 3h42:02 Valery Spitsyn RUS 3h42:50

*SP - Mike Stulce (USA) 20m94 failed drug test.

III Tokyo 1991 (23.VIII/01.IX) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 Carl Lewis USA 9.86 Leroy Burrell USA 9.88 Dennis Mitchell USA 9.91
200 Michael Johnson USA 20.01 Frank Fredericks NAM 20.34 Atlee Mahorn CAN 20.49
400 Antonio Pettigrew USA 44.57 Roger Black GBR 44.62 Danny Everet USA 44.63
800 Billy Konchellah KEN 1:43.99 Jose Luiz Barbosa BRA 1:44.24 Mark Everett USA 1:44.67
1.500 Nourredine Morceli ALG 3:32.84 Wilfred Kirochi KEN 3:34.84 Hauke Fuhlbrugge GER 3:35.28
5.000 Yobes Ondieki KEN 13:14.45 Fita Bayesa ETH 13:16.64 Brahim Boutayev MAR 13:22.70
10.000 Moses Tanui KEN 27:38.74 Richard Chelimo KEN 27:39.41 Khalid Skah MAR 27:41.74
Mar Hiromi Taniguchi JPN 2h14:57 Ahmed Salah DJI 2h15:26 Steve Spence USA 2h15:36
110 h Greg Foster USA 13.06 Jack Pierce USA 13.06 Anthony Jarrett GBR 13.25
400 h Samuel Matete ZAM 47.64 Winthrop Graham JAM 47.74 Kriss Akabusi GBR 47.86
3000st Moses Kiptanui KEN 8:12.59 Patrick Sang KEN 8:13.44 Azzedine Brahmi ALG 8:15.54
4x100 Andre Cason, Leroy Burrell, Dennis Mitchel, Carl Lewis USA 37.50 Max Moriniere, Daniel Sangouma, Jean Charles Troubal, Bruno Marie-Rose FRA 37.87 Tony Jarrett, John Regis, Darren Braithwaite, Linford Christie GBR 38.09
4x400 Roger Black, Derek Redmon, John Regis, Kriss Akabusi GBR 2:57.53 Andrew Valmon, Quincy Watts, Danny Everett, Antonio Pettigrew USA 2:57.57 Patrick O'Connor, Devon Morris, Winthrop Graham, Seymour Fagan JAM 3:00.10
HJ Charles Austin USA 2m38 Javier Sotomayor CUB 2m36 Hollis Conway USA 2m36
PV Sergei Bubka URS 5m95 Istvan Bagyula HUN 5m90 Maksin Tarasov URS 5m85
LJ Mike Powell USA 8m95 Carl Lewis USA 8m91 Larry Myrics USA 8m42
TJ Kenny Harrison USA 17m78 Leonid Voloshin URS 17m75 Mike Conley USA 17m62
SP* Werner Gunthor SUI 21m67 Lars Arvid Nilsen NOR 20m75 Aleksandr Klimenko URS 20m34
DT Lars Riedel GER 66m20 Erik de Bruin HOL 65m82 Attila Horvarth HUN 65m32
HT Yury Sedykh URS 81m70 Igor Astapkovich URS 80m94 Heinz Weiss GER 80m44
JT Kimmo Kinnunen FIN 90m82 Seppo Raty FIN 88m12 Vladimir Sasimovich URS 87m08
Dec Dan O'Brien USA 8812 Mike Smith CAN 8549 Christian Schenk GER 8394
20KW Mauricio Damilano ITA 1h19.37 Mikhail Schenikov URS 1h19:46 Evgeny Misjula URS 1h20:22
50KW Aleksander Potachov URS 3h53:09 Andrei Perlov URS 3h53:09 Hartwig Gauder GER 3h55:14

*SP - Georg Andersen (NOR) 20m81 failed drug test years later and was retroactively disqualified.

II Roma 1987 (28.VIII/06.IX) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100* Carl Lewis USA =9.93 Raymond Stewart JAM 10.08 Linford Christie GBR 10.14
200 Calvin Smith USA 20.16 Gilles Queneherve FRA 20.16 John Regis GBR 20.18
400 Thomas Schonlebe GDR 44.33 Innocent Egbunike NGR 44.56 Harry "Butch" Reynolds USA 44.80
800 Billy Konchellah KEN 1:43.06 Peter Elliot GBR 1:43.41 Jose Luiz Barbosa BRA 1:43.76
1.500 Abdi Bile SOM 3:36.80 Jose Luis Gonzalez ESP 3:38.03 Jim Spivey USA 3:38.82
5.000 Said Aouita MAR 13:26.44 Domingos Castro POR 13:27.59 Jack Buckner GBR 13:27.74
10.000 Paul Kipkoech KEN 27:38.63 Francesco Panetta ITA 27:48.98 Hans Jorg Kunze GDR 27:50.37
Mar Douglas Wakihuru KEN 2h11:48 Hussein Ahmed Salah DJI 2h12:30 Gelindo Bordin ITA 2h12:40
110 h Greg Foster USA 13.21 Johnatan Ridgeon GBR 13.29 Colin Jackson GBR 13.30
400 h Edwin Moses USA 47.46 Danny Harris USA 47.48 Harald Schmid FRG 47.48
3000st Francesco Panetta ITA 8:08.57 Hagen Melzer GDR 8:10.32 William van Dijk BEL 8:12.18
4x100 Lee McRae, Lee McNeill, Harvey Glance, Carl Lewis USA 37.90 Aleksandr Evgheniev, Viktor Bryzgin, Vladimir Muroviev, Vladimir Krylov URS 38.02 John Mair, Andrew Smith, Clive Wright, Raymond Stewart JAM 38.41
4x400 Danny Everett, Roddie Haley, Antonio McKay, Harry "Butch" Reynolds USA 2:57.29 Derek Redmond, Kriss Akabusi, Roger Black, Philip Brown GBR 2:58.86 Leandro Peñalver, Agustin Pavo, Lazaro Martinez, Roberto Hernandez CUB 2:59.16
HJ Patrick Sjoeberg SWE 2m38 Igor Paklin (URS) & Gennady Avdeenko (URS) - 2m38 - - -
PV Sergei Bubka URS 5m85 Thierry Vigneron FRA 5m80 Rodion Gataullin URS 5m80
LJ Carl Lewis USA 8m67 Robert Emmian URS 8m53 Larry Myrics USA 8m33
TJ Kristo Markov BUL 17m92 Mike Conley USA 17m67 Oleg Sakirkin URS 17m43
SP Werner Gunthor SUI 22m23 Alessandro Andrei ITA 21m88 John Brenner USA 21m75
DT Jurgen Schultz GDR 68m74 John Powell USA 66m22 Luis Mariano Delis CUB 66m02
HT Sergey Litvinov URS 83m06 Juri Tamm URS 80m84 Ralf Haber GDR 80m76
JT Seppo Raty FIN 83m54 Viktor Yesyukov URS 82m52 Jan Zelezny TCH 82m20
Dec Torsten Voss GDR 8680 Siegfried Wentz FRG 8461 Pavel Tarnavetskiy URS 8375
20KW Mauricio Damilano ITA 1h20:45 Jozef Pribilinec TCH 1h21:07 Jose Marin ESP 1h21:24
50KW Hartwig Gauder GDR 3h40:53 Ronald Weigel GDR 3h41:30 Viacheslav Ivnenko URS 3h44:02

*100 - Ben Johnson (CAN) 9.83 disqualified after failing drug test in 1988.

I Helsinki 1983 (7/14.VIII) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 Carl Lewis USA 10.07 Calvin Smith USA 10.21 Emmit King USA 10.24
200 Calvin Smith USA 20.14 Elliot Quorw USA 20.41 Pietro Mennea ITA 20.51
400 Bertland Cameron JAM 45.05 Michael Franks USA 45.22 Sunder Nix USA 45.24
800 Willi Wuelbeck FRG 1:43.65 Rob Druppers HOL 1:44.20 Joaquim Cruz BRA 1:44.27
1.500 Steve Cram GBR 3:41.59 Steve Scott USA 3:41.87 Said Aouita MAR 3:42.02
5.000 Eammon Coghlan IRL 13:28.53 Werner Schildauer GDR 13:30.20 Martii Vainio FIN 13:30.34
10.000 Alberto Cova ITA 28:01.04 Werner Schildauer GDR 28:01.18 Hans Jorg Kunze GDR 28:01.26
Mar Robert de Castella AUS 2h10:03 Kebebe Balacha ETH 2h10:27 Walter Cierpinski GDR 2h10:37
110 h Greg Foster USA 13.42 Arto Bryggare FIN 13.46 Willie Gault USA 13.48
400 h Edwin Moses USA 47.50 Harald Schmid FRG 48.61 Aleksander Jarlov URS 49.03
3000st Patriz Ilg FRG 8:15.06 Boguslaw Maminski POL 8:17.03 Colin Reitz GBR 8:17.75
4x100 Emmit King, Willie Gault, Calvin Smith, Carl Lewis USA 37.86 Stefano Tilli, Carlo Simionato, Pierfrancesco Pavoni, Pietro Mennea ITA 38.37 Andrey Prokofyev, Nikolay Sidorov, Vladimir Muravyov, Viktor Bryzgin URS 38.41
4x400 Sergey Lovachev, Aleksandr Troshchilo, Nikolay Chernyetskiy, Viktor Markin URS 3:00.79 Erwin Skamrahl, Jorg Vaihinger, Harald Schmid, Hartmut Weber FRG 3:01.83 Ainsley Bennett, Garry Cook, Todd Bennett, Philip Brown GBR 3:03.53
HJ Gennadi Avdeenko URS 2m32 Tyke Peacock USA 2m32 Zhu Jianhua CHN 2m29
PV Sergey Bubka URS 5m70 Konstantin Volkov URS 5m60 Atanas Tarev BUL 5m60
LJ Carl Lewis USA 8m55 Jason Grimes USA 8m29 Mike Conley USA 8m12
TJ Zdislaw Hoffmann POL 17m42 Willie Banks USA 17m18 Adayi Agbebaku NGR 17m18
SP Edward Sarul POL 21m39 Ulf Timmermann GDR 21m16 Remigius Machura TCH 20m98
DT Imrich Bugar TCH 67m72 Luis Mariano Delis CUB 67m36 Gejza Valent TCH 66m08
HT Sergey Litvinov URS 82m68 Yury Sedykh URS 80m94 Zdislaw Kwasmy POL 79m42
JT Detlev Mitchel GDR 89m48 Tom Petranoff USA 85m60 Dainis Kula URS 85m48
Dec Daley Thompson GBR 8666 Jurgen Hingsen FRG 8561 Siegfried Wentz FRG 8478
20KW Ernesto Canto MEX 1h20:49 Jozef Pribilinec TCH 1h20:59 Evgeny Evsiukov URS 1h21:08
50KW Ronald Weigel GDR 3h43:08 Jose Marin ESP 3h46:42 Sergey Lung URS 3h49:03

Abbreviations top

ABR Event ABR Event ABR Event
Mar Marathon HJ High Jump SP Shot Put
h hurdles PV Pole Vault DT Discus Throw
KW Kilometres Walk LJ Long Jump HT Hammer Throw
Dec Decathlon TJ Triple Jump JT Javelin Throw
__ an underline result stands for World Record

Go To