Track & Field (Athletics) / World Championships

WOMEN BY EVENT

100 m 200 m 400 m 800 m 1500 m 5000 m 10000 m Marathon
100 mh 400 mh 3000 st 4x100 relay 4x400 relay 20 km walk   Heptathlon
High Jump Pole Vault Long Jump Triple Jump Shot Put Discus Hammer Javelin

100 METRES top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2015 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce JAM 10.76 Dafne Schippers NED 10.81 Tori Bowie USA 10.86
2013 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce JAM 10.71 Murielle Ahoure CIV 10.93 Carmelita Jeter USA 10.94
2011 Carmelita Jeter USA 10.90 Veronica Campbell-Brown JAM 10.97 Kelly-Ann Baptiste TRI 10.98
2009 Shelly-Ann Fraser JAM 10.73 Kerron Stewart JAM 10.75 Carmelita Jeter USA 10.90
2007 Veronica Campbell JAM 11.01 Lauryn Williams USA 11.01 Carmelita Jeter USA 11.02
2005 Lauryn Williams USA 10.93 Veronica Campbell JAM 10.95 Christine Arron FRA 10.98
2003 Torri Edwards USA 10.93 Zhanna Pintusevich UKR 10.99 Chandra Sturrup BAH 11.02
2001 Zhanna Pintusevich UKR 10.82 Ekaterini Thanou GRE 10.91 Chandra Sturrup BAH 11.02
1999 Marion Jones USA 10.70 Inger Miller USA 10.79 Ekaterini Thanou GRE 10.84
1997 Marion Jones USA 10.83 Zhanna Pintussevich UKR 10.85 Sevatheda Fynes BAH 11.03
1995 Gwen Torrence USA 10.85 Merlene Ottey JAM 10.94 Irina Privalova RUS 10.96
1993 Gail Devers USA 10.82 Merlene Ottey JAM 10.82 Gwen Torrence USA 10.89
1991 Kathrin Krabbe GER 10.99 Gwen Torrence USA 11.03 Merlene Ottey JAM 11.06
1987 Silke Gladish GDR 10.90 Heike Drechsler GDR 11.00 Merlene Ottey JAM 11.04
1983 Marlies Goehr GDR 10.97 Marita Koch GDR 11.02 Diane Wlliams USA 11.06

200 METRES top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2015 Dafne Schippers NED 21.63 Elaine Thompson JAM 21.66 Veronica Campbell-Brown JAM 21.97
2013 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce JAM 22.17 Murielle Ahoure CIV 22.32 Blessing Okagbare NGR 22.32
2011 Veronica Campbell-Brown JAM 22.22 Carmelita Jeter USA 22.37 Allyson Felix USA 22.42
2009 Allyson Felix USA 22.02 Veronica Campbell-Brown JAM 22.35 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie BAH 22.41
2007 Allyson Felix USA 21.81 Veronica Campbell JAM 22.34 Susanthika Jayasinghe SRI 22.63
2005 Allyson Felix USA 22.16 Rachelle Boone-Smith USA 22.31 Christine Arron FRA 22.31
2003 Anastasia Kapachinskaya RUS 22.38 Torri Edwards USA 22.47 Muriel Hurtis FRA 22.59
2001 Debbie Ferguson BAH 22.52 LaTasha Jenkins USA 22.85 Cydonie Mothersille CAY 22.88
1999 Inger Miller USA 21.77 Beverly McDonald JAM 22.22 Merlene Frazer (JAM) & Andrea Philipp (GER) - 22.26
1997 Zhanna Pintussevich UKR 22.32 Susanthika Jayasinghe SRI 22.39 Merlene Ottey JAM 22.40
1995 Merlene Ottey JAM 22.12 Irina Privalova RUS 22.12 Galina Malchugina RUS 22.37
1993 Merlene Ottey JAM 21.98 Gwen Torrence USA 22.00 Irina Privalova RUS 22.13
1991 Kathryn Krabbe GER 22.09 Gwen Torrence USA 22.16 Merlene Ottey JAM 22.21
1987 Silke Gladish GDR 21.74 Florence Griffith USA 21.96 Merlene Ottey JAM 22.06
1983 Marita Koch GDR 22.13 Merlene Ottey JAM 22.19 Kathryn Cook GBR 22.37

400 METRES top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2015 Allyson Felix USA 49.26 Shaunae Miller BAH 49.67 Shericka Jackson JAM 49.99
2013 Christine Ohuruogu GBR 49.41 Amantle Montsho BOT 49.41 Antonina Krivoshapka RUS 49.78
2011 Amantle Montsho BOT 49.56 Allyson Felix USA 49.59 Anastasiya Kapachinskaya RUS 50.24
2009 Sanya Richards USA 49.00 Shericka Williams JAM 49.32 Antonina Krivoshapka RUS 49.71
2007 Christine Ohurougu GBR 49.61 Nicole Sanders GBR 49.65 Novlene Williams JAM 49.66
2005 Tonique Williams Darling BAH 49.55 Sanya Richards USA 49.74 Ana Guevara MEX 49.81
2003 Ana Guevara MEX 48.89 Lorraine Fenton JAM 49.43 Amy Mbacke Thiam SEN 49.95
2001 Amy Mbacke Thiam SEN 49.86 Lorraine Fenton JAM 49.88 Ana Guevara MEX 49.97
1999 Cathy Freeman AUS 49.67 Anja Rucker GER 49.74 Lorraine Graham JAM 49.92
1997 Cathy Freeman AUS 49.77 Sandy Richards JAM 49.79 Jearl Miles-Clark USA 49.90
1995 Marie-Jose Perec FRA 49.28 Pauline Davis BAH 49.96 Jearl Miles USA 50.00
1993 Jearl Miles USA 49.82 Natasha Kaiser-Brown USA 50.17 Sandie Richards JAM 50.44
1991 Marie-Jose Perec FRA 49.13 Grit Breuer GER 49.42 Sandra Myers ESP 49.78
1987 Olga Bryzgina URS 49.38 Petra Muller GDR 49.94 Kirsten Emmelmann GDR 50.20
1983 Jarmila Kratochvilova TCH 47.99 Tatiana Kocembova TCH 48.59 Maria Pinigina URS 49.19

800 METRES top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2015 Marina Arzamasova BLR 1:58.03 Melissa Bishop CAN 1:58.12 Eunice Jepkoech Sum KEN 1:58.18
2013 Eunice Jepkoech Sum KEN 1:57.38 Mariya Savinova RUS 1:57.80 Brenda Martinez USA 1:57.91
2011 Mariya Savinova RUS 1:55.87 Caster Semenya RSA 1:56.35 Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei KEN 1:57.42
2009 Caster Semenya RSA 1:55.45 Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei KEN 1:57.90 Jennifer Meadows GBR 1:57.93
2007 Janeth Jepkosgei KEN 1:56.04 Hasna Benhassi MAR 1:56.99 Mayte Martinez ESP 1:57.62
2005 Zulia Calatayud CUB 1:58.82 Hasna Benhassi MAR 1:59.42 Tatyana Andrianova RUS 1:59.60
2003 Maria Lourdes Mutola MOZ 1:59.89 Kelly Holmes GBR 2:00.18 Natalya Khrushchelyova RUS 2:00.29
2001 Maria Lourdes Mutola MOZ 1:57.17 Stephanie Graf AUT 1:57.20 Laetitia Vriesde SUR 1:57.35
1999 Ludmila Formanova CZE 1:56.68 Maria Lourdes Mutola MOZ 1:56.72 Svetlana Masterkova RUS 1:56.93
1997 Ana Fidelia Quirot CUB 1:57.14 Elena Afanasieva RUS 1:57.56 Maria Lourdes Mutola MOZ 1:57.59
1995 Ana Fidelia Quirot CUB 1:56.11 Laetitia Vriesde SUR 1:56.68 Kelly Holmes GBR 1:56.95
1993 Maria Lourdes Mutola MOZ 1:55.43 Lyubov Gurina RUS 1:57.10 Ella Kovacs ROM 1:57.92
1991 Ludmila Nurutdinova URS 1:57.50 Ana Fidelia Quirot CUB 1:57.55 Ella Kovacs ROM 1:57.58
1987 Sigrun Wodars GDR 1:55.26 Christine Wachtel GDR 1:55.32 Lyubov Gurina URS 1:55.56
1983 Jarmila Kratochvilova TCH 1:54.68 Lyubov Gurina URS 1:56.11 Ekaterina Podkopayeba URS 1:57.58

1,500 METRES top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2015 Genzebe Dibaba ETH 4:08.09 Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon KEN 4:08.96 Sifan Hassan NED 4:09.34
2013 Abeba Aregawi SWE 4:02.67 Jennifer Simpson USA 4:02.99 Hellen Onsando Obiri KEN 4:03.86
2011 Jennifer Simpson USA 4:05.40 Hannah England GBR 4:05.60 Natalia Rodriguez ESP 4:05.87
2009 Maryam Yusuf Jamal BRN 4:03.74 Lisa Dobriskey GBR 4:03.75 Shannon Rowbury USA 4:04.18
2007 Maryam Yusuf Jamal BRN 3:58.75 Irina Lishchynska UKR 4:00.69 Daniela Yordanova BUL 4:00.82
2005 Tatyana Tomashova RUS 4:00.35 Olga Yegorova RUS 4:01.46 Bouchra Ghezielle FRA 4:02.45
2003 Tatyana Tomashova RUS 3:58.52 Sureyya Ayhan TUR 3:59.04 Hayley Tullet GBR 3:59.95
2001 Gabriela Szabo ROM 4:00.57 Violeta Szekely ROM 4:01.70 Natalya Gorelova RUS 4:02.40
1999 Svetlana Masterkova RUS 3:59.53 Regina Jacobs USA 4:00.35 Kutre Dulecha ETH 4:00.96
1997 Carla Sacramento POR 4:04.24 Regina Jacobs USA 4:04.63 Anita Weyermann SUI 4:04.70
1995 Hassiba Boulmerka ALG 4:02.42 Kelly Holmes GBR 4:03.04 Carla Sacramento POR 4:03.79
1993 Liu Dong CHN 4:00.50 Sonia O¨Sullivan IRL 4:03.48 Hassiba Boulmerka ALG 4:04.29
1991 Hassiba Boulmerka ALG 4:02.21 Tatiana Samolenko Dorovskikh URS 4:02.58 Ludmila Rogachova URS 4:02.72
1987 Tatiana Samolenko URS 3:58.56 Hildegard Koerner GDR 3:58.67 Doina Melinte ROM 3:59.27
1983 Mary Decker USA 4:00.90 Zamira Zaitseva URS 4:01.19 Ekaterina Podkopaeva URS 4:02.25

3,000/5,000 METRES top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2015 Almaz Ayana ETH 14:26.83 Senbere Teferi ETH 14:44.07 Genzebe Dibaba ETH 14:44.14
2013 Meseret Defar ETH 14:50.19 Mercy Cherono KEN 14:51.22 Almaz Ayana ETH 14:51.33
2011 Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot KEN 14:55.36 Sylvia Jebiwott Kibet KEN 14:56.21 Meseret Defar ETH 14:56.94
2009 Vivian Cheruiyot KEN 14:57.97 Sylvia Jebiwott Kibet KEN 14:58.33 Meseret Defar ETH 14:58.41
2007 Meseret Defar ETH 14:57.91 Vivian Cheruiyot KEN 14:58.50 Priscah Jepleting Cherono KEN 14:59.21
2005 Tirunesh Dibaba ETH 14:38.59 Meseret Defar ETH 14:39.54 Ejegayehu Dibaba ETH 14:42.47
2003 Tirunesh Dibaba ETH 14:51.72 Marta Dominguez ESP 14:52.26 Edith Masai KEN 14:52.30
2001 Olga Yegorova RUS 15:03.39 Marta Dominguez ESP 15:06.59 Ayelech Worku ETH 15:10.17
1999 Gabriela Szabo ROM 14:41.82 Zahra Ouaziz MAR 14:43.15 Ayelech Worku ETH 14:44.22
1997 Gabriela Szabo ROM 14:57.88 Roberta Brunet ITA 14:58.29 Fernanda Ribeiro POR 14:58.85
1995 Sonia O´Sullivan IRL 14:46.47 Fernanda Ribeiro POR 14:48.54 Zahra Ouaziz MAR 14:53.77
1993 Qu Yunxia CHN 8:28.71 Zhang Linli CHN 8:29.25 Zhang Liron CHN 8:31.95
1991 Tatiana Samolenko Dorovskikh URS 8:35.82 Yelena Romanova URS 8:36.06 Susan Sirma KEN 8:39.41
1987 Tatiana Samolenko URS 8:38.73 Maricica Puica ROM 8:39.45 Ulrike Bruns GDR 8:40.30
1983 Mary Decker USA 8:34.62 Brigitte Kranes FRG 8:35.11 Tatiana Kazankina URS 8:35.13

10,000 METRES top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2015 Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot KEN 31:41.31 Gelete Burka ETH 31:41.77 Emily Infeld USA 31:43.49
2013 Tirunesh Dibaba ETH 30:43.35 Gladys Cherono KEN 30:45.17 Belaynesh Oljira ETH 30:46.98
2011 Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot KEN 30:48.98 Sally Kipyego KEN 30:50.04 Linet Chepkwemoi Masai KEN 30:53.59
2009 Linet Chepkwemoi Masai KEN 30:51.24 Meselech Melkamu ETH 30:51.34 Wude Ayalew ETH 30:51.95
2007 Tirunesh Dibaba ETH 31:55:41 Elvan Abeylegesse TUR 31:59.40 Kara Goucher USA 32:02.05
2005 Tirunesh Dibaba ETH 30:24.02 Berhane Adere ETH 30:25.41 Ejegayehu Dibaba ETH 30:26.00
2003 Berhane Adere ETH 30:04.18 Werknesh Kidane ETH 30:07.15 Sun Yingjie CHN 30:07.20
2001 Derartu Tulu ETH 31:48.81 Berhane Adere ETH 31:48.85 Gete Wami ETH 31:49.98
1999 Gete Wami ETH 30:24.56 Paula Radcliffe GBR 30:27.13 Tegla Lorupe KEN 30:32.03
1997 Sally Barsosio KEN 31:32.92 Fernanda Ribeiro POR 31:39.15 Masako Chiba JPN 31:43.93
1995 Fernanda Ribeiro POR 31:04.99 Derartu Tulu ETH 31:08.10 Tegla Lorupe KEN 31:17.66
1993 Wang Junxia CHN 30:49.30 Zhong Huandi CHN 31:12.55 Sally Barsosio KEN 31:15.38
1991 Liz McColgan GBR 31:14.31 Zhong Huandi CHN 31:35.08 Wang Xiuting CHN 31:35.99
1987 Ingrid Kristiansen NOR 31:05.85 Elena Zhupieva URS 31:09.40 Kathrin Ullrich GDR 31:11.34

MARATHON top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2015 Mare Dibaba ETH 2h27:35 Helah Kiprop KEN 2h27:36 Eunice Jepkirui Kirwa BRN 2h27:39
2013 Edna Ngeringwony Kiplagat KEN 2h25:44 Valeria Straneo ITA 2h25:58 Kayoko Fukushi JPN 2h27:45
2011 Edna Ngeringwony Kiplagat KEN 2h28:43 Priscah Jeptoo KEN 2h29:00 Sharon Jemutai Cherop KEN 2h29:14
2009 Bai Xue CHN 2h25:15 Yoshimi Ozaki JPN 2h25:25 Aselefech Mergia ETH 2h25:32
2007 Catherine Ndereba KEN 2h30:37 Zhou Chunxiu CHN 2h30:45 Reiko Tosa JPN 2h30:55
2005 Paula Radcliffe GBR 2h20:57 Catherine Ndereba KEN 2h22:01 Constantina Tomescu ROM 2h23:19
2003 Catherine Ndereba KEN 2h23:55 Mizuki Noguchi JPN 2h24:14 Masako Chiba JPN 2h25:09
2001 Lidia Simon ROM 2h26:01 Reiko Tosa JPN 2h26:06 Svetlana Zakharova RUS 2h26:18
1999 Song-Ok Jong PRK 2h26:59 Ari Ichihashi JPN 2h27:02 Lidia Slavuteanu-Simon ROM 2h27:41
1997 Hiromi Suzuki JPN 2h29:48 Manuela Machado POR 2h31:12 Lidia Simon ROM 2h31:55
1995 Manuela Machado POR 2h25:39 Anuta Catuna ROM 2h26:25 Orneila Ferrara ITA 2h30:11
1993 Junko Asari JPN 2h30:03 Manuela Machado POR 2h30:54 Tomoe Abe JPN 2h31:01
1991 Wanda Panfil POL 2h29:53 Sachiko Yamashita JPN 2h29:57 Kathrin Dorre GER 2h30:10
1987 Rosa Mota POR 2h25:17 Zoja Ivanova URS 2h32:38 Jackeline Villetone FRA 2h32:53
1983 Grete Weitz NOR 2h28:09 Marianne Dickerson USA 2h31:09 Raisa Smejnova URS 2h31:13

100 METRES HURDLES top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2015 Danielle Williams JAM 12.57 Cindy Roleder GER 12.59 Alina Talay BLR 12.66
2013 Brianna Rollins USA 12.44 Sally Pearson AUS 12.50 Tiffany Porter GBR 12.55
2011 Sally Pearson AUS 12.28 Danielle Carruthers USA 12.47 Dawn Harper USA 12.47
2009 Brigitte Foster-Hylton JAM 12.51 Priscilla Lopes-Schliep CAN 12.54 Delloreen Ennis-London JAM 12.55
2007 Michelle Perry USA 12.46 Perdita Felicien CAN 12.49 Delloreen Ennis-London JAM 12.50
2005 Michelle Perry USA 12.66 Delloreen Ennis-London JAM 12.76 Brigitte Foster-Hylton JAM 12.76
2003 Perdita Felicien CAN 12.53 Brigitte Foster JAM 12.57 Miesha McKelvy USA 12.67
2001 Anjanette Kirkland USA 12.42 Gail Devers USA 12.54 Olga Shishigina KAZ 12.58
1999 Gail Devers USA 12.37 Glory Alozie NGR 12.44 Ludmila Engquist SWE 12.47
1997 Ludmila Engquist SWE 12.50 Svetla Dimitrova BUL 12.58 Michelle Freeman JAM 12.61
1995 Gail Devers USA 12.68 Olga Shishigina KZK 12.80 Yulia Graudyn RUS 12.85
1993 Gail Devers USA 12.46 Marina Azyabina RUS 12.60 Lynda Tolbert USA 12.67
1991 Lyudmila Narozhilenko URS 12.59 Gail Devers USA 12.63 Natalia Grigorieva URS 12.69
1987 Ginka Zagorcheva BUL 12.34 Gloria Vibel GDR 12.44 Cornelia Oschkenat GDR 12.46
1983 Bettine Jahn GDR 12.35 Kerscine Knabe GDR 12.42 Ginka Zagorcheva BUL 12.62

400 METRES HURDLES top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2015 Zuzana Hejnova CZE 53.50 Shamier Little USA 53.94 Cassandra Tate USA 54.02
2013 Zuzana Hejnova CZE 52.83 Dalilah Muhammad USA 54.09 Lashinda Demus USA 54.27
2011 Lashinda Demus USA 52.47 Melaine Walker JAM 52.73 Natalya Antyukh RUS 53.85
2009 Melaine Walker JAM 52.42 Lashinda Demus USA 52.96 Josanne Lucas TRI 53.20
2007 Jana Rawlinson (Pittman) AUS 53.31 Yuliya Pechenkina RUS 53.50 Anna Jesien POL 53.92
2005 Yuliya Pechonkina Nosova RUS 52.90 Lashinda Demus USA 53.27 Sandra Glover USA 53.32
2003 Jana Pittman AUS 53.22 Sandra Glover USA 53.65 Julia Pechonkina Nosova RUS 53.71
2001 Nezha Bidouane MAR 53.34 Yuliya Nosova RUS 54.27 Daimi Pernia CUB 54.51
1999 Daimi Pernia CUB 52.89 Nezha Bidouane MAR 52.90 Deon Hemmings JAM 53.16
1997 Nezha Bidouane MAR 52.97 Deon Hemmings JAM 53.09 Kim Batten USA 53.52
1995 Kim Batten USA 52.61 Tonja Buford-Bailey USA 52.62 Deon Hemmings JAM 53.48
1993 Sally Gunnell GBR 52.74 Sandra Farmer-Patrick USA 52.79 Margarita Ponomariova RUS 53.48
1991 Tatiana Ledovskaya URS 53.11 Sally Gunnell GBR 53.16 Janeene Vickers USA 53.47
1987 Sabine Bush GDR 53.62 Debra Flintoff-King AUS 54.19 Cornelia Ullrich GDR 54.31
1983 Ekaterina Fesenko URS 54.14 Anna Ambrosiene URS 54.15 Ellen Fiedler GDR 54.55

3,000 METRES STEEPLECHASE top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2015 Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi KEN 9:19.11 Habiba Ghribi TUN 9:19.24 Gesa Felicitas Krause GER 9:19.25
2013 Milcah Chemos Cheywa KEN 9:11.65 Lidya Chepkurui KEN 9:12.55 Sofia Assefa ETH 9:12.84
2011 Yuliya Zaripova (Zarudneva) RUS 9:07.03 Habiba Ghribi TUN 9:11.97 Milcah Chemos Cheywa KEN 9:17.16
2009 Marta Dominguez ESP 9:07.32 Yuliya Zarudneva RUS 9:08.39 Milcah Chemos Cheywa KEN 9:08.57
2007 Yekaterina Volkova RUS 9:06.57 Tatyana Petrova RUS 9:09.19 Eunice Jepkorir KEN 9:20.09
2005 Dorcus Inzikuru UGA 9:18.24 Yekaterina Volkova RUS 9:20.49 Jeruto Kiptum KEN 9:26.95

4x100-METRE RELAY top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2015 Veronica Campbell-Brown, Natasha Morrison, Elaine Thompson, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce JAM 41.07 English Gardner, Allyson Felix, Jenna Prandini, Jasmine Todd USA 41.68 Kelly-Ann Baptiste, Michelle-Lee Ahye, Reyare Thomas, Semoy Hackett TTO 42.03
2013 Carrie Russell, Kerron Stewart, Schillonie Calvert, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce JAM 41.29 Jeneba Tarmoh, Alexandria Anderson, English Gardner, Octavious Freeman USA 42.75 Dina Asher-Smith, Ashleigh Nelson, Annabelle Lewis, Hayley Jones GBR 42.87
2011 Bianca Knight, Allyson Felix, Marshevet Myers, Carmelita Jeter USA 41.56 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Kerron Stewart, Sherone Simpson, Veronica Campbell-Brown JAM 41.70 Olesya Povh, Nataliya Pohrebnyak, Mariya Ryemyen, Hrystyna Stuy UKR 42.51
2009 Simone Facey, Shelly-Ann Fraser, Aleen Bailey, Kerron Stewart JAM 42.06 Shenique Ferguson, Chandra Sturrup, Christine Amertil, Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie BAH 42.29 Marion Wagner, Anne Mollinger, Cathlee Tschirch, Verena Sailer GER 42.87
2007 Lauryn Williams, Allyson Felix, Mikele Barber, Torri Edwards USA 41.98 Sheri-Ann Brooks, Kerron Stewart, Simone Facey, Veronica Campbell, [Shelly-Ann Fraser] JAM 42.01 Olivia Borlee, Hanna Marien, Elodie Ouedraogo, Kim Gevaert BEL 42.75
2005 Angela Daigle, Muna Lee, Me'Lisa Barber, Lauryn Williams USA 41.78 Daniele Browning, Sherone Simpson, Aleen Bailey, Veronica Campbell JAM 41.99 Yuliya Nesterenko, Natalya Sologub, Alena Nevmerzhitskaya, Oksana Dragun BLR 42.56
2003 Patricia Girard, Muriel Hurtis, Sylviane Felix, Christine Arron FRA 41.78 Angela Williams, Chryste Gaines, Inger Miller, Torri Edwards USA 41.83 Olga Fyodorova, Julia Tabakova, Marina Kislova, Larisa Kruglova RUS 42.66
2001 Melanie Paschke, Gaby Rockmeier, Birgit Rockmeier, Marion Wagner GER 42.32 Sylviane Felix, Frederique Bangue, Muriel Hurtis, Odiah Sidibe FRA 42.39 Juliet Campbell, Merlene Frazer, Beverly McDonald, Astia Walker JAM 42.40
1999 Sevatheda Fynes, Chandra Sturrup, Pauline Davis Thompson, Debbie Ferguson BAH 41.92 Patricia Girard, Muriel Hurtis, Katia Benth, Christine Arron FRA 42.06 Aleen Bailey, Merlene Frazer, Beverly McDonald, Peta Gaye Dowdie JAM

42.15
1997 Chrystie Gaines, Marion Jones, Inger Miller, Gail Devers USA 41.47 Beverly McDonald, Merlene Frazer, Juliet Cuthbert, Beverly Grant JAM 42.10 Patricia Girard, Christine Arron, Delphine Combe, Sylviane Felix FRA

42.21
1995 Celena Mondie-Milner, Carlette Guidry, Chryste Gaines, Gwen Torrence USA 42.12 Dahlia Duhaney, Juliet Cuthbert, Beverly McDonald, Merlene Ottey JAM 42.25 Melanie Paschke, Silke Lichtenhagen, Silke Knoll, Gabriele Becker GER 43.01
1993 Olga Bogoloskaya, Galina Malchugina, Natalya Voronova, Irina Privalova RUS 41.49 Michelle Finn, Gwen Torrence, Wendy Vereen, Gail Devers USA 41.49 Michelle Freeman, Juliet Campbell, Nicole Mitchell, Merlene Ottey JAM 41.94
1991 Dahlia Duhaney, Juliet Cuthbert, Beverly McDonald, Merlene Ottey JAM 41.94 Natalya Kovtun, Galina Malchugina, Yelena Vinagradova, Irina Privalova URS 42.20 Grit Breuer, Katrin Krabbe, Sabine Richter, Heike Dreschler-Daute GER 42.33
1987 Alice Brown, Diane Williams, Florence Griffith, Pam Marshall USA 41.58 Silke Gladisch-Moller, Cornelia Oschkenat, Kerstin Behrendt, Marlies Oelsner-Gohr GDR 41.95 Irina Slyusar, Natalya Voronova, Natalya German, Olga Antonova URS 42.33
1983 Silke Gladisch-Moller, Marita Koch, Ingrid Auerswald, Marlies Oelsner-Gohr GDR 41.76 Joan Baptiste, Kathy Cook, Beverley Callender, Shirley Thomas GBR 42.71 Leleith Hodges, Jacky Pusey, Juliet Cuthbert, Merlene Ottey JAM 42.73

4x400-METRE RELAY top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2015 Christine Day, Shericka Jackson, Stephenie Ann McPherson, Novlene Williams-Mills JAM 3:19.13 Sanya Richards-Ross, Natasha Hastings, Allyson Felix, Francena McCorory USA 3:19.44 Christine Ohuruogu, Anyika Onuora, Eilidh Child, Seren Bundy-Davies GBR 3:23.62
2013 Yulia Gushchina, Tatyana Firova, Kseniya Ryzhova, Antonina Krivoshapka RUS 3:20.19 Jessica Beard, Natasha Hastings, Ashley Spencer, Francena McCorory USA 3:20.41 Eilidh Child, Shana Cox, Margaret Adeoye, Christine Ohuruogu GBR 3:22.61
2011 Sanya Richards-Ross, Allyson Felix, Jessica Beard, Francena McCorory USA 3:18.09 Rosemarie Whyte, Davita Prendergast, Novlene Williams-Mills, Shericka Williams JAM 3:18.71 Antonina Krivoshapka, Natalya Antyukh, Lyudmila Litvinova, Anastasiya Kapachinskaya RUS 3:19.36
2009 Debbie Dunn, Allyson Felix, Lashinda Demus, Sanya Richards USA 3:17.83 Rosemarie Whyte, Novlene Williams-Mills, Shereefa Lloyd, Shericka Williams JAM 3:21.15 Anastasiya Kapachinskaya, Tatyana Firoya, Lyudmila Litvinova, Antonina Krivoshapka RUS 3:21.64
2007 DeeDee Trotter, Allyson Felix, Mary Wineberg, Sanya Richards USA 3:18.55 Shericka Williams, Shereefa Lloyd, Davita Prendagast, Novlene Williams JAM 3:19.73 Christine Ohurougu, Marilyn Okoro, Lee McConnell, Nicola Sanders GBR 3:20.04
2005 Yuliya Pechonkina, Olesya Krasnomovets, Natalya Antyukh, Svetlana Pospelova RUS 3:20.95 Shericka Williams, Novlene Williams, Ronetta Smith, Lorraine Fenton JAM 3:23.29 Lee McConnell, Donna Fraser, Nicola Sanders, Christine Ohuruogu GBR 3:24.44
2003 Me'Lisa Barber, Demetria Washington, Jearl Miles Clark, Sanya Richards USA 3:22.63 Olesya Zykina, Julia Pechonkina, Anastasia Kapachinskaya, Natalya Nazarova RUS 3:22.91 Sandie Richards, Allison Beckford, Ronetta Smith, Lorraine Fenton JAM 3:22.92
2001 Sandie Richards, Catherine Scott, Debbie Ann Parris, Lorraine Fenton JAM 3:20.65 Florence Ekpo-Umoh, Shanta Ghosh, Claudia Marx, Grit Breuer GER 3:21.97 Irina Rosikhina, Julia Nosova, Anastasia Kapachinskaya, Olesya Zykina RUS 3:24.92
1999 Tatyana Chebykina, Svetlana Goncharenko, Olga Kotlyarova, Natalya Nazarova RUS 3:21.98 Suziann Reid, Maicel Malone, Michele Collins, Jearl Miles-Clark USA 3:22.09 Anke Feller, Uta Rohlander, Anja Rucker, Grit Breuer GER 3:22.43
1997 Anke Feller, Uta Rohlander, Anja Rucker, Grit Breuer GER 3:20.92 Maicel Malone, Kim Graham, Kim Batten, Jearl Miles Clark USA 3:21.03 Inez Turner, Lorraine Graham, Deon Hemmings, Sandie Richards JAM 3:21.30
1995 Kim Graham, Rochelle Stevens, Camara Jones, Jearl Miles-Clark USA 3:22.39 Tatyana Chebykina, Svetlana Goncharenko, Yuliya Sotnikova, Yelena Andreyeva RUS 3:23.98 Lee Naylor, Renee Poetschka, Melinda Gainsford Taylor, Cathy Freeman AUS 3:25.88
1993 Gwen Torrence, Maicel Malone, Natasha Kaiser Brown, Jearl Miles Clark USA 3:16.71 Yelena Ruzina, Tatyana Alekseyeva, Margarita Ponomariova, Irina Privalova RUS 3:18.38 Linda Keough, Phylis Smith, Tracy Goddard, Sally Gunnell GBR 3:23.41
1991 Tatyana Ledovskaya, Lyudmila Dzhigalova, Olga Nazarova, Olga Bryzgina URS 3:18.43 Rochelle Stevens, Diane Dixon, Jearl Miles-Clark, Lillie Leatherwood USA 3:20.15 Uta Rohlander, Katrin Krabbe, Christine Wachtel, Grit Breuer GER 3:21.25
1987 Dagmar Neubauer, Kirsten Emmelmann, Petra Muller, Sabine Busch GDR 3:18.63 Aelita Yurchenko, Olga Nazarova, Mariya Pinigina, Olga Bryzgina URS 3:19.50 Diane Dixon, Denean Howard, Valerie Brisco Hooks, Lillie Leatherwood USA 3:21.04
1983 Gesine Walther, Sabine Busch, Marita Koch, Dagmar Rubsam Neubauer GDR 3:19.73 Tatana Kocembova, Milena Matjkovicova, Zuzana Moravcikova, Jarmila Kratochvilova TCH 3:20.32 Yelena Didilenko, Marina Ivanova, Irina Baskakova, Maria Pinigina URS 3:21.16

HIGH JUMP top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2015 Maria Kuchina RUS 2m01 Blanca Vlasic CRO 2m01 Anna Chicherova RUS 2m01
2013 Svetlana Shkolina RUS 2m03 Brigetta Barrett USA 2m00 Ruth Beitia (ESP) /
Anna Chicherova (RUS)
- 1m97
2011 Anna Chicherova RUS 2m03 Blanka Vlasic CRO 2m03 Antonietta di Martino ITA 2m00
2009 Blanka Vlasic CRO 2m04 Anna Chicherova RUS 2m02 Ariane Friedrich GER 2m02
2007 Blanka Vlasic CRO 2m05 Antonietta di Martino (ITA) & Anna Chicherova (RUS) - 2m03 - - -
2005 Kajsa Bergqvist SWE 2m02 Chaunte Howard USA 2m00 Emma Green SWE 1m96
2003 Hestrie Cloete RSA 2m06 Marina Kuptsova RUS 2m00 Kajsa Bergqvist SWE 2m00
2001 Hestrie Cloete RSA 2m00 Inga Babakova UKR 2m00 Kajsa Bergqvist SWE 1m97
1999 Inga Babakova UKR 1m99 Yelena Yelesina RUS 1m99 Svetlana Lapina RUS 1m99
1997 Hanne Haugland NOR 1m99 Olga Kaliturina (RUS) & Inga Babakova (UKR) - 1m96 - - -
1995 Stefka Kostadinova BUL 2m01 Alina Astafei GER 1m99 Inga Babakova UKR 1m99
1993 Ioamnet Quintero CUB 1m99 Silvia Costa CUB 1m97 Sigrid Kirchmann AUT 1m97
1991 Heike Henkel GER 2m05 Yelena Yelesina URS 1m98 Inga Babakova URS 1m96
1987 Stefka Kostadinova BUL 2m09 Tamara Bykova URS 2m04 Susanne Beyer GDR 1m99
1983 Tamara Bykova URS 2m01 Ulrike Meyfarth FRG 1m99 Louise Ritter USA 1m95

POLE VAULT top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2015 Yarisley Silva CUB 4m90 Fabiana Murer BRA 4m85 Nikoleta Kyriakopoulou GRE 4m80
2013 Yelena Isinbayeva RUS 4m89 Jennifer Suhr USA 4m82 Yarisley Silva CUB 4m82
2011 Fabiana Murer BRA 4m85 Martina Strutz GER 4m80 Svetlana Feofanova RUS 4m75
2009 Anna Rogowska POL 4m75 Monika Pyrek (POL) & Chelsea Johnson (USA) - 4m65 - - -
2007 Yelena Isinbayeva RUS 4m80 Katerina Badurova CZE 4m75 Svetlana Feofanova RUS 4m75
2005 Yelena Isinbayeva RUS 5m01 Monika Pyrek POL 4m60 Pavla Hamackova CZE 4m50
2003 Svetlana Feofanova RUS 4m75 Annika Becker GER 4m70 Yelena Isinbayeva RUS 4m65
2001 Stacy Dragila USA 4m75 Svetlana Feofanova RUS 4m75 Monika Pyrek POL 4m55
1999 Stacy Dragila USA =4m60 Anzhela Balajonova UKR 4m55 Tatiana Grigorieva AUS 4m45

LONG JUMP top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2015 Tianna Bartoletta USA 7m14 Shara Proctor GBR 7m07 Ivana Spanovic SRB 7m01
2013 Brittney Reese USA 7m01 Blessing Okagbare NGR 6m99 Ivana Spanovic SRB 6m82
2011 Brittney Reese USA 6m82 Olga Kucherenko RUS 6m77 Ineta Radevica LAT 6m76
2009 Brittney Reese USA 7m10 Tatyana Lebedeva RUS 6m97 Karin Mey Melis TUR 6m80
2007 Tatyana Lebedeva RUS 7m03 Lyudmila Kolchanova RUS 6m92 Tatyana Kotova RUS 6m90
2005 Tianna Madison USA 6m89 Tatyana Kotova RUS 6m79 Eunice Barber FRA 6m76
2003 Eunice Barber FRA 6m99 Tatyana Kotova RUS 6m74 Bobby George Anju IND 6m70
2001 Fiona May ITA 7m02 Tatyana Kotova RUS 7m01 Niurka Montalvo ESP 6m88
1999 Niurka Montalvo ESP 7m06 Fiona May ITA 6m94 Marion Jones USA 6m83
1997 Ludmila Galkina RUS 7m05 Niki Xanthou GRE 6m94 Fiona May ITA 6m91
1995 Fiona May ITA 6m98 Niurka Montalvo CUB 6m86 Irina Mushailova RUS 6m83
1993 Heike Dreschler GER 7m11 Larisa Berezhnaya UKR 6m98 Renata Nielsen DEN 6m76
1991 Jackie Joyner-Kersee USA 7m32 Heike Dreschler GER 7m29 Larisa Berezhnaya URS 7m11
1987 Jackie Joyner-Kersee USA 7m36 Elena Belevskaya URS 7m14 Heike Dreschler GDR 7m13
1983 Heike Daute (Dreschler) GDR 7m27 Anisoara Cusmir ROM 7m15 Carol Lewis USA 7m04

TRIPLE JUMP top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2015 Caterine Ibarguen COL 14m90 Hanna Knyazyeva-Minenko ISR 14m78 Olga Rypakova KAZ 14m77
2013 Caterine Ibarguen COL 14m85 Ekaterina Koneva RUS 14m81 Olha Saladuha UKR 14m65
2011 Olha Saladuha UKR 14m94 Olga Rypakova KAZ 14m89 Caterine Ibarguen COL 14m84
2009 Yargelis Savigne CUB 14m95 Mabel Gay CUB 14m61 Anna Pyatykh RUS 14m58
2007 Yargelis Savigne CUB 15m28 Tatyana Lebedeva RUS 15m07 Hrysopiyi Devetzi GRE 15m04
2005 Trecia Smith JAM 15m11 Yargelis Savigne CUB 14m82 Anna Pyatykh RUS 14m78
2003 Tatyana Lebedeva RUS 15m18 Francoise Mbango CMR 15m05 Magdelin Martinez ITA 14m90
2001 Tatyana Lebedeva RUS 15m25 Francoise Mbango CMR 14m60 Tereza Marinova BUL 14m58
1999 Paraskevi Tsiamita GRE 14m88 Yamile Aldama CUB 14m61 Olga-Anastasia Vasdeki GRE 14m61
1997 Sarka Kasparkova TCH 15m20 Rodica Matescu ROM 15m16 Yelena Govorova UKR 14m67
1995 Inessa Kravets UKR 15m50 Iva Prandzheva BUL 15m18 Ana Biryukova RUS 15m08
1993 Ana Biryukova RUS 15m09 Yolanda Chen RUS 14m70 Iva Prandzheva BUL 14m23

SHOT PUT top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2015 Christina Schwanitz GER 20m37 Gong Lijiao CHN 20m30 Michelle Carter USA 19m76
2013 Valerie Adams (Vili) NZL 20m88 Christina Schwanitz GER 20m41 Gong Lijiao CHN 19m95
2011 Valerie Adams (Vili) NZL 21m24 Nadzeya Ostapchuk BLR 20m05 Jillian Camarena-Williams USA 20m02
2009 Valerie Vili NZL 20m44 Nadine Kleinert GER 20m20 Gong Lijiao CHN 19m89
2007 Valerie Vili NZL 20m54 Nadzeya Ostapchuk BLR 20m48 Nadine Kleinert GER 19m77
2005 Nadezhda Ostapchuk BLR 20m51 Olga Ryabinkina RUS 19m64 Valerie Vili NZL 19m62
2003 Svetlana Krivelyova RUS 20m63 Nadezhda Ostapchuk BLR 20m12 Vita Pavlysh UKR 20m08
2001 Yanina Korolchik BLR 20m61 Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt GER 19m86 Vita Pavlysh UKR 19m41
1999 Astrid Kumbernuss GER 19m85 Nadine Kleinert GER 19m61 Svetlana Krivelyova RUS 19m43
1997 Astrid Kumbernuss GER 20m71 Vita Pavlysh UKR 20m66 Stephanie Storp GER 19m22
1995 Astrid Kumbernuss GER 21m22 Huang Zhihong CHN 20m04 Svetla Mitkova BUL 19m56
1993 Huang Zhihong CHN 20m57 Svetlana Krivelova RUS 19m97 Kathrin Neimke GER 19m71
1991 Huang Zhihong CHN 20m83 Natalia Lisovskaya URS 20m29 Svetlana Krivelova URS 20m16
1987 Natalia Lisovskaya URS 21m24 Kathrin Neimke GDR 21m21 Ines Mueller GDR 20m76
1983 Helena Fibingerova TCH 21m05 Helna Knorscheidt GDR 20m70 Ilona Slupianek GDR 20m56

DISCUS THROW top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2015 Denia Caballero CUB 69m28 Sandra Perkovic CRO 67m39 Nadine Muller GER 65m53
2013 Sandra Perkovic CRO 67m99 Melina Robert-Michon FRA 66m28 Yarelys Barrios CUB 64m96
2011 Li Yanfeng CHN 66m52 Nadine Muller GER 65m97 Yarelys Barrios CUB 65m73
2009 Dani Samuels AUS 65m44 Yarelis Barrios CUB 65m31 Nicoleta Grasu ROU 65m20
2007 Franka Dietzsch GER 66m61 Yarelis Barrios CUB 63m90 Nicoleta Grasu ROU 63m40
2005 Franka Dietzsch GER 66m56 Natalya Sadova RUS 64m33 Vera Pospisilova CZE 63m19
2003 Irina Yatchenko BLR 67m32 Anastasia Kelesidou GRE 67m14 Ekaterini Voggoli GRE 66m73
2001 Ellina Zvereva BLR 67m10 Nicoleta Grasu ROM 66m24 Anastasia Kelesidou GRE 65m50
1999 Franka Dietzsch GER 68m14 Anastasia Kelesidou GRE 66m05 Nicoleta Grasu ROM 65m35
1997 Beatrice Faumuina NZL 66m82 Elina Zvereva BLS 65m90 Natalia Sadova RUS 65m14
1995 Elina Zvereva BLS 68m64 Ilke Wyludda GER 67m20 Olga Cherniavskaya RUS 66m86
1993 Olga Burova RUS 67m40 Daniela Costian ROM 65m36 Min Chunfeng CHN 65m26
1991 Tsvetanka Khristova BUL 71m02 Ilke Wiludda GER 69m12 Larisa Mikalchenko URS 68m28
1987 Martina Hellmann (Opitz) GDR 71m62 Diana Gansky GDR 70m12 Tsvetanka Khristova BUL 68m82
1983 Martina Opitz (Hellmann) GDR 68m94 Galina Murashova URS 67m44 Maria Petkova BUL 66m44

HAMMER THROW top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2015 Anita Wlodarczyk POL 80m85 Zhang Wenxiu CHN 76m33 Alexandra Tavernier FRA 74m02
2013 Tatyana Lysenko RUS 78m80 Anita Wlodarczyk POL 78m46 Zhang Wenxiu CHN 75m58
2011 Tatyana Lysenko RUS 77m13 Betty Heidler GER 76m06 Zhang Wenxiu CHN 75m03
2009 Anita Wlodarczyk POL 77m96 Betty Heidler GER 77m12 Martina Hrasnova SVK 74m79
2007 Betty Heidler GER 74m76 Yipsi Moreno CUB 74m74 Zhang Wenxiu CHN 74m39
2005 Olga Kuzenkova RUS 75m10 Yipsi Moreno CUB 73m08 Tatyana Lysenko RUS 72m46
2003 Yipsi Moreno CUB 73m33 Olga Kuzenkova RUS 71m71 Manuela Montebrun FRA 70m92
2001 Yipsi Moreno CUB 70m65 Olga Kuzenkova RUS 70m61 Bronwyn Eagles AUS 68m87
1999 Mihaela Melinte ROM 75m20 Olga Kuzenkova RUS 72m56 Lisa Misipeka AMS 66m06

JAVELIN THROW top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2015 Kathrina Molitor GER 67m69 Lyu Huihui CHN 66m13 Sunette Viljoen RSA 65m79
2013 Christina Obergfoll GER 69m05 Kimberley Mickle AUS 66m60 Maria Abakumova RUS 65m09
2011 Maria Abakumova RUS 71m99 Barbora Spotakova CZE 71m58 Sunette Viljoen RSA 68m38
2009 Steffi Nerius GER 67m30 Barbora Spotakova CZE 66m42 Maria Abakumova RUS 66m06
2007 Barbora Spotakova CZE 67m07 Christina Obergfoll GER 66m46 Steffi Nerius GER 64m42
2005 Osleidys Menendez CUB 71m70 Christina Obergfoll GER 70m03 Steffi Nerius GER 65m96
2003 Mirela Manjani GRE 66m52 Tatyana Shikolenko RUS 63m28 Steffi Nerius GER 62m70
2001 Osleidys Menendez CUB 69m53 Mirela Manjani-Tzelili GRE 65m78 Sonia Bisset CUB 64m69
1999 Mirela Manjani-Tzelili GRE 67m09 Tatyana Shikolenko RUS 66m37 Trine Solberg-Hattestad NOR 66m06
1997 Trine Hattestad NOR 68m78 Joanna Stone AUS 68m64 Tanja Damaske GER 67m12
1995 Natalia Shikolenko BLS 67m56 Felicia Tilea ROM 65m22 Mikaela Ingberg FIN 65m16
1993 Trine Hattestad NOR 69m18 Karen Forkel GER 65m80 Natalia Shikolenko BLS 65m64
1991 Xu Demei CHN 68m78 Petra Felke Meier GER 68m68 Silke Renk GER 66m80
1987 Fatima Whitbread GBR 76m64 Petra Felke GDR 71m76 Beate Peters FRG 68m82
1983 Tiina Lillak FIN 70m82 Fatima Whitbread GBR 69m14 Anna Verouli GRE 65m72

10/20 KILOMETRES WALK top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2015 Liu Hong CHN 1h27:45 Lu Xiuzhi CHN 1h27:45 Lyudmyla Olyanovska UKR 1h28:13
2013 Elena Lashmanova RUS 1h27:08 Anisya Kirdyapkina RUS 1h27:11 Liu Hong CHN 1h28:10
2011 Olga Kaniskina RUS 1h29:42 Liu Hong CHN 1h30:00 Anisya Kirdyapkina RUS 1h30:13
2009 Olga Kaniskina RUS 1h28:09 Olive Loughnane IRL 1h28:58 Liu Hong CHN 1h29:10
2007 Olga Kaniskina RUS 1h30:09 Tatyana Shemyakina RUS 1h30:42 Maria Vasco ESP 1h30:47
2005 Olimpiada Ivanova RUS 1h25:41 Ryta Turava BLR 1h27:05 Susana Feitor POR 1h28:44
2003 Yelena Nikolayeva RUS 1h26:52 Gillian O'Sullivan IRL 1h27:34 Valentina Tsybulskaya BLR 1h28:10
2001 Olimpiada Ivanova RUS 1h27:48 Valentina Tsybulskaya BLR 1h28:49 Elisabetta Perrone ITA 1h28:56
1999 Liu Hongyu CHN 1h30:50 Wang Yan CHN 1h30:52 Kerry Saxby-Junna AUS 1h31:18
1997 Ana Rita Sidoti ITA 42:55.49 Olga Kardopolseva BLS 43:30.20 Valentina Tsybulskaya BLS 43:49.24
1995 Irina Stankina RUS 42:13:00 Elisabeta Perrone ITA 42:16:00 Elena Nikolayeva RUS 42:20:00
1993 Sari Essayah FIN 42:59:00 Ileana Salvador ITA 43:08:00 Encarnacion Granados ESP 43:21:00
1991 Alina Ivanova URS 42:57:00 Madelein Svensson SWE 43:13.00 Sari Essayah FIN 43:13.00
1987 Irina Strakhova URS 44:12.00 Kerry Saxby AUS 44:23.00 Yang Hong CHN 44:42.00

HEPTATHLON (press here for splits) top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2015 Jessica Ennis-Hill GBR 6669p Brianne Theisen Eaton CAN 6554p Laura Ikauniece-Admidina LAT 6516p
2013 Ganna Melnichenko UKR 6586p Brianne Theisen Eaton CAN 6530p Dafne Schippers NED 6477p
2011 Tatyana Chernova RUS 6880p Jessica Ennis GBR 6751p Jennifer Oeser GER 6572p
2009 Jessica Ennis GBR 6731p Jennifer Oeser GER 6493p Kamila Chudzik POL 6471p
2007 Carolina Kluft SWE 7032p Lyudmila Blonska UKR 6832p Kelly Sotherton GBR 6510p
2005 Carolina Kluft SWE 6887p Eunice Barber FRA 6824p Margaret Simpson GHA 6375p
2003 Carolina Kluft SWE 7001p Eunice Barber FRA 6755p Natalya Sazanovich BLR 6524p
2001 Yelena Prokhorova RUS 6694p Natalya Sazanovich BLR 6539p Sheila Burrell USA 6472p
1999 Eunice Barber FRA 6861p Denise Lewis GBR 6724p Ghada Shouaa SYR 6500p
1997 Sabine Braun GER 6739p Denise Lewis GBR 6654p Remigija Nazaroviene LIT 6566p
1995 Ghada Shoua SYR 6651p Svetlana Moskalets RUS 6575p Rita Inancsi HUN 6522p
1993 Jackie Joyner-Kersee USA 6837p Sabine Braun GER 6797p Svetlana Buraga BLS 6635p
1991 Sabine Baun GER 6672p Liliana Nastase ROM 6493p Irina Belova URS 6448p
1987 Jackie Joyner-Kersee USA 7128p Larisa Nikitina URS 6564p Jane Frederick USA 6502p
1983 Ramona Neubert GDR 6714p Sabine Paetz GDR 6662p Anke Vater GDR 6532p

Go To