Track & Field (Athletics) / European Championships

Amsterdam 2016 Zürich 2014 Helsinki 2012 Barcelona 2010
Göteborg 2006 Munich 2002 Budapest 1998 Helsinki 1994
Split 1990 Stuttgart 1986 Athens 1982 Prague 1978

WOMEN (since 1978)

The European Athletics Championships traditionally occurred every four years, but since 2010 the European Athletic Association organizes them every two, which has largely devalued the competition in Olympic years, as the best athletes either do not participate or are not in their peak form. When the games are held in the same year as Summer Olympics, no marathon and racewalking events are contested.

XXIII Amsterdam 2016 (06/10.Jul) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 Dafne Schippers NED 10.90 Ivet Lalova-Collio BUL 11.20 Mujinga Kambundji SUI 11.25
200 Dina Asher-Smith GBR 22.37 Ivet Lalova-Collio BUL 22.52 Gina Luckenkemper GER 22.74
400 Libania Grenot ITA 50.73 Floria Guei FRA 51.21 Anyika Onuora GBR 51.47
800 Nataliya Pryshchepa UKR 1:59.70 Renelle Lamote FRA 2:00.19 Lovisa Lindh SWE 2:00.37
1.500 Angelika Cichocka POL 4:33.00 Sifan Hassan NED 4:33.76 Ciara Mageean IRL 4:33.78
5.000 Yasemin Can TUR 15:18.15 Meraf Bahta SWE 15:20.54 Stephanie Twell GBR 15:20.70
10.000 Yasemin Can TUR 31:12.86 Dulce Felix POR 31:19.13 Karoline Bjerkeli Grovdal NOR 31:23.45
1/2Mar Sara Moreira POR 1h10:19 Veronica Inglese ITA 1h10:35 Jessica Augusto POR 1h10:55
100 h Cindy Roleder GER 12.62 Alina Talay BLR 12.68 Tiffany Porter GBR 12.76
400 h Sara Slott Petersen DEN 55.12 Joanna Linkiewicz POL 55.33 Lea Sprunger SUI 55.41
3000 st Gesa-Felicitas Krause GER 9:18.85 Luiza Gega ALB 9:28.52 Ozlem Kaya TUR 9:35.05
4×100 Jamile Samuel, Dafne Schippers, Tessa van Schagen, Naomi Sedney NED 42.04 Asha Philip, Dina Asher-Smith, Bianca Williams, Daryll Neita GBR 42.45 Tatjana Pinto, Lisa Mayer, Gina Luckenkemper, Rebekka Haase GER 42.48
4×400 Emily Diamond, Anyika Onuora, Eilidh Doyle, Seren Bundy-Davies GBR 3:25.05 Phara Anacharsis, Brigitte Ntiamoah, Marie Gayot, Floria Guei FRA 3:25.96 Maria Benedicta Chigbolu, Maria Enrica Spacca, Chiara Bazzoni, Libania Grenot ITA 3:27.49
HJ Ruth Beitia ESP 1m98 Mirela Demireva (BUL) & Airine Palsyte (LTU) - 1m96 - - -
PV Ekaterini Stefanidi GRE 4m81 Lisa Ryzih GER 4m70 Angelica Bengtsson SWE 4m65
LJ Ivana Spanovic SRB 6m94 Jasmin Sawyers GBR 6m86 Malaika Mihambo GER 6m65
TJ Patricia Mamona POR 14m58 Hanna Minenko ISR 14m51 Paraskevi Papachristou GRE 14m47
SP Christina Schwanitz GER 20m17 Anita Marton HUN 18m72 Emel Dereli TUR 18m22
DT Sandra Perkovic CRO 69m97 Julia Fischer GER 65m77 Shanice Craft GER 63m89
HT Anita Wlodarczyk POL 78m14 Betty Heidler GER 75m77 Hanna Skydan AZE 73m83
JT Tatsiana Khaladovich BLR 66m34 Linda Stahl GER 65m25 Sara Kolak CRO 63m50
Hep Anouk Vetter NED 6626p Antoinette Nana Djimou FRA 6458p Ivona Dadic AUT 6408p

XXII Zürich 2014 (12/17.Ago) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 Dafne Schippers NED 11.12 Myriam Soumaré FRA 11.16 Ashleigh Nelson GBR 11.22
200 Dafne Schippers NED 22.03 Jodie Williams GBR 22.46 Myriam Soumaré FRA 22.58
400 Libania Grenot ITA 51.10 Olha Zemlyak UKR 51.36 Indira Terrero ESP 51.38
800 Maryna Arzamasova BLR 1:58.15 Lynsey Sharp GBR 1:58.80 Joanna Józwik POL 1:59.63
1.500 Sifan Hassan NED 4:04.18 Abeba Aregawi SWE 4:05.08 Laura Weightman GBR 4:06.32
5.000 Merat Bahta SWE 15:51.39 Sifan Hassan NED 15:31.79 Susan Kuijken NED 15:32.82
10.000 Joanne Pavey GBR 32:22.39 Clémence Calvin FRA 32:23.58 Laila Traby FRA 32:26.03
Mar Christelle Daunay FRA 2h25:14 Valeria Straneo ITA 2h25:27 Jessica Augusto POR 2h25:41
100 h Tiffany Porter GBR 12.76 Cindy Billaud FRA 12.79 Cindy Roleder GER 12.82
400 h Eilidh Child GBR 54.48 Anna Titimets UKR 54.56 Irina Davydova RUS 54.60
3000 st Antje Möldner-Schmidt GER 9:29.43 Charlotta Fougberg SWE 9:30.16 Diana Martín ESP 9:30.70
4×100 Asha Philip, Ashleigh Nelson, Jodie Williams, Desiree Henry GBR 42.24 Céline Distel-Bonnet, Ayodelé Ikuesan, Myriam Soumaré, Stella Akakpo FRA 42.45 Marina Panteleyeva, Natalya Rusakova, Yelizaveta Savlinis, Kristina Sivkova RUS 43.22
4×400 Marie Gayot, Muriel Hurtis, Agnes Raharolahy, Floria Guei FRA 3:24.27 Nataliya Pyhyda, Hrystyna Stuy, Hanna Ryzhykova, Olha Zemlyak UKR 3:24.32 Eilidh Child, Kelly Massey, Shana Cox, Margaret Adeoye GBR 3:24.34
HJ Ruth Beitia ESP 2m01 Mariya Kuchina RUS 1m99 Ana Simic CRO 1m99
PV Anzhelika Sidorova RUS 4m65 Ekatérini Stefanídi GRE 4m60 Angelina Zhuk-Krasnova RUS 4m60
LJ Éloyse Lesueur FRA 6m85 Ivana Spanovic SRB 6m81 Darya Klishina RUS 6m65
TJ Olha Saladukha UKR 14m73 Yekaterina Koneva RUS 14m69 Irina Gumenyuk RUS 14m46
SP Christina Schwanitz GER 19m90 Yevgeniya Kolodko RUS 19m39 Anita Márton HUN 19m04
DT Sandra Perkovic CRO 71m08 Mélina Robert-Michon FRA 65m33 Shanice Craft GER 64m33
HT Anita Wlodarczyk POL 78m76 Martina Hrasnová SVK 74m66 Joanna Fiodorova POL 73m67
JT Barbora Spotáková CZE 64m41 Tatjana Jelaca SRB 64m21 Linda Stahl GER 63m91
20 KW Elmira Alembekova RUS 1h27:56 Lyudmila Olyanovska UKR 1h28:07 Anezka Drahotová CZE 1h28:08
Hep Antoinette Nana Djimou FRA 6551p Nadine Broersen NED 6498p Nafissatou Thiam BEL 6423p

XXI Helsinki 2012 (27.Jun/01.Jul) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 Ivet Lalova BUL 11.28 Olesya Povh UKR 11.32 Lina Grincikaité LTU 11.32
200 Mariya Ryemyen UKR 23.05 Hrystyna Stuy UKR 23.17 Myriam Soumaré FRA 23.21
400 Moa Hjelmer SWE 51.13 Kseniya Ustalova RUS 51.26 Ilona Usovich BLR 51.94
800 Yelena Arzhakova RUS 1:58.51 Lynsey Sharp GBR 2:00.52 Irina Maracheva RUS 2:00.66
1.500 Asli Cakir Alptekin TUR 4:05.31 Gamze Bulut TUR 4:06.04 Anna Mischenko UKR 4:07.74
5.000 Olga Golovkina RUS 15:11.70 Lyudmila Kovalenko UKR 15:12.03 Sara Moreira POR 15:12.05
10.000 Ana Dulce Félix POR 31:44.75 Joanne Pavey GBR 31:49.03 Olha Skrypak UKR 31:51.32
100 h Nevin Yanit TUR 12.81 Alina Talay BLR 12.91 Katsiaryna Paplauskaya BLR 12.97
400 h Irina Davydova RUS 53.77 Denisa Rosolová CZE 54.24 Hanna Yaroshchuk UKR 54.35
3000 st Gulcan Mingir TUR 9:32.96 Svitlana Shmidt UKR 9:33.03 Antje Möldner-Schmidt GER 9:36.37
4×100 Leena Günther, Anne Cibis, Tatjana Lokamakanda Pinto, Verena Sailer GER 42.51 Kadene Vassell, Dafne Schippers, Eva Lubbers, Jamile Samuel NED 42.80 Marika Popowicz, Daria Korczynska, Marta Jeschke, Ewelina Ptak POL 43.06
4×400 Yuliya Olishevska, Olha Zemlyak, Nataliya Pyhyda, Alina Lohvynenko UKR 3:25.07 Phara Anacharsis, Lenora Guion Firmin, Marie Gayot, Floria Guei FRA 3:25.49 Zuzana Hejnová, Zuzana Bergrová, Jitka Bartonicková, Denisa Rosolová CZE 3:26.02
HJ Ruth Beitia ESP 1m97 Tonje Angelsen NOR 1m97 Irina Gordeeva (RUS) & Emma Green (SWE) & Olena Holosha (UKR) - 1m92
PV Jirina Ptacniková CZE 4m60 Martina Strutz GER 4m60 Nikoleta Kyriakopoulou GRE 4m60
LJ Éloyse Lesueur FRA 6m81 Volha Sudarava BLR 6m74 Margrethe Renstrom NOR 6m67
TJ Olha Saladukha UKR 14m99 Patricia Mamona POR 14m52 Yana Borodina RUS 14m36
SP Nadine Kleinert GER 19m18 Irina Tarasova RUS 18m91 Chiara Rosa ITA 18m47
DT Sandra Perkovic CRO 67m62 Nadine Müller GER 65m41 Natalya Semenova UKR 62m91
HT Anita Wlodarczyk POL 74m29 Martina Hrasnová SVK 73m34 Anna Bulgakova RUS 71m47
JT Vira Rebryk UKR 66m86 Christina Obergföll GER 65m12 Linda Stahl GER 63m69
Hep Antoinette Nana Djimou FRA 6544p Lyudmyla Yosypenko UKR 6387p Laura Ikauniece LAT 6335p

* In 14 of the 21 events, the bronze medalist in 2010 would have easily won the gold in 2012 with the same mark.

XX Barcelona 2010 (26.Jul/01.Aug) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 Verena Sailer GER 11.10 Véronique Mang FRA 11.11 Myriam Soumaré FRA 11.18
200 Myriam Soumaré FRA 22.32 Yelizaveta Bryzhina UKR 22.44 Aleksandra Fedoriva RUS 22.44
400 Tatyana Firova RUS 49.89 Kseniya Ustalova RUS 49.92 Antonina Krivoshapka RUS 50.10
800 Mariya Savinova RUS 1:58.22 Yvonne Hak NED 1:58.85 Jenny Meadows GBR 1:59.39
1.500 Nuria Fernández ESP 4:00.20 Hind Dehiba FRA 4:01.17 Natalia Rodríguez ESP 4:01.30
5.000 Alemitu Bekele TUR 14:52.20 Elvan Abeylegesse TUR 14:54.44 Sara Moreira POR 14:54.71
10.000 Elvan Abeylegesse TUR 31:10.23 Inga Abitova RUS 31:22.83 Jéssica Augusto POR 31:25.77
Mar Zivile Balciunaite LTU 2h31:14 Nailya Yulamanova RUS 2h32:15 Anna Incerti ITA 2h32:48
100 h Nevin Yanit TUR 12.63 Derval O´Rourke IRL 12.65 Carolin Nytra GER 12.68
400 h Natalya Antyukh RUS 52.92 Vania Stambolova BUL 53.82 Perri Shakes-Drayton GBR 54.18
3000 st Yuliya Zarudneva RUS 9:17.57 Marta Domínguez ESP 9:17.74 Lyubov Kharlamova RUS 9:29.82
4×100 Olesya Povkh, Nataliya Pohrebnyak, Mariya Ryemyen, Yelizaveta Bryzhina UKR 42.29 Myriam Soumaré, Véronique Mang, Lina Jacques-Sébastien, Christine Arron FRA 42.45 Marika Popowicz, Daria Korczynska, Marta Jeschke, Weronika Wedler POL 42.68
4×400 Tatyana Firova, Anastasiya Kapachinskaya, Antonina Krivoshapka, Kseniya Ustalova RUS 3:21.26 Janin Lindenberg, Esther Cremer, Fabienne Kohlmann, Claudia Hoffmann GER 3:24.07 Nicola Sanders, Marilyn Okoro, Perri Shakes-Drayton, Lee McConnell GBR 3:24.32
HJ Blanka Vlasic CRO 2m03 Emma Green SWE 2m01 Ariane Friedrich GER 2m01
PV Svetlana Feofanova RUS 4m75 Silke Spiegelburg GER 4m65 Lisa Ryzih GER 4m65
LJ Ineta Radevica LAT 6m92 Naide Gomes POR 6m92 Olga Kucherenko RUS 6m84
TJ Olha Saladukha UKR 14m81 Simona la Mantia ITA 14m56 Svetlana Bolshakova BEL 14m55
SP Nadzeya Astapchuk BLR 20m48 Natallya Khareneka-Mikhnevich BLR 19m53 Anna Avdeyeva RUS 19m39
DT Sandra Perkovic CRO 64m67 Nicoleta Grasu ROM 63m48 Joanna Wisniewska POL 62m37
HT Betty Heidler GER 76m38 Tatyana Lysenko RUS 75m65 Anita Wlodarczyk POL 73m56
JT Linda Stahl GER 66m81 Christina Obergföll GER 65m58 Barbora Spotakova CZE 65m36
20KW Olga Kaniskina RUS 1h27:44 Anisya Kirdyapkina RUS 1h28:55 Vera Sokolova RUS 1h29:32
Hep Jessica Ennis GBR 6823p Nataliya Dobrynska UKR 6778p Jennifer Oeser GER 6683p

XIX Göteborg 2006 (07/13.Aug) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 Kim Gevaert BEL 11.06 Yekaterina Grigoryeva RUS 11.22 Irina Khabarova RUS 11.22
200 Kim Gevaert BEL 22.68 Yuliya Gushchina RUS 22.93 Natalya Rusakova RUS 23.09
400 Vanya Stambolova BUL 49.85 Tatyana Veshkurova RUS 50.15 Olga Zaytseva RUS 50.28
800 Olga Kotlyarova RUS 1:57.38 Svetlana Klyuka RUS 1:57.48 Rebecca Lyne GBR 1:58.45
1.500 Tatyana Tomashova RUS 3:56.91 Yuliya Chizhenko RUS 3:57.61 Daniela Yordanova BUL 3:59.37
5.000 Marta Domínguez ESP 14:56.18 Liliya Shobukhova RUS 14:56.57 Elvan Abeylegesse TUR 14:59.29
10.000 Inga Abitova RUS 30:31.42 Susanne Wigene NOR 30:32.36 Lidiya Grigoryeva RUS 30:32.72
Mar Ulrike Maisch GER 2h30:01 Olivera Jevtic SER 2h30:27 Irina Permitina RUS 2h30:53
100 h Susanna Kallur SWE 12.59 Kirsten Bolm (GER) & Derval O´Rourke (IRL) - 12.72 - - -
400 h Yevgeniya Isakova RUS 53.93 Faní Halkiá GRE 54.02 Tetyana Tereshchuk Antipova UKR 54.55
3000 st Alesia Turava BLR 9:26.05 Tatyana Petrova RUS 9:28.05 Wioletta Janowska POL 9:31.62
4×100 Yuliya Gushchina, Natalya Rusakova, Irina Khabarova, Yelena Grigoryeva RUS 42.71 Anyika Onuora, Emma Ania, Emily Freeman, Joice Maduaka GBR 43.51 Yuliya Nesterenko, N Safronnikova, A Neumiarzhytskaya, Aksana Drahun BLR 43.61
4×400 Svetlana Pospelova, Natalya Ivanova, Olga Zaytseva, Tatyana Veshkurova RUS 3:25.12 Yuliana Zhalniaruk, Svetlana Usovich, Anna Kozak, Ilona Usovich BLR 3:27.69 Monika Bejnar, Grazyna Prokopek, Ewelina Setowska, Anna Jesien POL 3:27.77
HJ Tia Hellebaut BEL 2m03 Venelina Veneva BUL 2m03 Kajsa Bergqvist SWE 2m01
PV Yelena Isinbayeva RUS 4m80 Monika Pyrek POL 4m65 Tatyana Polnova RUS 4m65
LJ Lyudmila Kolchanova RUS 6m93 Naide Gomes POR 6m84 Oksana Udmurtova RUS 6m69
TJ Tatyana Lebedeva RUS 15m15 Hrisopiyí Devetzí GRE 15m05 Anna Pyatykh RUS 15m02
SP Natallia Khoroneko BLR 19m43 Nadzeya Ostapchuk BLR 19m42 Petra Lammert GER 19m17
DT Darya Pishchalnikova RUS 65m55 Franka Dietzsch GER 64m35 Nicoleta Grasu ROM 63m58
HT Tatyana Lysenko RUS 76m67 Gulfiya Khanafeyeva RUS 74m50 Kamila Skolimowska POL 72m58
JT Steffi Nerius GER 65m82 Barbora Spotakova CZE 65m64 Mercedes Chilla ESP 61m98
20KW Ryta Turava BLR 1h27:08 Olga Kaniskina RUS 1h28:35 Elisa Rigaudo ITA 1h28:37
Hep Carolina Kluft SWE 6740p Karin Ruckstuhl NED 6423p Lilli Schwarzkopf GER 6420p

XVIII Munich 2002 (06/11.Aug) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 Ekaterini Thanou GRE 11.10 Kim Gevaert BEL 11.22 Manuela Levorato ITA 11.23
200 Muriel Hurtis FRA 22.43 Kim Gevaert BEL 22.53 Manuela Levorato ITA 22.89
400 Oleksya Zykina RUS 50.45 Grit Breuer GER 50.70 Lee McConnell GBR 51.02
800 Jolanda Ceplak SLO 1:57.65 Mayte Martínez ESP 1:58.86 Kelly Holmes GBR 1:59.83
1.500 Sureyva Ayhan TUR 3:58.79 Gabriela Szabo ROM 3:58.81 Tatiana Tomashova RUS 4:01.28
5.000 Marta Domínguez ESP 15:14.76 Sonia O´Sullivan IRL 15:14.85 Y Zadorozhnaya RUS 15:15.22
10.000 Paula Radcliffe GBR 30:01.09 Sonia O´Sullivan IRL 30:47.59 Lyudmila Biktasheva RUS 31:04.00
Mar María Guida ITA 2h26:05 Luminita Zaituc GER 2h26:58 Sonja Oberem GER 2h28:45
100 h Glory Alozie ESP 12.73 Olena Krasovska UKR 12.88 Yana Kasova BUL 12.91
400 h Ionela Tirlea ROM 54.95 Heike Meissner GER 55.89 Anna Olichwerczuk POL 56.18
4×100 Delphine Combé, Muriel Hurtis, Sylviane Félix, Odiah Sidibé FRA 42.46 Melanie Paschke, Gaby Rockmeier, Sina Schielke, Marion Wagner GER 42.54 Natalia Ignatova, Yulia Tabakova, Irina Khabarova, Larisa Kruglova RUS 43.11
4×400 Florence Ekpo-Umoh, Birgit Rockmeier, Claudia Marx, Grit Breuer GER 3:25.10 Natalia Antyukh, Natalia Nazarova, Anastasia Kapachinskaya, Oleksia Zikina RUS 3:25.59 Zuzanna Radecka, Grazina Prokopek, Malgorzata Pskit, Anna Olichwierczu POL 3:26.15
HJ Kajsa Berqvist SWE 1m98 Marina Kuptsova RUS 1m92 Olga Kaliturina RUS 1m89
PV Svetlana Feofanova RUS 4m60 Yelena Isinbayeva RUS 4m55 Yvonne Buschbaum GER 4m50
LJ Tatiana Kotova RUS 6m85 Jade Johnson GBR 6m73 Tünde Vaszi HUN 6m73
TJ Ashia Hansen GBR 15m00 Heli Koivula FIN 14m83 Yelena Oleinikova RUS 14m54
SP Irina Korzhanenko RUS 20m64 Vita Pavlysh UKR 20m02 Svetlana Krivelova RUS 19m56
DT Ekaterini Voggoli GRE 64m31 Natalya Sadova RUS 64m12 Anastasia Kelesidou GRE 63m92
HT Olga Kuzenkova RUS 72m94 Kamila Skolimowska POL 72m46 Manuela Montebrun ITA 72m04
JT Mirela Manjani GRE 67m47 Steffi Nerius GER 64m09 Mikaela Ingberg FIN 63m50
20KW Olimpiada Ivanova RUS 1h26:42 Yelena Nikolayeva RUS 1h28:20 Erica Alfridi ITA 1h28:33
Hep Carolina Kluft SWE 6452p Sabine Braun GER 6434p Natalya Sazanovich BLR 6341

XVII Budapest 1998 (18/23.Aug) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 Christine Arron FRA 10.73 Irina Privalova RUS 10.83 Ekaterini Thanou GRE 10.87
200 Irina Privalova RUS 22.62 Zhanna Pintusevich UKR 22.74 Melanie Paschke GER 22.78
400 Grit Breuer GER 49.93 Helena Fuchsova CZE 50.21 Olga Kotlyarova RUS 50.38
800 Yelena Afanasyeva RUS 1:58.50 Malin Ewerlöf SWE 1:59.61 Stephanie Graf AUT 2.00.11
1.500 Svetlana Masterkova RUS 4:11.91 Carla Sacramento POR 4:12.62 Anita Weyermann SUI 4:13.06
5.000 Sonia O´Sullivan IRL 15:06.50 Gabriela Szabo ROM 15:08.31 Marta Dominguez ESP 15:10.54
10.000 Sonia O´Sullivan IRL 31:29.33 Fernanda Ribeiro POR 31:32.42 Lidia Simon ROM 31:32.64
Mar Manuela Machado POR 2:27:10 Madina Biktagirova RUS 2:28.01 Maura Viceconte ITA 2:28:31
100 h Svetla Dimitrova BUL 12.56 Brigita Bukovec SLO 12.65 Irina Korotya RUS 12.85
400 h Ionela Tirlea ROM 53.37 Tatyana Tereshchuk UKR 54.07 Silvia Rieger GER 54.45
4×100 Katia Benth, Fréderique Bangué, Félix, Christine Arron FRA 42.59 Melanie Paschke, Gaby Rockmeier, Birgit Rockmeier, Philipp GER 42.68 Oksana Ekk, Malchugina, Natalia Voronova, Irina Privalova RUS 42.73
4×400 Feller, Uta Rohländer, Rieger, Grit Breuer GER 3:23.03 Khrushchelyova, Goncharenko, Bakhvalova, Olga Kotlyarova RUS 3:23.56 Donna Fraser, Jamison, Merry, Allison Curbishley GBR 3:25.66
HJ Monica Dinescu ROM 1.97 Donata Jancewicz POL 1.95 Alina Astafei GER 1.95
PV Anzhela Balakhonova UKR 4.31 Nicole Humbert GER 4.31 Yvonne Buschbaum GER 4.31
LJ Heike Drechsler GER 7.16 Fiona May ITA 7.11 Lyudmila Galkina RUS 7.06
TJ Olga Vasdeki GRE 14.55 Sarka Kasparkova CZE 14.53 Tereza Marinova BUL 14.50
SP Vita Pavlysh UKR 21.69 Irina Korzhanenko RUS 19.71 Yanina Korochik BLR 19.23
DT Franka Dietzsch GER 67.49 Natalya Sadova RUS 66.94 Nicoleta Grasu ROM 65.94
HT Mihaela Melinte ROM 71.17 Olga Kuzenkova RUS 69.28 Kirsten Münchow GER 65.61
JT Tanja Damaske GER 69.10 Tatyana Shikolenko RUS 66.92 Mikaela Ingberg FIN 64.92
10KW Annarita Sidoti ITA 42:29 Erica Alfridi ITA 42:54 Susana Feitor POR 42:55
Hep Denise Lewis GBR 6559 Urszula Wlodarczyk POL 6460 Natalya Sazanovich BLR 6410

XVI Helsinki 1994 (07/14.Aug) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 Irina Privalova RUS 11.02 Zhana Pintusevich UKR 11.10 Melanie Paschke GER 11.28
200 Irina Privalova RUS 22.32 Zhana Pintusevich UKR 22.77 Galina Malchugina RUS 22.90
400 Marie-Jo Pérec FRA 50.33 Svetlana Goncharenko RUS 51.24 Phylis Smith GBR 51.30
800 Lyubov Gurina RUS 1:58.55 Natalya Dukhnova BLR 1:58.55 Lyudmila Rogachova RUS 1:58.69
1.500 Lyudmila Rogachova RUS 4:18.93 Kelly Holmes GBR 4:19.30 Yekaterina Podkopayeva RUS 4:19.37
3.000 Sonia O´Sullivan IRL 8:31.84 Yvonne Murray GBR 8:36.48 Gabriela Szabo ROM 8:40.08
10.000 Fernanda Ribeiro POR 31:08.75 Concepción Ferreira POR 31:32.82 Daria Nauer SUI 31:35.96
Mar Manuela Machado POR 2h29:54 Maria Curatolo ITA 2h30:33 Adriana Barbu ROM 2h30:55
100 h Svetla Dimitrova BUL 12.72 Yuliya Graudyn RUS 12.93 Yordanka Donkova BUL 12.93
400 h Sally Gunnell GBR 53.33 Silvia Rieger GER 54.68 Anna Knoroz RUS 54.68
4×100 Melanie Paschke, Bettina Zipp, Silke Knoll, Silke Lichtenhagen GER 42.90 Natalia Anisimova, Galina Malchugina, Marina Trandenkova, Irina Privalova RUS 42.96 Desislava Dimitrova, Anelia Nuneva, Svetla Dimitrova, Petya Pendareva BUL 43.00
4×400 Francine Landre, Viviane Dorsile, Evelyne Elien, Marie-Jo Pérec FRA 3:22.34 Khruchelyova, Yelena Andreyeva, Tatyana Zakharova, Svetlana Goncharenko RUS 3:24.06 Janke, Uta Röhlander, Meissner, Anja Rucker GER -
HJ Britta Bilac SLO 2m00 Yelena Guliayeva RUS 1m96 Nele Zilinskie LTU 1m93
LJ Heike Drechsler GER 7m14 Inessa Kravets UKR 6m99 Fiona May ITA 6m90
SP Viktoria Pavlysh UKR 19m61 Astrid Kumbernuss GER 19m49 Svetla Mitkova BUL 19m49
DT Ilke Wyludda GER 68m72 Ellina Zvereva BLR 64m46 Mette Bergmann NOR 64m34
JT Trine Hattestad NOR 68m00 Karen Forkel GER 66m10 Felicia Tirlea ROM 64m34
10KW Sari Essayah FIN 42:37 Anarita Sidoti ITA 42:43 Yelena Nikolayeva RUS 42:43
Hep Sabine Braun GER 6419p Rita Inancsi HUN 6404p Ursula Wlodarczyk POL 6322p

XV Split 1990 (27.Aug / 01. Sep) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 Katrin Krabbe GDR 10.89 Silke Möller GDR 11.10 Kerstin Behrendt GDR 11.17
200 Katrin Krabbe GDR 21.95 Heike Drechsler GDR 22.19 Galina Malchugina URS 22.23
400 Grit Breuer GDR 49.50 Petra Schersing GDR 50.51 Marie-Jo Pérec FRA 50.84
800 Sigrun Wodars GDR 1:55.87 Christine Wachtel GDR 1:56.11 Lilia Nurutdinova URS 1:57.39
1.500 Snezana Pajkic YUG 4:08.12 Ellen Kiessling GDR 4:08.67 Sandra Gasser SUI 4:08.89
3.000 Yvonne Murray GBR 8:43.06 Yelena Romanova URS 8:43.68 Roberta Brunet ITA 8:46.19
10.000 Yelena Romanova URS 31:46.83 Kathrin Ullrich GDR 31:47.70 Annette Sergent FRA 31:51.68
Mar Rosa Mota POR 2h31:27 Valentina Yegorova URS 2h31:32 Maria Rebelo-Lelut FRA 2h35:51
100 h Monique Ewanje-Epée FRA 12.79 Gloria Siebert GDR 12.91 Lidya Yurkova URS 12.92
400 h Tatyana Ledovskaya URS 53.62 Anita Protti SUI 54.36 Monica Western SWE 54.75
4×100 Silke Möller, Katrin Krabbe, Kerstin Behrendt, Sabine Günther GDR 41.68 Gabriele Lippe, Ulrike Sarvari, Andrea Thomas, Silke Knoll FRG 43.02 Stephanie Douglas, Beverly Kinch, Simmone Jacobs, Paula Thomas GBR 43.32
4×400 Manuela Derr, Annett Hesselbarth, Petra Müller, Grit Breuer GDR 3:21.02 Yelena Vinogradova, Lyudmila Dzhigalova, Tatyana Ledovskaya, Yelena Ruzina URS 3:23.34 Sally Gunnell, Jennifer Stoute, Patricia Beckford, Linda Keough GBR 3:24.78
HJ Biljana Petrovic YUG 1m88 Valentina Gotovskaya URS 1m88 Andrea Arens FRG 1m88
LJ Heike Drechsler GDR 6m92 Marieta Ilcu ROM 6m82 Ringa Ropo FIN 6m76
SP Astrid Kumbernuss GDR 20m38 Natalia Lisovskaya URS 20m06 Kathrin Neimke GDR 19m96
DT Ilke Wyludda GDR 68m46 Olga Burova URS 66m72 Martina Hellmann (Opitz) GDR 66m66
JT Päivi Alafrantti FIN 67m68 Karen Forkel GDR 67m56 Petra Felke GDR 66m56
10KW Annarita Sidoti ITA 44:00 Olga Kardapoltseva URS 44:06 Ileana Salvador ITA 44:38
Hep Sabine Braun FRG 6688p Heike Tischler GDR 6572p Peggy Beer GDR 6531p

XIV Stuttgart 1986 (26/31.Aug) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 Marlies Oelsner (Göhr) GDR 10.91 Aneliya Nuneva BUL 11.04 Nelli Cooman HOL 11.08
200 Heike Daute (Drechsler) GDR 21.71 Marie-Christine Cazier FRA 22.32 Silke Gladisch GDR 22.64
400 Marita Koch GDR 48.22 Olga Vladykova URS 49.67 Petra Muller GDR 49.88
800 Nadezhda Olizarenko URS 1:57.15 Sigrun Wodars GDR 1:57.42 Lyubov Gurina URS 1:57.73
1.500 Ravilya Agletdinova URS 4:01.19 Tetyana Samolenko URS 4:02.36 Doina Melinte ROM 4:02.44
3.000 Olga Bondarenko URS 8:33.99 Maricica Puica ROM 8:35.92 Yvonne Murray GBR 8:37.15
10.000 Ingrid Kristiansen NOR 30:23.25 Olga Bondarenko URS 30:57.21 Ulrike Klapezynski-Bruns GDR 31:19.76
Mar Rosa Mota POR 2h28:38 Laura Fogli ITA 2h32:52 Yekaterina Khramenkova URS 2h34:18
100 h Yordanka Donkova BUL 12.38 Cornelia Oschkenat GDR 12.55 Ginka Zagorcheva BUL 12.70
400 h Marina Stepanova URS 53.32 Sabine Busch GDR 53.60 Cornelia Feuerbach GDR 54.13
4×100 Silke Gladisch, Sabine Günther (Rieger), Ingrid Auerswald, Marlies Oelsner (Göhr) GDR 41.84 Ginka Zagorcheva, Aneliya Nuneva, Yordanka Donkova, Nadezhda Ivanova BUL 42.68 Antonia Nastorburko, Natalya Bochina, Marina Zhirova, Olga Zolotaryova URS 42.74
4×400 Kirsten Emmelmann (Siemon), Sabine Busch, Petra Müller, Marita Koch GDR 3:16.87 Gisela Kinzel, Ute Thimm, Heidi-Elke Gaugel, Gaby Bussmann FRG 3:22.80 Ewa Kasprzyk, Marzena Wojdecka, Elzbieta Kapusta, Genowefa Blaszak POL 3:24.65
HJ Stefka Kostadinova BUL 2m00 Svetlana Isaeva-Leseva BUL 1m93 Olga Turchak URS 1m93
LJ Heike Daute (Drechsler) GDR 7m27 Galina Chistyakova URS 7m09 Helga Radtke GDR 6m89
SP Heidi Krieger GDR 21m10 Ines Müller GDR 20m81 Natalya Akhrimenko URS 20m68
DT Diana Sachse GDR 71m36 Tsvetanka Khristova BUL 69m52 Martina Opitz GDR 68m26
JT Fatima Whitbread GBR 77m44 Petra Felke GDR 72m52 Beate Peters FRG 68m04
10KW Mari Cruz Díaz ESP 46:09 Ann Janson SWE 46:13 Siw Ybañez SWE 46:19
Hep Anke Vater GDR 6717p Natalya Schubenkova URS 6645p Judy Simpson GBR 6623p

XIII Athens 1982 (06/12.Sep) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 Marlies Göhr GDR 11.01 Bärbel Wöckel GDR 11.20 Rose-Aimée Bacoul FRA 11.29
200 Bärbel Wöckel GDR 22.04 Kathy Smallwood-Cook GBR 22.13 Sabine Rieger GDR 22.51
400 Marita Koch GDR 48.16 Jarmila Kratochvilová

TCH

48.85 Tatiana Kocembová TCH 50.55
800 Olga Mineyeva URS 1:55.41 Lyudmila Veselkova URS 1:55.96 Margrit Klinger FRG 1:57.22
1.500 Olga Dvirna URS 3:57.80 Zamira Zaytseva URS 3:58.82 Gabriella Dorio ITA 3:59.02
3.000 Svetlana Ulmasova URS 8:30.28 Maricica Puica ROM 8:33.33 Yelena Sipatova URS 8:34.06
Mar Rosa Mota POR 2h36:04 Laura Fogli ITA 2h36:29 Ingrid Kristiansen NOR 2h36:39
100 h Lucyna Kalek POL 12.45 Yordanka Donkova BUL 12.54 Kerstin Knabe GDR 12.54
400 h Ann-Louise Skoglund SWE 54.58 Petra Pfaff GDR 54.89 Chantal Réga FRA 54.93
4×100 Gesine Walther, Bärbel Wöckel, Sabine Rieger, Marlies Göhr GDR 42.19 Wendy Hoyte, Kathy Smallwood-Cook, Beverley Goddard, Shirley Thomas GBR 42.66 Laurence Bily, Marie-Christine Cazier, Rose-Aimée Bacoul, Liliane Gaschet FRA 42.69
4×400 Kirsten Siemon, Sabine Busch, Dagmar Rübsam, Marita Koch GDR 3:19.05 Vera Tylová, Milena Matejkovicova, Tatiana Kocembová, Jarmila Kratochvilová TCH 3:22.17 Yelena Didilenko, Irina Olkhovnikova, Olga Mineyeva, Irina Baskakova URS 3:22.79
HJ Ulrike Meyfarth FRG 2m02 Tamara Bykova URS 1m97 Sara Simeoni ITA 1m97
LJ Vali Ionescu ROM 6m79 Anisoara Cusmir-Stanciu ROM 6m73 Yelena Ivanova URS 6m73
SP Ilona Slupianek GDR 21m59 Helena Fibingerová TCH 20m94 Nunu Abashidze URS 20m82
DT Tsvetanka Khristova BUL 68m34 Mariya Petkova BUL 67m94 Galina Savinkova URS 67m82
JT Anna Verouli GRE 70m02 Antje Kempe GDR 67m94 Sofia Sakorafa GRE 67m04
Hep Ramona Neubert GDR 6664p Sabine Mobius-Paetz GDR 6594p Sabine Everts FRG 6418p

XII Prague 1978 (29.Aug / 03.Sep) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 Marlies Göhr GDR 11.13 Linda Haglund SWE 11.29 Lyudmila Maslakova URS 11.31
200 Lyudmila Kondratyeva URS 22.52 Marlies Göhr GDR 22.53 Carla Bodendorf GDR 22.64
400 Marita Koch GDR 48.94 Christina Brehmer

GDR

50.38 Irena Szewinska POL 50.40
800 Tatyana Providokhina URS 1:55.80 Nadezhda Mushta URS 1:55.82 Zoya Rigel URS 1:56.57
1.500 Giana Romanova URS 3:59.01 Natalia Marasescu ROM 3:59.77 Totka Petrova BUL 4:00.15
3.000 Svetlana Ulmasova URS 8:33.16 Natalia Marasescu ROM 8:33.53 Grete Waitz NOR 8:34.33
100 h Johanna Klier GDR 12.62 Tatyana Anisimova URS 12.67 Gudrun Berend GDR 12.73
400 h Tatiana Zelentsova URS 54.89 Silvia Hollmann FRG 55.14 Karin Rossley GDR 55.36
4×100 Vera Anisimova, Lyudmila Maslakova, Lyudmila Kondratyeva, Lyudmila Storoshkova URS 42.54 Beverley Goddard, Kathy Smallwood, Sharon Colyear, Sonia Lannaman GBR 42.72 Johanna Klier, Monika Hamann, Carla Bodendorf, Marlies Göhr GDR 43.07
4×400 Christiane Marquardt, Barbara Krug, Christina Brehmer, Marita Koch GDR 3:21.20 Tatyana Prorochenko, Nadezhda Mushta, Tatyana Providokhina, Mariya Kulchunova URS 3:22.53 Malgorzata Grajewska, Krystyna Kacperczyk, Genowefa Blaszak, Irena Szewinska POL 3:26.76
HJ Sara Simeoni ITA 2m01 Rosemary Ackermann GDR 1m99 Brigitte Holzapfel FRG 1m95
LJ Vilma Bardauskiene URS 6m88 Angela Voigt GDR 6m79 Jarmila Nygrynová TCH 6m69
SP Ilona Slupianek GDR 21m41 Helena Fibingerová TCH 20m86 Margitta Droese GDR 20m58
DT Evelin Jahl GDR 66m98 Margitta Droese GDR 64m04 Natalya Gorbachova URS 63m58
JT Ruth Fuchs GDR 69m16 Tessa Sanderson GBR 62m40 Ute Hommola GDR 62m32
Pen Margit Papp HUN 4655p Burglinde Pollak GDR 4600p Kristine Nitzsche GDR 4599p

Go To