Track & Field (Athletics) / European Championships

Amsterdam 2016 All-time Table Individual Table Abbreviations

WOMEN STATISTICS

Amsterdam 2016 (Top Five) top

Ps CNT GD SV BZ
1. GER 3 4 4
2. NED 3 1 0
3. GBR 2 2 3
4. POR 2 1 1
5. POL 2 1 0

Gold Medal Table top

All Editions: 1938-2016

Ps Country CNT GD
1. Soviet Union URS 55
2. East Germany GDR 51
3. Russia RUS 37
4. Germany GER 26
5. Great Britain GBR 21
6. France FRA 17
7. Poland POL 18
8. Netherlands NED 13
9. Ukraine UKR 11
10. West Germany FRG 10
11. Portugal POR 9
. Turkey TUR 9
13. Bulgaria BUL 8
. Spain ESP 8
15. Romania ROM 7
. Sweden SWE 7
. Italy ITA 7
18. Belarus BLR 6
. Greece GRE 6
20. Czechoslovakia TCH 5
. Croatia CRO 5
22. Finland FIN 4
. Hungary HUN 4
24. Belgium BEL 3
. Ireland IRL 3
. Yugoslavia YUG 3
27. Austria AUT 2
. Czech Republic CZE 2
. Norway NOR 2
. Slovenia SLO 2
31. Latvia LAT 1
. Lithuania LTU 1
. Denmark DEN 1
. Serbia SRB 1
 
34 TOTALS   365

Individual Medal Table top

All Editions: 1934-2016

Ps Name GD SV BZ Medal Details
1. Marita Koch, GDR 6 0 0 400: 78-82-86; 4x400: 78-82-86 // None // None
2. Irena Szewinska Kirszenstein, POL 5 1 4 100: 74; 200: 66-74; LJ: 66; 4x100: 66 // 100: 66 // 200: 71; 400: 78; 4x100: 74; 4x400: 78
3. Fanny Blankers-Koen, NED 5 1 2 100: 50; 200: 50; 80h: 46-50; 4x100: 46 // 4x100: 50 // 100: 38; 200: 38
4. Marlies Göhr, GDR 5 1 1 100: 78-82-86; 4x100: 82-86 // 200: 78 // 4x100: 78
5. Heike Drechsler Daute, GDR/GER 5 1 0 200: 86; LJ: 86-90-94-98 // 200: 90 // None
. Grit Breuer, GDR/GER 5 1 0 400: 90-98; 4x400: 90-98-02 // 400: 02 // None
7. Renate Stecher, GDR 4 4 0 100: 71; 200: 71; 4x100: 69-74 // 100: 74; 200: 69-74; 4x100: 71 // None
8. Dafne Schippers, NED 4 1 0 100: 14-16; 200: 14; 4x100: 16 // 4x100: 12 // None
9. Mariya Itkina, URS 4 0 1 200: 54; 400: 58-62; 4x100: 54 // None // 200: 58
10. Nadezhda Chizhova, URS 4 0 0 SP: 66-69-71-74 // None // None
. Sandra Perkovic, CRO 4 0 0 DT: 10-12-14-16 // None // None
12. Irina Privalova, RUS 3 2 1 100: 94; 200: 94-98 // 100: 98; 4x100: 94 // 4x100: 98
13. Sonia O'Sullivan, IRL 3 2 0 3000/5000: 94-98; 10000: 98 // 5000: 02; 10000: 02 // None
14. Petra Kandarr, GDR 3 1 0 100: 69; 200: 69; 4x100: 69 // 4x100: 71 // None
. Bärbel Wöckel, GDR 3 1 0 200: 82; 4x100: 74-82 // 100: 82 // None
. Karin Balzer, GDR 3 1 0 80/100h: 66-69-71 // 4x100: 71 // None
17. Tamara Press, URS 3 0 1 SP: 62; DT: 58-62 // None // SP: 58
. Sabine Rieger, GDR 3 0 1 4x100: 82-86-90 // None // 200: 82
19. Rosa Mota, POR 3 0 0 Mar: 82-86-90 // None // None
. Katrin Krabbe, GDR 3 0 0 100: 90; 200: 90; 4x100: 90 // None // None
. Galina Bystrova, URS 3 0 0 80h: 58; Pen: 58-62 // None // None
. Ruth Beitia, ESP 3 0 0 HJ: 12-14-16 // None // None

Abbreviations top

ABR Event ABR Event ABR Event
Mar Marathon HJ High Jump SP Shot Put
h hurdles PV Pole Vault DT Discus Throw
KW Kilometres Walk LJ Long Jump HT Hammer Throw
Hep Heptathlon TJ Triple Jump JT Javelin Throw
__ an underline result stands for World Record

Go To