Track & Field (Athletics) / European Championships

Latest Edition All-time Table Individual Table Abbreviations

WOMEN STATISTICS

Berlin 2018 (Top Five) top

Ps CNT GD SV BZ
1. GBR 4 2 5
2. POL 4 1 1
3. GER 3 5 5
4. GRE 2 2 0
5. BLR 2 0 1

Gold Medal Table top

All Editions: 1938-2018

Ps Country CNT GD
1. Soviet Union URS 55
2. East Germany GDR 51
3. Russia RUS 37
4. Germany GER 29
5. Great Britain GBR 25
6. Poland POL 22
7. France FRA 17
8. Netherlands NED 14
9. Ukraine UKR 12
10. West Germany FRG 10
. Portugal POR 10
12. Turkey TUR 9
. Spain ESP 9
14. Bulgaria BUL 8
15. Belarus BLR 8
. Greece GRE 8
17. Romania ROM 7
. Sweden SWE 7
. Italy ITA 7
20. Croatia CRO 6
21. Czechoslovakia TCH 5
22. Finland FIN 4
. Hungary HUN 4
. Belgium BEL 4
25. Ireland IRL 3
. Yugoslavia YUG 3
27. Austria AUT 2
. Czech Republic CZE 2
. Norway NOR 2
. Slovenia SLO 2
31. Latvia LAT 1
. Lithuania LTU 1
. Denmark DEN 1
. Serbia SRB 1
. Authorised Neutral Athletes ANA 1
. Israel ISR 1
. Switzerland SUI 1
 
37 TOTALS   389

Individual Medal Table top

All Editions: 1934-2018

Ps Name GD SV BZ Medal Details
1. Marita Koch, GDR 6 0 0 400: 78-82-86; 4x400: 78-82-86 // None // None
2. Irena Szewinska Kirszenstein, POL 5 1 4 100: 74; 200: 66-74; LJ: 66; 4x100: 66 // 100: 66 // 200: 71; 400: 78; 4x100: 74; 4x400: 78
3. Fanny Blankers-Koen, NED 5 1 2 100: 50; 200: 50; 80h: 46-50; 4x100: 46 // 4x100: 50 // 100: 38; 200: 38
4. Marlies Göhr, GDR 5 1 1 100: 78-82-86; 4x100: 82-86 // 200: 78 // 4x100: 78
5. Heike Drechsler Daute, GDR/GER 5 1 0 200: 86; LJ: 86-90-94-98 // 200: 90 // None
. Grit Breuer, GDR/GER 5 1 0 400: 90-98; 4x400: 90-98-02 // 400: 02 // None
7. Sandra Perkovic, CRO 5 0 0 DT: 10-12-14-16-18 // None // None
8. Renate Stecher, GDR 4 4 0 100: 71; 200: 71; 4x100: 69-74 // 100: 74; 200: 69-74; 4x100: 71 // None
9. Dafne Schippers, NED 4 3 1 100: 14-16; 200: 14; 4x100: 16 // 200: 18; 4x100: 12-18 // 100: 18
10. Dina Asher-Smith, GBR 4 1 0 100: 18; 200: 16-18; 4x100: 18 // 4x100: 16 // None
11. Mariya Itkina, URS 4 0 1 200: 54; 400: 58-62; 4x100: 54 // None // 200: 58
. Anita Wlodarczyk, POL 4 0 1 HT: 12-14-16-18 // None // HT: 10
13. Nadezhda Chizhova, URS 4 0 0 SP: 66-69-71-74 // None // None
14. Irina Privalova, RUS 3 2 1 100: 94; 200: 94-98 // 100: 98; 4x100: 94 // 4x100: 98
15. Sonia O'Sullivan, IRL 3 2 0 3000/5000: 94-98; 10000: 98 // 5000: 02; 10000: 02 // None
16. Petra Kandarr, GDR 3 1 0 100: 69; 200: 69; 4x100: 69 // 4x100: 71 // None
. Bärbel Wöckel, GDR 3 1 0 200: 82; 4x100: 74-82 // 100: 82 // None
. Karin Balzer, GDR 3 1 0 80/100h: 66-69-71 // 4x100: 71 // None
19. Tamara Press, URS 3 0 1 SP: 62; DT: 58-62 // None // SP: 58
. Sabine Rieger, GDR 3 0 1 4x100: 82-86-90 // None // 200: 82
21. Rosa Mota, POR 3 0 0 Mar: 82-86-90 // None // None
. Katrin Krabbe, GDR 3 0 0 100: 90; 200: 90; 4x100: 90 // None // None
. Galina Bystrova, URS 3 0 0 80h: 58; Pen: 58-62 // None // None
. Ruth Beitia, ESP 3 0 0 HJ: 12-14-16 // None // None

Abbreviations top

ABR Event ABR Event ABR Event
Mar Marathon HJ High Jump SP Shot Put
h hurdles PV Pole Vault DT Discus Throw
KW Kilometres Walk LJ Long Jump HT Hammer Throw
Hep Heptathlon TJ Triple Jump JT Javelin Throw
__ an underline result stands for World Record

Go To