Long Distance Swimming / World Championships

5 km 10 km 25 km TEAM
  Medal Table Individual Stats  

WOMEN

5 km top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2019 Ana Marcela Cunha BRA 57:56.0 Aurelie Muller FRA 57:57.0 Hanna Moore [USA]
Leonie Beck [GER]
- 57:58.0
2017 Ashley Twichell USA 59:07.0 Aurelie Muller FRA 59:10.5 Ana Marcela Cunha BRA 59:11.4
2015 Haley Anderson USA 58:48.4 Kalliopi Araouzou GRE 58:49.8 Finnia Wunram GER 58:51.0
2013 Haley Anderson USA 56:34.2 Poliana Okimoto BRA 56:34.4 Ana Marcela Cunha BRA 56:44.7
2011 Swann Oberson SUI 1h00:39.7 Aurelie Muller FRA 1h00:40.1 Ashley Twichell USA 1h00:40.2
2009 Melissa Gorman AUS 56:55.8 Larisa Ilchenko RUS 56:56.3 Poliana Okimoto BRA 56:59.3
2007 Larisa Ilchenko RUS 1h00:41.3 Ekaterina Seliverstova RUS 1h0043.6 Kate Brookes Peterson AUS 1h00:47.6
2005 Larisa Ilchenko RUS 55:40.1 Margy Keefe USA 55:44.3 Edith van Dijk NED 55:46.6
2003 Viola Valli ITA 57:01.2 Jana Pechanova CZE 57:03.9 Britta Kamrau GER 57:06.4
2001 Viola Valli ITA 1h00:23.0 Peggy Buchse GER 1h00:49.0 Hayley Lewis AUS 1h00:52.0
1998 Erica Rose USA 59:23.5 Edith van Dijk NED 1h00:58.0 Peggy Buchse GER 1h01:05.0

10 km top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2019 Xin Xin CHN 1h54:47.2 Haley Anderson USA 1h54:48.1 Rachele Bruni ITA 1h54:49.9
2017 Aurelie Muller FRA 2h00:13.7 Samantha Arevalo ECU 2h00:17.0 Ana Marcela Cunha (BRA) &
Arianna Bridi (ITA)
- 2h00:17.2
2015 Aurelie Muller FRA 1h58:04.3 Sharon van Rouwendaal NED 1h58:06.7 Ana Marcela Cunha BRA 1h58:26.5
2013 Poliana Okimoto Cintra BRA 1h58:19.2 Ana Marcela Cunha BRA 1h58:19.5 Angela Maurer GER 1h58:20.2
2011 Keri-Anne Payne GBR 2h01:58.1 Martina Grimaldi ITA 2h01:59.9 Mariana Lymperta GRE 2h02:01.8
2009 Keri-Anne Payne GBR 2h01:37.1 Ekatarina Seliverstova RUS 2h01:38.0 Martina Grimaldi ITA 2h01:38.6
2007 Larisa Ilchenko RUS 2h03:57.9 Cassandra Patten GBR 2h03:58.9 Kate Brookes Peterson AUS 2h03:59.5
2005 Edith van Dijk NED 1h56.00.5 Federica Vitale ITA 1h56:02.5 Britta Kamrau GER 1h56:04.0
2003 Viola Valli ITA 1h59.49.9 Angela Maurer GER 1h59:51.1 Edith van Dijk NED 1h59:53.0
2001 Peggy Buchse GER 2h17:32.0 Irina Abyssova RUS 2h17:47.0 Edith van Dijk NED 2h17:52.0

25 km top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2019 Ana Marcela Cunha BRA 5h08:03.0 Finnia Wunram GER 5h08:11.6 Lara Grangeon FRA 5h08:21.2
2017 Ana Marcela Cunha BRA 5h21:58.4 Sharon van Rouwendaal NED 5h22:00.8 Arianna Bridi ITA 5h22:08.2
2015 Ana Marcela Cunha BRA 5h13:47.3 Anna Olasz HUN 5h14:13.4 Angela Maurer GER 5h15:07.6
2013 Martina Grimaldi ITA 5h07:19.7 Angela Maurer GER 5h07:19.8 Eva Fabian USA 5h07:20.4
2011 Ana Marcela Cunha BRA 5h29:22.9 Angela Maurer GER 5h29:25.0 Alice Franco ITA 5h29:30.8
2009 Angela Maurer GER 5h47:48.0 Ana Uvarova RUS 5h47:51.9 Federica Vitale ITA 5h47:52.7
2007 Britta Kamrau Corestein GER 5h37:11.66 Kalyn Keller USA 5h39:39.62 Ksenia Popova RUS 5h39:51.51
2005 Edith van Dijk NED 5h25:06.6 Britta Kamrau GER 5h25:06.9 Laura La Piana ITA 5h25:11.5
2003 Edith van Dijk NED 5h35:43.5 Britta Kamrau GER 5h35:46.1 Angela Maurer GER 5h35:46.5
2001 Viola Valli ITA 5h56:51.0 Edith van Dijk NED 6h00:36.0 Angela Maurer GER 6h06:19.0
1998 Tobie Smith USA 5h31:20.0 Peggy Buchse GER 5h32:19.0 Edith van Dijk NED 5h38:06.0
1994 Melissa Cunningham AUS 5h48:25.0 Rita Kovacs HUN 5h50:13.0 Shelley Taylor-Smith AUS 5h53:12.0

TEAM EVENT top

The team competition was introduced at the 2011 World Championships. Each team consists of two men and one woman, swimming 5 km together. The last swimmer of the three marks the time for the team.


Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2019 Lea Boy, Sarah Kohler, Soeren Meissner, Rob Muffels GER 53:58.7 Rachele Bruni, Giulia Gabbrielleschi, Domenico Acerenza, Gregorio Paltrinieri ITA 53:58.9 Haley Anderson, Jordan Wilimovsky, Ashley Twichell, Michael Brinegar USA 53:59.0
2017 Oceane Cassignol, Logan Fontaine, Aurelie Muller, Marc-Antoine Olivier FRA 54:05.9 Brendan Casey, Ashley Twichell, Haley Anderson, Jordan Wilimovsky USA 54:18.1 Rachele Bruni, Giulia Gabbrielleschi, Federico Vanelli, Mario Sanzullo ITA 54:31.0
2015 Christian Reichert, Rob Muffels, Isabelle Harle GER 55:14.4 Diogo Villarinho, Ana Marcela Cunha, Allan do Carmo BRA 55:31.2 Marcel Schouten, Sharon van Rouwendaal, Ferry Weertman NED 55:31.2
2013 Christian Reichert, Thomas Lurz, Isabelle Harle GER 52:54.9 Spyridon Gianniotis, Antonios Fokaidis, Kalliopi Arouzou GRE 54:03.3 Allan do Carmo, Samuel de Bona, Poliana Okimoto BRA 54:03.5
2011 Andrew Gemmell, Sean Ryan, Ashley Twichell USA 57:00.6 Melissa Gorman, Rhys Mainstone, Ky Hurst AUS 57:01.8 Jan Wolfgarten, Thomas Lurz, Isabelle Härle GER 57:44.2

Medal Table top

*team event not included / *prueba por equipos no incluida

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. Brazil BRA 6 2 5 13
2. United States USA 5 3 3 11
3. Italy ITA 5 2 7 14
4. Germany GER 3 8 9 20
5. Russia RUS 3 5 1 9
6. Netherlands NED 3 4 4 11
7. France FRA 2 2 - 4
8. Great Britain GBR 2 1 - 3
9. Australia AUS 2 - 4 6
10. Switzerland SUI 1 - - 1
. China CHN 1 - - 1
12. Hungary HUN - 2 - 2
13. Greece GRE - 1 1 2
14. Czech Republic CZE - 1 - 1
. Ecuador ECU - 1 - 1
 
15 TOTAL . 33 33 35 101

Medal Table (individual) top

Ps Name GD SV BZ Medal Details
1. Ana Marcela Cunha, BRA 5 1 4 5K: 19; 25K 11-15-17-19 // 10K: 13 // 5K: 13-17; 10K: 15-17
2. Viola Valli, ITA 4 - - 01: 5K-25K; 03: 5K-10K // None // None
3. Edith van Dijk, NED 3 2 4 10K: 05; 25K: 03-05 // 5K: 98; 25K: 01 // 5K: 05; 10K: 01-03; 25K: 98
4. Larisa Ilchenko, RUS 3 1 - 5K: 05-07; 10K: 07 // 5K: 09 // None
5. Aurelie Muller, FRA 2 3 - 10K 15-17 // 5K: 11-17-19 // None
6. Haley Anderson, USA 2 1 - 5K: 13-15 // 10K: 19 // None
7. Keri-Anne Payne, GBR 2 - - 10K: 09-11 // None // None

Go To