Swimming / European Championships

WOMEN (since 1989)

Berlin 2016 Berlin 2014 Debrecen 2012 Budapest 2010 Eindhoven 2008
Budapest 2006 Madrid 2004 Berlin 2002 Helsinki 2000 Istanbul 1999
Seville 1997 Vienna 1995 Sheffield 1993 Athens 1991 Bonn 1989

XXXIII London 2016 (16/22.V) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
50 FS Ranomi Kromowidjojo NED 24.07 Francesca Halsall GBR 24.44 Jeanette Ottesen DEN 24.61
100 FS Sarah Sjostroem SWE 52.82 Ranomi Kromowidjojo NED 53.24 Femke Heemskerk NED 53.72
200 FS Federica Pellegrini ITA 1:55.93 Femke Heemskerk NED 1:55.97 Charlotte Bonnet FRA 1:56.51
400 FS Boglarka Kapas HUN 4:03.47 Jazmin Carlin GBR 4:04.85 Mireia Belmonte ESP 4:06.89
800 FS Boglarka Kapas HUN 8:21.40 Jazmin Carlin GBR 8:23.52 Tjasa Oder SLO 8:25.68
1500 FS Boglarka Kapas HUN 15:50.22 Mireia Belmonte ESP 16:00.20 Maria Vilas ESP 16:01.25
50 BA Francesca Halsall GBR 27.57 Mie Nielsen DEN 27.77 Georgia Davies GBR 27.87
100 BA Mie Nielsen DEN 58.73 Katinka Hosszu HUN 58.94 Kathleen Dawson GBR 59.68
200 BA Katinka Hosszu HUN 2:07.01 Daryna Zevina UKR 2:07.48 Matea Samardzic CRO 2:09.24
50 BR Jennie Johansson SWE 30.81 Hrafnhildu Luthersdottir ISL 30.91 Jenna Laukkanen FIN 30.95
100 BR Ruta Meilutyte LTU 1:06.17 Hrafnhildu Luthersdottir ISL 1:06.45 Chloe Tutton GBR 1:07.50
200 BR Rikke Moeller Pedersen DEN 2:21.69 Jessica Vall ESP 2:22.56 Hrafnhildu Luthersdottir ISL 2:22.96
50 BF Sarah Sjostroem SWE 24.99 Jeanette Ottesen DEN 25.44 Francesca Halsall GBR 25.48
100 BF Sarah Sjostroem SWE 55.89 Jeanette Ottesen DEN 56.83 Ilaria Bianchi ITA 57.52
200 BF Franziska Hentke GER 2:07.23 Liliana Szilagyi HUN 2:07.24 Judit Ignacio ESP 2:07.52
200 MD Katinka Hosszu HUN 2:07.30 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor GBR 2:09.03 Hannah Miley GBR 2:11.84
400 MD Katinka Hosszu HUN 4:30.90 Hannah Miley GBR 4:35.27 Zsuzsanna Jakabos HUN 4:38.39
4x100 FS Maud van der Meer, Femke Heemskerk, Marrit Steenbergen, Ranomi Kromowidjojo NED 3:33.80 Silvia di Pietro, Erika Ferraioli, Aglaia Pezzato, Federica Pellegrini ITA 3:37.68 Sarah Sjostroem, Ida Marko-Varga, Ida Lindborg, Louise Hansson SWE 3:37.84
4x200 FS Zsuzsanna Jakabos, Evelyn Verraszto, Boglarka Kapas, Katinka Hosszu HUN 7:51.63 Melanie Costa, Patricia Castro, Fatima Gallardo, Mireia Belmonte ESP 7:53.38 Andrea Kneppers, Esmee Vermeulen, Robin Neumann, Femke Heemskerk NED 7:53.63
4x100 MD Kathleen Dawson, Chloe Tutton, Siobhan-Marie O'Connor, Francesca Halsall GBR 3:58.57 Carlotta Zofkova, Martina Carraro, Ilaria Bianchi, Erika Ferraioli ITA 4:00.73 Mimosa Jallow, Jenna Laukkanen, Emilia Pikkarainen, Hanna-Maria Seppala FIN 4:01.49

XXXII Berlin 2014 (18/24.VIII) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
50 FS Francesca Halsall GBR 24.32 Sarah Sjostroem SWE 24.37 Jeanette Ottesen DEN 24.53
100 FS Sarah Sjostroem SWE 52.67 Femke Heemskerk NED 53.64 Michelle Coleman SWE 53.75
200 FS Federica Pellegrini ITA 1:56.01 Katinka Hosszu HUN 1:56.69 Femke Heemskerk NED 1:56.81
400 FS Jazmin Carlin GBR 4:03.24 Sharon Rouwendaal NED 4:03.76 Mireia Belmonte ESP 4:04.01
800 FS Jazmin Carlin GBR 8:15.54 Mireia Belmonte ESP 8:21.22 Boglarka Kapas HUN 8:22.06
1500 FS Mireia Belmonte ESP 15:57.29 Boglarka Kapas HUN 16:03.04 Martina Caramignoli ITA 16:05.98
50 BA Francesca Halsall GBR 27.81 Georgia Davis GBR 27.82 Mie Nielsen DEN 27.87
100 BA Katinka Hosszu (HUN) & Mie Nielsen (DEN) - 59.63 - - - Georgia Davies GBR 59.74
200 BA Duane da Rocha ESP 2:09.37 Elizabeth Simmonds GBR 2:09.66 Daria Ustinova RUS 2:09.79
50 BR Ruta Meilutyte LTU 29.89 Jennie Johansson SWE 30.52 Moniek Nijhuis NED 30.64
100 BR Rikke Moeller Pedersen DEN 1:06.23 Jennie Johansson SWE 1:07.04 Arianna Castiglioni ITA 1:07.36
200 BR Rikke Moeller Pedersen DEN 2:19.84 Molly Renshaw GBR 2:23.82 Jessica Vall ESP 2:24.08
50 BF Sarah Sjostroem SWE 24.98 Jeanette Ottesen DEN 25.34 Francesca Halsall GBR 25.39
100 BF Jeanette Ottesen DEN 56.51 Sarah Sjostroem SWE 56.52 Ilaria Bianchi ITA 57.71
200 BF Mireia Belmonte ESP 2:04.79 Judit Ignacio ESP 2:06.66 Katinka Hosszu HUN 2:07.28
200 MD Katinka Hosszu HUN 2:08.11 Aimee Willmott GBR 2:11.44 Lisa Zaiser AUT 2:12.17
400 MD Katinka Hosszu HUN 4:31.03 Mireia Belmonte ESP 4:33.13 Aimee Willmott GBR 4:34.69
4x100 FS Michelle Coleman, Magdalena Kuras, Louise Hansson, Sarah Sjostroem SWE 3:35.82 Inge Dekker, Maud van der Meer, Esmee Vermeulen, Femke Heemskerk NED 3:36.26 Alice Mizzau, Erika Ferraioli, Giada Galizi, Federica Pellegrini ITA 3:37.63
4x200 FS Alice Mizzau, Stefania Pirozzi, Chiara Masini, Federica Pellegrini ITA 7:50.53 Michelle Coleman, Louise Hansson, Sarah Sjostroem, Stina Gardell SWE 7:51.03 Zsuzsanna Jakabos, Evelyn Verraszto, Boglarka Kapas, Katinka Hosszu HUN 7:54.23
4x100 MD Mie Nielsen, Rikke Moeller Pedersen, Jeanette Ottesen, Pernille Blume DEN 3:55.62 Ida Lindborg, Jennie Johansson, Sarah Sjostroem, Michelle Coleman SWE 3:56.04 Georgia Davies, Sophie Taylor, Jemma Lowe, Francesca Halsall GBR 3:57.97

XXXI Debrecen 2012 (21/27.V) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
50 FS Britta Steffen GER 24.37 Hinkelien Schreuder NED 24.78 Nery Mantey Niangkouara GRE 24.93
100 FS Sarah Sjostroem SWE 53.61 Britta Steffen GER 54.15 Daniela Schreiber GER 54.41
200 FS Federica Pellegrini ITA 1:56.76 Silke Lippok GER 1:58.19 Ophelie-Cyrielle Etienne FRA 1:58.23
400 FS Coralie Balmy FRA 4:05.31 Mireia Belmonte ESP 4:05.45 Ophelie-Cyrielle Etienne FRA 4:07.47
800 FS Boglarka Kapas HUN 8:26.49 Coralie Balmy FRA 8:27.79 Eva Risztov HUN 8:27.87
1500 FS Mireia Belmonte ESP 16:05.34 Eva Risztov HUN 16:10.04 Erika Villaecija ESP 16:15.85
50 BA Mercedes Peris ESP 28.25 Arianna Barbieri (ITA) & Sanja Jovanovic (CRO) - 28.31 - - -
100 BA Jenny Mensing GER 1:00.08 Arianna Barbieri ITA 1:00.54 Simona Baumrtova CZE 1:00.57
200 BA Alexianne Castel FRA 2:08.41 Jenny Mensing GER 2:09.55 Duane da Rocha ESP 2:09.56
50 BR Petra Chocova CZE 31.25 Sycerika McMahon IRL 31.27 Caroline Ruhnau GER 31.35
100 BR Sarah Poewe GER 1:07.33 Jennie Johansson SWE 1:07.85 Marina Garcia ESP 1:07.91
200 BR Sara Nordenstam NOR 2:26.91 Irina Novikova RUS 2:27.25 Sarah Poewe GER 2:27.80
50 BF Sarah Sjostroem SWE 25.64 Triin Aljand EST 25.92 Ingvild Snildal NOR 26.12
100 BF Ingvild Snildal NOR 58.04 Martina Granstrom SWE 58.07 Amit Ivri ISR 58.78
200 BF Katinka Hosszu HUN 2:07.28 Zsuzsanna Jakabos HUN 2:07.86 Martina Granstrom SWE 2:08.22
200 MD Katinka Hosszu HUN 2:10.84 Sophie Allen GBR 2:11.49 Evelyn Verraszto HUN 2:11.63
400 MD Katinka Hosszu HUN 4:33.76 Zsuzsanna Jakabos HUN 4:35.68 Barbora Zavadova CZE 4:38.07
4x100 FS Britta Steffen, Silke Lippok, Lisa Vitting, Daniela Schreiber GER 3:37.98 Ida Marko-Varga, Michelle Coleman, Sarah Sjostroem, Gabriella Fagundez SWE 3:38.40 Alice Mizzau, Federica Pellegrini, Erica Buratto, Erika Ferraioli ITA 3:39.84
4x200 FS Alice Mizzau, Alice Nesti, Diletta Carli, Federica Pellegrini ITA 7:52.90 Zsuzsanna Jakabos, Evelyn Verraszto, Agnes Mutina, Katinka Hosszu HUN 7:54.70 Sara Isakovic, Anja Klinar, Ursa Bezan, Mojca Sagmeister SLO 7:59.73
4x100 MD Jenny Mensing, Sarah Poewe, Alexandra Wenk, Britta Steffen GER 3:58.43 Arianna Barbieri, Ilaria Bianchi, Chiara Boggiatto, Alice Mizzau ITA 4:01.92 Therese Svendsen, Joline Hostman, Martina Granstrom, Nathalie Lindborg SWE 4:05.58

XXX Budapest 2010 (04/15.VIII) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
50 FS Therese Alshammar SWE 24.45 Hinkelien Schreuder NED 24.66 Francesca Halsall GBR 24.67
100 FS Francesca Halsall GBR 53.58 Aleksandra Gerasimenya BLR 53.82 Femke Heemskerk NED 54.12
200 FS Federica Pellegrini ITA 1:55.45 Silke Lippok GER 1:56.98 Agnes Mutina HUN 1:57.12
400 FS Rebecca Adlington GBR 4:04.55 Ophelie-Cyrielle Etienne FRA 4:05.40 Lotte Friis DEN 4:07.10
800 FS Lotte Friis DEN 8:23.27 Ophelie-Cyrielle Etienne FRA 8:24.00 Federica Pellegrini ITA 8:24.99
1500 FS Lotte Friis DEN 15:59.13 Grainne Murphy IRL 16:02.29 Erika Villaecija ESP 16:05.08
50 BA Aleksandra Gerasimenya BLR 27.64 Daniela Samulski GER 27.99 Mercedes Peris ESP 28.01
100 BA Gemma Spofforth GBR 59.80 Elizabeth Simmonds GBR 1:00.19 Jenny Mensing GER 1:00.72
200 BA Elizabeth Simmonds GBR 2:07.04 Gemma Spofforth GBR 2:08.25 Duane da Rocha ESP 2:10.46
50 BR Yuliya Yefimova RUS 30.29 Kate Haywood GBR 31.12 Jennie Johansson SWE 31.24
100 BR Yuliya Yefimova RUS 1:06.32 Rikke Moller Pedersen (DEN) & Jennie Johansson (SWE) - 1:07.36 - - -
200 BR Anastasia Chaun RUS 2:23.50 Sara Nordenstam NOR 2:24.42 Rikke Moller Pedersen DEN 2:24.99
50 BF Therese Alshammar SWE 25.63 Jeanette Ottesen DEN 25.69 Melanie Henique FRA 26.09
100 BF Sarah Sjostroem SWE 57.32 Francesca Halsall GBR 57.40 Therese Alshammar SWE 57.80
200 BF Katinka Hosszu HUN 2:06.71 Zsuzsanna Jakabos HUN 2:07.06 Ellen Gandy GBR 2:07.54
200 MD Katinka Hosszu HUN 2:10.09 Evelyn Verraszto HUN 2:10.10 Hannah Miley GBR 2:10.89
400 MD Hannah Miley GBR 4:33.09 Katinka Hosszu HUN 4:36.43 Zsuzsanna Jakabos HUN 4:37.92
4x100 FS Daniela Samulski, Silke Lippok, Lisa Vitting, Daniela Schreiber GER 3:37.72 Amy Smith, Francesca Halsall, Jessica Sylvester, Joanne Jackson GBR 3:38.57 Josefin Lillhage, Therese Alshammar, Sarah Sjostroem, Gabriella Fagundez SWE 3:38.81
4x200 FS Agnes Mutina, Eszter Dara, Katinka Hosszu, Evelyn Verraszto HUN 7:52.49 Coralie Balmy, Ophelie-Cyrielle Etienne, Margaux Farrell, Camille Muffat FRA 7:52.69 Rebecca Adlington, Jazmin Carlin, Hannah Miley, Joanne Jackson GBR 7:55.29
4x100 MD Gemma Spofforth, Kate Haywood, Francesca Halsall, Amy Smith GBR 3:59.72 Henriette Stenkvist, Joline Hostman, Therese Alshammar, Sarah Sjostroem SWE 4:01.18 Jenny Mensing, Caroline Ruhnau, Daniela Samulski, Silke Lippok GER 4:03.22

XXIX Eindhoven 2008 (13/24.III) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
50 FS Marlen Veldhuis NED 24.09 Hinkelien Schreuder NED 24.59 Therese Alshammar SWE 24.71
100 FS Marlen Veldhuis NED 53.77 Hanna-Maria Seppala FIN 54.04 Inge Dekker NED 54.12
200 FS Sara Isakovic SLO 1:57.45 Camelia Potec ROM 1:57.47 Agnes Mutina HUN 1:58.06
400 FS Federica Pellegrini ITA 4:01.53 Coralie Balmy FRA 4:04.15 Camelia Potec ROM 4:05.62
800 FS Alessia Filippi ITA 8:23.50 Erika Villaecija ESP 8:24.08 Camelia Potec ROM 8:25.28
1500 FS Flavia Rigamonti SUI 15:58.54 Erika Villaecija ESP 16:02.08 Lotte Friis NED 16:11.26
50 BA Anastasia Zueva RUS 28.05 Nina Zhivanevskaya ESP 28.11 Sanja Jovanovic CRO 28.17
100 BA Anastasia Zueva RUS 59.41 Laure Manaudou FRA 1:00.05 Nina Zhivanevskaya ESP 1:00.29
200 BA Laure Manaudou FRA 2:07.99 Anastasia Zueva RUS 2:09.59 Nikolett Szepesi HUN 2:09.90
50 BR Janne Schaefer GER 31.08 Yuliya Yefimova RUS 31.41 Mirna Jukic AUT 31.59
100 BR Mirna Jukic AUT 1:08.18 Alena Alekseeva RUS 1:08.91 Joline Hoestman SWE 1:08.94
200 BR Yuliya Yefimova RUS 2:24.09 Mirna Jukic AUT 2:24.58 Alena Alekseeva RUS 2:25.22
50 BF Chantal Groot NED 26.03 Inge Dekker NED 26.30 Svitlana Khakhlova BLR 26.52
100 BF Sarah Sjostroem SWE 58.44 Inge Dekker NED 58.50 Aurore Mongel FRA 58.54
200 BF Aurore Mongel FRA 2:06.59 Emese Kovacs HUN 2:06.71 Mireia Belmonte ESP 2:09.32
200 MD Mireia Belmonte ESP 2:11.16 Evelyn Verraszto HUN 2:12.93 Camille Muffat FRA 2:13.63
400 MD Alessia Filippi ITA 4:36.68 Katinka Hosszu HUN 4:37.43 Yana Martynova RUS 4:37.86
4x100 FS Inge Dekker, Ranomi Kromowidjojo, Femke Heemskerk, Marleen Veldhuis NED 3:33.62 Erika Ferraioli, Federica Pellegrini, Maria Laura Simonetto, Cristina Chiuso ITA 3:41.06 Claire Hedenskog, Josefin Lillhage, Ida Marko Varga, Magdalena Kuras SWE 3:41.28
4x200 FS Laure Manaudou, Coralie Balmy, Mylene Lazare, Alena Popchanka FRA 7:52.09 Joanne Jackson, Melanie Marshall, Ellen Gandy, Caitlin McClatchey GBR 7:52.36 Alice Carpanese, Federica Pellegrini, Alessia Filippi, Renata Spagnolo ITA 7:55.69
4x100 MD Elizabeth Simmonds, Kate Haywood, Jemma Lowe, Francesca Halsall GBR 3:59.33 Anastasia Zueva, Yuliya Yefimova, Natalia Sutyagina, Daria Belyakina RUS 4:00.47 Hinkelien Schreuder, Jolijn van Valkengoed, Inge Dekker, Marleen Veldhuis NED 4:04.41

XXVIII Budapest 2006 (26.VII/06.VIII) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
50 FS Britta Steffen GER 24.72 Therese Alshammar SWE 24.87 Marleen Veldhuis NED 24.89
100 FS Britta Steffen GER 53.30 Marleen Veldhuis NED 54.32 Nery Niangkouara GRE 54.48
200 FS Otylia Jedrzejczak POL 1:57.25 Annika Liebs GER 1:57.48 Laure Manaudou FRA 1:58.38
400 FS Laure Manaudou FRA 4:02.13 Joanne Jackson GBR 4:07.76 Caitlin McClatchey GBR 4:08.13
800 FS Laure Manaudou FRA 8:19.29 Rebecca Adlington GBR 8:27.88 Rebecca Cooke GBR 8:28.40
50 BA Janine Pietsch GER 28.36 Aleksandra Herasimenia BLR 28.72 Antje Buschschulte GER 28.73
100 BA Laure Manaudou FRA 1:00.88 Antje Buschschulte GER 1:01.40 Janine Pietsch ESP 1:01.55
200 BA Esther Baron FRA 2:10.07 Iryna Amshennikova UKR 2:12.13 Melanie Marshall GBR 2:12.17
50 BR Elena Bogomazova RUS 31.69 Kate Haywood GBR 31.71 Agnes Kovacs HUN 31.95
100 BR Ganna Khlystunova UKR 1:07.55 Kirsty Balfour GBR 1:07.95 Agnes Kovacs HUN 1:08.60
200 BR Kirsty Balfour GBR 2:25.66 Yuliya Pidlisna UKR 2:28.42 Agnes Kovacs HUN 2:28.90
50 BF Therese Alshammar SWE 26.06 Anna Karin Kammerling SWE 26.23 Chantal Groot NED 26.49
100 BF Inge Dekker NED 58.35 Martina Moravcova SVK 58.98 Alena Popchanka FRA 59.06
200 BF Otylia Jedrejczak POL 2:07.09 Francesca Segat ITA 2:08.96 Caterina Giacchetti ITA 2:09.01
200 MD Laure Manaudou FRA 2:12.69 Katarzyna Baranowska POL 2:13.36 Alessia Filippi ITA 2:13.75
400 MD Alessia Filippi ITA 4:35.80 Nicole Hetzer GER 4:37.97 Katarzyna Baranowska POL 4:40.02
4x100 FS Petra Dallmann, Daniela Goetz, Britta Steffen, Annika Liebs GER 3:35.22 Inge Dekker, Ranomi Kromowidjojo, Chantal Groot, Marleen Veldhuis NED 3:37.04 Alena Popchanka, Aurore Mongel, Celine Couderc, Malia Metella FRA 3:38.83
4x200 FS Petra Dallmann, Daniela Samulski, Britta Steffen, Annika Liebs GER 7:50.82 Otylia Jedrzejczak, Joanna Budzis, Agata Zwiejska, Paulina Barzycka POL 7:56.32 Alena Popchanka, Sophie Huber, Aurore Mongel, Laure Manaudou FRA 7:56.44
4x100 MD Melanie Marshall, Kirsty Balfour, Terri Dunning, Francesca Halsall GBR 4:02.24 Antje Buschschulte, Sarah Poewe, Annika Mehlhorn, Britta Steffen GER 4:02.35 Laure Manaudou, Anne Sophie le Paranthoen, Alena Popchanka, Celine Couderc FRA 4:03.64

XXVII Madrid 2004 (06/16.V) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
50 FS Therese Alshammar SWE 25.12 Svetlana Khakhlova BLR 25.20 Sandra Volker GER 25.24
100 FS Malia Metella FRA 54.46 Marleen Veldhuis NED 54.86 Nery Niangkouara GRE 55.05
200 FS Camelia Potec ROM 1:58.20 Solenne Figues FRA 1:58.30 Josefin Lillhage SWE 1:59.45
400 FS Laure Manaudou FRA 4:07.90 Camelia Potec ROM 4:09.31 Yana Klochkova UKR 4:10.53
800 FS Erika Villaecija ESP 8:31.26 Anja Carman SLO 8:37.10 Camelia Potec ROM 8:37.56
50 BA Ilona Hlavackova CZE 29.00 Nina Zhivanevskaya ESP 29.03 Alessandra Cappa ITA 29.28
100 BA Laure Manaudou FRA 1:00.93 Stanislava Komarova RUS 1:01.89 Nina Zhivanevskaya ESP 1:02.38
200 BA Stanislava Komarova RUS 2:10.97 Anja Carman SLO 2:13.12 Sanja Jovanovic CRO 2:13.95
50 BR Maria Östling SWE 31.68 Elena Bogomazova RUS 31.90 Majken Thorup DEN 32.05
100 BR Svetlana Bondarenko UKR 1:09.23 Elena Bogomazova RUS 1:09.37 Mirna Jukic (AUT) & Maria Östling (SWE) - 1:09.41
200 BR Mirna Jukic AUT 2:27.25 Alenka Kezjar SLO 2:29.71 Elena Bogomazova RUS 2:29.77
50 BF Natalia Soutiaguina RUS 27.04 Martina Moravcova SVK 27.09 Chantal Groot NED 27.11
100 BF Martina Moravcova SVK 58.05 Malia Metellay FRA 58.78 Otylia Jedrzejczak POL 58.85
200 BF Otylia Jedrejczak POL 2:06.47 Paola Cavallino ITA 2:09.27 Mette Jacobsen DEN 2:09.43
200 MD Yana Klochkova UKR 2:12.56 Hanna Shcherba BLR 2:15.03 Beatrice Caslaru ROM 2:15.70
400 MD Yana Klochkova UKR 4:38.52 Eva Risztov HUN 4:40.34 Anja Klinar SLO 4:46.05
4x100 FS Solenne Figues, Celine Couderc, Aurore Mongel, Malia Metella FRA 3:40.67 Chantal Groot, Inge Dekker, Annabel Costeen, Marlene Veldhuis NED 3:41.39 Johanna Sjoberg, Gabriella Fagundez, Cathrin Carlzon, Josefin Lillhage SWE 3:43.54
4x200 FS Tatiana Rouba, Melissa Caballero, Laura Roca, Erika Villaecija ESP 8:03.41 Celine Couderc, Katarin Quelennec, Elsa N'Guessan, Solemne Figues FRA 8:06.04 Camelia Potec, Larisa Lacusta, Beatrice Caslaru, Simona Paduraru ROM 8:06.26
4x100 MD Laure Manaudou, Laurie Thomassin, Aurore Mongel, Malia Metella FRA 4:05.96 Iryna Amshennikova, Svitlana Bondarenko, Yana Klochkava, Olga Mukomol UKR 4:06.35 Stefanie Luiken, Madelon Baans, Chantal Groot, Marleen Veldhuis NED 4:07.41

XXVI Berlin 2002 (29.VII / 04.VIII) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
50 FS Therese Alshammar SWE 24.84 Martina Moravcova SVK 25.09 Alexandra Herasimenia BLR 25.24
100 FS Franzisca van Almsick GER 54.39 Martina Moravcova SVK 54.61 Alena Popchanka BLR 54.62
200 FS Franzisca van Almsick GER 1:56.64 Camelia Potec ROM 1:57.80 Alena Popchanka BLR 1:57.91
400 FS Yana Klochkova UKR 2:03.38 Eva Risztov HUN 4:07.24 Camelia Potec ROM 4:09.49
800 FS Jana Henke GER 8:23.83 Eva Risztov HUN 8:28.06 Hannah Stockbauer GER 8:30.97
50 BA Nina Zhivanevskaya ESP 28.58 Sandra Volker GER 28.81 Alexandra Herasimenia BLR 28.86
100 BA Stanislava Komarova RUS 1:01.40 Sandra Volker GER 1:01.42 Antje Buschschulte GER 1:01.56
200 BA Stanislava Komarova RUS 2:09.49 Nina Zhivanevskaya ESP 2:10.27 Irina Amshennikova UKR 2:11.59
50 BR Emma Igelstrom SWE 31.17 Svetlana Bondarenko UKR 31.77 Elena Bogomazova RUS 32.10
100 BR Emma Igelstrom SWE 1:07.87 Svetlana Bondarenko UKR 1:09.28 Elena Bogomazova RUS 1:09.53
200 BR Mirna Jukic AUT 2:25.83 Anne Poleska GER 2:27.37 Emma Igelstrom SWE 2:27.61
50 BF Anna-Karin Kammerling SWE 25.57 Daniela Samulski GER 26.86 Chantal Groot NED 26.91
100 BF Martina Moravcova SVK 57.20 Otylia Jedrzejczak POL 57.97 Anna-Karin Kammerling SWE 58.94
200 BF Otylia Jedrejczak POL 2:05.78 Eva Risztov HUN 2:08.24 Annika Mehlhorn GER 2:09.37
200 MD Yana Klochkova UKR 2:11.59 Hanna Shcherba BLR 2:13.04 Alenka Kejzar SLO 2:14.24
400 MD Yana Klochkova UKR 4:35.10 Eva Risztov HUN 4:36.17 Nicole Hetzer GER 4:42.22
4x100 FS Kathrin Meissner, Petra Dallmann, Sandra Volker, Franzisca van Almsick GER 3:36.00 Josefin Lillhage, Johanna Sjoberg, Anna-Karin Kammerling, Therese Alshammar SWE 3:40.66 Manon van Rooijen, Marleen Veldhuis, Chantal Groot, Wilma van Hofwegen NED 3:41.98
4x200 FS Petra Dallmann, Alessa Ries, Hannah Stockbauer, Franzisca van Almsick GER 7:59.07 Laura Roca, Melissa Caballero, Erika Villaecija, Tatiana Rouba ESP 8:05.83 Josefin Lillhage, Johanna Sjoberg, Lisa Wanberg, Ida Mattson SWE 8:08.46
4x100 MD Antje Buschschulte, Simone Weiler, Franzisca van Almsick, Sandra Volker GER 4:01.54 Therese Alshammar, Emma Igelstrom, Anna-Karin Kammerling, Johanna Sjoberg SWE 4:06.15 Irina Amshennikova, Svetlana Bondarenko, Yana Klochkova, Olga Mukomol UKR 4:06.22

XXV Helsinki 2000 (03/09.VII) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
50 FS Therese Alshammar SWE 24.44 Wilma van Rijn NED 25.46 Olga Mukomol UKR 25.54
100 FS Therese Alshammar SWE 54.41 Martina Moravcova SVK 54.45 Mette Jacobsen DEN 55.31
200 FS Natalya Baranovskaya BLR 1:59.51 Martina Moravcova SVK 2:00.08 Camelia Potec ROM 2:00.32
400 FS Yana Klochkova UKR 4:09.41 Natalya Baranovskaya BLR 4:11.37 Camelia Potec ROM 4:11.76
800 FS Flavia Rigamonti SUI 8:29.16 Chantal Strasser SUI 8:31.36 Kirsten Vlieghuis NED 8:37.94
50 BA Nina Zhivanevskaya ESP 28.76 Diana Mocanu ROM 28.85 Ilona Hlavackova CZE 29.18
100 BA Nina Zhivanevskaya ESP 1:01.02 Diana Mocanu ROM 1:01.54 Louise Ørnstedt DEN 1:01.88
200 BA Nina Zhivanevskaya ESP 2:09.53 Diana Mocanu ROM 2:11.62 Antje Buschschulte GER 2:12.04
50 BR Agnes Kovacs HUN 31.68 Zoe Baker GBR 32.00 Sylvia Gerasch GER 32.02
100 BR Agnes Kovacs HUN 1:08.38 Sylvia Gerasch GER 1:09.28 Svetlana Bondarenko UKR 1:09.81
200 BR Beatrice Caslaru ROM 2:26.76 Agnes Kovacs HUN 2:26.85 Karine Bremond FRA 2:28.20
50 BF Anna-Karin Kammerling SWE 26.40 Karen Egdal DEN 26.97 Martina Moravcova SVK 26.98
100 BF Martina Moravcova SVK 58.72 Otylia Jedrzejczak POL 58.97 Johanna Sjoberg SWE 59.29
200 BF Otylia Jedrzejczak POL 2:08.63 Mette Jacobsen DEN 2:08.77 Mireia Garcia ESP 2:10.44
200 MD Beatrice Caslaru (ROM) & Yana Klochkova (UKR) - 2:12.57 - - - Sue Rolph GBR 2:15.82
400 MD Yana Klochkova UKR 4:39.78 Beatrice Caslaru ROM 4:41.64 Yseult Gervy BEL 4:46.15
4x100 FS Louise Johnke, Johanna Sjoberg, Anna-Karin Kammerling, Therese Alshammar SWE 3:42.38 Luisa Striani, Sara Parise, Cecilia Vianini, Cristina Chiuso ITA 3:45.31 Nina van Koechkhoven, Liesbet Dreesen, Sofie Goffin, Tine Bossuyt BEL 3:46.42
4x200 FS Camelia Potec, Simona Paduraru, Lorena Diaconescu, Beatrice Caslaru ROM 8:03.17 Luisa Striani, Cecilia Vianini, Sara Parise, Sara Goffi ITA 8:08.14 Solenne Figuès, Laetitia Choux, Katarine Quelennec, Alicia Bozon FRA 8:08.30
4x100 MD Therese Alshammar, Emma Igelstrom, Johanna Sjoberg, Louise Johnke SWE 4:06.00 Sofie Wolfs, Brigitte Becue, Fabienne Dufour, Nina van Koeckhoven BEL 4:09.52 Raluca Udroiu, Beatrice Caslaru, Diana Mocanu, Camelia Potec ROM 4:10.05

XXIV Istanbul 1999 (26.VII / 01.VIII) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
50 FS Inge de Bruijn NED 24.99 Therese Alshammar SWE 25.30 Alison Sheppard GBR 25.33
100 FS Sue Rolph GBR 55.03 Inge de Bruijn NED 55.24 Sandra Volker GER 55.36
200 FS Camelia Potec ROM 1:58.79 Kerstin Kielgass GER 2:00.09 Natalya Baranovskaya BLR 2:00.18
400 FS Camelia Potec ROM 4:08.09 Kerstin Kielgass GER 4:08.57 Yana Klochkova UKR 4:10.11
800 FS Hannah Stockbauer GER 8:33.79 Kirsten Vlieghuis NED 8:35.19 Jana Henke GER 8:37.06
50 BA Sandra Volker GER 28.71 Nina Zhivanevskaya ESP 29.02 Metka Sparavec SLO 29.25
100 BA Sandra Volker GER 1:01.39 Nina Zhivanevskaya ESP 1:01.98 Roxana Maracineanu FRA 1:02.47
200 BA Roxana Maracineanu FRA 2:11.94 Yuliya Fomenko (RUS) & Cathleen Rund (GER) - 2:13.33 - - -
50 BR Agnes Kovacs HUN 31.44 Zoe Baker GBR 31.53 Janne Schäfer GER 32.22
100 BR Agnes Kovacs HUN 1:08.75 Svetlana Bondarenko UKR 1:09.33 Brigitte Becue BEL 1:10.23
200 BR Agnes Kovacs HUN 2:27.12 Beatrice Caslaru (Coada) ROM 2:27.80 Alicja Peczak POL 2:28.93
50 BF Anna-Karin Kammerling SWE 26.29 Johanna Sjoberg SWE 26.93 Chantal Groot NED 27.41
100 BF Inge de Bruijn NED 58.49 Johanna Sjoberg SWE 58.97 Diana Mocanu ROM 1:00.02
200 BF Mette Jacobsen DEN 2:10.40 Maria Pelaez ESP 2:11.49 Otylia Jedrzejczak POL 2:11.60
200 MD Yana Klochkova UKR 2:14.02 Beatrice Caslaru ROM 2:15.12 Sabine Klenz (Herbst) GER 2:16.95
400 MD Yana Klochkova UKR 4:38.14 Beatrice Caslaru (Coada) ROM 4:40.98 Hana Cerna CZE 4:45.45
4x100 FS Katrin Meissner, Antje Buschschulte, Franziska van Almsick, Sandra Volker GER 3:40.87 Louise Johncke, Josefin Lillhage, Malin Svahnstrom, Therese Alshammar SWE 3:43.07 Alison Sheppard, Claire Huddart, Karen Pickering, Sue Rolph GBR 3:43.55
4x200 FS Franziska van Almsick, Silvia Szalai, Hannah Stockbauer, Kerstin Kielgass GER 8:01.66 Josefin Lillhage, Malin Svahnstrom, Johanna Sjoberg, Louise Johncke SWE 8:07.37 Camelia Potec, Lorena Diaonescu, Simona Paduraru, Beatrice Caslaru ROM 8:07.75
4x100 MD Therese Alshammar, Maria Östling, Johanna Sjoberg, Malin Svahnstrom SWE 4:07.52 Sandra Volker, Silvia Pulfrich, Franziska van Almsick, Katrin Meissner GER 4:07.79 Katy Sexton, Zoe Baker, Sue Rolph, Karen Pickering GBR 4:09.18

XXIII Seville 1997 (19/24.VIII) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
50 FS Natalya Mersheryakova RUS 25.31 Sandra Volker GER 25.43 Therese Alshammar SWE 25.78
100 FS Sandra Volker GER 55.38 Martina Moravcova SVK 55.46 Antje Buschschulte GER 55.50
200 FS Michelle Smith de Bruin IRL 1:59.93 Nadezhda Chemezova RUS 1:59.97 Camelia Potec ROM 2:00.17
400 FS Dagmar Hase GER 4:09.58 Michelle Smith de Bruin IRL 4:10.50 Kerstin Kielgass GER 4:10.89
800 FS Kerstin Kielgass GER 8:34.41 Carla Geurts NED 8:36.14 Jana Henke GER 8:39.93
100 BA Antje Buschschulte GER 1:01.74 Roxana Maracineanu FRA 1:01.84 Sandra Volker GER 1:02.23
200 BA Cathleen Rund GER 2:11.56 Antje Buschschulte GER 2:12.05 Roxana Maracineanu FRA 2:12.06
100 BR Agnes Kovacs HUN 1:08.08 Svetlana Bondarenko UKR 1:08.87 Alicja Peczak POL 1:09.42
200 BR Agnes Kovacs HUN 2:24.90 Alicja Peczak POL 2:28.04 Brigitte Becue BEL 2:28.90
100 BF Mette Jacobsen DEN 59.64 Martina Moravcova SVK 59.74 Johanna Sjoberg SWE 1:00.07
200 BF Maria Pelaez ESP 2:10.25 Michelle Smith de Bruin IRL 2:10.88 Mette Jacobsen DEN 2:11.97
200 MD Oksana Verevka RUS 2:14.74 Martina Moravcova SVK 2:15.02 Yana Klochkova UKR 2:15.03
400 MD Michelle Smith de Bruin IRL 4:42.08 Yana Klochkova UKR 4:43.07 Hana Cerna CZE 4:44.05
4x100 FS Katrin Meissner, Simone Osygus, Antje Buschschulte, Sandra Volker GER 3:41.49 Louise Johncke, Josefin Lillhage, Malin Svahnstrom, Therese Alshammar SWE 3:43.69 Svetlana Lesyukova, Natalya Meshcheryakova, Inna Yaitskaya, Nadeshda Chemezova RUS 3:44.72
4x200 FS Dagmar Hase, Janina Christin Gotz, Antje Buschschulte, Kerstin Kielgass GER 8:03.59 Louise Johncke, Josefin Lillhage, Johanna Sjoberg, Malin Svahnstrom SWE 8:04.53 Britt Raaby, Berit Puggaard, Mette Jacobsen, Ditte Jensen DEN 8:07.26
4x100 MD Antje Buschschulte, Sylvia Gerasch, Katrin Meissner, Sandra Volker GER 4:07.73 Olga Kochetkova, Olga Landik, Svetlana Pozdeyeva, Natalya Meshcheryakova RUS 4:09.04 Sarah Price, Jaime King, Caroline Foot, Karen Pickering GBR 4:10.31

XXII Vienna 1995 (22/27.VIII) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
50 FS Linda Olofsson SWE 25.76 Franziska van Almsick GER 25.80 Angela Postma NED 25.86
100 FS Franziska van Almsick GER 55.34 Mette Jacobsen DEN 56.02 Karen Pickering GBR 56.05
200 FS Kerstin Kielgass GER 2:00.56 Malin Nilsson SWE 2:01.35 Mette Jacobsen (DEN) & Karen Pickering (GBR) - 2:01.52
400 FS Franziska van Almsick GER 4:08.37 Carla Geurts NED 4:10.73 Irene Dalby NOR 4:13.44
800 FS Julia Jung GER 8:36.08 Jana Henke GER 8:36.68 Irene Dalby NOR 8:38.82
100 BA Mette Jacobsen DEN 1:02.46 Cathleen Rund GER 1:02.91 Nina Zhivanevskaya RUS 1:03.06
200 BA Krisztina Egerszegi HUN 2:07.24 Dagmar Hase GER 2:10.60 Cathleen Rund GER 2:10.96
100 BR Brigitte Becue BEL 1:09.30 Svetlana Bondarenko UKR 1:09.73 Agnes Kovacs HUN 1:10.77
200 BR Brigitte Becue BEL 2:27.66 Svetlana Bondarenko UKR 2:30.50 Alicja Peczak POL 2:20.59
100 BF Mette Jacobsen DEN 1:00.64 Ilaria Tocchini ITA 1:01.13 Cecile Jeanson FRA 1:01.15
200 BF Michelle Smith IRL 2:11.60 Mette Jacobsen DEN 2:12.29 Sophia Skou DEN 2:13.31
200 MD Michelle Smith IRL 2:15.27 Brigitte Becue BEL 2:16.25 Alicja Peczak POL 2:17.42
400 MD Krisztina Egerszegi HUN 4:40.33 Michelle Smith IRL 4:42.81 Cathleen Rund GER 4:46.22
4x100 FS Franziska van Almsick, Simone Osygus, Kerstin Kielgass, Daniela Hunger GER 3:43.22 Louise Johncke, Louise Karlsson, Linda Olofsson, Ellenor Svensson SWE 3:45.21 Sue Rolph, Claire Huddart, Alex Bennett, Karen Pickering GBR 3:46.89
4x200 FS Dagmar Hase, Julia Jung, Kerstin Kielgass, Franziska van Almsick GER 8:06.11 Carla Geurts, Minouche Smit, Patricia Stokkers, Kirsten Vlieghuis NED 8:10.17 Vickey Horner, Claire Huddart, Katja Goddard, Alex Bennett GBR 8:14.31
4x100 MD Cathleen Rund, Jana Dorries, Julia Voitowitch, Franziska van Almsick GER 4:09.97 Krisztina Egerszegi, Agnes Kovacs, Edit Klocker, Gyongyver Lakos HUN 4:12.00 Maria Tato, Maria Olay, Maria Pelaez, Claudia Franco ESP 4:12.52

XXI Sheffield 1993 (03/08.VIII) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
50 FS Franziska van Almsick GER 25.23 Linda Olofsson SWE 25.67 Inge de Bruijn NED 25.86
100 FS Franziska van Almsick GER 54.57 Martina Moravcova SVK 55.97 Catherine Plewinski FRA 56.09
200 FS Franziska van Almsick GER 1:57.97 Luminita Dobrescu ROM 2:00.39 Karen Pickering GBR 2:01.15
400 FS Dagmar Hase GER 4:10.47 Kerstin Kielgass GER 4:12.18 Irene Dalby NOR 4:12.51
800 FS Jana Henke GER 8:32.47 Irene Dalby NOR 8:33.77 Olga Šplichalova CZE 8:36.59
100 BA Krisztina Egerszegi HUN 1:00.83 Nina Zhivanevskaya RUS 1:01.16 Sandra Volker GER 1:01.89
200 BA Krisztina Egerszegi HUN 2:09.12 Lorenza Vigarani ITA 2:11.94 Nina Zhivanevskaya RUS 2:12.14
100 BR Sylvia Gerasch GER 1:10.05 Svetlana Bondarenko UKR 1:10.29 Yelena Rudkovskaya BLR 1:10.52
200 BR Brigitte Becue BEL 2:31.18 Anna Nikitina RUS 2:32.15 Marie Hardiman GBR 2:32.48
100 BF Catherine Plewinski FRA 1:00.13 Franziska van Almsick GER 1:00.94 Bettina Ustrowski GER 1:01.06
200 BF Krisztina Egerszegi HUN 2:10.71 Katrin Jäke GER 2:13.07 Barbara Franco ESP 2:13.39
200 MD Daniela Hunger GER 2:15.33 Darya Shmeleva RUS 2:16.90 Silvia Parera ESP 2:17.06
400 MD Krisztina Egerszegi HUN 4:39.55 Darya Shmeleva RUS 4:44.91 Hana Cerna CZE 4:46.37
4x100 FS - GER 3:41.69 - SWE 3:45.33 - RUS 3:45.37
4x200 FS - GER 8:03.12 - SWE 8:08.82 - GBR 8:11.11
4x100 MD - GER 4:06.91 - RUS 4:10.09 - GBR 4:12.18

XX Athens 1991 (18/25.VIII) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
50 FS Simone Osygus GER 25.80 Catherine Plewinski FRA 25.84 Inge de Bruijn NED 25.91
100 FS Catherine Plewinski FRA 56.20 Karin Brienesse NED 56.44 Simone Osygus GER 56.47
200 FS Mette Jacobsen DEN 2:00.29 Catherine Plewinski FRA 2:00.34 Luminita Dobrescu ROM 2:01.77
400 FS Irene Dalby NOR 4:11.63 Beatrice Coada ROM 4:12.33 Cristina Sossi ITA 4:12.35
800 FS Irene Dalby NOR 8:32.08 Jana Henke GER 8:32.25 Cristina Sossi ITA 8:33.79
100 BA Krisztina Egerszegi HUN 1:00.31 Tunde Szabo HUN 1:01.11 Dagmar Hase GER 1:02.41
200 BA Krisztina Egerszegi HUN 2:06.62 Tunde Szabo HUN 2:11.42 Dagmar Hase GER 2:12.21
100 BR Yelena Rudkovskaya URS 1:09.05 Svetlana Bondarenko URS 1:09.99 Tania Dangalakova BUL 1:10.12
200 BR Yelena Rudkovskaya URS 2:29.50 Beatrice Coada ROM 2:32.00 Tania Dangalakova (Bogomilova) BUL 2:32.09
100 BF Catherine Plewinski FRA 1:00.32 Inge de Bruijn NED 1:01.64 Therese Lundin SWE 1:01.80
200 BF Mette Jacobsen DEN 2:12.87 Sabine Herbst GER 2:14.72 Berit Puggaard DEN 2:14.80
200 MD Daniela Hunger GER 2:15.53 Beatrice Coada ROM 2:16.68 Marion Zoller GER 2:17.43
400 MD Krisztina Egerszegi HUN 4:39.78 Beatrice Coada ROM 4:44.67 Ewa Synowska POL 4:47.92
4x100 FS - NED 3:45.36 - GER 3:45.54 - DEN 3:46.36
4x200 FS - DEN 8:05.90 - GER 8:10.26 - NED 8:13.97
4x100 MD - URS 4:08.55 - GER 4:10.10 - NED 4:14.03

XIX Bonn 1989 (15/20.VIII) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
50 FS Catherine Plewinski FRA 25.63 Daniela Hunger GDR 25.64 Katrin Meissner GDR 25.87
100 FS Katrin Meissner GDR 55.38 Manuela Stellmach GDR 55.40 Marianne Muis NED 55.61
200 FS Manuela Stellmach GDR 1:58.93 Marianne Muis NED 1:59.96 Mette Jacobsen DEN 2:00.35
400 FS Anke Mohring GDR 4:05.84 Heike Friedrich GDR 4:10.14 Manuela Melchiorri ITA 4:10.89
800 FS Anke Mohring GDR 8:23.99 Astrid Strauss GDR 8:28.24 Irene Dalby NOR 8:28.59
100 BA Kristin Otto GDR 1:01.86 Krisztina Egerszegi HUN 1:02.44 Anja Eichhorst GDR 1:03.10
200 BA Dagmar Hase GDR 2:12.46 Krisztina Egerszegi HUN 2:12.61 Kristin Otto GDR 2:14.29
100 BR Susanne Bornicke GDR 1:09.55 Tania Dangalakova (Bogomilova) BUL 1:09.65 Manuela Dalla Valle ITA 1:10.39
200 BR Susanne Bornicke GDR 2:27.77 Brigitte Becue BEL 2:29.94 Yelena Volkova URS 2:29.95
100 BF Catherine Plewinski FRA 59.08 Jacqueline Jakob GDR 1:00.42 Kathleen Nord GDR 1:00.81
200 BF Kathleen Nord GDR 2:09.33 Jacqueline Jakob GDR 2:10.94 Mette Jacobsen DEN 2:12.63
200 MD Daniela Hunger GDR 2:13.26 Marianne Muis NED 2:15.85 Mildred Muis NED 2:17.23
400 MD Daniela Hunger GDR 4:41.82 Krisztina Egerszegi HUN 4:44.75 Grit Muller GDR 4:46.06
4x100 FS - GDR 3:42.46 - NED 3:43.66 - FRG 3:46.15
4x200 FS - GDR 7:58.54 - NED 8:08.00 - ITA 8:10.49
4x100 MD - GDR 4:07.40 - ITA 4:10.78 - NED 4:11.53

Abbreviations top

ABR Event ABR Event ABR Event
FS Freestyle BA Backstroke BR Breaststroke
BF Butterfly MD Medley MX Mixed
__ an underline result stands for World Record

Go To