Swimming / European Championships

Latest Edition All-time Table Most Titles Abbreviations

MEN STATISTICS

Glasgow 2018 (Top Five) top

Mixed relays NOT included

Ps CNT GD SV BZ
1. GBR 6 5 2
2. RUS 5 3 3
3. UKR 3 1 0
4. ITA 2 3 6
5. HUN 2 1 0
 
  TOTAL 20 20 20

Gold Medal Table top

All Editions: 1926-2018. Mixed relays NOT included

Ps Country CNT GD
1. Hungary HUN 54
2. Russia RUS 52
3. Soviet Union URS 51
4. Italy ITA 43
5. France FRA 38
6. Germany GER 37
7. West Germany FRG 34
8. Great Britain GBR 32
9. East Germany GDR 23
10. Sweden SWE 22
11. Ukraine UKR 18
12. Netherlands NED 17
13. Poland POL 13
14. Finland FIN 10
15. Spain ESP 9
16. Austria AUT 4
. Serbia SRB 4
. Greece GRE 4
19. Belarus BLR 3
20. Croatia CRO 2
. Norway NOR 2
. Denmark DEN 2
23. Belgium BEL 1
. Czechoslovakia TCH 1
. Yugoslavia YUG 1
. Slovenia SLO 1
. Israel ISR 1
. Switzerland SUI 1
 
28 TOTALS   480

Most titles (swimmers) top

INDIVIDUAL Titles Only. All Editions: 1926-2018

 

14 Laszlo Cseh, HUN (100 BA: 04; 100 BF: 16; 200 BF: 12-16; 200 MD: 06-08-10-12-14; 400 MD: 04-06-08-10-12) [1/1]

 

13 ---

 

12 ---

 

11 ---

 

10 Alexander Popov, RUS (50 FS: 93-95-97-00-04; 100 FS: 91-93-95-97-00) [1/2]

 

9 ---

 

8 Michael Gross, FRG (200 FS: 83-85; 100 BF: 83-85; 200 BF: 81-83-85-87)
Tamas Darny, HUN (200 BF: 89; 200 MD: 85-87-89; 400 MD: 85-87-89-93)
Pieter van den Hoogenband, NED (50 FS: 99; 100 FS: 99-02; 200 FS: 99-02-04-06; 50 BF: 99) [3/5]

 

7 ---

 

6 Oleg Lisogor, UKR (50 BR: 02-04-=06-08; 100 BR: 02-04)
Yury Prilukov, RUS (400 FS: 06-08; 1500 FS: 02-04-06-08)
Adam Peaty, GBR (50BR: 14-16-18; 100BR: 14-16-18) [3/8]

 

5 Arne Borg, SWE (100 FS: 27; 400 FS: 26-27; 1500 FS: 26-27)
Martin Lopez-Zubero, ESP (100 BA: 89-91-93-97; 200 BA: 91)
Jani Sievinen, FIN (200 FS: 95; 200 MD: 93-95-97; 400 MD: 95)
Emiliano Brembilla, ITA (400 FS: 97-00-02-04; 1500 FS: 97)
Stev Theloke, GER (50 BA: 99-00-04; 100 BA: 99-02)
Gregorio Paltrinieri, ITA (800: 14-16; 1500: 12-14-16) [6/14]

 

4 Paul Biedermann (GER), Franck Esposito (FRA), Jorg Hoffmann (GDR/GER), Alexandre Jany (FRA), Camille Lacourt (FRA), Florent Manaudou (FRA), Roland Matthes (GDR), Adrian Moorhouse (GBR), Peter Nocke (GER), Markus Rogan (AUT), Vladimir Salnikov (URS), Vladimir Selkov (RUS) [12/26]

 

3 Istvan Barany (HUN), Alain Bernard (FRA), Uwe Dassler (GDR), Lars Frolander (SWE), Gunnar Larsson (SWE), Nick Gillingham (GBR), Andras Hargitay (HUN), Radoslaw Kawecki (POL), Denis Pankratov (RUS), David Verraszto (HUN), Marcel Wouda (NED), Sergei Zabolotnov (URS) [12-38]

Abbreviations top

ABR Event ABR Event ABR Event
FS Freestyle BA Backstroke BR Breaststroke
BF Butterfly MD Medley MX Mixed
__ an underline result stands for World Record

Go To