Swimming / World Championships

MEN

Kazan 2015 Barcelona 2013 Shanghai 2011 Rome 2009
Melbourne 2007 Montréal 2005 Barcelona 2003 Fukuoka 2001
Perth 1998 Rome 1994 Perth 1991 Madrid 1986
Guayaquil 1982 West Berlin 1978 Cali 1975 Belgrade 1973

XVI Kazan 2015 (24.VII/09.VIII) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
50 FS Florent Manaudou FRA 21.19 Nathan Adrian USA 21.52 Bruno Fratus BRA 21.55
100 FS Ning Zetao CHN 47.84 Cameron McEvoy AUS 47.95 Federico Grabich ARG 48.12
200 FS James Guy GBR 1:45.14 Sun Yang CHN 1:45.20 Paul Biedermann GER 1:45.38
400 FS Sun Yang CHN 3:42.58 James Guy GBR 3:43.75 Ryan Cochrane CAN 3:44.59
800 FS Sun Yang CHN 7:39.96 Gregorio Paltrinieri ITA 7:40.81 Mack Horton AUS 7:44.02
1500 FS Gregorio Paltrinieri ITA 14:39.67 Connor Jaeger USA 14:41.20 Ryan Cochrane CAN 14:51.08
50 BA Camille Lacourt FRA 24.23 Matt Grevers USA 24.61 Ben Treffers AUS 24.69
100 BA Mitchell Larkin AUS 52.40 Camille Lacourt FRA 52.48 Matt Grevers USA 52.66
200 BA Mitchell Larkin AUS 1:53.58 Radoslaw Kawecki POL 1:54.55 Evgeny Rylov RUS 1:54.60
50 BR Adam Peaty GBR 26.51 Cameron van der Burgh RSA 26.66 Kevin Cordes USA 26.86
100 BR Adam Peaty GBR 58.52 Cameron van der Burgh RSA 58.59 Ross Murdoch GBR 59.09
200 BR Marco Koch GER 2:07.76 Kevin Cordes USA 2:08.05 Dániel Gyurta HUN 2:08.10
50 BF Florent Manaudou FRA 22.97 Nicholas Santos BRA 23.09 Laszlo Cseh (HUN) &
Konrad Czerniak (POL)
- 23.15
100 BF Chad le Clos RSA 50.56 Laszlo Cseh HUN 50.87 Joseph Isaac Schooling SIN 50.96
200 BF Laszlo Cseh HUN 1:53.48 Chad le Clos RSA 1:53.68 Jan Switkowski POL 1:54.10
200 MD Ryan Lochte USA 1:55.81 Thiago Pereira BRA 1:56.65 Wang Shun CHN 1:56.81
400 MD Daiya Seto JPN 4:08.50 David Verraszto HUN 4:09.90 Chase Kalisz USA 4:10.05
4x100 FS Mehdy Metella, Florent Manaudou, Fabien Gilot, Jérémy Stravius FRA 3:10.74 Andrey Grechin, Nikita Lobintsev, Vladimir Morozov, Alexander Sukhorukov RUS 3:11.19 Luca Dotto, Marco Orsi, Michele Santucci, Filippo Magnini ITA 3:12.53
4x200 FS Daniel Wallace, Robert Renwick, Calum Jarvis, James Guy GBR 7:04.33 Ryan Lochte, Conor Dwyer, Reed Malone, Michael Weiss USA 7:04.75 Cameron McEvoy, David McKeon, Daniel Smith, Thomas Fraser-Holmes AUS 7:05.34
4x100 MD Ryan Murphy, Kevin Cordes, Tom Shields, Nathan Adrian USA 3:29.93 Mitchell Larkin, Jake Packard, Jayden Robert Hadler, Cameron McEvoy AUS 3:30.08 Camille Lacourt, Giacomo Perez-Dortona, Jérémy Stravius, Fabien Gilot FRA 3:30.50
MIXED 4x100 FS Ryan Lochte, Nathan Adrian, Simone Manuel, Missy Franklin USA 3:23.05 Sebastiaan Verschuren, Joost Reijns, Ranomi Kromowidjojo, Femke Heemskerk NED 3:23.10 Santo Condorelli, Yuri Kisil, Chantal van Landeghem, Sandrine Mainville CAN 3:23.59
MIXED 4x100 MD Chris Walker-Hebborn, Adam Peaty, Siobhan Marie O'Connor, Fran Halsall GBR 3:41.71 Ryan Murphy, Kevin Cordes, Katie McLaughlin, Margo Geer USA 3:43.27 Jan-Philip Glania, Hendrik Feldwehr, Alexandra Nathalie Wenk, Annika Bruhn GER 3:44.13

XV Barcelona 2013 (19.VII/04.VIII) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
50 FS César Cielo Filho BRA 21.32 Vladimir Morozov RUS 21.47 George Richard Bovell TRI 21.51
100 FS James Magnussen AUS 47.71 James Feigen USA 47.82 Nathan Adrian USA 47.84
200 FS Yannick Agnel FRA 1:44.20 Conor Dwyer USA 1:45.32 Danila Izotov RUS 1:45.59
400 FS Sun Yang CHN 3:41.59 Kosuke Hagino JPN 3:44.82 Connor Jaeger USA 3:44.85
800 FS Sun Yang CHN 7:41.36 Michael McBroom USA 7:43.60 Ryan Cochrane CAN 7:43.70
1500 FS Sun Yang CHN 14:41.15 Ryan Cochrane CAN 14:42.48 Gregorio Paltrinieri ITA 14:45.37
50 BA Camille Lacourt FRA 24.42 Jérémy Stravius (FRA) &
Matt Grevers (USA)
- 24.54 - - -
100 BA Matt Grevers USA 52.93 David Plummer USA 53.12 Jérémy Stravius FRA 53.21
200 BA Ryan Lochte USA 1:53.79 Radoslaw Kawecki POL 1:54.24 Tyler Clary USA 1:54.64
50 BR Cameron van der Burgh RSA 26.77 Christian Sprenger AUS 26.78 Giulio Zorzi RSA 27.04
100 BR Christian Sprenger AUS 58.79 Cameron van der Burgh RSA 58.97 Felipe Lima BRA 59.65
200 BR Dániel Gyurta HUN 2:07.23 Marco Koch GER 2:08.54 Matti Mattsson FIN 2:08.95
50 BF César Cielo Filho BRA 23.01 Eugene Godsoe USA 23.05 Frédérick Bousquet FRA 23.11
100 BF Chad le Clos RSA 51.06 Laszlo Cseh HUN 51.45 Konrad Czerniak POL 51.46
200 BF Chad le Clos RSA 1:54.32 Pawel Korzeniowski POL 1:55.01 Wu Peng CHN 1:55.09
200 MD Ryan Lochte USA 1:54.98 Kosuke Hagino JPN 1:56.29 Thiago Pereira BRA 1:56.30
400 MD Daiya Seto JPN 4:08.69 Chase Kalisz USA 4:09.22 Thiago Pereira BRA 4:09.48
4x100 FS Yannick Agnel, Florent Manaudou, Fabien Gilot, Jérémy Stravius FRA 3:11.18 Nathan Adrian, Ryan Lochte, Anthony Ervin, James Feigen USA 3:11.42 Andrey Grechin, Nikita Lobintsev, Vladimir Morozov, Danila Izotov RUS 3:11.44
4x200 FS Conor Dwyer, Ryan Lochte, Charles Houchin, Ricky Berens USA 7:01.72 Danila Izotov, Nikita Lobintsev, Artem Lobuzov, Alexander Sukhorukov RUS 7:03.92 Wang Shun, Hao Yun, Li Yunqi, Sun Yang CHN 7:04.74
4x100 MD Camille Lacourt, Giacomo Perez-Dortona, Jérémy Stravius, Fabien Gilot FRA 3:31.51 Ashley Delaney, Christian Sprenger, Tommaso d'Orsogna, James Magnussen AUS 3:31.64 Ryosuke Irie, Kosuke Kitajima, Takuro Fujii, Shinri Shioura JPN 3:32.26

XIV Shanghai 2011 (16/31.VIII) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
50 FS César Cielo Filho BRA 21.52 Luca Dotto ITA 21.90 Alain Bernard FRA 21.92
100 FS James Magnussen AUS 47.63 Brent Hayden CAN 47.95 William Meynard FRA 48.00
200 FS Ryan Lochte USA 1:44.44 Michael Phelps USA 1:44.79 Paul Biedermann GER 1:44.88
400 FS Park Tae-Hwan KOR 3:42.04 Sun Yang CHN 3:43.24 Paul Biedermann GER 3:44.14
800 FS Sun Yang CHN 7:38.57 Ryan Cochrane CAN 7:41.86 Gergo Kis HUN 7:44.94
1500 FS Sun Yang CHN 14:34.14 Ryan Cochrane CAN 14:44.46 Gergo Kis HUN 14:45.66
50 BA Liam Tancock GBR 24.50 Camille Lacourt FRA 24.57 Gerhard Zandberg RSA 24.66
100 BA Jérémy Stravius (FRA) &
Camille Lacourt (FRA)
- 52.76 - - - Ryosuke Irie JPN 52.98
200 BA Ryan Lochte USA 1:52.96 Ryosuke Irie JPN 1:54.11 Tyler Clary USA 1:54.69
50 BR Felipe França Silva BRA 27.01 Fabio Scozzoli ITA 27.17 Cameron van der Burgh RSA 27.19
100 BR Alexander Dale Oen NOR 58.71 Fabio Scozzoli ITA 59.42 Cameron van der Burgh RSA 59.49
200 BR Dániel Gyurta HUN 2:08.41 Kosuke Kitajima JPN 2:08.63 Christian vom Lehn GER 2:09.06
50 BF César Cielo Filho BRA 23.10 Matthew Targett AUS 23.28 Geoff Huegill AUS 23.35
100 BF Michael Phelps USA 50.71 Konrad Czerniak POL 51.15 Tyler McGill USA 51.26
200 BF Michael Phelps USA 1:53.34 Takeshi Matsuda JPN 1:54.01 Wu Peng CHN 1:54.67
200 MD Ryan Lochte USA 1:54.00 Michael Phelps USA 1:54.16 László Cseh HUN 1:57.69
400 MD Ryan Lochte USA 4:07.13 Tyler Clary USA 4:11.17 Yuya Horihata JPN 4:11.98
4x100 FS James Magnussen, Matthew Targett, Matthew Abood, Eamon Sullivan AUS 3:11.00 Alain Bernard, Jérémy Stravius, William Meynard, Fabien Gilot FRA 3:11.14 Michael Phelps, Garrett Weber-Gale, Jason Lezak, Nathan Adrian USA 3:11.96
4x200 FS Michael Phelps, Peter Vanderkaay, Ricky Berens, Ryan Lochte USA 7:02.67 Yannick Agnel, Grégory Mallet, Jérémy Stravius, Fabien Gilot FRA 7:04.81 Wang Shun, Zhang Lin, Li Yunqi, Sun Yang CHN 7:05.67
4x100 MD Nick Thoman, Mark Gangloff, Michael Phelps, Nathan Adrian USA 3:32.06 Hayden Stoeckel, Brenton Rickard, Geoff Huegill, James Magnussen AUS 3:32.26 Helge Meeuw, Hendrik Feldwehr, Benjamin Starke, Paul Biedermann GER 3:32.60

XIII Roma 2009 (17.VII/02.VIII) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
50 FS César Cielo Filho BRA 21.08 Frederick Bousquet FRA 21.21 Amaury Leveaux FRA 21.25
100 FS César Cielo Filho BRA 46.91 Alain Bernard FRA 47.12 Frédérick Bousquet FRA 47.25
200 FS Paul Biedermann GER 1:42.00 Michael Phelps USA 1:43.22 Danila Izotov RUS 1:43.90
400 FS Paul Biedermann GER 3:40.07 Oussama Mellouli TUN 3:41.11 Zhang Lin CHN 3:41.35
800 FS Zhang Lin CHN 7:32.12 Oussama Mellouli TUN 7:35.27 Ryan Cochrane CAN 7:41.92
1500 FS Oussama Mellouli TUN 14:37.28 Ryan Cochrane CAN 14:41.38 Sun Yang CHN 14:46.84
50 BA Liam Tancock GBR 24.04 Junya Koga JPN 24.24 Gerhard Zandberg RSA 24.34
100 BA Junya Koga JPN 52.26 Helge Meeuw GER 52.54 Aschwin Wildeboer ESP 52.64
200 BA Aaron Peirsol USA 1:51.92 Ryosuke Irie JPN 1:52.51 Ryan Lochte USA 1:53.82
50 BR Cameron van der Burgh RSA 26.67 Felipe França Silva BRA 26.76 Mark Gangloff USA 26.86
100 BR Brenton Rickard AUS 58.58 Hugues Duboscq FRA 58.64 Cameron van der Burgh RSA 58.95
200 BR Dániel Gyurta HUN 2:07.64 Eric Shanteau USA 2:07.65 Giedrius Titenis (LTU) &
Christian Sprenger (AUS)
- 2:07.80
50 BF Milorad Cavic SRB 22.67 Matthew Targett AUS 22.73 Rafael Muñoz ESP 22.88
100 BF Michael Phelps USA 49.82 Milorad Cavic SRB 49.95 Rafael Muñoz ESP 50.41
200 BF Michael Phelps USA 1:51.51 Pawel Korzeniowski POL 1:53.23 Takeshi Matsuda JPN 1:53.32
200 MD Ryan Lochte USA 1:54.10 Laszlo Cseh HUN 1:55.24 Eric Shanteau USA 1:55.36
400 MD Ryan Lochte USA 4:07.01 Scott Tyler Clary USA 4:07.31 Laszlo Cseh HUN 4:07.37
4x100 FS Michael Phelps, Ryan Lochte, Mattew Grevers, Nathan Adrian USA 3:09.21 Evgeniy Lagunov, Andrey Grechin, Danila Izotov, Alexander Sukhorukov RUS 3:09.52 Fabien Gilot, Alain Bernard, Gregory Mallet, Frederick Bousquet FRA 3:09.89
4x200 FS Michael Phelps, Ricky Berens, David Walters, Ryan Lochte USA 6:58.55 Nikita Lobinstsev, Michail Polishuk, Danila Izotov, Alexander Sukhorukov RUS 6:59.15 Kenrick Monk, Robert Hurley, Tommaso d'Orsogna, Patrick Murphy AUS 7:01.65
4x100 MD Aaron Peirsol, Eric Shanteau, Michael Phelps, David Walters USA 3:27.28 Helge Meeuw, Hendrik Feldwehr, Benjamin Starke, Paul Biedermann GER 3:28.58 Ashley Delaney, Brenton Rickard, Andrew Lauterstein, Matthew Targett AUS 3:28.64

XII Melbourne 2007 (17.III/01.IV) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
50 FS Benjamin Wildman Tobriner USA 21.88 Cullen Jones USA 21.94 Stefan Nystrand SWE 21.97
100 FS Filippo Magnini (ITA) & Brent Hayden (CAN) - 48.43 - - - Eamon Sullivan AUS 48.47
200 FS Michael Phelps USA 1:43.86 Pieter van den Hoogenband NED 1:46.28 Park Tae Hwan KOR 1:46.73
400 FS Park Tae Hwan KOR 3:44.30 Oussama Mellouli TUN 3:45.12 Grant Hackett AUS 3:45.43
800 FS Oussama Mellouli TUN 7:46.95 Przemyslaw Stanczyk POL 7:47.91 Craig Stevens AUS 7:48.67
1500 FS Mateusz Sawrymowicz POL 14:45.94 Yury Prilukov RUS 14:47.29 David Davies GBR 14:51.21
50 BA Gerhard Zandberg RSA 24.98 Thomas Rupprath GER 25.20 Liam Tancock GBR 25.23
100 BA Aaron Peirsol USA 52.98 Ryan Lochte USA 53.50 Liam Tancock GBR 53.61
200 BA Ryan Lochte USA 1:54.32 Aaron Peirsol USA 1:54.80 Markus Rogan AUT 1:56.02
50 BR Oleg Lisogor UKR 27.66 Brendan Hansen USA 27.69 Cameron van der Burgh RSA 27.88
100 BR Brendan Hansen USA 59.80 Kosuke Kitajima JPN 59.96 Brenton Rickard AUS 1:00.58
200 BR Kosuke Kitajima JPN 2:09.80 Brenton Rickard AUS 2:10.99 Loris Facci ITA 2:11.03
50 BF Roland Schoeman RSA 23.18 Ian Crocker USA 23.47 Jakob Schiott Andkjaer DEN 23.56
100 BF Michael Phelps USA 50.77 Ian Crocker USA 50.82 Albert Subirats VEN 51.82
200 BF Michael Phelps USA 1:52.09 Wu Peng CHN 1:55.13 Nikolay Skvortsov RUS 1:55.22
200 MD Michael Phelps USA 1:54.98 Ryan Lochte USA 1:56.19 Laszlo Cseh HUN 1:56.92
400 MD Michael Phelps USA 4:06.22 Ryan Lochte USA 4:09.74 Luca Marin ITA 4:09.88
4x100 FS Michael Phelps, Neil Walker, Cullen Jones, Jason Lezak USA 3:12.72 Massimiliano Rosolino, Alessandro Calvi, Christian Galenda, Filippo Magnini ITA 3:14.04 Fabien Gilot, Frederick Bousquet, Julien Sicot, Alain Bernard FRA 3:14.68
4x200 FS Michael Phelps, Ryan Lochte, Klete Keller, Peter Vanderkaay USA 7:03.24 Patrick Murphy, Andrew Mewing, Grant Brits, Kenrick Monk AUS 7:10.05 Brian Johns, Brent Hayden, Richard Say, Andrew Hurd CAN 7:10.70
4x100 MD Matt Welsh, Brenton Rickard, Andrew Lauterstein, Eamon Sullivan AUS 3:34.93 Tomomi Morita, Kosuke Kitajima, Takashi Yamamoto, Daisuke Hosokawa JPN 3:35.16 Arkady Vyatchanin, Dmitry Komornikov, Nikolay Skvortsov, Evgeny Lagunov RUS 3:35.51

XI Montréal 2005 (17/31.VII) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
50 FS Roland Schoeman RSA 21.69 Duje Draganja CRO 21.89 Bartosz Kizierowski POL 21.94
100 FS Filippo Magnini ITA 48.12 Roland Schoeman RSA 48.28 Ryk Neethling RSA 48.34
200 FS Michael Phelps USA 1:45.20 Grant Hackett AUS 1:46.14 Ryk Neethling RSA 1:46.63
400 FS Grant Hackett AUS 3:42.91 Yuri Prilukov RUS 3:44.44 Oussama Mellouli TUN 3:46.08
800 FS Grant Hackett AUS 7:38.65 Larsen Jensen USA 7:45.63 Yuri Prilukov RUS 7:46.64
1500 FS Grant Hackett AUS 14:42.58 Larsen Jensen USA 14:47.58 David Davies GBR 14:48.11
50 BA Aristeidis Grigoriadis GRE 24.95 Matthew Welsh AUS 24.99 Liam Tancock GBR 25.02
100 BA Aaron Peirsol USA 53.62 Randall Bal USA 54.02 Laszlo Cseh HUN 54.27
200 BA Aaron Peirsol USA 1:54.66 Markus Rogan AUT 1:56.63 Ryan Lochte USA 1:57.00
50 BR Mark Warnecke GER 27.63 Mark Gangloff USA 27.71 Kosuke Kitajima JPN 27.78
100 BR Brendan Hansen USA 59.37 Kosuke Kitajima JPN 59.53 Hugues Duboscq FRA 1:00.20
200 BR Brendan Hansen USA 2:09.85 Mike Brown CAN 2:11.22 Genki Imamura JPN 2:11.54
50 BF Roland Schoeman RSA 22.96 Ian Crocker USA 23.12 Sergiy Breus UKR 23.38
100 BF Ian Crocker USA 50.40 Michael Phelps USA 51.65 Andrei Serdinov UKR 52.08
200 BF Pawel Korzeniowski POL 1:55.02 Takeshi Matsuda JPN 1:55.62 Peng Wu CHN 1:56.50
200 MD Michael Phelps USA 1:56.68 Laszlo Cseh HUN 1:57.61 Ryan Lochte USA 1:57.79
400 MD Laszlo Cseh HUN 4:09.63 Luca Marin ITA 4:11.67 Oussama Mellouli TUN 4:13.47
4x100 FS Michael Phelps, Neil Walker, Nate Dusing, Jason Lezak USA 3:13.77 Yannick Lupien, Rick Say, Mike Mintenko, Brent Hayden CAN 3:16.44 Michael Klim, Andrew Mewing, Leith Brodie, Patrick Murphy AUS 3:17.56
4x200 FS Michael Phelps, Ryan Lochte, Peter Vanderkaay, Klete Keller USA 7:06.58 Brent Hayden, Colin Russell, Rick Say, Andrew Hurd CAN 7:09.73 Nicholas Sprenger, Patrick Murphy, Andrew Mewing, Grant Hackett AUS 7:10.59
4x100 MD Aaron Peirsol, Brendan Hansen, Ian Crocker, Jason Lezak USA 3:31.85 Arkady Viatchanin, Dmitry Komornikov, Igor Marchenko, Andrey Kapralov RUS 3:35.08 Tomomi Morita, Kosuke Kitajima, Ryo Takayasu, Daisuke Hosokawa JPN 3:35.40

X Barcelona 2003 (13/27.VII) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
50 FS Alexandr Popov RUS 21.92 Mark Foster GBR 22.20 Pieter van den Hoogenband NED 22.29
100 FS Alexandr Popov RUS 48.42 Pieter van den Hoogenband NED 48.68 Ian Thorpe AUS 48.77
200 FS Ian Thorpe AUS 1:45.14 Pieter van den Hoogenband NED 1:46.43 Grant Hackett AUS 1:46.85
400 FS Ian Thorpe AUS 3:42.58 Grant Hackett AUS 3:45.17 Dragos Coman ROM 3:46.87
800 FS Grant Hackett AUS 7:43.82 Larsen Jensen USA 7:48.09 Ihor Chervynsky UKR 7:53.15
1500 FS Grant Hackett AUS 14:43.14 Igor Chervynsky UKR 15:01.04 Erik Vendt USA 15:01.28
50 BA Thomas Rupprath GER 24.80 Matthew Welsh AUS 25.01 Johannes Zandberg RSA 25.07
100 BA Aaron Peirsol USA 53.61 Arkady Vyatchanin (RUS) & Matthew Welsh (AUS) - 53.92 - - -
200 BA Aaron Peirsol USA 1:55.92 Gordan Kozulj CRO 1:57.47 Simon Dufour FRA 1:57.90
50 BR James Gibson GBR 27.56 Oleg Lisogor UKR 27.74 Mihaly Flaskay HUN 27.79
100 BR Kosuke Kitajima JPN 59.78 Brendan Hansen USA 1:00.21 James Gibson GBR 1:00.37
200 BR Kosuke Kitajima JPN 2:09.42 Ian Edmond GBR 2:10.92 Brendan Hansen USA 2:11.11
50 BF Matthew Welsh AUS 23.43 Ian Crocker USA 23.62 Evgeni Korotychkine RUS 23.73
100 BF Ian Crocker USA 50.98 Michael Phelps USA 51.10 Andrei Serdinov UKR 51.59
200 BF Michael Phelps USA 1:54.35 Takashi Yamamoto JPN 1:55.52 Thomas Malchow USA 1:55.66
200 MD Michael Phelps USA 1:56.04 Ian Thorpe AUS 1:59.66 Massimiliano Rosolino ITA 1:59.71
400 MD Michael Phelps USA 4:09.09 Laszlo Cseh HUN 4:10.79 Oussama Mellouli TUN 4:15.36
4x100 FS Andrei Kapralov, Ivan Usov, Denis Primankov, Alexandr Popov RUS 3:14.06 Scott Tucker, Neil Walker, Ryan Wochomurka, Jason Lezak USA 3:14.80 Romain Barnier, Julien Sicot, Fabien Gilot, Fréderick Bousquet FRA 3:15.66
4x200 FS Grant Hackett, Craig Stevens, Nicholas Sprenger, Ian Thorpe AUS 7:08.58 Michael Phelps, Nate Dusing, Aaron Peirsol, Klete Keller USA 7:10.26 Johannes Oesterling, Lars Conrad, Stefan Herbst, Christian Keller GER 7:14.02
4x100 MD Aaron Peirsol, Brendan Hansen, Ian Crocker, Jason Lezak USA 3:31.54 Arkady Viatchanin, Roman Ivanovski, Igor Marchenko, Alexandr Popov RUS 3:34.72 Tomomi Morita, Kosuke Kitajima, Takashi Yamamoto, Daisuke Hosokawa JPN 3:36.12

IX Fukuoka 2001 (17/29.VII) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
50 FS Anthony Ervin USA 22.09 Pieter van den Hoogenband NED 22.16 Roland Schoeman / Tomohiro Yamanoi RSA JPN 22.18
100 FS Anthony Ervin USA 48.33 Pieter van den Hoogenband NED 48.43 Lars Frolander SWE 48.79
200 FS Ian Thorpe AUS 1:44.06 Pieter van den Hoogenband NED 1:45.81 Klete Keller USA 1:47.10
400 FS Ian Thorpe AUS 3:40.17 Grant Hackett AUS 3:42.51 Emiliano Brembilla ITA 3:45.11
800 FS Ian Thorpe AUS 7:39.16 Grant Hackett AUS 7:40.34 Graeme Smith GBR 7:51.12
1500 FS Grant Hackett AUS 14:34.56 Graeme Smith GBR 14:58.94 Alexei Filipets RUS 15:01.43
50 BA Randall Bal USA 25.34 Thomas Rupprath GER 25.44 Matt Welsh AUS 25.49
100 BA Matt Welsh AUS 54.31 Orn Arnarson ISL 54.75 Steffen Driesen GER 54.91
200 BA Aaron Peirsol USA 1:57.13 Markus Rogan AUT 1:58.07 Orn Arnarson ISL 1:58.37
50 BR Oleg Lisogor UKR 27.52 Roman Sloudnov RUS 27.60 Domenico Fioravanti ITA 27.72
100 BR Roman Sloudnov RUS 1:00.16 Domenico Fioravanti ITA 1:00.47 Ed Moses USA 1:00.61
200 BR Brendan Hansen USA 2:10.69 Max Podoprigora AUT 2:11.09 Kosuke Kitajima JPN 2:11.21
50 BF Geoff Huegill AUS 23.50 Lars Frolander SWE 23.57 Mark Foster GBR 23.62
100 BF Lars Frolander SWE 52.10 Ian Crocker USA 52.25 Geoff Huegill AUS 52.36
200 BF Michael Phelps USA 1:54.58 Tom Malchow USA 1:55.28 Anatoli Poliakov RUS 1:55.68
200 MD Massimiliano Rosolino ITA 1:59.71 Tom Wilkens USA 2:00.73 Justin Norris AUS 2:00.91
400 MD Alessio Boggiatto ITA 4:13.15 Erik Vendt USA 4:15.36 Tom Wilkens USA 4:15.94
4x100 FS Michael Klim, Ashley Callus, Todd Pearson, Ian Thorpe AUS 3:14.10 Mark Veens, Johan Kenkhuis, Klaas Zwering, Pieter van den Hoogenband NED 3:14.56 Stefan Herbst, Torsten Spanneberg, Lars Conrad, Sven Lodziewski GER 3:17.52
4x200 FS Grant Hackett, Michael Klim, Bill Kirby, Ian Thorpe AUS 7:04.66 Emiliano Brembilla, Matteo Pelliciari, Andrew Beccari, Massimiliano Rosolino ITA 7:10.86 Scott Goldblatt, Nate Dusing, Chad Carvin, Klete Keller USA 7:13.69
4x100 MD Matt Welsh, Regan Harrison, Geoff Huegill, Ian Thorpe AUS 3:35.35 Steffan Driesen, Jens Kruppa, Thomas Rupprath, Torsten Spanneberg GER 3:36.34 Vladislav Aminov, Dmitri Komornikov, Vladislav Kulikov, Dmitri Tcherneychev RUS 3:37.77

VIII Perth 1998 (7/18.I) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
50 FS Bill Pilczuk USA 22.29 Alexandr Popov RUS 22.43 Ricardo Busquets / Michael Klim PUR AUS 22.47
100 FS Alexandr Popov RUS 48.93 Michael Klim AUS 49.20 Lars Frolander SWE 49.53
200 FS Michael Klim AUS 1:47.41 Massimiliano Rosolino ITA 1:48.30 Pieter van den Hoogenband NED 1:48.65
400 FS Ian Thorpe AUS 3:46.29 Grant Hackett AUS 3:46.44 Paul Palmer GBR 3:48.02
1500 FS Grant Hackett AUS 14:51.70 Emiliano Brembilla ITA 15:00.59 Daniel Kowalski AUS 15:03.94
100 BA Lenny Krayzelburg USA 55.00 Mark Versfeld CAN 55.17 Stev Theloke GER 55.20
200 BA Lenny Krayzelburg USA 1:58.84 Ralf Braun GER 1:59.23 Mark Versfeld CAN 1:59.39
100 BR Frédéric Deburghgraeve BEL 1:01.34 Qiliang Zeng CHN 1:01.76 Kurt Grote USA 1:01.93
200 BR Kurt Grote USA 2:13.40 Jean Christophe Sarnin FRA 2:13.42 Norbert Rózsa HUN 2:13.59
100 BF Michael Klim AUS 52.25 Lars Frolander SWE 52.79 Geoff Huegill AUS 52.90
200 BF Denys Silantiev UKR 1:56.61 Franck Esposito FRA 1:56.77 Tom Malchow USA 1:57.26
200 MD Marcel Wouda NED 2:01.18 Xavier Marchand FRA 2:01.66 Ron Karnaugh USA 2:01.89
400 MD Tom Dolan USA 4:14.95 Marcel Wouda NED 4:15.53 Curtis Myden CAN 4:16.45
4x100 FS Scott Tucker, Neil Walker, Jon Olsen, Gary Wayne Hall Jr. USA 3:16.69 Michael Klim, Adam Pine, Richard Upton, Chris Fydler AUS 3:16.97 Alexandr Popov, Roman Egorov, Vladislav Kulikov, Denis Pimankov RUS 3:18.45
4x200 FS Michael Klim, Grant Hackett, Ian Thorpe, Daniel Kowalski AUS 7:12.48 Pieter van den Hoogenband, Mark van der Zijden, Martijn Zuijdweg, Marcel Wouda NED 7:16.77 Paul Palmer, Gavin Meadows, Andrew Clayton, James Salter GBR 7:17.33
4x100 MD Matt Welsh, Phil Rogers, Michael Klim, Chris Fydler AUS 3:37.98 Lenny Krayzelburg, Kurt Grote, Neil Walker, Gary Wayne Hall Jr. USA 3:38.56 Attila Czene, Norbert Rozsa, Peter Horvath, Attila Zubor HUN 3:39.53

VII Rome 1994 (1/11.IX) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
50 FS Alexandr Popov RUS 22.17 Gary Hall USA 22.44 Raimundas Mazuolis LIT 22.52
100 FS Alexandr Popov RUS 49.12 Gary Hall USA 49.41 Gustavo Borges BRA 49.52
200 FS Antti Kasvio FIN 1:47.32 Anders Holmertz SWE 1:48.24 Danyon Dan Loader NZL 1:48.49
400 FS Kieren Perkins AUS 3:43.80 Antti Kasvio FIN 3:48.55 Danyon Dan Loader NZL 3:48.62
1500 FS Kieren Perkins AUS 14:50.52 Dan Kowalski AUS 14:53.42 Steffen Zesner GER 15:09.20
100 BA Martín López-Zubero ESP 55.17 Jeff Rouse USA 55.51 Támas Deutsch HUN 55.69
200 BA Vladimir Selkov RUS 1:57.42 Martín López-Zubero ESP 1:58.75 Royce Sharp USA 1:58.86
100 BR Norbert Rózsa HUN 1:01.24 Károly Guttler HUN 1:01.44 Frédéric Deburghgraeve BEL 1:01.79
200 BR Norbert Rózsa HUN 2:12.81 Eric Wunderlich USA 2:12.87 Károly Guttler HUN 2:14.12
100 BF Rafal Szukala POL 53.51 Lars Frolander SWE 53.65 Denis Pankratov RUS 53.68
200 BF Denis Pankratov RUS 1:56.54 Danyon Dan Loader NZL 1:57.99 Chris-Carol Bremer GER 1:58.11
200 MD Jani Sievinen FIN 1:58.16 Greg Burgess USA 2:00.86 Attila Czene HUN 2:01.84
400 MD Tom Dolan USA 4:12.30 Jani Sievinen FIN 4:13.29 Eric Namesnik USA 4:15.69
4x100 FS Jon Olsen, Josh Davis, Ugur Taner, Gary Hall USA 3:16.90 Roman Tchegolev, Vladimir Predkin, Vladimir Pishnyenko, Alexandr Popov RUS 3:18.12 Fernando Scherer, Teofilo Ferreira, André Teixeira, Gustavo Borges BRA 3:19.35
4x200 FS Christer Wallin, Tommy Werner, Lars Frolander, Anders Holmertz SWE 7:17.74 Yuri Mukhin, Vladimir Pishnyenko, Denis Pankratov, Roman Tchegolev RUS 7:18.13 Andreas Szigat, Christian Keller, Oliver Lampe, Steffen Zesner GER 7:19.10
4x100 MD Jeff Rouse, Eric Wunderlich, Mark Henderson, Gary Hall USA 3:37.74 Vladimir Selkov, Vasily Ivanov, Denis Pankratov, Alexandr Popov RUS 3:38.28 Támas Deutsch, Norbert Rózsa, Peter Horvath, Attila Czene HUN 3:39.47

VI Perth 1991 (04/13.I) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
50 FS Tom Jager USA 22.16 Matt Biondi USA 22.26 Gennadiy Prigoda URS 22.62
100 FS Matt Biondi USA 49.18 Tommy Werner SWE 49.63 Giorgio Lamberti ITA 49.82
200 FS Giorgio Lamberti ITA 1:47.27 Steffen Zesner GER 1:48.28 Artur Wojdat POL 1:48.70
400 FS Joerg Hoffmann GER 3:48.04 Stefan Pfeiffer GER 3:48.86 Artur Wojdat POL 3:49.67
1500 FS Joerg Hoffmann GER 14.50.36 Kieren Perkins AUS 14.50.58 Stefan Pfeiffer GER 14:59.34
100 BA Jeff Rouse USA 55.23 Mark Tewksbury CAN 55.29 Martín López-Zubero ESP 55.61
200 BA Martín López-Zubero ESP 1:59.52 Stefano Battistelli ITA 1:59.98 Vladimir Selkov URS 2:00.33
100 BR Norbert Rozsa HUN 1:01.45 Adrian Moorhouse GBR 1:01.58 Gianni Minervini ITA 1:01.74
200 BR Mike Barrowman USA 2:11.23 Norbert Rozsa HUN 2:12.03 Nick Gillingham GBR 2:13.12
100 BF Anthony Nesty SUR 53.29 Michael Gross GER 53.31 Vladislav Kulikov URS 53.74
200 BF Melvin Stewart USA 1:55.69 Michael Gross GER 1:56.78 Tamas Darnyi HUN 1:58.25
200 MD Tamas Darnyi HUN 1:59.36 Eric Namesnik USA 2:01.87 Christian Gessner GER 2:02.36
400 MD Tamas Darnyi HUN 4:12.36 Eric Namesnik USA 4:15.21 Stefano Battistelli ITA 4:16.50
4x100 FS Tom Jager, Brent Lang, Doug Gjertsen, Matt Biondi USA 3:17.15 Peter Sitt, Dirk Richter, Steffen Zesner, Bengt Zikarsky GER 3:18.88 Gennady Prigoda, Yuri Bashkatov, Veniamin Tayanovich, Vladimir Tkachenko URS 3:18.97
4x200 FS Peter Sitt, Steffen Zesner, Stefan Pfeiffer, Michael Gross GER 7:13.50 Troy Dalbey, Melvin Stewart, Dan Jorgensen, Doug Gjertsen USA 7:14.87 Emanuele Idini, Roberto Gleria, Stefano Battistelli, Giorgio Lamberti ITA 7:17.18
4x100 MD Jeff Rouse, Eric Wunderlich, Mark Henderson, Matt Biondi USA 3:39.66 V Shemetov, Dmitri Volkov, Vladislav Kulikov, V Tayanovich URS 3:40.41 Frank Hoffmeister, C Poswiat, Michael Gross, Dirk Richter GER 3:42.13

V Madrid 1986 (15/23.VIII) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
50 FS Tom Jager USA 22.49 Dano Halsall SUI 22.80 Matt Biondi USA 22.85
100 FS Matt Biondi USA 48.94 Stephan Caron FRA 49.73 Tom Jager USA 49.79
200 FS Michael Gross FRG 1:47.92 Sven Lodziewski GDR 1:49.12 Matt Biondi USA 1:49.43
400 FS Rainer Henkel FRG 3:50.05 Uwe Dassler GDR 3:51.26 Dan Jorgensen USA 3:51.33
1500 FS Rainer Henkel FRG 15:05.31 Stefano Battistelli ITA 15:14.80 Dan Jorgensen USA 15:16.23
100 BA Igor Polianskiy URS 55.58 Dirk Richter GDR 56.49 Sergey Zabolotnov URS 56.57
200 BA Igor Polianskiy URS 1:58.78 Frank Baltrusch GDR 2:01.11 Frank Hoffmeister FRG 2:02.42
100 BR Victor Davis CAN 1:02.71 Gianni Minervini ITA 1:03.00 Dmitriy Volkov URS 1:03.30
200 BR Jozsef Szabo HUN 2:14.27 Victor Davis CAN 2:14.93 Steven Bentley USA 2:16.51
100 BF Pablo Morales USA 53.54 Matt Biondi USA 53.67 Andrew Jameson GBR 53.81
200 BF Michael Gross FRG 1:56.53 Anthony Mosse NZL 1:58.36 Benny Nielsen DEN 1:59.09
200 MD Tamas Darnyi HUN 2:01.57 Alex Baumann CAN 2:02.34 Vadim Yaroshuk URS 2:02.61
400 MD Tamas Darnyi HUN 4:18.98 Vadim Yaroshuk URS 4:22.03 Alex Baumann CAN 4:22.58
4x100 FS Tom Jager, Mike Heath, Paul Wallace, Matt Biondi USA 3:19.89 Gennady Prigoda, Nikolai Yevseyev, S Smiriagin, Aleksei Markovsky URS 3:21.14 Dirk Richter, J Woithe, Sven Lodziewski, Steffen Zesner GDR 3:21.47
4x200 FS Lars Hinneburg, Thomas Flemming, D Richter, Sven Lodziewski GDR 7:15.91 Rainer Henkel, Michael Gross, A Schowtka, Thomas Fahrner FRG 7:15.96 Eric Boyer, Mike Heath, Dan Jorgensen, Matt Biondi USA 7:18.29
4x100 MD Dan Veatch, David Lundberg, Pablo Morales, Matt Biondi USA 3:41.25 Frank Hoffmeister, B Goebel, Michael Gross, A Schadt FRG 3:42.26 Igor Polyansky, Dmitri Volkov, Aleksei Markovsky, Nikolai Yevseyev URS 3:42.63

IV Guayaquil 1982 (30.VII / 07.VIII) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 FS Jorg Woithe GDR 50.18 Rowdy Gaines USA 50.21 Per Johansson SWE 50.25
200 FS Michael Gross FRG 1:49.84 Rowdy Gaines USA 1:49.92 Jorg Woithe GDR 1:50.71
400 FS Vladimir Salnikov URS 3:51.30 Sviatoslav Semenov URS 3:51.43 Sven Lodziewski GDR 3:51.84
1500 FS Vladimir Salnikov URS 15:01.77 Sviatoslav Semenov URS 15:05.54 Darjan Petric YUG 15:10.20
100 BA Dirk Richter GDR 55.95 Rick Carey USA 56.04 Vladimir Shemetov URS 56.42
200 BA Rick Carey USA 2:00.82 Sandor Wladar HUN 2:01.31 Frank Baltrusch GDR 2:01.51
100 BR Steve Lundquist USA 1:02.75 Victor Davis CAN 1:02.82 John Moffet USA 1:03.13
200 BR Victor Davis CAN 2:14.77 Robertas Zhulpa URS 2:16.68 John Moffet USA 2:18.54
100 BF Matt Gribble USA 53.88 Michael Gross FRG 54.26 Bengt Baron SWE 54.47
200 BF Michael Gross FRG 1:58.85 Serguei Fesenko URS 1:59.91 Craig Beardsley USA 2:00.08
200 MD Alexander Sidorenko URS 2:03.30 Bill Barrett USA 2:03.49 Giovanni Franceschi ITA 2:04.65
400 MD Ricardo Prado BRA 4:19.78 Jens-Peter Berndt GDR 4:23.02 Serguei Fesenko URS 4:23.29
4x100 FS Chris Cavanaugh, Robin Leamy, David McCagg, Rowdy Gaines USA 3:19.26 Sergei Krasyuk, S Filinov, S Smiriagin, Aleksei Markovsky URS 3:21.78 P Johansson, B Baron, Anders Holmertz, Pelle Wikström SWE 3:22.15
4x200 FS Rich Saeger, Jeff Float, Kyle Miller, Rowdy Gaines USA 7:21.09 Vladimir Shemetov, Ivar Stukolkin, Vladimir Salnikov, A Filinov URS 7:24.91 A Schmidt, Dirk Korthals, Rainer Henkel, Michael Gross FRG 7:25.46
4x100 MD Rick Carey, Steve Lundquist, Matt Gribble, Rowdy Gaines USA 3:40.84 Vladimir Shemetov, Y Kis, Aleksei Markovsky, S Smiriagin URS 3:42.86 Stefan Peter, Gerald Mörken, Michael Gross, A Schmidt FRG 3:44.78

III West Berlin 1978 (20/28.VIII) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 FS David McCagg USA 50.24 Jim Montgomery USA 50.73 Klaus Steinbach GER 50.79
200 FS Billy Forrester USA 1:51.02 Rowdy Gaines USA 1:51.10 Sergey Kopliakov URS 1:51.33
400 FS Vladimir Salnikov URS 3:51.94 Jeff Float USA 3:53.42 Billy Forrester USA 3:53.97
1500 FS Vladimir Salnikov URS 15:03.99 Borut Petric YUG 15:20.77 Bobby Hackett USA 15:23.38
100 BA Bob Jackson USA 56.36 Peter Rocca USA 56.69 *Romulo Arantes BRA 58.01
200 BA Jesse Vassallo USA 2:02.16 Gary Hurring NZL 2:03.71 Zoltan Verraszto HUN 2:03.90
100 BR Walter Kusch FRG 1:03.56 Graham Smith CAN 1:03.60 Gerald Moerken FRG 1:03.62
200 BR Nick Nevid USA 2:18.37 Arsen Miskarov URS 2:18.42 Walter Kusch FRG 2:20.16
100 BF Joe Bottom USA 54.30 Greg Jagenburg USA 55.26 Par Arvidsson SWE 55.38
200 BF Mike Bruner USA 1:59.38 Steve Gregg USA 1:59.80 Roger Pyttel GDR 2:01.33
200 MD Graham Smith CAN 2:03.65 Jesse Vassallo USA 2:04.99 Aleksandr Sidorenko URS 2:05.29
400 MD Jesse Vassallo USA 4:20.05 Sergey Fesenko URS 4:22.29 Andras Hargitay HUN 4:27.04
4x100 FS Jack Babashoff, Rowdy Gaines, Jim Montgomery, David McCagg USA 3:19.74 Andreas Schmidt, U Temps, P Knust, Klaus Steinbach FRG 3:26.65 P Holmertz, D Larsson, P Qvist, P Magnusson SWE 3:26.95
4x200 FS Bruce Furniss, Billy Forrester, Bobby Hackett, Rowdy Gaines USA 7:20.82 Sergei Rusin, Andrei Krylov, Vladimir Salnikov, Sergei Kopliakov URS 7:28.51 Andreas Schmidt, P Knust, K Lippmann, F Wennmann FRG 7:33.29
4x100 MD Bob Jackson, Nick Nevid, Joe Bottom, David McCagg USA 3:44.63 Klaus Steinbach, Walter Kusch, Michael Kraus, Andreas Schmidt FRG 3:48.58 Gary Abraham, Duncan Goodhew, John Mills, Martin Smith GBR 3:49.06

* Viktor Kuznetsov (URS) 57.41 failed drug test.

II Cali 1975 (21/27.VII) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 FS Andy Coan USA 51.25 Vladimir Bure URS 51.32 Jim Montgomery USA 51.44
200 FS Tim Shaw USA 1:51.04 Bruce Furniss USA 1:51.72 Brian Brinkley GBR 1:53.56
400 FS Tim Shaw USA 3:54.88 Bruce Furniss USA 3:57.71 Frank Pfuetze GDR 4:01.10
1500 FS Tim Shaw USA 15.28.92 Brian Goodell USA 15:39.00 David Parker GBR 15:58.21
100 BA Roland Matthes GDR 58.15 John Murphy USA 58.34 Mel Nash USA 58.38
200 BA Zoltan Verraszto HUN 2:05.05 Mark Tonelli AUS 2:05.78 Paul Hove USA 2:06.49
100 BR David Wilkie GBR 1:04.26 Nobutaka Taguchi JPN 1:05.04 David Leigh GBR 1:05.32
200 BR David Wilkie GBR 2:18.23 Rich Colella USA 2:21.60 Nikolai Pankin URS 2:21.75
100 BF Greg Jagenburg USA 55.63 Roger Pyttel GDR 56.04 Bill Forester USA 56.07
200 BF Bill Forester USA 2:01.95 Roger Pyttel GDR 2:02.22 Brian Brinkley GBR 2:02.47
200 MD Andras Hargitay HUN 2:07.72 Steve Furniss USA 2:07.75 Andrei Smirnov URS 2:08.52
400 MD Andras Hargitay HUN 4:32.57 Andrei Smirnov URS 4:35.64 Hans-Joachim Geisler FRG 4:36.40
4x100 FS Bruce Furniss, James Montgomery, Andy Coan, John Murphy USA 3:24.85 Klaus Steinbach, Dirk Braunleder, Kersten Meier, Peter Nocke FRG 3:29.55 Roberto Pangaro, Paolo Barelli, C Zei, Marcello Guarducci ITA 3:31.85
4x200 FS Klaus Steinbach, Werner Lampe, Hans-Joachim Geisler, Peter Nocke FRG 7:39.44 Alan McClatchey, A Jameson, Gordon Downie, Brian Brinkley GBR 7:42.55 A Samsonov, Ribakov, V Aboimov, Andrei Krylov URS 7:43.58
4x100 MD John Murphy, Rick Colella, Greg Jagenburg, Andy Coan USA 3:49.00 Klaus Steinbach, Walter Kusch, Michael Kraus, Peter Nocke FRG 3:51.85 James Carter, David Wilkie, Brian Brinkley, Gordon Downie GBR 3:52.80

I Belgrade 1973 (03/09.IX) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 FS Jim Montgomery USA 51.70 Michel Rousseau FRA 52.08 Michael Wenden AUS 52.22
200 FS Jim Montgomery USA 1:53.02 Kurt Krumpholz USA 1:53.61 Roger Pyttel GDR 1:53.97
400 FS Rick DeMont USA 3:58.18 Brad Cooper AUS 3:58.70 Bengt Gingsjoe SWE 4:01.27
1500 FS Stephen Holland AUS 15:31.85 Rick DeMont USA 15:35.44 Brad Cooper AUS 15:45.04
100 BA Roland Matthes GDR 57.47 Mike Stamm USA 58.77 Lutz Wanja GDR 59.08
200 BA Roland Matthes GDR 2:01.87 Zoltan Verraszto HUN 2:05.89 John Naber USA 2:06.91
100 BR John Hencken USA 1:04.02 Mikhail Kriukin URS 1:04.61 Nobutaka Taguchi JPN 1:05.61
200 BR David Wilkie GBR 2:19.28 John Hencken USA 2:19.95 Nobutaka Taguchi JPN 2:23.11
100 BF Bruce Robertson CAN 55.69 Joe Bottom USA 56.37 Robin Backhaus USA 56.42
200 BF Robin Backhaus USA 2:03.32 Steve Gregg USA 2:03.58 Hartman Floeckner GDR 2:03.84
200 MD Gunnar Larson SWE 2:08.36 Stan Carper USA 2:08.43 David Wilkie GBR 2:08.84
400 MD Andras Hargitay HUN 4:31.11 Ron Strachan USA 4:33.50 Rick Colella USA 4:34.68
4x100 FS Mel Nash, Joe Bottom, Jim Montgomery, John Murphy USA 3:27.18 Igor Grivennikov, Viktor Aboimov, V Crivtsov, Vladimir Bure URS 3:31.36 Roland Matthes, Roger Pyttel, Peter Bruch, Hartmut Flöckner GDR 3:32.03
4x200 FS Kurt Krumpholz, Robin Backhaus, Rick Klatt, Jim Montgomery USA 7:33.22 J Kulasalu, S Badger, Bradford Cooper, Michael Wenden AUS 7:43.65 K Steinbach, W Lampe, P Nocke, F Meeuw FRG 7:43.68
4x100 MD Mike Stamm, John Hencken, Joe Bottom, Jim Montgomery USA 3:49.49 Roland Matthes, J Glas, Hartmut Flöckner, R Pyttel GDR 3:53.24 I MacKenzie, P Hrdlitschka, Bruce Robertson, B Phillips CAN 3:56.37

Abbreviations top

ABR Event ABR Event ABR Event
FS Freestyle BA Backstroke BR Breaststroke
BF Butterfly MD Medley MX Mixed
__ an underline result stands for World Record

Go To