Swimming / European Championships

London 2016 All-time Table Most Titles Abbreviations

WOMEN STATISTICS

London 2016 (Top Five) top

Mixed relays NOT included

Ps CNT GD SV BZ
1. HUN 7 2 1
2. SWE 4 - 1
3. GBR 2 5 5
4. DEN 2 3 1
5. NED 2 2 2
 
15 TOTAL 20 20 20

Gold Medal Table top

All Editions: 1927-2016. Mixed relays NOT included

Ps Country CNT GD
1. East Germany GDR 109
2. Germany GER 53
3. Netherlands NED 39
4. Hungary HUN 38
5. Sweden SWE 29
7. Denmark DEN 25
6. France FRA 24
8. Great Britain GBR 20
9. Russia RUS 13
. Spain ESP 13
11. Ukraine UKR 12
12. Soviet Union URS 10
13. Italy ITA 10
14. Romania ROM 8
15. Poland POL 5
16. Belgium BEL 4
. Ireland IRL 4
. Norway NOR 4
19. Slovakia SVK 3
. Austria AUT 3
21. West Germany FRG 2
. Switzerland SUI 2
. Belarus BLR 2
. Czech Republic CZE 2
. Lithuania LTU 2
25. Bulgaria BUL 1
. Slovenia SLO 1
 
27 TOTALS   438

Most titles (swimmers) top

INDIVIDUAL Titles Only. All Editions: 1927-2016

 

11 Katinka Hosszú, HUN (100 BA: 14; 200 BA: 16; 200 BF: 10-12; 200 MD: 10-12-14-16; 400 MD: 12-14-16)

 

10 Yana Klochkova, UKR (400 FS: 00-02; 200 MD: 99-=00-02-04; 400 MD: 99-00-02-04)

 

9 Krisztina Egerszegi, HUN (100 BA: 91-93; 200 BA: 91-93-95; 200 BF: 93; 400 MD: 91-93-95)
Sarah Sjöström, SWE (100 FS: 12-14-16; 50 BF: 12-14-16; 100 BF: 08-10-16)

 

8 ---

 

7 Ute Geweniger, GDR (100 BR: 81-83; 200 BR: 81-83; 100 BF: 81; 200 MD: 81-83)
Ágnes Kovács, HUN (50 BR: 99-00; 100 BR: 97-99-00; 200 BR: 97-99)
Franziska van Almsick, GER (50 FS: 93; 100 FS: 93-95-02; 200 FS: 93-02; 400 FS: 95)
Laure Manaudou, FRA (400 FS: 04-06; 800 FS: 06; 200 MD: 06; 100 BA: 04-06; 200 BA: 08)
Therese Alshammar, SWE (50 FS: 00-02-04-10; 100 FS: 00; 50 BF: 06-10) (5-9)

 

6 Mette Jacobsen, DEN (200 FS: 91; 100 BA: 95; 100 BF: 95-97; 200 BF: 91-99) (1-10)

 

5 Kathleen Nord, GDR (200 BF: 87-89; 200 MD: 85; 400 MD: 83-85)
Catherine Plewinski, FRA (50 FS: 89; 100 FS: 91; 100 BF: 89-91-93)
Federica Pellegrini (ITA) (200 FS: 10-12-14-16; 400 FS: 08) (3-13)

 

4 Mireia Belmonte (ESP), Heike Friedrich (GDR), Francesca Halsall (GBR), Daniela Hunger (GDR), Otylia Jedrzejczak (POL), Boglarka Kapas (HUN), Kristin Otto (GDR), Cornelia Sirch (GDR), Michelle Smith (IRL), Astrid Strauss (GDR), Ulrike Tauber (GDR), Nina Zhivanevskaya (ESP) (12-25)

 

3 Brigitte Becue (BEL), Maria Johanna Braun (NED), Alessia Filippi (ITA), Dagmar Hase (GER), Mirna Jukic (AUT), Anna-Karin Kammerling (SWE), Stanislava Komarova (RUS), Anke Möhring (GDR), Martina Moravcová (SVK), Rikke Moeller Pedersen (DEN), Camelia Potec (ROM), Britta Steffen (GER), Petra Thümer (GDR), Sandra Völker (GER), Yuliya Yefimova (RUS) (15-40)

Abbreviations top

ABR Event ABR Event ABR Event
FS Freestyle BA Backstroke BR Breaststroke
BF Butterfly MD Medley MX Mixed
__ an underline result stands for World Record

Go To