(Alpine) Skiing / World Championships

2017 2015 2013 2011 2009 2007 2005 2003 2001 1999 1997 1996 1993
1991 1989 1987 1985 1982 1978 1974 1970 1966 1962 1958 1954 1950
Medal Table Most Golds

WOMEN

The first nine editions of the World Championships were held annually between 1931 and 1939, but after World War II it changed to be an every-four-years event, although from 1948 to 1980 the Olympic Games events also held the status of World Championships (not considered here). Nowadays, it is every two years. Prior to 1996 combined competitions were decided on the basis of points rather than the aggregate of the times set in the 2 disciplines. The 1995 edition was postponed to 1996 due to lack of snow. These are the sites since 1950:

2017 St. Moritz, SUI (06/19.Feb) top

Event Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
Downhill Ilka Stuhec SLO Stephanie Venier AUT Lindsey Vonn USA
Slalom Mikaela Shiffrin USA Wendy Holdener SUI Frida Hansdotter SWE
Giant Tessa Worley FRA Mikaela Shiffrin USA Sofia Goggia ITA
Super-G Nicole Schmidhofer AUT Tina Weirather LIE Lara Gut SUI
Combined Wendy Holdener SUI Michelle Gisin SUI Michaela Kirchgasser AUT
TEAM Tessa Worley, Alexis Pinturault, Adeline Baud Mugnier, Mathieu Faivre, [Nastasia Noens, Julien Lizeroux] FRA Petra Vlhova, Andreas Zampa, Veronica Velez Zuzulova, Matej Falat, [Tereza Jancova, Adam Zampa] SVK Frida Hansdotter, Mattias Hargin, Maria Pietilae Holmner, Andre Myhrer, [Emelie Wikstroem, Gustav Lundbaeck] SWE

2015 Vail / Beaver Creek, USA (02/15.Feb) top

Event Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
Downhill Tina Maze SLO Anna Fenninger AUT Lara Gut SUI
Slalom Mikaela Shiffrin USA Frida Hansdotter SWE Sárka Strachová CZE
Giant Anna Fenninger AUT Viktoria Rebensburg GER Jessica Lindell-Vikarby SWE
Super-G Anna Fenninger AUT Tina Maze SLO Lindsey Vonn USA
Combined Tina Maze SLO Nicole Hosp AUT Michaela Kirchgasser AUT
TEAM Eva-Maria Brem, Michaela Kirchgasser, Marcel Hirscher, Christoph Nösig, [Nicole Hosp, Philipp Schörghofer] AUT Candace Crawford, Erin Mielzynski, Phil Brown, Trevor Philp, [Marie-Pier Préfontaine, Erik Read] CAN Maria Pietilae Holmner, Anna Swenn-Larsson, Mattias Hargin, Andre Myhrer, [Sara Hector, Markus Larsson] SWE

2013 Schladming, AUT (4/17.II) top

Event Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
Downhill Marion Rolland FRA Nadia Fanchini ITA Maria Höfl-Riesch GER
Slalom Mikaela Shiffrin USA Michaela Kirchgasser AUT Frida Hansdotter SWE
Giant Tessa Worley FRA Tina Maze SLO Anna Fenninger AUT
Super-G Tina Maze SLO Lara Gut SUI Julia Mancuso USA
Combined Maria Höfl-Riesch GER Tina Maze SLO Nicole Hosp AUT
TEAM Nicole Hosp, Michaela Kirchgasser, Carmen Thalmann, Marcel Hirscher, Marcel Mathis, Philipp Schörghofer AUT Nathalie Eklund, Frida Hansdotter, Maria Pietilä Holmner, Jens Byggmark, Mattias Hargin, André Myhrer SWE Lena Dürr, Maria Höfl-Riesch, Veronique Hronek, Fritz Dopfer, Stefan Luitz, Felix Neureuther GER

2011 Garmisch-Partenkirchen, GER (06/20.Feb) top

Event Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
Downhill Elisabeth Goergl AUT Lindsey Vonn (Kildow) USA Maria Riesch GER
Slalom Marlies Schild AUT Kathrin Zettel AUT Maria Pietilae Holmner SWE
Giant Tina Maze SLO Federica Brignone ITA Tessa Worley FRA
Super-G Elisabeth Goergl AUT Julia Mancuso USA Maria Riesch GER
Combined Anna Fenninger AUT Tina Maze SLO Anja Paerson SWE
TEAM Taina Barioz, Gauthier de Tessieres, Thomas Fanara, Anemone Marmottan, Cyprien Richard, Tessa Worley FRA Romed Baumann, Anna Fenninger, Michaela Kirchgasser, Benjamin Raich, Marlies Schild, Philipp Schörghofer AUT Axel Baeck, Sara Hector, Hans Olsson, Mats Olsson, Anja Paerson, Maria Pietilä Holmner SWE

2009 Val d'Isère, FRA (02/15.Feb) top

Event Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
Downhill Lindsey Vonn USA Lara Gut SUI Nadia Fanchini ITA
Slalom Maria Riesch GER Sárka Záhrobská CZE Tanja Poutiainen FIN
Giant Kathrin Hölzl GER Tina Maze SLO Tanja Poutiainen FIN
Super-G Lindsey Vonn USA Marie Marchand-Arvier FRA Andrea Fischbacher AUT
Combined Kathrin Zettel AUT Lara Gut SUI Elisabeth Görgl AUT
TEAM Cancelled (bad weather conditions) - - - - -

2007 Åre, SWE (03/18.Feb) top

Event Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
Downhill Anja Paerson SWE Lindsey Kildow (Vonn) USA Nicole Hosp AUT
Slalom Sarka Zahrobska CZE Marlies Schild AUT Anja Paerson SWE
Giant Nicole Hosp AUT Maria Pietilä-Holmner SWE Denise Karbon ITA
Super-G Anja Paerson SWE Lindsey Kildow USA Renate Goetschl AUT
Combined Anja Paerson SWE Julia Mancuso USA Marlies Schild AUT
TEAM Renate Goetschl, Michaela Kirchgasser, Mario Matt, Benjamin Raich, Marlies Schild, Fritz Strobl AUT Jens Byggmark, Patrik Jaerbyn, Markus Larsson, Hans Olsson, Anna Ottosson, Anja Paerson SWE Daniel Albrecht, Marc Berthod, Sandra Gini, Rabea Grand, Nadia Styger, Fabienne Suter SUI

2005 Bormio, ITA (29.Jan/13.Feb) top

Event Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
Downhill Janica Kostelic CRO Elena Fanchini ITA Renate Götschl AUT
Slalom Janica Kostelic CRO Tanja Poutiainen FIN Sarka Zahrobska CZE
Giant Anja Paerson SWE Tanja Poutiainen FIN Julia Mancuso USA
Super-G Anja Paerson SWE Lucia Recchia ITA Julia Mancuso USA
Combined Janica Kostelic CRO Anja Paerson SWE Marlies Schild AUT
TEAM Monika Bergmann, Florian Eckert, Martina Ertl, Andreas Ertl, Hilde Gerg, Felix Neureuther GER Renate Goetschl, Nicole Hosp, Benjamin Raich, Rainer Schoenfelder, Michael Walchhofer, Katrin Zettel AUT Pierrick Bourgeat, Ingrid Jacquemod, Carole Montillet Carles, Christel Pascal, Laure Pequegnot, Jean Pierre Vidal FRA

2003 St. Moritz, SUI (02/16.Feb) top

Event Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
Downhill Melanie Turgeon CAN Corinne Rey Bellet (SUI) / Alexandra Meissnitzer (AUT) - - -
Slalom Janica Kostelic CRO Marlies Schild AUT Nicole Hosp AUT
Giant Anja Paerson SWE Denise Karbon ITA Allison Forsyth CAN
Super-G Michaela Dorfmeister AUT Kirsten L. Clark USA Jonna Mendes USA
Combined Janica Kostelic CRO Nicole Hosp AUT Marlies Oester SUI

2001 St. Anton on Arlberg (AUT) top

Event Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
Downhill Michaela Dorfmeister AUT Renate Götschl AUT Selina Heregger AUT
Slalom Anja Paerson SWE Christel Saioni FRA Hedda Berntsen NOR
Giant Sonja Nef SUI Karen Putzer ITA Anja Paerson SWE
Super-G Regine Cavagnoud FRA Isolde Kostner ITA Hilde Gerg GER
Combined Martina Ertl GER Christine Sponring AUT Karen Putzer ITA

1999 Vail, Colorado (USA) top

Event Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
Downhill Renate Götschl AUT Michaela Dorfmeister AUT Stefanie Schuster AUT
Slalom Zali Steggall AUS Pernilla Wiberg SWE Trine Bakke NOR
Giant Alexandra Meissnitzer AUT Andrine Flemmen NOR Anita Wachter AUT
Super-G Alexandra Meissnitzer AUT Renate Götschl AUT Michaela Dorfmeister AUT
Combined Pernilla Wiberg SWE Renate Götschl AUT Florence Masnada FRA

1997 Sestriere (ITA) top

Event Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
Downhill Hilary Lindh USA Heidi Zurbriggen SUI Pernilla Wiberg SWE
Slalom Deborah Compagnoni ITA Lara Magoni ITA Karin Roten SUI
Giant Deborah Compagnoni ITA Karin Roten SUI Leila Piccard FRA
Super-G Isolde Kostner ITA Katja Seizinger GER Hilde Gerg GER
Combined Renate Götschl AUT Katja Seizinger GER Hilde Gerg GER

1996 Sierra Nevada (ESP) top

Event Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
Downhill Picabo Street USA Katja Seizinger GER Hilary Lindh USA
Slalom Pernilla Wiberg SWE Patricia Chauvet FRA Urska Hrovat SLO
Giant Deborah Compagnoni ITA Karin Roten SUI Martina Ertl GER
Super-G Isolde Kostner ITA Heidi Zurbriggen SUI Picabo Street USA
Combined Pernilla Wiberg SWE Anita Wachter AUT Marianne Kjørstad NOR

1993 Morioka-Shizukuishi (JPN) top

Event Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
Downhill Kate Pace CAN Astrid Lødemel NOR Anja Haas AUT
Slalom Karin Buder AUT Julie Parisien USA Elfriede "Elfi" Eder AUT
Giant Carole Merle FRA Anita Wachter AUT Martina Ertl GER
Super-G Katja Seizinger GER Sylvia Eder AUT Astrid Lødemel NOR
Combined Miriam Vogt GER Picabo Street USA Anita Wachter AUT

1991 Saalbach-Hinterglemm (AUT) top

Event Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
Downhill Petra Kronberger AUT Nathalie Bouvier FRA Swetlana Gladyschewa RUS
Slalom Vreni Schneider SUI Natasja Bokal YUG Ingrid Salvenmoser AUT
Giant Pernilla Wiberg SWE Ulrike Maier AUT Traudl Hächer GER
Super-G Ulrike Maier AUT Carole Merle FRA Anita Wachter AUT
Combined Chantal Bournissen SUI Ingrid Stöckl AUT Vreni Schneider SUI

1989 Vail, Colorado (USA) top

Event Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
Downhill Maria Walliser SUI Karen Percy CAN Karin Dedler FRG
Slalom Mateja Svet YUG Vreni Schneider SUI Tamara McKinney USA
Giant Vreni Schneider SUI Carole Merle FRA Christelle Guignard FRA
Super-G Ulrike Maier AUT Sigrid Wolf AUT Michaela Gerg FRG
Combined Tamara McKinney USA Vreni Schneider SUI Brigitte Örtli SUI

1987 Crans-Montana (SUI) top

Event Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
Downhill Maria Walliser SUI Michela Figini SUI Regina Mösenlechner FRG
Slalom Erika Hess SUI Roswitha Steiner AUT Mateja Svet YUG
Giant Vreni Schneider SUI Majeta Svet YUG Maria Walliser SUI
Super-G Maria Walliser SUI Michela Figini SUI Mateja Svet YUG
Combined Erika Hess SUI Sylvia Eder AUT Tamara McKinney USA

1985 Bormio (ITA) top

Event Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
Downhill Michela Figini SUI Ariane Ehrat SUI Katrin Gutensohn AUT
Slalom Perrine Pelen FRA Christelle Guignard FRA Paoletta Magoni ITA
Giant Diann Roffe USA Elisabeth Kirchler AUT Ewa Twardokens USA
Combined Erika Hess SUI Sylvia Eder AUT Tamara McKinney USA

1982 Schladming (AUT) top

Event Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
Downhill Gerry Sörensen USA Cindy Nelson USA Laurie Graham CAN
Slalom Erika Hess SUI Christin Cooper USA Daniela Zini ITA
Giant Erika Hess SUI Christin Cooper USA Ursula Konzett LIE
Combined Erika Hess SUI Perrine Pelen FRA Christin Cooper USA

1978 Garmisch-Partenkirchen (FRG) top

Event Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
Downhill Annemarie Moser-Pröll AUT Irene Epple FRG Doris de Agostini SUI
Slalom Lea Sölkner AUT Pamela Behr FRG Monika Kaserer AUT
Giant Maria Epple FRG Lise-Marie Morerod SUI Annemarie Moser-Pröll AUT
Combined Annemarie Moser-Pröll AUT Hanni Wenzel LIE Fabienne Serrat FRA

1974 St. Moritz (SUI) top

Event Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
Downhill Annemarie Moser-Pröll AUT Betsy Clifford CAN Wiltrud Drexel AUT
Slalom Hanni Wenzel LIE Michèle Jacot FRA Lise-Marie Morerod SUI
Giant Fabienne Serrat FRA Traudl Treichl FRG Jacqueline Rouvier FRA
Combined Fabienne Serrat FRA Hanni Wenzel LIE Monika Kaserer AUT

1970 Val Gardena (ITA) top

Event Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
Downhill Annerösli Zryd SUI Isabelle Mir FRA Annemarie Moser-Pröll AUT
Slalom Ingrid Lafforgue FRA Barbara Cochran USA Michéle Jacot FRA
Giant Betsy Clifford CAN Ingrid Lafforgue FRA Francoise Macchi FRA
Combined Michèle Jacot FRA Florence Steurer FRA Marilyn Cochran USA

1966 Portillo (CHI) top

Event Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
Downhill Marielle Goitschel FRA Annie Famose FRA Burgl Farbinger FRG
Slalom Annie Famose FRA Marielle Goitschel FRA Peggy McCoy USA
Giant Marielle Goitschel FRA Heidi Zimmermann AUT Florence Steurer FRA
Combined Marielle Goitschel FRA Annie Famose FRA Heidi Zimmermann AUT

1962 Chamonix (FRA) top

Event Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
Downhill Christl Haas AUT Pia Riva ITA Barbara Ferries USA
Slalom Marianne Jahn AUT Marielle Goitschel FRA Erika Netzer AUT
Giant Marianne Jahn AUT Erika Netzer AUT Joan Hannah USA
Combined Marielle Goitschel FRA Marianne Jahn AUT Erika Netzer AUT

1958 Badgastein (AUT) top

Event Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
Downhill Lucile Wheeler CAN Frieda Dänzer SUI Carla Marchelli ITA
Slalom Inger Bjørnbakken NOR Josefine "Putzi" Frandl AUT Annemarie Waser SUI
Giant Lucile Wheeler CAN Sally Deaver USA Frieda Dänzer SUI
Combined Frieda Dänzer SUI Lucile Wheeler CAN Josefine "Putzi" Frandl AUT

1954 Åre (SWE) top

Event Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
Downhill Ida Schöpfer AUT Trude Klecker AUT Lucienne Schmidt FRA
Slalom Trude Klecker AUT Ida Schöpfer AUT Sarah Thomasson SWE
Giant Lucienne Schmidt FRA Madeleine Berthod SUI Jannette Burr USA
Combined Ida Schöpfer AUT Madeleine Berthod SUI Lucienne Schmidt FRA

1950 Aspen, Colorado (USA) top

Event Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
Downhill Trude Beiser AUT Erika Mahringer AUT Therese Miller FRA
Slalom Dagmar Rom AUT Erika Mahringer AUT Celina Seghi ITA
Giant Dagmar Rom AUT Trude Beiser AUT Lucienne Schmidt FRA

 

PRESS HERE TO SEE THE MEDAL TABLE BY COUNTRY

 

PRESS HERE TO SEE THE MEDAL TABLE BY SKIER

Go To