(Alpine) Skiing / World Championships

Downhill Slalom Giant Super-G Combined Team
Medal Table Most Golds Results by Year

MEN

The first nine editions of the World Championships were held annually between 1931 and 1939, but after World War II it changed to be an every-four-years event, although from 1948 to 1980 the Olympic Games events also held the status of World Championships (not considered here). Nowadays, it is every two years. Prior to 1996 combined competitions were decided on the basis of points rather than the aggregate of the times set in the 2 disciplines. The 1995 edition was postponed to 1996 due to lack of snow. These are the sites since 1950:

Downhill (DH) top

Year Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
2017 Beat Feuz SUI Erik Guay CAN Max Franz AUT
2015 Patrick Küng SUI Travis Ganong USA Beat Feuz SUI
2013 Aksel Lund Svindal NOR Dominik Paris ITA David Poisson FRA
2011 Erik Guay CAN Didier Cuche SUI Christof Innerhofer ITA
2009 John Kucera CAN Didier Cuche SUI Carlo Janka SUI
2007 Aksel Lund Svindal NOR Jan Hudec CAN Patrik Jaerbyn SWE
2005 Bode Miller USA Daron Rahlves USA Michael Walchhofer AUT
2003 Michael Walchhofer AUT Kjetil André Aamodt NOR Bruno Kernen SUI
2001 Hannes Trinkl AUT Hermann Maier AUT Florian Eckert GER
1999 Hermann Maier AUT Lasse Kjus NOR Kjetil André Aamodt NOR
1997 Bruno Kernen SUI Lasse Kjus NOR Kristian Ghedina ITA
1996 Patrick Ortlieb AUT Kristian Ghedina ITA Luc Alphand FRA
1993 Urs Lehmann SUI Atle Skårdal NOR Alvar jr "AJ" Kitt USA
1991 Franz Heinzer SUI Peter Runggaldier ITA Daniel Mahrer SUI
1989 Hansjörg Tauscher FRG Peter Müller SUI Karl Alpiger SUI
1987 Peter Müller SUI Pirmin Zurbriggen SUI Karl Alpiger SUI
1985 Pirmin Zurbriggen SUI Peter Müller SUI Douglas Lewis USA
1982 Harti Weirather AUT Conradin Cathomen SUI Erwin Resch AUT
1978 Josef Walcher AUT Michael Veith FRG Werner Grissmann AUT
1974 David Zwilling AUT Franz Klammer AUT Willy Frommelt LIE
1970 Bernhard Russi SUI Karl Cordin AUT Malcolm Milne AUS
1966 Jean-Claude Killy FRA Leo Lacroix FRA Franz Vogler FRG
1962 Karl Schranz AUT Emile Viollat FRA Egon Zimmermann AUT
1958 Anton "Toni" Sailer AUT Roger Staub SUI Jean Vuarnet FRA
1954 Christian Pravda AUT Martin Strolz AUT Ernst Obereigner AUT
1950 Zeno Colo ITA James Couttet FRA Egon Schöpf AUT

Slalom (SL) top

Year Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
2017 Marcel Hirscher AUT Manuel Feller AUT Felix Neureuther GER
2015 Jean-Baptiste Grange FRA Fritz Dopfer GER Felix Neureuther GER
2013 Marcel Hirscher AUT Felix Neureuther GER Mario Matt AUT
2011 Jean-Baptiste Grange FRA Jens Byggmark SWE Manfred Moelgg ITA
2009 Manfred Pranger AUT Julien Lizeroux FRA Michael Janyk CAN
2007 Mario Matt AUT Manfred Moelgg ITA Jean-Baptiste Grange FRA
2005 Benjamin Raich AUT Rainer Schoenfelder AUT Giorgio Rocca ITA
2003 Ivica Kostelic CRO Silvan Zurbriggen SUI Giorgio Rocca ITA
2001 Mario Matt AUT Benjamin Raich AUT Mitja Kunc SLO
1999 Kalle Palander FIN Lasse Kjus NOR Christian Mayer AUT
1997 Tom Stiansen NOR Sébastien Amiez FRA Alberto Tomba ITA
1996 Alberto Tomba ITA Mario Reiter AUT Michael von Grüningen SUI
1993 Kjetil André Aamodt NOR Marc Girardelli LUX Thomas Stangassinger AUT
1991 Marc Girardelli LUX Thomas Stangassinger AUT Ole Kristian Furuseth NOR
1989 Rudolf "Rudi" Nierlich AUT Armin Bittner FRG Marc Girardelli LUX
1987 Frank Wörndl FRG Günther Mader AUT Armin Bittner FRG
1985 Jonas Nilsson SWE Marc Girardelli LUX Robert Zoller AUT
1982 Ingemar Stenmark SWE Bojan Krizaj YUG Bengt Fjällberg SWE
1978 Ingemar Stenmark SWE Piero Gros ITA Paul Frommelt LIE
1974 Gustavo Thöni ITA David Zwilling AUT Paco Fernández-Ochoa ESP
1970 Jean-Noël Augert FRA Patrick Russel FRA Bill "Billy" Kidd USA
1966 Carlo Senoner ITA Guy Périllat FRA Louis Jauffret FRA
1962 Charles Bozon FRA Guy Périllat FRA Gerhard Nenning AUT
1958 Josi Rieder AUT Anton "Toni" Sailer AUT Chiharu Igaya JPN
1954 Stein Eriksen NOR Beni Obermüller AUT Toni Spiss AUT
1950 Georges Schneider SUI Zeno Colo ITA Stein Eriksen NOR

Giant (GT) top

Year Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
2017 Marcel Hirscher AUT Roland Leitinger AUT Leif Kristian Haugen NOR
2015 Ted Ligety USA Marcel Hirscher AUT Alexis Pinturault FRA
2013 Ted Ligety USA Marcel Hirscher AUT Manfred Mölgg ITA
2011 Ted Ligety USA Cyprien Richard FRA Philipp Schoenghofer AUT
2009 Carlo Janka SUI Benjamin Raich AUT Ted Ligety USA
2007 Aksel Lund Svindal NOR Daniel Albrecht SUI Didier Cuche SUI
2005 Hermann Maier AUT Benjamin Raich AUT Daron Rahlves USA
2003 Bode Miller USA Hans Knauss AUT Erik Schlopy USA
2001 Michael von Grünigen SUI Kjetil André Aamodt NOR Frédéric Covili FRA
1999 Lasse Kjus NOR Marco Büchel LIE Steve Locher SUI
1997 Michael von Grüningen SUI Lasse Kjus NOR Andreas Schifferer AUT
1996 Alberto Tomba ITA Urs Kälin SUI Michael von Grüningen SUI
1993 Kjetil André Aamodt NOR Rainer Salzgeber AUT Johan Wallner SWE
1991 Rudolf "Rudi" Nierlich AUT Urs Kälin SUI Johan Wallner SWE
1989 Rudolf "Rudi" Nierlich AUT Helmut Mayer AUT Pirmin Zurbriggen SUI
1987 Pirmin Zurbriggen SUI Marc Girardelli LUX Alberto Tomba ITA
1985 Markus Wasmeier FRG Pirmin Zurbriggen SUI Marc Girardelli LUX
1982 Steve Mahre USA Ingemar Stenmark SWE Boris Strel YUG
1978 Ingemar Stenmark SWE Andreas Wenzel LIE Willy Frommelt LIE
1974 Gustavo Thöni ITA Hans Hinterseer AUT Piero Gros ITA
1970 Karl Schranz AUT Werner Bleiner AUT Dumeng Giovanoli SUI
1966 Guy Périllat FRA Georges Mauduit FRA Karl Schranz AUT
1962 Egon Zimmermann AUT Karl Schranz AUT Martin Burger AUT
1958 Anton "Toni" Sailer AUT Josi Rieder AUT Francois Bonlieu (FRA) / Roger Staub (SUI) -
1954 Stein Eriksen NOR Francois Bonlieu FRA Andreas Molterer AUT
1950 Zeno Colo ITA Fernand Grosjean SUI James Couttet FRA

Super-G (SG) top

Year Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
2017 Eric Guay CAN Kjetil Jansrud NOR Manuel Osborne-Paradis CAN
2015 Hannes Reichelt AUT Dustin Cook CAN Adrien Théaux FRA
2013 Ted Ligety USA Gauthier de Tessières FRA Aksel Lund Svindal NOR
2011 Christof Innerhofer ITA Hannes Reichelt AUT Ivica Kostelic CRO
2009 Didier Cuche SUI Peter Fill ITA Aksel Lund Svindal NOR
2007 Patrick Staudacher ITA Fritz Strobl AUT Bruno Kernen SUI
2005 Bode Miller USA Michael Walchhofer AUT Benjamin Raich AUT
2003 Stephan Eberharter AUT Bode Miller (USA) / Hermann Maier (AUT) - - -
2001 Daron Rahlves USA Stephan Eberharter AUT Hermann Maier AUT
1999 Hermann Maier (AUT) / Lasse Kjus (NOR) - - - Hans Knaus AUT
1997 Atle Skårdal NOR Lasse Kjus NOR Günther Mader AUT
1996 Atle Skårdal NOR Patrik Järbyn SWE Kjetil André Aamodt NOR
1993 Cancelled (bad weather conditions) - - - - -
1991 Stephan Eberharter AUT Kjetil André Aamodt NOR Franck Piccard FRA
1989 Martin Hangl SUI Pirmin Zurbriggen SUI Tomas Cizman YUG
1987 Pirmin Zurbriggen SUI Marc Girardelli LUX Markus Wasmeier FRG

Combined (CM = DH + SL) top

Year Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
2017 Luca Aerni SUI Marcel Hirscher AUT Mauro Caviezel SUI
2015 Marcel Hirscher AUT Kjetil Jansrud NOR Ted Ligety USA
2013 Ted Ligety USA Ivika Kostelic CRO Romed Baumann AUT
2011 Aksel Lund Svindal NOR Christof Innerhofer ITA Peter Fill ITA
2009 Aksel Lund Svindal NOR Julien Lizeroux FRA Natko Zrnčić-Dim CRO
2007 Daniel Albrecht SUI Benjamin Raich AUT Marc Berthod SUI
2005 Benjamin Raich AUT Aksel Lund Svindal NOR Giorgio Rocca ITA
2003 Bode Miller USA Lasse Kjus NOR Kjetil André Aamodt NOR
2001 Kjetil André Aamodt NOR Mario Matt AUT Paul Accola SUI
1999 Kjetil André Aamodt NOR Lasse Kjus NOR Paul Accola SUI
1997 Kjetil André Aamodt NOR Bruno Kernen SUI Mario Reiter AUT
1996 Marc Girardelli LUX Lasse Kjus NOR Günther Mader AUT
1993 Lasse Kjus NOR Kjetil André Aamodt NOR Marc Girardelli LUX
1991 Stephan Eberharter AUT Kristian Ghedina ITA Günther Mader AUT
1989 Marc Girardelli LUX Paul Accola SUI Günther Mader AUT
1987 Marc Girardelli LUX Pirmin Zurbriggen SUI Günther Mader AUT
1985 Pirmin Zurbriggen SUI Ernst Riedelsberger AUT Thomas Bürgler SUI
1982 Michel Vion FRA Peter Lüscher SUI Anton Steiner AUT
1978 Andreas Wenzel LIE Josef Ferstl FRG Peter Patterson USA
1974 Franz Klammer AUT Andrzej Bachleda POL Wolfgang Junginger FRG
1970 Bill "Billy" Kidd USA Patrick Russel FRA Andrzej Bachleda POL
1966 Jean-Claude Killy FRA Leo Lacroix FRA Ludwig Leitner FRG
1962 Karl Schranz AUT Gerhard Nenning AUT Ludwig Leitner FRG
1958 Anton "Toni" Sailer AUT Josi Rieder AUT Roger Staub SUI
1954 Stein Eriksen NOR Christian Pravda AUT Stig Sollander SWE

Team Competition (TM) top

For the first time, a "team" event is held in the championships' 74-year history. In the team competition participating nations will enter six athletes (three men and three women) in the super-G and slalom legs of the competition. Each discipline will be run in a one-shot only format, athletes split into heats and allowed a solitary run on the respective hills. Points are awarded on the athletes' rankings within their heats. At the end of all heats in both disciplines, the points are tallied and the country with the top tally wins the gold. This event is not included in the medal tables.

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2017 FRANCE: Tessa Worley, Alexis Pinturault, Adeline Baud Mugnier, Mathieu Faivre, [Nastasia Noens, Julien Lizeroux] SLOVAKIA: Petra Vlhova, Andreas Zampa, Veronica Velez Zuzulova, Matej Falat, [Tereza Jancova, Adam Zampa] SWEDEN: Frida Hansdotter, Mattias Hargin, Maria Pietilae Holmner, Andre Myhrer, [Emelie Wikstroem, Gustav Lundbaeck]
2015 AUSTRIA: Eva-Maria Brem, Michaela Kirchgasser, Marcel Hirscher, Christoph Nösig. [Nicole Hosp, Philipp Schörghofer] CANADA: Candace Crawford, Erin Mielzynski, Phil Brown, Trevor Philp. [Marie-Pier Préfontaine, Erik Read] SWEDEN: Maria Pietilä Holmner, Anna Swenn-Larsson, Mattias Hargin, André Myhrer. [Sara Hector, Markus Larsson]
2013 AUSTRIA: Nicole Hosp, Michaela Kirchgasser, Carmen Thalmann, Marcel Hirscher, Marcel Mathis, Philipp Schörghofer. SWEDEN: Nathalie Eklund, Frida Hansdotter, Maria Pietilä Holmner, Jens Byggmark, Mattias Hargin, André Myhrer. GERMANY: Lena Dürr, Maria Höfl-Riesch, Veronique Hronek, Fritz Dopfer, Stefan Luitz, Felix Neureuther.
2011 FRANCE: Taina Barioz, Gauthier de Tessieres, Thomas Fanara, Anemone Marmottan, Cyprien Richard, Tessa Worley. AUSTRIA: Romed Baumann, Anna Fenninger, Michaela Kirchgasser, Benjamin Raich, Marlies Schild, Philipp Schörghofer. SWEDEN: Axel Baeck, Sara Hector, Hans Olsson, Mats Olsson, Anja Paerson, Maria Pietilä Holmner.
2009 Cancelled (bad weather conditions) - -
2007 AUSTRIA: Renate Goetschl, Michaela Kirchgasser, Mario Matt, Benjamin Raich, Marlies Schild, Fritz Strobl. (18 pts) SWEDEN: Jens Byggmark, Patrik Jaerbyn, Markus Larsson, Hans Olsson, Anna Ottosson, Anja Paerson. (33 pts) SWITZERLAND: Daniel Albrecht, Marc Berthod, Sandra Gini, Rabea Grand, Nadia Styger, Fabienne Suter. (39 pts)
2005 GERMANY: Monika Bergmann, Florian Eckert, Martina Ertl, Andreas Ertl, Hilde Gerg, Felix Neureuther. (26 pts) AUSTRIA: Renate Goetschl, Nicole Hosp, Benjamin Raich, Rainer Schoenfelder, Michael Walchhofer, Katrin Zettel. (29 pts) FRANCE: Pierrick Bourgeat, Ingrid Jacquemod, Carole Montillet Carles, Christel Pascal, Laure Pequegnot, Jean Pierre Vidal. (38 pts)

Medal Table (1950-2017)top

*Team competition NOT included

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. Austria AUT 35 37 29 101
2. Switzerland SUI 19 18 20 57
3. Norway NOR 19 16 8 43
4. United States USA 12 3 8 23
5. Italy ITA 9 9 11 29
6. France FRA 8 15 11 34
7. Luxemburgo LUX 4 4 3 11
8. Sweden SWE 4 3 5 12
9. West Germany FRG 3 3 6 12
10. Canada CAN 3 3 2 8
11. Liechtenstein LIE 1 2 3 6
12. Croatia CRO 1 1 2 4
13. Finland FIN 1 - - 1
14. Germany GER - 2 3 5
15. Yugoslavia YUG - 1 2 3
16. Poland POL - 1 1 2
17. Slovenia SLO - - 1 1
. Australia AUS - - 1 1
. Spain ESP - - 1 1
. Japan JPN - - 1 1
 
20     119 118 118 355

Individual Medal Table top

Ps Name GD SV BZ Medal Details
1. Kjetil André Aamodt, NOR 5 4 3 93: SL-GT; CM: 97-99-01 // 91: SG; 93: CM; 01: GT; 03: DH // 96: SG; 99: DH; 03: CM
2. Aksel Lund Svindal, NOR 5 1 2 07: DH-GT; 09: CM; 11: CM; 13: DH // 05: CM // 09: SG; 13: SG
3. Ted Ligety, USA 5 0 2 11: GT; 13: SL-GT-SG; 15: GT // None // 09: GT; 15: CM
4. Marc Girardelli, LUX 4 4 3 CM: 87-89-96; SL: 91 // SL: 85-93; 87: GT-SG // 85: GT; 89: SL; 93: CM
5. Pirmin Zurbriggen, SUI 4 4 1 85: DH-CM; 87: GT-SG // 85: GT; 87: DH-CM; 89: SG // 89: GT
6. Marcel Hirscher, AUT 4 3 0 13: SL; 15: CM; 17: SL-GT // 13: GT; 15: GT; 17: CM // None
7. Bode Miller, USA 4 1 0 03: GT-CM; 05: SG-DH // 03: SG= // None
8. Lasse Kjus, NOR 3 8 0 93: CM; 99: SL-SG= // 96: CM; 97: DH-GT-SG; 99: DH-SL-CM; 03: CM // None
9. Hermann Maier, AUT 3 2 1 99: DH-SG=; 05: GT // 01: DH; 03: SG= // 01: SG
10. Karl Schranz, AUT 3 1 1 62: DH-CM; 70: GT // 62: GT // 66: GT
11. Anton "Toni" Sailer, AUT 3 1 0 58: DH-GT-CM // 58: SL // None
. Ingemar Stenmark, SWE 3 1 0 78: SL-GT; 82: SL // 82: GT // None
. Stephan Eberharter, AUT 3 1 0 91: SG-CM; 03: SG // 01: SG // None
14. Stein Eriksen, NOR 3 0 1 54: SL-GT-CM // None // 50: SL
15. Rudolf "Rudi" Nierlich, AUT 3 0 0 89: SL-GT; 91: GT // None // None

Go To