(Alpine) Skiing / World Championships

2017 2015 2013 2011 2009 2007 2005 2003 2001 1999 1997 1996 1993
1991 1989 1987 1985 1982 1978 1974 1970 1966 1962 1958 1954 1950
Medal Table Most Golds

MEN

The first nine editions of the World Championships were held annually between 1931 and 1939, but after World War II it changed to be an every-four-years event, although from 1948 to 1980 the Olympic Games events also held the status of World Championships (not considered here). Nowadays, it is every two years. Prior to 1996 combined competitions were decided on the basis of points rather than the aggregate of the times set in the 2 disciplines. The 1995 edition was postponed to 1996 due to lack of snow. These are the sites since 1950:

2017 St. Moritz, SUI (06/19.Feb) top

Event Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
Downhill Beat Feuz SUI Erik Guay CAN Max Franz AUT
Slalom Marcel Hirscher AUT Manuel Feller AUT Felix Neureuther GER
Giant Marcel Hirscher AUT Roland Leitinger AUT Leif Kristian Haugen NOR
Super-G Eric Guay CAN Kjetil Jansrud NOR Manuel Osborne-Paradis CAN
Combined Luca Aerni SUI Marcel Hirscher AUT Mauro Caviezel SUI
TEAM Eva-Maria Brem, Michaela Kirchgasser, Marcel Hirscher, Christoph Nösig, [Nicole Hosp, Philipp Schörghofer] AUT Candace Crawford, Erin Mielzynski, Phil Brown, Trevor Philp, [Marie-Pier Préfontaine, Erik Read]   Maria Pietilä Holmner, Anna Swenn-Larsson, Mattias Hargin, André Myhrer, [Sara Hector, Markus Larsson] SWE

2015 Vail / Beaver Creek, USA (02/15.Feb) top

Event Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
Downhill Patrick Küng SUI Travis Ganong USA Beat Feuz SUI
Slalom Jean-Baptiste Grange FRA Fritz Dopfer GER Felix Neureuther GER
Giant Ted Ligety USA Marcel Hirscher AUT Alexis Pinturault FRA
Super-G Hannes Reichelt AUT Dustin Cook CAN Adrien Théaux FRA
Combined Marcel Hirscher AUT Kjetil Jansrud NOR Ted Ligety USA
TEAM Eva-Maria Brem, Michaela Kirchgasser, Marcel Hirscher, Christoph Nösig, [Nicole Hosp, Philipp Schörghofer] AUT Candace Crawford, Erin Mielzynski, Phil Brown, Trevor Philp, [Marie-Pier Préfontaine, Erik Read] CAN Maria Pietilä Holmner, Anna Swenn-Larsson, Mattias Hargin, André Myhrer, [Sara Hector, Markus Larsson] SWE

2013 Schladming, AUT (04/17.Feb) top

Event Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
Downhill Aksel Lund Svindal NOR Dominik Paris ITA David Poisson FRA
Slalom Marcel Hirscher AUT Felix Neureuther GER Mario Matt AUT
Giant Ted Ligety USA Marcel Hirscher AUT Manfred Mölgg ITA
Super-G Ted Ligety USA Gauthier de Tessières FRA Aksel Lund Svindal NOR
Combined Ted Ligety USA Ivika Kostelic CRO Romed Baumann AUT
TEAM Nicole Hosp, Michaela Kirchgasser, Carmen Thalmann, Marcel Hirscher, Marcel Mathis, Philipp Schörghofer AUT Nathalie Eklund, Frida Hansdotter, Maria Pietilä Holmner, Jens Byggmark, Mattias Hargin, André Myhrer SWE Lena Dürr, Maria Höfl-Riesch, Veronique Hronek, Fritz Dopfer, Stefan Luitz, Felix Neureuther GER

2011 Garmisch-Partenkirchen, GER (06/20.Feb) top

Event Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
Downhill Erik Guay CAN Didier Cuche SUI Christof Innerhofer ITA
Slalom Jean-Baptiste Grange FRA Jens Byggmark SWE Manfred Moelgg ITA
Giant Ted Ligety USA Cyprien Richard FRA Philipp Schoenghofer AUT
Super-G Christof Innerhofer ITA Hannes Reichelt AUT Ivica Kostelic CRO
Combined Aksel Lund Svindal NOR Christof Innerhofer ITA Peter Fill ITA
TEAM Taina Barioz, Gauthier de Tessieres, Thomas Fanara, Anemone Marmottan, Cyprien Richard, Tessa Worley FRA Romed Baumann, Anna Fenninger, Michaela Kirchgasser, Benjamin Raich, Marlies Schild, Philipp Schörghofer AUT Axel Baeck, Sara Hector, Hans Olsson, Mats Olsson, Anja Paerson, Maria Pietilä Holmner SWE

2009 Val d'Isère, FRA (02/15.Feb) top

Event Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
Downhill John Kucera CAN Didier Cuche SUI Carlo Janka SUI
Slalom Manfred Pranger AUT Julien Lizeroux FRA Michael Janyk CAN
Giant Carlo Janka SUI Benjamin Raich AUT Ted Ligety USA
Super-G Didier Cuche SUI Peter Fill ITA Aksel Lund Svindal NOR
Combined Aksel Lund Svindal NOR Julien Lizeroux FRA Natko Zrnčić-Dim CRO
TEAM Cancelled (bad weather conditions) - - - - -

2007 Åre, SWE (03/18.Feb) top

Event Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
Downhill Aksel Lund Svindal NOR Jan Hudec CAN Patrik Jaerbyn SWE
Slalom Mario Matt AUT Manfred Moelgg ITA Jean-Baptiste Grange FRA
Giant Aksel Lund Svindal NOR Daniel Albrecht SUI Didier Cuche SUI
Super-G Patrick Staudacher ITA Fritz Strobl AUT Bruno Kernen SUI
Combined Daniel Albrecht SUI Benjamin Raich AUT Marc Berthod SUI
TEAM Renate Goetschl, Michaela Kirchgasser, Mario Matt, Benjamin Raich, Marlies Schild, Fritz Strobl AUT Jens Byggmark, Patrik Jaerbyn, Markus Larsson, Hans Olsson, Anna Ottosson, Anja Paerson SWE Daniel Albrecht, Marc Berthod, Sandra Gini, Rabea Grand, Nadia Styger, Fabienne Suter SUI

2005 Bormio, ITA (29.Jan/13.Feb) top

Event Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
Downhill Bode Miller USA Daron Rahlves USA Michael Walchhofer AUT
Slalom Benjamin Raich AUT Rainer Schoenfelder AUT Giorgio Rocca ITA
Giant Hermann Maier AUT Benjamin Raich AUT Daron Rahlves USA
Super-G Bode Miller USA Michael Walchhofer AUT Benjamin Raich AUT
Combined Benjamin Raich AUT Aksel Lund Svindal NOR Giorgio Rocca ITA
TEAM Monika Bergmann, Florian Eckert, Martina Ertl, Andreas Ertl, Hilde Gerg, Felix Neureuther GER Renate Goetschl, Nicole Hosp, Benjamin Raich, Rainer Schoenfelder, Michael Walchhofer, Katrin Zettel AUT Pierrick Bourgeat, Ingrid Jacquemod, Carole Montillet Carles, Christel Pascal, Laure Pequegnot, Jean Pierre Vidal FRA

2003 St. Moritz, SUI (02/16.Feb) top

Event Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
Downhill Michael Walchhofer AUT Kjetil André Aamodt NOR Bruno Kernen SUI
Slalom Ivica Kostelic CRO Silvan Zurbriggen SUI Giorgio Rocca ITA
Giant Bode Miller USA Hans Knauss AUT Erik Schlopy USA
Super-G Stephan Eberharter AUT Bode Miller (USA) / Hermann Maier (AUT) - - -
Combined Bode Miller USA Lasse Kjus NOR Kjetil André Aamodt NOR

2001 St. Anton on Arlberg (AUT) top

Event Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
Downhill Hannes Trinkl AUT Hermann Maier AUT Florian Eckert GER
Slalom Mario Matt AUT Benjamin Raich AUT Mitja Kunc SLO
Giant Michael von Grünigen SUI Kjetil André Aamodt NOR Frédéric Covili FRA
Super-G Daron Rahlves USA Stephan Eberharter AUT Hermann Maier AUT
Combined Kjetil André Aamodt NOR Mario Matt AUT Paul Accola SUI

1999 Vail, Colorado (USA) top

Event Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
Downhill Hermann Maier AUT Lasse Kjus NOR Kjetil André Aamodt NOR
Slalom Kalle Palander FIN Lasse Kjus NOR Christian Mayer AUT
Giant Lasse Kjus NOR Marco Büchel LIE Steve Locher SUI
Super-G Hermann Maier (AUT) / Lasse Kjus (NOR) - - - Hans Knaus AUT
Combined Kjetil André Aamodt NOR Lasse Kjus NOR Paul Accola SUI

1997 Sestriere (ITA) top

Event Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
Downhill Bruno Kernen SUI Lasse Kjus NOR Kristian Ghedina ITA
Slalom Tom Stiansen NOR Sébastien Amiez FRA Alberto Tomba ITA
Giant Michael von Grüningen SUI Lasse Kjus NOR Andreas Schifferer AUT
Super-G Atle Skårdal NOR Lasse Kjus NOR Günther Mader AUT
Combined Kjetil André Aamodt NOR Bruno Kernen SUI Mario Reiter AUT

1996 Sierra Nevada (ESP) top

Event Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
Downhill Patrick Ortlieb AUT Kristian Ghedina ITA Luc Alphand FRA
Slalom Alberto Tomba ITA Mario Reiter AUT Michael von Grüningen SUI
Giant Alberto Tomba ITA Urs Kälin SUI Michael von Grüningen SUI
Super-G Atle Skårdal NOR Patrik Järbyn SWE Kjetil André Aamodt NOR
Combined Marc Girardelli LUX Lasse Kjus NOR Günther Mader AUT

1993 Morioka-Shizukuishi (JPN) top

Event Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
Downhill Urs Lehmann SUI Atle Skårdal NOR Alvar jr "AJ" Kitt USA
Slalom Kjetil André Aamodt NOR Marc Girardelli LUX Thomas Stangassinger AUT
Giant Kjetil André Aamodt NOR Rainer Salzgeber AUT Johan Wallner SWE
Super-G Cancelled (bad weather conditions) - - - - -
Combined Lasse Kjus NOR Kjetil André Aamodt NOR Marc Girardelli LUX

1991 Saalbach-Hinterglemm (AUT) top

Event Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
Downhill Franz Heinzer SUI Peter Runggaldier ITA Daniel Mahrer SUI
Slalom Marc Girardelli LUX Thomas Stangassinger AUT Ole Kristian Furuseth NOR
Giant Rudolf "Rudi" Nierlich AUT Urs Kälin SUI Johan Wallner SWE
Super-G Stephan Eberharter AUT Kjetil André Aamodt NOR Franck Piccard FRA
Combined Stephan Eberharter AUT Kristian Ghedina ITA Günther Mader AUT

1989 Vail, Colorado (USA) top

Event Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
Downhill Hansjörg Tauscher FRG Peter Müller SUI Karl Alpiger SUI
Slalom Rudolf "Rudi" Nierlich AUT Armin Bittner FRG Marc Girardelli LUX
Giant Rudolf "Rudi" Nierlich AUT Helmut Mayer AUT Pirmin Zurbriggen SUI
Super-G Martin Hangl SUI Pirmin Zurbriggen SUI Tomas Cizman YUG
Combined Marc Girardelli LUX Paul Accola SUI Günther Mader AUT

1987 Crans-Montana (SUI) top

Event Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
Downhill Peter Müller SUI Pirmin Zurbriggen SUI Karl Alpiger SUI
Slalom Frank Wörndl FRG Günther Mader AUT Armin Bittner FRG
Giant Pirmin Zurbriggen SUI Marc Girardelli LUX Alberto Tomba ITA
Super-G Pirmin Zurbriggen SUI Marc Girardelli LUX Markus Wasmeier FRG
Combined Marc Girardelli LUX Pirmin Zurbriggen SUI Günther Mader AUT

1985 Bormio (ITA) top

Event Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
Downhill Pirmin Zurbriggen SUI Peter Müller SUI Douglas Lewis USA
Slalom Jonas Nilsson SWE Marc Girardelli LUX Robert Zoller AUT
Giant Markus Wasmeier FRG Pirmin Zurbriggen SUI Marc Girardelli LUX
Combined Pirmin Zurbriggen SUI Ernst Riedelsberger AUT Thomas Bürgler SUI

1982 Schladming (AUT) top

Event Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
Downhill Harti Weirather AUT Conradin Cathomen SUI Erwin Resch AUT
Slalom Ingemar Stenmark SWE Bojan Krizaj YUG Bengt Fjällberg SWE
Giant Steve Mahre USA Ingemar Stenmark SWE Boris Strel YUG
Combined Michel Vion FRA Peter Lüscher SUI Anton Steiner AUT

1978 Garmisch-Partenkirchen (FRG) top

Event Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
Downhill Josef Walcher AUT Michael Veith FRG Werner Grissmann AUT
Slalom Ingemar Stenmark SWE Piero Gros ITA Paul Frommelt LIE
Giant Ingemar Stenmark SWE Andreas Wenzel LIE Willy Frommelt LIE
Combined Andreas Wenzel LIE Josef Ferstl FRG Peter Patterson USA

1974 St. Moritz (SUI) top

Event Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
Downhill David Zwilling AUT Franz Klammer AUT Willy Frommelt LIE
Slalom Gustavo Thöni ITA David Zwilling AUT Paco Fernández-Ochoa ESP
Giant Gustavo Thöni ITA Hans Hinterseer AUT Piero Gros ITA
Combined Franz Klammer AUT Andrzej Bachleda POL Wolfgang Junginger FRG

1970 Val Gardena (ITA) top

Event Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
Downhill Bernhard Russi SUI Karl Cordin AUT Malcolm Milne AUS
Slalom Jean-Noël Augert FRA Patrick Russel FRA Bill "Billy" Kidd USA
Giant Karl Schranz AUT Werner Bleiner AUT Dumeng Giovanoli SUI
Combined Bill "Billy" Kidd USA Patrick Russel FRA Andrzej Bachleda POL

1966 Portillo (CHI) top

Event Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
Downhill Jean-Claude Killy FRA Leo Lacroix FRA Franz Vogler FRG
Slalom Carlo Senoner ITA Guy Périllat FRA Louis Jauffret FRA
Giant Guy Périllat FRA Georges Mauduit FRA Karl Schranz AUT
Combined Jean-Claude Killy FRA Leo Lacroix FRA Ludwig Leitner FRG

1962 Chamonix (FRA) top

Event Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
Downhill Karl Schranz AUT Emile Viollat FRA Egon Zimmermann AUT
Slalom Charles Bozon FRA Guy Périllat FRA Gerhard Nenning AUT
Giant Egon Zimmermann AUT Karl Schranz AUT Martin Burger AUT
Combined Karl Schranz AUT Gerhard Nenning AUT Ludwig Leitner FRG

1958 Badgastein (AUT) top

Event Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
Downhill Anton "Toni" Sailer AUT Roger Staub SUI Jean Vuarnet FRA
Slalom Josi Rieder AUT Anton "Toni" Sailer AUT Chiharu Igaya JPN
Giant Anton "Toni" Sailer AUT Josi Rieder AUT Francois Bonlieu (FRA) / Roger Staub (SUI) -
Combined Anton "Toni" Sailer AUT Josi Rieder AUT Roger Staub SUI

1954 Åre (SWE) top

Event Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
Downhill Christian Pravda AUT Martin Strolz AUT Ernst Obereigner AUT
Slalom Stein Eriksen NOR Beni Obermüller AUT Toni Spiss AUT
Giant Stein Eriksen NOR Francois Bonlieu FRA Andreas Molterer AUT
Combined Stein Eriksen NOR Christian Pravda AUT Stig Sollander SWE

1950 Aspen, Colorado (USA) top

Event Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
Downhill Zeno Colo ITA James Couttet FRA Egon Schöpf AUT
Slalom Georges Schneider SUI Zeno Colo ITA Stein Eriksen NOR
Giant Zeno Colo ITA Fernand Grosjean SUI James Couttet FRA

 

PRESS HERE TO SEE THE MEDAL TABLE BY COUNTRY

 

PRESS HERE TO SEE THE MEDAL TABLE BY SKIER

Go To