(Alpine) Skiing / World Championships

Downhill Slalom Giant Super-G Combined Team
Medal Table Most Golds Results by Year

WOMEN

The first nine editions of the World Championships were held annually between 1931 and 1939, but after World War II it changed to be an every-four-years event, although from 1948 to 1980 the Olympic Games events also held the status of World Championships (not considered here). Nowadays, it is every two years. Prior to 1996 combined competitions were decided on the basis of points rather than the aggregate of the times set in the 2 disciplines. The 1995 edition was postponed to 1996 due to lack of snow. These are the sites since 1950:

Downhill (DH) top

Year Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
2017 Ilka Stuhec SLO Stephanie Venier AUT Lindsey Vonn USA
2015 Tina Maze SLO Anna Fenninger AUT Lara Gut SUI
2013 Marion Rolland FRA Nadia Fanchini ITA Maria Höfl-Riesch GER
2011 Elisabeth Goergl AUT Lindsey Vonn (Kildow) USA Maria Riesch GER
2009 Lindsey Vonn USA Lara Gut SUI Nadia Fanchini ITA
2007 Anja Paerson SWE Lindsey Kildow (Vonn) USA Nicole Hosp AUT
2005 Janica Kostelic CRO Elena Fanchini ITA Renate Götschl AUT
2003 Melanie Turgeon CAN Corinne Rey Bellet (SUI) / Alexandra Meissnitzer (AUT) - - -
2001 Michaela Dorfmeister AUT Renate Götschl AUT Selina Heregger AUT
1999 Renate Götschl AUT Michaela Dorfmeister AUT Stefanie Schuster AUT
1997 Hilary Lindh USA Heidi Zurbriggen SUI Pernilla Wiberg SWE
1996 Picabo Street USA Katja Seizinger GER Hilary Lindh USA
1993 Kate Pace CAN Astrid Lødemel NOR Anja Haas AUT
1991 Petra Kronberger AUT Nathalie Bouvier FRA Swetlana Gladyschewa RUS
1989 Maria Walliser SUI Karen Percy CAN Karin Dedler FRG
1987 Maria Walliser SUI Michela Figini SUI Regina Mösenlechner FRG
1985 Michela Figini SUI Ariane Ehrat SUI Katrin Gutensohn AUT
1982 Gerry Sörensen USA Cindy Nelson USA Laurie Graham CAN
1978 Annemarie Moser-Pröll AUT Irene Epple FRG Doris de Agostini SUI
1974 Annemarie Moser-Pröll AUT Betsy Clifford CAN Wiltrud Drexel AUT
1970 Annerösli Zryd SUI Isabelle Mir FRA Annemarie Moser-Pröll AUT
1966 Marielle Goitschel FRA Annie Famose FRA Burgl Farbinger FRG
1962 Christl Haas AUT Pia Riva ITA Barbara Ferries USA
1958 Lucile Wheeler CAN Frieda Dänzer SUI Carla Marchelli ITA
1954 Ida Schöpfer AUT Trude Klecker AUT Lucienne Schmidt FRA
1950 Trude Beiser AUT Erika Mahringer AUT Therese Miller FRA

Slalom (SL) top

Year Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
2017 Mikaela Shiffrin USA Wendy Holdener SUI Frida Hansdotter SWE
2015 Mikaela Shiffrin USA Frida Hansdotter SWE Sárka Strachová CZE
2013 Mikaela Shiffrin USA Michaela Kirchgasser AUT Frida Hansdotter SWE
2011 Marlies Schild AUT Kathrin Zettel AUT Maria Pietilae Holmner SWE
2009 Maria Riesch GER Sárka Záhrobská CZE Tanja Poutiainen FIN
2007 Sarka Zahrobska CZE Marlies Schild AUT Anja Paerson SWE
2005 Janica Kostelic CRO Tanja Poutiainen FIN Sarka Zahrobska CZE
2003 Janica Kostelic CRO Marlies Schild AUT Nicole Hosp AUT
2001 Anja Paerson SWE Christel Saioni FRA Hedda Berntsen NOR
1999 Zali Steggall AUS Pernilla Wiberg SWE Trine Bakke NOR
1997 Deborah Compagnoni ITA Lara Magoni ITA Karin Roten SUI
1996 Pernilla Wiberg SWE Patricia Chauvet FRA Urska Hrovat SLO
1993 Karin Buder AUT Julie Parisien USA Elfriede "Elfi" Eder AUT
1991 Vreni Schneider SUI Natasja Bokal YUG Ingrid Salvenmoser AUT
1989 Mateja Svet YUG Vreni Schneider SUI Tamara McKinney USA
1987 Erika Hess SUI Roswitha Steiner AUT Mateja Svet YUG
1985 Perrine Pelen FRA Christelle Guignard FRA Paoletta Magoni ITA
1982 Erika Hess SUI Christin Cooper USA Daniela Zini ITA
1978 Lea Sölkner AUT Pamela Behr FRG Monika Kaserer AUT
1974 Hanni Wenzel LIE Michèle Jacot FRA Lise-Marie Morerod SUI
1970 Ingrid Lafforgue FRA Barbara Cochran USA Michéle Jacot FRA
1966 Annie Famose FRA Marielle Goitschel FRA Peggy McCoy USA
1962 Marianne Jahn AUT Marielle Goitschel FRA Erika Netzer AUT
1958 Inger Bjørnbakken NOR Josefine "Putzi" Frandl AUT Annemarie Waser SUI
1954 Trude Klecker AUT Ida Schöpfer AUT Sarah Thomasson SWE
1950 Dagmar Rom AUT Erika Mahringer AUT Celina Seghi ITA

Giant (GT) top

Year Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
2017 Tessa Worley FRA Mikaela Shiffrin USA Sofia Goggia ITA
2015 Anna Fenninger AUT Viktoria Rebensburg GER Jessica Lindell-Vikarby SWE
2013 Tessa Worley FRA Tina Maze SLO Anna Fenninger AUT
2011 Tina Maze SLO Federica Brignone ITA Tessa Worley FRA
2009 Kathrin Hölzl GER Tina Maze SLO Tanja Poutiainen FIN
2007 Nicole Hosp AUT Maria Pietilä-Holmner SWE Denise Karbon ITA
2005 Anja Paerson SWE Tanja Poutiainen FIN Julia Mancuso USA
2003 Anja Paerson SWE Denise Karbon ITA Allison Forsyth CAN
2001 Sonja Nef SUI Karen Putzer ITA Anja Paerson SWE
1999 Alexandra Meissnitzer AUT Andrine Flemmen NOR Anita Wachter AUT
1997 Deborah Compagnoni ITA Karin Roten SUI Leila Piccard FRA
1996 Deborah Compagnoni ITA Karin Roten SUI Martina Ertl GER
1993 Carole Merle FRA Anita Wachter AUT Martina Ertl GER
1991 Pernilla Wiberg SWE Ulrike Maier AUT Traudl Hächer GER
1989 Vreni Schneider SUI Carole Merle FRA Christelle Guignard FRA
1987 Vreni Schneider SUI Majeta Svet YUG Maria Walliser SUI
1985 Diann Roffe USA Elisabeth Kirchler AUT Ewa Twardokens USA
1982 Erika Hess SUI Christin Cooper USA Ursula Konzett LIE
1978 Maria Epple FRG Lise-Marie Morerod SUI Annemarie Moser-Pröll AUT
1974 Fabienne Serrat FRA Traudl Treichl FRG Jacqueline Rouvier FRA
1970 Betsy Clifford CAN Ingrid Lafforgue FRA Francoise Macchi FRA
1966 Marielle Goitschel FRA Heidi Zimmermann AUT Florence Steurer FRA
1962 Marianne Jahn AUT Erika Netzer AUT Joan Hannah USA
1958 Lucile Wheeler CAN Sally Deaver USA Frieda Dänzer SUI
1954 Lucienne Schmidt FRA Madeleine Berthod SUI Jannette Burr USA
1950 Dagmar Rom AUT Trude Beiser AUT Lucienne Schmidt FRA

Super-G (SG) top

Year Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
2017 Nicole Schmidhofer AUT Tina Weirather LIE Lara Gut SUI
2015 Anna Fenninger AUT Tina Maze SLO Lindsey Vonn USA
2013 Tina Maze SLO Lara Gut SUI Julia Mancuso USA
2011 Elisabeth Goergl AUT Julia Mancuso USA Maria Riesch GER
2009 Lindsey Vonn USA Marie Marchand-Arvier FRA Andrea Fischbacher AUT
2007 Anja Paerson SWE Lindsey Kildow USA Renate Goetschl AUT
2005 Anja Paerson SWE Lucia Recchia ITA Julia Mancuso USA
2003 Michaela Dorfmeister AUT Kirsten L. Clark USA Jonna Mendes USA
2001 Regine Cavagnoud FRA Isolde Kostner ITA Hilde Gerg GER
1999 Alexandra Meissnitzer AUT Renate Götschl AUT Michaela Dorfmeister AUT
1997 Isolde Kostner ITA Katja Seizinger GER Hilde Gerg GER
1996 Isolde Kostner ITA Heidi Zurbriggen SUI Picabo Street USA
1993 Katja Seizinger GER Sylvia Eder AUT Astrid Lødemel NOR
1991 Ulrike Maier AUT Carole Merle FRA Anita Wachter AUT
1989 Ulrike Maier AUT Sigrid Wolf AUT Michaela Gerg FRG
1987 Maria Walliser SUI Michela Figini SUI Mateja Svet YUG

Combined (CM = DH + SL) top

Year Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
2017 Wendy Holdener SUI Michelle Gisin SUI Michaela Kirchgasser AUT
2015 Tina Maze SLO Nicole Hosp AUT Michaela Kirchgasser AUT
2013 Maria Höfl-Riesch GER Tina Maze SLO Nicole Hosp AUT
2011 Anna Fenninger AUT Tina Maze SLO Anja Paerson SWE
2009 Kathrin Zettel AUT Lara Gut SUI Elisabeth Görgl AUT
2007 Anja Paerson SWE Julia Mancuso USA Marlies Schild AUT
2005 Janica Kostelic CRO Anja Paerson SWE Marlies Schild AUT
2003 Janica Kostelic CRO Nicole Hosp AUT Marlies Oester SUI
2001 Martina Ertl GER Christine Sponring AUT Karen Putzer ITA
1999 Pernilla Wiberg SWE Renate Götschl AUT Florence Masnada FRA
1997 Renate Götschl AUT Katja Seizinger GER Hilde Gerg GER
1996 Pernilla Wiberg SWE Anita Wachter AUT Marianne Kjørstad NOR
1993 Miriam Vogt GER Picabo Street USA Anita Wachter AUT
1991 Chantal Bournissen SUI Ingrid Stöckl AUT Vreni Schneider SUI
1989 Tamara McKinney USA Vreni Schneider SUI Brigitte Örtli SUI
1987 Erika Hess SUI Sylvia Eder AUT Tamara McKinney USA
1985 Erika Hess SUI Sylvia Eder AUT Tamara McKinney USA
1982 Erika Hess SUI Perrine Pelen FRA Christin Cooper USA
1978 Annemarie Moser-Pröll AUT Hanni Wenzel LIE Fabienne Serrat FRA
1974 Fabienne Serrat FRA Hanni Wenzel LIE Monika Kaserer AUT
1970 Michèle Jacot FRA Florence Steurer FRA Marilyn Cochran USA
1966 Marielle Goitschel FRA Annie Famose FRA Heidi Zimmermann AUT
1962 Marielle Goitschel FRA Marianne Jahn AUT Erika Netzer AUT
1958 Frieda Dänzer SUI Lucile Wheeler CAN Josefine "Putzi" Frandl AUT
1954 Ida Schöpfer AUT Madeleine Berthod SUI Lucienne Schmidt FRA

Team Competition (TM) top

For the first time, a "team" event is held in the championships' 74-year history. In the team competition participating nations will enter six athletes (three men and three women) in the super-G and slalom legs of the competition. Each discipline will be run in a one-shot only format, athletes split into heats and allowed a solitary run on the respective hills. Points are awarded on the athletes' rankings within their heats. At the end of all heats in both disciplines, the points are tallied and the country with the top tally wins the gold. This event is not included in the medal tables.

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2017 FRANCE: Tessa Worley, Alexis Pinturault, Adeline Baud Mugnier, Mathieu Faivre, [Nastasia Noens, Julien Lizeroux] SLOVAKIA: Petra Vlhova, Andreas Zampa, Veronica Velez Zuzulova, Matej Falat, [Tereza Jancova, Adam Zampa] SWEDEN: Frida Hansdotter, Mattias Hargin, Maria Pietilae Holmner, Andre Myhrer, [Emelie Wikstroem, Gustav Lundbaeck]
2015 AUSTRIA: Eva-Maria Brem, Michaela Kirchgasser, Marcel Hirscher, Christoph Nösig. [Nicole Hosp, Philipp Schörghofer] CANADA: Candace Crawford, Erin Mielzynski, Phil Brown, Trevor Philp. [Marie-Pier Préfontaine, Erik Read] SWEDEN: Maria Pietilä Holmner, Anna Swenn-Larsson, Mattias Hargin, André Myhrer. [Sara Hector, Markus Larsson]
2013 AUSTRIA: Nicole Hosp, Michaela Kirchgasser, Carmen Thalmann, Marcel Hirscher, Marcel Mathis, Philipp Schörghofer. SWEDEN: Nathalie Eklund, Frida Hansdotter, Maria Pietilä Holmner, Jens Byggmark, Mattias Hargin, André Myhrer. GERMANY: Lena Dürr, Maria Höfl-Riesch, Veronique Hronek, Fritz Dopfer, Stefan Luitz, Felix Neureuther.
2011 FRANCE: Taina Barioz, Gauthier de Tessieres, Thomas Fanara, Anemone Marmottan, Cyprien Richard, Tessa Worley. AUSTRIA: Romed Baumann, Anna Fenninger, Michaela Kirchgasser, Benjamin Raich, Marlies Schild, Philipp Schörghofer. SWEDEN: Axel Baeck, Sara Hector, Hans Olsson, Mats Olsson, Anja Paerson, Maria Pietilä Holmner.
2009 Cancelled (bad weather conditions) - -
2007 AUSTRIA: Renate Goetschl, Michaela Kirchgasser, Mario Matt, Benjamin Raich, Marlies Schild, Fritz Strobl. (18 pts) SWEDEN: Jens Byggmark, Patrik Jaerbyn, Markus Larsson, Hans Olsson, Anna Ottosson, Anja Paerson. (33 pts) SWITZERLAND: Daniel Albrecht, Marc Berthod, Sandra Gini, Rabea Grand, Nadia Styger, Fabienne Suter. (39 pts)
2005 GERMANY: Monika Bergmann, Florian Eckert, Martina Ertl, Andreas Ertl, Hilde Gerg, Felix Neureuther. (26 pts) AUSTRIA: Renate Goetschl, Nicole Hosp, Benjamin Raich, Rainer Schoenfelder, Michael Walchhofer, Katrin Zettel. (29 pts) FRANCE: Pierrick Bourgeat, Ingrid Jacquemod, Carole Montillet Carles, Christel Pascal, Laure Pequegnot, Jean Pierre Vidal. (38 pts)

Medal Table (1950-2017) top

*Team competition NOT included

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. Austria AUT 32 33 31 96
2. Switzerland SUI 18 19 11 48
3. France FRA 16 16 13 45
4. Sweden SWE 11 4 9 24
5. United States USA 10 14 18 42
6. Germany GER 6 4 9 19
7. Italy ITA 5 9 8 22
8. Slovenia SLO 5 5 1 11
9. Canada CAN 5 3 2 10
10. Croatia CRO 5 - - 5
11. West Germany FRG 1 3 4 8
12. Liechtenstein LIE 1 3 1 5
13. Norway NOR 1 2 4 7
14. Yugoslavia YUG 1 2 2 5
15. Czech Republic CZE 1 1 2 4
16. Australia AUS 1 - - 1
17. Finland FIN - 2 2 4
18. Russia RUS - - 1 1
 
18     119 120 118 357

Individual Medal Table top

Ps Name GD SV BZ Medal Details
1. Anja Paerson, SWE 7 1 3 01: SL; 03: GT; 05: GT-SG; 07: DH-SG-CM // 05: CM // 01: GT; 07: SL; 11: CM
2. Erika Hess, SUI 6 0 0 82: SL-GT-CM; 85: CM; 87: SL-CM // None // None
3. Janica Kostelic, CRO 5 0 0 03: SL-CM; 05: DH-SL-CM // None // None
4. Tina Maze, SLO 4 5 0 11: GT; 13: SG; 15: DH-CM // 09: GT; 11: CM; 13: GT-CM; 15: SG // None
5. Mariel Goitschel, FRA 4 2 0 62: CM; 66: DH-GT-CM // SL: 62-66 // None
6. Pernilla Wiberg, SWE 4 1 1 91: GT; 96: SL-CM; 99: CM // 99: SL // 97: DH
7. Vreni Schneider, SUI 3 2 1 87: GT; 89: GT; 91: SL // 89: SL-CM // 91: CM
8. Anna Fenninger, AUT 3 1 1 11: CM; 15: GT-SG // 15: DH // 13: GT
9. Mikaela Shiffrin, USA 3 1 0 SL: 13-15-17 // GT: 17 // None
10. Annemarie Moser-Pröll, AUT 3 0 2 74: DH; 78: DH-CM // None // 70: DH; 78: CM
11. Maria Walliser, SUI 3 0 1 87: DH-SG; 89: DH // None // 87: GT
12. Deborah Compagnoni, ITA 3 0 0 96: GT; 97: SL-GT // None // None

Go To