Handball / European Championships

List of Winners Last Edition Medal Table Titles Players

MEN

Ed. Site Year Gold Silver Bronze
XII Poland 2016 Germany Spain Croatia
Rune Dahmke, Simon Ernst, Steffen Fath, Kai Hafner, Jannik Kohlbacher, Julius Kuhn, Finn Lemke, Carsten Lichtlein, Hendrik Pekeler, Niclas Pieczkowski, Tobias Reichmann, Erik Schmidt, Johannes Sellin, Martin Strobel, Fabian Wiede, Andreas Wolff. (Head Coach: Dagur Sigurdsson)
XI Denmark 2014 France Denmark Spain
Luc Abalo, William Accambray, Igor Anic, Cyril Dumoulin, Jerome Fernandez, Mathieu Grebille, Michael Guigou, Samuel Honrubia, Guillaume Joli, Luka Karabatic, Nikola Karabatic, Daniel Narcisse, Alix Kevynn Nyokas, Thierry Omeyer, Valentin Portes, Cedric Sorhaindo. (Head Coach: Claude Onesta)
X Serbia 2012 Denmark Serbia Croatia
Lars Christiansen, Mads Christiansen, Marcus Cleverly, Anders Eggert, Mikkel Hansen, Niklas Landin, Rasmus Lauge Schmidt, Hans Lindberg, Nikolaj Markussen, Thomas Mogensen, Kasper Nielsen, Kasper Søndergaard, Bo Spellerberg, Lasse Svan Hansen, Rene Toft Hansen, Henrik Toft Hansen. (Head Coach: Ulrik Wilbek)
IX Austria 2010 France Croatia Iceland
Luc Abalo, Xavier Barachet, Sébastien Bosquet, Gregoire Detrez, Didier Dinart, Jerome Fernandez, Guillaume Gille, Michael Guigou, Guillaume Joli, Franck Junillon, Nikola Karabatic, Daouda Karaboue, Daniel Narcisse, Thierry Omeyer, Sébastien Ostertag, Cédric Sorhaindo. (Head Coach: Claude Onesta)
VIII Norway 2008 Denmark Croatia France
Mikkel Aagaard, Lasse Boesen, Joachim Boldsen, Lars Christiansen, Peter Henriksen, Kasper Hvidt, Jesper Jensen, Lars Jorgensen, Michael Knudsen, Hans Lindberg, Kasper Nielsen, Jesper Noddesbo, Kasper Sondergaard, Bo Spellerberg. (Head Coach: Ulrik Wilbek)
VII Switzerland 2006 France Spain Denmark
Luc Abalo, Joel Abati, Sébastien Bosquet, Didier Dinart, Jerome Fernandez, Bertrand Gille, Guillaume Gille, Olivier Girault, Michael Guigou, Nikola Karabatic, Christophe Kempe, Daniel Narcisse, Thierry Omeyer, Yohann Ploquin. (Head Coach: Claude Onesta)
VI Slovenia 2004 Germany Slovenia Denmark
Markus Baur, Mark Dragunski, Henning Fritz, Heiko Grimm, Pascal Hens, Jan-Olaf Immel, Torsten Jansen, Florian Kehrmann, Klaus-Dieter Petersen, Christian Ramota, Christian Scöne, Christian Schwarzer, Daniel Stephan, Christian Zeitz, Volker Zerbe. (Coach: Heiner Brand)
V Sweden 2002 Sweden Germany Denmark
Marcus Alm, Magnus Andersson, Martin Boquist, Jonas Ernelind, Martin Frandesjo, Mathias Franzen, Peter Gentzel, Andreas Larsson, Ola Lindgren, Stefan Lovgren, Staffan Olsson, Johan Pettersson, Tomas Sivertsson, Tomas Svensson, Ljubomir Vranjes, Magnus Wislander. (Coach: Bengt Johansson)
IV Croatia 2000 Sweden Russia Spain
Magnus Andersson, Mathias Franzen, Peter Gentzel, Andreas Larsson, Ola Lindgren, Staffan Olsson, Tomas Sivertsson, Jan Stankiewicz, Tomas Svensson, Pierre Thorsson, Ljubomir Vranjes, Magnus Wislander. (Coach: Bengt Johansson)
III Italy 1998 Sweden Spain Germany
Magnus Andersson, Martin Frandesjo, Peter Gentzel, Andreas Larsson, Ola Lindgren, Stefan Lovgren, Staffan Olsson, Johan Pettersson, Tomas Sivertsson, Jan Stankiewicz, Ljubomir Vranjes, Magnus Wislander. (Coach: Bengt Johansson)
II Spain 1996 Russia Spain Yugoslavia
Dmitri Filippov, Valery Gopin, Oleg Grebnev, Oleg Kiselev, Oleg Koukeshov, Vasily Kudinov, Andrei Labrov, Igor Lavrov, Sergei Pogorelov, Pavel Soukossian, Dmitri Torgovanov, Lev Voronin. (Coach: Vladimir Maximov)
I Portugal 1994 Sweden Russia Croatia
Magnus Andersson, Robert Andersson, Per Carlen, Erik Hajas, Robert Hedin, Ola Lindgren, Stefan Lovgren, Mats Olsson, Staffan Olsson, Tomas Svensson, Pierre Thorsson, Magnus Wislander. (Coach: Bengt Johansson)

SOURCE: EHF and official sites of each EURO tournament edition.

Last Edition (2016)

XII European Championships. Poland 15/31.Jan.16
GER 34-33 NOR ESP 33-29 CRO
Germany 24-17 Spain (CRO 31-24 NOR)

Medal Table

Ps CNT GD SV BZ
1. SWE 4 - -
2. FRA 3 - 1
3. DEN 2 1 3
4. GER 2 1 1
5. RUS 1 2 -
6. ESP - 4 2
7. CRO - 2 3
8. SLO - 1 -
. SRB - 1 -
10. YUG - - 1
. ISL - - 1
 
11   12 12 12

Most Titles (players)

# Player
4 Magnus Andersson, Ola Lindgren, Staffan Olsson, Magnus Wislander (4, SWE) // (Coach: Bengt Johansson, SWE)
3 Peter Gentzel, Andreas Larsson, Stefan Lovgren, Tomas Sivertsson, Tomas Svensson, Ljubomir Vranjes (6, SWE) // Luc Abalo, Jérome Fernandez, Michael Guigou, Nikola Karabatic, Daniel Narcisse, Thierry Omeyer (6, FRA) // (Coach: Claude Onesta, FRA)
2 Martin Frandesjo, Mathias Franzen, Johan Pettersson, Jan Stankiewicz, Pierre Thorsson (5, SWE); Sébastien Bosquet, Didier Dinart, Guillaume Gille, Guillaume Joli, Cédric Sorhaindo (5, FRA); Lars Christiansen, Hans Lindberg, Kasper Nielsen, Kasper Sondergaard, Bo Spellerberg (5, DEN). (15) // (Coach: Ulrik Wilbek, DEN)

Go To