Handball / European Cups (C2, C3, C4)

List of Winners Stats by Team Stats by Country

MEN

City Cup changed its name to Challenge Cup in 2000/01. In the 2012/13 season, Cup Winner's Cup was merged with the EHF Cup.

 

Season C3 C4
Season EHF Cup (C3) Challenge Cup (C4)
18/19 THW Kiel, GER CSM Bucuresti, ROU
17/18 Füchse Berlin, GER AHC Potaissa Turda, ROU
16/17 Frisch Auf Göppingen, GER Sporting CP, POR
15/16 Frisch Auf Göppingen, GER ABC UMinho, POR
14/15 Füchse Berlin, GER Handball club Odorhei, ROU
13/14 Pick Szeged, HUN IK Sävehof, SWE
12/13 Rhein-Neckar Löwen, GER SKA Minsk, BLR
Season C2 C3 C4
Season Cup Winners' Cup (C2) EHF Cup (C3) Challenge Cup (C4)
11/12 SG Flensburg-Handewitt, GER Frisch Auf Göppingen, GER AC Diomidis Argous, GRE
10/11 VfL Gummersbach, GER Frisch Auf Göppingen, GER RK Cimos Koper, SLO
Season Cup Winners' Cup (C2) EHF Cup (C3) Challenge Cup (C4)
09/10 VfL Gummersbach, GER TBV Lemgo, GER Sporting Clube de Portugal, POR
08/09 Pevafersa Valladolid, ESP VfL Gummersbach, GER CS UCM Resita, ROU
07/08 MKB Veszprém, HUN HSG Nordhorn, GER CS UCM Resita, ROU
06/07 HSV Hamburg, GER SC Magdeburg, GER CS UCM Resita, ROU
05/06 Chehovski Medvedi, RUS TBV Lemgo, GER Steaua Bucuresti, ROU
04/05 Ademar León, ESP Tusem Essen, GER Wacker Thun, SUI
03/04 Portland San Antonio, ESP THW Kiel, GER IFK Skövde HK, SWE
02/03 Ciudad Real, ESP FC Barcelona, ESP Skjern Handball, DEN
01/02 Ciudad Real, ESP THW Kiel, GER Skjern Handball, DEN
00/01 SG Flensburg-Handewitt, GER Sportclub Magdeburg, GER RK Jugovic Kac, YUG
Season Cup Winners' Cup (C2) EHF Cup (C3) City Cup (C4)
99/00 Portland San Antonio, ESP RK Metkovic Jambo, CRO TV Großwallstadt, GER
98/99 Prosesa Ademar León, ESP Sportclub Magdeburg, GER Flensburg-Handewitt, GER
97/98 Caja Cantabria, ESP THW Kiel, GER Tus-Nettelstedt EV, GER
96/97 Elgorriaga Bidasoa, ESP Flensburg-Handewitt, GER Tus-Nettelstedt EV, GER
95/96 TBV Lemgo, GER BM Granollers, ESP Drammen HK, NOR
94/95 FC Barcelona, ESP BM Granollers, ESP TV Niederwürzbach, GER
93/94 FC Barcelona, ESP CBM Alzira Avidesa, ESP Tusem Essen, GER
92/93 Marseille Vitrolles, FRA Teka Santander, ESP * * * * * * * * * *
91/92 Bramac Veszprem, HUN SG Wallau Massenheim, GER * * * * * * * * * *
90/91 TSV Milbertshofen, GER Borac Banja Luka, YUG/BOS * * * * * * * * * *
Season Cup Winners' Cup (C2) EHF Cup (C3)  
89/90 Teka Santander, ESP SKIF Krasnodar, URS * * * * * * * * * *
88/89 Tusem Essen, FRG TURU Düsseldorf, FRG * * * * * * * * * *
87/88 SKA Minsk, URS HC Minaur Baia Mare, ROM * * * * * * * * * *
86/87 CSKA Moscow, URS Granitas Kaunas, URS * * * * * * * * * *
85/86 FC Barcelona, ESP Raba Vasas ETO Györ, HUN * * * * * * * * * *
84/85 FC Barcelona, ESP HC Minaur Baia Mare, ROM * * * * * * * * * *
83/84 FC Barcelona, ESP TV Großwallstadt, FRG * * * * * * * * * *
82/83 SKA Minsk, URS Sil Sarporoshje, URS * * * * * * * * * *
81/82 SC Empor Rostock, GDR VFL Gummersbach, FRG * * * * * * * * * *
80/81 Tus Nettelstedt, FRG * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Season Cup Winners' Cup (C2)    
79/80 Calpisa Alicante, ESP * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
78/79 VFL Gummersbach, FRG * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
77/78 VFL Gummersbach, FRG * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
76/77 MAI Moscow, URS * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
75/76 Balonmano Granollers, ESP * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Most Titles (teams)

Ps. Team, CNT C1 C2 C3 C4 Tot
1. FC Barcelona, ESP 9 5 1 - 15
2. VFL Gummersbach, FRG/GER 5 4 2 - 11
3. SKA Minsk, URS/BLR 3 2 - 1 6
4. Ciudad Real, ESP 3 2 - - 5
5. THW Kiel, GER 3 - 4 - 7
6. SC Magdeburg, GDR/GER 3 - 3 - 6
7. FA Frischauf Göppingen, FRG/GER 2 - 4 - 6
8. TV Großwallstadt, FRG 2 - 1 1 4
9. Steaua Bucuresti, ROM 2 - - 1 3
10. Dukla Prague, TCH 2 - - - 2
. Metaloplastica Sabac, YUG 2 - - - 2
. RK /Badel 1862 Zagreb, CRO 2 - - - 2
. Montpellier HB, FRA 2 - - - 2
. RK Vardar, MKD 1 - - - 1
15. SG Flensburg-Handewitt, GER 1 2 1 1 5
16. TEKA /Cajacantabria Santander, ESP 1 2 1 - 4
17. Portland San Antonio Pamplona, ESP 1 2 - - 3
18. MAI Moscow, URS 1 1 - - 2
. CSKA Moscow, URS 1 1 - - 2
. Elgorriaga Bidasoa Irún, ESP 1 1 - - 2
. HSV Hamburg, GER 1 1 - - 2
22. Borac Banja Luka, YUG/BOS 1 - 1 - 2
23. Auswahl (City Team) Prague, TCH 1 - - - 1
. Redbergslid Göteborg, SWE 1 - - - 1
. Dinamo Bucarest, ROM 1 - - - 1
. SC Leipzig, GDR 1 - - - 1
. Partizan Bjelovar, YUG 1 - - - 1
. ASK Vorwarts Frankfurt, GDR 1 - - - 1
. SC Honved Budapest, HUN 1 - - - 1
. Celje Pivovarna Lasko, SLO 1 - - - 1
. Tauron Kielce, POL 1 - - - 1
32. Ademar León, ESP - 2 - - 2
. Bramac Veszprém, HUN - 2 - - 2
34. Balonmano Granollers, ESP - 1 2 - 3
. TBV Lemgo, GER - 1 2 - 3
36. Tusem Essen, FRG/GER - 1 1 1 3
37. TuS Nettelstedt, FRG/GER - 1 - 2 3
38. Calpisa Alicante, ESP - 1 - - 1
. SC Empor Rostock, GDR - 1 - - 1
. TSV Milbertshofen, GER - 1 - - 1
. OM Vitrolles, FRA - 1 - - 1
. Chehovski Medvedi, RUS - 1 - - 1
. Balonmano Valladolid, ESP - 1 - - 1
 
    59 37 38 (26) 160

Most Titles (countries)

Ps. Team, CNT C1 C2 C3 C4 Tot
1. Spain (10) 15 17 5 - 37
2. West Germany (FRG) (6) 9 4 3 - 16
3. Germany (15) 6 7 21 6 40
4. Soviet Union (USSR) (6) 5 4 3 - 12
5. East Germany (GDR) (4) 4 1 - - 5
6. Yugoslavia (4) 4 - 1 1 6
7. Romania (6) 3 - 2 7 12
8. Czechoslovakia (2) 3 - - - 3
9. France (2) 2 1 - - 3
10. Croatia (2) 2 - 1 - 3
11. Macedonia (1) 2 - - - 2
12. Hungary (4) 1 2 2 - 5
13. Sweden (3) 1 - - 2 3
14. Slovenia (2) 1 - - 1 2
15. Poland 1 - - - 1
16. Russia - 1 - - 1
17. Norway (2) - - - 3 3
. Portugal (2) - - - 3 3
19. Switzerland - - - 1 1
. Greece - - - 1 1
. Belarus - - - 1 1
 
21   59 37 (38) (26) 160

Go To