Handball / Champions League

List of Winners Last Edition Stats by Team Stats by Country

MEN

From 1957 to 1972, it was handball federations, associations, clubs and local bodies that organized European Cup competitions. The International Handball Federation (IHF) took over from 1972 to 1993. Starting in the 1993/94 season, the European Cup goes to the newly created European Handball Federation (EHF). Former European Cup is since called Champions League.

Ed. Year Winner Score Runner-up top
LVII 2017 HC Vardar, MKD 24-23 Paris Saint-Germain, FRA
Ilija Abutovic, Vuko Borozan, Joan Cañellas, Luka Cindric, Ivan Cupic, Alexander Dereven, Timur Dibirov, Alex Dujshebaev, Rogerio Ferreira, Igor Karacic, Jorge Maqueda, Mijajlo Marsenic, Strahinja Milic, Daniil Shishkarev, Arpad Sterbik, Stojanche Stoilov. (Coach: Raúl González)
LVI 2016 KS Vive Tauron Kielce, POL 39-38** MVM Veszprém, HUN
Julen Aguinagalde, Karol Bielecki, Piotr Chrapkowski, Ivan Cupic, Mateusz Jachlewski, Michal Jurecki, Mateusz Kus, Krzysztof Lijewski, Krzysztof Markowski, Pawel Paczkowski, Tobias Reichmann, Marin Sego, Manuel Strlek, Slawomir Szmal, Grzegorz Tkaczyk, Uros Zorman. (Coach: Talant Dujshebaev)
LV 2015 FC Barcelona, ESP 28-23 MKB-MVM Veszprém, HUN
Aitor Ariño, Raúl Entrerríos, Eduardo Gurbindo, Wael Jallous, Nikola Karabatic, Kiril Lazarov, Alejandro Márquez, Viran Morros, Jesper Nöddesbo, Gonzalo Pérez de Vargas, Siarhei Rutenka, Danijel Saric, Daniel Sarmiento, Gudjon Sigurdsson, Cédric Sorhaindo, Víctor Tomás. (Coach: Xavi Pascual)
LIV 2014 SG Flensburg Handewitt, GER 30-28 THW Kiel, GER
Mattias Andersson, Goran Bogunovic, Anders Eggert-Magnussen, Holger Glandorf, Jim Gottfridsson, Olafur Gustafsson, Jacob Heinl, Tobias Karlsson, Michael Knudsen, Thomas Mogensen, Drasko Nenadic, Bogdan Radivojevic, Sören Rasmussen, Lasse Svan, Hampus Wanne, Steffen Weinhold. (Coach: Maik Machulla)
LIII 2013 HSV Hamburg, GER 30-29* FC Barcelona, ESP
Johannes Bitter, Domagoj Duvnjak, Matthias Flohr, Pascal Hens, Max Herrmann, Torsten Jansen, Michael Kraus, Blazenko Lackovic, Marcin Lijewski, Hans Lindberg, Andreas Nilsson, Fredrik Petersen, Stefan Schröder, Stefan Terzic, Igor Vori. (Coach: Martin Schwalb)
LII 2012 THW Kiel, GER 26-21 Atlético de Madrid, ESP
Marcus Ahlm, Kim Andersson, Momir Ilic, Filip Jicha, Dominik Klein, Daniel Kubes, Henrik Lundström, Daniel Narcisse, Thierry Omeyer, Andreas Palicka, Aron Palmarsson, Tobias Reichmann, Christian Sprenger, Christian Zeitz. (Coach: Alfred Gislason)
LI 2011 FC Barcelona Borges, ESP 27-24 BM Renovalia Ciudad Real, ESP
Raúl Entrerríos, Juanín García, Konstantin Igropulo, Magnus Jernemyr, Laszlo Nagy, Jesper Nöddesbo, Marco Antonio Oneto, Gonzalo Pérez de Vargas, Albert Rocas, Íker Romero, Siarhei Rutenka, Danjel Saric, Dani Sarmiento, Cédric Sorhaindo, Víctor Tomás, Cristian Ugalde. (Coach: Xavi Pascual)
L 2010 THW Kiel, GER 36-34 FC Barcelona, ESP
Marcus Ahlm, Kim Andersson, Igor Anic, Peter Gentzel, Momir Ilic, Filip Jicha, Dominik Klein, Börge Lund, Henrik Lundström, Daniel Narcisse, Thierry Omeyer, Andreas Palicka, Aron Palmarsson, Tobias Reichmann, Christian Sprenger, Christian Zeitz. (Coach: Alfred Gislason)
XLIX 2009 BM Ciudad Real, ESP 39-3433-27 THW Kiel, GER
Luc Abalo, Didider Dinart, Alberto Entrerríos , Jerome Fernandez, Roberto García Parrondo, José Javier Hombrados, Jonas Källman, Petar Metlicic, Viran Morros, José María Rodríguez, Siarhei Rutenka, Olafur Stefansson, Arpad Sterbik, Uros Zorman. (Coach: Talant Dujshebaev)
XLVIII 2008 BM Ciudad Real, ESP 27-29 / 25-31 THW Kiel, GER
David Davis, Didier Dinart, Alberto Entrerríos, Roberto García Parrondo, Jose Javier Hombrados, Jonas Källman, Torsten Laen, Josep Masachs, Petar Metlicic, Viran Morros, Ales Pajovic, Olafur Stefansson, Arpad Sterbik, Rolando Uríos, Uros Zorman. (Coach: Talant Dujshebaev)
XLVII 2007 THW Kiel, GER 28-2829-27 SG Flensburg Handewitt, GER
Marcus Ahlm, Kim Andersson, Mattias Andersson, Henning Fritz, Lars Krogh Jeppesen, Nikola Karabatic, Vid Kavticnik, Dominik Klein, Per Tomas Linders, Stefan Loevgren, Henrik Lundström, Thierry Omeyer, Andrei Xepkin, Christian Zeitz. (Coach: Zvonimir Serdarusic)
XLVI 2006 BM Ciudad Real, ESP 19-2537-28 Portland San Antonio, ESP
David Davis, Didier Dinart, Mirza Dzomba, Alberto Entrerríos, Julio Fis, José Javier Hombrados, Claus Jakobsen, Jonas Kälman, Petar Metlicic, Ales Pajovic, Siarhei Rutenka, Olafur Stefansson, Arpad Sterbik, Rolando Uríos. (Coach: Talant Dujshebaev)
XLV 2005 FC Barcelona Cifec, ESP 28-2729-27 BM Ciudad Real, ESP
David Barrufet, Davor Dominikovic, Jerome Fernández, Víctor Tomás González, Fernando Hernández, Lars Jeppesen, Laszlo Nagy, Xavier O´Callaghan, Carlos Ortega, Dejan Peric, Salvador Puig, Íker Romero, Dragan Skrbic, Andrei Xepkin, Luka Zvizej. (Coach: Xesco Espar)
XLIV 2004 Celje Pivovarna Lasko, SLO 34-28 / 30-28 SG Flensburg Handewitt, GER
Dino Bajram, Nenad Bilbija, Matjaz Brumen, Miha Gorenšek, Edouard Kokšarov, Miladin Kozlina, Gregor Lorger, Zikica Milosavljevic, Jure Natek, Marko Oštir, Dejan Peric, Aljoša Rezar, Sergej Rutenka, Urban Stopar, Klemen Štruc, Renato Vugrinec. (Coach: Miro Pozun)
XLIII 2003 Montpellier HB, FRA 27-1931-19 Portland San Antonio, ESP
Grégory Anquetil, Mladen Bojinovic, Cédric Burdet, Didier Dinart, Jean-louis Facila, Rabah Gherbi, Andrej Golic, Michaël Guigou, Aurélien Imhoff, Franck Junillon, Damien Kabengele, Nikola Karabatic, Geoffroy Krantz, Bruno Martini, Thierry Omeyer, Laurent Puigsegur, Sylvain Rognon, Damien Scaccianocce, Sobhi Sioud, Rastko Stefanovic. (Coach: Patrice Canayer)
XLII 2002 Sportclub Magdeburg, GER 23-21 / 30-25 Fotex KC Veszprém, HUN
Joel Abati, Sune Duevang, Christian Gaudin, Gueric Kervadec, Stefan Kloppe, Oleg Kuleschov, Ronny Liesche, Sven Liesegang, Robert Lux, Uwe Mäuer, Nenad Perunicic, Christian Schöne, Andreas Stange, Olaffor Stefansson, Steffen Stiebler, Bennet Wiegert, Martin Ziemer. (Coach: Alfred Gislasson)
XLI 2001 Portland San Antonio, ESP 30-24 / 25-22 FC Barcelona, ESP
Daniel Areste, Fernando Barbeito, Raúl Bartolomé, Aleksandru Buligan, Xabier Ekerrondo, Haritz García, Mateo Garralda, Makhail Iakimovic, Álvaro Jáuregui, José Javier Hombrados, Oleg Kisselev, Óscar Mainer, Alberto Martín, Ambrosio Martín, Iosu Olalla, Jackson Richardson. (Coach: Francisco Equisoaín)
XL 2000 FC Barcelona, ESP 25-28 / 29-24 THW Kiel, GER
David Barrufet, Martí Broquetas, Francisco Bustos, Raúl Campos, Patrik Cavar, Andrei Chepkin, Pau Cusine, Josep Espar, Jordi Ferrer, Rafa Guijosa, Demetrio Lozano, Roger Magriña, José Manuel Sierra, Enric Masip, Antonio Ortega, Xavier O´Callaghan, Álex Paredes, Christian Schwarzer, Tomas Svensson, Iñaki Urdangarín. (Coach: Valero Rivera)
XXXIX 1999 FC Barcelona, ESP 21-22 / 29-18 Badel 1862 Zagreb, CRO
David Barrufet, Patrik Cavar, Andrei Chepkin, Alexandru Dedu, Josep Espar, Mateo Garralda, Rafa Guijosa, Demetrio Lozano, Roger Magriña, Enric Masip, Xavier O´Callaghan, Antonio Ortega, José Manuel Sierra, Quino Soler, Tomas Svensson, Iñaki Urdangarín. (Coach: Valero Rivera)
XXXVIII 1998 FC Barcelona, ESP 28-18 / 28-12 Badel 1862 Zagreb, CRO
Fernando Barbeito, David Barrufet, Patrik Cavar, Andrei Chepkin, Israel Damont, Alexandru Dedu, Josep Espar, Jordi Fernández, Mateo Garralda, Rafa Guijosa, Roger Magriña, Enric Masip, Xavier O´Callaghan, Antonio Ortega, José Manuel Sierra, Quino Soler, Tomas Svensson, Iñaki Urdangarín. (Coach: Valero Rivera)
XXXVII 1997 FC Barcelona, ESP 31-22 / 30-23 Badel 1862 Zagreb, CRO
Óscar Andrade, David Barbeito, Fernando Barbeito, David Barrufet,Andrei Chepkin, Alexandru Dedu, Jordi Fernández, Mateo Garralda, Rafa Guijosa, Enric Masip, Xavier O´Callaghan, Antonio Ortega, Quino Soler, Tomas Svensson, Iñaki Urdangarín. (Coach: Valero Rivera)
XXXVI 1996 FC Barcelona, ESP 23-15 / 23-23 Elgorriaga Bidasoa, ESP
Óscar Andrade, Manuel Bago, David Barbeito, Fernando Barbeito, David Barrufet, Andrei Chepkin, Albert Forcada, Mateo Garralda, Rafa Guijosa, Enric Masip, Juan Pedro Muñoz, Xavier O´Callaghan, Jesús Olalla, Antonio Ortega, Juan Pérez, Tomas Svensson, Iñaki Urdangarín. (Coach: Valero Rivera)
XXXV 1995 Elgorriaga Bidasoa, ESP 30-20 / 26-27 Badel 1862 Zagreb, CRO
Javi Barreto, Jorge Cortés, Víctor de la Haza, Aitor Etxaburu, Oleg Kiselief, Iñaki Ordóñez, Nenad Perunicic, David Rodríguez, Arman Rubiño, Ivan Sopalovic, Tomas Svensson, (Raúl Bartolomé, Fernando Bolea). (Coach: Juancho Villareal)
XXXIV 1994 TEKA Santander, ESP 22-22 / 23-21 ABC Braga, POR
Javier Cabanas, Domínguez, Talant Dujshebaev, Chechu Fernández, Luis García, Mateo Garralda, José Hombrados, Iakimovic, Juan Muñoz Melo, Nesterov, Mats Olsson, Xabier Rekondo, Reñones, Alberto Urdiales, Chechu Villaldea. (Coach: Julián Ruiz)
XXXIII 1993 Badel 1862 Zagreb, CRO 22-17 / 22-18 SG Wallau-Massenheim, GER
 
XXXII 1992 RK Zagreb, CRO 22-20 / 18-28 GD Teka Santander, ESP
.. Babic, .. Banfro, Patrik Cavar, Slavko Goluza, Bruno Gudelj, Vladimir Jelcic, Bozidar Jovic, Nenad Kljaic, Alvaro Nacinovic, .. Obrvan, .. Peribonio, Iztok Puc, .. Pušnik, .. Šaric., .. Tomljanovic, .. Vujovic. (Coach: Zdravko Zovko)
XXXI 1991 FC Barcelona, ESP 23-21 / 20-17 Proleter Zrenjanin, YUG
Fernando Barbeito, David Barrufet, Óscar Grau, Enric Masip, Xavi O’Callaghan, Oscar Rubiño, Chema Paré, Zlatko Portner, Lorenzo Rico, Joan Sagalés, Eugenio Serrano, Xavi Serrano, Iñaki Urdangarín, Veselin Vujovic. (Coach: Valero Rivera)
XXX 1990 SKA Minsk, URS 26-21 / 29-27 FC Barcelona, ESP
Andrei Barbashinski, .. Galuza, .. Karpuk, Aleksandr Karshakievich, Aleksandr Minievski, .. Moseikin, Constantin Sharovanof, Yuri Shevtsof, .. Sviridenko, .. Tarashenko, Aleksandr Tuchkin, Mijail Yakimovich
XXIX 1989 SKA Minsk, URS 30-24 / 37-23 Steaua Bucuresti, ROM
 
XXVIII 1988 ZSKA Moscow,URS 18-15 / 21-18 Tusem Essen, FRG
 
XXVII 1987 SKA Minsk, URS 32-24 / 25-30 Wybrzeze Gdansk, POL
 
XXVI 1986 Metaloplastica Sabac, YUG 29-24 / 30-23 Wybrzeze Gdansk, POL
Mirko Bašic, .. Ignjatovic, Mile Isakovic, .. Karanovic, Slobodan Kuzmanovski, .. Mijatovic, Pero Miloševic, Jasmin Mrkonja, Zlatko Portner, .. Rašic, Veselin Vujovic, Veselin Vukovic
XXV 1985 Metaloplastica Sabac, YUG 19-12 / 20-30 Atlético de Madrid, ESP
Jovica Cvetkovic, Branislav Ðukanovic, Miroslav Ignjatovic, Mile Isakovic, Slobodan Kuzmanovski, Dejan Lukic, Pero Miloševic, Zlatko Portner, Vladica Spasojevic, Dragan Tanasic, Veselin Vujovic, (Mirko Bašic, Jasmin Mrkonja). (Coach: Aleksandar Pavlovic, Zoran Živkovic)
XXIV 1984 Dukla Prague, TCH 21-17/21-17* Metaloplastica Sabac, YUG
Tomáš Bártek, Milan Cerný., Jirí Kotrc, František Kratochvil, Jirí Liška, Jan Novák, Ladislav Salivar, Josef Toma, [¿Michal Barda, Petr Baumruk, Jaroslav Jiránek, Jirí Kotrc, Jozef Kozák, Peter Mesiarik, Winter Pavel, Milan Škvaril...?]
XXIII 1983 VFL Gummersbach, FRG 15-19 / 13-14 ZSKA Moscow, URS
Heiner Brand, Frank Dammann, .. Fey, .. Fitzek, .. Haas, .. Hütt, Thomas Krokowski, Dirk Rauin, .. Salewski, .. Theis, Andreas Thiel, Erhard Wunderlich
XXII 1982 SC Honved Budapest, HUN 25-16 / 18-24 TSV St. Omar St. Gallen, SUI
.. Illes, .. Kenyeres, P. Kovács, .. Ori, .. Somogyi, .. Szoke
XXI 1981 SC Magdeburg, GDR 25-23 / 29-18 Kolinska Slovan Ljubljana, YUG
Rainer Baumgart, Günter Dreibrodt, Ernst Gerlach, Manfred Hoppe, Harry Jahns, Hartmut Krüger, .. Rothe, Wieland Schmid, Ingolf Wiegert
XX 1980 TV Großwallstadt, FRG 21-12 Valur Reykjavik, ISL
 
XIX 1979 TV Großwallstadt, FRG 14-10 / 18-16 SC Empor Rostock, GDR
 
XVIII 1978 SC Magdeburg, GDR 28-22 WSK Slask Wroclaw, POL
 
XVII 1977 Steaua Bucuresti, ROM 21-20 ZSKA Moscow, URS
 
XVI 1976 Borac Banjaluka, YUG 17-15 KFUM Fredericia, DEN
Abas Arslanagic, Miro Bjelic, Boro Golic, Momo Golic, Milorad Karalic, Nebojsa Popovic, Zdravko Radjenovic, Zoran Ravlic, Dobrivoje Selec, Rade Uncanin, Nedeljko Vujinovic, Slobodan Vuksa
XV 1975 ASK Vorwarts Frankfurt, GDR 19-17 Borac Banjaluka, YUG
 
XIV 1974 VFL Gummersbach, FRG 19-17 MAI Moscow, URS
Heiner Brand, Jochen Brand, Joachim Deckarm, Joachim Feldhoff, .. Haas, .. Henseler, .. Jäger, Klaus Kater, .. Kiza, .. Kleine, .. Kosmehl, .. Lettgen, .. Marsker, .. Schlagheck, Hansi Schmidt, Klaus Westebbe
XIII 1973 MAI Moscow, URS 26-23 Partizan Bjelovar, YUG
 
XII 1972 Partizan Bjelovar, YUG 19-14 VFL Gummersbach, FRG
Boris Bradic, Ivan Duranec, Nikola Hasan, Hrovje Horvat, Marijan Jakšekovic, Mladen Martinovic, Zeljko Nimš, Josip Pecina., Miroslav Pribanic, Nedeljko Prodanic, Vladimir Smiljanic, Albin Vidovic. (Coach: Željko Seleš)
XI 1971 VFL Gummersbach, FRG 17-16 Steaua Bucuresti, ROM
.. Brand, .. Braunschweig, Joachim Feldhoff, .. Haas, Klaus Kater, .. Keller, .. Kosmehl, .. Lingelbach, .. Podak, Hansi Schmidt, Klaus Westebbe, .. Wrona
X 1970 VFL Gummersbach, FRG 14-11 Dynamo Berlin, GDR
.. Bölter, Jochen Brand, K. Brand, .. Braunschweig, Joachim Feldhoff, Klaus Kater, .. Keiler, .. Kosmehl, .. Lingelbach, Hansi Schmidt, Klaus Westebbe
  1969 No competition because of Czechoslovak Invasion
IX 1968 Steaua Bucuresti, ROM 13-11 Dukla Prague, TCH
 
VIII 1967 VFL Gummersbach, FRG 17-13 Dukla Prague, TCH
.. Alberts, .. Bölter, Jochen Brand, K. Brand, Joachim Feldhoff, Klaus Kater, .. Kosmehl, .. Kriesten, .. Müller, .. Podak, Hansi Schmidt
VII 1966 SC Leipzig, GDR 16-14 Honved Budapest, HUN
.. Eichhorn, .. Franke, Otto Hölke, Erwin Kalderasch, Klaus Langhoff, .. Neiling, Peter Randt, .. Schmitt, Paul Tiedemann, .. Wöhler
VI 1965 Dinamo Bucarest, ROM 13-11 Medvescak Zagreb, YUG
 
  1964 No competition because there was World Championship
V 1963 Dukla Prague, TCH 15-13 (OT) Dinamo Bucuresti, ROM
Václav Duda, Martin Gregor, Rudolf Havlik, Jan Hökl, Ivan Kulhánek, Vojtech Mareš, Zdenek Rada, Jaroslav Rázek, Vilém Sviták, Josef Trojan, Jirí Vícha
IV 1962 FA Frischauf Göppingen, FRG 13-11 Partizan Bjelovar, YUG
.. Burghardtmaier, .. Grill, .. Jarosch, .. Meister, .. Nau, .. Pfluger, .. Röhm, Horst Singer, .. Speidel, .. Vollmer, .. Weiß
  1961 No competition because there was World Championship
III 1960 FA Frischauf Göppingen, FRG 18-13 AGF Aarhus, DEN
.. Burghardtmaier, .. Grill, .. Jarosch, .. Meister, .. Pohl, .. Röhm, .. Schmauder, .. Speidel, .. Vollmer, .. Weiß
II 1959 Redbergslid Göteborg, SWE 18-13 Frischauf Göppingen, FRG
.. Andersson, .. Berndtsson, .. Carlsson, .. Gustafsson, Gunnar Kämpendahl, .. Lindblom, .. Norman, .. Olsson I, .. Olsson II, .. Petersson, .. Sjöberg
- 1958 No competition because there was World Championship
I 1957 Auswahl Prague, TCH 21-13 Örebro, SWE
Karel Cermák, Miroslav Eret, Bedrich Konig, .. Prollo, .. Provaznik, Dušan Ruza, Zdenek Samánek, Oldrich Spácil, Josef Trojan, Jirí Vícha

*: penalty shootout; OT: overtime

Last Edition (2017)

EHF Champions League 2016. Final Four at Cologne, GER 3/4.Jun.2017
PSG, FRA 27-26 Telekom Veszprem, HUN HC Vardar, MKD 26-25 FC Barcelona, ESP
HC Vardar, MKD 24-23 PSG, FRA

Most Titles (teams)

Ps Team CNT T / F 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
1. FC Barcelona ESP 9/13 90 91 96 97 98 99 00 01 05 10 11 13 15
2. VFL Gummersbach FRG 5/6 67 70 71 72 74 83
3. THW Kiel GER 3/7 00 07 08 09 10 12 13
4. BM Ciudad Real ESP 3/5 05 06 08 09 11
5. SKA Minsk URS 3/3 87 89 90
. SC Magdeburg GDR 3/3 78 81 02
7. Badel 1862 Zagreb CRO 2/6 92 93 95 97 98 99
8. Steaua Bucuresti ROM 2/4 68 71 77 89
. Dukla Prague TCH 2/4 63 67 68 84
10. Frischauf Göppingen FRG 2/3 59 60 62
. Metaloplastica Sabac YUG 2/3 84 85 86
12. TV Großwallstadt FRG 2/2 79 80

Most Titles (countries)

Ps Country T / F
1. Spain 15/27
2. West Germany 9/12
3. Germany 6/13
4. Soviet Union 5/8
5. Yugoslavia 4/11
6. East Germany 4/6
7. Romania 3/6
8. Czechoslovakia 3/5
9. Croatia 2/6

Go To