Handball / European Cups (C2, C3, C4)

List of Winners Last Edition Stats by Team Stats by Country

WOMEN

City Cup changed its name to Challenge Cup in 2000/01.

Season C2 C3 C4
Season Cup Winners' Cup (C2) EHF Cup (C3) Challenge Cup (C4)
15/16 Team Tvis Holstebro, DEN Dunaujvarosi Kohasz KA, HUN Rocasa Gran Canaria, ESP
14/15 FC Midtjylland, DEN [=Ikast] Team Tvis Holstebro, DEN Mios Biganos, FRA
13/14 Viborg HK, DEN Lada, RUS H 65 Höör, SWE
12/13 Hypo Niderösterreich, AUT Team Tvis Holstebro, DEN DHK Banik Most, CZE
11/12 VS FTC-Rail Cargo Budapest, HUN WHC Lada Togliatti, RUS H.A.C. Handball Le Havre, FRA
10/11 VS FTC-Rail Cargo Budapest, HUN FC Midtjylland Handball, DEN [=Ikast] Mios Biganos, FRA
Season Cup Winners' Cup (C2) EHF Cup (C3) Challenge Cup (C4)
09/10 Buducnost T-Mobile, MNE Randers HK A/S, DEN Buxtehuder Sportverein, GER
08/09 FC Copenhagen Handball, DEN SD Itxako, ESP Handball Cercle Nimes, FRA
07/08 Larvik HK, NOR HC Dinamo Volgograd, RUS VfL Oldenburg, GER
06/07 C.S. Oltchim RM Valcea, ROM SC Zvezda Zvenigorod, RUS HC "Naisa" Nis, SRB
05/06 ZRK Buducnost Monet, SCG FTC Budapest, HUN C.S. Rulmentul Brasov, ROM
04/05 Larvik HK, NOR Cornexi Alcoa, HUN TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen, GER
03/04 Ikast Bording EH, DEN Viborg HK A/S, DEN FC Nürnberg, GER
02/03 ESBF Besançon, FRA Slagelse FH, DEN Borussia Dortmund, GER
01/02 WHC Lada Togliatti, RUS Ikast Bording EH, DEN Universitatea Remin Deva, ROM
00/01 Motor Zaporoshje, UKR MKS Montex Lublin, POL Handball Cercle Nimes, FRA
Season Cup Winners' Cup (C2) EHF Cup (C3) City Cup (C4)
99/00 Milar L´Eliana Valencia, ESP El Ferrobús Mislata Valencia, ESP Rapid Bucarest, ROM
98/99 Bækkelagets Oslo, NOR Viborg HK, DEN *(ZORK "Napredak" Kruševac, YUG)
97/98 Bækkelagets SK Oslo, NOR Dunaferr SE Dunaujvaros, HUN Ikast FS, DEN
96/97 Istochnik Rostov, RUS Robit Olimpija Ljubljana, SLO Frankfurter Handball, GER
95/96 TV Giessen Lutzellinden, GER Symphonia Debrecen VSC, HUN AS Silcotub Zalau, ROM
94/95 Dunaferr SE Dunaujvaros, HUN Symphonia Debrecen VSC, HUN Rotor Volgograd, RUS
93/94 Tus Walle Bremen, GER Viborg HK, DEN Buxtehuder SV, GER
92/93 TV Giessen Lutzellinden, GER Rapid Bucarest, ROM * * * * * * * * * *
91/92 Radnicki Belgrade, YUG SC Leipzig, GDR * * * * * * * * * *
90/91 Radnicki Belgrade, YUG Lokomotiva Zagreb, YUG * * * * * * * * * *
Season Cup Winners' Cup (C2) EHF Cup (C3)  
89/90 Rostelmash Rostov, URS Vorwärts Frankfurt AO, FRG * * * * * * * * * *
88/89 Stiinta Bacau, ROM Chimistul Râmnicu Vâlcea, ROM * * * * * * * * * *
87/88 Kuban Krasnodar, URS Egle Vilna, URS * * * * * * * * * *
86/87 Kuban Krasnodar, URS Buducnost Titograd, YUG * * * * * * * * * *
85/86 Radnicki Belgrade, YUG SC Leipzig, GDR * * * * * * * * * *
84/85 Buducnost Titograd, YUG Vorwärts Frankfurt AO, FRG * * * * * * * * * *
83/84 Dalma Split, YUG Chimistul Râmnicu Vâlcea, ROM * * * * * * * * * *
82/83 RK Osijek, YUG Automobilist Baku, URS * * * * * * * * * *
81/82 RK Osijek, YUG Tresnjevka Zagreb, YUG * * * * * * * * * *
80/81 Spartakus Budapest, HUN * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Season Cup Winners' Cup (C2)    
79/80 Iskra Partizanske, BUL * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
78/79 TSC Berlin, GDR * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
77/78 Ferencvaros Budapest, HUN * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
76/77 TSC Berlin, GDR * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

* 98/99 Although some sources cite Zork Napredak as the winners of the City Cup, the EHF site still labels the final tie as postponed.

Last Edition (2016)

Cup Winner's: Team Tvis Holstebro, DEN 31-27 // 25-30 Handball Club Lada, RUS

EHF Cup: Dunaujvarosi Kohasz KA, HUN 28-26 // 29-21 TuS Metzingen, GER

Challenge Cup: Rocasa Gran Canaria ACE, ESP 25-29 // 33-29 Kastamonu B Genclik SK, TUR

Most Titles (teams)

Ps. Team, CNT C1 C2 C3 C4 Tot
1. Spartak Kiev, URS 13 - - - 13
2. Hypobank Niederösterreich Wien, AUT 8 1 - - 9
3. Radnicki Belgrade, YUG 3 3 - - 6
4. Viborg HK, DEN 3 1 3 - 6
5. Slagelse FH, DEN 3 - 1 - 3
6. Buducnost Titograd/Podgorica, YUG/SCG/MNE 2 3 1 - 6
7. SC Leipzig, GDR 2 - 2 - 4
8. Zalgiris Kaunas, URS 2 - - - 2
. Krim Neutro Roberts Ljubljana, SLO 2 - - - 2
. Györi Audi ETO KC, HUN 2 - - - 2
11. TSC Berlin, GDR 1 2 - - 3
. TV Giessen-Lützellinden, GER 1 2 - - 3
. Larvik HK, NOR 1 2 - - 3
14. Dunaferr SE Dunaujvaros, HUN 1 1 2 - 4
15. Mar/Milar El Osito L´Eliana, ESP 1 1 - - 2
16. Rapid Bucarest, ROM 1 - 1 1 3
17. Zvezda Zvenigorod, RUS 1 - 1 - 2
18. HG Copenhagen, DEN 1 - - - 1
. Podravka Koprivnica, CRO 1 - - - 1
. Spartak Prague, TCH 1 - - - 1
. Stinta Bucarest, ROM 1 - - - 1
. Trud Moscow, URS 1 - - - 1
. Vasas Budapest, HUN 1 - - - 1
. Kometal DP Skopje, MKD 1 - - - 1
. CSM Bucuresti, ROU 1 - - - 1
26. Ferencvárosi Torna Club FTC Budapest, HUN - 3 1 - 4
27. Ikast Bording FS / Midtjylland, DEN - 2 2 1 5
28. Bækkelagets SK Oslo, NOR - 2 - - 2
. Istochnik/Rostelmash Rostov, URS/RUS - 2 - - 2
. Kuban Krasnodar, URS - 2 - - 2
. RK Osijek, YUG - 2 - - 2
32. Chimistul Râmnicu Vâlcea, ROM - 1 2 - 3
. Lada Togliati, RUS - 1 2 - 3
. Team Tvis Holstebro, DEN - 1 2 - 3
35. Dalma Split (YUG), Iskra Partizanske (BUL), Spartakus Budapest (HUN), Stiinta Bacau (ROM), Tus Walle Bremen (GER), Motor Zaporoshje (UKR), ESBF Besançon (FRA), FC Copenhagen (DEN) 1 - - 1
43. Symphonia Debrecen VSC (HUN), Vorwärts Frankfurt (FRG) 2 - 2
45. Dinamo / Rotor Volgograd (RUS) 1 1 2
46. Automobilist Baku (URS), Egle Vilna (URS), Lokomotiva Zagreb (YUG), Robit Olimpija Ljubljana (SLO), Tresnjevka Zagreb (YUG), El Ferrobús Mislata Valencia (ESP), MKS Montex Lublin (POL), Cornexi Alcoa (HUN), Itxako Navarra (ESP), Randers (DEN) 1 - 1
56. Handball Cercle Nimes (FRA), Buxtehuder SV (GER), Mios Biganos (FRA) 2 2
59. AS Silcotub Zalau (ROM), Frankfurter Handball (GER), ŽORK "Napredak" Kruševac (YUG)??, Universitatea Remin Deva (ROM), Borussia Dortmund (GER), FC Nürnberg (GER), Bayer Leverkusen (GER), Rulmentul Brasov (ROM), "Naisa" Nis (SRB), VfL Oldenburg (GER), H.A.C. Le Havre (FRA), DHK Banik Most (CZE), H 65 Höör (SWE), Rocasa Gran Canaria (ESP) 1 1
 
72   55 40 35 23 153

Most Titles (countries)

Ps. Country (# teams) C1 C2 C3 C4 Tot
1. SOVIET UNION 16 3 2 - 21
2. AUSTRIA 8 1 - - 9
3. DENMARK 7 5 9 1 22
4. HUNGARY 4 5 6 - 15
5. YUGOSLAVIA 3 7 3 - 13
6. ROMANIA 3 2 3 4 12
7. EAST GERMANY 3 2 2 - 7
8. MONTENEGRO 2 1 - - 2
9. SLOVENIA 2 - 1 - 3
10. NORWAY 1 4 -   5
11. GERMANY 1 3 - 7 11
12. RUSSIA 1 2 4 1 8
13. SPAIN 1 1 2 1 5
14. CZECHOSLOVAKIA 1 - - - 1
. CROATIA 1 - - - 1
. MACEDONIA (FYROM) 1 - - - 1
17. FRANCE - 1 - 5 6
18. SERBIA & MNT (YUG) - 1 - 1 2
19. BULGARIA - 1 - - 1
. UKRAINE - 1 - - 1
21. WEST GERMANY - - 2 - 2
22. POLAND - - 1 - 1
23. SERBIA - - - 1 1
. CZECH REPUBLIC - - - 1 1
. SWEDEN - - - 1 1
 
25   55 40 35 23 153

Go To