Cycling / World Championships

List of Winners Medal Table Most Titles

WOMEN'S ROAD RACE top

Ed. Site Year Gold Silver Bronze
LVI Doha, QAT 2016 Amalie Dideriksen, DEN Kisten Wild, NED Lotta Lepisto, FIN
LV Richmond, USA 2015 Elizabeth Armitstead, GBR Anna van der Breggen, NED Megan Guarnier, USA
LIV Ponferrada, ESP 2014 Pauline Ferrand Prevot, FRA Lisa Brennauer, GER Emma Johansson, SWE
LIII Toscana, ITA 2013 Marianne Vos, NED Emma Johansson, SWE Rossella Ratto, ITA
LII Limburg, NED 2012 Marianne Vos, NED Rachel Neylan, AUS Elisa Longo Borghini, ITA
LI Copenhagen, DEN 2011 Giorgia Bronzini, ITA Marianne Vos, NED Ina Teutenberg, GER
L Melbourne, AUS 2010 Giorgia Bronzini, ITA Marianne Vos, NED Emma Johansson, SWE
IL Mendrisio, SUI 2009 Tatiana Guderzo, ITA Marianne Vos, NED Noemi Cantele, ITA
XLVIII Varese, ITA 2008 Nicole Cooke, GBR Marianne Vos, NED Judith Arndt, GER
XLVII Sttutgart, GER 2007 Marta Bastianelli, ITA Marianne Vos, NED Giorgia Bronzini, ITA
XLVI Salzbourg, AUT 2006 Marianne Vos, NED Trixi Worrack, GER Nicole Cooke, GBR
XLV Madrid, ESP 2005 Regina Schleicher, GER Nicole Cooke, GBR Oenone Wood, AUS
XLIV Verona, ITA 2004 Judith Arndt, GER Tatiana Guderzo, ITA Anita Valen, NOR
XLIII Hamilton, CAN 2003 Susanne Ljungskog, SWE Mirjam Melchers, NED Nicole Cooke, GBR
XLII Hasselt-Zolder, BEL 2002 Susanne Ljungskog, SWE Nicole Brandli, SUI Joane Somarriba, ESP
XLI Lisboa, POR 2001 Rasa Polikeviciute, LTU Edita Pucinskaite, LTU Jeannie Longo, FRA
XL Plouay, FRA 2000 Zinaida Stahurskaia, BLR Chantal Beltman, NED Madeleine Lindberg, SWE
XXXIX Verona, ITA 1999 Edita Pucinskaite, LTU Anna Wilson, AUS Diana Ziliute, LTU
XXXVIII Valkemburg, NED 1998 Diana Ziliute, LTU Leo van Moorsel, NED Hanka Kupfernagel, GER
XXXVII San Sebastián, ESP 1997 Sandra Cappellotto, ITA Elisabeth Tadich, AUS Catherine Marsal, FRA
XXXVI Lugano, SUI 1996 Barbara Heeb, SUI Rasa Polikeviciute, LTU Linda Jackson, CAN
XXXV Duitama, COL 1995 Jeannie Longo, FRA Catherine Marsal, FRA Edita Pucinskaite, LTU
XXXIV Sicilia, ITA 1994 Monica Valvik, NOR Patsy Maergerman, BEL Jeanne Golay, USA
XXXIII Oslo, NOR 1993 Leo van Moorsel, NED Jeannie Longo, FRA Laura Charameda, USA
1992 Not held
XXXII Stuttgart, GER 1991 Leo van Moorsel, NED Inga Thompson, USA Alison Sydor, CAN
XXXI Utsunomiya, JPN 1990 Catherine Marsal, FRA Ruthie Matthes, USA Louisa Seghezzi, ITA
XXX Chambery, FRA 1989 Jeannie Longo, FRA Catherine Marsal, FRA Maria Canins, ITA
1988 Not held
XXIX Villach, FRG 1987 Jeannie Longo, FRA Heleen Hage, NED Connie Meyer, NED
XXVIII Col. Springs, USA 1986 Jeannie Longo, FRA Janelle Parks, USA Alla Jakovleva, URS
XXVII Montello, ITA 1985 Jeannie Longo, FRA Maria Canins, ITA Sandra Schumacher, FRG
1984 Not held
XXVI Alterhein, SUI 1983 Marianne Berglund, SUI Rebecca Twigg, USA Maria Canins, ITA
XXV Goodwood, GBR 1982 Mandy Jones, GBR Maria Canins, ITA Gerda Sierens, BEL
XXIV Praga, TCH 1981 Ute Enzenauer, FRG Jeannie Longo, FRA Connie Carpenter, USA
XXIII Sallanches, FRA 1980 Beth Heiden, USA Trude Jahre, SUI Mandy Jones, GBR
XXII Valkemburg, NED 1979 Petra de Bruijn, NED Jen de Smet, BEL Beate Habetz, GER
XXI Brauweiler, FRG 1978 Beate Habetz, FRG Cornelia Hage, NED Eva Lorenzo, ITA
XX San Cristóbal, VEN 1977 Josiane Bost, FRA Connie Carpenter, USA Minnie Brinkhof, NED
XIX Ostuni, ITA 1976 Cornelia Hage, NED Laura Bissoli, ITA Yvonne Reinders, BEL
XVIII Mettet, BEL 1975 Tineke Fopma, NED Geneviève Gambillon, FRA Cornelia Hage, NED
XVII Montreal, CAN 1974 Geneviève Gambillon, FRA Bayba Tsaune, URS Cornelia Hage, NED
XVI Montjuic, ESP 1973 Nicole Vandenbroeck, BEL Cornelia Hage, NED Valentina Rebrovskala, URS
XV Gap, FRA 1972 Geneviève Gambillon, FRA Lyubov Zadorojnala, URS Anna Konkina, URS
XIV Mendrisio, SUI 1971 Anna Konkina, URS Morena Tartagni, ITA Cornelia Hage, NED
XIII Leicester, GBR 1970 Anna Konkina, URS Morena Tartagni, ITA Raisa Obodovskaya, URS
XII Brno, TCH 1969 Audrey McElmury, USA Bernadette Swinnerton, GBR Nina Trofimova, URS
XI Imola, ITA 1968 Cornelia Hage, NED Baybe Tsaune, URS Morena Tartagni, ITA
X Heerlen, NED 1967 Beryl Burton, GBR Lyubov Zadorojnala, URS Anna Konkina, URS
IX Nurburgring, FRG 1966 Yvonne Reinders, BEL Cornelia Hage, NED Aino Pourenen, URS
VIII Lasarte, ESP 1965 Elisabeth Eicholz, GDR Yvonne Reinders, BEL Aino Pourenen, URS
VII Sallanches, FRA 1964 Emma Sonka, URS Galina Yudina, URS Rosa Sels, BEL
VI Ronse, BEL 1963 Yvonne Reinders, BEL Rosa Sels, BEL Aino Pourenen, URS
V Salo, ITA 1962 Marie-Rose Gaillard, BEL Yvonne Reinders, BEL Marie-Therese Naessens, BEL
IV Douglas 1961 Yvonne Reinders, BEL Beryl Burton, GBR Elsy Jacobs, LUX
III Leipzig, FRG 1960 Beryl Burton, GBR Rosa Sels, BEL Elisabeth Kleinhaus, GDR
II Rotheux, NED 1959 Yvonne Reinders, BEL Aino Pouronen, URS Vera Gorbatcheva, URS
I Reims, FRA 1958 Elsy Jacobs, LUX Tamara Novikova, URS Mariya Loukchina, URS

Medal Table top

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. France FRA 10 5 2 17
2. Netherlands NED 9 14 5 28
3. Belgium BEL 6 6 4 16
4. Italy ITA 5 6 9 20
5. Great Britain GBR 5 3 3 11
6. Soviet Union URS 3 7 11 21
7. Lithuania LTU 3 2 2 7
8. United States USA 2 5 4 11
9. Germany GER 2 2 4 8
10. Switzerland SUI 2 2 - 4
11. Sweden SWE 2 1 3 6
. West Germany FRG 2 - 1 3
13. East Germany GDR 1 - 1 2
. Luxembourg LUX 1 - 1 2
. Norway NOR 1 - 1 2
16. Belarus BLR 1 - - 1
. Denmark DEN 1 - - 1
18. Australia AUS - 3 1 4
19. Canada CAN - - 2 2
20. Spain ESP - - 1 1
. Finland FIN - - 1 1
 
21 TOTAL   56 56 56 168

Individual Medal Table top

Ps Name GD SV BZ Medal Details
1. Jeannie Longo, FRA 5 2 1 85 86 87 89 95 // 81 93 // 01
2. Yvonne Reinders, BEL 4 2 1 59 61 63 66 // 62 65 // 76
3. Marianne Vos, NED 3 5 0 06 12 13 // 07 08 09 10 11 // None
4. Cornelia "Keetie" Hage, NED 2 3 3 68 76 // 66 73 78 // 71 74 75
5. Beryl Burton, GBR 2 1 0 60 67 // 61 // None
. Geneviève Gambillon, FRA 2 1 0 72 74 // 75 // None
. Leontien van Moorsel, NED 2 1 0 91 93 // 98 // None
8. Anna Konkina, URS 2 0 2 70 71 // None // 67 72
9. Giorgia Bronzini, ITA 2 0 1 10 11 // None // 07
10. Susanne Ljungskog, SWE 2 0 0 02 03 // None // None
11. Catherine Marsal, FRA 1 2 1 90 // 89 95 // 97

Go To