Triathlon: Ironman Hawaii (Ironman World Championship)

List of Winners Medal Table Most Titles

WOMEN top

After the big success of the first Men´s edition in 1978, Women´s Hawaii Ironman Triathlon was hold for the first time in 1979.

 

Ed. Year Winner CNT (Swim + Bike + Run) Time 2nd CNT 3rd CNT
XXXIX 2016 Daniela Ryf SUI (52:50 + 4:52:26 + 2:56:51) 8h46:46 Mirinda Carfrae AUS Heather Jackson USA
XXXVIII 2015 Daniela Ryf SUI (56:14 + 4:50:46 + 3:06:37) 8h57:57 Rachel Joyce GBR Liz Blatchford AUS
XXXVII 2014 Mirinda Carfrae AUS (1:00:14 + 5:05:48 + 2:50:26) 9h00:55 Daniela Ryf SUI Rachel Joyce GBR
XXXVI 2013 Mirinda Carfrae AUS (58:50 + 4:58:20 + 2:50:38) *8h52:14 Rachel Joyce GBR Liz Blatchford GBR
XXXV 2012 Leanda Cave GBR (56:03 + 5:12:06 + 3:03:13) 9h15:54 Caroline Steffen SUI Mirinda Carfrae AUS
XXXIV 2011 Chrissie Wellington GBR (1:01:03 + 4:56:53 + 2:52:41) 8h55:08 Mirinda Carfrae AUS Leanda Cave GBR
XXXIII 2010 Mirinda Carfrae AUS (55:53 + 5:04:59 + 2:53:32) 8h58:36 Caroline Steffen SUI Julie Dibens GBR
XXXII 2009 Chrissie Wellington GBR (54:31 + 4:52:06 + 3:03:05) 8h54:02 Mirinda Carfrae AUS Virginia Berasategui ESP
XXXI 2008 Chrissie Wellington GBR (56:20 + 5:08:16 + 2:57:44) 9h06:23 Yvonne van Vlerken NED Sandra Wallenhorst GER
XXX 2007 Chrissie Wellington GBR (58:09 + 5:06:15 + 2:59:58) 9h08:45 Samantha McGlone CAN Kate Major AUS
XXIX 2006 Michellie Jones AUS (54:29 + 5:06:09 + 3:13:08) 9h18:31 Desiree Ficker USA Lisa Bentley CAN
XXVIII 2005 Natascha Badman SUI (1:02:30 + 4:52:00 + 3:06:25) 9h09:30 Michellie Jones AUS Kate Major AUS
XXVII 2004 Natascha Badman SUI (1:01:36 + 5:31:37 + 3:11:45) 9h50:04 Heather Fuhr CAN Kate Major AUS
XXVI 2003 Lori Bowden CAN (56:51 + 5:09:00 + 3:02:10) 9h11:55 Natascha Badmann SUI Nina Kraft GER
XXV 2002 Natascha Badman SUI (59:40 + 4:52:26 + 3:12:58) 9h07:54 Nina Kraft GER Lori Bowden CAN
XXIV 2001 Natascha Badman SUI (59:55 + 5:16:07 + 3:09:33) 9h28:37 Lori Bowden CAN Nina Kraft GER
XXIII 2000 Natascha Badman SUI (58:05 + 5:06:43 + 3:19:02) 9h26:17 Lori Bowden CAN Fernanda Keller BRA
XXII 1999 Lori Bowden CAN (1:02:23 + 5:08:30 + 2:59:16) 9h13:02 Karen Smyers USA Fernanda Keller BRA
XXI 1998 Natascha Badman SUI (56:02 + 5:10:00 + 3:14:50) 9h24:16 Lori Bowden CAN Fernanda Keller BRA
XX 1997 Heather Furr CAN (1:01:47 + 5:23:11 + 3:06:45) 9h31:43 Lori Bowden CAN Fernanda Keller BRA
XIX 1996 Paula Newby-Fraser USA (55:30 + 5:01:34 + 3:09:45) 9h06:49 Natascha Badmann SUI Karen Smyers USA
XVIII 1995 Karen Smyers USA (53:37 + 5:17:49 + 3:05:20) 9h16:46 Isabelle Mouthon FRA Fernanda Keller BRA
XVII 1994 Paula Newby-Fraser ZIM (54:19 + 5:02:25 + 3:23:30) 9h20:14 Karen Smyers USA Fernanda Keller BRA
XVI 1993 Paula Newby-Fraser ZIM (53:29 + 4:48:30 + 3:16:24) 8h58:23 Erin Baker NZL Susan Latshaw USA
XV 1992 Paula Newby-Fraser ZIM (53:30 + 4:56:34 + 3:05:24) 8h55:28 Julie Anne White CAN Thea Sybesma NED
XIV 1991 Paula Newby-Fraser ZIM (54:59 + 5:05:47 + 3:07:05) 9h07:52 Erin Baker NZL Sarah Coope GBR
XIII 1990 Erin Baker NZL (56:37 + 5:12:52 + 3:04:13) 9h13:42 Paula Newby-Fraser ZIM Terri Schneider USA
XII 1989 Paula Newby-Fraser ZIM (54:19 + 5:01:00 + 3:05:37) 9h00:56 Sylviane Puntous CAN Kirsten Hanssen USA
XI 1988 Paula Newby-Fraser ZIM (56:38 + 4:57:13 + 3:07:09) 9h01:01 Erin Baker NZL Kirsten Hanssen USA
X 1987 Erin Baker NZL (57:42 + 5:26:34 + 3:11:08) 9h35:25 Sylviane Puntous CAN Paula Newby-Fraser ZIM
IX 1986 Paula Newby-Fraser ZIM (57:03 + 5:32:05 + 3:20:05) 9h49:14 Sylviane Puntous CAN Joanne Ernst USA
VIII 1985 Joanne Ernst USA (1:01:42 + 5:39:13 + 3:44:26) 10h25:22 Elizabeth Bulman USA Paula Newby-Fraser ZIM
VII 1984 Sylviane Puntous CAN (1:00:45 + 5:50:36 + 3:33:51) 10h25:13 Patricia Puntous CAN Julie Olson USA
VI 1983 Sylviane Puntous CAN (1:00:28 + 6:20:40 + 3:22:28) 10h43:36 Patricia Puntous CAN Eva Ueltzen USA
V 1982* Julie Leach USA (1:04:57 + 5:50:36 + 3:58:35) 10h54:08 Jo Ann Dahlkoetter USA Sally Edwards USA
IV 1982* Kathleen McCartney USA (1:32:00 + 5:51:12 + 3:46:28) 11h09:40 Julie Moss USA Lyn Brooks & Sally Edwards USA
III 1981 Linda Sweeney USA (1:02:07 + 6:53:28 + 4:04:57) 12h00:32 Sally Edwards USA Lyn Brooks USA
II 1980 Robin Beck USA (1:20:00 + 6:05:00 + 3:56:24) 11h21:24 Eve Anderson USA -- --
I 1979 Lyn Lemaire USA (1:16:20 + 6:30:00 + 5:10:00) 12h55:38 (no more female participants) -- -- --

* Two races took place in 1982 (February and October)

Medal Table top

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. United States USA 8 8 13 29
2. Switzerland SUI 8 5 - 13
3. Zimbabwe ZIM 7 1 2 10
4. Canada CAN 5 12 2 19
5. Great Britain GBR 5 2 5 12
6. Australia AUS 4 4 5 13
7. New Zealand NZL 2 3 - 5
8. Germany GER - 1 3 4
9. Netherlands NED - 1 1 2
10. France FRA - 1 - 1
11. Brazil BRA - - 6 6
12. Spain ESP - - 1 1
 
12 TOTAL   39 38 38 115

Individual Medal Table top

Ps Name GD SV BZ Medal Details
1. Paula Newby-Fraser, ZIM/USA 8 1 2 86 88 89 91 92 93 94 96 // 90 // 85 87
2. Natasha Badmann, SUI 6 2 0 98 00 01 02 04 05 // 96 03 // None
3. Chrissie Wellington, GBR 4 0 0 07 08 09 11 // None // None
4. Mirinda Carfrae, AUS 3 3 1 10 13 14 // 09 11 16 // 12
5. Lori Bowden, CAN 2 4 1 99 03 // 97 98 00 01 // 02
6. Sylvane Puntous, CAN 2 3 0 83 84 // 86 87 89 // None
. Erin Baker, NZL 2 3 0 87 90 // 88 91 93 // None
8. Daniela Ryf, SUI 2 1 0 15 16 // 14 // None

Go To