Triathlon: Ironman Hawaii (Ironman World Championship)

List of Winners Medal Table Most Titles

MEN top

The Hawaii Ironman Triathlon is the oldest, longest and most prestigious thriathlon in the world. It has its origin in 1978 when John Collins, a competitor of a Hawaii running race proposed combining three existing races together in order to know who is more fit (swimmers, runners or other athletes). These three competitions were the Waikiki Roughwater Swim (2.4 miles), the Around-Oahu Bike Race (112 miles) and the Honolulu Marathon (26.2 miles) and should be completed in succession. The winner will be called the Ironman. The first editions were at Waikiki, but from 1981 on the site changed to Kona, on the Big Island of Hawaii, the Saturday closest to the full moon in October. To get there, one must have finished in the top 10 the year before, or have qualified at a different race during the year.

Ed. Year Winner CNT (Swim + Bike + Run) Time 2nd CNT 3rd CNT
XL 2016 Jan Frodeno GER (48:02 + 4:29:00 + 2:45:34) 8h06:30 Sebastian Kienle GER Patrick Lange GER
XXXIX 2015 Jan Frodeno GER (50:50 + 4:27:27 + 2:52:21) 8h14:40 Andreas Raelert GER Timothy O'Donnel USA
XXXVIII 2014 Sebastian Kienle GER (54:38 + 4:20:46 + 2:54:36) 8h14:18 Ben Hoffman USA Jan Frodeno GER
XXXVII 2013 Frederik van Lierde BEL (51:02 + 4:25:35 + 2:51:18) 8h12:29 Luke McKenzie AUS Sebastian Kienle GER
XXXVI 2012 Pete Jacobs AUS (51:28 + 4:35:15 + 2:48:05) 8h18:37 Andreas Raelert GER Frederik Van Lierde BEL
XXXV 2011 Craig Alexander AUS (51:56 + 4:24:05 + 2:44:02) *8h03:56 Pete Jacobs AUS Andreas Raelert GER
XXXIV 2010 Chris McCormack AUS (51:36 + 4:31:50 + 2:43:31) 8h10:37 Andreas Raelert GER Marino Vanhoenacker BEL
XXXIII 2009 Craig Alexander AUS (50:57 + 4:37:33 + 2:48:05) 8h20:21 Chris Lieto USA Andreas Raelert GER
XXXII 2008 Craig Alexander AUS (51:43 + 4:37:19 + 2:45:01) 8h17:45 Eneko Llanos ESP Rutger Beke BEL
XXXI 2007 Chris McCormack AUS (51:48 + 4:37:32 + 2:42:02) 8h15:34 Craig Alexander AUS Torbjørn Sindballe DEN
XXX 2006 Normann Stadler GER (54:05 + 4:18:23 + 2:55:03) 8h11:56 Chris McCormack AUS Faris Al-Sultan GER
XXIX 2005 Faris Al-Sultan GER (49:54 + 4:25:24 + 2:54:51) 8h14:17 Cameron Brown NZL Peter Reid CAN
XXVIII 2004 Normann Stadler GER (54:27 + 4:37:58 + 2:57:53) 8h33:29 Peter Reid CAN Faris Al-Sultan GER
XXVII 2003 Peter Reid CAN (50:36 + 4:40:04 + 2:47:38) 8h22:35 Rutger Beke BEL Cameron Brown NZL
XXVI 2002 Tim DeBoom USA (52:02 + 4:45:21 + 2:50:22) 8h29:56 Peter Reid CAN Cameron Brown NZL
XXV 2001 Tim DeBoom USA (52:01 + 4:48:17 + 2:45:54) 8h31:15 Cameron Brown NZL Thomas Hellriegel GER
XXIV 2000 Peter Reid CAN (51:46 + 4:39:33 + 2:48:11) 8h21:01 Tim DeBoom USA Normann Stadler GER
XXIII 1999 Luc van Lierde BEL (50:38 + 4:41:26 + 2:42:46) 8h17:17 Peter Reid CAN Tim DeBoom USA
XXII 1998 Peter Reid CAN (52:04 + 4:42:23 + 2:47:31) 8h24:20 Luc Van Lierde BEL Lothar Leder GER
XXI 1997 Thomas Hellriegel GER (53:08 + 4:47:57 + 2:51:56) 8h33:01 Jürgen Zäck GER Lothar Leder GER
XX 1996 Luc van Lierde BEL (51:36 + 4:30:44 + 2:41:48) 8h04:08 Thomas Hellriegel GER Greg Welch AUS
XIX 1995 Mark Allen USA (51:50 + 4:46:35 + 2:42:09) 8h20:34 Thomas Hellriegel GER Rainer Müller-Hörner GER
XVIII 1994 Greg J Welch AUS (50:22 + 4:41:07 + 2:48:58) 8h20:27 Dave Scott USA Jeff Devlin USA
XVII 1993 Mark Allen USA (50:40 + 4:29:00 + 2:48:05) 8h07:45 Pauli Kiuru FIN Wolfgang Dittrich GER
XVI 1992 Mark Allen USA (51:27 + 4:35:23 + 2:42:18) 8h09:08 Cristián Bustos CHI Pauli Kiuru FIN
XV 1991 Mark Allen USA (50:14 + 4:46:07 + 2:42:09) 8h18:32 Greg Welch AUS Jeff Devlin USA
XIV 1990 Mark Allen USA (51:43 + 4:43:45 + 2:52:48) 8h28:17 Scott Tinley USA Pauli Kiuru FIN
XIII 1989 Mark Allen USA (51:17 + 4:37:52 + 2:40:04) 8h09:15 Dave Scott USA Greg Welch AUS
XII 1988 Scott Molina USA (51:28 + 4:36:50 + 3:02:42) 8h31:00 Mike Pigg USA Ken Glah USA
XI 1987 Dave Scott USA (50:57 + 4:53:48 + 2:49:26) 8h34:13 Mark Allen USA Greg Stewart AUS
X 1986 Dave Scott USA (50:53 + 4:48:32 + 2:49:11) 8h28:37 Mark Allen USA Scott Tinley USA
IX 1985 Scott Tinley USA (55:13 + 4:54:07 + 3:01:33) 8h50:54 Chris Hinshaw USA Carl Kupferschmid SUI
VIII 1984 Dave Scott USA (50:21 + 5:10:49 + 2:53:00) 8h54:20 Scott Tinley USA Grant Boswell USA
VII 1983 Dave Scott USA (50:52 + 5:10:48 + 3:04:16) 9h05:57 Scott Tinley USA Mark Allen USA
VI 1982* Dave Scott USA (50:52 + 5:10:16 + 3:07:15) 9h08:23 Scott Tinley USA Jeff Tinley USA
V 1982* Scott Tinley USA (1:10:45 + 5:05:11 + 3:03:45) 9h19:41 Dave Scott USA Jeff Tinley USA
IV 1981 John Howard USA (1:11:12 + 5:03:29 + 3:23:48) 9h38:29 Tom Warren USA Scott Tinley USA
III 1980 Dave Scott USA (51:00 + 5:03:00 + 3:50:33) 9h24:33 Chuck Neumann USA John Howard USA
II 1979 Tom Warren USA (1:06:15 + 6:19:00 + 3:51:00) 11h15:56 John Dunbar USA Ian Emberson USA
I 1978 Gordon Haller USA (1:20:40 + 6:56:00 + 3:30:00) 11h46:40 John Dunbar USA Dave Orlowski USA

* Two races took place in 1982 (February and October)

Medal Table top

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. United States USA 20 18 14 52
2. Germany GER 7 7 13 27
3. Australia AUS 7 5 3 15
4. Canada CAN 3 3 1 7
5. Belgium BEL 3 2 3 8
6. New Zealand NZL - 2 2 4
7. Finland FIN - 1 2 3
8. Chile CHI - 1 - 1
. Spain ESP - 1 - 1
10. Denmark DEN - - 1 1
. Switzerland SUI - - 1 1
 
11 TOTAL   40 40 40 120

Individual Medal Table top

Ps Name GD SV BZ Medal Details
1. Dave Scott, USA 6 3 0 80 82 83 84 86 87 // 82 89 94 // None
2. Mark Allen, USA 6 2 1 89 90 91 92 93 95 // 86 87 // 83
3. Peter Reid, CAN 3 3 1 98 00 03 // 99 02 04 // 05
4. Craig Alexander, AUS 3 1 0 08 09 11 // 07 // None
5. Scott Tinley, USA 2 4 2 82 85 // 82 83 84 90 // 81 86
6. Tim DeBoom, USA 2 1 1 01 02 // 00 // 99
7. Luc van Lierde, BEL 2 1 0 96 99 // 98 // None
. Chris McCormack, AUS 2 1 0 07 10 // 06 // None
9. Norman Stadler, GER 2 0 1 04 06 // None // 00
. Jan Frodeno, GER 2 0 1 15 16 // None // 14

Go To